Psephology.AI

    UK General Election 15 Nov 1922

    UK General Election 15 Nov 1922 was held on 15 November 1922. 612 seats were filled across 595 areas, from 1,441 candidates. Unionist won 317, The Labour Party won 140 and Liberal Democrats won 62.

    Date
    15 November 1922
    Seats filled
    612
    Candidates
    1,441
    Areas
    595
    UK General Election 15 Nov 1922: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Unionist4343175,038,60335.0%
    The Labour Party4131404,226,03829.4%
    Liberal Democrats332622,665,58018.5%
    National Liberal143511,412,7729.8%
    Scottish Unionist3515355,7232.5%
    Ulster Unionist Party1311107,9720.8%
    Independent133120,5430.8%
    Nationalist Party of Northern Ireland2290,0530.6%
    Independent Unionist14267,2380.5%
    Communist6244,9480.3%
    Scottish Prohibition1132,5780.2%
    Independent Labour4118,4190.1%
    Constitutionalist1116,6620.1%
    Independent Liberal3113,1970.1%
    Irish Nationalist2112,6140.1%
    St George's, Hanover Square, Independent Conservative Association1111,2520.1%
    Speaker110—
    National Democratic and Labour7052,2330.4%
    National Farmers Union3016,2670.1%
    Independent and Anti-Socialist1015,5520.1%
    Health1014,1930.1%
    Free Conservative and Anti-Waste1011,9130.1%
    Protestant Home-Ruler and Anti-Partionist109,8610.1%
    Independent Parliamentary Group108,0540.1%
    Agriculturalist105,2430.0%
    Anti-Conservative104,9640.0%
    Plymouth Conservative Imperial104,6430.0%
    Lloyd George Conservative104,1340.0%
    Independent Communist104,0270.0%
    People's104,0210.0%
    L+F24305iberal102,9230.0%
    Anti-Parliamentary Communist Federation104700.0%
    UK General Election 15 Nov 1922: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    AberavonJames Ramsay MacDonaldLabour14,318
    Aberdare1st Viscount Hall George Henry HallLabour20,704
    Aberdeen NorthFrank Herbert RoseLabour10,958
    Aberdeen SouthFrederick Charles ThomsonScottish Unionist13,208
    AbertilleryGeorge BarkerLabour0
    AbingdonArthur Thomas LoydUnionist10,507
    AccringtonCharles Roden BuxtonLabour16,462
    ActonHarry Ernest BrittainUnionist10,208
    AldershotRoundell Cecil PalmerUnionist10,952
    AltrinchamCollingwood George Clements HamiltonUnionist19,361
    AngleseyOwen ThomasIndependent Labour11,929
    AntrimRobert William Hugh O'NeillUlster Unionist Party0
    AntrimCharles Curtis CraigUlster Unionist Party0
    ArgyllshireWilliam SutherlandNational Liberal9,848
    ArmaghWilliam AllenUlster Unionist Party0
    AshfordSamuel Strang SteelUnionist15,638
    Ashton-under-LyneAbraham Walter de FreceUnionist12,006
    AylesburyLionel Nathan de RothschildUnionist13,406
    Ayr BoroughsJohn Lawrence BairdScottish Unionist11,179
    Balham and TootingAlfred ButtUnionist17,239
    BanburyAlbert James EdmondsonUnionist12,491
    BanffshireCharles Coupar BarrieLiberal Democrats0
    Barkston AshGeorge Richard Lane-FoxUnionist0
    Barnard CastleJohn Edwin RogersonUnionist8,271
    BarnsleyJohn PottsLabour14,728
    BarnstapleBasil Edward PetoUnionist13,793
    Barrow in FurnessDaniel Gerald SomervilleUnionist16,478
    BasingstokeArthur Richard HolbrookUnionist12,514
    BassetlawWilliam Ellis Hume-WilliamsUnionist12,944
    BathCharles Talbot FoxcroftUnionist13,666
    Batley and MorleyBen TurnerLabour15,005
    Battersea NorthShapurji Dorabji SaklatvalaCommunist11,311
    Battersea SouthFrancis Richard Henry Penn CurzonUnionist17,685
    BedfordSydney Richard WellsUnionist13,460
    BedwelltyCharles EdwardsLabour17,270
    Belfast EastHerbert DixonUlster Unionist Party0
    Belfast NorthThomas Edward McConnellUlster Unionist Party0
    Belfast SouthThomas MolesUlster Unionist Party0
    Belfast WestRobert John LynnUlster Unionist Party0
    BelperJohn George HancockLiberal Democrats12,494
    Bermondsey WestAlfred SalterLabour7,550
    Berwick and HaddingtonWalter WaringNational Liberal6,342
    Berwick-upon-TweedHilton PhilipsonNational Liberal11,933
    BewdleyStanley BaldwinUnionist11,192
    BilstonCharles Kenneth Howard-BuryUnionist12,297
    Birkenhead EastHenry Graham WhiteLiberal Democrats14,690
    Birkenhead WestWilliam Henry StottUnionist12,176
    Birmingham AstonEvelyn CecilUnionist15,913
