Psephology.AI

    UK General Election 27 Oct 1931

    UK General Election 27 Oct 1931 was held on 27 October 1931. 613 seats were filled across 595 areas, from 1,292 candidates. Conservative Party won 406, Scottish Unionist won 48 and The Labour Party won 46.

    Date
    27 October 1931
    Seats filled
    613
    Candidates
    1,292
    Areas
    595
    UK General Election 27 Oct 1931: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party44640610,665,33349.3%
    Scottish Unionist57481,037,8674.8%
    The Labour Party491466,308,76229.1%
    Liberal National4135809,1323.7%
    Liberal Democrats111321,403,3226.5%
    National Labour2013341,3701.6%
    Ulster Unionist Party1311149,5660.7%
    Liberal75103,3780.5%
    National Government54127,5190.6%
    Independent Labour Party193268,7751.2%
    Independent Labour7370,6130.3%
    Nationalist Party of Northern Ireland32123,2590.6%
    National Independent3233,4680.2%
    NI Labour119,4100.0%
    Independent318,4310.0%
    Speaker110—
    Communist26074,8240.3%
    New Party24036,3770.2%
    Scottish Prohibition1032,2290.1%
    National Party of Scotland5020,9540.1%
    Liverpool Protestant107,8340.0%
    Agricultural106,9930.0%
    Anti-National Government102,5780.0%
    Workers102,3580.0%
    Plaid Cymru202,0500.0%
    Commonwealth Land201,3470.0%
    UK General Election 27 Oct 1931: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    AberavonWilliam CoveLabour23,029
    Aberdare1st Viscount Hall George Henry HallLabour0
    Aberdeen NorthJohn George BurnettScottish Unionist22,931
    Aberdeen SouthFrederick Charles ThomsonScottish Unionist33,988
    AbertilleryGeorge DaggarLabour0
    Abingdon1st Baron Glyn Ralph GlynConservative0
    AccringtonHenry Adam ProctorConservative30,799
    ActonHubert John DugganConservative24,196
    AldershotRoundell Cecil PalmerConservative22,134
    AltrinchamCyril AtkinsonConservative0
    AngleseyMegan Lloyd GeorgeLiberal Democrats14,839
    AntrimRobert William Hugh O'NeillUlster Unionist Party0
    AntrimJoseph McConnellUlster Unionist Party0
    ArgyllshireFrederick Alexander MacquistenScottish Unionist0
    ArmaghWilliam AllenUlster Unionist Party0
    AshfordMichael Herbert Rudolf KnatchbullConservative20,891
    Ashton-under-LyneJohn BroadbentConservative15,652
    AylesburyMichael Wentworth BeaumontConservative29,368
    Ayr BoroughsThomas Cecil Russell MooreScottish Unionist28,256
    Balham and TootingAlfred ButtConservative28,592
    BanburyAlbert James EdmondsonConservative0
    BanffshireMurdoch McKenzie WoodLiberal Democrats0
    Barkston AshLeonard RopnerConservative27,924
    Barnard CastleCuthbert Morley HeadlamConservative12,721
    BarnsleyRichard John SoperLiberal National21,392
    BarnstapleBasil Edward PetoConservative20,028
    Barrow in FurnessJonah Walker-SmithConservative20,794
    BasingstokeGerard Vernon WallopConservative23,523
    BassetlawMalcolm Ian MacdonaldNational Labour27,136
    BathThomas Loel Evelyn Bulkeley GuinnessConservative24,696
    Batley and MorleyWilfrid Dewhurst WillsConservative26,378
    Battersea NorthArthur MarsdenConservative18,688
    Battersea SouthHarry Ralph SelleyConservative27,857
    BedfordSydney Richard WellsConservative25,030
    BedwelltyCharles EdwardsLabour0
    Belfast EastJohn CampbellNI Labour9,410
    Belfast EastHerbert DixonUlster Unionist Party28,431
    Belfast NorthThomas SomersetUlster Unionist Party0
    Belfast SouthWilliam John StewartUlster Unionist Party0
    Belfast WestAlexander Crawford BrowneUlster Unionist Party31,113
    BelperHerbert WraggConservative23,361
    Bermondsey WestAlfred SalterLabour10,039
    Berwick and HaddingtonJohn Helias Finnie McEwenScottish Unionist25,169
    Berwick-upon-TweedAlfred John Kennett ToddConservative0
    BewdleyStanley BaldwinConservative0
    BilstonGeoffrey Kelsall PetoConservative20,620
    Birkenhead EastHenry Graham WhiteLiberal Democrats26,938
    Birkenhead WestJohn Sandeman AllenConservative22,336
    Birmingham AstonArthur Oswald James HopeConservative22,959
    Birmingham DeritendJohn Smedley CrookeConservative21,684
    Birmingham DuddestonOliver Edwin SimmondsConservative16,332
    Birmingham EdgbastonArthur Neville ChamberlainConservative33,085
    Birmingham ErdingtonJohn Frederick EalesConservative35,672
    Birmingham HandsworthOliver Stillingfleet Locker-LampsonConservative30,989
    Birmingham King's NortonLionel Beaumont-ThomasConservative22,063
    Birmingham LadywoodBaron Geoffrey-Lloyd Geoffrey LloydConservative23,057
