Psephology.AI

    UK General Election 23 Feb 1950

    UK General Election 23 Feb 1950 was held on 23 February 1950. 625 seats were filled across 625 areas, from 1,868 candidates. The Labour Party won 314, Conservative Party won 247 and Scottish Unionist won 26.

    Date
    23 February 1950
    Seats filled
    625
    Candidates
    1,868
    Areas
    625
    UK General Election 23 Feb 1950: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party61131413,175,82745.8%
    Conservative Party49924710,214,10535.5%
    Scottish Unionist58261,023,0923.6%
    Ulster Unionist Party1210352,3341.2%
    Liberal Democrats47592,621,4649.1%
    National Liberal and Conservative259453,6661.6%
    Conservative and National Liberal266437,2091.5%
    National Liberal3263,7430.2%
    Independent Republican2154,9030.2%
    Nationalist Party of Northern Ireland1132,1880.1%
    Communist100091,7290.3%
    NI Labour5067,8160.2%
    Irish Labour2052,7150.2%
    Independent6028,4430.1%
    Independent Labour6027,8520.1%
    Plaid Cymru8018,2110.1%
    Independent Conservative4013,6890.0%
    Scottish National Party4010,3470.0%
    Independent Labour Party509,1130.0%
    Anti-Partition405,0210.0%
    Independent Liberal104,1540.0%
    Independent Welsh Nationalist101,5710.0%
    Sinn Féin101,4820.0%
    Scottish Self-Government101,0390.0%
    Scottish Home Rule209150.0%
    Social Credit105510.0%
    Christian Democrat105030.0%
    United Socialist Movement104850.0%
    Socialist (GB)204480.0%
    Independent Scottish Nationalist102820.0%
    UK General Election 23 Feb 1950: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    AberavonWilliam CoveLabour29,278
    AberdareDafydd Rhys ThomasLabour33,390
    Aberdeen NorthHector HughesLabour31,594
    Aberdeen SouthBaroness Tweedsmuir Priscilla BuchanScottish Unionist26,128
    AbertilleryGeorge DaggarLabour29,609
    Abingdon1st Baron Glyn Ralph GlynConservative20,595
    AccringtonHenry HyndLabour23,295
    ActonJoseph SparksLabour21,751
    Aldershot1st Viscount Chandos Oliver LytteltonConservative21,238
    Altrincham and Sale1st Baron Erroll of Hale Frederick ErrollConservative30,843
    AngleseyMegan Arvon Lloyd GeorgeLiberal Democrats13,688
    ArgyllDuncan McCallumScottish Unionist19,259
    ArmaghJames Richard Edwards HardenUlster Unionist Party0
    Arundel and ShorehamWilliam CuthbertConservative30,774
    AshfordWilliam Francis DeedesConservative21,095
    Ashton-under-LyneBaron Rhodes Hervey RhodesLabour20,970
    AylesburyGerard Spencer SummersConservative17,623
    AyrThomas Cecil Russell MooreScottish Unionist21,094
    BanburyArthur Douglas Dodds-ParkerConservative21,365
    BanffshireWilliam DuthieScottish Unionist13,952
    BarkingSomerville HastingsLabour30,299
    Barkston AshLeonard RopnerConservative25,199
    BarnetReginald MaudlingConservative32,953
    BarnsleyFrank CollindridgeLabour42,008
    Barrow in FurnessWalter MonslowLabour26,342
    BarryDorothy ReesLabour20,770
    BasingstokePatrick DonnerConservative25,151
    BassetlawFrederick BellengerLabour31,589
    BathIsaac James PitmanConservative23,070
    Batley and MorleyAlfred BroughtonLabour29,776
    Battersea NorthBaron Jay Douglas JayLabour24,762
    Battersea SouthCaroline GanleyLabour16,142
    BebingtonBaron Oakshott Hendrie OakshottConservative25,309
    Beckenham1st Baron Hailes Patrick Buchan-HepburnConservative38,102
    BedfordArthur Christopher John SoamesConservative21,942
    BedwelltyHarold FinchLabour31,329
    Belfast EastAlan McKibbinUlster Unionist Party29,844
    Belfast NorthHarford Montgomery HydeUlster Unionist Party36,412
    Belfast SouthConolly GageUlster Unionist Party34,620
    Belfast WestJames Godfrey MacManawayUlster Unionist Party33,917
    BelperBaron George-Brown George BrownLabour30,904
    BermondseyRobert Joseph MellishLabour26,018
    Berwick and East LothianJohn RobertsonLabour17,105
    Berwick-upon-TweedRobert ThorpConservative14,804
    Bethnal GreenPercy HolmanLabour20,519
    BeverleyGeorge OdeyConservative26,699
    BexleyE HeathConservative25,854
    BillericayBernard BraineConservative23,803
    BilstonWill NallyLabour29,919
    BirkenheadPercy CollickLabour26,472
    Birmingham AstonWoodrow WyattLabour28,867
    Birmingham Edgbaston1st Baron Bennett of Edgbaston Peter BennettConservative29,404
    Birmingham ErdingtonJulius SilvermanLabour29,252
