Psephology.AI

    UK General Election 26 May 1955

    UK General Election 26 May 1955 was held on 26 May 1955. 630 seats were filled across 630 areas, from 1,409 candidates. Conservative Party won 284, The Labour Party won 277 and Scottish Unionist won 31.

    Date
    26 May 1955
    Seats filled
    630
    Candidates
    1,409
    Areas
    630
    UK General Election 26 May 1955: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party50828410,970,92241.0%
    The Labour Party61727712,369,69046.2%
    Scottish Unionist60311,066,1384.0%
    National Liberal and Conservative2013391,3431.5%
    Ulster Unionist Party1210442,6471.7%
    Liberal Democrats1106722,4002.7%
    Conservative and National Liberal216405,3581.5%
    Sinn Féin122152,3100.6%
    National Liberal3135,4830.1%
    Plaid Cymru9040,1570.2%
    NI Labour3035,6140.1%
    Independent5035,2200.1%
    Communist17033,1440.1%
    Irish Labour1016,0500.1%
    Independent Labour2015,3220.1%
    Scottish National Party2012,1120.0%
    Independent Liberal106,0550.0%
    Welsh Nationalist204,9620.0%
    Independent Labour Party203,3340.0%
    Independent Peace102,1480.0%
    Independent Conservative103680.0%
    UK General Election 26 May 1955: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    AberavonWilliam CoveLabour29,003
    AberdareArthur ProbertLabour29,528
    Aberdeen NorthHector HughesLabour33,153
    Aberdeen SouthLady TweedsmuirScottish Unionist26,817
    AbertilleryLlyweyn WilliamsLabour25,599
    AbingdonAirey NeaveConservative25,613
    AccringtonHenry HyndLabour22,502
    ActonJoseph SparksLabour20,645
    Aldershot1st Baronet Sir Eric ErringtonConservative22,701
    Altrincham and Sale1st Baron Erroll of Hale Frederick ErrollConservative30,586
    AngleseyCledwyn HughesLabour13,986
    ArgyllDuncan McCallumScottish Unionist19,006
    ArmaghChristopher Wyborne ArmstrongUlster Unionist Party38,617
    Arundel and ShorehamHenry KerbyConservative35,180
    AshfieldWilliam WarbeyLabour32,905
    AshfordWilliam Francis DeedesConservative23,992
    Ashton-under-LyneBaron Rhodes Hervey RhodesLabour26,216
    AylesburyGerard Spencer SummersConservative20,330
    Ayr1st Baronet Sir Thomas MooreScottish Unionist20,006
    BanburyArthur Douglas Dodds-ParkerConservative25,598
    BanffshireSir William Smith DuthieScottish Unionist14,643
    BarkingSomerville HastingsLabour27,129
    Barkston Ash1st Baronet Sir Leonard RopnerConservative24,194
    BarnetReginald MaudlingConservative30,299
    BarnsleyRoy MasonLabour39,485
    Barons CourtWilliam Thomas WilliamsLabour20,748
    Barrow in FurnessWalter MonslowLabour22,792
    BarrySir Herbert Raymond GowerConservative27,085
    BasingstokeDenzil FreethConservative24,973
    BassetlawFrederick BellengerLabour26,873
    BathIsaac James PitmanConservative24,489
    Batley and MorleyAlfred BroughtonLabour27,178
    Battersea NorthBaron Jay Douglas JayLabour20,980
    Battersea SouthErnest PartridgeConservative15,044
    BebingtonBaron Oakshott Hendrie OakshottConservative31,700
    Beckenham1st Baron Hailes Patrick Buchan-HepburnConservative38,614
    BedfordArthur Christopher John SoamesConservative24,733
    BedwelltyHarold FinchLabour30,104
    Belfast EastAlan McKibbinUlster Unionist Party26,938
    Belfast NorthHarford Montgomery HydeUlster Unionist Party33,745
    Belfast SouthDavid CampbellUlster Unionist Party33,392
    Belfast WestPatricia McLaughlinUlster Unionist Party34,191
    BelperBaron George-Brown George BrownLabour30,214
    BermondseyRobert Joseph MellishLabour21,709
    Berwick and East LothianBaron Kilmany William Anstruther-GrayScottish Unionist21,739
    Berwick-upon-TweedAntony LambtonConservative18,301
    Bethnal GreenPercy HolmanLabour27,205
    BexleyE HeathConservative28,610
    BillericayRichard BodyConservative24,327
    BilstonRobert EdwardsLabour26,490
    BirkenheadPercy CollickLabour24,526
    Birmingham All SaintsBaron Howell Denis HowellLabour18,867
    Birmingham AstonJulius SilvermanLabour25,546
    Birmingham EdgbastonDame Edith Maud PittConservative26,991
    Birmingham Hall GreenAubrey JonesConservative28,543
    Birmingham HandsworthSir Edward Charles Gurney BoyleConservative24,349
    Birmingham LadywoodVictor YatesLabour18,476
    Birmingham NorthfieldWilliam Donald ChapmanLabour27,072
    Birmingham Perry BarrCharles HowellLabour18,732