    Birmingham DeritendJohn Smedley CrookeUnionist11,700
    Birmingham DuddestonErnest Varvill HileyUnionist13,091
    Birmingham EdgbastonFrancis William LoweUnionist0
    Birmingham ErdingtonArthur Herbert Drummond Ramsay Steel-MaitlandUnionist0
    Birmingham HandsworthOliver Stillingfleet Locker-LampsonUnionist18,859
    Birmingham King's NortonHerbert AustinUnionist8,870
    Birmingham LadywoodArthur Neville ChamberlainUnionist13,032
    Birmingham MoseleyPatrick Joseph Henry HannonUnionist0
    Birmingham SparkbrookLeopold Charles Maurice Stennett AmeryUnionist13,326
    Birmingham WestJoseph Austen ChamberlainUnionist15,405
    Birmingham YardleyAlfred Roger JephcottUnionist15,586
    Bishop AucklandBenjamin Charles SpoorLabour13,946
    BlackburnSydney Herbert Holcroft HennUnionist28,280
    BlackpoolLeonard Greenham Star MolloyUnionist18,206
    BlaydonWilliam WhiteleyLabour14,722
    BodminIsaac FootLiberal Democrats14,292
    BoltonWilliam RussellUnionist37,491
    BootleJames BurnieLiberal Democrats13,276
    BosworthThomas Guy Frederick PagetUnionist11,251
    BothwellJohn RobertsonLabour13,872
    BournemouthHenry Page CroftUnionist15,690
    Bow and BromleyGeorge LansburyLabour15,402
    Bradford CentralWilliam LeachLabour14,296
    Bradford EastFrederick William JowettLabour13,573
    Bradford NorthArchibald Boyd Boyd-CarpenterUnionist10,260
    Bradford SouthHerbert Harvey SpencerLiberal Democrats13,259
    Brecon and RadnorWilliam Albert JenkinsNational Liberal20,405
    Brentford and ChiswickWalter Grant MordenUnionist10,150
    BridgwaterRobert Arthur SandersUnionist11,240
    BriggBerkeley Digby George SheffieldUnionist15,463
    BrightonAlfred Cooper RawsonUnionist26,844
    BrightonGeorge Clement TryonUnionist28,549
    Bristol CentralThomas Walker Hobart InskipUnionist15,568
    Bristol EastHarold Spencer MorrisNational Liberal13,910
    Bristol NorthChristian Henry Charles GuestNational Liberal17,495
    Bristol SouthWilliam Beddoe ReesNational Liberal16,199
    Bristol WestGeorge Abraham GibbsUnionist18,124
    BrixtonDavison DalzielUnionist11,284
    BromleyCuthbert JamesUnionist16,803
    BroxtoweGeorge Alfred SpencerLabour11,699
    BuckinghamGeorge Edward Wentworth BowyerUnionist13,751
    BuckroseGuy Reginald Archer GauntUnionist12,012
    BurnleyDavid Daniel IrvingLabour17,385
    BurslemAndrew David MacLarenLabour11,872
    BurtonJohn GrettonUnionist0
    BuryCharles AinsworthUnionist10,830
    Bury St EdmundsWalter Edward GuinnessUnionist0
    Bute and North AyrshireAylmer Gould Hunter-WestonScottish Unionist14,368
    Caernarvon BoroughsDavid Lloyd GeorgeNational Liberal0
    CaernarvonshireRobert Thomas JonesLabour14,016
    CaerphillyMark JonesLabour16,082
    Caithness and SutherlandArchibald Henry Macdonald SinclairNational Liberal7,715
    Camberwell NorthCharles George AmmonLabour8,320
    Camberwell North WestThomas James MacnamaraNational Liberal8,339
    CamborneAlgernon Henry MoreingNational Liberal8,191
    CambridgeGeorge Douglas Cochrane NewtonUnionist11,238
    Cambridge UniversityJames Ramsay Montagu ButlerIndependent Liberal3,453
    Cambridge UniversityJohn Frederick Peel RawlinsonUnionist4,192
    CambridgeshireHarold Stannus GrayUnionist9,846
    CannockWilliam AdamsonLabour9,889
    CanterburyRonald John McNeillUnionist13,954
    Cardiff CentralJames Childs GouldUnionist13,885
    Cardiff EastLewis LougherUnionist8,804
    Cardiff SouthJames Herbert CoryUnionist7,929
    CardiganshireErnest EvansNational Liberal12,825
    CarlisleGeorge MiddletonLabour7,870
    CarmarthenJohn HindsNational Liberal12,530
    Central Aberdeen and KincardineMurdoch McKenzie WoodLiberal Democrats9,779
    Central Kingston upon HullJoseph Montague KenworthyLiberal Democrats15,374
    Central Newcastle upon TyneCharles Philips TrevelyanLabour13,709
    ChathamJohn Theodore Cuthbert Moore-BrabazonUnionist11,335
    ChelmsfordErnest George PretymanUnionist11,267
    ChelseaSamuel John Gurney HoareUnionist13,437
    CheltenhamJames Tynte Agg-GardnerUnionist11,383
    ChertseyPhilip Wigham RichardsonUnionist14,081
    Chester-le-StreetJohn James LawsonLabour20,296
    ChesterfieldBarnet KenyonLiberal Democrats0