    Birmingham MoseleyPatrick HannonConservative53,041
    Birmingham SparkbrookLeopold Charles Maurice Stennett AmeryConservative23,517
    Birmingham WestJoseph Austen ChamberlainConservative22,448
    Birmingham YardleyEdward William SaltConservative32,061
    Bishop AucklandAaron Charlton CurryLiberal National17,551
    BlackburnWalter Dorling SmilesConservative50,105
    BlackpoolClifford Charles Alan Lawrence Erskine-BolstConservative53,010
    BlaydonThomas Ballantyne MartinConservative18,927
    BodminIsaac FootLiberal Democrats0
    BoltonCyril Fullard EntwistleConservative66,385
    BootleChichester de Windt CrookshankConservative22,966
    BosworthWilliam EdgeLiberal National26,926
    BothwellHelen Brown ShawScottish Unionist16,571
    BournemouthHenry Page CroftConservative39,859
    Bow and BromleyGeorge LansburyLabour16,306
    Bradford CentralGeorge Hathaway EadyConservative24,986
    Bradford EastJoseph HepworthConservative22,532
    Bradford NorthEugene Joseph Squire Hargreaves RamsdenConservative31,537
    Bradford SouthHerbert HoldsworthLiberal Democrats31,531
    Brecon and RadnorWalter D'Arcy HallConservative25,620
    Brentford and ChiswickHarold Paton MitchellConservative22,667
    BridgwaterReginald Powell Croom-JohnsonConservative24,041
    BriggMichael John HunterConservative21,809
    BrightonAlfred Cooper RawsonConservative75,205
    BrightonGeorge Clement TryonConservative74,993
    Bristol CentralAllen Algernon BathurstConservative22,311
    Bristol EastRichard Stafford CrippsLabour19,435
    Bristol NorthRobert Hamilton BernaysLiberal Democrats27,040
    Bristol SouthNoel Ker LindsayConservative26,694
    Bristol WestCyril Thomas CulverwellConservative43,264
    BrixtonNigel ColmanConservative24,673
    BromleyEdward Taswell CampbellConservative47,077
    BroxtoweFrederick Seymour CocksLabour21,917
    BuckinghamGeorge Edward Wentworth BowyerConservative23,783
    BuckroseAlbert BraithwaiteConservative0
    BurnleyGordon CampbellNational Government35,126
    BurslemWilliam AllenNational Government18,647
    BurtonJohn GrettonConservative26,117
    BuryCharles AinsworthConservative24,975
    Bury St EdmundsFrank Frederick Alexander HeilgersConservative0
    Bute and North AyrshireAylmer Gould Hunter-WestonScottish Unionist24,467
    Caernarvon BoroughsDavid Lloyd GeorgeLiberal Democrats17,101
    CaernarvonshireGoronwy OwenLiberal Democrats14,993
    CaerphillyMark JonesLabour23,061
    Caithness and SutherlandArchibald Henry Macdonald SinclairLiberal Democrats0
    Camberwell NorthArthur Leonard BatemanConservative10,634
    Camberwell North WestJames Dales CasselsConservative17,581
    CambornePeter Garnett AgnewConservative14,644
    CambridgeGeorge Douglas Cochrane NewtonConservative23,347
    Cambridge UniversityJohn James WithersConservative0
    Cambridge UniversityGodfrey Harold Alfred WilsonConservative0
    CambridgeshireRichard George BriscoeConservative23,742
    CannockSarah Adelaide WardConservative27,498
    CanterburyWilliam Abraham Edward WaylandConservative30,328
    Cardiff CentralErnest Nathaniel BennettNational Labour24,120
    Cardiff EastOwen Temple-MorrisConservative12,465
    Cardiff SouthHenry Arthur EvansConservative17,976
    CardiganshireRhys Hopkin MorrisLiberal Democrats20,113
    CarlisleEdward Louis SpearsConservative18,079
    CarmarthenRichard Thomas EvansLiberal Democrats15,532
    Central Aberdeen and KincardineRobert Workman SmithScottish Unionist16,501
    Central Kingston upon HullBasil Kelsey BartonConservative19,773
    Central Newcastle upon TyneAlfred Arthur Hinchcliffe DenvilleConservative20,309
    ChathamPark GoffConservative19,991
    ChelmsfordVivian Leonard HendersonConservative31,961
    ChelseaSamuel John Gurney HoareConservative23,015
    CheltenhamWalter Reuben PrestonConservative22,524
    ChertseyArchibald Boyd Boyd-CarpenterConservative35,371
    Chester-le-StreetJohn James LawsonLabour24,373
    ChesterfieldRoger John Edward ConantConservative23,026
    ChichesterJohn Sewell CourtauldConservative43,756
    ChippenhamVictor Alexander CazaletConservative17,232
    ChislehurstWaldron SmithersConservative32,371
    ChorleyDouglas Hewitt HackingConservative28,749
    Cirencester and Tewkesbury1st Viscount Dunrossil William MorrisonConservative28,170
    City of ChesterCharles William CayzerConservative18,174
    City of LondonThomas Vansittart BowaterConservative0
    City of LondonEdward Charles GrenfellConservative0
