Psephology.AI

    UK General Election 08 Oct 1959

    UK General Election 08 Oct 1959 was held on 8 October 1959. 630 seats were filled across 630 areas, from 1,536 candidates. Conservative Party won 309, The Labour Party won 258 and Scottish Unionist won 25.

    Date
    8 October 1959
    Seats filled
    630
    Candidates
    1,536
    Areas
    630
    UK General Election 08 Oct 1959: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party52030911,548,86041.4%
    The Labour Party61825812,173,74843.7%
    Scottish Unionist59251,074,2423.9%
    Ulster Unionist Party1212445,0131.6%
    National Liberal and Conservative1410272,4581.0%
    Conservative and National Liberal198402,4891.4%
    Liberal Democrats21561,637,5075.9%
    Independent Unionist1112,1630.0%
    National Liberal117,8130.0%
    Plaid Cymru20077,5710.3%
    Sinn Féin12063,4150.2%
    NI Labour3044,3700.2%
    Communist18030,8960.1%
    Scottish National Party5021,7380.1%
    Independent Labour Group1020,0620.1%
    Independent507,4920.0%
    Fife Socialist League104,8860.0%
    Independent Liberal204,4730.0%
    Ulster Liberal103,2530.0%
    Union Movement102,8210.0%
    Independent Conservative101,9550.0%
    Lancastrian Party101,8890.0%
    National Labour101,6850.0%
    Fellowship101,1890.0%
    Independent Labour Party209230.0%
    Socialist (GB)108990.0%
    Alert Party107880.0%
    UK General Election 08 Oct 1959: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    AberavonJames John MorrisseyLabour30,397
    AberdareArthur ProbertLabour30,889
    Aberdeen NorthHector HughesLabour32,793
    Aberdeen SouthLady TweedsmuirScottish Unionist25,471
    AbertilleryLlywelyn WilliamsLabour26,934
    AbingdonAirey NeaveConservative27,943
    AccringtonHenry HyndLabour22,242
    ActonPhilip HollandConservative19,358
    Aldershot1st Baronet Sir Eric ErringtonConservative25,161
    Altrincham and Sale1st Baron Erroll of Hale Frederick ErrollConservative29,992
    AngleseyCledwyn HughesLabour13,249
    ArgyllMichael Antony Cristobal NobleScottish Unionist16,599
    ArmaghJohn MaginnisUlster Unionist Party40,325
    Arundel and ShorehamHenry KerbyConservative37,034
    AshfieldWilliam WarbeyLabour35,432
    AshfordWilliam Francis DeedesConservative25,383
    Ashton-under-LyneBaron Rhodes Hervey RhodesLabour25,991
    AylesburySir Gerard Spencer SummersConservative22,504
    Ayr1st Baronet Sir Thomas MooreScottish Unionist19,659
    BanburyHarry Neil MartenConservative26,413
    BanffshireSir William Smith DuthieScottish Unionist14,359
    BarkingThomas Edward Neil DribergLabour23,454
    Barkston Ash1st Baronet Sir Leonard RopnerConservative26,200
    BarnetReginald MaudlingConservative33,136
    BarnsleyRoy MasonLabour42,565
    Barons CourtWilliam Compton CarrConservative18,658
    Barrow in FurnessWalter MonslowLabour23,194
    BarrySir Herbert Raymond GowerConservative30,313
    BasingstokeDenzil FreethConservative25,314
    BassetlawFrederick BellengerLabour27,875
    BathIsaac James PitmanConservative24,048
    Batley and MorleyAlfred BroughtonLabour26,781
    Battersea NorthBaron Jay Douglas JayLabour19,595
    Battersea SouthErnest PartridgeConservative14,203
    BebingtonSir Hendrie Dudley OakshottConservative33,705
    BeckenhamPhilip GoodhartConservative36,528
    BedfordArthur Christopher John SoamesConservative23,495
    BedwelltyHarold FinchLabour30,697
    Belfast EastStanley McMasterUlster Unionist Party26,510
    Belfast NorthStratton MillsUlster Unionist Party32,173
    Belfast SouthDavid CampbellUlster Unionist Party30,164
    Belfast WestPatricia McLaughlinUlster Unionist Party28,898
    BelperBaron George-Brown George BrownLabour31,344
    BermondseyRobert Joseph MellishLabour20,528
    Berwick and East LothianBaron Kilmany William Anstruther-GrayScottish Unionist22,472
    Berwick-upon-TweedAntony LambtonConservative19,904
    Bethnal GreenPercy HolmanLabour24,228
    BexleyE HeathConservative32,025
    BillericayEdward GardnerConservative29,224
    BilstonRobert EdwardsLabour27,068
    BirkenheadPercy CollickLabour22,990
    Birmingham All SaintsJohn HollingworthConservative17,235
    Birmingham AstonJulius SilvermanLabour21,518
    Birmingham EdgbastonDame Edith Maud PittConservative26,401
    Birmingham Hall GreenAubrey JonesConservative29,148
    Birmingham HandsworthSir Edward Charles Gurney BoyleConservative23,243
