Psephology.AI

    UK General Election 14 Nov 1935

    UK General Election 14 Nov 1935 was held on 14 November 1935. 614 seats were filled across 595 areas, from 1,348 candidates. Conservative Party won 335, The Labour Party won 156 and Scottish Unionist won 37.

    Date
    14 November 1935
    Seats filled
    614
    Candidates
    1,348
    Areas
    595
    UK General Election 14 Nov 1935: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party4403359,157,70241.7%
    The Labour Party5511568,318,85737.8%
    Scottish Unionist6037978,3414.5%
    Liberal National4433866,3543.9%
    Liberal Democrats162201,447,9816.6%
    Ulster Unionist Party1311285,7881.3%
    National Labour208339,8111.5%
    Independent Labour Party174139,5120.6%
    Nationalist Party of Northern Ireland22101,4940.5%
    National Government5298,0850.4%
    National Independent2233,5270.2%
    Independent426,1650.0%
    Communist2127,1170.1%
    Speaker1118,9340.1%
    Independent Republican3056,8330.3%
    Scottish National Party8029,6050.1%
    Independent Conservative2027,7210.1%
    Independent Labour1014,8670.1%
    National Dividend206,7340.0%
    Liverpool Protestant106,6770.0%
    Independent Progressive106,4210.0%
    People's Peace103,7630.0%
    Social Credit103,6420.0%
    Plaid Cymru102,5340.0%
    Independent Liberal102,5250.0%
    Agricultural Defence League101,7710.0%
    Christian Socialist101,4800.0%
    Radical Reform104510.0%
    UK General Election 14 Nov 1935: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    AberavonWilliam George CoverLabour0
    Aberdare1st Viscount Hall George Henry HallLabour0
    Aberdeen NorthGeorge Morgan Garro-JonesLabour16,952
    Aberdeen SouthJames Douglas Wishart ThomsonScottish Unionist25,270
    AbertilleryGeorge DaggarLabour0
    Abingdon1st Baron Glyn Ralph GlynConservative0
    AccringtonHenry Adam ProcterConservative25,273
    ActonHubert John DugganConservative19,137
    AldershotRoundell Cecil PalmerConservative17,730
    AltrinchamEdward William Macleay GriggConservative50,719
    AngleseyMegan Lloyd GeorgeLiberal Democrats11,227
    AntrimJoseph McConnellUlster Unionist Party0
    AntrimRobert William Hugh O'NeillUlster Unionist Party0
    ArgyllshireFrederick Alexander MacquistenScottish Unionist13,260
    ArmaghWilliam AllenUlster Unionist Party34,002
    AshfordWilliam Patrick SpensConservative21,323
    Ashton-under-LyneFrederick Brown SimpsonLabour14,140
    AylesburyMichael Wentworth BeaumontConservative24,728
    Ayr BoroughsThomas Cecil Russell MooreScottish Unionist25,893
    Balham and TootingAlfred ButtConservative22,013
    BanburyAlbert James EdmondsonConservative21,904
    BanffshireJohn Edmund Ritchie FindlayScottish Unionist11,771
    Barkston AshLeonard RopnerConservative25,714
    Barnard CastleThomas Miles SextonLabour11,458
    BarnsleyJohn PottsLabour25,318
    BarnstapleRichard Thomas Dyke AclandLiberal Democrats19,432
    Barrow in FurnessJonah Walker-SmithConservative18,136
    BasingstokePatrick DonnerConservative18,549
    BassetlawFrederick BellengerLabour21,903
    BathThomas Loel Evelyn Bulkeley GuinnessConservative20,670
    Batley and MorleyWillie BrookeLabour21,182
    Battersea NorthWilliam Stephen SandersLabour17,596
    Battersea SouthHarry Ralph SelleyConservative21,268
    BedfordSydney Richard WellsConservative22,476
    BedwelltyCharles EdwardsLabour0
    Belfast EastHerbert DixonUlster Unionist Party0
    Belfast NorthThomas SomersetUlster Unionist Party0
    Belfast SouthWilliam John StewartUlster Unionist Party0
    Belfast WestAlexander Crawford BrowneUlster Unionist Party34,060
    BelperHerbert WraggConservative20,078
    Bermondsey WestAlfred SalterLabour12,603
    Berwick and HaddingtonJohn Helias Finnie McEwenScottish Unionist19,839
    Berwick-upon-TweedHugh Michael SeelyLiberal Democrats15,779
    BewdleyStanley BaldwinConservative0
    BilstonIan Campbell HannahConservative18,689
    Birkenhead EastHenry Graham WhiteLiberal Democrats16,548
    Birkenhead WestJohn Sandeman AllenConservative17,684
    Birmingham AstonArthur Oswald James HopeConservative18,933
    Birmingham DeritendJohn Smedley CrookeConservative14,925
    Birmingham DuddestonOliver Edwin SimmondsConservative12,146
    Birmingham EdgbastonArthur Neville ChamberlainConservative28,243
    Birmingham ErdingtonJohn Frederick EalesConservative27,716
    Birmingham HandsworthOliver Stillingfleet Locker-LampsonConservative24,135
