Psephology.AI

    UK General Election 25 Oct 1951

    UK General Election 25 Oct 1951 was held on 25 October 1951. 625 seats were filled across 625 areas, from 1,376 candidates. The Labour Party won 295, Conservative Party won 264 and Scottish Unionist won 29.

    Date
    25 October 1951
    Seats filled
    625
    Candidates
    1,376
    Areas
    625
    UK General Election 25 Oct 1951: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party61329513,886,35048.6%
    Conservative Party49326411,276,23639.4%
    Scottish Unionist58291,131,1644.0%
    National Liberal and Conservative2614527,6721.8%
    Ulster Unionist Party129274,9281.0%
    Liberal Democrats1096730,2372.6%
    Conservative and National Liberal274487,8501.7%
    Independent Republican2160,0700.2%
    Irish Labour1133,1740.1%
    Nationalist Party of Northern Ireland1132,7170.1%
    National Liberal1120,2690.1%
    NI Labour4062,3240.2%
    Communist10021,6400.1%
    Independent5019,6330.1%
    Plaid Cymru4010,9200.0%
    Scottish National Party207,2990.0%
    Independent Conservative206,0620.0%
    Independent Labour Party303,9970.0%
    British Empire Party101,6430.0%
    Anti-Partition of Ireland League101,3400.0%
    United Socialist Movement104110.0%
    UK General Election 25 Oct 1951: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    AberavonWilliam CoveLabour30,498
    AberdareDafydd Rhys ThomasLabour34,783
    Aberdeen NorthHector HughesLabour33,711
    Aberdeen SouthBaroness Tweedsmuir Priscilla BuchanScottish Unionist28,947
    AbertilleryLlywelyn WilliamsLabour29,321
    Abingdon1st Baron Glyn Ralph GlynConservative24,774
    AccringtonHenry HyndLabour24,802
    ActonJoseph SparksLabour23,287
    Aldershot1st Viscount Chandos Oliver LytteltonConservative24,951
    Altrincham and Sale1st Baron Erroll of Hale Frederick ErrollConservative33,987
    AngleseyCledwyn HughesLabour11,814
    ArgyllDuncan McCallumScottish Unionist21,191
    ArmaghJames Richard Edwards HardenUlster Unionist Party0
    Arundel and ShorehamWilliam CuthbertConservative34,946
    AshfordWilliam Francis DeedesConservative24,093
    Ashton-under-LyneBaron Rhodes Hervey RhodesLabour21,424
    AylesburyGerard Spencer SummersConservative22,455
    AyrThomas Cecil Russell MooreScottish Unionist21,985
    BanburyArthur Douglas Dodds-ParkerConservative23,246
    BanffshireWilliam DuthieScottish Unionist16,562
    BarkingSomerville HastingsLabour30,486
    Barkston AshLeonard RopnerConservative25,155
    BarnetReginald MaudlingConservative35,527
    BarnsleySidney SchofieldLabour37,523
    Barrow in FurnessWalter MonslowLabour26,709
    BarryHerbert Raymond GowerConservative24,715
    BasingstokePatrick DonnerConservative26,045
    BassetlawFrederick BellengerLabour32,850
    BathIsaac James PitmanConservative27,826
    Batley and MorleyAlfred BroughtonLabour29,326
    Battersea NorthBaron Jay Douglas JayLabour25,882
    Battersea SouthErnest PartridgeConservative17,731
    BebingtonBaron Oakshott Hendrie OakshottConservative30,611
    Beckenham1st Baron Hailes Patrick Buchan-HepburnConservative41,282
    BedfordArthur Christopher John SoamesConservative23,278
    BedwelltyHarold FinchLabour31,582
    Belfast EastAlan McKibbinUlster Unionist Party28,881
    Belfast NorthHarford Montgomery HydeUlster Unionist Party34,995
    Belfast SouthConolly GageUlster Unionist Party37,046
    Belfast WestJohn BeattieIrish Labour33,174
    BelperBaron George-Brown George BrownLabour32,875
    BermondseyRobert Joseph MellishLabour26,267
    Berwick and East LothianBaron Kilmany William Anstruther-GrayScottish Unionist22,510
    Berwick-upon-TweedAntony LambtonConservative17,632
    Bethnal GreenPercy HolmanLabour22,162
    BeverleyGeorge OdeyConservative27,937
    BexleyE HeathConservative29,069
    BillericayBernard BraineConservative26,936
    BilstonWilliam NallyLabour31,381
    BirkenheadPercy CollickLabour29,014
    Birmingham AstonWoodrow WyattLabour27,899
    Birmingham Edgbaston1st Baron Bennett of Edgbaston Peter BennettConservative29,477
    Birmingham ErdingtonJulius SilvermanLabour29,561
    Birmingham Hall GreenAubrey JonesConservative27,289
    Birmingham HandsworthBaron Boyle of Handsworth Edward BoyleConservative27,201
    Birmingham King's NortonBaron Geoffrey-Lloyd Geoffrey LloydConservative30,456
    Birmingham LadywoodVictor YatesLabour24,088