    Birmingham Selly OakHarold GurdenConservative25,774
    Birmingham Small HeathWilliam WheeldonLabour22,444
    Birmingham SparkbrookPercy ShurmerLabour20,032
    Birmingham StechfordRoy JenkinsLabour23,358
    Birmingham YardleyHenry UsborneLabour23,722
    Bishop AucklandEdward Hugh John Neale DaltonLabour21,804
    BlackburnBarbara CastleLabour26,241
    Blackpool North1st Baron Aldington Toby LowConservative26,899
    Blackpool SouthJohn RobinsonConservative24,773
    BlaydonWilliam WhiteleyLabour25,273
    BlythBaron Robens of Woldingham Alfred RobensLabour36,522
    BodminDouglas MarshallConservative17,858
    BolsoverHarold NealLabour30,074
    Bolton EastPhilip BellConservative26,145
    Bolton WestArthur HoltLiberal Democrats24,827
    BootleSimon MahonLabour19,020
    BosworthArthur AllenLabour27,626
    BothwellJohn TimmonsLabour23,365
    Bournemouth East and ChristchurchNigel NicolsonConservative28,757
    Bournemouth WestBaron Eden of Winton John EdenConservative31,931
    Bradford EastBaron McLeavy Frank McLeavyLabour23,588
    Bradford NorthWilliam Johnson TaylorConservative and National Liberal21,084
    Bradford SouthGeorge CraddockLabour20,478
    Bradford WestArthur TileyConservative and National Liberal22,306
    Brecon and RadnorTudor Elwyn WatkinsLabour23,953
    Brentford and ChiswickPercy Belgrave LucasConservative18,489
    BridgwaterGerald WillsConservative24,887
    BridlingtonBaron Holderness Richard WoodConservative25,880
    Brierley HillCharles SimmonsLabour25,013
    BriggEdward Lancelot MallalieuLabour27,847
    Brighouse and SpenboroughLewis John EdwardsLabour23,674
    Brighton KemptownHoward JohnsonConservative23,142
    Brighton PavilionLuke William Burke TeelingConservative27,128
    Bristol CentralStanley Stephen AwberyLabour25,158
    Bristol North EastWilliam ColdrickLabour22,740
    Bristol North WestThomas Christopher BoydLabour22,950
    Bristol SouthWilliam A. WilkinsLabour24,954
    Bristol South EastAnthony Wedgwood BennLabour25,257
    Bristol WestSir Walter Turner MoncktonConservative32,767
    BrixtonMarcus LiptonLabour20,594
    BromleyMaurice Harold MacmillanConservative24,612
    BromsgroveJames DanceConservative27,461
    BuckinghamSir Sydney Frank MarkhamConservative23,250
    BurnleyWilfrid BurkeLabour27,865
    BurtonJohn JenningsConservative24,519
    Bury and RadcliffeJohn BidgoodConservative28,080
    Bury St EdmundsWilliam AitkenConservative24,532
    Bute and North AyrshireSir Charles Glen MacAndrewScottish Unionist20,338
    CaernarvonBaron Goronwy-Roberts Goronwy RobertsLabour17,682
    CaerphillyOnesimus EdwardsLabour27,852
    Caithness and SutherlandSir David RobertsonScottish Unionist10,453
    Cambridge1st Baronet Sir Hamilton KerrConservative27,059
    CambridgeshireStephen Gerald HowardConservative25,025
    CannockJanet LeeLabour26,677
    CanterburyLeslie ThomasConservative28,739
    Cardiff NorthDavid LlewellynConservative29,409
    Cardiff South EastLeonard James CallaghanLabour25,722
    Cardiff WestThomas George ThomasLabour26,042
    CardiganEvan Roderic BowenLiberal Democrats18,907
    CarlisleDavid JohnsonConservative20,071
    CarltonKenneth William Murray PickthornConservative27,521
    CarmarthenRhys Hopkin MorrisLiberal Democrats24,410
    Carshalton1st Viscount Head Antony HeadConservative30,429
    Central AyrshireDouglas Spencer-NairnScottish Unionist19,713
    Central Newcastle upon TyneEdward Watson ShortLabour26,102
    Central NorfolkSir Frank MedlicottNational Liberal and Conservative21,851
    Central Stoke-on-TrentBarnett StrossLabour28,452
    CheadleWilliam ShepherdConservative30,940
    ChelmsfordHubert AshtonConservative25,450
    ChelseaAllan NobleConservative23,598
    CheltenhamWilliam Whitehead Hicks-BeachConservative24,259
    ChertseySir Lionel Frederick HealdConservative23,021
    Chester-le-StreetPatrick BartleyLabour32,323
    ChesterfieldGeorge BensonLabour29,602
    Chichester3rd Viscount Brentford Lancelot Joynson-HicksConservative30,857
    ChigwellJohn Biggs-DavisonConservative19,503
    ChippenhamDavid McAdam EddlesConservative20,847
    ChislehurstMargaret Patricia Hornsby-SmithConservative24,514
    ChorleyClifford KenyonLabour24,994
    Cirencester and Tewkesbury1st Viscount Dunrossil William MorrisonConservative25,372
    Cities of London and WestminsterWilliam Harold WebbeConservative31,314
    City of ChesterBasil NieldConservative24,905
