Psephology.AI

    UK General Election 06 Dec 1923

    UK General Election 06 Dec 1923 was held on 6 December 1923. 612 seats were filled across 595 areas, from 1,446 candidates. Unionist won 227, The Labour Party won 190 and Liberal Democrats won 157.

    Date
    6 December 1923
    Seats filled
    612
    Candidates
    1,446
    Areas
    595
    UK General Election 06 Dec 1923: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Unionist4682274,917,14433.8%
    The Labour Party4261904,427,43730.4%
    Liberal Democrats4561574,301,39729.6%
    Scottish Unionist5416468,5263.2%
    Ulster Unionist Party1311117,1610.8%
    Independent Liberal4327,9780.2%
    Nationalist Party of Northern Ireland2287,6710.6%
    Independent4231,2820.2%
    Scottish Prohibition1125,7530.2%
    Irish Nationalist2110,3220.1%
    Christian Pacifist115700.0%
    Speaker110—
    Communist5051,7890.4%
    Independent Unionist2024,9430.2%
    Belfast Labour1022,2550.2%
    Constitutionalist1015,5000.1%
    Independent Labour208,8610.1%
    Fife, Kinross and Clackmannan Mineworkers' Reform Union106,4590.0%
    Independent Labour Party102,0110.0%
    Free Trade106340.0%
    UK General Election 06 Dec 1923: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    AberavonJames Ramsay MacDonaldLabour17,439
    Aberdare1st Viscount Hall George Henry HallLabour22,379
    Aberdeen NorthFrank Herbert RoseLabour9,138
    Aberdeen SouthFrederick Charles ThomsonScottish Unionist11,258
    AbertilleryGeorge BarkerLabour0
    AbingdonEdward Albert LessingLiberal Democrats10,932
    AccringtonJohn Hugh EdwardsLiberal Democrats19,981
    ActonHarry Ernest BrittainUnionist8,943
    AldershotRoundell Cecil PalmerUnionist9,131
    AltrinchamRobert AlsteadLiberal Democrats19,046
    AngleseyRobert John ThomasLiberal Democrats0
    AntrimRobert William Hugh O'NeillUlster Unionist Party0
    AntrimCharles Curtis CraigUlster Unionist Party0
    ArgyllshireWilliam SutherlandLiberal Democrats9,020
    ArmaghWilliam AllenUlster Unionist Party0
    AshfordSamuel Strang SteelUnionist12,644
    Ashton-under-LyneWalter de FreceUnionist7,813
    AylesburyThomas KeensLiberal Democrats13,575
    Ayr BoroughsJohn Lawrence BairdScottish Unionist10,206
    Balham and TootingAlfred ButtUnionist12,695
    BanburyAlbert James EdmondsonUnionist12,490
    BanffshireCharles Coupar BarrieLiberal Democrats0
    Barkston AshGeorge Richard Lane-FoxUnionist12,932
    Barnard CastleMoss Turner-SamuelsLabour9,171
    BarnsleyJohn PottsLabour12,674
    BarnstapleJohn Thomas Tudor ReesLiberal Democrats14,880
    Barrow in FurnessDaniel Gerald SomervilleUnionist13,996
    BasingstokeReginald Thomas Herbert FletcherLiberal Democrats11,879
    BassetlawWilliam Ellis Hume-WilliamsUnionist10,419
    BathFrank Walter RaffetyLiberal Democrats13,694
    Batley and MorleyBen TurnerLabour14,964
    Battersea NorthHenry Cairn HogbinLiberal Democrats12,527
    Battersea SouthFrancis Richard Henry Penn CurzonUnionist14,558
    BedfordSydney Richard WellsUnionist12,906
    BedwelltyCharles EdwardsLabour17,564
    Belfast EastHerbert DixonUlster Unionist Party0
    Belfast NorthThomas Edward McConnellUlster Unionist Party16,771
    Belfast SouthThomas MolesUlster Unionist Party0
    Belfast WestRobert John LynnUlster Unionist Party24,975
    BelperHerbert WraggUnionist9,662
    Bermondsey WestRoderick Morris KedwardLiberal Democrats9,186
    Berwick and HaddingtonRobert SpenceLabour8,576
    Berwick-upon-TweedMabel PhilipsonUnionist10,636
    BewdleyStanley BaldwinUnionist12,395
    BilstonCharles Kenneth Howard-BuryUnionist10,186
    Birkenhead EastHenry Graham WhiteLiberal Democrats15,845
    Birkenhead WestWilliam Henry EganLabour12,473
    Birmingham AstonEvelyn CecilUnionist13,291
    Birmingham DeritendJohn Smedley CrookeUnionist12,015
    Birmingham DuddestonJohn Bedford BurmanUnionist11,712
    Birmingham EdgbastonFrancis William LoweUnionist15,459
    Birmingham ErdingtonArthur Herbert Drummond Ramsay Steel-MaitlandUnionist14,683
    Birmingham HandsworthOliver Stillingfleet Locker-LampsonUnionist0
    Birmingham King's NortonHerbert AustinUnionist9,545
    Birmingham LadywoodArthur Neville ChamberlainUnionist12,884