    Birmingham Hall GreenAubrey JonesConservative24,444
    Birmingham HandsworthHarold RobertsConservative24,246
    Birmingham King's NortonBaron Geoffrey-Lloyd Geoffrey LloydConservative27,308
    Birmingham LadywoodVictor YatesLabour25,603
    Birmingham NorthfieldAlbert Raymond BlackburnLabour26,714
    Birmingham Perry BarrCecil Charles PooleLabour23,178
    Birmingham Small HeathFred LongdenLabour31,985
    Birmingham SparkbrookPercy ShurmerLabour24,942
    Birmingham StechfordRoy JenkinsLabour33,077
    Birmingham YardleyHenry UsborneLabour22,342
    Bishop AucklandEdward Hugh John Neale DaltonLabour25,039
    Blackburn EastBarbara CastleLabour19,480
    Blackburn West1st Baron Clitheroe Ralph AsshetonConservative19,329
    Blackpool North1st Baron Aldington Toby LowConservative31,655
    Blackpool SouthJohn RobinsonConservative26,800
    BlaydonWilliam WhiteleyLabour28,343
    BlythBaron Robens of Woldingham Alfred RobensLabour40,245
    BodminDouglas MarshallConservative19,441
    BolsoverHarold NealLabour34,017
    Bolton EastAlfred BoothLabour24,826
    Bolton WestJohn LewisLabour23,232
    BootleJohn KinleyLabour25,472
    BosworthArthur AllenLabour29,282
    BothwellJohn TimmonsLabour25,715
    Bournemouth East and Christchurch1st Viscount Bracken Brendan BrackenConservative27,677
    Bournemouth West6th Marquess of Salisbury Robert Gascoyne-CecilConservative28,548
    Bradford CentralMaurice WebbLabour24,822
    Bradford EastBaron McLeavy Frank McLeavyLabour27,694
    Bradford NorthWilliam Johnson TaylorConservative and National Liberal20,628
    Bradford SouthGeorge CraddockLabour21,344
    Brecon and RadnorTudor Elwyn WatkinsLabour22,519
    Brentford and ChiswickPercy Belgrave LucasConservative18,408
    BridgwaterGerald WillsConservative21,732
    BridlingtonBaron Holderness Richard WoodConservative26,124
    Brierley HillCharles SimmonsLabour24,302
    BriggEdward Lancelot MallalieuLabour28,934
    Brighouse and SpenboroughFrederick Arthur CobbLabour25,588
    Brighton KemptownHoward JohnsonConservative22,431
    Brighton PavilionLuke William Burke TeelingConservative26,917
    Bristol CentralStanley Stephen AwberyLabour25,889
    Bristol North EastWilliam ColdrickLabour20,456
    Bristol North WestJoseph Gurney BraithwaiteConservative23,884
    Bristol SouthWilliam A. WilkinsLabour23,456
    Bristol South EastRichard Stafford CrippsLabour29,393
    Bristol WestOliver StanleyConservative24,920
    BrixtonMarcus LiptonLabour24,015
    BromleyMaurice Harold MacmillanConservative23,042
    BromsgroveJohn Michael Clifford HiggsConservative21,674
    BroxtoweFrederick Seymour CocksLabour35,471
    BuckinghamAidan CrawleyLabour20,782
    BurnleyWilfrid BurkeLabour30,685
    BurtonWilliam Arthur ColegateConservative24,903
    Bury and RadcliffeWalter FletcherConservative26,485
    Bury St EdmundsWilliam AitkenConservative22,559
    Bute and North AyrshireCharles Glen MacAndrewScottish Unionist22,019
    CaernarvonBaron Goronwy-Roberts Goronwy RobertsLabour18,369
    CaerphillyOnesimus EdwardsLabour30,270
    Caithness and SutherlandDavid RobertsonScottish Unionist6,969
    CambridgeHamilton William KerrConservative25,151
    CambridgeshireStephen Gerald HowardConservative21,846
    CannockJanet LeeLabour33,476
    CanterburyJohn Baker WhiteConservative26,491
    Cardiff NorthDavid LlewellynConservative23,988
    Cardiff South EastLeonard James CallaghanLabour26,254
    Cardiff WestThomas George ThomasLabour27,200
    CardiganEvan Roderic BowenLiberal Democrats17,093
    CarlisleAlfred HargreavesLabour19,031
    CarltonKenneth William Murray PickthornConservative19,585
    CarmarthenRhys Hopkin MorrisLiberal Democrats24,472
    Carshalton1st Viscount Head Antony HeadConservative29,493
    Central AyrshireArchibald Clark ManuelLabour18,792
    Central Kingston upon HullMark HewitsonLabour27,351
    Central Newcastle upon TyneLyall WilkesLabour25,190
    Central NorfolkFrank MedlicottNational Liberal and Conservative20,407
    Central Stoke-on-TrentBarnett StrossLabour34,908
    CheadleWilliam ShepherdConservative30,740
    ChelmsfordHubert AshtonConservative28,541
    ChelseaAllan NobleConservative23,471
    CheltenhamWilliam Whitehead Hicks-BeachConservative18,009
    ChertseyLionel HealdConservative19,326
    Chester-le-StreetPatrick BartleyLabour35,348
    ChesterfieldGeorge BensonLabour33,914