    Clackmannan and East StirlingshireArthur WoodburnLabour23,588
    ClaphamCharles GibsonLabour22,398
    ClevelandArthur PalmerLabour27,649
    ClitheroeRichard FortConservative21,615
    Coatbridge and AirdrieJean MannLabour22,269
    ColchesterBaron Alport Cuthbert AlportConservative24,796
    Colne ValleyWilliam Glenvil HallLabour23,108
    ConsettWilliam StonesLabour30,979
    ConwayPeter John Mitchell ThomasConservative18,705
    County LouthCyril OsborneConservative21,796
    Coventry EastRichard CrossmanLabour27,712
    Coventry NorthIsrael Maurice EdelmanLabour24,565
    Coventry SouthBaroness Burton of Coventry Elaine BurtonLabour27,449
    CreweSydney Scholefield AllenLabour21,629
    CrosbyRodney Graham PageConservative29,161
    Croydon North EastJohn Hughes-HallettConservative25,097
    Croydon North WestFrederic Walter HarrisConservative26,297
    Croydon SouthRichard Hilton Marler ThompsonConservative27,359
    DagenhamHerbert ParkerLabour38,811
    DarlingtonFrederick Fergus GrahamConservative25,765
    DartfordSydney IrvingLabour25,928
    DarwenCharles Fletcher-CookeConservative26,729
    Dearne ValleyWilfred PalingLabour36,718
    DenbighEmlyn Garner EvansNational Liberal18,312
    DeptfordSir Leslie Arthur PlummerLabour23,925
    Derby NorthClifford WilcockLabour24,162
    Derby SouthBaron Noel-Baker Philip Noel-BakerLabour23,081
    DevizesHenry Percivall PottConservative20,317
    DewsburyWilliam PalingLabour23,286
    Don ValleyThomas WilliamsLabour38,433
    DoncasterAnthony BarberConservative24,598
    Dorking1st Baronet Sir Gordon ToucheConservative24,451
    DoverJohn Sinclair Wemyss ArbuthnotConservative27,316
    DudleyBaron Wigg George WiggLabour31,384
    DulwichRobert JenkinsConservative25,333
    DumfriesNiall Malcom Stewart MacphersonNational Liberal and Conservative24,550
    Dundee EastBaron Thomson of Monifieth George ThomsonLabour25,646
    Dundee WestEveleyn John St Loe StracheyLabour26,082
    Dunfermline BurghsJames ClunieLabour22,146
    DurhamCharles Frederick GreyLabour32,412
    Ealing NorthJohn BarterConservative23,040
    Ealing SouthAngus MaudeConservative25,992
    EasingtonEmanuel ShinwellLabour34,352
    East AberdeenshireSir Robert John Graham BoothbyScottish Unionist18,600
    East DunbartonshireCyril Raymond BenceLabour24,216
    East FifeJames Henderson StewartNational Liberal and Conservative26,104
    East FlintshireBaroness White Eirene WhiteLabour22,828
    East GrinsteadBaroness Emmet of Amberley Evelyn EmmetConservative28,450
    East Ham NorthPercy DainesLabour17,961
    East Ham SouthBaron Oram Albert OramLabour19,808
    East HertfordshireBaron Broxbourne Derek Walker-SmithConservative26,936
    East HuddersfieldJoseph MallalieuLabour22,835
    East Kingston upon HullHarry PurseyLabour28,990
    East MiddlesbroughHilary MarquandLabour27,036
    East Newcastle upon TyneArthur BlenkinsopLabour22,816
    East RenfrewshireErnest Guy Richard LloydScottish Unionist30,959
    East SurreyCharles DoughtyConservative37,276
    East WalthamstowJohn Edgar HarveyConservative16,873
    EastbourneCharles TaylorConservative29,779
    EastleighDavid Ernestt Campbell-PriceConservative20,215
    Ebbw ValeAneurin BevanLabour26,058
    EcclesWilliam ProctorLabour25,351
    Edinburgh CentralThomas OswaldLabour16,735
    Edinburgh EastEustace George WillisLabour21,240
    Edinburgh LeithBaron Hoy James HoyLabour16,337
    Edinburgh NorthLord Milligan William Rankine MilliganScottish Unionist20,425
    Edinburgh PentlandsLord John Adrian Louise HopeScottish Unionist23,496
    Edinburgh SouthSir William Young DarlingScottish Unionist24,836
    Edinburgh WestGeorge Ian Clark HutchisonScottish Unionist26,000
    EdmontonAusten AlbuLabour30,232
    Enfield EastErnest DaviesLabour21,658
    Enfield WestIain MacleodConservative22,021
    EppingGraeme FinlayConservative26,065
    EpsomBaron Rawlinson of Ewell Peter RawlinsonConservative36,779
    Erith and CrayfordNorman DoddsLabour24,957
    EsherWilliam Robson BrownConservative33,774
    Eton and SloughArchibald Fenner BrockwayLabour20,567
    ExeterRolf Dudley-WilliamsConservative24,147
    EyeJames Harwood HarrisonConservative21,317
    Falmouth and CamborneFrank Harold HaymanLabour21,587
    FarnhamGodfrey NicholsonConservative23,717
    FarnworthErnest ThorntonLabour24,829
    FavershamPercy WellsLabour23,981
