Psephology.AI

    UK General Election 05 Jul 1945

    UK General Election 05 Jul 1945 was held on 5 July 1945. 638 seats were filled across 620 areas, from 1,683 candidates. The Labour Party won 391, Conservative Party won 162 and Scottish Unionist won 24.

    Date
    5 July 1945
    Seats filled
    638
    Candidates
    1,683
    Areas
    620
    UK General Election 05 Jul 1945: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party59839111,897,85647.4%
    Conservative Party4791627,789,94431.0%
    Scottish Unionist6324879,5673.5%
    Liberal Democrats306122,248,7809.0%
    Liberal National5011748,1983.0%
    Ulster Unionist Party139394,3731.6%
    Independent366132,3390.5%
    Independent Labour7363,1350.3%
    Independent Labour Party5346,6790.2%
    Nationalist Party of Northern Ireland32148,0780.6%
    National Government92117,5330.5%
    Communist212102,7800.4%
    Independent Unionist3282,5420.3%
    National Independent11261,7490.2%
    Independent Progressive7235,0710.1%
    Independent Liberal3230,4500.1%
    Common Wealth231110,6340.4%
    NI Labour5166,2230.3%
    Speaker1116,4310.1%
    Scottish National Party8030,6340.1%
    National Labour2027,3220.1%
    Plaid Cymru7016,0170.1%
    Commonwealth Labour1014,0960.1%
    Independent Conservative309,7290.0%
    Independent National405,4300.0%
    Liverpool Protestant102,6010.0%
    Protestant Action Society102,4930.0%
    Christian Pacifist102,3810.0%
    Agriculturalist202,0570.0%
    Democratic501,8090.0%
    Medical101,2490.0%
    National107500.0%
    Socialist (GB)104720.0%
    United Socialist Movement103000.0%
    Independent Scottish Nationalist102320.0%
    UK General Election 05 Jul 1945: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    AberavonWilliam CoveLabour31,286
    Aberdare1st Viscount Hall George Henry HallLabour34,398
    Aberdeen NorthHector HughesLabour26,753
    Aberdeen SouthJames Douglas Wishart ThomsonScottish Unionist19,214
    AbertilleryGeorge DaggarLabour28,615
    Abingdon1st Baron Glyn Ralph GlynConservative16,968
    AccringtonWalter Scott-ElliotLabour21,102
    ActonJoseph SparksLabour19,950
    Aldershot1st Viscount Chandos Oliver LytteltonConservative19,456
    Altrincham and Sale1st Baron Erroll of Hale Frederick ErrollConservative26,656
    AngleseyMegan Arvon Lloyd GeorgeLiberal Democrats12,610
    AntrimSamuel Gillmor HaughtonUlster Unionist Party57,232
    AntrimRobert William Hugh O'NeillUlster Unionist Party57,259
    ArgyllshireDuncan McCallumScottish Unionist15,791
    ArmaghWilliam AllenUlster Unionist Party0
    AshfordEdward Percy SmithConservative18,800
    Ashton-under-Lyne1st Earl Jowitt William JowittLabour14,998
    AylesburyHerbert Stanley ReedConservative24,537
    Ayr BoroughsThomas Cecil Russell MooreScottish Unionist22,593
    Balham and TootingHarold Richard AdamsLabour19,782
    BanburyArthur Douglas Dodds-ParkerConservative23,777
    BanffshireWilliam DuthieScottish Unionist10,689
    BarkingSomerville HastingsLabour24,504
    Barkston AshLeonard RopnerConservative24,438
    Barnard CastleSydney LaversLabour12,024
    BarnetStephen John TaylorLabour17,764
    BarnsleyFrank CollindridgeLabour30,614
    BarnstapleChristopher Henry Maxwell PetoConservative17,822
    Barrow in FurnessWalter MonslowLabour25,939
    BasingstokePatrick DonnerConservative18,700
    BassetlawFrederick BellengerLabour30,382
    BathIsaac James PitmanConservative20,196
    Batley and MorleyHubert BeaumontLabour22,682
    Battersea North1st Baron Douglas of Barloch Francis DouglasLabour14,070
    Battersea SouthCaroline GanleyLabour19,275
    BedfordThomas Skeffington-LodgeLabour19,849
    BedwelltyCharles EdwardsLabour30,480
    Belfast EastThomas Loftus ColeUlster Unionist Party21,443
    Belfast EastTom BoydNI Labour17,338
    Belfast NorthWilliam Frederick NeillUlster Unionist Party25,761
    Belfast SouthConolly GageUlster Unionist Party24,282
    Belfast WestJohn BeattieIndependent Labour30,787
    BelperBaron George-Brown George BrownLabour24,319
    Bermondsey WestRichard SargoodLabour8,139
    Berwick and HaddingtonJohn RobertsonLabour19,037
    Berwick-upon-TweedRobert ThorpConservative12,315
    BewdleyRoger John Edward ConantConservative17,393
    BexleyJanet Laurel AdamsonLabour24,686
    BilstonWill NallyLabour31,493