    ChichesterWilliam Barrott Montfort BirdUnionist19,494
    ChippenhamAlfred James BonwickLiberal Democrats10,494
    ChislehurstRobert Chancellor NesbittUnionist11,801
    ChorleyDouglas Hewitt HackingUnionist0
    Cirencester and TewkesburyThomas DaviesUnionist16,463
    City of ChesterCharles William CayzerUnionist11,938
    City of LondonEdward Charles GrenfellUnionist0
    City of LondonFrederick George BanburyUnionist0
    Clackmannan and East StirlingshireLauchlin MacNeill WeirLabour10,312
    ClaphamJohn LeighUnionist13,285
    Clay CrossCharles DuncanLabour13,206
    ClevelandPark GoffUnionist13,369
    ClitheroeWilliam BrassUnionist15,586
    CoatbridgeJames WelshLabour12,038
    ColchesterWorthington Laming Worthington-EvansUnionist13,142
    Colne ValleyPhilip SnowdenLabour12,614
    Combined English UniversitiesHerbert Albert Laurens FisherNational Liberal815
    Combined English UniversitiesWilliam Martin ConwayUnionist968
    Combined Scottish UniversitiesDugald McCoig CowanLiberal Democrats0
    Combined Scottish UniversitiesHenry CraikScottish Unionist0
    Combined Scottish UniversitiesGeorge Andreas BerryScottish Unionist0
    ConsettHerbert DunnicoLabour14,469
    County LouthMargaret WintringhamLiberal Democrats11,609
    CoventryEdward ManvilleUnionist20,986
    CreweEdward George HemmerdeLabour15,311
    Croydon NorthGlyn Keith Murray MasonUnionist0
    Croydon SouthAllan Macgregor SmithUnionist15,356
    Cumberland NorthDonald Sterling Palmer HowardUnionist8,815
    DarlingtonHerbert Pike PeaseUnionist13,286
    DartfordGeorge William Symonds JarrettConstitutionalist16,662
    DarwenFrank Bernard SandersonUnionist12,218
    DaventryEdward Algernon FitzRoyUnionist13,055
    DenbighJohn Cledwyn DaviesNational Liberal12,975
    DeptfordCharles William BowermanLabour18,512
    DerbyJames Henry ThomasLabour25,215
    DerbyCharles Henry RobertsLiberal Democrats24,068
    DevizesWilliam Cory Heward BellUnionist9,598
    DewsburyBenjamin RileyLabour8,821
    Don ValleyThomas WilliamsLabour9,903
    DoncasterWilfred PalingLabour13,437
    DoverJohn Jacob AstorUnionist18,151
    DownJohn Morrow SimmsUlster Unionist Party0
    DownDavid Douglas ReidUlster Unionist Party0
    DudleyCyril Edward LloydUnionist12,876
    DulwichFrederick HallUnionist14,046
    Dumbarton BoroughsDavid KirkwoodLabour16,397
    DumfriesshireWilliam Allan ChappleLiberal Democrats13,296
    DunbartonshireWilliam Hannay RaeburnScottish Unionist13,407
    DundeeEdwin ScrymgeourScottish Prohibition32,578
    Dunfermline BoroughsWilliam WatsonLabour11,652
    DurhamJoshua RitsonLabour14,068
    EalingHerbert NieldUnionist14,507
    East Aberdeen and KincardineFrederick MartinLiberal Democrats8,018
    East DorsetGordon Ralph Hall CaineIndependent Unionist12,513
    East FifeJames Duncan MillarLiberal Democrats12,697
    East FulhamKenyon Vaughan-MorganUnionist13,282
    East GrinsteadHenry Strother CautleyUnionist15,981
    East Ham NorthCharles Williamson CrookUnionist7,215
    East Ham SouthAlfred BarnesLabour10,566
    East Kingston upon HullLawrence Roger LumleyUnionist12,248
    East MiddlesbroughJohn Wesley BrownUnionist8,885
    East Newcastle upon TyneJoseph Nicholas BellLabour10,084
    East NorfolkMichael FalconUnionist9,270
    East RenfrewshireRobert NicholLabour9,708
    East SurreyJames GalbraithUnionist12,498
    East WalthamstowLouis Stanley JohnsonUnionist9,178
    East WolverhamptonGeorge Rennie ThorneLiberal Democrats11,577
    EastbourneRupert Sackville GwynneUnionist14,601
    Ebbw ValeEvan DaviesLabour16,947
    EcclesJohn BuckleLabour14,354
    EddisburyHarry BarnstonUnionist0
    Edinburgh CentralWilliam GrahamLabour12,876
    Edinburgh EastJames Myles HoggeLiberal Democrats10,551
    Edinburgh NorthPatrick Johnstone FordScottish Unionist14,805
    Edinburgh SouthSamuel ChapmanScottish Unionist14,843
    Edinburgh WestHenry Vivian PhillippsLiberal Democrats12,355
    EdmontonFrank Alfred BroadLabour8,407
    EllandWilliam Cornforth RobinsonLabour10,590
    EnfieldThomas Fermor-HeskethUnionist11,725
    EppingRichard Beale ColvinUnionist15,300
    EpsomGeorge Rowland BladesUnionist16,249
    EveshamBolton Meredith Eyres-MonsellUnionist11,502
    ExeterRobert Hunt Stapylton Dudley Lydston NewmanUnionist14,326