    Birmingham LadywoodVictor YatesLabour14,717
    Birmingham NorthfieldWilliam Donald ChapmanLabour29,587
    Birmingham Perry BarrCharles HowellLabour16,811
    Birmingham Selly OakHarold GurdenConservative24,950
    Birmingham Small HeathWilliam WheeldonLabour19,213
    Birmingham SparkbrookLeslie SeymourConservative17,751
    Birmingham StechfordRoy JenkinsLabour21,919
    Birmingham YardleyLeonard CleaverConservative23,482
    Bishop AucklandHarold James BoydenLabour21,706
    BlackburnBarbara CastleLabour27,356
    Blackpool NorthSir Toby Austin Richard William LowConservative25,297
    Blackpool South1st Baron Martonmere Roland RobinsonConservative25,767
    BlaydonRobert WoofLabour25,969
    BlythBaron Robens of Woldingham Alfred RobensLabour38,616
    BodminDouglas MarshallConservative16,853
    BolsoverHarold NealLabour32,536
    Bolton EastPhilip BellConservative25,885
    Bolton WestArthur HoltLiberal Democrats23,533
    BootleSimon MahonLabour21,294
    BosworthWoodrow WyattLabour27,734
    BothwellJohn TimmonsLabour25,119
    Bournemouth East and ChristchurchJohn CordleConservative29,014
    Bournemouth WestBaron Eden of Winton John EdenConservative33,575
    Bradford EastBaron McLeavy Frank McLeavyLabour20,056
    Bradford NorthWilliam Johnson TaylorConservative and National Liberal22,850
    Bradford SouthGeorge CraddockLabour21,172
    Bradford WestArthur TileyConservative and National Liberal23,012
    Brecon and RadnorTudor Elwyn WatkinsLabour25,411
    Brentford and ChiswickDudley SmithConservative17,869
    BridgwaterSir Gerald WillsConservative23,002
    BridlingtonBaron Holderness Richard WoodConservative27,438
    Brierley HillJohn Ellis TalbotConservative31,202
    BriggEdward Lancelot MallalieuLabour28,997
    Brighouse and SpenboroughLewis John EdwardsLabour23,290
    Brighton KemptownDavid Pelham Guthrie-JamesConservative25,411
    Brighton PavilionWilliam TeelingConservative27,972
    Bristol CentralStanley Stephen AwberyLabour19,905
    Bristol North EastAlan HopkinsConservative and National Liberal24,258
    Bristol North WestMartin McLarenConservative24,938
    Bristol SouthWilliam A. WilkinsLabour27,010
    Bristol South EastAnthony Wedgwood BennLabour26,273
    Bristol WestRalph CookeConservative27,768
    BrixtonMarcus LiptonLabour18,117
    BromleyMaurice Harold MacmillanConservative27,055
    BromsgroveJames DanceConservative32,473
    BuckinghamSir Sydney Frank MarkhamConservative22,304
    BurnleyDaniel JonesLabour27,675
    BurtonJohn JenningsConservative26,926
    Bury and RadcliffeJohn BidgoodConservative28,623
    Bury St EdmundsWilliam AitkenConservative26,730
    Bute and North AyrshireSir Fitzroy Hew Royle MacleanScottish Unionist20,270
    CaernarvonBaron Goronwy-Roberts Goronwy RobertsLabour17,506
    CaerphillyOnesimus EdwardsLabour28,154
    Caithness and SutherlandSir David RobertsonIndependent Unionist12,163
    Cambridge1st Baronet Sir Hamilton KerrConservative24,350
    CambridgeshireStephen Gerald HowardConservative27,407
    CannockJanet LeeLabour29,624
    CanterburyLeslie ThomasConservative30,846
    Cardiff NorthDonald BoxConservative28,737
    Cardiff South EastLeonard James CallaghanLabour26,915
    Cardiff WestThoams George ThomasLabour25,390
    CardiganEvan Roderic BowenLiberal Democrats17,868
    CarlisleDavid JohnsonConservative21,948
    Carlton1st Baronet Sir Kenneth PickthornConservative30,722
    CarmarthenLady Megan Arfon Lloyd GeorgeLabour23,399
    Carshalton1st Viscount Head Antony HeadConservative30,454
    Central AyrshireArchibald Clark ManuelLabour21,901
    Central Newcastle upon TyneEdward Watson ShortLabour24,051
    Central NorfolkRichard CollardConservative and National Liberal21,918
    Central Stoke-on-TrentBarnett StrossLabour28,630
    CheadleWilliam ShepherdConservative32,787
    ChelmsfordSir Hubert AshtonConservative29,992
    ChelseaJohn LitchfieldConservative20,985
    CheltenhamWilliam Whitehead Hicks-BeachConservative21,997
    ChertseySir Lionel Frederick HealdConservative24,836
    Chester-le-StreetNorman PentlandLabour33,901
    ChesterfieldGeorge BensonLabour30,534
    ChichesterWalter LoveysConservative30,755
    ChigwellJohn Biggs-DavisonConservative23,422
    Chippenham1st Viscount Eccles David EcclesConservative21,696
    ChislehurstMargaret Patricia Hornsby-SmithConservative25,748
    ChorleyClifford KenyonLabour25,641