    Birmingham NorthfieldWilliam Donald ChapmanLabour26,580
    Birmingham Perry BarrCecil Charles PooleLabour23,322
    Birmingham Small HeathFred LongdenLabour31,079
    Birmingham SparkbrookPercy ShurmerLabour24,184
    Birmingham StechfordRoy JenkinsLabour34,355
    Birmingham YardleyHenry UsborneLabour22,800
    Bishop AucklandEdward Hugh John Neale DaltonLabour25,881
    Blackburn EastBarbara CastleLabour19,661
    Blackburn West1st Baron Clitheroe Ralph AsshetonConservative19,695
    Blackpool North1st Baron Aldington Toby LowConservative29,956
    Blackpool SouthJohn RobinsonConservative28,171
    BlaydonWilliam WhiteleyLabour28,337
    BlythBaron Robens of Woldingham Alfred RobensLabour39,823
    BodminDouglas MarshallConservative20,086
    BolsoverHarold NealLabour33,661
    Bolton EastPhilip BellConservative27,106
    Bolton WestArthur HoltLiberal Democrats26,271
    BootleJohn KinleyLabour26,597
    BosworthArthur AllenLabour30,767
    BothwellJohn TimmonsLabour26,529
    Bournemouth East and Christchurch1st Viscount Bracken Brendan BrackenConservative29,138
    Bournemouth West6th Marquess of Salisbury Robert Gascoyne-CecilConservative33,269
    Bradford CentralMaurice WebbLabour25,215
    Bradford EastBaron McLeavy Frank McLeavyLabour28,796
    Bradford NorthWilliam Johnson TaylorConservative and National Liberal24,524
    Bradford SouthGeorge CraddockLabour21,364
    Brecon and RadnorTudor Elwyn WatkinsLabour24,572
    Brentford and ChiswickPercy Belgrave LucasConservative19,612
    BridgwaterGerald WillsConservative25,365
    BridlingtonBaron Holderness Richard WoodConservative30,576
    Brierley HillCharles SimmonsLabour25,510
    BriggEdward Lancelot MallalieuLabour31,151
    Brighouse and SpenboroughLewis John EdwardsLabour26,105
    Brighton KemptownHoward JohnsonConservative25,923
    Brighton PavilionLuke William Burke TeelingConservative29,167
    Bristol CentralStanley Stephen AwberyLabour26,091
    Bristol North EastWilliam ColdrickLabour21,910
    Bristol North WestJoseph Gurney BraithwaiteConservative28,394
    Bristol SouthWilliam A. WilkinsLabour24,444
    Bristol South EastAnthony Neil Wedgwood BennLabour30,811
    Bristol West1st Viscount Monckton of Brenchley Walter MoncktonConservative25,858
    BrixtonMarcus LiptonLabour24,776
    BromleyMaurice Harold MacmillanConservative25,710
    BromsgroveJohn Michael Clifford HiggsConservative26,736
    BroxtoweFrederick Seymour CocksLabour35,317
    BuckinghamSydney Frank MarkhamConservative22,688
    BurnleyWilfrid BurkeLabour31,261
    BurtonWilliam Arthur ColegateConservative24,884
    Bury and RadcliffeWalter FletcherConservative29,949
    Bury St EdmundsWilliam AitkenConservative24,679
    Bute and North AyrshireCharles Glen MacAndrewScottish Unionist22,361
    CaernarvonBaron Goronwy-Roberts Goronwy RobertsLabour22,375
    CaerphillyOnesimus EdwardsLabour30,523
    Caithness and SutherlandDavid RobertsonScottish Unionist9,814
    CambridgeHamilton William KerrConservative26,570
    CambridgeshireStephen Gerald HowardConservative25,095
    CannockJanet LeeLabour32,379
    CanterburyJohn Baker WhiteConservative28,632
    Cardiff NorthDavid LlewellynConservative29,408
    Cardiff South EastLeonard James CallaghanLabour28,112
    Cardiff WestThomas George ThomasLabour28,995
    CardiganEvan Roderic BowenLiberal Democrats19,954
    CarlisleAlfred HargreavesLabour19,648
    CarltonKenneth William Murray PickthornConservative24,429
    CarmarthenRhys Hopkin MorrisLiberal Democrats25,632
    Carshalton1st Viscount Head Antony HeadConservative32,634
    Central AyrshireArchibald Clark ManuelLabour21,003
    Central Kingston upon HullMark HewitsonLabour29,674
    Central Newcastle upon TyneEdward Watson ShortLabour25,637
    Central NorfolkFrank MedlicottNational Liberal and Conservative21,909
    Central Stoke-on-TrentBarnett StrossLabour34,260
    CheadleWilliam ShepherdConservative32,369
    ChelmsfordHubert AshtonConservative29,069
    ChelseaAllan NobleConservative25,034
    CheltenhamWilliam Whitehead Hicks-BeachConservative23,674
    ChertseyLionel HealdConservative20,539
    Chester-le-StreetPatrick BartleyLabour35,511
    ChesterfieldGeorge BensonLabour34,753
    Chichester3rd Viscount Brentford Lancelot Joynson-HicksConservative32,166
    Chippenham1st Viscount Eccles David EcclesConservative22,601