    Birmingham MoseleyPatrick Joseph Henry HannonUnionist19,628
    Birmingham SparkbrookLeopold Charles Maurice Stennett AmeryUnionist13,523
    Birmingham WestJoseph Austen ChamberlainUnionist13,940
    Birmingham YardleyAlfred Roger JephcottUnionist13,300
    Bishop AucklandBenjamin Charles SpoorLabour13,328
    BlackburnJohn DuckworthLiberal Democrats31,117
    BlackpoolHugh Mowbray MeylerLiberal Democrats22,264
    BlaydonWilliam WhiteleyLabour15,073
    BodminIsaac FootLiberal Democrats14,536
    BoltonAlbert LawLabour25,133
    BootleJames BurnieLiberal Democrats10,444
    BosworthGeorge WardLiberal Democrats11,596
    BothwellJohn RobertsonLabour14,211
    BournemouthHenry Page CroftUnionist15,506
    Bow and BromleyGeorge LansburyLabour15,336
    Bradford CentralWilliam LeachLabour14,241
    Bradford EastFrederick William JowettLabour13,579
    Bradford NorthWalter Russell ReaLiberal Democrats9,365
    Bradford SouthHerbert Harvey SpencerLiberal Democrats12,218
    Brecon and RadnorWilliam JenkinsLiberal Democrats0
    Brentford and ChiswickWalter Grant MordenUnionist9,648
    BridgwaterWilliam Ewart MorseLiberal Democrats13,778
    BriggBerkeley Digby George SheffieldUnionist12,412
    BrightonGeorge Clement TryonUnionist30,137
    BrightonAlfred Cooper RawsonUnionist29,759
    Bristol CentralThomas Walker Hobart InskipUnionist14,386
    Bristol EastWalter John BakerLabour14,828
    Bristol NorthWalter AylesLabour10,432
    Bristol SouthWilliam Beddoe ReesLiberal Democrats15,235
    Bristol WestGeorge Abraham GibbsUnionist0
    BrixtonFrederick Joseph LaverackLiberal Democrats10,881
    BromleyCuthbert JamesUnionist13,495
    BroxtoweGeorge Alfred SpencerLabour13,219
    BuckinghamGeorge Edward Wentworth BowyerUnionist13,351
    BuckroseGuy Reginald Archer GauntUnionist12,336
    BurnleyDavid Daniel IrvingLabour16,848
    BurslemWilliam Edward RobinsonLiberal Democrats12,543
    BurtonJohn GrettonUnionist0
    BuryCharles AinsworthUnionist10,680
    Bury St EdmundsWalter Edward GuinnessUnionist0
    Bute and North AyrshireAylmer Gould Hunter-WestonScottish Unionist12,320
    Caernarvon BoroughsDavid Lloyd GeorgeLiberal Democrats12,499
    CaernarvonshireGoronwy OwenLiberal Democrats15,043
    CaerphillyMark JonesLabour16,535
    Caithness and SutherlandArchibald Henry Macdonald SinclairLiberal Democrats0
    Camberwell NorthCharles George AmmonLabour10,620
    Camberwell North WestThomas James MacnamaraLiberal Democrats6,843
    CamborneLeifchild Stratten Leif-JonesIndependent Liberal11,794
    CambridgeGeorge Douglas Cochrane NewtonUnionist9,814
    Cambridge UniversityJames Ramsay Montagu ButlerIndependent Liberal3,248
    Cambridge UniversityJohn Frederick Peel RawlinsonUnionist4,207
    CambridgeshireRichard George BriscoeUnionist11,710
    CannockWilliam AdamsonLabour11,956
    CanterburyRonald John McNeillUnionist12,017
    Cardiff CentralJames Childs GouldUnionist10,261
    Cardiff EastHenry WebbLiberal Democrats8,536
    Cardiff SouthBaron Rowley Arthur HendersonLabour7,899
    CardiganshireRhys Hopkin MorrisIndependent Liberal12,469
    CarlisleGeorge MiddletonLabour9,120
    CarmarthenEllis Jones Ellis-GriffithLiberal Democrats12,988
    Central Aberdeen and KincardineMurdoch McKenzie WoodLiberal Democrats9,818
    Central Kingston upon HullJoseph Montague KenworthyLiberal Democrats15,847
    Central Newcastle upon TyneCharles Philips TrevelyanLabour12,447
    ChathamJohn Theodore Cuthbert Moore-BrabazonUnionist9,994
    ChelmsfordSydney Walter RobinsonLiberal Democrats12,877
    ChelseaSamuel John Gurney HoareUnionist10,461
    CheltenhamJames Tynte Agg-GardnerUnionist10,514
    ChertseyPhilip Wigham RichardsonUnionist13,333
    Chester-le-StreetJohn James LawsonLabour20,712
    ChesterfieldBarnet KenyonLiberal Democrats12,164
    ChichesterCharles Mark Clement RudkinLiberal Democrats14,513
    ChippenhamAlfred James BonwickLiberal Democrats11,953
    ChislehurstRobert Chancellor NesbittUnionist9,725
    ChorleyDouglas Hewitt HackingUnionist14,715
    Cirencester and TewkesburyThomas DaviesUnionist15,406
    City of ChesterCharles William CayzerUnionist9,985
    City of LondonFrederick George BanburyUnionist0