    Chichester3rd Viscount Brentford Lancelot Joynson-HicksConservative29,106
    Chippenham1st Viscount Eccles David EcclesConservative17,845
    ChislehurstMargaret Patricia Hornsby-SmithConservative25,215
    ChorleyClifford KenyonLabour23,233
    Cirencester and Tewkesbury1st Viscount Dunrossil William MorrisonConservative23,942
    Cities of London and WestminsterWilliam Harold WebbeConservative32,672
    City of ChesterBasil NieldConservative23,660
    Clackmannan and East StirlingshireArthur WoodburnLabour22,980
    ClaphamCharles GibsonLabour23,300
    ClevelandOctavius George WilleyLabour28,940
    ClitheroeRichard FortConservative20,814
    Coatbridge and AirdrieJean MannLabour23,339
    ColchesterBaron Alport Cuthbert AlportConservative21,403
    Colne ValleyWilliam George HallLabour24,910
    ConsettJames GlanvilleLabour34,907
    ConwayWilliam Elwyn Edwards JonesLabour15,176
    County LouthCyril OsborneConservative19,647
    Coventry EastRichard CrossmanLabour30,456
    Coventry NorthIsrael Maurice EdelmanLabour28,924
    Coventry SouthBaroness Burton of Coventry Elaine BurtonLabour27,977
    CreweSydney Scholefield AllenLabour28,981
    CrosbyHarold Malcolm BullockConservative22,347
    Croydon EastHerbert Geraint WilliamsConservative29,484
    Croydon NorthFrederic Walter HarrisConservative29,420
    Croydon WestRichard Hilton Marler ThompsonConservative21,411
    DagenhamHerbert ParkerLabour43,300
    DarlingtonDavid HardmanLabour23,528
    DartfordNorman DoddsLabour38,128
    DarwenWilliam Robert Stanley PrescottConservative17,903
    Dearne ValleyWilfred PalingLabour40,420
    DenbighEmlyn Hugh Garner EvansNational Liberal17,473
    DeptfordJohn CooperLabour28,230
    Derby NorthClifford WilcockLabour22,410
    Derby SouthBaron Noel-Baker Philip Noel-BakerLabour26,887
    DevizesMaurice Christopher HollisConservative17,401
    DewsburyWilliam PalingLabour29,341
    Don ValleyThomas WilliamsLabour39,789
    DoncasterRaymond Jones GunterLabour24,449
    DorkingGordon Cosmo ToucheConservative22,096
    DoverJohn Sinclair Wemyss ArbuthnotConservative25,640
    DroylsdenGeorge WoodsLabour25,238
    DudleyBaron Wigg George WiggLabour32,856
    DulwichWilfrid VernonLabour25,511
    DumfriesNiall Malcolm Stewart MacphersonNational Liberal and Conservative26,268
    Dundee EastTerry CookLabour26,005
    Dundee WestEvelyn John St Loe StracheyLabour28,386
    Dunfermline BurghsJames ClunieLabour23,641
    DurhamCharles Frederick GreyLabour36,024
    Ealing NorthJames Hindle HudsonLabour24,157
    Ealing SouthAngus MaudeConservative28,299
    EasingtonEmanuel ShinwellLabour38,367
    East AberdeenshireBaron Boothby Robert BoothbyScottish Unionist24,971
    East DunbartonshireDavid KirkwoodLabour25,943
    East FifeJames Henderson StewartNational Liberal and Conservative25,749
    East FlintshireBaroness White Eirene WhiteLabour21,529
    East FulhamRob StewartLabour18,998
    East GrinsteadRalph ClarkeConservative29,786
    East Ham NorthPercy DainesLabour20,497
    East Ham SouthAlfred BarnesLabour23,002
    East HuddersfieldJoseph MallalieuLabour22,296
    East Kingston upon HullHarry PurseyLabour26,903
    East MiddlesbroughHilary MarquandLabour29,185
    East Newcastle upon TyneArthur BlenkinsopLabour24,694
    East RenfrewshireErnest Guy Richard LloydScottish Unionist31,650
    East SurreyMichael AstorConservative32,711
    East WalthamstowHarry WallaceLabour18,478
    EastbourneCharles TaylorConservative35,425
    Ebbw ValeAneurin BevanLabour28,245
    EcclesWilliam ProctorLabour27,409
    Edinburgh CentralAndrew GilzeanLabour16,568
    Edinburgh EastBaron Wheatley John WheatleyLabour24,072
    Edinburgh LeithBaron Hoy James HoyLabour18,111
    Edinburgh NorthLord Clyde James Latham ClydeScottish Unionist17,826
    Edinburgh Pentlands1st Baron Glendevon John HopeScottish Unionist23,107
    Edinburgh SouthWilliam DarlingScottish Unionist23,081
    Edinburgh WestGeorge Ian Clark HutchisonScottish Unionist26,978
    EdmontonAusten AlbuLabour34,897
    Enfield EastErnest DaviesLabour24,013
    Enfield WestIain MacleodConservative20,588
    EppingClaude Nigel Byam DaviesConservative24,292
    Epsom1st Baron McCorquodale of Newton Malcolm McCorquodaleConservative33,103
    EsherWilliam Robson BrownConservative33,094
    Eton and SloughArchibald Fenner BrockwayLabour19,987