    ChislehurstMargaret Patricia Hornsby-SmithConservative31,679
    ChorleyClifford KenyonLabour24,771
    Cirencester and Tewkesbury1st Viscount Dunrossil William MorrisonConservative26,978
    Cities of London and WestminsterWilliam Harold WebbeConservative35,275
    City of ChesterBasil NieldConservative26,743
    Clackmannan and East StirlingshireArthur WoodburnLabour25,231
    ClaphamCharles GibsonLabour25,053
    ClevelandOctavius George WilleyLabour31,237
    ClitheroeRichard FortConservative23,007
    Coatbridge and AirdrieJean MannLabour24,159
    ColchesterBaron Alport Cuthbert AlportConservative25,063
    Colne ValleyWilliam George HallLabour26,455
    ConsettJames GlanvilleLabour35,705
    ConwayPeter John Mitchell ThomasConservative17,115
    County LouthCyril OsborneConservative21,587
    Coventry EastRichard CrossmanLabour32,108
    Coventry NorthIsrael Maurice EdelmanLabour29,826
    Coventry SouthBaroness Burton of Coventry Elaine BurtonLabour29,271
    CreweSydney Scholefield AllenLabour28,488
    CrosbyHarold Malcolm BullockConservative25,034
    Croydon East1st Baronet Sir Herbert WilliamsConservative32,282
    Croydon NorthFrederic Walter HarrisConservative29,984
    Croydon WestRichard Hilton Marler ThompsonConservative23,484
    DagenhamHerbert ParkerLabour44,908
    DarlingtonFrederick Fergus GrahamConservative26,858
    DartfordNorman DoddsLabour40,094
    DarwenCharles Fletcher-CookeConservative17,785
    Dearne ValleyWilfred PalingLabour39,782
    DenbighEmlyn Hugh Garner EvansNational Liberal20,269
    DeptfordSir Leslie Arthur PlummerLabour28,878
    Derby NorthClifford WilcockLabour22,390
    Derby SouthBaron Noel-Baker Philip Noel-BakerLabour27,333
    DevizesMaurice Christopher HollisConservative20,319
    DewsburyWilliam PalingLabour28,650
    Don ValleyThomas WilliamsLabour39,687
    DoncasterAnthony BarberConservative25,005
    DorkingGordon Cosmo ToucheConservative24,416
    DoverJohn Sinclair Wemyss ArbuthnotConservative28,511
    DroylsdenWalter WilliamsLabour26,829
    DudleyBaron Wigg George WiggLabour34,376
    DulwichRobert JenkinsConservative26,579
    DumfriesNiall Malcolm Stewart MacphersonNational Liberal and Conservative26,386
    Dundee EastTerry CookLabour26,668
    Dundee WestEvelyn John St Loe StracheyLabour29,020
    Dunfermline BurghsJames ClunieLabour24,547
    DurhamCharles Frederick GreyLabour35,597
    Ealing NorthJames Hindle HudsonLabour25,698
    Ealing SouthAngus MaudeConservative30,261
    EasingtonEmanuel ShinwellLabour37,899
    East AberdeenshireBaron Boothby Robert BoothbyScottish Unionist24,985
    East DunbartonshireCyril Raymond BenceLabour26,678
    East FifeJames Henderson StewartNational Liberal and Conservative28,446
    East FlintshireBaroness White Eirene WhiteLabour23,959
    East FulhamRob StewartLabour20,279
    East GrinsteadRalph ClarkeConservative32,803
    East Ham NorthPercy DainesLabour21,444
    East Ham SouthAlfred BarnesLabour23,704
    East HuddersfieldJoseph MallalieuLabour22,368
    East Kingston upon HullHarry PurseyLabour27,892
    East MiddlesbroughHilary MarquandLabour31,277
    East Newcastle upon TyneArthur BlenkinsopLabour25,621
    East RenfrewshireErnest Guy Richard LloydScottish Unionist31,908
    East SurreyCharles DoughtyConservative37,966
    East WalthamstowHarry WallaceLabour19,036
    EastbourneCharles TaylorConservative39,278
    Ebbw ValeAneurin BevanLabour28,283
    EcclesWilliam ProctorLabour27,941
    Edinburgh CentralThomas OswaldLabour18,429
    Edinburgh EastBaron Wheatley John WheatleyLabour25,201
    Edinburgh LeithBaron Hoy James HoyLabour19,308
    Edinburgh NorthLord Clyde James Latham ClydeScottish Unionist20,836
    Edinburgh Pentlands1st Baron Glendevon John HopeScottish Unionist27,804
    Edinburgh SouthWilliam DarlingScottish Unionist26,545
    Edinburgh WestGeorge Ian Clark HutchisonScottish Unionist30,232
    EdmontonAusten AlbuLabour36,023
    Enfield EastErnest DaviesLabour25,298
    Enfield WestIain MacleodConservative22,351
    EppingGraeme FinlayConservative27,392
    Epsom1st Baron McCorquodale of Newton Malcolm McCorquodaleConservative36,333
    EsherWilliam Robson BrownConservative33,755
    Eton and SloughArchibald Fenner BrockwayLabour22,732
    ExeterRolf Dudley-WilliamsConservative23,218
    EyeJames Harwood HarrisonConservative19,791
    Falmouth and CamborneFrank Harold HaymanLabour20,850