    City of LondonEdward Charles GrenfellUnionist0
    Clackmannan and East StirlingshireLauchlin MacNeill WeirLabour10,492
    ClaphamJohn LeighUnionist10,287
    Clay CrossCharles DuncanLabour11,939
    ClevelandCharles Walter StarmerLiberal Democrats13,326
    ClitheroeWilliam BrassUnionist12,998
    CoatbridgeJames WelshLabour12,292
    ColchesterWorthington Laming Worthington-EvansUnionist10,535
    Colne ValleyPhilip SnowdenLabour13,136
    Combined English UniversitiesHerbert Albert Laurens FisherLiberal Democrats1,316
    Combined English UniversitiesWilliam Martin ConwayUnionist1,711
    Combined Scottish UniversitiesHenry CraikScottish Unionist0
    Combined Scottish UniversitiesGeorge Andreas BerryScottish Unionist0
    Combined Scottish UniversitiesDugald McCoig CowanLiberal Democrats0
    ConsettHerbert DunnicoLabour15,862
    County LouthMargaret WintringhamLiberal Democrats12,104
    CoventryAlbert Arthur PurcellLabour16,346
    CreweEdward George HemmerdeLabour14,628
    Croydon NorthGlyn Keith Murray MasonUnionist17,085
    Croydon SouthWilliam Lowson Mitchell-ThomsonUnionist14,310
    Cumberland NorthDonald Sterling Palmer HowardUnionist9,288
    DarlingtonWilliam Edwin PeaseUnionist11,638
    DartfordJohn MillsLabour18,329
    DarwenFrederick HindleLiberal Democrats14,242
    DaventryEdward Algernon FitzRoyUnionist10,514
    DenbighEllis William DaviesLiberal Democrats12,164
    DeptfordCharles William BowermanLabour21,576
    DerbyJames Henry ThomasLabour24,887
    DerbyWilliam Robert RaynesLabour20,318
    DevizesEric MacfadyenLiberal Democrats9,202
    DewsburyThomas Edmund HarveyLiberal Democrats11,179
    Don ValleyThomas WilliamsLabour12,898
    DoncasterWilfred PalingLabour16,198
    DoverJohn Jacob AstorUnionist0
    DownDavid Douglas ReidUlster Unionist Party0
    DownJohn Morrow SimmsUlster Unionist Party0
    DudleyCyril Edward LloydUnionist10,227
    DulwichFrederick HallUnionist10,855
    Dumbarton BoroughsDavid KirkwoodLabour13,472
    DumfriesshireWilliam Allan ChappleLiberal Democrats13,107
    DunbartonshireWilliam Henry Porteous MartinLabour11,705
    DundeeEdwin ScrymgeourScottish Prohibition25,753
    Dunfermline BoroughsWilliam WatsonLabour12,606
    DurhamJoshua RitsonLabour13,819
    EalingHerbert NieldUnionist12,349
    East Aberdeen and KincardineFrederick MartinLiberal Democrats8,793
    East DorsetGordon Ralph Hall CaineUnionist12,480
    East FifeJames Duncan MillarLiberal Democrats12,825
    East FulhamKenyon Vaughan-MorganUnionist9,757
    East GrinsteadHenry Strother CautleyUnionist14,215
    East Ham NorthArabella Susan LawrenceLabour8,727
    East Ham SouthAlfred BarnesLabour11,402
    East Kingston upon HullLawrence Roger LumleyUnionist10,657
    East MiddlesbroughPenry WilliamsLiberal Democrats9,241
    East Newcastle upon TyneRobert William AskeLiberal Democrats12,656
    East NorfolkHugh Michael SeelyLiberal Democrats11,807
    East RenfrewshireRobert NicholLabour9,857
    East SurreyJames GalbraithUnionist0
    East WalthamstowLouis Stanley JohnsonUnionist7,081
    East WolverhamptonGeorge Rennie ThorneLiberal Democrats0
    EastbourneRupert Sackville GwynneUnionist13,276
    Ebbw ValeEvan DaviesLabour16,492
    EcclesJohn BuckleLabour12,227
    EddisburyHarry BarnstonUnionist8,716
    Edinburgh CentralWilliam GrahamLabour13,186
    Edinburgh EastJames Myles HoggeLiberal Democrats10,876
    Edinburgh NorthPeter Wilson RaffanLiberal Democrats13,744
    Edinburgh SouthSamuel ChapmanScottish Unionist12,804
    Edinburgh WestHenry Vivian PhillippsLiberal Democrats11,010
    EdmontonFrank Alfred BroadLabour10,735
    EllandRobert Newbald KayLiberal Democrats12,476
    EnfieldWilliam Watson HendersonLabour11,050
    EppingCharles Ernest Leonard LyleUnionist14,528
    EpsomGeorge Rowland BladesUnionist14,230
    EveshamBolton Meredith Eyres-MonsellUnionist10,976
    ExeterRobert Hunt Stapylton Dudley Lydston NewmanUnionist14,908
    EyeWilliam Charles Arcedeckne VanneckUnionist11,172
    FarehamJohn Humphrey DavidsonUnionist14,787
    FarnhamArthur Michael SamuelUnionist12,534
    FarnworthThomas GreenallLabour14,858
    FavershamGranville WhelerUnionist13,422