    ExeterJohn MaudeConservative24,339
    EyeBaron Granville of Eye Edgar GranvilleLiberal Democrats17,755
    Falmouth and CamborneFrank Harold HaymanLabour18,958
    FarnhamGodfrey NicholsonConservative21,665
    FarnworthGeorge TomlinsonLabour25,375
    FavershamPercy WellsLabour23,620
    Fermanagh and South TyroneCahir HealyNationalist Party of Northern Ireland32,188
    FinchleyJohn CrowderConservative32,262
    Folkestone and HytheHarry MackesonConservative23,767
    Gainsborough1st Viscount Crookshank Harry CrookshankConservative17,066
    GallowayJohn MackieScottish Unionist19,136
    Gateshead EastArthur MoodyLabour15,249
    Gateshead WestJohn HallLabour20,872
    GillinghamFrederick BurdenConservative20,504
    Glasgow BridgetonJames CarmichaelLabour20,268
    Glasgow CamlachieWilliam ReidLabour21,013
    Glasgow CathcartJohn HendersonScottish Unionist24,341
    Glasgow CentralJames McInnesLabour14,861
    Glasgow GorbalsAlice CullenLabour24,137
    Glasgow GovanBaron Craigton Jack BrowneScottish Unionist19,267
    Glasgow HillheadThomas Galloway Dunlop GalbraithScottish Unionist23,181
    Glasgow KelvingroveWalter ElliotScottish Unionist15,197
    Glasgow MaryhillWilliam HannanLabour21,990
    Glasgow Pollok1st Baron Strathclyde Thomas GalbraithScottish Unionist20,052
    Glasgow ScotstounArthur YoungScottish Unionist19,294
    Glasgow ShettlestonJohn McGovernLabour23,467
    Glasgow SpringburnJohn FormanLabour25,603
    Glasgow TradestonJohn RankinLabour26,598
    Glasgow WoodsideWilliam Gordon BennettScottish Unionist17,075
    GloucesterMoss Turner-SamuelsLabour20,202
    GooleGeorge JegerLabour25,635
    Gosport and FarehamReginald BennettConservative29,163
    GowerDavid GrenfellLabour32,564
    GranthamEric SmithConservative19,195
    GravesendRichard AclandLabour28,297
    Great GrimsbyKenneth YoungerLabour28,906
    GreenockHector McNeilLabour20,548
    GreenwichJoseph ReevesLabour29,379
    GuildfordGeorge Richard Hodges NugentConservative24,983
    Hackney North and Stoke NewingtonDavid WeitzmanLabour33,783
    Hackney SouthHerbert ButlerLabour35,821
    HalifaxDryden BrookLabour28,800
    HamiltonTom FraserLabour29,292
    HampsteadBaron Brooke of Cumnor Henry BrookeConservative29,949
    HarboroughJohn BaldockConservative27,842
    HarrogateChristopher YorkConservative28,582
    Harrow CentralFrank BishopConservative22,907
    Harrow EastIan HarveyConservative23,680
    Harrow WestNorman BowerConservative23,744
    HarwichJoseph Stanley HolmesNational Liberal22,814
    HastingsEdmund McNeill Cooper-KeyConservative30,035
    Hayes and HarlingtonWalter AylesLabour22,490
    Hemel HempsteadViscountess Davidson Frances DavidsonConservative22,022
    HemsworthHorace HolmesLabour47,934
    Hendon NorthSir Charles Ian Orr-EwingConservative20,755
    Hendon SouthSir Hugh Vere Huntly Duff Lucas-ToothConservative24,917
    HenleyJohn HayConservative20,488
    Hereford1st Viscount Cilcennin James ThomasConservative18,314
    HertfordBaron Broxbourne Derek Walker-SmithConservative25,074
    Heston and IsleworthRichard Reader HarrisConservative33,292
    Hexham1st Viscount Ruffside Douglas Clifton BrownConservative24,703
    Heywood and RoytonHarold SutcliffeConservative23,518
    High PeakArthur Hugh Elsdale MolsonConservative19,740
    HitchinNigel FisherConservative23,580
    Holborn and St Pancras SouthSanto JegerLabour19,223
    Holland with BostonHerbert ButcherNational Liberal and Conservative30,336
    HonitonCedric DreweConservative26,767
    HorncastleJohn MaitlandConservative22,329
    HornchurchGeoffrey BingLabour28,463
    HornseyLeonard David GammansConservative33,927
    Horsham6th Earl Winterton Edward TurnourConservative21,627
    Houghton-le-SpringWilliam Reid BlytonLabour36,044
    HoveAnthony MarloweConservative33,748
    HuntingdonshireBaron Renton David RentonNational Liberal and Conservative18,551
    HuytonJames Martin WilsonLabour21,536
    Ilford NorthBaron Ilford Geoffrey HutchinsonConservative29,950
    Ilford SouthAlbert CooperConservative28,087
    IlkestonGeorge OliverLabour39,495
    InceThomas James BrownLabour32,145
    InvernessMalcolm Avondale Douglas-HamiltonScottish Unionist16,056
    IpswichRichard StokesLabour29,386
    Isle of ElyEdward Alexander Henry Legge-BourkeConservative21,528
    Isle of ThanetEdward CarsonConservative31,345
    Isle of WightPeter MacdonaldConservative32,984