    Birkenhead EastBaron Stow Hill Frank SoskiceLabour14,790
    Birkenhead WestPercy CollickLabour15,568
    Birmingham Acock's GreenHenry UsborneLabour19,951
    Birmingham AstonWoodrow WyattLabour15,031
    Birmingham DeritendFred LongdenLabour9,749
    Birmingham DuddestonEdith WillsLabour10,745
    Birmingham Edgbaston1st Baron Bennett of Edgbaston Peter BennettConservative21,497
    Birmingham ErdingtonJulius SilvermanLabour34,786
    Birmingham HandsworthHarold RobertsConservative15,607
    Birmingham King's NortonAlbert Raymond BlackburnLabour32,062
    Birmingham LadywoodVictor YatesLabour13,503
    Birmingham MoseleyPatrick HannonConservative22,063
    Birmingham SparkbrookPercy ShurmerLabour14,065
    Birmingham WestCharles SimmonsLabour12,639
    Birmingham YardleyWesley PerrinsLabour33,835
    Bishop AucklandEdward Hugh John Neale DaltonLabour20,100
    BlackburnLewis John EdwardsLabour35,182
    Blackpool North1st Baron Aldington Toby LowConservative25,564
    Blackpool SouthJohn RobinsonConservative27,957
    BlaydonWilliam WhiteleyLabour29,931
    BodminDouglas MarshallConservative15,396
    BoltonJohn Henry JonesLabour44,595
    BootleJohn KinleyLabour15,823
    BosworthArthur AllenLabour26,151
    BothwellJohn TimmonsLabour25,369
    BournemouthChares Ernest Leonard LyleConservative34,544
    Bow and BromleyCharles KeyLabour10,982
    Bradford CentralMaurice WebbLabour16,764
    Bradford EastBaron McLeavy Frank McLeavyLabour15,743
    Bradford NorthMuriel NicholLabour20,268
    Bradford SouthMeredith TitteringtonLabour24,394
    Brecon and RadnorTudor Elwyn WatkinsLabour19,725
    Brentford and ChiswickFrancis Edward Noel-BakeeLabour17,693
    BridgwaterCharles Vernon Oldfield BartlettIndependent Progressive17,936
    BriggThomas WilliamsonLabour26,771
    BrightonAnthony MarloweConservative49,026
    BrightonLuke William Burke TeelingConservative49,339
    Bristol CentralStanley Stephen AwberyLabour13,045
    Bristol EastRichard Stafford CrippsLabour27,975
    Bristol NorthWilliam ColdrickLabour22,819
    Bristol SouthWilliam A. WilkinsLabour24,929
    Bristol WestOliver StanleyConservative32,149
    BrixtonMarcus LiptonLabour15,583
    BromleyEdward Taswell CampbellConservative26,108
    BroxtoweFrederick Seymour CocksLabour39,545
    BuckinghamAidan CrawleyLabour22,302
    BucklowWilliam ShepherdConservative30,165
    BuckroseGeorge WadsworthLiberal Democrats15,934
    BurnleyWilfrid BurkeLabour32,122
    BurslemAnnette DaviesLabour20,044
    BurtonArthur William LyneLabour18,288
    BuryWalter FletcherConservative14,012
    Bury St EdmundsGeoffrey Clifton-BrownConservative15,013
    Bute and North AyrshireCharles Glen MacAndrewScottish Unionist21,652
    Caernarvon BoroughsDavid Archibald Price-WhiteConservative11,432
    CaernarvonshireBaron Goronwy-Roberts Goronwy RobertsLabour22,043
    CaerphillyOnesimus EdwardsLabour29,158
    Caithness and SutherlandEric Leslie Gandar-DowerScottish Unionist5,564
    Camberwell NorthCecil ManningLabour7,186
    Camberwell North WestFreda CorbetLabour12,251
    CambornePeter Garnett AgnewConservative12,257
    CambridgeArthur SymondsLabour19,671
    Cambridge UniversityJohn Boynton PriestleyIndependent Progressive5,041
    Cambridge UniversityKenneth William Murray PickthornConservative10,202
    CambridgeshireAlbert Ernest StubbsLabour18,714
    CannockJanet LeeLabour48,859
    CanterburyJohn Baker WhiteConservative24,282
    Cardiff CentralThomas George ThomasLabour16,506
    Cardiff EastHilary MarquandLabour16,299
    Cardiff SouthLeonard James CallaghanLabour17,489
    CardiganshireEvan Roderic BowenLiberal Democrats18,912
    CarlisleEdgar GriersonLabour18,505
    CarmarthenRhys Hopkin MorrisLiberal Democrats19,783
    Carshalton1st Viscount Head Antony HeadConservative20,181
    Central Aberdeen and KincardineHenry SpenceScottish Unionist15,702
    Central Kingston upon HullMark HewitsonLabour8,786
    Central Newcastle upon TyneLyall WilkesLabour10,627
    ChathamArthur BottomleyLabour19,250
    ChelmsfordErnest MillingtonCommon Wealth27,309
    ChelseaAllan NobleConservative12,043
    CheltenhamDaniel LipsonNational Independent16,081
    ChertseyArthur MarsdenConservative37,456
    Chester-le-StreetJohn James LawsonLabour33,788
    ChesterfieldGeorge BensonLabour29,459
    Chichester3rd Viscount Brentford Lancelot Joynson-HicksConservative30,989