    Clackmannan and East StirlingshireJames Wellwood JohnstonScottish Unionist20,425
    ClaphamJohn LeighConservative21,648
    Clay CrossCharles DuncanLabour21,163
    ClevelandRobert Tatton BowerConservative30,608
    ClitheroeWilliam BrassConservative24,361
    CoatbridgeWilliam Paterson TempletonScottish Unionist16,223
    ColchesterOswald LewisConservative22,285
    Colne ValleyEdward Lancelot MallalieuLiberal Democrats17,119
    Combined English UniversitiesReginald Henry CraddockConservative3,633
    Combined English UniversitiesEleanor RathboneIndependent5,096
    Combined Scottish UniversitiesDuglad McCoig CowanLiberal Democrats0
    Combined Scottish UniversitiesJohn BuchanScottish Unionist0
    Combined Scottish UniversitiesArchibald Noel SkeltonScottish Unionist0
    ConsettJohn Purcell DickieLiberal National22,474
    County LouthArthur Pelham HeneageConservative18,434
    CoventryWilliam Frederick StricklandConservative44,305
    CreweDonald Bradley SomervellConservative25,141
    Croydon NorthGlyn Keith Murray MasonConservative45,595
    Croydon SouthWilliam Lowson Mitchell-ThomsonConservative40,672
    Cumberland NorthFrederick Fergus GrahamConservative12,504
    DarlingtonCharles Urie PeatConservative24,416
    DartfordFrank Edward ClarkeConservative34,095
    DarwenHerbert Louis SamuelLiberal Democrats18,923
    DaventryEdward Algernon FitzRoySpeaker0
    DenbighJohn Henry Morris-JonesLiberal National0
    DeptfordDenis Augustine HanleyConservative26,558
    DerbyWilliam Allan ReidConservative47,729
    DerbyJames Henry ThomasNational Labour49,257
    DevizesPercy Angier HurdConservative16,702
    DewsburyWalter Russell ReaLiberal Democrats19,463
    Don ValleyThomas WilliamsLabour27,599
    DoncasterArthur Hugh Elsdale MolsonConservative27,704
    DoverJohn AstorConservative29,743
    DownDavid Douglas ReidUlster Unionist Party0
    DownEdward Charles Stewart Robin Vane-Tempest-StewartUlster Unionist Party0
    DudleyDudley Jack Barnato JoelConservative16,009
    DulwichFrederick HallConservative21,752
    Dumbarton BoroughsDavid KirkwoodIndependent Labour16,335
    DumfriesshireJoseph HunterLiberal Democrats26,873
    DunbartonshireJohn Gibb ThomScottish Unionist28,762
    DundeeDingle Mackintosh FootLiberal Democrats52,048
    Dunfermline BoroughsJohn WallaceLiberal National16,863
    DurhamWilliam McKeagLiberal Democrats17,406
    EalingFrank SandersonConservative32,792
    East Aberdeen and KincardineBaron Boothby Robert BoothbyScottish Unionist16,396
    East DorsetGordon Ralph Hall CaineConservative20,711
    East FifeJames Duncan MillarLiberal National0
    East FulhamKenyon Vaughan-MorganConservative23,438
    East GrinsteadHenry Strother CautleyConservative34,826
    East Ham NorthJohn Dixon MayhewConservative22,730
    East Ham SouthMalcolm Campbell-JohnstonConservative18,300
    East Kingston upon HullJohn James Henry NationConservative24,003
    East MiddlesbroughErnest YoungLiberal Democrats18,409
    East Newcastle upon TyneRobert William AskeLiberal National24,552
    East NorfolkWilliam LygonLiberal National25,945
    East RenfrewshireDouglas Douglas-HamiltonScottish Unionist27,740
    East SurreyJames GalbraithConservative33,771
    East WalthamstowBrograve Campbell BeauchampConservative18,815
    East WolverhamptonGeoffrey Le Mesurier ManderLiberal Democrats14,945
    EastbourneEdward MarjoribanksConservative31,240
    Ebbw ValeAneurin BevanLabour0
    EcclesJohn PotterConservative26,049
    EddisburyRichard John RussellLiberal National0
    Edinburgh CentralJames Campbell Morrison GuyScottish Unionist17,293
    Edinburgh EastDebbie MasonLiberal Democrats17,372
    Edinburgh NorthPatrick Johnstone FordScottish Unionist26,361
    Edinburgh SouthSamuel ChapmanScottish Unionist0
    Edinburgh WestWilfrid Guild NormandScottish Unionist31,407
    EdmontonJohn Rutherford ChalmersConservative18,774
    EllandThomas LevyConservative25,378
    EnfieldReginald Vincent Kempenfelt ApplinConservative24,532
    EppingWinston Leonard Spencer ChurchillConservative35,956
    EpsomArchibald Richard James SouthbyConservative44,075
    EveshamBolton Meredith Eyres-MonsellConservative0
    ExeterArthur Conrad ReedConservative20,360
    EyeEdgar Louis GranvilleLiberal National0
    FarehamThomas Walker Hobart InskipConservative0
    FarnhamArthur Michael SamuelConservative0
    FarnworthJames StonesConservative22,460
    FavershamAdam MaitlandConservative25,568
    Fermanagh and TyroneJoseph DevlinNationalist Party of Northern Ireland50,650