    Islington EastBaron Fletcher Eric FletcherLabour22,477
    Islington NorthRonw Moelwyn HughesLabour26,354
    Islington South WestAlbert EvansLabour30,201
    JarrowErnest FernyhoughLabour33,751
    KeighleyBaron Hobson Charles HobsonLabour21,833
    Kensington NorthGeorge RogersLabour21,615
    Kensington SouthWilliam Patrick SpensConservative32,870
    KetteringGilbert Richard MitchisonLabour30,423
    KidderminsterGerald NabarroConservative22,950
    KilmarnockWilliam RossLabour22,412
    King's Lynn1st Baron Wise Frederick WiseLabour19,399
    Kingston upon Hull HaltempriceRichard Kidston LawConservative23,482
    Kingston upon ThamesJohn Archibald Boyd-CarpenterConservative36,886
    Kinross and Western PerthshireWilliam McNair SnaddenScottish Unionist15,299
    Kirkcaldy BurghsThomas HubbardLabour25,756
    KnutsfordWalter Bromley-DavenportConservative29,707
    LanarkAlexander Frederick Douglas-HomeScottish Unionist19,890
    LancasterFitzroy Hew Royle MacleanConservative18,437
    Leeds CentralGeorge PorterLabour24,030
    Leeds North1st Viscount Ingleby Osbert PeakeConservative27,766
    Leeds North EastBaroness Bacon Alice BaconLabour21,599
    Leeds North WestBaron Kaberry of Adel Donald KaberryConservative24,161
    Leeds SouthHugh GaitskellLabour29,795
    Leeds South East1st Baron Milner of Leeds James MilnerLabour23,994
    Leeds WestThomas Charles PannellLabour21,339
    LeekBaron Davies of Leek Harold DaviesLabour30,444
    Leicester North EastBaron Donovan Terence DonovanLabour25,305
    Leicester North WestBarnett JannerLabour23,505
    Leicester South EastCharles WaterhouseConservative20,964
    Leicester South WestBaron Aylestone Herbert BowdenLabour23,399
    LeighHarold BoardmanLabour34,320
    LeominsterArcher BaldwinConservative18,036
    LewesBaron Chelwood Tufton BeamishConservative30,430
    Lewisham NorthAustin Uvedale Morgan HudsonConservative22,465
    Lewisham SouthHerbert MorrisonLabour26,666
    Lewisham WestHenry PriceConservative23,628
    LeytonBaron Sorensen Reginald SorensenLabour35,702
    Lichfield and TamworthBaron Burntwood Julian SnowLabour29,199
    LincolnGeoffrey de FreitasLabour21,537
    Liverpool Edge HillArthur IrvineLabour21,834
    Liverpool ExchangeElizabeth Margaret BraddockLabour19,492
    Liverpool GarstonHenry Victor Alpin MacKinnon RaikesConservative31,750
    Liverpool KirkdaleWilliam KeenanLabour19,219
    Liverpool ScotlandDavid LoganLabour28,087
    Liverpool ToxtethJohn Reginald BevinsConservative21,658
    Liverpool WaltonKenneth Pugh ThompsonConservative26,520
    Liverpool WavertreeJohn TilneyConservative26,164
    Liverpool West Derby1st Earl of Kilmuir David Maxwell FyfeConservative27,449
    LlanelliJames GriffithsLabour39,326
    Londonderry CityRonald Deane RossUlster Unionist Party36,602
    LoughboroughMontefiore FollickLabour25,921
    LowestoftEdward EvansLabour20,838
    LudlowUvedale CorbettConservative22,340
    LutonBaron Hill of Luton Charles HillNational Liberal and Conservative22,946
    MacclesfieldBaron Harvey of Prestbury Arthur Vere HarveyConservative25,781
    MaidstoneAlfred BossomConservative25,008
    MaldonThomas Edward Neil DribergLabour20,567
    Manchester ArdwickBaron Lever Leslie LeverLabour22,628
    Manchester BlackleyBaron Diamond John DiamondLabour21,392
    Manchester CheethamNorman Harold LeverLabour22,012
    Manchester ClaytonHarry ThorneycroftLabour29,128
    Manchester ExchangeWinston GriffithsLabour18,335
    Manchester GortonWilliam OldfieldLabour28,088
    Manchester Moss SideBaroness Horsbrugh Florence HorsbrughConservative25,347
    Manchester WithingtonFrederick CundiffConservative22,817
    Manchester WythenshaweEveline HillConservative22,775
    MansfieldHelen TaylorLabour36,224
    MeltonHarold Anthony NuttingConservative26,177
    MerionethEmrys RobertsLiberal Democrats9,647
    Merthyr TydfilStephen DaviesLabour29,210
    Merton and MordenRobert RyderConservative23,938
    Mid Bedfordshire1st Viscount Boyd of Merton Alan Lennox-BoydConservative17,671
    Mid UlsterAnthony MulveyIndependent Republican33,023
    Middleton and PrestwichErnest GatesConservative24,521
    Midlothian and PeeblesDavid Johnstone PrydeLabour26,966
    MitchamLeonard Robert CarrConservative31,881
    MonmouthGeorge Edward Peter ThorneycroftConservative21,956
    MontgomeryEdward Clement DaviesLiberal Democrats14,401