    Cirencester and TewkesburyBaron Ridley of Liddesdale Nicholas RidleyConservative28,169
    Cities of London and WestminsterHarry Hylton-FosterConservative27,489
    City of ChesterJohn Meredith TempleConservative27,847
    Clackmannan and East StirlingshireArthur WoodburnLabour25,004
    ClaphamAlan GlynConservative22,266
    ClevelandGeorge Wilfred ProudfootConservative30,445
    ClitheroeFrancis PearsonConservative22,314
    Coatbridge and AirdrieJames DempseyLabour22,747
    ColchesterBaron Alport Cuthbert AlportConservative24,592
    Colne ValleyWilliam Glenvil HallLabour19,284
    ConsettWilliam StonesLabour32,307
    ConwayPeter John Mitchell ThomasConservative17,795
    County LouthCyril OsborneConservative24,211
    Coventry EastRichard CrossmanLabour32,744
    Coventry NorthIsrael Maurice EdelmanLabour23,035
    Coventry SouthPhilip HockingConservative28,584
    CreweSydney Scholefield AllenLabour22,811
    CrosbyRodney Graham PageConservative29,801
    Croydon North EastJohn Hughes-HallettConservative24,345
    Croydon North WestFrederic Walter HarrisConservative25,111
    Croydon SouthRichard Hilton Marler ThompsonConservative29,284
    DagenhamHerbert ParkerLabour37,009
    DarlingtonAnthony Bourne-ArtonConservative24,318
    DartfordSydney IrvingLabour25,323
    DarwenCharles Fletcher-CookeConservative27,483
    Dearne ValleyEdwin WainwrightLabour39,088
    DenbighWilliam Geraint Oliver MorganConservative17,893
    DeptfordSir Leslie Arthur PlummerLabour21,226
    Derby NorthClifford WilcockLabour22,673
    Derby SouthBaron Noel-Baker Philip Noel-BakerLabour20,776
    DevizesHency Percivall PottConservative20,682
    DewsburyDavid GinsburgLabour20,870
    Don ValleyRichard KelleyLabour40,935
    DoncasterAnthony BarberConservative26,521
    Dorking1st Baronet Sir Gordon ToucheConservative24,564
    DoverJohn Sinclair Wemyss ArbuthnotConservative27,939
    DudleyBaron Wigg George WiggLabour31,826
    DulwichRobert JenkinsConservative24,991
    DumfriesNiall Malcolm Stewart MacphersonNational Liberal and Conservative25,867
    Dundee EastBaron Thomson of Monifieth George ThomsonLabour26,263
    Dundee WestEvelyn John St Loe StracheyLabour25,857
    Dunfermline BurghsAlan ThompsonLabour23,478
    DurhamCharles Frederick GreyLabour33,795
    Ealing NorthJohn BarterConservative27,312
    Ealing SouthBrian BatsfordConservative24,761
    EasingtonEmanuel ShinwellLabour36,552
    East AberdeenshirePatrick Wolrige-GordonScottish Unionist18,982
    East DunbartonshireCyril Raymond BenceLabour27,942
    East Fife1st Baronet Sir James Henderson-StewartNational Liberal and Conservative26,585
    East FlintshireBaroness White Eirene WhiteLabour22,776
    East GrinsteadBaroness Emmet of Amberley Evelyn EmmetConservative31,759
    East Ham NorthReginald Ernest PrenticeLabour16,001
    East Ham SouthBaron Oram Albert OramLabour18,230
    East HertfordshireBaron Broxbourne Derek Walker-SmithConservative28,201
    East HuddersfieldJoseph Percival William HallalieuLabour22,474
    East Kingston upon HullHarry PurseyLabour30,667
    East MiddlesbroughHilary MarquandLabour29,391
    East Newcastle upon TyneWilliam Fergus MontgomeryConservative21,457
    East RenfrewshireBetty Harvie AndersonScottish Unionist29,672
    East SurreyCharles DoughtyConservative36,310
    East WalthamstowJohn Edgar HarveyConservative16,622
    EastbourneCharles TaylorConservative27,874
    EastleighDavid PriceConservative24,949
    Ebbw ValeAneurin BevanLabour27,326
    EcclesWilliam ProctorLabour25,566
    Edinburgh CentralThomas OswaldLabour15,849
    Edinburgh EastEustace George WillisLabour22,244
    Edinburgh LeithBaron Hoy James HoyLabour15,092
    Edinburgh NorthLord Milligan William Rankine MilliganScottish Unionist19,991
    Edinburgh PentlandsLord John Adrian Louise HopeScottish Unionist25,742
    Edinburgh SouthMichael HutchisonScottish Unionist22,799
    Edinburgh WestJames Anthony StodartScottish Unionist25,976
    EdmontonAusten AlbuLabour25,958
    Enfield EastBaron John-Mackie John MackieLabour20,101
    Enfield WestIain MacleodConservative24,861
    EppingGraeme FinlayConservative31,507
    EpsomBaron Rawlinson of Ewell Peter RawlinsonConservative35,484
    Erith and CrayfordNorman DoddsLabour24,523
    EsherWilliam Robson BrownConservative37,155
    Eton and SloughArchibald Fenner BrockwayLabour20,851
    ExeterRolf Dudley-WilliamsConservative21,579