    EyeAlexander Lyle-SamuelLiberal Democrats10,556
    FarehamJohn Humphrey DavidsonUnionist17,008
    FarnhamArthur Michael SamuelUnionist14,557
    FarnworthThomas GreenallLabour13,391
    FavershamGranville WhelerUnionist13,675
    Fermanagh and TyroneCahir HealyNationalist Party of Northern Ireland44,817
    Fermanagh and TyroneThomas James Stanislaus HarbisonNationalist Party of Northern Ireland45,236
    FinchleyJohn Robert Pretyman NewmanUnionist11,883
    FinsburyMartin Archer-SheeUnionist9,382
    FlintshireThomas Henry ParryNational Liberal16,854
    Forest of DeanJames WignallLabour10,820
    ForfarshireJames FalconerLiberal Democrats8,567
    FromePercy Angier HurdUnionist15,017
    FyldeEdward Montagu Cavendish StanleyUnionist0
    GainsboroughJohn Elsdale MolsonUnionist9,015
    GallowayCecil Randolph DudgeonLiberal Democrats12,406
    GatesheadJohn BrothertonLabour18,795
    GillinghamGerald Fitzroy HohlerUnionist12,425
    Glasgow BridgetonJames MaxtonLabour17,890
    Glasgow CamlachieCampbell StephenLabour15,181
    Glasgow CathcartJohn Primrose HayLabour9,137
    Glasgow CentralAndrew Bonar LawScottish Unionist15,437
    Glasgow GorbalsGeorge BuchananLabour16,478
    Glasgow GovanNeil MacleanLabour15,441
    Glasgow HillheadRobert Stevenson HorneScottish Unionist12,272
    Glasgow KelvingroveWilliam HutchisonScottish Unionist13,442
    Glasgow MaryhillJean MuirLabour13,058
    Glasgow PartickRobert John CollieNational Liberal11,754
    Glasgow PollokJohn GilmourScottish Unionist14,920
    Glasgow ShettlestonBaron Wheatley John WheatleyLabour14,695
    Glasgow SpringburnGeorge Downie Blyth Crookston HardieLabour15,771
    Glasgow St RolloxJames StewartLabour16,114
    Glasgow TradestonThomas HendersonLabour14,190
    GloucesterJames BrutonUnionist7,922
    GowerDavid GrenfellLabour13,388
    GranthamRobert PattinsonLiberal Democrats11,723
    GravesendAlexander RichardsonUnionist8,166
    Great GrimsbyTom SutcliffeUnionist23,726
    Great YarmouthArthur HarbordLiberal Democrats9,836
    GreenockGodfrey Pattison CollinsLiberal Democrats10,520
    GreenwichGeorge Hopwood HumeUnionist16,934
    GuildfordHenry Cecil BuckinghamUnionist18,045
    Hackney CentralArthur Levy LeverNational Liberal9,795
    Hackney NorthWalter Raymond GreeneUnionist13,002
    Hackney SouthClifford Charles Alan Lawrence Erskine-BolstUnionist14,017
    HalifaxJohn Henry WhitleySpeaker0
    HamiltonDuncan Macgregor GrahamLabour12,365
    HampsteadGeorge BalfourUnionist14,596
    HanleyMyles Harper ParkerLabour10,742
    HarboroughKeith Alexander FraserUnionist9,356
    HarrowOswald Ernald MosleyIndependent15,290
    HarwichAlbert Ernest HillaryLiberal Democrats10,556
    HastingsEustace Sutherland Campbell PercyUnionist13,991
    Hemel HempsteadJohn Colin Campbell DavidsonUnionist11,847
    HemsworthJohn GuestLabour14,295
    HendonPhilip Lloyd-GreameUnionist17,402
    HenleyReginald TerrellUnionist11,545
    HerefordSamuel RobertsUnionist13,138
    HertfordMurray Fraser SueterUnionist11,406
    HexhamDouglas Clifton BrownUnionist9,369
    Heywood and RadcliffeAbraham EnglandNational Liberal19,016
    High PeakSamuel Hill Hill-WoodUnionist14,892
    HitchinEdgar Algernon Robert Gascoyne-CecilUnionist13,124
    HolbornJames Farquharson RemnantUnionist8,996
    HoldernessWilliam Audley BowdlerLiberal Democrats11,479
    Holland with BostonWilliam Stapleton RoyceLabour12,489
    HonitonArthur Clive Morrison-BellUnionist12,972
    HorncastleSamuel PattinsonLiberal Democrats10,797
    HornseyWilliam Humble Eric WardUnionist18,462
    Horsham and WorthingEdward TurnourUnionist0
    Houghton-le-SpringRobin RichardsonLabour14,611
    HowdenshireFrancis Stanley JacksonUnionist10,748
    HuddersfieldArthur Harold MarshallLiberal Democrats15,879
    HuntingdonshireCharles Kenneth MurchisonUnionist10,079
    HythePhilip Albert Gustave David SassoonUnionist0
    IlfordFredric WiseUnionist14,071
    IlkestonGeorge OliverLabour9,432
    InceSamuel WalshLabour17,332
    InvernessMurdoch MacdonaldNational Liberal9,796
    IpswichFrancis John Childs GanzoniUnionist17,134
    Isle of ElyNorman CoatesUnionist13,552
    Isle of ThanetEsmond Cecil HarmsworthUnionist16,116
    Isle of WightEdgar Chatfeild-ClarkeLiberal Democrats12,202