    Birmingham King's NortonJohn Roland Hamilton CartlandConservative24,559
    Birmingham LadywoodBaron Geoffrey-Lloyd Geoffrey LloydConservative18,565
    Birmingham MoseleyPatrick HannonConservative43,885
    Birmingham SparkbrookLeopold Charles Maurice Stennett AmeryConservative17,509
    Birmingham WestJoseph Austen ChamberlainConservative16,530
    Birmingham YardleyEdward William SaltConservative25,717
    Bishop AucklandEdward Hugh John Neale DaltonLabour20,481
    BlackburnGeorge Sampson EllistonConservative37,932
    BlackpoolJohn RobinsonConservative48,514
    BlaydonWilliam WhiteleyLabour24,148
    BodminJohn Rankin RathboneConservative17,485
    BoltonCyril Fullard EntwistleConservative54,129
    BootleEric ErringtonConservative16,653
    BosworthWilliam EdgeLiberal National22,969
    BothwellJames WelshLabour20,900
    BournemouthHenry Page CroftConservative32,645
    Bow and BromleyGeorge LansburyLabour19,064
    Bradford CentralWilliam LeachLabour16,397
    Bradford EastJoseph HepworthConservative11,131
    Bradford NorthEugene Joseph Squire Hargreaves RamsdenConservative21,150
    Bradford SouthHerbert HoldsworthLiberal Democrats24,081
    Brecon and RadnorIvor Grosvenor GuestNational Government22,079
    Brentford and ChiswickHarold Paton MitchellConservative17,568
    BridgwaterReginald Powell Croom-JohnsonConservative17,939
    BriggDavid John Kinsley QuibellLabour18,495
    BrightonAlfred Cooper RawsonConservative60,724
    BrightonGeorge Clement TryonConservative60,913
    Bristol CentralAllen Algernon BathurstConservative15,774
    Bristol EastRichard Stafford CrippsLabour22,009
    Bristol NorthRobert Hamilton BernaysLiberal Democrats20,977
    Bristol SouthAlexander George WalkdenLabour22,586
    Bristol WestCyril Thomas CulverwellConservative36,820
    BrixtonNigel ColmanConservative17,414
    BromleyEdward Taswell CampbellConservative39,741
    BroxtoweFrederick Seymour CocksLabour26,854
    BuckinghamGeorge Edward Wentworth BowyerConservative20,616
    BuckroseAlbert BraithwaiteConservative18,090
    BurnleyWilfrid BurkeLabour31,160
    BurslemAndrew David MacLarenLabour18,030
    BurtonJohn GrettonConservative23,539
    BuryAlan Ernest Leofric ChorltonConservative18,425
    Bury St EdmundsFrank Frederick Alexander HeilgersConservative0
    Bute and North AyrshireCharles Glen MacAndrewScottish Unionist22,391
    Caernarvon BoroughsDavid Lloyd GeorgeLiberal Democrats19,242
    CaernarvonshireGoronwy OwenLiberal Democrats17,947
    CaerphillyMark JonesLabour24,846
    Caithness and SutherlandArchibald Henry Macdonald SinclairLiberal Democrats12,071
    Camberwell NorthCharles George AmmonLabour11,701
    Camberwell North WestOscar Montague GuestConservative11,744
    CambornePeter Garnett AgnewConservative14,826
    CambridgeRichard Lionel TufnellConservative18,927
    Cambridge UniversityJohn James WithersConservative7,602
    Cambridge UniversityKenneth William Murray PickthornConservative6,917
    CambridgeshireRichard George BriscoeConservative19,087
    CannockWilliam AdamsonLabour27,922
    CanterburyWilliam Abraham Edward WaylandConservative26,552
    Cardiff CentralErnest Nathaniel BennettNational Labour16,954
    Cardiff EastOwen Temple MorrisConservative16,048
    Cardiff SouthHenry Arthur EvansConservative14,925
    CardiganshireDavid Robert Cynlais EvansLiberal Democrats15,846
    CarlisleEdward Louis SpearsConservative16,591
    CarmarthenDaniel HopkinLabour18,146
    Central Aberdeen and KincardineRobert Workman SmithScottish Unionist14,697
    Central Kingston upon HullWilliam WindsorLabour14,851
    Central Newcastle upon TyneAlfred Arthur Hinchcliffe DenvilleConservative15,826
    ChathamLeonard Frank PluggeConservative19,212
    ChelmsfordJohn Robert Jermain MacnamaraConservative28,314
    ChelseaSamuel John Gurney HoareConservative18,992
    CheltenhamWalter Reuben PrestonConservative18,574
    ChertseyArchibald Boyd Boyd-CarpenterConservative31,484
    Chester-le-StreetJohn James LawsonLabour29,111
    ChesterfieldGeorge BensonLabour21,439
    ChichesterJohn Sewell CourtauldConservative37,882
    ChippenhamVictor Alexander CazaletConservative15,370
    ChislehurstWaldron SmithersConservative38,705
    ChorleyDouglas Hewitt HackingConservative23,061
    Cirencester and Tewkesbury1st Viscount Dunrossil William MorrisonConservative0
    City of ChesterCharles William CayzerConservative16,882