    Fermanagh and TyroneThomas James Stanislaus HarbisonNationalist Party of Northern Ireland44,003
    Fermanagh and TyroneCahir HealyNationalist Party of Northern Ireland43,668
    FinchleyThomas Atholl RobertsonLiberal Democrats13,159
    FinsburyGeorge Masterman GillettLabour8,907
    FlintshireThomas Henry ParryLiberal Democrats19,609
    Forest of DeanJames WignallLabour11,486
    ForfarshireJames FalconerLiberal Democrats7,605
    FromeFrederick GouldLabour15,902
    FyldeEdward Montagu Cavendish StanleyUnionist16,510
    GainsboroughRichard WinfreyLiberal Democrats9,694
    GallowayCecil Randolph DudgeonLiberal Democrats0
    GatesheadJohn Purcell DickieLiberal Democrats17,344
    GillinghamGerald Fitzroy HohlerUnionist10,426
    Glasgow BridgetonJames MaxtonLabour15,735
    Glasgow CamlachieCampbell StephenLabour14,143
    Glasgow CathcartRobert MacDonaldScottish Unionist10,817
    Glasgow CentralWilliam AlexanderScottish Unionist13,392
    Glasgow GorbalsGeorge BuchananLabour17,211
    Glasgow GovanNeil MacleanLabour13,987
    Glasgow HillheadRobert Stevenson HorneScottish Unionist9,757
    Glasgow KelvingroveWilliam HutchisonScottish Unionist11,025
    Glasgow MaryhillJean MuirLabour12,508
    Glasgow PartickAndrew YoungLabour8,397
    Glasgow PollokJohn GilmourScottish Unionist14,013
    Glasgow ShettlestonBaron Wheatley John WheatleyLabour12,624
    Glasgow SpringburnGeorge Downie Blyth Crookston HardieLabour14,535
    Glasgow St RolloxJames StewartLabour15,240
    Glasgow TradestonThomas HendersonLabour12,787
    GloucesterJames Nockells HorlickUnionist8,630
    GowerDavid GrenfellLabour14,771
    GranthamVictor Alexander George Anthony WarrenderUnionist12,552
    GravesendGeorge IsaacsLabour9,776
    Great GrimsbyTom SutcliffeUnionist17,577
    Great YarmouthArthur HarbordLiberal Democrats11,416
    GreenockGodfrey Pattison CollinsLiberal Democrats16,337
    GreenwichEdward PalmerLabour12,314
    GuildfordHenry Cecil BuckinghamUnionist14,117
    Hackney CentralLeonard Benjamin FranklinLiberal Democrats8,569
    Hackney NorthJohn HarrisLiberal Democrats11,177
    Hackney SouthHerbert MorrisonLabour9,578
    HalifaxJohn Henry WhitleySpeaker0
    HamiltonDuncan Macgregor GrahamLabour11,858
    HampsteadGeorge BalfourUnionist13,513
    HanleyMyles Harper ParkerLabour11,508
    HarboroughJohn Wycliffe BlackLiberal Democrats10,841
    HarrowOswald Ernald MosleyIndependent14,079
    HarwichAlbert Ernest HillaryLiberal Democrats12,059
    HastingsEustace Sutherland Campbell PercyUnionist11,914
    Hemel HempsteadJayne DunnLiberal Democrats8,892
    HemsworthJohn GuestLabour13,159
    HendonPhilip Lloyd-GreameUnionist13,278
    HenleyThomas Antonio Reginald TerrellUnionist12,092
    HerefordSamuel RobertsUnionist11,448
    HertfordMurray Fraser SueterUnionist10,660
    HexhamVictor Harold FinneyLiberal Democrats11,293
    Heywood and RadcliffeAbraham EnglandLiberal Democrats17,163
    High PeakSamuel Hill Hill-WoodUnionist12,162
    HitchinGuy Molesworth KindersleyUnionist11,157
    HolbornJames Farquharson RemnantUnionist7,892
    HoldernessSamuel Servington SaveryUnionist11,099
    Holland with BostonWilliam Stapleton RoyceLabour15,697
    HonitonArthur Clive Morrison-BellUnionist12,470
    HorncastleSamuel PattinsonLiberal Democrats10,954
    HornseyWilliam Humble Eric WardUnionist16,812
    Horsham and WorthingEdward TurnourUnionist17,925
    Houghton-le-SpringRobin RichardsonLabour15,225
    HowdenshireFrancis Stanley JacksonUnionist0
    HuddersfieldJames Hindle HudsonLabour17,430
    HuntingdonshireLeonard Wilfred James CostelloLiberal Democrats10,465
    HythePhilip Albert Gustave David SassoonUnionist0
    IlfordFrederic WiseUnionist14,136
    IlkestonGeorge OliverLabour9,191
    InceSamuel WalshLabour17,365
    InvernessMurdoch MacdonaldLiberal Democrats10,194
    IpswichRobert JacksonLabour15,824
    Isle of ElyHenry Ludwig MondLiberal Democrats11,476
    Isle of ThanetEsmond Cecil HarmsworthUnionist13,821
    Isle of WightJohn Edward Bernard SeelyLiberal Democrats16,249
    Islington EastArthur Strettell Comyns CarrLiberal Democrats10,670
    Islington NorthWilliam Henry CowanUnionist10,802
    Islington SouthWilliam Sampson CluseLabour7,764