    Moray and Nairn1st Viscount Stuart of Findhorn James StuartScottish Unionist15,478
    Morecambe and LonsdaleWilliam Jocelyn Ian FraserConservative28,041
    MorpethRobert Paul TaylorLabour27,548
    MotherwellAlexander AndersonLabour22,608
    NeathDavid James WilliamsLabour33,034
    Nelson and ColneSamuel Sydney SilvermanLabour25,358
    New ForestOliver Crosthwaite-EyreConservative28,427
    NewarkGeorge DeerLabour28,959
    NewburyBaron Hurd Anthony HurdConservative18,150
    Newcastle-under-LymeJohn MackLabour30,249
    NewportPeter FreemanLabour31,858
    NewtonBaron Lee of Newton Frederick LeeLabour31,832
    NormantonThomas BrooksLabour31,986
    North Angus and MearnsColin Thornton-KemsleyConservative and National Liberal15,485
    North AntrimRobert William Hugh O'NeillUlster Unionist Party0
    North CornwallHarold RoperConservative17,059
    North DevonChristopher Henry Maxwell PetoConservative17,724
    North DorsetRobert CrouchConservative15,324
    North DownWalter SmilesUlster Unionist Party41,810
    North East DerbyshireHenry WhiteLabour33,472
    North East WolverhamptonJohn BairdLabour29,235
    North FyldeRichard Oliver StanleyConservative23,538
    North HammersmithFrank TomneyLabour13,346
    North Kingston upon HullWalter Richard Austen HudsonConservative18,811
    North LanarkshireMargaret HerbisonLabour22,162
    North Newcastle upon TyneCuthbert Morley HeadlamConservative25,325
    North NorfolkEdwin GoochLabour19,790
    North ReadingRonald William Gordon MackayLabour15,681
    North SomersetEdwin Hartley Cameron LeatherConservative23,953
    North Stoke-on-TrentAnnette DaviesLabour36,896
    North West DurhamJames MurrayLabour31,084
    NorthamptonBaron Paget of Northampton Reginald PagetLabour31,946
    NorthwichJohn FosterConservative25,144
    Norwich NorthJohn PatonLabour21,898
    Norwich South1st Baron Conesford Henry StraussConservative18,693
    NorwoodJohn George SmythConservative24,811
    Nottingham CentralBaron Winterbottom Ian WinterbottomLabour19,237
    Nottingham EastJames Albert HarrisonLabour20,404
    Nottingham North WestThomas O'BrienLabour30,223
    Nottingham SouthHenry Norman SmithLabour18,806
    NuneatonBaron Bowles Frank BowlesLabour35,129
    OgmoreWalter PadleyLabour35,836
    Oldbury and HalesowenBaron Moyle Arthur MoyleLabour28,379
    Oldham EastFrank FairhurstLabour21,510
    Oldham WestCharles Leslie HaleLabour22,533
    Orkney and ShetlandJoseph GrimondLiberal Democrats9,237
    OrmskirkRonald Hibbert CrossConservative28,654
    OrpingtonWaldron SmithersConservative24,450
    OswestryWilliam David Ormsby-GoreConservative23,562
    OxfordBaron Hailsham of St Marylebone Quintin HoggConservative27,508
    Paddington NorthWilliam James FieldLabour18,690
    Paddington SouthSomerset de ChairConservative19,964
    PaisleyLord Johnston Douglas JohnstonLabour29,204
    PeckhamFreda CorbetLabour32,623
    PembrokeshireDesmond DonnellyLabour25,550
    PenistoneHenry McGheeLabour34,979
    Penrith and The BorderRobert Donald ScottConservative21,214
    Perth and East PerthshireAlan Gomme-DuncanScottish Unionist24,850
    PeterboroughHarmar NichollsConservative22,815
    Petersfield1st Baron Jeffreys George JeffreysConservative27,201
    Plymouth DevonportMichael FootLabour30,812
    Plymouth SuttonLucy MiddletonLabour27,512
    PontefractGeorge SylvesterLabour35,432
    PontypoolBaron Granville-West Daniel Granville WestLabour28,267
    PontypriddArthur PearsonLabour30,945
    PooleMervyn WheatleyConservative24,344
    PoplarCharles KeyLabour30,756
    Portsmouth LangstoneGarrick StevensConservative29,477
    Portsmouth SouthJocelyn Morton LucasConservative31,124
    Portsmouth WestTerence ClarkeConservative24,924
    Preston NorthHarold Julian AmeryConservative21,880
    Preston SouthBaron Shackleton Edward ShackletonLabour22,716
    PudseyCyril BanksConservative18,269
    PutneyHugh LinsteadConservative28,007
    ReigateBaron Reigate John Vaughan-MorganConservative23,027
    Rhondda EastWilliam MainwaringLabour26,645
    Rhondda WestIorwerth ThomasLabour27,150
    Richmond (Surrey)George Harvie-WattConservative30,907
    Richmond (Yorks)1st Baron Crathorne Thomas DugdaleConservative22,999
    RiponMalcolm Stoddart-ScottConservative22,292
    RochdaleJoseph HaleLabour25,484
    Rochester and ChathamArthur BottomleyLabour24,855