    Islington EastAustin Uvedale Morgan HudsonUnionist11,954
    Islington NorthNewton James MooreUnionist13,520
    Islington SouthCharles Samuel GarlandUnionist7,877
    Islington WestJames Archibald Saint George Fitzwarenne Despencer-RobertsonUnionist7,335
    JarrowRichard WilsonLabour17,208
    KeighleyHastings Bertrand Lees-SmithLabour13,978
    KenningtonFrancis Capel HarrisonUnionist10,081
    Kensington NorthPercy George GatesUnionist12,328
    Kensington SouthWilliam Henry DavisonUnionist15,760
    KetteringOwen ParkerUnionist14,333
    KidderminsterJohn Sydney Wardlaw-MilneUnionist19,711
    KilmarnockAlexander ShawLiberal Democrats12,991
    King's LynnNeville Paul JodrellUnionist9,862
    Kingston upon ThamesFrederick George PennyUnionist15,136
    KingswinfordCharles Henry SitchLabour15,232
    Kinross and Western PerthshireJames GardinerNational Liberal0
    Kirkcaldy BoroughsRobert HutchisonNational Liberal12,762
    KnutsfordErnest MakinsUnionist15,650
    Lambeth NorthFrank BriantLiberal Democrats8,132
    LanarkWalter ElliotScottish Unionist12,005
    LancasterJohn Edward SingletonUnionist19,571
    Leeds CentralArthur Wellesley WilleyUnionist14,137
    Leeds NorthHugh Myddleton ButlerUnionist13,771
    Leeds North EastJohn Dearman BirchallUnionist12,343
    Leeds SouthHenry Charles CharletonLabour13,210
    Leeds South EastJames O'GradyLabour13,676
    Leeds WestJohn Richard MurrayLiberal Democrats13,391
    LeekWilliam BromfieldLabour12,857
    Leicester EastHenry Arthur EvansNational Liberal15,164
    Leicester SouthWilliam George Waterhouse ReynoldsUnionist12,534
    Leicester WestAnthony HillLabour12,929
    LeighHenry TwistLabour15,006
    LeithWilliam Wedgwood BennLiberal Democrats13,971
    LeominsterErnest Whittome SheppersonUnionist10,978
    LewesWilliam Robert CampionUnionist11,345
    Lewisham EastAssheton PownallUnionist16,726
    Lewisham WestPhilip DawsonUnionist16,216
    Leyton EastErnest Edward AlexanderUnionist7,866
    Leyton WestJames Dale CasselsUnionist11,157
    LichfieldThomas Courtenay Theydon WarnerNational Liberal10,594
    LimehouseClement AttleeLabour9,688
    LincolnAlfred Thomas DaviesUnionist15,780
    LinlithgowshireEmanuel ShinwellLabour12,625
    Liverpool East ToxtethJames Stuart RankinUnionist15,149
    Liverpool Edge HillWilliam Watson RutherfordUnionist14,186
    Liverpool EvertonJohn Sutherland Harmood-BannerUnionist11,667
    Liverpool ExchangeLeslie Frederic ScottUnionist15,650
    Liverpool FairfieldBenn Jack Brunel CohenUnionist14,316
    Liverpool KirkdaleJohn de Fonblanque PennefatherUnionist0
    Liverpool ScotlandThomas Power O'ConnorIrish Nationalist0
    Liverpool WaltonHarry Warden Stanley ChilcottUnionist0
    Liverpool WavertreeHarold SmithUnionist14,372
    Liverpool West DerbyWilliam Reginald HallUnionist16,179
    Liverpool West ToxtethRobert Paterson HoustonUnionist15,030
    Llandaff and BarryWilliam CopeUnionist13,129
    LlanellyJohn Kenneth WilliamsLabour23,213
    London UniversitySydney Russell-WellsUnionist3,833
    Londonderry CityMalcolm Martin MacnaghtenUlster Unionist Party30,743
    LonsdaleMyles Storr Nigel KennedyUnionist12,030
    LoughboroughEdward Louis SpearsNational Liberal0
    LowestoftGervais RentoulUnionist14,154
    LudlowIvor Miles Windsor-CliveUnionist11,787
    LutonJohn Prescott HewettUnionist13,301
    MacclesfieldJohn Rumney RemerUnionist15,825
    MaidstoneCarlyon BellairsUnionist8,928
    MaldonEdward Archibald Ruggles-BriseUnionist10,337
    Manchester ArdwickThomas LowthLabour14,031
    Manchester BlackleyWilliam James Harold BriggsUnionist9,023
    Manchester ClaytonWilliam Henry FlanaganUnionist14,800
    Manchester ExchangeEdwin Forsyth StocktonUnionist13,919
    Manchester GortonJohn HodgeLabour15,058
    Manchester HulmeJoseph NallUnionist15,692
    Manchester Moss SideGerald Berkeley HurstUnionist11,932
    Manchester PlattingJohn Robert ClynesLabour15,683
    Manchester RusholmeJohn Henry ThorpeUnionist11,765
    Manchester WithingtonThomas WattsUnionist11,678
    MansfieldAlbert James BennettLiberal Democrats16,192
    MeltonCharles Edward YateUnionist13,341
    MerionethHenry Haydn JonesLiberal Democrats9,903
    MerthyrRichard Collingham WallheadLabour17,516