    Chippenham1st Viscount Eccles David EcclesConservative15,889
    ChislehurstBaron Wallace of Coslany George WallaceLabour25,522
    ChorleyClifford KenyonLabour24,550
    Cirencester and Tewkesbury1st Viscount Dunrossil William MorrisonConservative19,490
    City of ChesterBasil NieldConservative19,064
    City of London1st Baron Broadbridge George BroadbridgeConservative5,309
    City of LondonAndrew Rae DuncanNational Government5,332
    Clackmannan and East StirlingshireArthur WoodburnLabour24,622
    ClaphamJohn BattleyLabour15,205
    Clay CrossHarold NealLabour27,538
    ClevelandOctavius George WilleyLabour27,660
    ClitheroeHarry RandallLabour19,443
    CoatbridgeJean MannLabour18,619
    ColchesterCharles George Percy Delacourt-SmithLabour16,587
    Colne ValleyWilliam George HallLabour23,488
    Combined English UniversitiesEleanor RathboneIndependent11,176
    Combined English UniversitiesStanley WormaldIndependent Labour3,212
    Combined Scottish UniversitiesJohn AndersonNational Government16,011
    Combined Scottish UniversitiesHalliday Gibson SutherlandLabour2,860
    Combined Scottish UniversitiesJohn Boyd OrrIndependent10,685
    ConsettJames GlanvilleLabour28,617
    County LouthCyril OsborneConservative16,333
    Coventry EastRichard CrossmanLabour34,379
    Coventry WestIsrael Maurice EdelmanLabour38,249
    CreweSydney Scholefield AllenLabour28,416
    Croydon NorthHenry Urmston WillinkConservative23,417
    Croydon South1st Baron Ogmore David Rees-WilliamsLabour27,650
    Cumberland NorthWilfrid Hubert Wace RobertsLiberal Democrats12,053
    DagenhamHerbert ParkerLabour36,686
    DarlingtonDavid HardmanLabour21,442
    DartfordNorman DoddsLabour36,665
    DarwenWilliam Robert Stanley PrescottConservative13,623
    Daventry1st Viscount Dilhorne Reginald Manningham-BullerConservative14,863
    DenbighJohn Henry Morris-JonesLiberal National17,023
    Deptford1st Baron Wilmot of Selmeston John WilmotLabour22,313
    DerbyBaron Noel-Baker Philip Noel-BakerLabour42,196
    DerbyClifford WilcockLabour40,800
    DevizesMaurice Christoperh HollisConservative12,796
    DewsburyWilliam PalingLabour16,330
    Don ValleyThomas WilliamsLabour40,153
    DoncasterEvelyn WalkdenLabour40,050
    DoverJohn ThomasLabour17,373
    DownWalter SmilesUlster Unionist Party24,148
    DownJames LittleIndependent Unionist46,732
    DudleyBaron Wigg George WiggLabour15,439
    DulwichWilfrid VernonLabour10,266
    Dumbarton BoroughsDavid KirkwoodLabour16,262
    Dumfriesshire1st Baron Drumalbyn Niall MacphersonLiberal National18,465
    DunbartonshireAdam McKinlayLabour28,383
    DundeeTerry CookLabour48,804
    Dunfermline BoroughsWilliam WatsonLabour22,021
    DurhamCharles Frederick GreyLabour24,135
    Ealing EastFrank SandersonConservative22,916
    Ealing WestJames Hindle HudsonLabour29,115
    East Aberdeen and KincardineBaron Boothby Robert BoothbyScottish Unionist13,290
    East DorsetMervyn WheatleyConservative26,561
    East FifeJames Henderson-StewartLiberal National24,765
    East FulhamRob StewartLabour15,662
    East GrinsteadRalph ClarkeConservative28,273
    East Ham NorthPercy DainesLabour18,373
    East Ham SouthAlfred BarnesLabour19,168
    East Kingston upon HullHarry PurseyLabour19,443
    East MiddlesbroughAlfred EdwardsLabour17,427
    East Newcastle upon TyneArthur BlenkinsopLabour26,116
    East NorfolkFrank MedlicottLiberal National23,307
    East RenfrewshireErnest Guy Richard LloydScottish Unionist42,310
    East SurreyMichael AstorConservative31,117
    East WalthamstowHarry WallaceLabour15,650
    East WolverhamptonJohn BairdLabour17,763
    EastbourneCharles TaylorConservative18,173
    Ebbw ValeAneurin BevanLabour27,209
    EcclesWilliam ProctorLabour23,008
    EddisburyJohn Denman BarlowLiberal National15,294
    Edinburgh CentralAndrew GilzeanLabour10,921
    Edinburgh East1st Baron Pethick-Lawrence Frederick Pethick-LawrenceLabour19,300
    Edinburgh NorthEustace George WillisLabour12,825
    Edinburgh SouthWilliam DarlingScottish Unionist23,652
    Edinburgh WestGeorge Ian Clark HutchisonScottish Unionist19,894
    EdmontonEvan DurbinLabour33,163
    EllandFrederick Arthur CobbLabour19,632
    EnfieldErnest DaviesLabour32,625
    EppingElizabeth Leah ManningLabour15,993
    EpsomArchibald Richard James SouthbyConservative27,081