    Fermanagh and TyroneCahir HealyNationalist Party of Northern Ireland50,603
    FinchleyEdward Cecil George CadoganConservative34,286
    FinsburyGeorge Masterman GillettNational Labour17,292
    FlintshireFrederick Llewellyn-JonesLiberal National40,405
    Forest of DeanJohn Vigers WorthingtonNational Labour14,815
    ForfarshireWilliam Thomas ShawScottish Unionist13,912
    FromeHenry Frederick ThynneConservative24,858
    FyldeEdward Montagu Cavendish StanleyConservative0
    Gainsborough1st Viscount Crookshank Harry CrookshankConservative14,839
    GallowayJohn Hamilton MackieConservative18,993
    GatesheadThomas MagnayLiberal National34,764
    GillinghamRobert GowerConservative20,277
    Glasgow BridgetonJames MaxtonIndependent Labour Party16,630
    Glasgow CamlachieJames StevensonScottish Unionist18,461
    Glasgow CathcartJohn TrainScottish Unionist26,642
    Glasgow CentralWilliam AlexanderScottish Unionist21,547
    Glasgow GorbalsGeorge BuchananIndependent Labour19,278
    Glasgow GovanNeil MacleanLabour15,047
    Glasgow HillheadRobert Stevenson HorneScottish Unionist21,279
    Glasgow KelvingroveWalter ElliotScottish Unionist21,481
    Glasgow MaryhillDouglas JamiesonScottish Unionist20,710
    Glasgow PartickCharles Glen MacAndrewScottish Unionist18,904
    Glasgow PollokJohn GilmourScottish Unionist27,772
    Glasgow ShettlestonJohn McGovernIndependent Labour Party16,301
    Glasgow SpringburnCharles Ernest George Campbell EmmottScottish Unionist16,092
    Glasgow St RolloxWilliam LeonardLabour13,545
    Glasgow TradestonWilliam Hannah McLeanScottish Unionist15,067
    GloucesterHarold Leslie BoyceConservative19,201
    GowerDavid GrenfellLabour21,963
    GranthamVictor Alexander George Anthony WarrenderConservative27,164
    GravesendIrving James AlberyConservative22,410
    Great GrimsbyWalter James WomersleyConservative33,725
    Great YarmouthArthur HarbordLiberal National21,008
    GreenockGodfrey Pattison CollinsLiberal National18,013
    GreenwichGeorge Hopwood HumeConservative29,278
    GuildfordCharles Arthur Uryan RhysConservative39,008
    Hackney CentralJohn LockwoodConservative16,963
    Hackney NorthAustin Uvedale Morgan HudsonConservative20,545
    Hackney SouthFrances Marjorie GravesConservative15,920
    HalifaxGilbert GledhillConservative36,731
    HamiltonDuncan Macgregor GrahamLabour14,233
    HampsteadGeorge BalfourConservative36,928
    HanleyHarold Kates HalesConservative18,262
    HarboroughArthur StewartConservative29,790
    HarrowIsidore SalmonConservative48,068
    HarwichPercy John PybusLiberal National26,818
    HastingsEustace Sutherland Campbell PercyConservative22,640
    Hemel HempsteadJerome DavidsonConservative21,946
    HemsworthGabriel PriceLabour23,609
    HendonPhilip Cunliffe-ListerConservative66,305
    HenleyRobert Ronald HendersonConservative24,015
    Hereford1st Viscount Cilcennin James ThomasConservative19,418
    HertfordMurray Fraser SueterConservative25,751
    Hexham1st Viscount Ruffside Douglas Clifton BrownConservative20,578
    Heywood and RadcliffeJoseph Cooksey JacksonConservative32,429
    High PeakAlfred Joseph LawConservative27,577
    HitchinEdward Anthony James Bulwer-LyttonConservative25,841
    HolbornStuart James BevanConservative16,094
    HoldernessSamuel Servington SaveryConservative21,560
    Holland with BostonJames BlindellLiberal National30,375
    HonitonCedric DreweConservative21,854
    HorncastleHenry Cobden HaslamConservative18,100
    HornseyDavid WallaceConservative41,194
    Horsham and Worthing6th Earl Winterton Edward TurnourConservative44,886
    Houghton-le-SpringRobert ChapmanConservative25,549
    HowdenshireWilliam Henton CarverConservative0
    HuddersfieldWilliam MabaneLiberal National47,056
    HuntingdonshireSidney John PetersLiberal National23,102
    HythePhilip Albert Gustave David SassoonConservative20,277
    IlfordCollingwood George Clements HamiltonConservative43,737
    IlkestonAbraham John FlintNational Labour17,587
    InceGordon MacdonaldLabour23,237
    InvernessMurdoch MacDonaldLiberal National18,702
    IpswichFrancis John Childs GanzoniConservative29,782
    Isle of ElyJames Armand Edmond de RothschildLiberal Democrats20,842
    Isle of ThanetHarold Harington BalfourConservative33,173
    Isle of WightPeter MacdonaldConservative32,728
    Islington EastThelma CazaletConservative27,221
    Islington NorthAlbert William GoodmanConservative28,790
    Islington SouthTom Forrest HowardConservative18,071
    Islington WestPatrick DonnerConservative14,487