    FarnhamGodfrey NicholsonConservative24,239
    FarnworthGeorge TomlinsonLabour26,297
    FavershamPercy WellsLabour24,884
    Fermanagh and South TyroneCahir HealyNationalist Party of Northern Ireland32,717
    FinchleyJohn CrowderConservative33,308
    Folkestone and HytheHarry MackesonConservative25,792
    Gainsborough1st Viscount Crookshank Harry CrookshankConservative19,915
    GallowayJohn MackieScottish Unionist16,261
    Gateshead EastArthur MoodyLabour19,525
    Gateshead WestJohn HallLabour20,790
    GillinghamFrederick BurdenConservative21,453
    Glasgow BridgetonJames CarmichaelLabour21,307
    Glasgow CamlachieWilliam ReidLabour20,994
    Glasgow CathcartJohn HendersonScottish Unionist26,125
    Glasgow CentralJames McInnesLabour15,757
    Glasgow GorbalsAlice CullenLabour25,288
    Glasgow GovanBaron Craigton Jack BrowneScottish Unionist20,936
    Glasgow HillheadThomas Galloway Dunlop GalbraithScottish Unionist24,654
    Glasgow KelvingroveWalter ElliotScottish Unionist15,837
    Glasgow MaryhillWilliam HannanLabour22,912
    Glasgow Pollok1st Baron Strathclyde Thomas GalbraithScottish Unionist28,787
    Glasgow ScotstounJames Riley Holt HutchisonScottish Unionist21,497
    Glasgow ShettlestonJohn McGovernLabour25,359
    Glasgow SpringburnJohn FormanLabour27,749
    Glasgow TradestonJohn RankinLabour26,966
    Glasgow WoodsideWilliam Gordon BennettScottish Unionist18,533
    GloucesterMoss Turner-SamuelsLabour21,097
    GooleGeorge JegerLabour26,088
    Gosport and FarehamReginald BennettConservative30,727
    GowerDavid GrenfellLabour32,661
    GranthamJoseph GodberConservative20,712
    GravesendRichard AclandLabour30,055
    Great GrimsbyKenneth YoungerLabour29,462
    GreenockHector McNeilLabour23,452
    GreenwichJoseph ReevesLabour30,326
    GuildfordGeorge Richard Hodges NugentConservative27,604
    Hackney North and Stoke NewingtonDavid WeitzmanLabour37,406
    Hackney SouthHerbert ButlerLabour39,271
    HalifaxDryden BrookLabour30,433
    HamiltonThomas FraserLabour28,591
    HampsteadBaron Brooke of Cumnor Henry BrookeConservative31,346
    HarboroughJohn BaldockConservative29,395
    HarrogateChristopher YorkConservative28,806
    Harrow CentralFrank BishopConservative25,564
    Harrow EastIan HarveyConservative26,896
    Harrow WestAlbert BraithwaiteConservative26,549
    HarwichJoseph Stanley HolmesNational Liberal and Conservative26,169
    HastingsEdmund McNeill Cooper-KeyConservative34,495
    Hayes and HarlingtonWalter AylesLabour23,823
    Hemel HempsteadViscountess Davidson Frances DavidsonConservative25,620
    HemsworthHorace HolmesLabour47,402
    Hendon NorthCharles Ian Orr-EwingConservative23,329
    Hendon SouthHugh Lucas-ToothConservative26,180
    HenleyJohn HayConservative23,621
    Hereford1st Viscount Cilcennin James ThomasConservative21,204
    HertfordBaron Broxbourne Derek Walker-SmithConservative30,519
    Heston and IsleworthRichard Reader HarrisConservative35,468
    HexhamRupert SpeirConservative23,267
    Heywood and RoytonHarold SutcliffeConservative28,086
    High PeakArthur High Elsdale MolsonConservative21,305
    HitchinNigel FisherConservative27,719
    Holborn and St Pancras SouthSanto JegerLabour20,332
    Holland with BostonHerbert ButcherNational Liberal and Conservative31,683
    HonitonCedric DreweConservative27,015
    HorncastleJohn MaitlandConservative22,043
    HornchurchGeoffrey BingLabour30,101
    HornseyLeonard David GammansConservative36,417
    HorshamCharles Frederick Howard GoughConservative25,204
    Houghton-le-SpringWilliam Reid BlytonLabour37,718
    HoveAnthony MarloweConservative37,230
    HuntingdonshireBaron Renton David RentonNational Liberal and Conservative20,845
    HuytonJames Martin WilsonLabour23,582
    Ilford NorthBaron Ilford Geoffrey HutchinsonConservative31,905
    Ilford SouthAlbert CooperConservative30,177
    IlkestonGeorge OliverLabour40,671
    InceThomas James BrownLabour32,148
    InvernessMalcolm Avondale Douglas-HamiltonScottish Unionist22,497
    IpswichRichard StokesLabour33,463
    Isle of ElyEdward Alexander Henry Legge-BurkeConservative26,319
    Isle of ThanetEdward CarsonConservative33,551
    Isle of WightPeter MacdonaldConservative33,501
    Islington EastBaron Fletcher Eric FletcherLabour23,896
    Islington NorthWilfred FienburghLabour27,406