    Islington West1st Baron Amwell Frederick MontagueLabour7,955
    JarrowRichard WilsonLabour16,570
    KeighleyRobert Rivington PilkingtonLiberal Democrats14,609
    KenningtonThomas WilliamsLabour8,292
    Kensington NorthPercy George GatesUnionist9,458
    Kensington SouthWilliam Henry DavisonUnionist0
    KetteringSamuel Frederick PerryLabour12,718
    KidderminsterJohn Sydney Wardlaw-MilneUnionist15,469
    KilmarnockRobert ClimieLabour10,992
    King's LynnGeorge Graham WoodwarkLiberal Democrats9,943
    Kingston upon ThamesFrederick George PennyUnionist12,968
    KingswinfordCharles Henry SitchLabour15,174
    Kinross and Western PerthshireKatharine Marjory Stewart-MurrayScottish Unionist9,235
    Kirkcaldy BoroughsThomas KennedyLabour14,221
    KnutsfordErnest MakinsUnionist13,838
    Lambeth NorthFrank BriantLiberal Democrats9,036
    LanarkThomas Scott DicksonLabour11,384
    LancasterJohn Joseph O'NeillLiberal Democrats17,763
    Leeds CentralCharles Henry WilsonUnionist14,853
    Leeds NorthWilliam Gervase BeckettUnionist14,066
    Leeds North EastJohn Dearman BirchallUnionist12,767
    Leeds SouthHenry Charles CharletonLabour11,705
    Leeds South EastJames O'GradyLabour12,210
    Leeds WestThomas William StamfordLabour11,434
    LeekWilliam BromfieldLabour13,913
    Leicester EastGeorge BantonLabour13,162
    Leicester SouthRonald AllenLiberal Democrats14,692
    Leicester West1st Baron Pethick-Lawrence Frederick Pethick-LawrenceLabour13,634
    LeighJohn Joseph TinkerLabour13,989
    LeithWilliam Wedgwood BennLiberal Democrats15,004
    LeominsterErnest Whittome SheppersonUnionist11,582
    LewesWilliam Robert CampionUnionist9,474
    Lewisham EastAssheton PownallUnionist13,560
    Lewisham WestPhilip DawsonUnionist12,448
    Leyton EastArchibald George ChurchLabour7,944
    Leyton WestJames Dale CasselsUnionist8,349
    LichfieldFrank HodgesLabour11,029
    LimehouseClement AttleeLabour11,473
    LincolnAlfred Thomas DaviesUnionist11,338
    LinlithgowshireEmanuel ShinwellLabour13,304
    Liverpool East ToxtethJames Stuart RankinUnionist0
    Liverpool Edge HillJack Henry HayesLabour13,538
    Liverpool EvertonJohn Sutherland Harmood-BannerUnionist9,183
    Liverpool ExchangeLeslie Frederic ScottUnionist10,551
    Liverpool FairfieldBenn Jack Brunel CohenUnionist0
    Liverpool KirkdaleJohn de Fonblanque PennefatherUnionist0
    Liverpool ScotlandThomas Power O'ConnorIrish Nationalist0
    Liverpool WaltonHarry Warden Stanley ChilcottUnionist0
    Liverpool WavertreeHugh Reynolds RathboneLiberal Democrats9,349
    Liverpool West DerbyCharles JonesLiberal Democrats12,942
    Liverpool West ToxtethRobert Paterson HoustonUnionist12,457
    Llandaff and BarryWilliam CopeUnionist11,050
    LlanellyJohn Kenneth WilliamsLabour21,063
    London UniversitySydney Russell-WellsUnionist4,037
    Londonderry CityMalcolm Martin MacnaghtenUlster Unionist Party0
    LonsdaleHenry MadenLiberal Democrats11,186
    LoughboroughEdward Louis SpearsLiberal Democrats8,937
    LowestoftGervais RentoulUnionist11,103
    LudlowGeorge Windsor-CliveUnionist0
    LutonGeoffrey William Algernon HowardLiberal Democrats15,569
    MacclesfieldJohn Rumney RemerUnionist14,744
    MaidstoneCarlyon BellairsUnionist11,244
    MaldonValentine George CrittallLabour10,329
    Manchester ArdwickThomas LowthLabour15,673
    Manchester BlackleyPhilip Milner OliverLiberal Democrats12,235
    Manchester ClaytonJohn Edward SuttonLabour17,255
    Manchester ExchangeRobert Noton BarclayLiberal Democrats12,248
    Manchester GortonJoseph ComptonLabour16,080
    Manchester HulmeJoseph NallUnionist10,035
    Manchester Moss SideThomas Raven AckroydLiberal Democrats12,210
    Manchester PlattingJohn Robert ClynesLabour17,078
    Manchester RusholmeCharles Frederick Gurney MastermanLiberal Democrats10,901
    Manchester WithingtonErnest Emil Darwin SimonLiberal Democrats13,944
    MansfieldFrank Bradley VarleyLabour18,813
    MeltonCharles Edward YateUnionist13,239
    MerionethHenry Haydn JonesLiberal Democrats11,005
    MerthyrRichard Collingham WallheadLabour19,511
    Mid BedfordshireFrederick Caesar LinfieldLiberal Democrats11,310
    Middleton and PrestwichAlexander Nairne Stewart SandemanUnionist10,029
