Psephology.AI

    UK General Election 29 Oct 1924

    UK General Election 29 Oct 1924 was held on 29 October 1924. 612 seats were filled across 595 areas, from 1,428 candidates. Unionist won 358, The Labour Party won 151 and Liberal Democrats won 40.

    Date
    29 October 1924
    Seats filled
    612
    Candidates
    1,428
    Areas
    595
    UK General Election 29 Oct 1924: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Unionist4633586,704,71740.3%
    The Labour Party5141515,486,77333.0%
    Liberal Democrats339402,933,45417.6%
    Scottish Unionist5838699,2684.2%
    Ulster Unionist Party1313451,2782.7%
    Constitutionalist127185,0751.1%
    Independent4219,7030.1%
    Communist8155,3460.3%
    Irish Nationalist110—
    Speaker110—
    Sinn Féin8046,4570.3%
    Scottish Prohibition1029,1930.2%
    NI Labour1021,1220.1%
    Independent Liberal103,2410.0%
    Ecclesall Tenants' Protection Association102,6240.0%
    Democratic Labour101,7750.0%
    Independent Unionist105170.0%
    Anti-Socialist102360.0%
    UK General Election 29 Oct 1924: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    AberavonJames Ramsay MacDonaldLabour17,724
    Aberdare1st Viscount Hall George Henry HallLabour24,343
    Aberdeen NorthFrank Herbert RoseLabour13,249
    Aberdeen SouthFrederick Charles ThomsonScottish Unionist16,092
    AbertilleryGeorge BarkerLabour0
    AbingdonRalph George Campbell GlynUnionist13,117
    AccringtonJohn Hugh EdwardsConstitutionalist20,391
    ActonHarry Ernest BrittainUnionist12,799
    AldershotRoundell Cecil PalmerUnionist14,081
    AltrinchamCyril AtkinsonUnionist24,439
    AngleseyRobert John ThomasLiberal Democrats13,407
    AntrimRobert William Hugh O'NeillUlster Unionist Party60,764
    AntrimCharles Curtis CraigUlster Unionist Party60,868
    ArgyllshireFrederick Alexander MacquistenScottish Unionist9,240
    ArmaghWilliam AllenUlster Unionist Party29,021
    AshfordSamuel Strang SteelUnionist15,159
    Ashton-under-LyneCornelius William James HomanUnionist8,971
    AylesburyAlan Hughes BurgoyneUnionist18,132
    Ayr BoroughsJohn Lawrence BairdScottish Unionist16,153
    Balham and TootingAlfred ButtUnionist20,378
    BanburyAlbert James EdmondsonUnionist15,053
    BanffshireWilliam Paterson TempletonScottish Unionist6,829
    Barkston AshGeorge Richard Lane-FoxUnionist16,817
    Barnard CastleCuthbert Morley HeadlamUnionist9,465
    BarnsleyJohn PottsLabour14,738
    BarnstapleBasil Edward PetoUnionist15,479
    Barrow in FurnessJohn BromleyLabour15,512
    BasingstokeArthur Richard HolbrookUnionist15,558
    BassetlawWilliam Ellis Hume-WilliamsUnionist12,732
    BathCharles Talbot FoxcroftUnionist16,067
    Batley and MorleyWalter ForrestLiberal Democrats16,369
    Battersea NorthShapurji Dorabji SaklatvalaCommunist15,096
    Battersea SouthFrancis Richard Henry Penn CurzonUnionist19,588
    BedfordSydney Richard WellsUnionist15,000
    BedwelltyCharles EdwardsLabour0
    Belfast EastHerbert DixonUlster Unionist Party0
    Belfast NorthThomas Edward McConnellUlster Unionist Party34,182
    Belfast SouthThomas MolesUlster Unionist Party0
    Belfast WestRobert John LynnUlster Unionist Party28,435
    BelperHerbert WraggUnionist14,766
    Bermondsey WestAlfred SalterLabour11,578
    Berwick and HaddingtonChichester de Windt CrookshankScottish Unionist11,745
    Berwick-upon-TweedMabel PhilipsonUnionist12,130
    BewdleyStanley BaldwinUnionist0
    BilstonJohn BakerLabour14,583
    Birkenhead EastWilliam Henry StottUnionist11,328
    Birkenhead WestEllis NuttallUnionist13,059
    Birmingham AstonEvelyn CecilUnionist14,244