    EyeJames Harwood HarrisonConservative22,333
    Falmouth and CamborneFrank Harold HaymanLabour20,083
    Farnham1st Baronet Sir Godfrey NicholsonConservative23,538
    FarnworthErnest ThorntonLabour27,393
    FavershamPercy WellsLabour24,327
    FelthamAlbert HunterLabour20,320
    Fermanagh and South TyroneLord Robert George GrosvenorUlster Unionist Party32,080
    FinchleyMargaret ThatcherConservative29,697
    Folkestone and HytheAlbert CostainConservative21,726
    FulhamRob StewartLabour21,525
    GainsboroughBaron Kimball Marcus KimballConservative20,056
    GallowayHenry John Beverley BrewisScottish Unionist15,454
    Gateshead EastArthur MoodyLabour25,319
    Gateshead WestHarry RandallLabour21,277
    GillinghamFrederick BurdenConservative23,142
    Glasgow BridgetonJames CarmichaelLabour21,048
    Glasgow CathcartJohn HendersonScottish Unionist30,743
    Glasgow CentralJames McInnesLabour15,918
    Glasgow CraigtonBruce MillanLabour19,649
    Glasgow GorbalsAlice CullenLabour20,731
    Glasgow GovanJohn RankinLabour23,139
    Glasgow HillheadThomas Galloway Dunlop GalbraithScottish Unionist20,094
    Glasgow KelvingroveFrancis James Patrick LilleyScottish Unionist12,355
    Glasgow MaryhillWilliam HannanLabour21,893
    Glasgow PollokSir John Clarke GeorgeScottish Unionist24,338
    Glasgow ProvanWilliam ReidLabour21,608
    Glasgow ScotstounWilliam SmallLabour24,690
    Glasgow ShettlestonMyer GalpernLabour22,916
    Glasgow SpringburnJohn FormanLabour16,297
    Glasgow WoodsideLord Grant William GrantScottish Unionist16,567
    GloucesterBaron Diamond John DiamondLabour19,450
    GooleGeorge JegerLabour26,352
    Gosport and FarehamReginald BennettConservative35,808
    GowerIfor DaviesLabour27,441
    GranthamJoseph GodberConservative27,482
    GravesendPeter KirkConservative27,124
    Great GrimsbyCharles Anthony Raven CroslandLabour24,729
    GreenockJesse Dickson MabonLabour19,320
    GreenwichBaron Marsh Richard MarshLabour25,204
    GuildfordGeorge Richard Hodges NugentConservative27,198
    Hackney CentralHerbert ButlerLabour25,407
    Hackney North and Stoke NewingtonDavid WeitzmanLabour22,950
    HalifaxMaurice MacmillanConservative29,212
    HaltempricePatrick WallConservative26,102
    HamiltonThomas FraserLabour27,423
    HampsteadBaron Brooke of Cumnor Henry BrookeConservative25,506
    HarboroughJohn Arnold FarrConservative29,281
    HarrogateJames RamsdenConservative29,466
    Harrow CentralFrank BishopConservative23,813
    Harrow EastAnthony CourtneyConservative23,554
    Harrow WestSir Albert Newby BraithwaiteConservative30,512
    HarwichJulian RidsdaleConservative and National Liberal23,653
    HastingsEdmund McNeill Cooper-KeyConservative22,458
    Hayes and HarlingtonArthur SkeffingtonLabour18,301
    Hemel HempsteadJames AllasonConservative30,189
    HemsworthAlan BeaneyLabour45,153
    Hendon NorthSir Charles Ian Orr-EwingConservative21,898
    Hendon SouthSir Hugh Vere Huntly Duff Lucas-ToothConservative22,971
    HenleyJohn HayConservative24,417
    HerefordJames David Gibson-WattConservative17,763
    HertfordRobert LindsayConservative31,418
    Heston and IsleworthRichard Reader HarrisConservative24,486
    HexhamRupert SpeirConservative25,500
    Heywood and RoytonJohn Anthony LeaveyConservative19,742
    High PeakArthur Hugh Elsdale MolsonConservative18,738
    HitchinWilliam Francis Martin MaddanConservative30,193
    Holborn and St Pancras SouthGeoffrey Johnson SmithConservative17,065
    Holland with BostonSir Herbert Walter ButcherNational Liberal and Conservative29,013
    HonitonRobert MathewConservative25,959
    HorncastleJohn MaitlandConservative19,799
    HornchurchGodfrey LagdenConservative34,852
    HornseyAnn Muriel GammansConservative30,048
    HorshamCharles Frederick Howard GoughConservative37,275
    Houghton-le-SpringWilliam Reid BlytonLabour35,960
    HoveAnthony MarloweConservative36,150
    HowdenPaul BryanConservative20,681
    HuntingdonshireBaron Renton David RentonNational Liberal and Conservative20,254
    HuytonJames Martin WilsonLabour33,111
    Ilford NorthThomas Lascelles Isa Shandon Valiant IremongerConservative29,609
    Ilford SouthAlbert CooperConservative23,876
    IlkestonGeorge OliverLabour39,930
    InceThomas James BrownLabour30,752
    InvernessNeil McLeanScottish Unionist15,728
    IpswichDingle FootLabour25,858
    Isle of ElyEdward Alexander Henry Legge-BourkeConservative26,173