    JarrowWilliam George PearsonConservative21,263
    KeighleyGeorge Harvie-WattConservative19,079
    KenningtonGeorge HarveyConservative18,371
    Kensington NorthJames Alexander Lawson DuncanConservative27,860
    Kensington South1st Baron Broughshane William DavisonConservative0
    KetteringJohn Francis EastwoodConservative25,811
    KidderminsterJohn Sydney Wardlaw-MilneConservative33,359
    KilmarnockCraigie Mason AitchisonNational Labour21,803
    King's LynnEdmund Maurice Burke RocheConservative23,687
    Kingston upon ThamesFrederick George PennyConservative35,925
    KingswinfordAlan Livesey Stuart ToddConservative21,934
    Kinross and Western PerthshireKatharine Marjory Stewart-MurrayScottish Unionist16,228
    Kirkcaldy BoroughsAlbert RussellScottish Unionist19,132
    KnutsfordErnest MakinsConservative0
    Lambeth NorthFrank BriantLiberal Democrats16,368
    LanarkAlexander Frederick Douglas-HomeScottish Unionist20,675
    LancasterHerwald RamsbothamConservative32,185
    Leeds CentralRichard Douglas DenmanNational Labour26,496
    Leeds North1st Viscount Ingleby Osbert PeakeConservative34,964
    Leeds North EastJohn Dearman BirchallConservative31,671
    Leeds SouthBorras Noel Hamilton WhitesideConservative14,881
    Leeds South East1st Baron Milner of Leeds James MilnerLabour17,845
    Leeds WestSamuel Vyvyan Trerice AdamsConservative24,701
    LeekArthur RatcliffeConservative20,067
    Leicester EastAbraham Montagu LyonsConservative30,265
    Leicester SouthCharles WaterhouseConservative32,767
    Leicester WestErnest Harold PickeringLiberal Democrats26,826
    LeighJohn Joseph TinkerLabour23,965
    LeithAlfred Ernest BrownLiberal National24,847
    LeominsterErnest Whittome SheppersonConservative16,916
    LewesJohn de Vere LoderConservative25,181
    Lewisham EastAssheton PownallConservative41,354
    Lewisham WestPhilip DawsonConservative34,289
    Leyton EastFrederick MillsConservative17,285
    Leyton WestWilfrid Hart SugdenConservative23,048
    LichfieldJames Alexander Lovat-FraserNational Labour26,669
    LimehouseClement AttleeLabour11,354
    LincolnWalter Sydney LiddallConservative20,688
    LinlithgowshireAdrian William Maxwell BaillieScottish Unionist20,476
    Liverpool East Toxteth1st Baron Hailes Patrick Buchan-HepburnConservative28,187
    Liverpool Edge HillJohn Hugo RutherfordConservative19,901
    Liverpool EvertonFrank HornbyConservative12,186
    Liverpool ExchangeJames Philip ReynoldsConservative24,008
    Liverpool FairfieldClement Edmund Royds BrocklebankConservative24,636
    Liverpool KirkdaleRobert RankinConservative14,303
    Liverpool ScotlandDavid LoganLabour15,521
    Liverpool WaltonReginald PurbrickConservative31,135
    Liverpool WavertreeArthur Ronald Nall Nall-CainConservative33,476
    Liverpool West DerbyJohn Sandeman AllenConservative32,202
    Liverpool West ToxtethClyde Tabor WilsonConservative20,633
    Llandaff and BarryPatrick MunroConservative33,590
    LlanellyJohn Kenneth WilliamsLabour34,196
    London UniversityErnest Graham-LittleNational Independent8,461
    Londonderry CityRonald Deane RossUlster Unionist Party0
    LonsdaleDavid Alexander Robert LindsayConservative17,423
    LoughboroughLawrence KimballConservative22,310
    LowestoftGervais Squire Chittick RentoulConservative22,886
    LudlowGeorge Windsor-CliveConservative19,700
    LutonEdward Leslie BurginLiberal National32,015
    MacclesfieldJohn Rumney RemerConservative30,796
    MaidstoneAlfred BossomConservative27,394
    MaldonEdward Archibald Ruggles-BriseConservative22,055
    Manchester ArdwickAlbert George Hubert FullerConservative21,630
    Manchester BlackleyJohn Lees-JonesConservative15,717
    Manchester ClaytonWilliam Henry FlanaganConservative22,072
    Manchester ExchangeEdward Brocklehurst FieldenConservative24,261
    Manchester GortonEric Alfred George Shackleton BaileyConservative21,228
    Manchester HulmeJoseph NallConservative25,185
    Manchester Moss SideGerald Berkeley HurstConservative23,274
    Manchester PlattingAlan Ernest Leofric ChorltonConservative23,588
    Manchester RusholmeFrank Boyd MerrimanConservative24,817
    Manchester WithingtonEdward FlemingConservative36,097
    MansfieldCharles BrownLabour26,865
    MeltonWilliam Lindsay EverardConservative30,355
    MerionethHenry Haydn JonesLiberal Democrats9,756
    MerthyrRichard Collingham WallheadIndependent Labour Party24,623
    Mid Bedfordshire1st Viscount Boyd of Merton Alan Lennox-BoydConservative15,213