    Eton and SloughBenn LevyLabour25,711
    EveshamRupert de la BèreConservative17,835
    ExeterJohn MaudeConservative16,420
    EyeBaron Granville of Eye Edgar GranvilleLiberal Democrats11,899
    FarehamRudolph Dymoke WhiteConservative35,882
    FarnhamGodfrey NicholsonConservative31,557
    FarnworthGeorge TomlinsonLabour28,462
    FavershamPercy WellsLabour23,502
    Fermanagh and TyroneAnthony MulveyNationalist Party of Northern Ireland55,144
    Fermanagh and TyronePatrick CunninghamNationalist Party of Northern Ireland55,373
    FinchleyJohn CrowderConservative24,256
    FinsburyJohn Platts-MillsLabour9,786
    FlintshireEvelyn Nigel Chetwode BirchConservative27,800
    Forest of DeanMorgan Philips PriceLabour19,721
    Forfarshire16th Earl of Dalhousie Simon RamsayScottish Unionist13,615
    FromeWalter FarthingLabour29,735
    FyldeClaude LancasterConservative37,930
    Gainsborough1st Viscount Crookshank Harry CrookshankConservative11,081
    GallowayJohn MackieIndependent Unionist13,647
    GatesheadKonni ZilliacusLabour36,736
    GillinghamJoseph BinnsLabour15,110
    Glasgow BridgetonJames MaxtonIndependent Labour Party13,220
    Glasgow CamlachieCampbell StephenIndependent Labour Party15,558
    Glasgow CathcartFrancis BeattieScottish Unionist18,472
    Glasgow CentralJames Riley Holt HutchisonScottish Unionist9,365
    Glasgow GorbalsGeorge BuchananLabour21,073
    Glasgow GovanNeil MacleanLabour18,668
    Glasgow HillheadBaron Reid James ReidScottish Unionist14,909
    Glasgow KelvingroveJohn Lloyd WilliamsLabour12,273
    Glasgow MaryhillWilliam HannanLabour23,595
    Glasgow PartickArthur YoungScottish Unionist13,851
    Glasgow Pollok1st Baron Strathclyde Thomas GalbraithScottish Unionist20,072
    Glasgow ShettlestonJohn McGovernIndependent Labour Party11,947
    Glasgow SpringburnJohn FormanLabour21,698
    Glasgow St RolloxWilliam LeonardLabour14,520
    Glasgow TradestonJohn RankinLabour13,153
    GloucesterMoss Turner-SamuelsLabour14,010
    GowerDavid GrenfellLabour30,676
    GranthamWilliam Denis KendallIndependent27,719
    GravesendErnest George AllighanLabour21,609
    Great GrimsbyKenneth YoungerLabour28,484
    Great YarmouthErnest KinghornLabour10,079
    GreenockHector McNeilLabour16,186
    GreenwichJoseph ReevesLabour22,078
    GuildfordJoseph John JarvisConservative33,091
    Hackney CentralHenry HyndLabour14,810
    Hackney NorthHenry Edwin GoodrichLabour17,337
    Hackney SouthHerbert ButlerLabour10,432
    HalifaxDryden BrookLabour25,605
    HamiltonTom FraserLabour20,015
    HampsteadCharles ChallenConservative19,652
    HanleyBarnett StrossLabour21,915
    HarboroughHumphrey AttewellLabour23,353
    Harrow EastFrederick SkinnardLabour27,613
    Harrow WestNorman BowerConservative28,617
    HarwichJoseph Stanley HolmesLiberal National16,452
    HastingsEdmund McNeill Cooper-KeyConservative14,105
    Hemel HempsteadViscountess Davidson Frances DavidsonConservative19,536
    HemsworthGeorge GriffithsLabour33,984
    Hendon NorthBarbara Ayrton-GouldLabour18,251
    Hendon SouthHugh Lucas-ToothConservative16,974
    HenleyGifford FoxConservative22,286
    Hereford1st Viscount Cilcennin James ThomasConservative17,439
    HertfordBaron Broxbourne Derek Walker-SmithConservative19,877
    Heston and IsleworthWalter WilliamsLabour29,192
    Hexham1st Viscount Ruffside Douglas Clifton BrownSpeaker16,431
    Heywood and RadcliffeJohn Edmondson WhittakerLabour22,601
    High PeakArthur Hugh Elsdale MolsonConservative18,113
    HitchinPhilip Asterley JonesLabour20,779
    HolbornJohn William Maxwell AitkenConservative6,061
    HoldernessJoseph Gurney BraithwaiteConservative25,181
    Holland with BostonHerbert ButcherLiberal National26,939
    HonitonCedric DreweConservative24,499
    HorncastleJohn MaitlandConservative14,019
    HornchurchGeoffrey BingLabour26,856
    HornseyLeonard David GammansConservative24,684
    Horsham6th Earl Winterton Edward TurnourConservative21,814
    Houghton-le-SpringWilliam Reid BlytonLabour43,730
    HowdenshireClifford GlossopConservative21,348
    HuddersfieldJoseph MallalieuLabour33,362
    HuntingdonshireBaron Renton David RentonLiberal National15,389
    HytheHarry MackesonConservative8,048
    Ilford NorthMabel RidealghLabour18,833
    Ilford SouthJames RangerLabour19,339