    City of LondonAlex AndersonConservative0
    City of LondonThomas Vansittart BowaterConservative0
    Clackmannan and East StirlingshireLauchlin MacNeill WeirLabour14,881
    ClaphamJohn LeighConservative17,458
    Clay CrossAlfred HollandLabour24,590
    ClevelandRobert Tatton BowerConservative26,508
    ClitheroeWilliam BrassConservative21,163
    CoatbridgeJames BarrLabour17,535
    ColchesterOswald LewisConservative19,915
    Colne ValleyErnest MarklewLabour16,725
    Combined English UniversitiesEleanor RathboneIndependent0
    Combined English UniversitiesReginald Henry CraddockConservative0
    Combined Scottish UniversitiesGeorge Alexander MorrisonLiberal National7,529
    Combined Scottish UniversitiesJohn Graham KerrScottish Unionist8,252
    Combined Scottish UniversitiesArchibald Noel SkeltonScottish Unionist7,479
    ConsettDavid James AdamsLabour25,419
    County LouthArthur Pelham HeneageConservative19,705
    CoventryWilliam Frederick StricklandConservative37,313
    CreweDonald Bradley SomervellConservative21,729
    Croydon NorthGlyn Keith Murray MasonConservative36,383
    Croydon SouthHerbert Geraint WilliamsConservative31,971
    Cumberland NorthWilfrid Hubert Wace RobertsLiberal Democrats12,521
    DarlingtonCharles Urie PeatConservative22,320
    DartfordFrank Edward ClarkeConservative38,242
    DarwenStuart RussellConservative15,299
    DaventryEdward Algernon FitzRoySpeaker18,934
    DenbighJohn Henry Morris-JonesLiberal National17,372
    DeptfordWalter Henry GreenLabour27,021
    DerbyWilliam Allan ReidConservative37,707
    DerbyJames Henry ThomasNational Labour37,566
    DevizesPercy Angier HurdConservative14,438
    DewsburyBenjamin RileyLabour14,066
    Don ValleyThomas WilliamsLabour33,220
    DoncasterAlfred ShortLabour29,963
    DoverJohn AstorConservative25,884
    DownDavid Douglas ReidUlster Unionist Party66,324
    DownEdward Charles Stewart Robin Vane-Tempest-StewartUlster Unionist Party58,777
    DudleyDudley Jack Barnato JoelConservative13,958
    DulwichBen SmithConservative16,870
    Dumbarton BoroughsDavid KirkwoodLabour20,409
    DumfriesshireHenry FildesLiberal National22,053
    DunbartonshireArchibald Douglas CochraneScottish Unionist24,776
    DundeeFlorence HorsbrughScottish Unionist50,542
    Dunfermline BoroughsWilliam WatsonLabour16,271
    DurhamJoshua RitsonLabour21,517
    EalingFrank SandersonConservative28,472
    East Aberdeen and KincardineBaron Boothby Robert BoothbyScottish Unionist12,748
    East DorsetGordon Ralph Hall CaineConservative25,520
    East FifeJames Henderson-StewartLiberal National27,915
    East Fulham3rd Viscount Astor William AstorConservative18,743
    East GrinsteadHenry Strother CautleyConservative29,440
    East Ham NorthJohn Dixon MayhewConservative15,295
    East Ham SouthAlfred BarnesLabour18,949
    East Kingston upon HullGeorge MuffLabour19,054
    East MiddlesbroughAlfred EdwardsLabour12,699
    East Newcastle upon TyneRobert William AskeLiberal National23,146
    East NorfolkWilliam LygonLiberal National23,108
    East RenfrewshireDouglas Douglas-HamiltonScottish Unionist35,121
    East SurreyCharles Ernest George Campbell EmmottConservative33,776
    East WalthamstowBrograve Campbell BeauchampConservative16,866
    East WolverhamptonGeoffrey Le Mesurier ManderLiberal Democrats15,935
    EastbourneCharles TaylorConservative0
    Ebbw ValeAneurin BevanLabour25,007
    EcclesRobert Archibald CaryConservative22,310
    EddisburyRichard John RussellLiberal National0
    Edinburgh CentralJames Campbell Morrison GuyScottish Unionist12,612
    Edinburgh East1st Baron Pethick-Lawrence Frederick Pethick-LawrenceLabour13,341
    Edinburgh NorthAlexander Galloway Erskine-HillScottish Unionist20,776
    Edinburgh SouthSamuel ChapmanScottish Unionist27,254
    Edinburgh WestThomas Mackay CooperScottish Unionist28,023
    EdmontonFrank Alfred BroadLabour21,940
    EllandThomas LevyConservative19,498
    EnfieldBartle Brennen BullConservative24,046
    EppingWinston Leonard Spencer ChurchillConservative34,849
    EpsomArchibald Richard James SouthbyConservative44,076
    EveshamRupert de la BèreConservative18,757
    EveshamWilliam Elim WarderLabour6,264
    ExeterArthur Conrad ReedConservative21,192
    EyeEdgar Louis GranvilleLiberal National21,606
    FarehamThomas Walker Hobart InskipConservative31,794
    FarnhamArthur Michael SamuelConservative28,211
    FarnworthGuy RowsonLabour22,040