    Birmingham DeritendJohn Smedley CrookeUnionist13,552
    Birmingham DuddestonJohn Bedford BurmanUnionist11,407
    Birmingham EdgbastonFrancis William LoweUnionist18,822
    Birmingham ErdingtonArthur Herbert Drummond Ramsay Steel-MaitlandUnionist16,754
    Birmingham HandsworthOliver Stillingfleet Locker-LampsonUnionist20,056
    Birmingham King's NortonRobert DennisonLabour10,497
    Birmingham LadywoodArthur Neville ChamberlainUnionist13,374
    Birmingham MoseleyPatrick Joseph Henry HannonUnionist24,333
    Birmingham SparkbrookLeopold Charles Maurice Stennett AmeryUnionist15,718
    Birmingham WestJoseph Austen ChamberlainUnionist14,801
    Birmingham YardleyAlfred Roger JephcottUnionist16,149
    Bishop AucklandBenjamin Charles SpoorLabour15,786
    BlackburnJohn DuckworthLiberal Democrats31,612
    BlackpoolAbraham Walter de FreceUnionist25,839
    BlaydonWilliam WhiteleyLabour17,670
    BodminGerald HarrisonUnionist14,163
    BoltonJoseph Herbert CunliffeUnionist34,690
    BootleVivian Leonard HendersonUnionist12,361
    BosworthRobert GeeUnionist10,114
    BothwellJohn RobertsonLabour14,591
    BournemouthHenry Page CroftUnionist20,620
    Bow and BromleyGeorge LansburyLabour15,740
    Bradford CentralAnthony GadieUnionist17,854
    Bradford EastThomas Davis FenbyLiberal Democrats15,240
    Bradford NorthEugene Joseph Squire Hargreaves RamsdenUnionist11,459
    Bradford SouthWilliam HirstLabour13,919
    Brecon and RadnorWalter D'Arcy HallUnionist12,834
    Brentford and ChiswickWalter Grant MordenUnionist12,098
    BridgwaterBrooks Crompton WoodUnionist14,283
    BriggBerkeley Digby George SheffieldUnionist15,125
    BrightonGeorge Clement TryonUnionist39,387
    BrightonAlfred Cooper RawsonUnionist39,253
    Bristol CentralThomas Walker Hobart InskipUnionist17,177
    Bristol EastWalter John BakerLabour16,920
    Bristol NorthFrederick Edward GuestLiberal Democrats17,799
    Bristol SouthWilliam Beddoe ReesLiberal Democrats16,722
    Bristol WestGeorge Abraham GibbsUnionist23,574
    BrixtonDavison DalzielUnionist15,755
    BromleyCuthbert JamesUnionist20,272
    BroxtoweGeorge Alfred SpencerLabour15,276
    BuckinghamGeorge Edward Wentworth BowyerUnionist15,129
    BuckroseGuy Reginald Archer GauntUnionist13,966
    BurnleyBaron Rowley Arthur HendersonLabour20,549
    BurslemAndrew David MacLarenLabour14,361
    BurtonJohn GrettonUnionist20,550
    BuryCharles AinsworthUnionist13,382
    Bury St EdmundsWalter Edward GuinnessUnionist16,073
    Bute and North AyrshireAylmer Gould Hunter-WestonScottish Unionist16,203
    Caernarvon BoroughsDavid Lloyd GeorgeLiberal Democrats16,058
    CaernarvonshireGoronwy OwenLiberal Democrats15,033
    CaerphillyMark JonesLabour17,723
    Caithness and SutherlandArchibald Henry Macdonald SinclairLiberal Democrats0
    Camberwell NorthCharles George AmmonLabour11,300
    Camberwell North WestEdward Taswell CampbellUnionist9,626
    CamborneAlgernon Henry MoreingConstitutionalist9,530
    CambridgeGeorge Douglas Cochrane NewtonUnionist12,628
    Cambridge UniversityGeorge Geoffrey Gilbert ButlerUnionist4,026
    Cambridge UniversityJohn Frederick Peel RawlinsonUnionist4,569
    CambridgeshireRichard George BriscoeUnionist15,530
    CannockWilliam AdamsonLabour16,347
    CanterburyRonald John McNeillUnionist16,693
    Cardiff CentralLewis LougherUnionist14,537
    Cardiff EastClement Kinloch-CookeUnionist10,036
    Cardiff SouthHenry Arthur EvansUnionist11,542
    CardiganshireRhys Hopkin MorrisLiberal Democrats0
    CarlisleWilliam WatsonUnionist12,787
    CarmarthenAlfred Moritz MondLiberal Democrats17,281
    Central Aberdeen and KincardineRobert Workman SmithScottish Unionist9,130