    Midlothian and Peebles NorthernAndrew Bathgate ClarkeLabour8,570
    Mile EndJohn ScurrLabour6,219
    MitchamRichard James MellerUnionist10,829
    MonmouthCharles Leolin Forestier-WalkerUnionist12,697
    MontgomeryDavid DaviesLiberal Democrats0
    Montrose BoroughsJohn Leng SturrockLiberal Democrats8,717
    Moray and Nairn1st Viscount Stuart of Findhorn James StuartScottish Unionist8,116
    MorpethRobert SmillieLabour16,902
    MossleyAustin HopkinsonIndependent11,426
    MotherwellHugh FergusonScottish Unionist9,793
    NeathWilliam JenkinsLabour20,764
    Nelson and ColneArthur GreenwoodLabour17,083
    New Forest and ChristchurchWilfrid William AshleyUnionist13,900
    NewarkWilliam Arthur Henry Cavendish-BentinckUnionist12,357
    NewburyInnes Harold StrangerLiberal Democrats11,226
    Newcastle-under-LymeJosiah Clement WedgwoodLabour12,881
    NewportReginald George ClarryUnionist14,424
    NewtonRobin YoungLabour12,492
    NormantonFrederick HallLabour15,455
    North CornwallGeorge Croydon MarksLiberal Democrats12,434
    North DorsetJohn Emlyn Emlyn-JonesLiberal Democrats10,992
    North East Bethnal GreenWalter WindsorLabour7,415
    North East DerbyshireFrank LeeLabour10,971
    North HammersmithJames Patrick GardnerLabour8,101
    North LanarkshireJoseph SullivanLabour10,526
    North Newcastle upon TyneNicholas Grattan-DoyleUnionist12,715
    North NorfolkNoel Edward BuxtonLabour12,278
    North West Kingston upon HullAlbert Lambert WardUnionist12,674
    NorthamptonMargaret Grace BondfieldLabour15,556
    NorthwichColum Edmund Crichton-StuartUnionist11,835
    NorwichDorothy JewsonLabour19,304
    NorwichWalter SmithLabour20,077
    NorwoodWalter Greaves-LordUnionist12,725
    Nottingham CentralReginald Cheyne BerkeleyLiberal Democrats13,208
    Nottingham EastWilliam Norman BirkettLiberal Democrats11,355
    Nottingham SouthHenry Cavendish-BentinckUnionist10,724
    Nottingham WestArthur HaydayLabour12,366
    NuneatonHerbert WillisonLiberal Democrats14,518
    OgmoreVernon HartshornLabour0
    OldhamEdward William Macleay GriggLiberal Democrats20,681
    OldhamWilliam John ToutLabour20,939
    Orkney and ShetlandRobert HamiltonLiberal Democrats5,129
    OrmskirkFrancis Nicholas BlundellUnionist10,598
    OswestryWilliam Clive BridgemanUnionist11,528
    OxfordFrank GrayLiberal Democrats12,311
    Oxford UniversityGeorge Gilbert Aimé MurrayLiberal Democrats2,368
    Oxford UniversityHugh Richard Heathcote Gascoyne CecilUnionist3,560
    Paddington NorthWilliam George PerringUnionist8,721
    Paddington SouthHenry Douglas KingUnionist9,971
    PaisleyHerbert Henry AsquithLiberal Democrats9,723
    PeckhamCollingwood James HughesUnionist8,526
    Peebles and South MidlothianJoseph WestwoodLabour7,882
    Pembrokeshire1st Viscount Tenby Gwilym Lloyd GeorgeLiberal Democrats13,173
    PenistoneWilliam Mather Rutherford PringleLiberal Democrats9,164
    Penrith and CockermouthArthur Carlyne Niven DixeyUnionist9,205
    Penryn and FalmouthCourtenay Cecil ManselLiberal Democrats17,015
    PerthRachael MitchellLiberal Democrats12,655
    PeterboroughHenry Leonard Campbell BrasseyUnionist11,634
    PetersfieldWilliam Graham NicholsonUnionist12,195
    PlaistowWilliam James ThorneLabour13,638
    Plymouth DevonportLeslie Hore-BelishaLiberal Democrats12,269
    Plymouth DrakeArthur Shirley BennUnionist12,345
    Plymouth SuttonNancy AstorUnionist16,114
    PontefractTommy SmithLabour11,134
    PontypoolThomas GriffithsLabour13,770
    PontypriddThomas Isaac Mardy-JonesLabour16,837
    Poplar SouthSamuel MarchLabour14,537
    Portsmouth CentralThomas Arthur BramsdonLiberal Democrats11,493
    Portsmouth NorthBertram Godfray FalleUnionist13,229
    Portsmouth SouthHerbert Robin CayzerUnionist16,625
    PrestonThomas ShawLabour25,816
    PrestonJames Philip HodgeLiberal Democrats25,155
    Pudsey and OtleyFrancis WatsonUnionist11,537
    PutneySamuel SamuelUnionist0
    Queen's University of BelfastThomas SinclairUlster Unionist Party0
    ReadingSomerville HastingsLabour16,657
    ReigateGeorge Kynaston CockerillUnionist0
    Rhondda EastDavid MorganLabour21,338
    Rhondda WestWilliam John ToutLabour18,206