    Isle of ThanetWilliam Rupert Rees-DaviesConservative29,453
    Isle of WightHarold Frederick Martin WoodnuttConservative31,228
    Islington EastBaron Fletcher Eric FletcherLabour17,776
    Islington NorthGerald William ReynoldsLabour18,718
    Islington South WestAlbert EvansLabour22,362
    JarrowErnerst FernyhoughLabour25,638
    KeighleyWilliam Marcus John WorsleyConservative20,626
    Kensington NorthGeorge RogersLabour14,925
    Kensington SouthWilliam RootsConservative26,606
    KetteringGilbert Richard MitchisonLabour32,933
    KidderminsterGerald NabarroConservative27,699
    KilmarnockWilliam RossLabour25,379
    King's LynnDenys BullardConservative21,671
    Kingston upon ThamesJohn Archibald Boyd-CarpenterConservative31,649
    Kinross and Western PerthshireWilliam Gilmour LeburnScottish Unionist16,256
    Kirkcaldy BurghsHarry GourlayLabour25,428
    KnutsfordWalter Bromley-DavenportConservative27,270
    LanarkJudith HartLabour25,171
    LancasterHumphry BerkeleyConservative20,783
    Leeds EastDenis HealeyLabour28,707
    Leeds North EastSir Keith Sinjohn JosephConservative26,240
    Leeds North WestBaron Kaberry of Adel Donald KaberryConservative35,210
    Leeds SouthHugh GaitskellLabour24,442
    Leeds South EastBaroness Bacon Alice BaconLabour21,795
    Leeds WestCharles PannellLabour25,878
    LeekBaron Davies of Leek Harold DaviesLabour31,096
    Leicester North EastLynn Ungoed-ThomasLabour19,421
    Leicester North WestBarnett JannerLabour21,515
    Leicester South EastWilliam PeelConservative28,390
    Leicester South WestBaron Aylestone Herbert BowdenLabour17,395
    LeighHarold BoardmanLabour31,672
    LeominsterClive BossomConservative16,642
    LewesBaron Chelwood Tufton BeamishConservative29,642
    Lewisham NorthChristopher ChatawayConservative22,125
    Lewisham SouthCarol JohnsonLabour22,354
    Lewisham WestHenry PriceConservative22,466
    LeytonBaron Sorensen Reginald SorensenLabour28,367
    Lichfield and TamworthBaron Burntwood Julian SnowLabour21,341
    LincolnGeoffrey de FreitasLabour23,629
    Liverpool Edge HillArthur IrvineLabour19,725
    Liverpool ExchangeElizabeth Margaret BraddockLabour18,916
    Liverpool GarstonRichard Martin BinghamConservative31,441
    Liverpool KirkdaleNorman PannellConservative22,416
    Liverpool ScotlandDavid LoganLabour20,051
    Liverpool ToxtethJohn Reginald BevinsConservative19,575
    Liverpool WaltonKenneth Pugh ThompsonConservative24,288
    Liverpool WavertreeJohn TilneyConservative26,624
    Liverpool West DerbyJohn WoollamConservative22,719
    LlanelliJames GriffithsLabour34,625
    Londonderry CityRobin Chichester-ClarkUlster Unionist Party37,529
    LoughboroughJohn Desmond CroninLabour21,496
    LowestoftBaron Prior James PriorConservative24,324
    LudlowChristopher Holland-MartinConservative21,464
    LutonDr Charles HillNational Liberal and Conservative27,153
    MacclesfieldBaron Harvey of Prestbury Arthur Vere HarveyConservative28,978
    MaidstoneJohn WellsConservative30,115
    MaldonAlastair Brian Clarke HarrisonConservative21,772
    Manchester ArdwickBaron Lever Leslie LeverLabour24,134
    Manchester BlackleyEric JohnsonConservative22,163
    Manchester CheethamNorman Harold LeverLabour20,941
    Manchester ExchangeWinston GriffithsLabour19,328
    Manchester GortonKonni ZilliacusLabour23,337
    Manchester Moss SideJames Robert Nicholas WattsConservative22,090
    Manchester OpenshawWalter WilliamsLabour24,975
    Manchester WithingtonRobert Archibald CaryConservative23,170
    Manchester WythenshaweEveline HillConservative28,934
    MansfieldHelen TaylorLabour31,066
    MeltonIrene Mervyn Parnicott PikeConservative34,997
    MeridenGordon MatthewsConservative26,498
    MerionethBaron Maelor Thomas JonesLabour9,095
    Merthyr TydfilStephen DaviesLabour26,608
    Merton and MordenHumphrey AtkinsConservative25,603
    Mid Bedfordshire1st Viscount Boyd of Merton Alan Lennox-BoydConservative21,301
    Mid UlsterGeorge ForrestUlster Unionist Party33,093
    Middleton and Prestwich2nd Baronet Sir John BarlowConservative31,416
    MidlothianJames HillLabour28,457
    MitchamLeonard Robert CarrConservative33,661
    MonmouthGeorge Edward Peter ThorneycroftConservative25,422
    MontgomeryEdward Clement DaviesLiberal Democrats10,970
    Moray and NairnBaron Campbell of Croy Gordon CampbellScottish Unionist13,742