    FelthamAlbert HunterLabour21,521
    Fermanagh and South TyronePhilip ClarkeSinn Féin30,529
    FinchleySir John Frederick Ellenborough CrowderConservative30,233
    Folkestone and HytheSir Harry Ripley MackesonConservative23,851
    FulhamRob StewartLabour23,972
    Gainsborough1st Viscount Crookshank Harry CrookshankConservative22,576
    GallowayJohn MackieScottish Unionist15,893
    Gateshead EastArthur MoodyLabour21,653
    Gateshead WestJohn HallLabour22,040
    GillinghamFrederick BurdenConservative20,984
    Glasgow BridgetonJames CarmichaelLabour20,476
    Glasgow CathcartJohn HendersonScottish Unionist25,265
    Glasgow CentralJames McInnesLabour16,674
    Glasgow CraigtonBaron Craigton Jack BrowneScottish Unionist19,120
    Glasgow GorbalsAlice CullenLabour22,567
    Glasgow GovanJohn RankinLabour24,818
    Glasgow HillheadThomas Galloway Dunlop GalbraithScottish Unionist20,106
    Glasgow KelvingroveWalter ElliotScottish Unionist14,854
    Glasgow MaryhillWilliam HannanLabour21,174
    Glasgow PollokSir John Clarke GeorgeScottish Unionist23,975
    Glasgow ProvanWilliam ReidLabour15,533
    Glasgow ScotstounJames Riley Holt HutchisonScottish Unionist18,654
    Glasgow ShettlestonJohn McGovernLabour21,464
    Glasgow SpringburnJohn FormanLabour16,131
    Glasgow WoodsideLord Grant William GrantScottish Unionist19,846
    GloucesterMoss Turner-SamuelsLabour21,354
    GooleGeorge JegerLabour25,420
    Gosport and FarehamReginald BennettConservative30,918
    GowerDavid GrenfellLabour26,304
    GranthamJoseph GodberConservative24,188
    GravesendPeter KirkConservative22,058
    Great GrimsbyKenneth YoungerLabour24,926
    GreenockHector McNeilLabour19,378
    GreenwichJoseph ReevesLabour26,423
    GuildfordGeorge Richard Hodges NugentConservative27,113
    Hackney CentralHerbert ButlerLabour27,012
    Hackney North and Stoke NewingtonDavid WeitzmanLabour25,253
    HalifaxMaurice MacmillanConservative28,306
    HaltempricePatrick WallConservative26,162
    HamiltonThomas FraserLabour26,187
    HampsteadBaron Brooke of Cumnor Henry BrookeConservative28,226
    HarboroughJohn BaldockConservative27,257
    HarrogateJames RamsdenConservative26,799
    Harrow CentralFrank BishopConservative23,996
    Harrow EastIan HarveyConservative22,243
    Harrow WestSir Albert Newby BraithwaiteConservative30,321
    HarwichJulian RidsdaleConservative and National Liberal23,889
    HastingsEdmund McNeill Cooper-KeyConservative20,469
    Hayes and HarlingtonArthur SkeffingtonLabour19,558
    Hemel HempsteadViscountess Davidson Frances DavidsonConservative25,648
    HemsworthHorace HolmesLabour42,603
    Hendon NorthSir Charles Ian Orr-EwingConservative21,934
    Hendon SouthSir Hugh Vere Duff Lucas-ToothConservative25,354
    HenleyJohn HayConservative24,061
    Hereford1st Viscount Cilcennin James ThomasConservative18,058
    HertfordRobert LindsayConservative25,014
    Heston and IsleworthRichard Reader HarrisConservative25,705
    HexhamRupert SpeirConservative23,462
    Heywood and RoytonJohn Anthony LeaveyConservative25,824
    High PeakArthur Hugh Elsdale MolsonConservative19,094
    HitchinWilliam Francis Martin MaddanConservative26,371
    Holborn and St Pancras SouthLena JegerLabour17,126
    Holland with BostonSir Herbert Walter ButcherNational Liberal and Conservative28,412
    HonitonRobert MathewConservative25,808
    HorncastleJohn MaitlandConservative20,392
    HornchurchGodfrey LagdenConservative29,205
    HornseyLeonard David GammansConservative33,294
    HorshamCharles Frederick Howard GoughConservative28,598
    Houghton-le-SpringWilliam Reid BlytonLabour33,375
    HoveAnthony MarloweConservative34,314
    HowdenPaul BryanConservative20,486
    HuntingdonshireBaron Renton David RentonNational Liberal and Conservative20,609
    HuytonJames Martin WilsonLabour24,858
    Ilford NorthThomas Lascelles Isa Shandon Valiant IremongerConservative28,749
    Ilford SouthAlbert CooperConservative27,292
    IlkestonGeorge OliverLabour38,961
    InceThomas James BrownLabour29,830
    InvernessNeil McLeanScottish Unionist14,352
    IpswichRichard StokesLabour32,306
    Isle of ElyEdward Alexander Henry Legge-BourkeConservative24,862
    Isle of ThanetWilliam Rupert Rees-DaviesConservative31,270
    Isle of WightSir Peter Drummond MacdonaldConservative31,335
    Islington EastBaron Fletcher Eric FletcherLabour19,612