    IlkestonGeorge OliverLabour26,536
    InceThomas James BrownLabour28,702
    InvernessMurdoch MacdonaldIndependent Liberal12,090
    IpswichRichard StokesLabour26,296
    Isle of ElyEdward Alexander Henry Legge-BourkeConservative15,592
    Isle of ThanetEdward CarsonConservative15,023
    Isle of WightPeter MacdonaldConservative22,036
    Islington EastBaron Fletcher Eric FletcherLabour18,936
    Islington North1st Baron Haden-Guest Leslie Haden-GuestLabour22,234
    Islington SouthWilliam Sampson CluseLabour12,893
    Islington West1st Baron Amwell Frederick MontagueLabour11,496
    JarrowEllen WilkinsonLabour22,656
    KeighleyIvor Bulmer-ThomasLabour22,222
    KenningtonCharles GibsonLabour12,910
    Kensington NorthGeorge RogersLabour16,838
    Kensington South1st Baron Broughshane William DavisonConservative22,166
    KetteringGilbert Richard MitchisonLabour29,868
    KidderminsterLouis TolleyLabour34,421
    KilmarnockClarice ShawLabour23,837
    King's Lynn1st Baron Wise Frederick WiseLabour18,202
    Kingston upon ThamesJohn Archibald Boyd-CarpenterConservative37,085
    KingswinfordBaron Rowley Arthur HendersonLabour34,307
    Kinross and Western PerthshireWilliam McNair SnaddenScottish Unionist16,536
    Kirkcaldy BoroughsThomas HubbardLabour15,401
    KnutsfordWalter Bromley-DavenportConservative33,056
    Lambeth NorthGeorge StraussLabour8,677
    LanarkTom SteeleLabour17,784
    LancasterFitzroy Hew RoyleConservative27,090
    Leeds CentralGeorge PorterLabour13,370
    Leeds North1st Viscount Ingleby Osbert PeakeConservative22,848
    Leeds North EastBaroness Bacon Alice BaconLabour28,870
    Leeds SouthHugh GaitskellLabour17,899
    Leeds South East1st Baron Milner of Leeds James MilnerLabour20,363
    Leeds WestThomas William StamfordLabour26,593
    LeekBaron Davies of Leek Harold DaviesLabour32,567
    Leicester EastBaron Donovan Terence DonovanLabour28,414
    Leicester SouthBaron Aylestone Herbert BowdenLabour19,541
    Leicester WestBarnett JannerLabour20,563
    LeighHarold BoardmanLabour32,447
    LeithBaron Hoy James HoyLabour19,571
    LeominsterArcher BaldwinConservative14,224
    LewesBaron Chelwood Tufton BeamishConservative26,176
    Lewisham EastHerbet Stanley MorrisonLabour37,361
    Lewisham WestArthur SkeffingtonLabour20,008
    Leyton EastAlbert BechervaiseLabour13,048
    Leyton WestBaron Sorensen Reginald SorensenLabour17,236
    LichfieldCecil Charles PooleLabour42,806
    LimehouseClement AttleeLabour8,398
    LincolnGeorge DeerLabour14,052
    Linlithgowshire1st Baron Mathers George MathersLabour24,762
    Liverpool East Toxteth1st Baron Hailes Patrick Buchan-HepburnConservative18,145
    Liverpool Edge HillRichard ClitherowLabour13,150
    Liverpool EvertonBertie KirbyLabour9,088
    Liverpool ExchangeElizabeth Margaret BraddockLabour8,494
    Liverpool FairfieldArthur MoodyLabour14,475
    Liverpool KirkdaleWilliam KeenanLabour10,640
    Liverpool ScotlandDavid LoganLabour0
    Liverpool WaltonJames HaworthLabour18,385
    Liverpool WavertreeHenry Victor Alpin MacKinnon RaikesConservative25,470
    Liverpool West Derby1st Earl of Kilmuir David Maxwell FyfeConservative21,798
    Liverpool West ToxtethJoseph GibbinsLabour14,780
    Llandaff and BarryArwyn Lynn Ungoed-ThomasLabour33,706
    LlanellyJames GriffithsLabour44,514
    London UniversityErnest Graham-LittleNational Independent7,618
    Londonderry CityRonald Deane RossUlster Unionist Party40,214
    LonsdaleWilliam Jocelyn Ian FraserConservative18,571
    LoughboroughMontefiore FollickLabour21,152
    LowestoftEdward EvansLabour12,759
    LudlowUvedale CorbettConservative13,928
    LutonWilliam WarbeyLabour39,335
    MacclesfieldBaron Harvey of Prestbury Arthur Vere HarveyConservative23,495
    MaidstoneAlfred BossomConservative21,320
    MaldonThomas Edward Neil DribergLabour22,480
    Manchester Ardwick1st Baron Henderson of Ardwick Joseph HendersonLabour14,360
    Manchester BlackleyBaron Diamond John DiamondLabour19,561
    Manchester ClaytonHarry ThorneycroftLabour22,401
    Manchester ExchangeNorman Harold LeverLabour11,067
    Manchester GortonWilliam OldfieldLabour24,095
    Manchester HulmeBaron Lee of Newton Frederick LeeLabour12,034
    Manchester Moss SideWinston GriffithsLabour10,201
    Manchester PlattingHugh DelargyLabour16,427
    Manchester RusholmeHugh Lester HutchinsonLabour15,408