    RomfordJohn LockwoodConservative27,656
    Ross and CromartyJohn MacLeodNational Liberal and Conservative10,912
    RossendaleBaron Greenwood of Rossendale Anthony GreenwoodLabour21,596
    Rother ValleyDavid GriffithsLabour42,222
    RotherhamJack Henry JonesLabour31,211
    Rowley Regis and TiptonBaron Rowley Arthur HendersonLabour31,988
    Roxburgh and SelkirkArchibald James Florence MacdonaldLiberal Democrats15,347
    RugbyJames JohnsonLabour15,983
    Ruislip-NorthwoodFrederick Petre CrowderConservative23,077
    RuncornBaron Runcorn Dennis VosperConservative22,145
    RushcliffeBaron Redmayne Martin RedmayneConservative27,497
    RutherglenGilbert McAllisterLabour18,779
    Rutland and StamfordRoger John Edward ConantConservative16,498
    Saffron WaldenRichard Austen ButlerConservative19,797
    Salford EastEdward Arthur HardyLabour26,783
    Salford WestBaron Royle Charles RoyleLabour26,885
    Salisbury1st Baron Margadale John MorrisonConservative17,301
    Scarborough and WhitbyAlexander SpearmanConservative28,896
    SedgefieldBaron Slater Joseph SlaterLabour27,946
    SevenoaksJohn Charles RodgersConservative25,292
    Sheffield AttercliffeJohn Burns HyndLabour30,726
    Sheffield BrightsideRichard WinterbottomLabour32,542
    Sheffield HallamRoland JenningsConservative and National Liberal28,159
    Sheffield HeeleyPeter Geoffrey RobertsConservative and National Liberal26,560
    Sheffield HillsboroughGeorge DarlingLabour28,295
    Sheffield Neepsend1st Baron Morris of Kenwood Harry MorrisLabour30,317
    Sheffield ParkFrederick William MulleyLabour30,558
    ShipleyGeoffrey HirstConservative18,390
    Shoreditch and FinsburyErnest ThurtleLabour22,150
    ShrewsburyJohn Langford-HoltConservative18,470
    SkiptonGeorge Burnaby DraysonConservative22,254
    SmethwickPatrick Gordon WalkerLabour28,750
    SolihullMartin Alexander LindsayConservative25,758
    South AngusJames Alexander Lawson DuncanConservative and National Liberal19,324
    South AntrimDouglas Lloyd SavoryUlster Unionist Party41,023
    South AyrshireEmrys HughesLabour22,284
    South BedfordshireEdward MoeranLabour20,070
    South BuckinghamshireRonald BellConservative26,865
    South DorsetAlexander Victor Edward Paulet MontaguConservative20,014
    South DownLawrence OrrUlster Unionist Party38,508
    South East DerbyshireBaron Champion Arthur ChampionLabour30,039
    South FyldeClaude LancasterConservative33,619
    South GloucestershireCharles Anthony Raven CroslandLabour24,458
    South HammersmithWilliam Thomas WilliamsLabour18,825
    South NorfolkPeter BakerConservative18,143
    South Northamptonshire1st Viscount Dilhorne Reginald Manningham-BullerConservative18,612
    South ReadingIan MikardoLabour17,704
    South ShieldsJames Chuter EdeLabour33,452
    South Stoke-on-TrentEllis SmithLabour34,339
    South West HertfordshireGilbert LongdenConservative23,608
    South West NorfolkSidney DyeLabour15,649
    South West WolverhamptonJohn Enoch PowellConservative20,239
    South WorcestershireRupert de la BèreConservative26,948
    SouthallBaron Pargiter George PargiterLabour27,107
    Southampton ItchenRalph MorleyLabour29,749
    Southampton TestBaron Maybray-King Horace KingLabour25,052
    Southend EastStephen McAddenConservative20,395
    Southend WestHenry ChannonConservative34,100
    SouthgateArthur Beverley BaxterConservative30,302
    Southport1st Viscount Hudson Robert HudsonConservative29,766
    SouthwarkGeorge IsaacsLabour35,049
    SowerbyArthur Leslie Noel Douglas HoughtonLabour22,846
    SpelthorneGeorge Beresford CraddockConservative26,177
    St Albans6th Earl of Verulam John GrimstonConservative24,733
    St HelensHartley ShawcrossLabour39,514
    St IvesGreville HowardConservative and National Liberal16,653
    St MaryleboneWilliam Wavell WakefieldConservative26,310
    St Pancras NorthKenneth RobinsonLabour29,163
    Stafford and StoneHugh FraserConservative24,046
    Stalybridge and HydeGordon LangLabour23,462
    StepneyWalter EdwardsLabour33,475
    Stirling and FalkirkMalcolm MacPhersonLabour22,186
    Stockport NorthNorman HulbertConservative22,762
    Stockport South1st Baron Gridley Arnold GridleyConservative19,079
    Stockton-on-TeesGeorge ChetwyndLabour23,475
    Stratford-on-AvonJohn ProfumoConservative21,492
    StreathamEdwin Duncan SandysConservative26,571