    Morecambe and LonsdaleBasil de FerrantiConservative30,228
    MorpethWilliam James OwenLabour27,435
    MotherwellGeorge LawsonLabour22,009
    NantwichRobert Grant-FerrisConservative17,613
    NeathDavid James WilliamsLabour30,469
    Nelson and ColneSamuel Sydney SilvermanLabour20,407
    New ForestOliver Crosthwaite-EyreConservative29,949
    NewarkGeorge DeerLabour24,072
    NewburyBaron Hurd Anthony HurdConservative29,703
    Newcastle-under-LymeStephen SwinglerLabour29,840
    NewportSir Frank SoskiceLabour31,125
    NewtonBaron Lee of Newton Frederick LeeLabour31,041
    NormantonAlbert RobertsLabour29,672
    North Angus and MearnsSir Colin Norman Thornton-KemsleyNational Liberal and Conservative17,536
    North AntrimHenry Maitland ClarkUlster Unionist Party42,807
    North CornwallJames Scott-HopkinsConservative16,701
    North DevonJohn Jeremy ThorpeLiberal Democrats15,831
    North DorsetRichard Hamilton GlynConservative20,255
    North DownGeorge CurrieUlster Unionist Party51,773
    North East DerbyshireThomas SwainLabour37,444
    North East WolverhamptonJohn BairdLabour20,436
    North FyldeRichard Oliver StanleyConservative27,045
    North HammersmithFrank TomneyLabour21,409
    North Kingston upon HullJames Michael CoulsonConservative23,612
    North LanarkshireMargaret HerbisonLabour21,152
    North Newcastle upon TyneSir Robert William ElliottConservative24,588
    North NorfolkEdwin GoochLabour19,784
    North SomersetEdwin Hartley Cameron LeatherConservative30,432
    North Stoke-on-TrentHarriet SlaterLabour29,336
    North West DurhamJohn William AinsleyLabour28,064
    NorthamptonBaron Paget of Northampton Reginald PagetLabour27,823
    NorthwichJohn FosterConservative20,396
    Norwich NorthJohn PatonLabour19,092
    Norwich SouthAubrey Geoffrey Frederick RipponConservative19,128
    NorwoodJohn George SmythConservative22,958
    Nottingham CentralJohn CordeauxConservative24,004
    Nottingham NorthWilliam WhitlockLabour24,005
    Nottingham SouthBaron Clark of Kempston William ClarkConservative29,607
    Nottingham WestPeter TapsellConservative22,052
    NuneatonFrancis George BowlesLabour24,894
    OgmoreWalter PadleyLabour35,170
    Oldbury and HalesowenBaron Moyle Arthur MoyleLabour23,861
    Oldham EastCharles MappLabour19,329
    Oldham WestCharles Leslie HaleLabour22,624
    Orkney and ShetlandJoseph GrimondLiberal Democrats12,099
    OrmskirkDouglas GloverConservative32,952
    OrpingtonWilliam Donald Massey SumnerConservative24,303
    OswestryWilliam David Ormsby-GoreConservative21,055
    OxfordChris WoodhouseConservative26,798
    Paddington NorthBenjamin Theaker ParkinLabour14,397
    Paddington SouthBaron Allan of Kilmahew Robert AllanConservative16,006
    PaisleyLord Johnston Douglas JohnstonLabour28,519
    PeckhamFreda CorbetLabour24,389
    PembrokeshireDesmond Louis DonellyLabour27,623
    PenistoneJohn MendelsonLabour31,117
    Penrith and The BorderWilliam Stephen Ian WhitelawConservative23,551
    Perth and East PerthshireIan MacArthurScottish Unionist24,217
    PeterboroughHarmar NichollsConservative27,414
    PetersfieldPeter Richard LeighConservative23,687
    Plymouth DevonportBaroness Vickers Joan VickersConservative and National Liberal28,481
    Plymouth SuttonIan Montagu FraserConservative32,752
    PontefractGeorge SylvesterLabour35,194
    PontypoolLeopold AbseLabour26,755
    PontypriddArthur PearsonLabour29,853
    PooleRichard PilkingtonConservative26,956
    PoplarCharles KeyLabour22,506
    Portsmouth LangstoneGarrick StevensConservative38,834
    Portsmouth South4th Baronet Sir Jocelyn LucasConservative27,892
    Portsmouth WestTerence ClarkeConservative23,600
    Preston NorthHarold Julian AmeryConservative23,990
    Preston SouthAlan GreenConservative21,954
    PudseyJoseph HileyConservative22,752
    PutneySir Hugh Nicholas LinsteadConservative28,236
    ReadingPeter EmeryConservative26,314
    ReigateBaron Reigate John Vaughan-MorganConservative26,966
    Rhondda EastGeraint DaviesLabour20,565
    Rhondda WestIorwerth ThomasLabour21,130
    Richmond (Surrey)Baron Fanshawe of Richmond Anthony RoyleConservative27,161
    Richmond (Yorks)Timothy KitsonConservative28,270
    RiponSir Malcolm Stoddart-ScottConservative22,757
    RochdaleJack McCannLabour21,689
    Rochester and ChathamJulian CritchleyConservative26,510
    RomfordRonald Joseph LedgerLabour25,558