    Manchester WithingtonEdward FlemingConservative30,881
    MansfieldHelen TaylorLabour43,113
    MeltonHarold Anthony NuttingConservative23,772
    MerionethEmrys RobertsLiberal Democrats8,495
    MerthyrStephen DaviesLabour24,879
    Mid Bedfordshire1st Viscount Boyd of Merton Alan Lennox-BoydConservative13,954
    Middleton and PrestwichErnest GatesConservative26,669
    Midlothian and Peebles Northern1st Baron Glendevon John HopeScottish Unionist24,834
    Mile EndPhilip PiratinCommunist5,075
    MitchamThomas BraddockLabour26,910
    MonmouthLeslie PymConservative22,195
    MontgomeryEdward Clement DaviesLiberal Democrats14,018
    Montrose BoroughsJohn Scott MaclayLiberal National13,966
    Moray and Nairn1st Viscount Stuart of Findhorn James StuartScottish Unionist12,809
    MorpethRobert Paul TaylorLabour38,521
    MossleyGeorge WoodsLabour27,435
    MotherwellAlexander AndersonLabour15,831
    NeathDavid James WilliamsLabour37,957
    Nelson and ColneSamuel Sydney SilvermanLabour25,610
    New Forest and ChristchurchOliver Crosthwaite-EyreConservative31,888
    NewarkSydney ShephardConservative18,580
    NewburyBaron Hurd Anthony HurdConservative24,463
    Newcastle-under-LymeJohn MackLabour25,903
    NewportPeter FreemanLabour23,845
    NewtonRobin YoungLabour25,197
    NormantonTommy SmithLabour28,238
    North CornwallThomas Lewis HorabinLiberal Democrats18,836
    North DorsetCharles Frank ByersLiberal Democrats14,444
    North East Bethnal GreenDaniel ChaterLabour7,696
    North East DerbyshireHenry WhiteLabour35,795
    North HammersmithDenis Nowell PrittIndependent Labour18,845
    North LanarkshireMargaret HerbisonLabour30,251
    North Newcastle upon TyneCuthbert Morley HeadlamConservative17,381
    North NorfolkEdwin GoochLabour17,753
    North West Kingston upon HullRonald William Gordon MackayLabour13,944
    NorthamptonBaron Paget of Northampton Reginald PagetLabour27,681
    NorthwichJohn FosterConservative20,198
    NorwichLucy Noel-BuxtonLabour31,553
    NorwichJohn PatonLabour31,229
    NorwoodRonald ChamberlainLabour16,667
    Nottingham CentralGeoffrey de FreitasLabour13,681
    Nottingham EastJames Albert HarrisonLabour12,075
    Nottingham SouthHenry Norman SmithLabour15,316
    Nottingham WestThomas O'BrienLabour24,887
    NuneatonFrancis George BowlesLabour30,587
    OgmoreEdward WilliamsLabour32,715
    OldhamCharles Leslie HaleLabour31,327
    OldhamFrank FairhurstLabour31,704
    Orkney and ShetlandBasil Neven-SpenceScottish Unionist6,304
    OrmskirkJames Martin WilsonLabour30,126
    OrpingtonWaldron SmithersConservative20,388
    Oswestry1st Baron Poole Oliver PooleConservative19,082
    OxfordBaron Hailsham of St Marylebone Quintin HoggConservative14,314
    Oxford UniversityAlan Patrick HerbertIndependent5,136
    Oxford UniversityJames Arthur SalterIndependent6,771
    Paddington NorthFrank Noel Mason-MacFarlaneLabour16,638
    Paddington SouthErnest TaylorConservative13,131
    Paisley2nd Earl Baldwin of Bewdley Oliver BaldwinLabour25,156
    Peckham1st Baron Silkin Lewis SilkinLabour12,935
    Peebles and South MidlothianDavid Johnstone PrydeLabour15,546
    Pembrokeshire1st Viscount Tenby Gwilym Lloyd GeorgeLiberal Democrats22,997
    PenistoneHenry McGheeLabour40,180
    Penrith and CockermouthAlan DowerConservative9,198
    Penryn and FalmouthEvelyn KingLabour17,962
    PerthAlan Gomme-DuncanScottish Unionist22,484
    PeterboroughStanley TiffanyLabour22,056
    Petersfield1st Baron Jeffreys George JeffreysConservative20,838
    PlaistowFrederick JonesLabour17,351
    Plymouth DevonportMichael FootLabour13,395
    Plymouth DrakeHubert MedlandLabour15,070
    Plymouth SuttonLucy MiddletonLabour15,417
    PontefractPercy BarstowLabour24,690
    PontypoolArthur JenkinsLabour27,455
    PontypriddArthur PearsonLabour27,823
    Poplar SouthWilliam Henry GuyLabour11,620
    Portsmouth CentralBaron Burntwood Julian SnowLabour14,745
    Portsmouth NorthBaron Bruce of Donington Donald BruceLabour15,352
    Portsmouth SouthJocelyn Morton LucasConservative15,810
    PrestonJohn William SunderlandLabour32,889
    PrestonBaron Segal Samuel SegalLabour33,053
    Pudsey and OtleyMalcolm Stoddart-ScottConservative22,755
    PutneyHugh LinsteadConservative16,356
    Queen's University of BelfastDouglas Lloyd SavoryUlster Unionist Party1,923