    StretfordBaron Buckton Samuel StoreyConservative30,678
    Stroud and ThornburyWalter PerkinsConservative24,874
    Sudbury and Woodbridge1st Viscount Blakenham John HareConservative23,599
    Sunderland NorthFrederick WilleyLabour24,810
    Sunderland SouthRichard EwartLabour27,192
    Sutton and CheamSidney MarshallConservative29,200
    Sutton ColdfieldJohn Serocold Paget MellorConservative36,017
    Swansea EastDavid MortLabour32,680
    Swansea WestPercy MorrisLabour26,273
    SwindonThomas ReidLabour21,976
    Taunton1st Baron Colyton Henry HopkinsonConservative20,724
    TavistockHenry Gray StudholmeConservative18,682
    The HartlepoolsDavid Thomas JonesLabour25,609
    The WrekinIvor Owen ThomasLabour19,730
    Thirsk and MaltonRobert Hugh TurtonConservative26,324
    ThurrockHugh DelargyLabour22,893
    Tiverton1st Viscount Amory Derick Heathcoat-AmoryConservative20,606
    TonbridgeGerald Wellington WilliamsConservative27,893
    TorquayCharles WilliamsConservative29,153
    TorringtonGeorge LambertNational Liberal and Conservative19,128
    TotnesRalph RaynerConservative26,104
    TottenhamFrederick MesserLabour30,901
    TruroHugh WilsonConservative18,910
    TwickenhamEdward KeelingConservative36,757
    TynemouthBaroness Ward Irene WardConservative28,785
    UxbridgeBaron Beswick Frank BeswickLabour20,139
    VauxhallGeorge StraussLabour23,988
    WakefieldArthur GreenwoodLabour25,996
    WallaseyAlfred Ernest MarplesConservative33,904
    WallsendJohn McKayLabour33,790
    WalsallWilliam WellsLabour36,483
    Wandsworth CentralHarold Richard AdamsLabour27,582
    WarringtonHyacinth MorganLabour26,482
    Warwick and LeamingtonRobert Anthony EdenConservative27,353
    WatfordJohn FreemanLabour21,759
    WednesburyStanley EvansLabour33,215
    WellingboroughBaron Lindgren George LindgrenLabour21,640
    WellsDennis Coleridge BolesConservative20,613
    Wembley NorthEric BullusConservative22,430
    Wembley SouthRonald RussellConservative20,920
    West AberdeenshireHenry SpenceScottish Unionist17,550
    West BromwichJohn DugdaleLabour31,564
    West DerbyshireEdward WakefieldConservative20,015
    West DorsetKenelm Simon Digby Wingfield DigbyConservative18,771
    West DunbartonshireAdam McKinlayLabour20,398
    West FifeWilliam HamiltonLabour23,576
    West FlintshireEvelyn Nigel Chetwode BirchConservative19,088
    West FulhamBaroness Summerskill Edith SummerskillLabour20,141
    West GloucestershireMorgan Philips PriceLabour22,765
    West Ham NorthArthur LewisLabour33,782
    West Ham SouthFrederick JonesLabour36,754
    West HuddersfieldDonald William WadeLiberal Democrats24,456
    West Lothian1st Baron Mathers George MathersLabour27,236
    West MiddlesbroughGeoffrey CooperLabour21,593
    West Newcastle upon TyneErnest PopplewellLabour31,230
    West RenfrewshireJohn Scott MaclayNational Liberal and Conservative20,810
    West StirlingshireAlfred BalfourLabour19,930
    West WalthamstowClement AttleeLabour21,095
    Westbury1st Baron Grimston of Westbury Robert GrimstonConservative17,445
    Western IslesMalcom Kenneth MacmillanLabour8,387
    WesthoughtonRhys DaviesLabour30,117
    Westmorland1st Baron Inglewood William Fletcher-VaneConservative22,228
    Weston-Super-MareIan Orr-EwingConservative26,767
    WhitehavenFrank AndersonLabour22,850
    WidnesJames MacCollConservative21,253
    WiganRonald WilliamsLabour32,746
    Willesden EastMaurice OrbachLabour24,345
    Willesden WestSamuel ViantLabour33,963
    WimbledonCyril BlackConservative40,339
    WinchesterPeter SmithersConservative31,462
    WindsorCharles Mott-RadclyffeConservative23,512
    WirralJohn Selwyn Brooke LloydConservative29,232
    WokingHarold WatkinsonConservative24,454
    WokinghamPeter RemnantConservative20,612
    Wood GreenWilliam IrvingLabour28,480
    WoodfordWinston Leonard Spencer-ChurchillConservative37,239
    Woolwich EastErnest BevinLabour26,604
    Woolwich WestWilliam StewardConservative21,259
    Worcester1st Viscount Ward of Witley George WardConservative24,147
    WorkingtonThomas Frederick PeartLabour25,104
    WorthingOtho Prior-PalmerConservative29,475
    WrexhamRobert RichardsLabour32,042
    WycombeBaron Haire of Whiteabbey John HaireLabour21,491
    YarmouthErnest KinghornLabour19,131
    YeovilWilliam KingsmillConservative21,145
    YorkHarry Hylton-FosterConservative29,421

    Loading...