    Middleton and PrestwichAlexander Nairne Stewart SandemanConservative31,702
    Midlothian and Peebles NorthernDavid John ColvilleScottish Unionist22,211
    Mile EndWilliam James O'DonovanConservative12,399
    MitchamRichard James MellerConservative38,948
    MonmouthCharles Leolin Forestier-WalkerConservative24,829
    MontgomeryEdward Clement DaviesLiberal National0
    Montrose BoroughsRobert HutchisonLiberal National17,212
    Moray and Nairn1st Viscount Stuart of Findhorn James StuartScottish Unionist0
    MorpethGodfrey NicholsonConservative20,806
    MossleyAustin HopkinsonNational Independent17,017
    MotherwellThomas OrmistonScottish Unionist15,513
    NeathWilliam JenkinsLabour30,873
    Nelson and ColneLinton Theodore ThorpConservative28,747
    New Forest and ChristchurchWilfrid William AshleyConservative35,544
    NewarkWilliam Arthur Henry Cavendish-BentinckConservative25,445
    NewburyHoward Clifton BrownConservative0
    Newcastle-under-LymeJosiah Clement WedgwoodIndependent Labour0
    NewportReginald George ClarryConservative27,829
    NewtonReginald Clare EssenhighConservative16,064
    NormantonFrederick HallLabour22,877
    North CornwallDonald MacleanLiberal16,867
    North DorsetCecil HanburyConservative15,499
    North East Bethnal GreenHarry Louis NathanLiberal13,135
    North East DerbyshireJardine Bell WhyteConservative20,719
    North HammersmithMary Ada PickfordConservative18,815
    North LanarkshireWilliam John St Clair Anstruther-GrayScottish Unionist24,384
    North Newcastle upon TyneNicholas Grattan-DoyleConservative30,245
    North NorfolkThomas Russell Albert Mason CookConservative19,988
    North West Kingston upon HullAlbert Lambert WardConservative26,549
    NorthamptonMervyn Edward Manningham-BullerConservative34,817
    NorthwichColum Edmund Crichton-StuartConservative30,061
    NorwichGeoffrey Hithersay ShakespeareLiberal National40,925
    NorwichGeorge Albert HartlandConservative38,883
    NorwoodWalter Greaves-LordConservative30,851
    Nottingham CentralTerence James O'ConnorConservative25,828
    Nottingham EastLouis Halle GlucksteinConservative17,484
    Nottingham SouthGeorge Wilfrid Holford KnightNational Labour22,852
    Nottingham WestArthur Cecil CapornConservative20,596
    NuneatonEdward Tempest Tunstall NorthConservative25,839
    OgmoreEdward WilliamsLabour23,064
    OldhamAnthony Crommelin CrossleyConservative50,693
    OldhamHamilton William KerrConservative50,395
    Orkney and ShetlandRobert William HamiltonLiberal0
    OrmskirkSamuel Thomas RosbothamNational Labour30,368
    OswestryBertie Edward Parker LeightonConservative23,740
    OxfordRobert Croft BourneConservative0
    Oxford UniversityHugh Richard Heathcote Gascoyne-CecilConservative0
    Oxford UniversityCharles William Chadwick OmanConservative0
    Paddington NorthBrendan BrackenConservative23,901
    Paddington SouthErnest Augustus TaylorConservative27,206
    PaisleyJoseph Paton MaclayLiberal26,187
    PeckhamDavid Field BeattyConservative19,458
    Peebles and South MidlothianArchibald Henry Maule RamsayScottish Unionist17,435
    PembrokeshireGwilym Lloyd-GeorgeLiberal24,606
    PenistoneClifford GlossopConservative19,556
    Penrith and CockermouthArthur Carlyne Niven DixeyConservative12,904
    Penryn and FalmouthMaurice PetherickConservative16,388
    PerthMungo David Malcolm MurrayScottish Unionist19,254
    PeterboroughDavid George Brownlow CecilConservative26,640
    PetersfieldWilliam Graham NicholsonConservative26,081
    PlaistowWilliam James ThorneLabour0
    Plymouth DevonportLeslie Hore-BelishaLiberal National23,459
    Plymouth DrakeFrederick Edward GuestConservative25,063
    Plymouth SuttonNancy AstorConservative24,277
    PontefractThomas Edmund Sotheron-EstcourtConservative20,941
    PontypoolThomas GriffithsLabour18,981
    PontypriddDavid DaviesLabour21,751
    Poplar SouthDavid James AdamsLabour16,253
    Portsmouth CentralRalph Edward Blackett BeaumontConservative24,623
    Portsmouth NorthBetram Godfray FalleConservative26,331
    Portsmouth SouthHerbert Robin CayzerConservative32,634
    PrestonWilliam MacColin KirkpatrickConservative46,276
    PrestonAdrian Charles MoreingConservative45,843
    Pudsey and OtleyCharles Granville GibsonConservative31,701
    PutneySamuel SamuelConservative27,318
    Queen's University of BelfastThomas SinclairUlster Unionist Party0
    ReadingAlfred Bakewell HowittConservative34,439
    ReigateGordon Cosmo ToucheConservative33,934
    Rhondda EastDavid MorganLabour22,086