    Mid BedfordshireFrederick Caesar LinfieldLiberal Democrats11,874
    Middleton and PrestwichWilliam Ryland Dent AdkinsNational Liberal14,832
    Midlothian and Peebles NorthernGeorge Aitken Clark HutchisonScottish Unionist7,416
    Mile EndWalter Reuben PrestonUnionist6,014
    MitchamThomas Cato WorsfoldUnionist10,934
    MonmouthCharles Leolin Forestier-WalkerUnionist0
    MontgomeryDavid DaviesLiberal Democrats0
    Montrose BoroughsJohn Leng SturrockNational Liberal8,407
    Moray and NairnThomas Maule GuthrieNational Liberal6,263
    MorpethJohn CairnsLabour15,026
    MossleyAustin HopkinsonIndependent15,953
    MotherwellJohn Turner Walton NewboldCommunist8,262
    NeathWilliam JenkinsLabour19,566
    Nelson and ColneArthur GreenwoodLabour17,714
    New Forest and ChristchurchWilfrid William AshleyUnionist0
    NewarkWilliam Arthur Henry Cavendish-BentinckUnionist15,423
    NewburyHoward Clifton BrownUnionist12,322
    Newcastle-under-LymeJosiah Clement WedgwoodLabour14,503
    NewportReginald George ClarryUnionist19,019
    NewtonRobin YoungLabour12,312
    NormantonFrederick HallLabour16,040
    North CornwallGeorge Croydon MarksNational Liberal0
    North DorsetJohn Emlyn Emlyn-JonesLiberal Democrats10,805
    North East Bethnal GreenGarnham EdmondsLiberal Democrats5,774
    North East DerbyshireFrank LeeLabour9,359
    North HammersmithHenry ForemanUnionist8,303
    North LanarkshireJoseph SullivanLabour10,349
    North Newcastle upon TyneNicholas Grattan-DoyleUnionist14,931
    North NorfolkNoel Edward BuxtonLabour12,004
    North West Kingston upon HullAlbert Lambert WardUnionist14,904
    NorthamptonCharles Albert McCurdyNational Liberal19,974
    NorthwichColum Edmund Crichton-StuartUnionist15,454
    NorwichGeorge RobertsIndependent31,167
    NorwichEdward Hilton YoungNational Liberal31,151
    NorwoodWalter Greaves-LordUnionist16,121
    Nottingham CentralReginald Cheyne BerkeleyLiberal Democrats11,481
    Nottingham EastJohn Plowright HouftonUnionist12,082
    Nottingham SouthHenry Cavendish-BentinckUnionist15,158
    Nottingham WestArthur HaydayLabour10,787
    NuneatonHenry MaddocksUnionist12,765
    OgmoreVernon HartshornLabour17,321
    OldhamEdward William Macleay GriggNational Liberal24,762
    OldhamWilliam John ToutLabour24,434
    Orkney and ShetlandRobert HamiltonLiberal Democrats4,814
    OrmskirkFrancis Nicholas BlundellUnionist11,921
    OswestryWilliam Clive BridgemanUnionist12,837
    OxfordFrank GrayLiberal Democrats12,489
    Oxford UniversityGeorge Gilbert Aimé MurrayLiberal Democrats1,444
    Oxford UniversityHugh Richard Heathcote Gascoyne CecilUnionist3,185
    Paddington NorthWilliam George PerringUnionist10,792
    Paddington SouthHenry Douglas KingUnionist9,699
    PaisleyHerbert Henry AsquithLiberal Democrats15,005
    PeckhamCollingwood James HughesUnionist11,218
    Peebles and South MidlothianJoseph WestwoodLabour6,394
    PembrokeshireGwilym Lloyd GeorgeNational Liberal21,569
    PenistoneWilliam Mather Rutherford PringleLiberal Democrats8,924
    Penrith and CockermouthLevi CollisonLiberal Democrats9,114
    Penryn and FalmouthDenis Ewart Bernard Kingston ShipwrightUnionist11,566
    PerthArchibald Noel SkeltonScottish Unionist11,387
    PeterboroughHenry Leonard Campbell BrasseyUnionist13,560
    PetersfieldWilliam Graham NicholsonUnionist12,600
    PlaistowWilliam James ThorneLabour12,321
    Plymouth DevonportClement Kinloch-CookeUnionist10,459
    Plymouth DrakeArthur Shirley BennUnionist11,698
    Plymouth SuttonNancy AstorUnionist13,924
    PontefractTommy SmithLabour9,111
    PontypoolThomas GriffithsLabour11,198
    PontypriddThomas Isaac Mardy-JonesLabour14,884
    Poplar SouthSamuel MarchLabour14,484
    Portsmouth CentralFrank John PrivettUnionist7,666
    Portsmouth NorthBertram Godfray FalleUnionist14,168
    Portsmouth SouthHerbert Robin CayzerUnionist19,960
    PrestonThomas ShawLabour26,259
    PrestonJames Philip HodgeLiberal Democrats24,798
    Pudsey and OtleyFrederick Hawksworth FawkesUnionist12,396
    PutneySamuel SamuelUnionist9,739
    Queen's University of BelfastWilliam WhitlaUlster Unionist Party0
    ReadingEdward Cecil George CadoganUnionist16,082
    ReigateGeorge Kynaston CockerillUnionist0