    Islington NorthWilfred FienburghLabour22,100
    Islington South WestAlbert EvansLabour24,935
    JarrowErnest FernyhoughLabour24,706
    KeighleyBaron Hobson Charles HobsonLabour19,414
    Kensington NorthGeorge RogersLabour20,226
    Kensington SouthSir William Patrick SpensConservative32,051
    KetteringGilbert Richard MitchisonLabour31,398
    KidderminsterGerald NabarroConservative26,142
    KilmarnockWilliam RossLabour23,324
    King's LynnRonald Scott-MillerConservative20,949
    Kingston upon ThamesJohn Archibald Boyd-CarpenterConservative31,069
    Kinross and Western PerthshireWilliam Gilmour LeburnScottish Unionist18,133
    Kirkcaldy BurghsThomas HubbardLabour23,861
    KnutsfordWalter Bromley-DavenportConservative29,074
    Lanark17th Earl of Lauderdale Patrick MaitlandScottish Unionist21,828
    LancasterFitzroy Hew Royle MacleanConservative19,873
    Leeds EastDenis HealeyLabour26,083
    Leeds North East1st Viscount Ingleby Osbert PeakeConservative24,902
    Leeds North WestBaron Kaberry of Adel Donald KaberryConservative31,923
    Leeds SouthHugh GaitskellLabour25,833
    Leeds South EastBaroness Bacon Alice BaconLabour25,714
    Leeds WestThomas Charles PannellLabour24,576
    LeekBaron Davies of Leek Harold DaviesLabour28,273
    Leicester North EastSir Arwyn Lynn Ungoed-ThomasLabour22,264
    Leicester North WestBarnett JannerLabour22,807
    Leicester South EastCharles WaterhouseConservative26,070
    Leicester South WestBaron Aylestone Herbert BowdenLabour21,487
    LeighHarold BoardmanLabour30,098
    LeominsterArcher BaldwinConservative18,487
    LewesBaron Chelwood Tufton BeamishConservative24,938
    Lewisham NorthAustin Uvedale Morgan HudsonConservative22,070
    Lewisham SouthHerbert MorrisonLabour23,821
    Lewisham WestHenry PriceConservative24,066
    LeytonBaron Sorensen Reginald SorensenLabour29,747
    Lichfield and TamworthBaron Burntwood Julian SnowLabour21,071
    LincolnGeoffrey de FreitasLabour23,773
    Liverpool Edge HillArthur IrvineLabour20,060
    Liverpool ExchangeElizabeth Margaret BraddockLabour19,457
    Liverpool GarstonHenry Victor Alpin MacKinnon RaikesConservative28,130
    Liverpool KirkdaleNorman PannellConservative22,356
    Liverpool ScotlandDavid LoganLabour21,928
    Liverpool ToxtethJohn Reginald BevinsConservative20,576
    Liverpool WaltonKenneth Pugh ThompsonConservative23,851
    Liverpool WavertreeJohn TilneyConservative28,172
    Liverpool West DerbyJohn WoollamConservative21,124
    LlanelliJames GriffithsLabour34,021
    Londonderry CityRobin Chichester-ClarkUlster Unionist Party35,673
    LoughboroughJohn Desmond CroninLabour24,044
    LowestoftEdward EvansLabour23,587
    LudlowChristopher Holland-MartinConservative20,816
    LutonDr Charles HillNational Liberal and Conservative24,722
    MacclesfieldBaron Harvey of Prestbury Arthur Vere HarveyConservative27,551
    MaidstoneSir Alfred Charles BossomConservative27,267
    MaldonAlastair Brian Clarke HarrisonConservative22,002
    Manchester ArdwickBaron Lever Leslie LeverLabour22,822
    Manchester BlackleyEric JohnsonConservative25,395
    Manchester CheethamNorman Harold LeverLabour21,721
    Manchester ExchangeWinston GriffithsLabour20,203
    Manchester GortonKonni ZilliacusLabour21,102
    Manchester Moss SideBaroness Horsbrugh Florence HorsbrughConservative23,631
    Manchester OpenshawWalter WilliamsLabour24,638
    Manchester WithingtonRobert Archibald CaryConservative25,707
    Manchester WythenshaweEveline HillConservative26,200
    MansfieldHelen TaylorLabour29,643
    MeltonHarold Anthony NuttingConservative30,074
    MeridenReginald MossLabour22,796
    MerionethBaron Maelor Thomas JonesLabour9,056
    Merthyr TydfilStephen DaviesLabour25,630
    Merton and MordenHumphrey AtkinsConservative25,373
    Mid Bedfordshire1st Viscount Boyd of Merton Alan Lennox-BoydConservative23,012
    Mid UlsterThomas James MitchellSinn Féin29,737
    Middleton and Prestwich2nd Baronet Sir John BarlowConservative27,096
    MidlothianDavid Johnstone PrydeLabour25,994
    MitchamLeonard Robert CarrConservative32,798
    MonmouthGeorge Edward Peter ThorneycroftConservative22,970
    MontgomeryEdward Clement DaviesLiberal Democrats16,021
    Moray and Nairn1st Viscount Stuart of Findhorn James StuartScottish Unionist14,667
    Morecambe and LonsdaleSir William Jocelyn Ian FraserConservative29,706