    Islington South WestAlbert EvansLabour31,637
    JarrowErnest FernyhoughLabour35,963
    KeighleyBaron Hobson Charles HobsonLabour23,743
    Kensington NorthGeorge RogersLabour22,686
    Kensington SouthWilliam Patrick SpensConservative34,592
    KetteringGilbert Richard MitchisonLabour32,604
    KidderminsterGerald NabarroConservative25,483
    KilmarnockWilliam RossLabour24,664
    King's LynnRonald Scott-MillerConservative21,954
    Kingston upon Hull HaltempriceRichard Kidston LawConservative27,168
    Kingston upon ThamesJohn Archibald Boyd-CarpenterConservative38,516
    Kinross and Western PerthshireWilliam McNair SnaddenScottish Unionist19,625
    Kirkcaldy BurghsThomas HubbardLabour26,885
    KnutsfordWalter Bromley-DavenportConservative34,114
    Lanark17th Earl of Lauderdale Patrick MaitlandScottish Unionist21,467
    LancasterFitzroy Hew Royle MacleanConservative20,555
    Leeds CentralGeorge PorterLabour23,967
    Leeds North1st Viscount Ingleby Osbert PeakeConservative30,290
    Leeds North EastBaroness Bacon Alice BaconLabour22,402
    Leeds North WestBaron Kaberry of Adel Donald KaberryConservative25,873
    Leeds SouthHugh GaitskellLabour30,712
    Leeds South East1st Baron Milner of Leeds James MilnerLabour24,929
    Leeds WestThomas Charles PannellLabour22,357
    LeekBaron Davies of Leek Harold DaviesLabour29,502
    Leicester North EastArwyn Lynn Ungoed-ThomasLabour26,209
    Leicester North WestBarnett JannerLabour25,184
    Leicester South EastCharles WaterhouseConservative23,853
    Leicester South WestBaron Aylestone Herbert BowdenLabour24,340
    LeighHarold BoardmanLabour33,881
    LeominsterArcher BaldwinConservative19,952
    LewesBaron Chelwood Tufton BeamishConservative34,345
    Lewisham NorthAustin Uvedale Morgan HudsonConservative24,406
    Lewisham SouthHerbert MorrisonLabour27,559
    Lewisham WestHenry PriceConservative25,449
    LeytonBaron Sorensen Reginald SorensenLabour37,728
    Lichfield and TamworthBaron Burntwood Julian SnowLabour28,826
    LincolnGeoffrey de FreitasLabour23,400
    Liverpool Edge HillArthur IrvineLabour22,906
    Liverpool ExchangeElizabeth Margaret BraddockLabour19,887
    Liverpool GarstonHenry Victor Alpin MacKinnon RaikesConservative35,650
    Liverpool KirkdaleWilliam KeenanLabour19,637
    Liverpool ScotlandDavid LoganLabour28,558
    Liverpool ToxtethJohn Reginald BevinsConservative23,254
    Liverpool WaltonKenneth Pugh ThompsonConservative28,014
    Liverpool WavertreeJohn TilneyConservative28,179
    Liverpool West Derby1st Earl of Kilmuir David Maxwell FyfeConservative27,441
    LlanelliJames GriffithsLabour39,731
    Londonderry CityWilliam WellwoodUlster Unionist Party0
    LoughboroughMontefiore FollickLabour25,894
    LowestoftEdward EvansLabour23,591
    LudlowChristopher Holland-MartinConservative22,073
    LutonBaron Hill of Luton Charles HillNational Liberal and Conservative26,554
    MacclesfieldBaron Harvey of Prestbury Arthur Vere HarveyConservative29,434
    MaidstoneAlfred BossomConservative27,606
    MaldonThomas Edward Neil DribergLabour22,756
    Manchester ArdwickBaron Lever Leslie LeverLabour22,150
    Manchester BlackleyEric JohnsonConservative25,076
    Manchester CheethamNorman Harold LeverLabour22,810
    Manchester ClaytonHarry ThorneycroftLabour27,985
    Manchester ExchangeWinston GriffithsLabour18,475
    Manchester GortonWilliam OldfieldLabour28,753
    Manchester Moss SideBaroness Horsbrugh Florence HorsbrughConservative27,697
    Manchester WithingtonRobert Archibald CaryConservative26,804
    Manchester WythenshaweEveline HillConservative28,611
    MansfieldHelen TaylorLabour37,097
    MeltonHarold Anthony NuttingConservative28,689
    MerionethBaron Maelor Thomas JonesLabour10,505
    Merthyr TydfilStephen DaviesLabour28,841
    Merton and MordenRobert RyderConservative26,488
    Mid Bedfordshire1st Viscount Boyd of Merton Alan Lennox-BoydConservative19,681
    Mid UlsterMichael O'NeillIndependent Republican33,094
    Middleton and PrestwichJohn Charles BarlowConservative26,073
    Midlothian and PeeblesDavid Johnstone PrydeLabour29,271
    MitchamLeonard Robert CarrConservative34,056
    MonmouthGeorge Edward Peter ThorneycroftConservative22,475
    MontgomeryEdward Clement DaviesLiberal Democrats17,075
    Moray and Nairn1st Viscount Stuart of Findhorn James StuartScottish Unionist15,881