    Rhondda WestWilliam JohnLabour23,024
    Richmond (Surrey)Newton James MooreConservative35,333
    Richmond (Yorks)1st Baron Crathorne Thomas DugdaleConservative0
    RiponJames McDermott-HillConservative37,898
    RochdaleThomas Edward JessonConservative25,346
    RomfordWilliam HutchisonConservative50,097
    Ross and CromartyJames Ian Stewart MacphersonLiberal National0
    RossendaleRonald Hibbert CrossConservative16,206
    Rother ValleyThomas GrundyLabour26,185
    RotherhamGeorge HerbertConservative23,596
    RotherhitheNorah Cecil RungeConservative11,666
    RothwellWilliam LunnLabour24,897
    Roxburgh and SelkirkWalter John Montagu Douglas ScottScottish Unionist21,394
    RoytonHarold SutcliffeConservative21,044
    RugbyHenry David Reginald MargessonConservative24,493
    RushcliffeHenry Bucknall BettertonConservative36,670
    RutherglenHerbert James MossScottish Unionist22,185
    Rutland and StamfordNeville Woodford Smith-CaringtonConservative19,086
    RyeGeorge Loyd CourthopeConservative0
    Saffron WaldenRichard Austen ButlerConservative22,501
    Salford NorthJohn Patrick MorrisConservative25,151
    Salford SouthJohn Joseph StourtonConservative22,140
    Salford WestFrederick Wolfe AstburyConservative24,083
    SalisburyJames Archibald St George Fitzwarenne Despencer-RobertsonConservative23,189
    Scarborough and WhitbyHerbert Paul LathamConservative32,025
    SeahamJames Ramsay MacDonaldNational Labour28,978
    SedgefieldRoland JenningsConservative21,956
    SevenoaksEdward Hilton YoungConservative0
    Sheffield AttercliffeCecil Frederick PikeConservative15,185
    Sheffield BrightsideHamer Field RussellConservative20,270
    Sheffield CentralWilliam Whytehead BoultonConservative21,589
    Sheffield EcclesallSamuel RobertsConservative0
    Sheffield HallamLouis William SmithConservative26,857
    Sheffield HillsboroughJoseph Gurney BraithwaiteConservative23,819
    Sheffield ParkArthur Shirley BennConservative26,392
    ShipleyJames LockwoodConservative27,304
    ShoreditchCharles Harold SummersbyLiberal National19,596
    ShrewsburyGeorge Arthur Victor DuckworthConservative18,505
    SilvertownJohn Henry JonesLabour19,851
    SkiptonErnest Roy BirdConservative28,013
    SmethwickAlfred Roy WiseConservative20,945
    South AyrshireJames Orr MacAndrewScottish Unionist16,657
    South DerbyshirePaul Vychan Emrys-EvansConservative33,965
    South Dorset7th Marquess of Salisbury Robert Gascoyne-CecilConservative21,284
    South East EssexHenry Victor Alpin MacKinnon RaikesConservative30,436
    South HammersmithJames Douglas CookeConservative21,018
    South MoltonGeorge LambertLiberal National25,700
    South NorfolkJames Archibald ChristieConservative21,195
    South ShieldsHarcourt JohnstoneLiberal Democrats30,528
    South West Bethnal GreenPercy Alfred HarrisLiberal Democrats10,176
    South West Kingston upon HullRichard Kidston LawConservative25,909
    South West NorfolkAlan McLeanConservative19,614
    SouthamptonWilliam Craven-EllisNational Government54,699
    SouthamptonCharles Coupar BarrieLiberal National54,269
    Southend-on-SeaGwendolen Florence Mary GuinnessConservative46,564
    Southport1st Viscount Hudson Robert HudsonConservative30,307
    Southwark CentralIan Macdonald HorobinNational Government15,913
    Southwark NorthEdward Anthony StraussLiberal National13,045
    Southwark South EastEvelyn George Harcourt PowellConservative11,063
    Sowerby1st Baron McCorquodale of Newton Malcolm McCorquodaleConservative25,511
    SpelthorneReginald BlakerConservative34,115
    Spen ValleyJohn Allsebrook SimonLiberal National28,647
    SpennymoorJoseph BateyLabour18,072
    St AlbansFrancis Edward FremantleConservative36,690
    St HelensRichard SpencerConservative26,131
    St IvesWalter RuncimanLiberal National0
    St MaryleboneJames Rennell RoddConservative39,976
    St Pancras NorthWilliam Jocelyn Ian FraserConservative22,490
    St Pancras South EastAlfred Lane BeitConservative18,064
    St Pancras South WestGeorge Gibson MitchesonConservative18,737
    StaffordWilliam George Arthur Ormsby-GoreConservative18,467
    Stalybridge and HydeSydney HopeConservative27,557
    Stirling and FalkirkBaron Reid James ReidScottish Unionist21,844
    StockportSamuel Schofield HammersleyConservative50,936
    StockportAlan DowerConservative47,757
    Stockton-on-TeesMaurice Harold MacmillanConservative29,199
    StokeIda CopelandConservative19,918
    Stoke NewingtonGeorge William Henry JonesConservative16,035
    StoneJoseph Quinton LambConservative20,327