    FavershamAdam MaitlandConservative22,881
    Fermanagh and TyronePatrick CunninghamNationalist Party of Northern Ireland50,891
    Fermanagh and TyroneAnthony MulveyNationalist Party of Northern Ireland50,603
    FinchleyJohn CrowderConservative26,960
    FinsburyGeorge WoodsLabour13,408
    FlintshireGwilym RowlandsConservative26,644
    Forest of DeanMorgan Philips PriceLabour16,768
    ForfarshireWilliam Thomas ShawScottish Unionist13,505
    FromeMavis Constance TateConservative19,684
    FyldeEdward Montagu Cavendish StanleyConservative39,731
    Gainsborough1st Viscount Crookshank Harry CrookshankConservative12,597
    GallowayJohn Hamiltom MackieScottish Unionist0
    GatesheadThomas MagnayLiberal National28,772
    GillinghamRobert GowerConservative18,726
    Glasgow BridgetonJames MaxtonIndependent Labour Party17,691
    Glasgow CamlachieCampbell StephenIndependent Labour Party15,070
    Glasgow CathcartJohn TrainScottish Unionist21,331
    Glasgow CentralWilliam AlexanderScottish Unionist16,707
    Glasgow GorbalsGeorge BuchananIndependent Labour Party22,860
    Glasgow GovanNial MacleanLabour15,791
    Glasgow HillheadRobert Stevenson HorneScottish Unionist18,367
    Glasgow KelvingroveWalter ElliotScottish Unionist15,100
    Glasgow MaryhillJerome DavidsonLabour21,706
    Glasgow PartickArthur YoungScottish Unionist15,616
    Glasgow PollokJohn GilmourScottish Unionist22,408
    Glasgow ShettlestonJohn McGovernIndependent Labour Party18,372
    Glasgow SpringburnGeorge Downie Blyth Crookston HardieLabour20,286
    Glasgow St RolloxWilliam LeonardLabour16,708
    Glasgow TradestonThomas HendersonLabour12,253
    GloucesterHarold Leslie BoyceConservative15,682
    GowerDavid GrenfellLabour25,632
    GranthamVictor Alexander George Anthony WarrenderConservative22,194
    GravesendIrving James AlberyConservative20,438
    Great GrimsbyWalter James WomersleyConservative25,470
    Great YarmouthArthur HarbordLiberal National16,998
    GreenockGodfrey Pattison CollinsLiberal National20,299
    GreenwichGeorge Hopwood HumeConservative22,526
    GuildfordJoseph John JarvisConservative35,384
    Hackney CentralFrederick Charles WatkinsLabour15,322
    Hackney NorthAustin Uvedale Morgan HudsonConservative15,000
    Hackney SouthHerbert MorrisonLabour15,830
    HalifaxGilbert GledhillConservative24,103
    HamiltonDuncan Macgregor GrahamLabour17,049
    HampsteadGeorge BalfourConservative28,334
    HanleyArthur HollinsLabour17,211
    HarboroughArthur Ronald Lambert Field TreeConservative25,308
    HarrowIsidore SalmonConservative52,729
    HarwichJoseph Stanley HolmesLiberal National21,716
    HastingsEustace Sutherland Campbell PercyConservative20,905
    Hemel HempsteadJerome DavidsonConservative20,074
    HemsworthGeorge GriffithsLabour28,298
    HendonReginald BlairConservative69,762
    HenleyGifford FoxConservative22,024
    Hereford1st Viscount Cilcennin James ThomasConservative18,234
    HertfordMurray Fraser SueterConservative21,193
    Hexham1st Viscount Ruffside Douglas Clifton BrownConservative17,241
    Heywood and RadcliffeRichard Whitaker PorrittConservative27,226
    High PeakAlfred Joseph LawConservative19,145
    HitchinArnold Talbot WilsonConservative21,452
    HolbornRobert Inigo TaskerConservative11,654
    HoldernessSamuel Servington SaveryConservative22,229
    Holland with BostonJames BlindellLiberal National25,162
    HonitonCedric DreweConservative22,805
    HorncastleHenry Cobden HaslamConservative17,594
    HornseyDavid WallaceConservative30,494
    Horsham and Worthing6th Earl Winterton Edward TurnourConservative41,478
    Houghton-le-SpringWilliam Joseph StewartLabour30,665
    HowdenshireWilliam Henton CarverConservative18,155
    HuddersfieldWilliam MabaneLiberal National37,009
    HuntingdonshireSidney John PetersLiberal National17,287
    HythePhilip Albert Gustave David SassoonConservative15,359
    IlfordCollingwood George Clements HamiltonConservative43,208
    IlkestonGeorge OliverLabour23,851
    InceGordon MacdonaldLabour26,334
    InvernessMurdoch MacDonaldLiberal National14,985
    IpswichFrancis John Childs GanzoniConservative28,528
    Isle of ElyJames Armand Edmond de RothschildLiberal Democrats17,671
    Isle of ThanetHarold Harington BalfourConservative0
    Isle of WightPeter MacdonaldConservative26,748
    Islington EastThelma CazaletConservative18,248
    Islington NorthAlbert William GoodmanConservative20,744