    MorpethWilliam James OwenLabour25,452
    MotherwellGeorge LawsonLabour20,147
    NantwichRobert Grant-FerrisConservative20,250
    NeathDavid James WilliamsLabour30,581
    Nelson and ColneSamuel Sydney SilvermanLabour22,135
    New ForestOliver Crosthwaite-EyreConservative27,027
    NewarkGeorge DeerLabour23,057
    NewburyBaron Hurd Anthony HurdConservative26,080
    Newcastle-under-LymeStephen SwinglerLabour28,314
    NewportPeter FreemanLabour31,537
    NewtonBaron Lee of Newton Frederick LeeLabour29,299
    NormantonAlbert RobertsLabour27,846
    North Angus and MearnsSir Colin Norman Thornton-KemsleyNational Liberal and Conservative18,516
    North AntrimPhelim Robert Hugh O'NeillUlster Unionist Party41,763
    North CornwallSir Harold RoperConservative16,824
    North DevonJames LindsayConservative16,784
    North DorsetRobert CrouchConservative18,906
    North DownGeorge CurrieUlster Unionist Party50,315
    North East DerbyshireHenry WhiteLabour34,965
    North East WolverhamptonJohn BairdLabour23,596
    North FyldeRichard Oliver StanleyConservative23,812
    North HammersmithFrank TomneyLabour24,280
    North Kingston upon HullWalter Richard Austen HudsonConservative25,780
    North LanarkshireMargaret HerbisonLabour20,307
    North Newcastle upon TyneGwilym Lloyd-GeorgeNational Liberal and Conservative25,236
    North NorfolkEdwin GoochLabour20,899
    North SomersetEdwin Hartley Cameron LeatherConservative26,985
    North Stoke-on-TrentHarriet SlaterLabour29,473
    North West DurhamJohn William AinsleyLabour27,116
    NorthamptonBaron Paget of Northampton Reginald PagetLabour32,119
    NorthwichJohn FosterConservative20,697
    Norwich NorthJohn PatonLabour18,682
    Norwich SouthAubrey Geoffrey Frederick RipponConservative18,659
    NorwoodJohn George SmythConservative24,831
    Nottingham CentralJohn CordeauxConservative20,903
    Nottingham NorthJames Albert HarrisonLabour26,552
    Nottingham SouthDenis KeeganConservative29,145
    Nottingham WestThomas O'BrienLabour25,539
    NuneatonFrancis George BowlesLabour25,112
    OgmoreWalter PadleyLabour33,275
    Oldbury and HalesowenBaron Moyle Arthur MoyleLabour24,123
    Oldham EastIan HorobinConservative19,185
    Oldham WestCharles Leslie HaleLabour23,164
    Orkney and ShetlandJoseph GrimondLiberal Democrats11,753
    OrmskirkDouglas GloverConservative27,066
    OrpingtonWilliam Donald Massey SumnerConservative22,166
    OswestryWilliam David Ormsby-GoreConservative22,859
    OxfordHenry Frederic Lawrence TurnerConservative27,708
    Paddington NorthBenjamin Theaker ParkinLabour16,462
    Paddington SouthBaron Allan of Kilmahew Robert AllanConservative18,479
    PaisleyLord Johnston Douglas JohnstonLabour26,823
    PeckhamFrank Künzlen CorbetLabour26,315
    PembrokeshireDesmond DonnellyLabour27,002
    PenistoneHenry McGheeLabour29,432
    Penrith and The BorderWilliam Stephen Ian WhitelawConservative22,791
    Perth and East PerthshireAlan Gomme-DuncanScottish Unionist22,948
    PeterboroughHarmar NichollsConservative26,319
    PetersfieldPeter Richard LeighConservative24,826
    Plymouth DevonportBaroness Vickers Joan VickersConservative and National Liberal24,821
    Plymouth SuttonJohn AstorConservative30,051
    PontefractGeorge SylvesterLabour32,646
    PontypoolBaron Granville-West Daniel Granville WestLabour26,372
    PontypriddArthur PearsonLabour28,881
    PooleRichard PilkingtonConservative26,594
    PoplarCharles KeyLabour25,642
    Portsmouth LangstoneGarrick StevensConservative32,014
    Portsmouth SouthJocelyn Morton LucasConservative27,887
    Portsmouth WestTerence ClarkeConservative23,729
    Preston NorthHarold Julian AmeryConservative22,310
    Preston SouthAlan GreenConservative21,497
    PudseyCyril BanksConservative20,445
    PutneySir Hugh Nicholas LinsteadConservative28,969
    ReadingIan MikardoLabour25,228
    ReigateBaron Reigate John Vaughan-MorganConservative27,210
    Rhondda EastWilliam MainwaringLabour21,859
    Rhondda WestIorwerth ThomasLabour21,288
    Richmond (Surrey)Sir George Steven Harvie-WattConservative27,628
    Richmond (Yorks)Sir Thomas Lionel DugdaleConservative24,979
    RiponMalcolm Stoddart-ScottConservative21,977
    RochdaleWentworth SchofieldConservative26,518
    Rochester and ChathamArthur BottomleyLabour26,645
    RomfordRonald Joseph LedgerLabour27,326
    Ross and CromartyJohn MacLeodScottish Unionist9,929