    StourbridgeRobert Harry MorganConservative22,652
    StratfordThomas Edward GrovesLabour13,925
    StreathamWilliam Lane-MitchellConservative30,358
    StretfordGustav Adolph RenwickConservative39,002
    StroudWalter PerkinsConservative27,612
    SudburyHenry Walter BurtonConservative13,500
    SunderlandBaron Buckton Samuel StoreyConservative52,589
    SunderlandLuke ThompsonConservative53,386
    Swansea EastDavid WilliamsLabour17,126
    Swansea WestLewis JonesLiberal National20,603
    SwindonReginald BanksConservative22,756
    TamworthArthur Herbert Drummond Ramsay Steel-MaitlandConservative41,571
    TauntonAndrew Hamilton GaultConservative22,564
    TavistockColin Mark PatrickConservative17,310
    The HartlepoolsWilliam George Howard GrittenConservative30,842
    The WrekinJames Baldwin-WebbConservative22,258
    Thirsk and MaltonRobert Hugh TurtonConservative0
    ThornburyDerrick Wellesley GunstonConservative23,072
    TivertonGilbert John Acland-TroyteConservative0
    TonbridgeHerbert Henry Spender-ClayConservative30,602
    TorquayCharles WilliamsConservative34,690
    TotnesSam HarveyConservative26,765
    Tottenham NorthEdward DoranConservative22,172
    Tottenham SouthFrancis Noel PalmerNational Labour17,824
    TwickenhamJohn FergusonConservative39,161
    TynemouthAlexander West RussellConservative17,607
    University of WalesErnest EvansLiberal Democrats2,229
    UptonAlfred James ChotznerConservative17,561
    UxbridgeJohn Jestyn LlewellinConservative35,836
    WakefieldGeorge Brown HillmanConservative15,881
    WallaseyJohn Theodore Cuthbert Moore-BrabazonConservative40,161
    WallsendBaroness Ward Irene WardConservative25,999
    WalsallJoseph Alexander LeckieLiberal Democrats30,507
    Wandsworth CentralHenry JacksonConservative19,159
    WansbeckBernard CruddasConservative33,659
    WarringtonNoel Barré GoldieConservative24,400
    Warwick and LeamingtonRobert Anthony EdenConservative38,584
    WaterlooHarold Malcolm BullockConservative0
    WatfordDennis Henry HerbertConservative34,076
    WednesburyWilliam Humble Eric WardConservative25,000
    WellingboroughArchibald William Henry JamesConservative22,127
    WellsAnthony John MuirheadConservative17,711
    WentworthGeorge Henry HirstLabour31,861
    West Aberdeen and KincardineCharles Malcolm Barclay-HarveyScottish Unionist14,266
    West BromwichAlexander RamsayConservative17,729
    West DerbyshireEdward William Spencer CavendishConservative0
    West DorsetWilliam Philip ColfoxConservative15,510
    West FifeCharles Black MilneScottish Unionist12,997
    West FulhamCyril Stephen CobbConservative24,257
    West MiddlesbroughFrank Kingsley GriffithLiberal Democrats26,011
    West Newcastle upon TyneJoseph William LeechConservative28,560
    West RenfrewshireHenry James Scrymgeour-WedderburnScottish Unionist17,318
    West StirlingshireJames Campbell KerScottish Unionist14,771
    West WalthamstowValentine la Touche McEnteeLabour14,144
    West WolverhamptonRobert Bland BirdConservative26,181
    Westbury1st Baron Grimston of Westbury Robert GrimstonConservative16,949
    Western IslesThomas Bridgehill Wilson RamsayLiberal National5,793
    WesthoughtonRhys DaviesLabour19,301
    Westminster AbbeyOtho William NicholsonConservative0
    Westminster St George'sAlfred Duff CooperConservative0
    WestmorlandOliver StanleyConservative0
    Weston-Super-MareJohn Francis Ashley ErskineConservative35,255
    Whitechapel and St George'sBarnett JannerLiberal Democrats11,013
    WhitehavenWilliam NunnConservative16,286
    WidnesJohn RobinsonConservative25,123
    WiganJohn ParkinsonLabour23,544
    Willesden EastDaniel Gerald SomervilleConservative28,993
    Willesden WestMavis Constance TateConservative23,910
    WimbledonJohn Cecil PowerConservative39,643
    WinchesterRobert EllisConservative31,131
    WindsorAnnesley Ashworth SomervilleConservative0
    WirralGeorge Christopher ClaytonConservative44,935
    Wood GreenGodfrey Lampson Tennyson Locker-LampsonConservative44,364
    WoodbridgeWalter Ross-TaylorConservative25,654
    Woolwich EastErnest George HicksLabour16,658
    Woolwich WestHoward Kingsley WoodConservative26,441
    WorcesterWilliam Pomeroy Crawford GreeneConservative16,357
    WorkingtonThomas CapeLabour18,469
    WrexhamAled Owen RobertsLiberal Democrats22,474
    WycombeAlfred William Fortescue KnoxConservative41,208
    YeovilGeorge Frederick DaviesConservative20,165
    YorkLawrence Roger LumleyConservative30,216

    Loading...