    Morecambe and LonsdaleWilliam Jocelyn Ian FraserConservative31,211
    MorpethRobert Paul TaylorLabour27,718
    MotherwellAlexander AndersonLabour23,641
    NeathDavid James WilliamsLabour34,496
    Nelson and ColneSamuel Sydney SilvermanLabour25,611
    New ForestOliver Crosthwaite-EyreConservative31,574
    NewarkGeorge DeerLabour30,476
    NewburyBaron Hurd Anthony HurdConservative20,102
    Newcastle-under-LymeStephen SwinglerLabour30,814
    NewportPeter FreemanLabour32,883
    NewtonBaron Lee of Newton Frederick LeeLabour31,374
    NormantonAlbert RobertsLabour31,052
    North Angus and MearnsColin Thornton-KemsleyNational Liberal and Conservative18,515
    North AntrimRobert William Hugh O'NeillUlster Unionist Party0
    North CornwallHarold RoperConservative18,009
    North DevonChristopher Henry Maxwell PetoConservative19,780
    North DorsetRobert CrouchConservative17,392
    North DownWalter SmilesUlster Unionist Party43,285
    North East DerbyshireHenry WhiteLabour33,376
    North East WolverhamptonJohn BairdLabour30,643
    North FyldeRichard Oliver StanleyConservative25,419
    North HammersmithFrank TomneyLabour22,709
    North Kingston upon HullWalter Richard Austen HudsonConservative22,545
    North LanarkshireMargaret HerbisonLabour22,304
    North Newcastle upon TyneGwilym Lloyd-GeorgeNational Liberal and Conservative23,930
    North NorfolkEdwin GoochLabour21,067
    North ReadingFrederic BennettConservative17,378
    North SomersetEdwin Hartley Cameron LeatherConservative27,465
    North Stoke-on-TrentAnnette DaviesLabour36,692
    North West DurhamJames MurrayLabour30,417
    NorthamptonBaron Paget of Northampton Reginald PagetLabour35,038
    NorthwichJohn FosterConservative29,375
    Norwich NorthJohn PatonLabour22,880
    Norwich South1st Baron Conesford Henry StraussConservative19,082
    NorwoodJohn George SmythConservative27,200
    Nottingham CentralBaron Winterbottom Ian WinterbottomLabour20,517
    Nottingham EastJames Albert HarrisonLabour20,865
    Nottingham North WestThomas O'BrienLabour32,694
    Nottingham SouthHenry Norman SmithLabour19,844
    NuneatonFrancis George BowlesLabour35,651
    OgmoreWalter PadleyLabour37,022
    Oldbury and HalesowenBaron Moyle Arthur MoyleLabour30,610
    Oldham EastIan HorobinConservative24,621
    Oldham WestCharles Leslie HaleLabour23,712
    Orkney and ShetlandJoseph GrimondLiberal Democrats11,745
    OrmskirkJames Arthur SalterConservative26,729
    OrpingtonWaldron SmithersConservative27,244
    OswestryWilliam David Ormsby-GoreConservative23,843
    OxfordHenry Frederic Lawrence TurnerConservative32,367
    Paddington NorthWilliam James FieldLabour19,923
    Paddington SouthBaron Allan of Kilmahew Robert AllanConservative20,741
    PaisleyLord Johnston Douglas JohnstonLabour29,570
    PeckhamFreda CorbetLabour33,703
    PembrokeshireDesmond DonnellyLabour25,994
    PenistoneHenry McGheeLabour36,169
    Penrith and The BorderRobert Donald ScottConservative23,274
    Perth and East PerthshireAlan Gomme-DuncanScottish Unionist25,798
    PeterboroughHarmar NichollsConservative24,536
    Petersfield4th Baron Newton Peter LeghConservative29,845
    Plymouth DevonportMichael FootLabour32,158
    Plymouth SuttonJohn AstorConservative28,908
    PontefractGeorge SylvesterLabour35,280
    PontypoolBaron Granville-West Daniel Granville WestLabour29,553
    PontypriddArthur PearsonLabour32,586
    PooleRichard PilkingtonConservative26,998
    PoplarCharles KeyLabour31,377
    Portsmouth LangstoneGarrick StevensConservative31,702
    Portsmouth SouthJocelyn Morton LucasConservative30,548
    Portsmouth WestTerence ClarkeConservative25,363
    Preston NorthHarold Julian AmeryConservative23,598
    Preston SouthBaron Shackleton Edward ShackletonLabour22,760
    PudseyCyril BanksConservative24,138
    PutneyHugh LinsteadConservative29,686
    ReigateBaron Reigate John Vaughan-MorganConservative24,137
    Rhondda EastWilliam MainwaringLabour27,958
    Rhondda WestIorwerth ThomasLabour26,123
    Richmond (Surrey)George Harvie-WattConservative30,743
    Richmond (Yorks)1st Baron Crathorne Thomas DugdaleConservative26,231
    RiponMalcolm Stoddart-ScottConservative23,047
    RochdaleWentworth SchofieldConservative27,797
    Rochester and ChathamArthur BottomleyLabour26,390
    RomfordJohn LockwoodConservative33,120