    Islington SouthWilliam Sampson CluseLabour12,526
    Islington West1st Baron Amwell Frederick MontagueLabour11,340
    JarrowEllen WilkinsonLabour20,324
    KeighleyHastings Bertrand Lees-SmithLabour20,124
    KenningtonGeorge HarveyConservative12,401
    Kensington NorthJames Alexander Lawson DuncanConservative18,907
    Kensington South1st Baron Broughshane William DavisonConservative38,297
    KetteringJohn Francis EastwoodConservative22,885
    KidderminsterJohn Sydney Wardlaw-MilneConservative28,494
    KilmarnockKenneth Martin LindsayNational Labour19,115
    King's LynnSomerset Arthur MaxwellConservative17,492
    Kingston upon ThamesFrederick George PennyConservative32,953
    KingswinfordBaron Rowley Arthur HendersonLabour20,925
    Kinross and Western PerthshireKatharine Marjory Stewart-MurrayScottish Unionist15,238
    Kirkcaldy BoroughsThomas KennedyLabour19,457
    KnutsfordErnest MakinsConservative30,252
    Lambeth NorthGeorge StraussLabour10,577
    LanarkAlexander Frederick Douglas-HomeScottish Unionist17,759
    LancasterHerwald RamsbothamConservative26,632
    Leeds CentralRichard Douglas DenmanNational Labour17,747
    Leeds North1st Viscount Ingleby Osbert PeakeConservative30,636
    Leeds North EastJohn Dearman BirchallConservative25,915
    Leeds SouthHenry Charles CharletonLabour15,223
    Leeds South East1st Baron Milner of Leeds James MilnerLabour19,552
    Leeds WestSamuel Vyvyan Trerice AdamsConservative20,545
    LeekWilliam BromfieldLabour23,432
    Leicester EastAbraham Montagu LyonsConservative20,442
    Leicester SouthCharles WaterhouseConservative24,868
    Leicester WestHarold George NicolsonNational Labour15,821
    LeighJoseph Bert TinkerLabour0
    LeithAlfred Ernest BrownLiberal National18,888
    LeominsterErnest Whittome SheppersonConservative14,180
    LewesJohn de Vere LoderConservative24,644
    Lewisham EastAssheton PownallConservative32,874
    Lewisham WestPhilip DawsonConservative27,173
    Leyton EastFrederick MillsConservative10,836
    Leyton WestBaron Sorensen Reginald SorensenLabour16,408
    LichfieldJames Alexander Lovat-FraserNational Labour23,489
    LimehouseClement AttleeLabour14,600
    LincolnWalter Sydney LiddallConservative17,948
    Linlithgowshire1st Baron Mathers George MathersLabour20,905
    Liverpool East Toxteth1st Baron Hailes Patrick Buchan-HepburnConservative20,638
    Liverpool Edge HillAlexander CritchleyConservative13,882
    Liverpool EvertonBertie KirbyLabour10,962
    Liverpool ExchangeJohn Joseph ShuteConservative17,439
    Liverpool FairfieldClement Edmund Royds BrocklebankConservative18,596
    Liverpool KirkdaleRobert RankinConservative10,540
    Liverpool ScotlandDavid LoganLabour16,036
    Liverpool WaltonReginald PurbrickConservative22,623
    Liverpool WavertreePeter Stapleton ShawConservative26,915
    Liverpool West Derby1st Earl of Kilmuir David Maxwell FyfeConservative21,196
    Liverpool West ToxtethJoseph GibbinsLabour18,543
    Llandaff and BarryPatrick MunroConservative29,099
    LlanellyJohn Kenneth WilliamsLabour0
    London UniversityErnest Graham-LittleNational Independent8,958
    Londonderry CityRonald Deane RossUlster Unionist Party0
    LonsdaleDavid Alexander Robert LindsayConservative16,338
    LoughboroughLawrence KimballConservative15,396
    LowestoftPierse Creagh LoftusConservative21,064
    LudlowGeorge Windsor-CliveConservative16,355
    LutonEdward Leslie BurginLiberal National28,809
    MacclesfieldJohn Rumney RemerConservative24,249
    MaidstoneAlfred BossomConservative24,644
    MaldonEdward Archibald Ruggles-BriseConservative17,072
    Manchester Ardwick1st Baron Henderson of Ardwick Joseph HendersonLabour16,364
    Manchester BlackleyJohn Lees-JonesConservative15,355
    Manchester ClaytonJohn JaggerLabour19,225
    Manchester ExchangePeter Thorp EckersleyConservative15,956
    Manchester GortonJoseph ComptonLabour20,039
    Manchester HulmeJoseph NallConservative17,072
    Manchester Moss SideWilliam Rostron DuckworthConservative15,199
    Manchester PlattingJohn Robert ClynesLabour18,352
    Manchester RusholmeEdmund Ashworth RadfordConservative19,678
    Manchester WithingtonEdward FlemingConservative35,564
    MansfieldCharles BrownLabour31,803
    MeltonWilliam Lindsay EverardConservative26,325
    MerionethHenry Haydn JonesLiberal Democrats9,466
    MerthyrStephen DaviesLabour20,530