    ReadingIan MikardoLabour30,465
    ReigateGordon Cosmo ToucheConservative27,419
    Rhondda EastWilliam MainwaringLabour16,733
    Rhondda WestWilliam JohnLabour0
    Richmond (Surrey)George Harvie-WattConservative24,085
    Richmond (Yorks)1st Baron Crathorne Thomas DugdaleConservative18,332
    RiponChristopher YorkConservative29,674
    RochdaleHyacinth MorganLabour22,047
    Romford1st Baron Macpherson of Drumochter Thomas MacphersonLabour16,979
    Ross and CromartyJohn MacLeodIndependent Liberal10,061
    RossendaleGeorge Henry WalkerLabour15,741
    Rother ValleyDavid GriffithsLabour44,449
    RotherhamWilliam DobbieLabour35,654
    RotherhitheBenjamin SmithLabour9,741
    RothwellThomas BrooksLabour43,829
    Roxburgh and SelkirkWilliam Walter Montagu Douglas ScottScottish Unionist13,232
    RoytonHarold SutcliffeConservative15,388
    RugbyWilliam BrownIndependent18,615
    RushcliffeFlorence PatonLabour43,303
    RutherglenGilbert McAllisterLabour24,738
    Rutland and StamfordGilbert James Heathcote-Drummond-WilloughbyConservative15,359
    RyeWilliam CuthbertConservative19,701
    Saffron WaldenRichard Austen ButlerConservative16,950
    Salford NorthWilliam McAdamLabour18,327
    Salford SouthEdward Arthur HardyLabour13,941
    Salford WestBaron Royle Charles RoyleLabour17,010
    Salisbury1st Baron Margadale John MorrisonConservative16,742
    Scarborough and WhitbyAlexander SpearmanConservative20,786
    SeahamEmanuel ShinwellLabour42,942
    SedgefieldJohn LeslieLabour27,051
    SevenoaksCharles PonsonbyConservative18,893
    Sheffield AttercliffeJohn Burns HyndLabour23,468
    Sheffield BrightsideFred MarshallLabour19,373
    Sheffield Central1st Baron Morris of Kenwood Harry MorrisLabour7,954
    Sheffield EcclesallPeter RobertsConservative18,120
    Sheffield HallamRoland JenningsConservative15,874
    Sheffield HillsboroughAlbert Victor AlexanderLabour24,959
    Sheffield Park1st Baron Burden Thomas BurdenLabour29,424
    ShipleyArthur Creech JonesLabour25,027
    ShoreditchErnest ThurtleLabour11,592
    ShrewsburyJohn Langford-HoltConservative15,174
    SilvertownLouis ComynsLabour9,358
    SkiptonGeorge Burnaby DraysonConservative17,905
    SmethwickAlfred DobbsLabour20,522
    SolihullMartin Alexander LindsayConservative26,696
    South AyrshireAlexander SloanLabour21,235
    South DerbyshireBaron Champion Arthur ChampionLabour47,586
    South DorsetAlexander Victor Edward Paulet MontaguConservative14,626
    South East EssexRaymond Jones GunterLabour25,581
    South HammersmithWilliam Thomas AdamsLabour12,502
    South MoltonGeorge LambertLiberal National19,065
    South NorfolkChristopher MayhewLabour16,825
    South ShieldsJames Chuter EdeLabour22,410
    South West Bethnal GreenPercy HolmanLabour6,669
    South West Kingston upon HullSydney Herbert SmithLabour18,606
    South West NorfolkSidney DyeLabour15,091
    SouthallWalter AylesLabour37,404
    SouthamptonRalph MorleyLabour37,556
    SouthamptonTrystan LewisLabour37,054
    Southend-on-SeaHenry ChannonConservative23,712
    Southport1st Viscount Hudson Robert HudsonConservative26,792
    Southwark CentralJohn Hanbury MartinLabour9,336
    Southwark NorthGeorge IsaacsLabour5,943
    Southwark South EastThomas NaylorLabour9,599
    SowerbyJohn BelcherLabour17,710
    SpelthorneBaron Pargiter George PargiterLabour28,064
    Spen ValleyGranville Maynard SharpLabour25,698
    SpennymoorJames MurrayLabour22,586
    St AlbansCyril DumpletonLabour22,421
    St HelensHartley ShawcrossLabour34,675
    St IvesNevil Alexander BeechmanLiberal National14,256
    St MaryleboneWilliam Wavell WakefieldConservative15,891
    St Pancras NorthGeorge HouseLabour16,738
    St Pancras South EastSanto JegerLabour10,030
    St Pancras South WestHaydn DaviesLabour9,533
    StaffordStephen SwinglerLabour17,293
    Stalybridge and HydeGordon LangLabour20,597
    Stirling and FalkirkJoseph WestwoodLabour18,326
    StockportNorman HulbertConservative30,792
    Stockport1st Baron Gridley Arnold GridleyConservative31,039
    Stockton-on-TeesGeorge ChetwyndLabour27,128
    StokeEllis SmithLabour29,551
    Stoke NewingtonDavid WeitzmanLabour9,356
    StoneHugh FraserConservative20,279
    StourbridgeBaron Moyle Arthur MoyleLabour34,912
    StratfordHenry Richard NichollsLabour11,484