    Richmond (Surrey)Harry Thomas Alfred BeckerUnionist13,112
    Richmond (Yorks)Murrough John WilsonUnionist0
    RiponEdward Frederick Lindley WoodUnionist0
    RochdaleJohn Ramsay Bryce MuirLiberal Democrats15,087
    RomfordCharles Arthur Uryan RhysUnionist9,585
    Ross and CromartyJames Ian Stewart MacphersonLiberal Democrats0
    RossendaleRobert WaddingtonUnionist11,362
    Rother ValleyThomas GrundyLabour15,967
    RotherhamFred William LindleyLabour16,983
    RotherhitheBenjamin SmithLabour9,019
    RothwellWilliam LunnLabour15,115
    Roxburgh and SelkirkWalter John Montagu Douglas ScottScottish Unionist11,258
    RoytonWilliam GormanLiberal Democrats14,836
    RugbyAlfred Ernest BrownLiberal Democrats13,798
    RushcliffeHenry Bucknall BettertonUnionist12,427
    RutherglenWilliam WrightLabour13,021
    Rutland and StamfordNeville Woodford Smith-CaringtonUnionist10,803
    RyeGeorge Loyd CourthopeUnionist11,167
    Saffron WaldenWilliam Foot MitchellUnionist9,652
    Salford NorthBenjamin TillettLabour13,377
    Salford SouthJoseph TooleLabour12,097
    Salford WestAlexander Wilkinson Frederick HaycockLabour9,868
    SalisburyHugh Lawrence Fletcher MoultonLiberal Democrats12,375
    Scarborough and WhitbySidney HerbertUnionist15,927
    SeahamSidney James WebbLabour21,281
    SedgefieldLeonard RopnerUnionist11,093
    SevenoaksRaymond WilliamsLiberal Democrats10,656
    Sheffield AttercliffeCecil Henry WilsonLabour13,581
    Sheffield BrightsideArthur Augustus William Harry PonsonbyLabour14,741
    Sheffield CentralJames Fitzalan HopeUnionist9,727
    Sheffield EcclesallAlbert HarlandUnionist13,047
    Sheffield HallamFrederick Hugh SykesUnionist12,119
    Sheffield HillsboroughAlbert Victor AlexanderLabour15,087
    Sheffield ParkRichard Storry DeansUnionist9,648
    ShipleyWilliam MackinderLabour11,918
    ShoreditchErnest ThurtleLabour13,874
    ShrewsburyJoseph SunlightLiberal Democrats11,097
    SilvertownJohn Henry JonesLabour12,777
    SkiptonRichard Foulis RoundellUnionist12,676
    SmethwickJohn DavisonLabour13,550
    South AyrshireJames BrownLabour11,169
    South DerbyshireHenry Dubs LorimerUnionist12,902
    South DorsetRobert Daniel Thwaites YerburghUnionist11,057
    South East EssexPhilip Christopher HoffmanLabour13,979
    South HammersmithWilliam James BullUnionist8,184
    South MoltonGeorge LambertLiberal Democrats0
    South NorfolkGeorge EdwardsLabour11,682
    South ShieldsEdward Augustine St Aubyn HarneyLiberal Democrats22,912
    South West Bethnal GreenPercy Alfred HarrisLiberal Democrats5,735
    South West Kingston upon HullCyril Fullard EntwistleLiberal Democrats10,316
    South West NorfolkAlan McLeanUnionist11,269
    SouthamptonEdwin King PerkinsUnionist20,249
    SouthamptonAllen Algernon BathurstUnionist20,453
    Southend-on-SeaRupert Edward Cecil Lee GuinnessUnionist15,566
    SouthportJohn Fowler Leece BrunnerLiberal Democrats13,704
    Southwark CentralJames Daniel GilbertLiberal Democrats8,676
    Southwark North1st Baron Haden-Guest Leslie Haden-GuestLabour7,665
    Southwark South EastThomas NaylorLabour9,374
    SowerbyArnold WilliamsLiberal Democrats11,350
    SpelthornePhilip Edward PilditchUnionist11,604
    Spen ValleyJohn Allsebrook SimonLiberal Democrats13,672
    SpennymoorJoseph BateyLabour15,567
    St AlbansFrancis Edward FremantleUnionist11,968
    St HelensJames Edward SextonLabour20,086
    St IvesClifford John CoryLiberal Democrats9,922
    St MaryleboneDouglas McGarel HoggUnionist16,763
    St Pancras NorthJames MarleyLabour10,931
    St Pancras South EastHerbert George RomerilLabour7,866
    St Pancras South WestRichard Whieldon BarnettUnionist7,097
    StaffordWilliam George Arthur Orsmby-GoreUnionist9,823
    Stalybridge and HydeJohn Lincoln TattersallLiberal Democrats17,082
    Stirling and FalkirkGeorge McCraeLiberal Democrats10,721
    StockportWilliam GreenwoodUnionist20,308
    StockportCharles RoyleLiberal Democrats19,223
    Stockton-on-TeesRobert StewartLiberal Democrats11,734
    StokeJohn WardLiberal Democrats13,119
    Stoke NewingtonGeorge Ernest SperoLiberal Democrats8,365
    StoneJoseph Quinton LambUnionist10,001
    StourbridgeDouglas Percival PielouUnionist14,764