    Ross and CromartyJohn MacLeodNational Liberal7,813
    RossendaleArthur GreenwoodLabour20,743
    Rother ValleyDavid GriffithsLabour43,962
    RotherhamJohn Henry JonesLabour28,298
    Rowley Regis and TiptonBaron Rowley Arthur HendersonLabour27,151
    Roxburgh, Selkirk and PeeblesCharles DonaldsonScottish Unionist22,275
    RugbyAlfred Roy WiseConservative17,429
    Ruislip-NorthwoodFrederick Petre CrowderConservative23,480
    RuncornBaron Runcorn Dennis VosperConservative26,615
    RushcliffeBaron Redmayne Martin RedmayneConservative27,392
    RutherglenRichard Brooman-WhiteScottish Unionist19,146
    Rutland and StamfordKenneth LewisConservative19,078
    RyeBryant Godman IrvineConservative27,465
    Saffron WaldenRichard Austen ButlerConservative20,955
    Salford EastFrank AllaunLabour20,639
    Salford WestBaron Royle Charles RoyleLabour23,167
    Salisbury1st Baron Margadale John MorrisonConservative20,641
    Scarborough and WhitbyAlexander SpearmanConservative25,276
    SedgefieldBaron Slater Joseph SlaterLabour30,642
    SevenoaksJohn Charles RodgersConservative28,186
    Sheffield AttercliffeJohn Burns HyndLabour33,676
    Sheffield BrightsideRichard WinterbottomLabour28,302
    Sheffield HallamJohn OsbornConservative and National Liberal28,747
    Sheffield HeeleyPeter Geoffrey RobertsConservative and National Liberal33,236
    Sheffield HillsboroughGeorge DarlingLabour21,888
    Sheffield ParkFrederick William MulleyLabour26,078
    ShipleyGeoffrey HirstConservative22,536
    Shoreditch and FinsburyMichael CliffeLabour22,744
    ShrewsburyJohn Langford-HoltConservative19,970
    SkiptonGeorge Burnaby DraysonConservative20,278
    SmethwickPatrick Gordon WalkerLabour20,670
    Solihull1st Baronet Sir Martin LindsayConservative35,862
    South Angus1st Baronet Sir James DuncanNational Liberal and Conservative19,435
    South AntrimKnox CunninghamUlster Unionist Party52,786
    South AyrshireEmrys HughesLabour24,774
    South BedfordshireNorman ColeNational Liberal and Conservative25,861
    South BuckinghamshireRonald BellConservative34,154
    South DorsetAlexander Victor Edward Paulet MontaguConservative22,050
    South DownLawrence OrrUlster Unionist Party36,875
    South East DerbyshireFrank Lawson John JacksonConservative25,374
    South East EssexBernard BraineConservative28,124
    South FyldeClaude LancasterConservative36,988
    South GloucestershireFrederick CorfieldConservative26,168
    South NorfolkJohn HillConservative19,275
    South NorthamptonshireSir Reginald Edward Manningham-BullerConservative24,226
    South ShieldsJames Chuter EdeLabour32,577
    South Stoke-on-TrentEllis SmithLabour29,578
    South West HertfordshireSir Gilbert James Morley LongdenConservative29,724
    South West NorfolkBaron Hilton of Upton Albert HiltonLabour16,858
    South West WolverhamptonEnoch PowellConservative25,696
    South WorcestershirePeter Garnett AgnewConservative25,824
    SouthallBaron Pargiter George PargiterLabour22,285
    Southampton ItchenDr Horace Maybray KingLabour29,123
    Southampton TestJohn HowardConservative30,176
    Southend EastStephen McAddenConservative24,712
    Southend WestHenry ChannonConservative27,612
    SouthgateSir Arthur Beverley BaxterConservative25,704
    SouthportWalter Ian PercivalConservative26,905
    SouthwarkRaymond Jones GunterLabour25,036
    SowerbyArthur Leslie Noel Douglas HoughtonLabour18,949
    SpelthorneGeorge Beresford CraddockConservative25,221
    St AlbansVictor GoodhewConservative23,157
    St HelensLeslie SpriggsLabour35,961
    St IvesGreville HowardNational Liberal and Conservative15,700
    St MaryleboneSir William Wavell WakefieldConservative23,278
    St Pancras NorthKenneth RobinsonLabour22,257
    Stafford and StoneSir Hugh Charles Patrick Joseph FraserConservative28,107
    Stalybridge and HydeFred BlackburnLabour23,732
    StepneyWalter EdwardsLabour26,875
    Stirling and FalkirkMalcolm MacPhersonLabour22,423
    Stockport NorthSir Norman John HulbertConservative23,487
    Stockport SouthHarold Macdonald StewardConservative20,522
    Stockton-on-TeesGeorge ChetwyndLabour23,961
    Stratford-on-AvonJohn ProfumoConservative26,146
    StreathamDuncan SandysConservative23,479
    StretfordBaron Buckton Samuel StoreyConservative32,888
    StroudJohn Anthony KershawConservative23,448
    Sudbury and Woodbridge1st Viscount Blakenham John HareConservative26,130