    RossendaleArthur GreenwoodLabour23,472
    Rother ValleyDavid GriffithsLabour39,968
    RotherhamJohn Henry JonesLabour27,423
    Rowley Regis and TiptonBaron Rowley Arthur HendersonLabour28,166
    Roxburgh, Selkirk and PeeblesCharles DonaldsonScottish Unionist21,925
    RugbyJames JohnsonLabour19,709
    Ruislip-NorthwoodFrederick Petre CrowderConservative24,806
    RuncornBaron Runcorn Dennis VosperConservative24,682
    RushcliffeBaron Redmayne Martin RedmayneConservative23,509
    RutherglenRichard Brooman-WhiteScottish Unionist19,141
    Rutland and Stamford1st Baronet Sir Roger ConantConservative17,675
    RyeBryant Godman IrvineConservative28,500
    Saffron WaldenRichard Austen ButlerConservative20,671
    Salford EastFrank AllaunLabour20,351
    Salford WestBaron Royle Charles RoyleLabour22,413
    Salisbury1st Baron Margadale John MorrisonConservative20,271
    Scarborough and WhitbyAlexander SpearmanConservative27,133
    SedgefieldBaron Slater Joseph SlaterLabour27,221
    SevenoaksJohn Charles RodgersConservative28,936
    Sheffield AttercliffeJohn Burns HyndLabour33,071
    Sheffield BrightsideRichard WinterbottomLabour27,643
    Sheffield HallamRoland JenningsConservative and National Liberal30,069
    Sheffield HeeleyPeter Geoffrey RobertsConservative and National Liberal30,798
    Sheffield HillsboroughGeorge DarlingLabour23,438
    Sheffield ParkFrederick William MulleyLabour28,904
    ShipleyGeoffrey HirstConservative22,582
    Shoreditch and FinsburyBaron Stonham Victor CollinsLabour25,500
    ShrewsburyJohn Langford-HoltConservative21,319
    SkiptonGeorge Burnaby DraysonConservative25,101
    SmethwickPatrick Gordon WalkerLabour23,151
    Solihull1st Baronet Sir Martin LindsayConservative29,323
    South AngusJames Alexander Lawson DuncanNational Liberal and Conservative23,967
    South AntrimSamuel Knox CunninghamUlster Unionist Party50,347
    South AyrshireEmrys HughesLabour21,778
    South BedfordshireNorman ColeNational Liberal and Conservative23,365
    South BuckinghamshireRonald BellConservative29,165
    South DorsetAlexander Victor Edward Paulet MontaguConservative22,119
    South DownLawrence OrrUlster Unionist Party37,921
    South East DerbyshireBaron Champion Arthur ChampionLabour25,620
    South East EssexBernard BraineConservative20,531
    South FyldeClaude LancasterConservative33,204
    South GloucestershireFrederick CorfieldConservative21,760
    South NorfolkJohn HillConservative18,690
    South NorthamptonshireSir Reginald Edward Manningham-BullerConservative21,497
    South ShieldsJames Chuter EdeLabour31,734
    South Stoke-on-TrentEllis SmithLabour31,003
    South West HertfordshireSir Gilbert James Morley LongdenConservative28,847
    South West NorfolkSidney DyeLabour16,781
    South West WolverhamptonJohn Enoch PowellConservative25,318
    South WorcestershirePeter Garnett AgnewConservative26,811
    SouthallBaron Pargiter George PargiterLabour25,207
    Southampton ItchenBaron Maybray-King Horace KingLabour29,149
    Southampton TestJohn HowardConservative26,707
    Southend EastStephen McAddenConservative23,958
    Southend WestSir Henry ChannonConservative27,326
    SouthgateSir Arthur Beverley BaxterConservative26,794
    SouthportRoger Fleetwood-HeskethConservative30,268
    SouthwarkGeorge IsaacsLabour28,174
    SowerbyArthur Leslie Noel Douglas HoughtonLabour20,092
    SpelthorneGeorge Beresford CraddockConservative20,888
    St Albans6th Earl of Verulam John GrimstonConservative21,828
    St HelensSir Hartlet William ShawcrossLabour35,737
    St IvesGreville HowardNational Liberal and Conservative17,063
    St MaryleboneSir William Wavell WakefieldConservative26,302
    St Pancras NorthKenneth RobinsonLabour24,670
    Stafford and StoneSir Hugh Charles Patrick Joseph FraserConservative26,206
    Stalybridge and HydeFred BlackburnLabour23,617
    StepneyWalter EdwardsLabour27,677
    Stirling and FalkirkMalcolm MacPhersonLabour20,651
    Stockport NorthNorman HulbertConservative23,547
    Stockport SouthHarold Macdonald StewardConservative20,698
    Stockton-on-TeesGeorge ChetwyndLabour23,422
    Stratford-on-AvonJohn ProfumoConservative24,587
    StreathamEdwin Duncan SandysConservative25,862
    StretfordBaron Buckton Samuel StoreyConservative33,101
    StroudJohn Anthony KershawConservative23,318
    Sudbury and Woodbridge1st Viscount Blakenham John HareConservative25,185
