Psephology.AI

    Senedd Election 2021

    Senedd Election 2021 was held on 6 May 2021. 41 seats were filled across 40 areas, from 310 candidates. The Labour Party won 29, Conservative Party won 8 and Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales won 4.

    Date
    6 May 2021
    Seats filled
    41
    Candidates
    310
    Areas
    40
    Senedd Election 2021: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party4129439,10140.4%
    Conservative Party408284,31226.2%
    Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales394209,87019.3%
    Liberal Democrats39053,6554.9%
    Independent18021,2082.0%
    Abolish The Welsh Assembly Party23018,1491.7%
    Green Party13017,8171.6%
    Reform UK39017,0631.6%
    Propel1208,8980.8%
    UK Independence Party (UKIP)1408,5860.8%
    Freedom Alliance- Integrity, Society, Economy1303,1480.3%
    GWLAD1502,9500.3%
    Llais Gwynedd - The Voice of Gwynedd101,1360.1%
    PC106470.1%
    No More Lockdowns102230.0%
    The Socialist Party of Great Britain10820.0%
    Senedd Election 2021: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    AberavonStephanie LynchLabour677
    AberavonStephanie GrimshawLabour677
    AberavonDylan ReesLabour10,505
    AberconwyJanet Elizabeth Finch-SaundersConservative9,815
    Alyn and DeesideJack SargeantLabour12,622
    ArfonSiân GwenllianPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales13,760
    Blaenau GwentAlun DaviesLabour10,226
    Brecon and RadnorshireJames Oswald David EvansConservative12,741
    BridgendSarah MurphyLabour12,388
    CaerphillyHefin DavidLabour13,289
    Cardiff CentralJames RathboneLabour13,100
    Cardiff NorthJulie MorganLabour19,348
    Cardiff South and PenarthVaughan GethingLabour18,153
    Cardiff WestMark DrakefordLabour17,665
    Carmarthen East and DinefwrAdam PricePlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales15,261
    Carmarthen West and South PembrokeshireSamuel Deri KurtzConservative11,240
    CeredigionElin Walker JonesPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales16,946
    Clwyd SouthKen SkatesLabour10,448
    Clwyd WestDarren David MillarConservative11,839
    Cynon ValleyVikki HowellsLabour11,427
    DelynHannah BlythynLabour12,846
    Dwyfor MeirionnyddMabon ap GwynforPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales11,490
    GowerRebecca EvansLabour15,631
    IslwynRhianon PassmoreLabour9,962
    LlanelliLee WatersLabour13,930
    Merthyr Tydfil and RhymneyDawn BowdenLabour13,009
    MonmouthPeter FoxConservative15,332
    MontgomeryshireRuth GeorgeConservative12,013
    NeathJenny MilesLabour11,666
    Newport EastJohn GriffithsLabour10,899
    Newport WestJayne BryantLabour14,259
    OgmoreHuw Irranca-DaviesLabour12,868
    PontypriddMick AntoniwLabour11,511
    Preseli PembrokeshirePaul Windsor DaviesConservative12,295
    RhonddaBuffy WilliamsLabour12,832
    Swansea EastMichael HedgesLabour12,950
    Swansea WestJulie JamesLabour11,126
    TorfaenLynne NeagleLabour11,572
    Vale of ClwydGareth DaviesConservative10,792
    Vale of GlamorganJane HuttLabour18,667
    WrexhamLesley GriffithsLabour8,452

    Loading...