    Mid Bedfordshire1st Viscount Boyd of Merton Alan Lennox-BoydConservative16,054
    Middleton and PrestwichAlexander Nairne Stewart SandemanConservative27,369
    Midlothian and Peebles NorthernDavid John ColvilleScottish Unionist23,711
    Mile EndDaniel FrankelLabour13,177
    MitchamRichard James MellerConservative35,239
    MonmouthJohn Arthur HerbertConservative23,262
    MontgomeryEdward Clement DaviesLiberal National0
    Montrose BoroughsCharles Iain KerrLiberal National15,198
    Moray and Nairn1st Viscount Stuart of Findhorn James StuartScottish Unionist12,755
    MorpethRobert Paul TaylorLabour28,900
    MossleyAustin HopkinsonNational Independent24,569
    MotherwellJames WalkerLabour14,755
    NeathWilliam JenkinsLabour0
    Nelson and ColneSamuel Sydney SilvermanLabour26,011
    New Forest and ChristchurchJohn Digby MillsConservative32,209
    NewarkWilliam Arthur Henry Cavendish-BentinckConservative21,793
    NewburyHoward Clifton BrownConservative24,642
    Newcastle-under-LymeJosiah Clement WedgwoodLabour0
    NewportReginald George ClarryConservative23,300
    NewtonRobin YoungLabour19,992
    NormantonTommy SmithLabour26,705
    North CornwallFrancis Dyke AclandLiberal Democrats16,872
    North DorsetCecil HanburyConservative13,055
    North East Bethnal GreenDaniel ChaterLabour11,581
    North East DerbyshireFrank LeeLabour25,382
    North HammersmithDenis Nowell PrittLabour15,464
    North LanarkshireBaron Kilmany William Anstruther-GrayScottish Unionist22,301
    North Newcastle upon TyneNicholas Grattan-DoyleConservative25,683
    North NorfolkThomas Russell Albert Mason CookConservative17,863
    North West Kingston upon HullAlbert Lambert WardConservative19,278
    NorthamptonMervyn Edward Manningham-BullerConservative25,438
    NorthwichColum Edmund Crichton-StuartConservative24,316
    NorwichGeoffrey Hithersay ShakespeareLiberal National36,039
    Norwich1st Baron Conesford Henry StraussConservative34,182
    NorwoodEdwin Duncan SandysConservative24,651
    Nottingham CentralTerence James O'ConnorConservative18,706
    Nottingham EastLouis Halle GlucksteinConservative16,726
    Nottingham SouthSydney Frank MarkhamNational Labour15,559
    Nottingham WestArthur HaydayLabour19,697
    NuneatonReginald Thomas Herbert FletcherLabour33,237
    OgmoreEdward WilliamsLabour0
    OldhamJohn Samuel DoddLiberal National34,755
    OldhamHamilton William KerrConservative36,738
    Orkney and ShetlandBasil Neven-SpenceScottish Unionist8,406
    OrmskirkSamuel Thomas RosbothamNational Labour27,624
    OswestryBertie Edward Parker LeightonConservative0
    OxfordRobert Croft BourneConservative16,306
    Oxford UniversityHugh Richard Heathcote Gascoyne-CecilConservative7,365
    Oxford UniversityAlan Patrick HerbertIndependent3,390
    Paddington North1st Viscount Bracken Brendan BrackenConservative17,153
    Paddington SouthErnest TaylorConservative21,344
    PaisleyJoseph Paton MaclayLiberal Democrats22,466
    PeckhamDavid BeattyConservative15,229
    Peebles and South MidlothianArchibald Henry Maule RamsayScottish Unionist13,671
    Pembrokeshire1st Viscount Tenby Gwilym Lloyd GeorgeLiberal Democrats16,734
    PenistoneHenry McGheeLabour23,869
    Penrith and CockermouthAlan DowerConservative14,496
    Penryn and FalmouthMaurice PetherickConservative16,136
    PerthThomas HunterScottish Unionist23,011
    PeterboroughDavid George Brownlow CecilConservative22,677
    PetersfieldReginald Hugh Dorman-SmithConservative22,877
    PlaistowWilliam James ThorneLabour18,493
    Plymouth DevonportLeslie Hore-BelishaLiberal National20,852
    Plymouth DrakeFrederick Edward GuestConservative21,446
    Plymouth SuttonNancy AstorConservative21,491
    PontefractAdam HillsLabour19,783
    PontypoolArthur JenkinsLabour22,346
    PontypriddDavid DaviesLabour0
    Poplar SouthDavid James AdamsLabour18,715
    Portsmouth CentralRalph Edward Blackett BeaumontConservative21,578
    Portsmouth NorthRoger John Brownlow KeyesConservative22,956
    Portsmouth SouthHerbert Robin CayzerConservative27,416
    PrestonAdrian Charles MoreingConservative37,219
    PrestonWilliam MacColin KirkpatrickConservative36,797
    Pudsey and OtleyCharles Granville GibsonConservative22,107
    PutneyMarcus Reginald Anthony SamuelConservative22,288
    Queen's University of BelfastThomas SinclairUlster Unionist Party0
    ReadingAlfred Bakewell HowittConservative27,540
    ReigateGordon Cosmo ToucheConservative30,341