    Sunderland NorthFrederick WilleyLabour24,237
    Sunderland SouthPaul WilliamsConservative24,727
    SurbitonNigel FisherConservative22,863
    Sutton and CheamRichard SharplesConservative29,538
    Sutton ColdfieldBaron Geoffrey-Lloyd Geoffrey LloydConservative31,552
    Swansea EastDavid MortLabour28,198
    Swansea WestPercy MorrisLabour22,647
    SwindonFrancis Noel-BakerLabour21,926
    Taunton1st Baron Colyton Henry HopkinsonConservative22,962
    TavistockHenry Gray StudholmeConservative18,991
    The HartlepoolsDavid Thomas JonesLabour25,145
    The WrekinWilliam YatesConservative19,019
    Thirsk and MaltonRobert Hugh TurtonConservative25,467
    ThurrockHugh DelargyLabour31,375
    Tiverton1st Viscount Amory Derick Heathcoat-AmoryConservative23,475
    TonbridgeGerald Wellington WilliamsConservative29,521
    TorquayCharles WilliamsConservative29,777
    TorringtonGeorge LambertNational Liberal and Conservative20,124
    TotnesRaymond Llewellyn MawbyConservative26,381
    TottenhamFrederick MesserLabour26,636
    TruroHugh WilsonConservative19,900
    TwickenhamRoger Gresham CookeConservative33,726
    TynemouthBaroness Ward Irene WardConservative30,949
    UxbridgeBaron Beswick Frank BeswickLabour22,244
    VauxhallGeorge StraussLabour19,220
    WakefieldArthur Creech JonesLabour28,180
    WallaseyAlfred Ernest MarplesConservative33,537
    WallsendJohn McKayLabour34,625
    Walsall NorthWilliam WellsLabour26,665
    Walsall SouthHenry d'Avigdor-GoldsmidConservative24,077
    Wandsworth Central1st Baron St Helens Michael Hughes-YoungConservative25,484
    WarringtonBaroness Summerskill Edith SummerskillLabour22,721
    Warwick and LeamingtonRobert Anthony EdenConservative29,979
    WatfordFrederick Farey-JonesConservative22,546
    WednesburyStanley EvansLabour26,064
    WellingboroughBaron Lindgren George LindgrenLabour22,745
    WellsStephen Lynch Conway MaydonConservative25,624
    Wembley NorthEric BullusConservative22,701
    Wembley SouthRonald RussellConservative22,052
    West AberdeenshireHenry SpenceScottish Unionist20,216
    West BromwichJohn DugdaleLabour26,242
    West DerbyshireEdward WakefieldConservative21,052
    West DorsetSimon Wingfield DigbyConservative21,007
    West DunbartonshireThomas SteeleLabour21,854
    West FifeWilliam HamiltonLabour26,849
    West FlintshireEvelyn Nigel Chetwode BirchConservative20,980
    West GloucestershireMorgan Philips PriceLabour22,366
    West Ham NorthArthur LewisLabour27,249
    West Ham SouthFrederick JonesLabour29,451
    West HuddersfieldDonald William WadeLiberal Democrats24,345
    West Kingston upon HullMark HewitsonLabour25,785
    West LothianJohn Charles TaylorLabour25,654
    West MiddlesbroughJocelyn Edward Salis SimonConservative25,495
    West Newcastle upon TyneErnest PopplewellLabour25,401
    West RenfrewshireJohn Scott MaclayNational Liberal and Conservative21,283
    West StirlingshireAlfred BalfourLabour18,935
    West WalthamstowClement AttleeLabour19,327
    WestburySir Robert Villiers GrimstonConservative19,684
    Western IslesMalcolm MacmillanLabour8,487
    WesthoughtonJoseph Thomas PriceLabour27,900
    Westmorland1st Baron Inglewood William Fletcher-VaneConservative21,048
    Weston-Super-MareIan Orr-EwingConservative27,357
    WhitehavenFrank AndersonLabour22,348
    WidnesJames MacCollLabour19,823
    WiganRonald WilliamsLabour29,755
    Willesden EastMaurice OrbachLabour23,397
    Willesden WestSamuel ViantLabour29,185
    WimbledonCyril BlackConservative22,112
    WinchesterPeter SmithersConservative23,827
    WindsorCharles Mott-RadclyffeConservative25,390
    WirralJohn Selwyn Brooke LloydConservative33,027
    WokingHarold WatkinsonConservative27,860
    WokinghamPeter RemnantConservative25,843
    Wood GreenJoyce ButlerLabour25,523
    WoodfordWinston Leonard Spencer-ChurchillConservative25,069
    Woolwich EastChristopher MayhewLabour23,275
    Woolwich WestWilliam StewardConservative23,981
    Worcester1st Viscount Ward of Witley George WardConservative25,610
    WorkingtonThomas Frederick PeartLabour25,110
    WorthingOtho Prior-PalmerConservative31,106
    WrexhamJames JonesLabour27,945
    WycombeFrederick HallConservative29,845
    YarmouthAnthony FellConservative21,317
    YeovilBaron Peyton of Yeovil John PeytonConservative24,059
    YorkHarry Hylton-FosterConservative31,402

    Loading...