    Rhondda EastDavid MorganLabour17,146
    Rhondda WestWilliam JohnLabour18,001
    Richmond (Surrey)Harry Thomas Alfred BeckerIndependent Unionist12,075
    Richmond (Yorks)Murrough John WilsonUnionist0
    RiponEdward Frederick Lindley WoodUnionist0
    RochdaleStanley BurgessLabour15,774
    RomfordAlbert Edward MartinNational Liberal14,070
    Ross and CromartyJames Ian Stewart MacphersonNational Liberal5,923
    RossendaleDavid HalsteadUnionist12,881
    Rother ValleyThomas GrundyLabour0
    RotherhamFrederic Arthur KelleyUnionist17,093
    RotherhitheJohn Rolleston Lort-WilliamsUnionist6,749
    RothwellWilliam LunnLabour17,831
    Roxburgh and SelkirkThomas HendersonNational Liberal10,356
    RoytonWilfrid Hart SugdenUnionist12,388
    RugbyDavid Euan WallaceUnionist11,934
    RushcliffeHenry Bucknall BettertonUnionist14,822
    RutherglenWilliam WrightLabour14,029
    Rutland and StamfordCharles Harvey DixonUnionist10,278
    RyeGeorge Loyd CourthopeUnionist10,922
    Saffron WaldenWilliam Foot MitchellUnionist9,844
    Salford NorthBenjamin TillettLabour11,368
    Salford SouthClement Anderson Montague-BarlowUnionist0
    Salford WestFrederick Wolfe AstburyUnionist12,130
    SalisburyHugh MorrisonUnionist11,882
    Scarborough and WhitbySidney HerbertUnionist16,358
    SeahamSidney James WebbLabour20,203
    SedgefieldJohn HerriottsLabour9,756
    SevenoaksThomas Jewell BennettUnionist12,045
    Sheffield AttercliffeCecil Henry WilsonLabour16,206
    Sheffield BrightsideArthur Augustus William Harry PonsonbyLabour16,692
    Sheffield CentralJames Fitzalan HopeUnionist0
    Sheffield EcclesallSamuel RobertsUnionist0
    Sheffield HallamFrederick Hugh SykesUnionist13,405
    Sheffield HillsboroughAlbert Victor AlexanderLabour15,130
    Sheffield ParkHenry Kenyon StephensonNational Liberal11,542
    ShipleyHenry Norman RaeNational Liberal12,201
    ShoreditchErnest Griffith PriceNational Liberal9,084
    ShrewsburyDudley RyderUnionist10,999
    SilvertownJohn Henry JonesLabour11,874
    SkiptonRichard Foulis RoundellUnionist13,251
    SmethwickJohn DavisonLabour13,141
    South AyrshireJames BrownLabour11,511
    South DerbyshireHenry Dubs LorimerUnionist14,664
    South DorsetRobert Daniel Thwaites YerburghUnionist12,121
    South East EssexFrank HilderUnionist13,522
    South HammersmithWilliam James BullUnionist10,877
    South MoltonGeorge LambertLiberal Democrats0
    South NorfolkThomas William HayUnionist12,734
    South ShieldsEdward Augustine St Aubyn HarneyLiberal Democrats15,760
    South West Bethnal GreenPercy Alfred HarrisLiberal Democrats5,152
    South West Kingston upon HullCyril Fullard EntwistleLiberal Democrats10,360
    South West NorfolkRichard WinfreyNational Liberal10,432
    SouthamptonAllen Algernon BathurstUnionist20,351
    SouthamptonEdwin King PerkinsUnionist22,054
    Southend-on-SeaRupert Edward Cecil Lee GuinnessUnionist17,920
    SouthportGodfrey Dalrymple Dalrymple-WhiteUnionist13,733
    Southwark CentralJames Daniel GilbertNational Liberal10,522
    Southwark NorthEdward Anthony StraussNational Liberal7,435
    Southwark South EastMaurice AlexanderNational Liberal10,014
    SowerbyWilliam Algernon Simpson-HinchliffeUnionist11,710
    SpelthornePhilip Edward PilditchUnionist12,849
    Spen ValleyJohn Allsebrook SimonLiberal Democrats13,306
    SpennymoorJoseph BateyLabour13,766
    St AlbansFrancis Edward FremantleUnionist14,594
    St HelensJames Edward SextonLabour20,731
    St IvesJohn Anthony HawkeUnionist10,388
    St MaryleboneDouglas McGarel HoggUnionist0
    St Pancras NorthJohn William LordenUnionist9,156
    St Pancras South EastJohn Wells Wainwright HopkinsUnionist8,753
    St Pancras South WestRichard Whieldon BarnettUnionist8,289
    StaffordWilliam George Arthur Orsmby-GoreUnionist10,990
    Stalybridge and HydeJohn Phillips RhodesUnionist17,216
    Stirling and FalkirkHugh MurninLabour11,073
    StockportWilliam GreenwoodUnionist33,852
    StockportHenry FildesNational Liberal35,241
    Stockton-on-TeesJohn Betrand WatsonNational Liberal12,396
    StokeJohn WardNational Liberal16,685
    Stoke NewingtonGeorge William Henry JonesUnionist9,753
    StoneJoseph Quinton LambUnionist7,742
    StourbridgeDouglas Percival PielouUnionist18,200