    Rhondda EastWilliam MainwaringLabour22,088
    Rhondda WestWilliam JohnLabour0
    Richmond (Surrey)William RayConservative30,433
    Richmond (Yorks)1st Baron Crathorne Thomas DugdaleConservative25,088
    RiponJames McDermott-HillConservative30,804
    RochdaleWilliam Thomas KellyLabour22,281
    RomfordHerbert ParkerLabour55,723
    Ross and CromartyJames Ian Stewart MacphersonLiberal National10,810
    RossendaleRonald Hibbert CrossConservative15,650
    Rother ValleyEdward DunnLabour33,271
    RotherhamWilliam DobbieLabour29,725
    RotherhitheBenjamin SmithLabour14,416
    RothwellWilliam LunnLabour31,472
    Roxburgh and SelkirkWilliam Walter Montagu Douglas ScottScottish Unionist18,342
    RoytonHarold SutcliffeConservative20,510
    RugbyHenry David Reginald MargessonConservative20,905
    Rushcliffe1st Baron Clitheroe Ralph AsshetonConservative32,320
    RutherglenAllan ChapmanScottish Unionist20,712
    Rutland and StamfordGilbert James Heathcote-Drummond-WilloughbyConservative16,799
    RyeGeorge Loyd CourthopeConservative22,604
    Saffron WaldenRichard Austen ButlerConservative19,669
    Salford NorthJohn Patrick MorrisConservative19,904
    Salford SouthJohn Joseph StourtonConservative16,236
    Salford WestJames Frederick EmeryConservative19,245
    SalisburyJames Archibald Saint George Fitzwarenne Despencer-RobertsonConservative20,707
    Scarborough and WhitbyHerbert Paul LathamConservative23,210
    SeahamEmanuel ShinwellLabour38,380
    SedgefieldJohn LeslieLabour20,375
    SevenoaksCharles PonsonbyConservative21,405
    Sheffield AttercliffeCecil Henry WilsonLabour18,663
    Sheffield BrightsideFred MarshallLabour18,985
    Sheffield CentralWilliam Whytehead BoultonConservative13,821
    Sheffield EcclesallRobert EllisConservative22,819
    Sheffield HallamLouis William SmithConservative21,298
    Sheffield HillsboroughAlbert Victor AlexanderLabour21,025
    Sheffield ParkGeorge LathanLabour21,153
    ShipleyArthur Creech JonesLabour16,102
    ShoreditchErnest ThurtleLabour18,602
    ShrewsburyGeorge Arthur Victor DuckworthConservative18,401
    SilvertownJohn Henry JonesLabour18,177
    SkiptonGeorge William RickardsConservative22,847
    SmethwickAlfred Roy WiseConservative16,575
    South AyrshireJames BrownLabour18,190
    South DerbyshirePaul Vychan Emrys-EvansConservative31,321
    South Dorset7th Marquess of Salisbury Robert Gascoyne-CecilConservative17,637
    South East EssexHenry Victor Alpin MacKinnon RaikesConservative25,912
    South HammersmithJames Douglas CookeConservative15,377
    South MoltonGeorge LambertLiberal National20,767
    South NorfolkJames Archibald ChristieConservative18,420
    South ShieldsJames Chuter EdeLabour22,031
    South West Bethnal GreenPercy Alfred HarrisLiberal Democrats9,011
    South West Kingston upon HullRichard Kidston LawConservative17,406
    South West NorfolkSomerset de ChairConservative16,060
    SouthamptonWilliam Craven-EllisNational Government44,896
    SouthamptonCharles Coupar BarrieLiberal National43,697
    Southend-on-SeaHenry ChannonConservative36,865
    Southport1st Viscount Hudson Robert HudsonConservative29,652
    Southwark CentralHarry DayLabour11,098
    Southwark NorthEdward Anthony StraussLiberal National8,086
    Southwark South EastThomas NaylorLabour11,942
    Sowerby1st Baron McCorquodale of Newton Malcolm McCorquodaleConservative18,707
    SpelthorneReginald BlakerConservative30,153
    Spen ValleyJohn Allsebrook SimonLiberal National21,671
    SpennymoorJoseph BateyLabour21,473
    St AlbansFrancis Edward FreemantleConservative33,743
    St HelensWilliam Albert RobinsonLabour29,044
    St IvesWalter RuncimanLiberal National0
    St MaryleboneAlec Stratford Cunningham-ReidConservative31,183
    St Pancras NorthWilliam Jocelyn Ian FraserConservative16,888
    St Pancras South EastAlfred Lane BeitConservative11,976
    St Pancras South WestGeorge Gibson MitchesonConservative13,035
    StaffordWilliam George Arthur Ormsby-GoreConservative16,175
    Stalybridge and HydePhilip DunneConservative25,502
    Stirling and FalkirkJoseph WestwoodLabour17,958
    StockportNorman HulbertConservative43,001
    Stockport1st Baron Gridley Arnold GridleyConservative43,882
    Stockton-on-TeesMauirce Harold MacmillanConservative23,285
    StokeEllis SmithLabour20,992
    Stoke NewingtonGeorge William Henry JonesConservative11,213
    StoneJoseph Quinton LambConservative20,498