    Sunderland NorthFrederick WilleyLabour24,341
    Sunderland SouthPaul WilliamsConservative27,825
    SurbitonNigel FisherConservative24,058
    Sutton and CheamRichard SharplesConservative27,344
    Sutton ColdfieldBaron Geoffrey-Lloyd Geoffrey LloydConservative33,064
    Swansea EastDavid MortLabour29,884
    Swansea WestJohn Edward Hugh ReesConservative24,043
    SwindonFrancis Noel-BakerLabour24,087
    TauntonEdward du CannConservative22,680
    Tavistock1st Baronet Sir Henry StudholmeConservative19,778
    The HartlepoolsJohn KeransConservative25,463
    The WrekinWilliam YatesConservative22,030
    Thirsk and MaltonRobert Hugh TurtonConservative27,413
    ThurrockHugh DelargyLabour32,270
    Tiverton1st Viscount Amory Derick Heathcoat-AmoryConservative21,714
    TonbridgeRichard HornbyConservative31,687
    TorquayFrederic BennettConservative29,527
    TorringtonPercy Basil BrowneConservative17,283
    TotnesRaymond Llewellyn MawbyConservative26,925
    TottenhamAlan BrownLabour22,325
    TruroHugh WilsonConservative19,544
    TwickenhamRoger Gresham CookeConservative33,677
    TynemouthDame Irene Mary Bewick WardConservative32,810
    UxbridgeLeslie Charles CurranConservative22,360
    VauxhallGeorge StraussLabour18,437
    WakefieldArthur Creech JonesLabour29,705
    WallaseyAlfred Ernest MarplesConservative35,567
    WallsendJohn McKayLabour37,862
    Walsall NorthWilliam WellsLabour27,693
    Walsall SouthHenry d'Avigdor-GoldsmidConservative30,471
    Wandsworth Central1st Baron St Helens Michael Hughes-YoungConservative23,655
    WarringtonBaroness Summerskill Edith SummerskillLabour22,890
    Warwick and LeamingtonJohn HobsonConservative32,513
    WatfordFrederick Farey-JonesConservative21,216
    WednesburyJohn StonehouseLabour24,147
    WellingboroughMichael HamiltonConservative22,964
    WellsStephen Lynch Conway MaydonConservative23,357
    Wembley NorthEric BullusConservative22,211
    Wembley SouthRonald RussellConservative19,733
    West AberdeenshireAlexander Forbes HendryScottish Unionist22,937
    West BromwichJohn DugdaleLabour26,702
    West DerbyshireEdward WakefieldConservative22,034
    West DorsetSimon Wingfield DigbyConservative19,747
    West DunbartonshireTom SteeleLabour22,105
    West FifeWilliam HamiltonLabour25,554
    West FlintshireEvelyn Nigel Chetwode BirchConservative20,446
    West GloucestershireCharles LoughlinLabour21,634
    West Ham NorthArthur LewisLabour24,096
    West Ham SouthFrederick JonesLabour28,017
    West HuddersfieldDonald William WadeLiberal Democrats25,273
    West Kingston upon HullMark HewitsonLabour25,446
    West LothianJohn Charles TaylorLabour27,454
    West MiddlesbroughJocelyn Edward Salis SimonConservative24,602
    West Newcastle upon TyneErnest PopplewellLabour28,956
    West RenfrewshireJohn Scott MaclayNational Liberal and Conservative20,959
    West StirlingshireWilliam BaxterLabour21,008
    West WalthamstowEdward Charles RedheadLabour15,980
    WestburySir Robert Villiers GrimstonConservative20,396
    Western IslesMalcolm MacmillanLabour8,663
    WesthoughtonJoseph Thomas PriceLabour29,359
    Westmorland1st Baron Inglewood William Fletcher-VaneConservative20,676
    Weston-Super-MareDavid WebsterConservative27,881
    WhitehavenJoseph SymondsLabour22,783
    WidnesJames MacCollLabour21,218
    WiganErnest Alan FitchLabour30,664
    Willesden EastTrevor SkeetConservative22,709
    Willesden WestLaurence PavittLabour25,680
    WimbledonSir Cyril Wilson BlackConservative21,538
    WinchesterPeter SmithersConservative24,924
    WindsorCharles Mott-RadclyffeConservative29,942
    WirralJohn Selwyn Brooke LloydConservative39,807
    WokingHarold WatkinsonConservative33,521
    WokinghamWilliam van StraubenzeeConservative30,896
    Wood GreenJoyce ButlerLabour22,869
    WoodfordSir Winston Leonard Spencer ChurchillConservative24,815
    Woolwich EastChristopher MayhewLabour22,353
    Woolwich WestColin TurnerConservative24,373
    Worcester1st Viscount Ward of Witley George WardConservative27,024
    WorkingtonThomas Frederick PeartLabour25,537
    WorthingOtho Prior-PalmerConservative31,396
    WrexhamJames JonesLabour30,101
    WycombeFrederick HallConservative30,774
    YarmouthAnthony FellConservative22,827
    YeovilBaron Peyton of Yeovil John PeytonConservative23,771
    YorkCharles Brooke LongbottomConservative33,099

    Loading...