    StratfordThomas Edward GrovesLabour10,017
    StreathamWilliam Lane MitchellUnionist12,282
    StretfordThomas RobinsonNational Liberal19,185
    StroudStanley William TubbsUnionist14,723
    SudburyHerbert MercerUnionist7,298
    SunderlandWalter RaineUnionist28,001
    SunderlandLuke ThompsonUnionist24,591
    Swansea EastDavid WilliamsLabour11,333
    Swansea WestAlfred Moritz MondNational Liberal9,278
    SwindonReginald Mitchell BanksUnionist14,886
    TamworthPercy Wilson NewsonUnionist0
    TauntonJohn SimpsonLiberal Democrats13,195
    TavistockMaxwell Ruthven ThorntonLiberal Democrats11,708
    The HartlepoolsWilliam Allen JowittLiberal Democrats18,252
    The WrekinHoward Stransom ButtonUnionist11,652
    Thirsk and MaltonEdmund Russborough TurtonUnionist0
    ThornburyHerbert Charles WoodcockUnionist10,682
    TivertonHerbert Weston Sheppard SparkesUnionist10,304
    TonbridgeHerbert Henry Spender-ClayUnionist14,797
    TorquayCharles Rosdew BurnUnionist14,676
    TotnesSamual Emile HarveyUnionist16,532
    Tottenham North1st Baron Morrison Robert MorrisonLabour10,250
    Tottenham SouthPatrick Bernard MaloneUnionist9,903
    TwickenhamWilliam Joynson-HicksUnionist0
    TynemouthAlexander West RussellUnionist11,244
    University of WalesThomas Arthur LewisNational Liberal497
    UptonHenry David Reginald MargessonUnionist10,196
    UxbridgeCharles Dennistoun BurneyUnionist12,391
    WakefieldRobert Geoffrey EllisUnionist10,416
    WallaseyRobert Burton ChadwickUnionist17,508
    WallsendPatrick HastingsLabour14,248
    WalsallPatrick CollinsLiberal Democrats14,674
    Wandsworth CentralJohn Norton-GriffithsUnionist12,470
    WansbeckGeorge Henry WarneLabour16,032
    WarringtonAlec Stratford Cunningham-ReidUnionist15,394
    Warwick and LeamingtonErnest Murray PollockUnionist0
    WaterlooAlbert BuckleyUnionist12,967
    WatfordDennis Henry HerbertUnionist12,040
    WednesburyAlfred ShortLabour16,087
    WellingboroughGeoffrey Hithersay ShakespeareNational Liberal14,995
    WellsRobert BrufordUnionist10,210
    WentworthGeorge Henry HirstLabour0
    West Aberdeen and KincardineArthur Cecil MurrayLiberal Democrats6,224
    West BromwichFrederick Owen RobertsLabour14,210
    West DerbyshireCharles Frederick WhiteLiberal Democrats13,060
    West DorsetWilliam Philip ColfoxUnionist11,649
    West FifeWilliam AdamsonLabour0
    West FulhamCyril Stephen CobbUnionist14,875
    West MiddlesbroughWalter Trevelyan ThomsonLiberal Democrats16,811
    West Newcastle upon TyneDavid James AdamsLabour11,654
    West RenfrewshireRobert MurrayLabour11,787
    West StirlingshireThomas JohnstonLabour8,919
    West WalthamstowValentine la Touche McEnteeLabour8,758
    West WolverhamptonRobert Bland BirdUnionist17,738
    WestburyCharles William DarbishireLiberal Democrats9,903
    Western IslesWilliam Dingwall Mitchell CottsNational Liberal6,177
    WesthoughtonRhys DaviesLabour14,846
    Westminster AbbeyJohn Sanctuary NicholsonUnionist13,620
    Westminster St George'sJames Malcolm Monteith ErskineSt George's, Hanover Square, Independent Conservative Association11,252
    WestmorlandJohn WestonUnionist0
    Weston-Super-MareJohn Francis Ashley ErskineUnionist15,552
    Whitechapel and St George'sCharles James MathewLabour6,267
    WhitehavenThomas Gavan-DuffyLabour10,935
    WidnesGeorge Christopher ClaytonUnionist14,679
    WiganJohn ParkinsonLabour20,079
    Willesden EastHarry Deeley Mallaby-DeeleyUnionist12,525
    Willesden WestGeorge James FurnessUnionist13,328
    WimbledonJoseph HoodUnionist16,751
    WinchesterGeorge Richard James HennessyUnionist14,173
    WindsorAnnesley Ashworth SomervilleUnionist17,504
    WirralGershom StewartUnionist12,888
    Wood GreenGodfrey Lampson Tennyson Locker-LampsonUnionist21,937
    WoodbridgeArthur Charles ChurchmanUnionist12,396
    Woolwich EastHarry SnellLabour15,620
    Woolwich WestHoward Kingsley WoodUnionist14,453
    WorcesterRichard Robert FairbairnLiberal Democrats10,143
    WorkingtonThomas CapeLabour14,546
    WrexhamRobert RichardsLabour11,940
    WycombeWilliam Baring du PréUnionist15,627
    YeovilAubrey Nigel Henry Molyneux HerbertUnionist15,468
    YorkJohn George ButcherUnionist15,163

    Loading...