    StourbridgeRobert Harry MorganConservative24,898
    StratfordThomas Edward GrovesLabour14,427
    StreathamWilliam MitchellConservative25,429
    StretfordAnthony Crommelin CrossleyConservative34,874
    StroudWalter PerkinsConservative24,282
    SudburyHenry Walter BurtonConservative11,700
    SunderlandStephen Noel FurnessLiberal National49,001
    SunderlandBaron Buckton Samuel StoreyConservative48,760
    Swansea EastDavid WilliamsLabour0
    Swansea WestLewis JonesLiberal National18,784
    SwindonWilliam Wavell WakefieldConservative20,732
    TamworthJohn Serocold Paget MellorConservative42,675
    TauntonEdward Thomas Ruscombe WickhamConservative19,443
    TavistockColin Mark PatrickConservative17,475
    The HartlepoolsWilliam George Howard GrittenConservative21,828
    The WrekinJames Baldwin-WebbConservative20,665
    Thirsk and MaltonRobert Hugh TurtonConservative0
    ThornburyDerrick Wellesley GunstonConservative19,180
    TivertonGilbert John Acland-TroyteConservative0
    TonbridgeHerbert Henry Spender-ClayConservative23,460
    TorquayCharles WilliamsConservative27,008
    TotnesRalph RaynerConservative24,815
    Tottenham North1st Baron Morrison Robert MorrisonLabour21,075
    Tottenham SouthFrederick MesserLabour15,834
    TwickenhamEdward KeelingConservative37,635
    TynemouthAlexander West RussellConservative16,003
    University of WalesErnest EvansLiberal Democrats2,796
    UptonBenjamin Walter GardnerLabour13,685
    UxbridgeJohn Jestyn LlewellinConservative34,727
    WakefieldArthur GreenwoodLabour15,804
    WallaseyJohn Theodore Cuthbert Moore-BrabazonConservative27,949
    WallsendBaroness Ward Irene WardConservative23,842
    WalsallJoseph Alexander LeckieLiberal National28,563
    Wandsworth CentralHenry JacksonConservative14,728
    WansbeckBernard CruddasConservative30,859
    WarringtonNoel Barré GoldieConservative21,324
    Warwick and LeamingtonRobert Anthony EdenConservative35,746
    WaterlooHarold Malcolm BullockConservative0
    WatfordDennis Henry HerbertConservative28,196
    WednesburyJohn William BanfieldLabour22,683
    WellingboroughArchibald William Henry JamesConservative18,085
    WellsAnthony John MuirheadConservative14,898
    WentworthWilfred PalingLabour37,471
    West Aberdeen and KincardineCharles Malcolm Barclay-HarveyScottish Unionist12,477
    West BromwichFrederick Owen RobertsLabour19,113
    West DerbyshireEdward William Spencer CavendishConservative0
    West DorsetWilliam Philip ColfoxConservative13,825
    West FifeWilliam GallacherCommunist13,462
    West FulhamCyril Stephen CobbConservative18,461
    West MiddlesbroughFrank Kingsley GriffithLiberal Democrats13,689
    West Newcastle upon TyneJoseph William LeechConservative28,526
    West RenfrewshireHenry James Scrymgeour-WedderburnScottish Unionist15,906
    West StirlingshireThomas JohnstonLabour16,015
    West WalthamstowValentine la Touche McEnteeLabour17,613
    West WolverhamptonRobert Bland BirdConservative19,697
    Westbury1st Baron Grimston of Westbury Robert GrimstonConservative15,804
    Western IslesMalcolm MacmillanLabour5,421
    WesthoughtonRhys DaviesLabour21,093
    Westminster AbbeySidney HerbertConservative18,117
    Westminster St George'sAlfred Duff CooperConservative25,424
    WestmorlandOliver StanleyConservative22,634
    Weston-Super-MareIan Orr-EwingConservative27,735
    Whitechapel and St George'sJames HallLabour13,374
    WhitehavenFrank AndersonLabour14,794
    WidnesRichard PilkingtonConservative24,457
    WiganJohn ParkinsonLabour27,950
    Willesden EastMaurice OrbachLabour15,523
    Willesden EastDaniel Gerald SomervilleConservative25,613
    Willesden WestSamuel ViantLabour19,402
    WimbledonJohn Cecil PowerConservative36,816
    WinchesterGerald Eustace Howell PalmerConservative28,506
    WindsorAnnesley Ashworth SomervilleConservative0
    WirralAlan Crosland GrahamConservative41,617
    Wood GreenArthur Beverley BaxterConservative36,384
    WoodbridgeWalter Ross-TaylorConservative22,715
    Woolwich EastErnest George HicksLabour17,563
    Woolwich WestHoward Kingsley WoodConservative24,649
    WorcesterWilliam Pomeroy Crawford GreeneConservative13,398
    WorkingtonThomas CapeLabour0
    WrexhamRobert RichardsLabour23,650
    WycombeAlfred William Fortescue KnoxConservative34,747
    YeovilGeorge Frederick DaviesConservative17,640
    YorkLawrence Roger LumleyConservative25,442

    Loading...