    StratfordThomas Edward GrovesLabour11,466
    StreathamWilliam Lane MitchellUnionist10,598
    StretfordThomas RobinsonLiberal Democrats15,971
    StroudFrederick Edward GuestLiberal Democrats15,179
    SudburyJohn Frederick LoverseedLiberal Democrats8,813
    SunderlandWalter RaineUnionist23,497
    SunderlandLuke ThompsonUnionist23,379
    Swansea EastDavid WilliamsLabour12,735
    Swansea WestHowel Walter SamuelLabour9,260
    SwindonReginald Mitchell BanksUnionist12,625
    TamworthEdward Mauger IliffeUnionist0
    TauntonJohn SimpsonLiberal Democrats13,053
    TavistockMaxwell Ruthven ThorntonLiberal Democrats11,883
    The HartlepoolsWilliam Allen JowittLiberal Democrats17,101
    The WrekinHenry NixonLabour11,657
    Thirsk and MaltonEdmund Russborough TurtonUnionist11,545
    ThornburyAthelstan RendallLiberal Democrats16,722
    TivertonFrancis Dyke AclandLiberal Democrats12,303
    TonbridgeHebert Henry Spender-ClayUnionist13,910
    TorquayPiers Gilchrist ThompsonLiberal Democrats15,294
    TotnesHenry Harvey VivianLiberal Democrats16,845
    Tottenham North1st Baron Morrison Robert MorrisonLabour12,696
    Tottenham SouthPercy AldenLabour10,312
    TwickenhamWilliam Joynson-HicksUnionist12,903
    TynemouthAlexander West RussellUnionist9,612
    University of WalesGeorge Maitland Lloyd DaviesChristian Pacifist570
    UptonBenjamin Walter GardnerLabour8,656
    UxbridgeDennistoun BurneyUnionist9,254
    WakefieldGeorge Henry SherwoodLabour7,966
    WallaseyRobert Burton ChadwickUnionist13,995
    WallsendPatrick HastingsLabour16,126
    WalsallPatrick CollinsLiberal Democrats16,304
    Wandsworth CentralJohn Norton-GriffithsUnionist8,774
    WansbeckGeorge Henry WarneLabour18,583
    WarringtonCharles DukesLabour12,984
    Warwick and LeamingtonRobert Anthony EdenUnionist16,337
    WaterlooHarold Malcolm BullockUnionist10,615
    WatfordDennis Henry HerbertUnionist10,533
    WednesburyAlfred ShortLabour17,810
    WellingboroughWilliam CoveLabour11,175
    WellsArthur Lawrence HobhouseLiberal Democrats10,818
    WentworthGeorge Henry HirstLabour0
    West Aberdeen and KincardineCharles Malcolm Barclay-HarveyScottish Unionist6,639
    West BromwichFrederick Owen RobertsLabour12,910
    West DerbyshireEdward William Spencer CavendishUnionist13,419
    West DorsetWilliam Philip ColfoxUnionist10,100
    West FifeWilliam AdamsonLabour12,204
    West FulhamCyril Stephen CobbUnionist9,965
    West MiddlesbroughWalter Trevelyan ThomsonLiberal Democrats16,837
    West Newcastle upon TyneCecil Beresford RamageLiberal Democrats15,141
    West RenfrewshireRobert MurrayLabour10,904
    West StirlingshireThomas JohnstonLabour9,242
    West WalthamstowValentine la Touche McEnteeLabour10,026
    West WolverhamptonRobert Bland BirdUnionist15,990
    WestburyCharles William DarbishireLiberal Democrats10,867
    Western IslesAlexander McKenzie LivingstoneLiberal Democrats3,391
    WesthoughtonRhys DaviesLabour15,347
    Westminster AbbeyJohn Sanctuary NicholsonUnionist0
    Westminster St George'sJames Malcolm Monteith ErskineUnionist0
    WestmorlandJohn WestonUnionist0
    Weston-Super-MareFrank Edric Joseph MurrellLiberal Democrats15,223
    Whitechapel and St George'sHarry GoslingLabour7,812
    WhitehavenThomas Gavan-DuffyLabour12,419
    WidnesGeorge Christopher ClaytonUnionist12,808
    WiganJohn ParkinsonLabour19,637
    Willesden EastHarcourt JohnstoneLiberal Democrats11,260
    Willesden WestSamuel ViantLabour14,004
    WimbledonJoseph HoodUnionist15,495
    WinchesterGeorge Richard James HennessyUnionist11,240
    WindsorAnnesley Ashworth SomervilleUnionist12,648
    WirralStephen Roxby DoddsLiberal Democrats13,631
    Wood GreenGodfrey Lampson Tennyson Locker-LampsonUnionist15,344
    WoodbridgeArthur Charles ChurchmanUnionist10,606
    Woolwich EastHarry SnellLabour15,766
    Woolwich WestHoward Kingsley WoodUnionist12,380
    WorcesterWilliam Pomeroy Crawford GreeneUnionist10,971
    WorkingtonThomas CapeLabour15,296
    WrexhamRobert RichardsLabour12,918
    WycombeVera Florence Annie WoodhouseLiberal Democrats14,910
    YeovilGeorge Frederick DaviesUnionist12,690
    YorkJohn Arthur Ransome MarriottUnionist14,772

    Loading...