    StreathamDavid RobertsonConservative17,462
    StretfordHerschel Lewis AustinLabour35,715
    StroudBenjamin Theaker ParkinLabour22,495
    SudburyRoland HamiltonLabour9,906
    SunderlandRichard EwartLabour36,711
    SunderlandFrederick WilleyLabour38,769
    Sutton and CheamSidney MarshallConservative19,431
    Sutton ColdfieldJohn Serocold Paget MellorConservative28,225
    Swansea EastDavid MortLabour19,127
    Swansea WestPercy MorrisLabour18,098
    SwindonThomas ReidLabour27,545
    TauntonBaron Stonham Victor CollinsLabour19,976
    TavistockHenry Gray StudholmeConservative19,730
    The HartlepoolsDavid Thomas JonesLabour16,502
    The WrekinIvor Owen ThomasLabour22,453
    Thirsk and MaltonRobert Hugh TurtonConservative20,483
    ThornburyJoseph AlpassLabour28,364
    ThurrockLeslie SolleyLabour23,171
    Tiverton1st Viscount Amory Derick Heathcoat-AmoryConservative16,919
    TonbridgeGerald Wellington WilliamsConservative23,081
    TorquayCharles WilliamsConservative25,479
    TotnesRalph RaynerConservative24,638
    Tottenham North1st Baron Morrison Robert MorrisonLabour25,360
    Tottenham SouthFrederick MesserLabour18,335
    TwickenhamEdward KeelingConservative26,045
    TynemouthGrace ColmanLabour13,963
    University of WalesWilliam John GruffyddLiberal Democrats5,239
    UptonArthur LewisLabour14,281
    UxbridgeBaron Beswick Frank BeswickLabour25,190
    WakefieldArthur GreenwoodLabour14,378
    WallaseyAlfred Ernest MarplesConservative18,448
    WallsendJohn McKayLabour32,065
    WalsallWilliam WellsLabour28,324
    Wandsworth CentralErnest BevinLabour14,126
    WansbeckBaron Robens of Woldingham Alfred RobensLabour40,948
    WarringtonEdward PorterLabour22,265
    Warwick and LeamingtonRobert Anthony EdenConservative37,110
    WaterlooHarold Malcolm BullockConservative19,650
    WatfordJohn FreemanLabour32,138
    WednesburyStanley EvansLabour29,909
    WellingboroughBaron Lindgren George LindgrenLabour22,416
    WellsDennis Coleridge BolesConservative13,004
    Wembley NorthBaron Hobson Charles HobsonLabour15,677
    Wembley SouthClarence BartonLabour16,928
    WentworthWilfred PalingLabour44,080
    West Aberdeen and KincardineColin Norman Thorton-KemsleyScottish Unionist10,932
    West BromwichJohn DugdaleLabour27,979
    West DerbyshireCharles Frederick WhiteLabour18,331
    West DorsetKenelm Simon Digby Wingfield DigbyConservative13,399
    West FifeWilliam GallacherCommunist17,636
    West FulhamBaroness Summerskill Edith SummerskillLabour19,537
    West MiddlesbroughGeoffrey CooperLabour20,071
    West Newcastle upon TyneErnest PopplewellLabour28,149
    West RenfrewshireThomas ScollanLabour15,050
    West StirlingshireAlfred BalfourLabour16,066
    West WalthamstowValentine la Touche McEnteeLabour17,460
    West WolverhamptonHerbert Delauney HughesLabour21,186
    Westbury1st Baron Grimston of Westbury Robert GrimstonConservative14,328
    Western IslesMalcolm MacmillanLabour5,914
    WesthoughtonRhys DaviesLabour20,990
    Westminster AbbeyWilliam Harold WebbeConservative9,160
    Westminster St George'sArthur Jared Palmer HowardConservative13,086
    Westmorland1st Baron Inglewood William Fletcher-VaneConservative19,717
    Weston-Super-MareIan Orr-EwingConservative30,720
    Whitechapel and St George'sWalter EdwardsLabour10,460
    WhitehavenFrank AndersonLabour18,568
    WidnesChristopher Nyholm ShawcrossLabour41,980
    WiganWilliam FosterLabour31,932
    Willesden EastMaurice OrbachLabour23,457
    Willesden WestSamuel ViantLabour26,566
    WimbledonArthur PalmerLabour30,188
    WinchesterGeorge JegerLabour30,290
    WindsorCharles Mott-RadclyffeConservative26,901
    WirralJohn Selwyn Brooke LloydConservative42,544
    Wood GreenArthur Beverley BaxterConservative29,429
    Woodbridge1st Viscount Blakenham John HareConservative16,073
    WoodfordWinston Leonard Spencer ChurchillConservative27,688
    Woolwich EastErnest George HicksLabour18,983
    Woolwich WestHenry BerryLabour23,655
    Worcester1st Viscount Ward of Witley George WardConservative13,523
    WorkingtonThomas Frederick PeartLabour24,876
    WorthingOtho Prior-PalmerConservative31,337
    WrexhamRobert RichardsLabour26,854
    WycombeBaron Haire of Whiteabbey John HaireLabour20,482
    YeovilWilliam KingsmillConservative16,815
    YorkJohn CorlettLabour22,021

    Loading...