    Ross and CromartyJohn MacLeodNational Liberal and Conservative10,969
    RossendaleBaron Greenwood of Rossendale Anthony GreenwoodLabour24,814
    Rother ValleyDavid GriffithsLabour41,990
    RotherhamJohn Henry JonesLabour31,124
    Rowley Regis and TiptonBaron Rowley Arthur HendersonLabour32,579
    Roxburgh and SelkirkCharles DonaldsonScottish Unionist16,438
    RugbyJames JohnsonLabour19,995
    Ruislip-NorthwoodFrederick Petre CrowderConservative25,295
    RuncornBaron Runcorn Dennis VosperConservative24,821
    RushcliffeBaron Redmayne Martin RedmayneConservative30,972
    RutherglenRichard Brooman-WhiteScottish Unionist19,554
    Rutland and StamfordRoger John Edward ConantConservative17,850
    Saffron WaldenRichard Austen ButlerConservative20,564
    Salford EastEdward Arthur HardyLabour27,729
    Salford WestBaron Royle Charles RoyleLabour27,542
    Salisbury1st Baron Margadale John MorrisonConservative21,798
    Scarborough and WhitbyAlexander SpearmanConservative32,988
    SedgefieldBaron Slater Joseph SlaterLabour28,219
    SevenoaksJohn Charles RodgersConservative28,668
    Sheffield AttercliffeJohn Burns HyndLabour29,958
    Sheffield BrightsideRichard WinterbottomLabour31,519
    Sheffield HallamRoland JenningsConservative and National Liberal29,016
    Sheffield HeeleyPeter Geoffrey RobertsConservative and National Liberal27,776
    Sheffield HillsboroughGeorge DarlingLabour28,274
    Sheffield NeepsendBaron Stow Hill Frank SoskiceLabour28,880
    Sheffield ParkFrederick William MulleyLabour30,842
    ShipleyGeoffrey HirstConservative20,396
    Shoreditch and FinsburyErnest ThurtleLabour30,162
    ShrewsburyJohn Langford-HoltConservative21,503
    SkiptonGeorge Burnaby DraysonConservative26,024
    SmethwickPatrick Gordon WalkerLabour27,739
    SolihullMartin Alexander LindsayConservative27,871
    South AngusJames Alexander Lawson DuncanNational Liberal and Conservative24,478
    South AntrimDouglas Lloyd SavoryUlster Unionist Party0
    South AyrshireEmrys HughesLabour22,576
    South BedfordshireNorman ColeNational Liberal and Conservative22,917
    South BuckinghamshireRonald BellConservative30,976
    South DorsetAlexander Victor Edward Paulet MontaguConservative21,679
    South DownLawrence OrrUlster Unionist Party37,789
    South East DerbyshireBaron Champion Arthur ChampionLabour33,020
    South FyldeClaude LancasterConservative35,726
    South GloucestershireCharles Anthony Raven CroslandLabour27,808
    South HammersmithWilliam Thomas WilliamsLabour19,273
    South NorfolkPeter BakerConservative19,610
    South Northamptonshire1st Viscount Dilhorne Reginald Manningham-BullerConservative21,282
    South ReadingIan MikardoLabour18,570
    South ShieldsJames Chuter EdeLabour33,633
    South Stoke-on-TrentEllis SmithLabour35,261
    South West HertfordshireGilbert LongdenConservative27,049
    South West NorfolkDenys BullardConservative16,970
    South West WolverhamptonJohn Enoch PowellConservative23,660
    South WorcestershireRupert de la BèreConservative27,229
    SouthallBaron Pargiter George PargiterLabour29,123
    Southampton ItchenRalph MorleyLabour30,330
    Southampton TestBaron Maybray-King Horace KingLabour26,430
    Southend EastStephen McAddenConservative24,088
    Southend WestHenry ChannonConservative39,287
    SouthgateArthur Beverley BaxterConservative30,044
    Southport1st Viscount Hudson Robert HudsonConservative30,388
    SouthwarkGeorge IsaacsLabour36,586
    SowerbyArthur Leslie Noel Douglas HoughtonLabour22,766
    SpelthorneGeorge Beresford CraddockConservative31,031
    St Albans6th Earl of Verulam John GrimstonConservative28,602
    St HelensHartley ShawcrossLabour37,688
    St IvesGreville HowardConservative and National Liberal18,828
    St MaryleboneWilliam Wavell WakefieldConservative28,783
    St Pancras NorthKenneth RobinsonLabour31,191
    Stafford and StoneHugh FraserConservative25,795
    Stalybridge and HydeFred BlackburnLabour25,402
    StepneyWalter EdwardsLabour35,849
    Stirling and FalkirkMalcolm MacPhersonLabour24,421
    Stockport NorthNorman HulbertConservative25,691
    Stockport South1st Baron Gridley Arnold GridleyConservative22,075
    Stockton-on-TeesGeorge ChetwyndLabour24,558
    Stratford-on-AvonJohn ProfumoConservative24,041
    StreathamEdwin Duncan SandysConservative27,084
    StretfordBaron Buckton Samuel StoreyConservative35,419
