Psephology.AI

    UK Parliamentary by-election 08 Dec 2016

    UK Parliamentary by-election 08 Dec 2016 was held on 8 December 2016. 1 seats were filled across 1 areas, from 10 candidates. Conservative Party won 1.

    Date
    8 December 2016
    Seats filled
    1
    Candidates
    10
    Areas
    1
    UK Parliamentary by-election 08 Dec 2016: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party1117,57053.5%
    UK Independence Party (UKIP)104,42613.5%
    Liberal Democrats103,60611.0%
    The Labour Party103,36310.2%
    Independent / other202,9479.0%
    Independent307222.2%
    The Official Monster Raving Loony Party102000.6%
    UK Parliamentary by-election 08 Dec 2016: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    Sleaford and North HykehamCaroline JohnsonConservative17,570

    Loading...