    Stroud and ThornburyWalter PerkinsConservative30,140
    Sudbury and Woodbridge1st Viscount Blakenham John HareConservative27,262
    Sunderland NorthFrederick WilleyLabour23,792
    Sunderland SouthRichard EwartLabour27,257
    Sutton and CheamSidney MarshallConservative30,684
    Sutton ColdfieldJohn Serocold Paget MellorConservative36,628
    Swansea EastDavid MortLabour32,790
    Swansea WestPercy MorrisLabour26,061
    SwindonThomas ReidLabour23,980
    Taunton1st Baron Colyton Henry HopkinsonConservative24,826
    TavistockHenry Gray StudholmeConservative22,683
    The HartlepoolsDavid Thomas JonesLabour27,147
    The WrekinIvor Owen ThomasLabour20,109
    Thirsk and MaltonRobert Hugh TurtonConservative27,854
    ThurrockHugh DelargyLabour28,851
    Tiverton1st Viscount Amory Derick Heathcoat-AmoryConservative24,532
    TonbridgeGerald Wellington WilliamsConservative31,377
    TorquayCharles WilliamsConservative31,441
    TorringtonGeorge LambertNational Liberal and Conservative23,162
    TotnesRalph RaynerConservative28,005
    TottenhamFrederick MesserLabour33,312
    TruroHugh WilsonConservative24,883
    TwickenhamEdward KeelingConservative39,080
    TynemouthBaroness Ward Irene WardConservative33,800
    UxbridgeBaron Beswick Frank BeswickLabour21,249
    VauxhallGeorge StraussLabour24,217
    WakefieldArthur GreenwoodLabour27,100
    WallaseyAlfred Ernest MarplesConservative37,423
    WallsendJohn McKayLabour35,678
    WalsallWilliam WellsLabour33,556
    Wandsworth CentralHarold Richard AdamsLabour28,844
    WarringtonHyacinth MorganLabour26,225
    Warwick and LeamingtonRobert Anthony EdenConservative28,282
    WatfordJohn FreemanLabour22,370
    WednesburyStanley EvansLabour35,196
    WellingboroughBaron Lindgren George LindgrenLabour24,113
    WellsStephen Lynch Conway MaydonConservative26,524
    Wembley NorthEric BullusConservative24,112
    Wembley SouthRonald RussellConservative23,380
    West AberdeenshireHenry SpenceScottish Unionist17,761
    West BromwichJohn DugdaleLabour30,845
    West DerbyshireEdward WakefieldConservative22,223
    West DorsetKenelm Simon Digby Wingfield DigbyConservative21,739
    West DunbartonshireThomas SteeleLabour21,799
    West FifeWilliam HamiltonLabour29,195
    West FlintshireEvelyn Nigel Chetwode BirchConservative23,433
    West FulhamBaroness Summerskill Edith SummerskillLabour20,290
    West GloucestershireMorgan Philips PriceLabour24,334
    West Ham NorthArthur LewisLabour34,156
    West Ham SouthFrederick JonesLabour37,195
    West HuddersfieldDonald William WadeLiberal Democrats24,054
    West LothianJohn Charles TaylorLabour28,906
    West MiddlesbroughJocelyn Edward Salis SimonConservative24,622
    West Newcastle upon TyneErnest PopplewellLabour31,765
    West RenfrewshireJohn Stuart MaclayNational Liberal and Conservative21,546
    West StirlingshireAlfred BalfourLabour20,893
    West WalthamstowClement AttleeLabour23,021
    Westbury1st Baron Grimston of Westbury Robert GrimstonConservative19,654
    Western IslesMalcolm MacmillanLabour8,039
    WesthoughtonJoseph Thomas PriceLabour29,319
    Westmorland1st Baron Inglewood William Fletcher-VaneConservative23,227
    Weston-Super-MareIan Orr-EwingConservative30,485
    WhitehavenFrank AndersonLabour23,190
    WidnesJames MacCollLabour21,688
    WiganRonald WilliamsLabour34,530
    Willesden EastMaurice OrbachLabour26,695
    Willesden WestSamuel ViantLabour35,296
    WimbledonCyril BlackConservative42,218
    WinchesterPeter SmithersConservative31,700
    WindsorCharles Mott-RadclyffeConservative25,612
    WirralJohn Selwyn Brooke LloydConservative32,631
    WokingHarold WatkinsonConservative26,522
    WokinghamPeter RemnantConservative21,652
    Wood GreenWilliam IrvingLabour30,360
    WoodfordWinston Leonard Spencer-ChurchillConservative40,938
    Woolwich EastChristopher MayhewLabour26,982
    Woolwich WestWilliam StewardConservative23,385
    Worcester1st Viscount Ward of Witley George WardConservative26,060
    WorkingtonThomas Frederick PeartLabour25,893
    WorthingOtho Prior-PalmerConservative32,302
    WrexhamRobert RichardsLabour33,759
    Wycombe3rd Viscount Astor William AstorConservative27,084
    YarmouthAnthony FellConservative22,180
    YeovilBaron Peyton of Yeovil John PeytonConservative23,701
    YorkHarry Hylton-FosterConservative32,777

    Loading...