    Central Kingston upon HullJoseph Montague KenworthyLiberal Democrats15,234
    Central Newcastle upon TyneCharles Philips TrevelyanLabour14,542
    ChathamJohn Theodore Cuthbert Moore-BrabazonUnionist13,184
    ChelmsfordHenry Honywood Curtis-BennettUnionist15,875
    ChelseaSamuel John Gurney HoareUnionist13,816
    CheltenhamJames Tynte Agg-GardnerUnionist11,909
    ChertseyPhilip Wigham RichardsonUnionist18,310
    Chester-le-StreetJohn James LawsonLabour22,700
    ChesterfieldBarnet KenyonLiberal Democrats13,971
    ChichesterJohn Sewell CourtauldUnionist20,710
    ChippenhamVictor Alexander CazaletUnionist13,227
    ChislehurstWaldron SmithersUnionist14,440
    ChorleyDouglas Hewitt HackingUnionist17,844
    Cirencester and TewkesburyThomas DaviesUnionist18,201
    City of ChesterCharles William CayzerUnionist12,491
    City of LondonThomas Vansittart BowaterUnionist0
    City of LondonEdward Charles GrenfellUnionist0
    Clackmannan and East StirlingshireLauchlan MacNeill WeirLabour13,032
    ClaphamJohn LeighUnionist16,404
    Clay CrossCharles DuncanLabour14,618
    ClevelandPark GoffUnionist16,578
    ClitheroeWilliam BrassUnionist16,637
    CoatbridgeJames WelshLabour12,782
    ColchesterLaming Worthington-EvansUnionist14,283
    Colne ValleyPhilip SnowdenLabour14,215
    Combined English UniversitiesWilliam Martin ConwayUnionist2,231
    Combined English UniversitiesHerbert Albert Laurens FisherLiberal Democrats1,333
    Combined Scottish UniversitiesHenry CraikScottish Unionist7,188
    Combined Scottish UniversitiesDugald McCoig CowanLiberal Democrats5,011
    Combined Scottish UniversitiesGeorge Andreas BerryScottish Unionist3,781
    ConsettHerbert DunnicoLabour18,842
    County LouthArthur Pelham HeneageUnionist12,674
    CoventryArchibald Boyd Boyd-CarpenterUnionist22,712
    CreweErnest CraigUnionist18,333
    Croydon NorthGlyn Keith Murray MasonUnionist25,972
    Croydon SouthWilliam Lowson Mitchell-ThomsonUnionist23,734
    Cumberland NorthDonald Sterling Palmer HowardUnionist10,586
    DarlingtonWilliam Edwin PeaseUnionist15,174
    DartfordAngus McDonnellUnionist20,108
    DarwenFrank Bernard SandersonUnionist13,017
    DaventryEdward Algernon FitzRoyUnionist12,683
    DenbighEllis William DaviesLiberal Democrats12,671
    DeptfordCharles William BowermanLabour21,903
    DerbyJames Henry ThomasLabour27,423
    DerbyRichard Harman LuceUnionist25,425
    DevizesPercy Angier HurdUnionist12,157
    DewsburyBenjamin RileyLabour9,941
    Don ValleyThomas WilliamsLabour14,958
    DoncasterWilfred PalingLabour16,496
    DoverJohn Jacob AstorUnionist21,186
    DownDavid Douglas ReidUlster Unionist Party58,929
    DownJohn Morrow SimmsUlster Unionist Party58,777
    DudleyCyril Edward LloydUnionist11,199
    DulwichFrederick HallUnionist15,611
    Dumbarton BoroughsDavid KirkwoodLabour14,562
    DumfriesshireJohn CharterisScottish Unionist12,718
    DunbartonshireDavid Pinkerton FlemingScottish Unionist16,223
    DundeeEdmund Dene MorelLabour32,846
    Dunfermline BoroughsWilliam WatsonLabour13,887
    DurhamJoshua RitsonLabour15,032
    EalingHerbert NieldUnionist18,572
    East Aberdeen and KincardineBaron Boothby Robert BoothbyScottish Unionist7,363
    East DorsetGordon Ralph Hall CaineUnionist14,479
    East FifeArchibald Douglas CochraneScottish Unionist12,664
    East FulhamKenyon Vaughan-MorganUnionist16,657
    East GrinsteadHenry Strother CautleyUnionist18,365
    East Ham NorthCharles Williamson CrookUnionist11,194
    East Ham SouthAlfred BarnesLabour13,644
    East Kingston upon HullLawrence Roger LumleyUnionist12,296
    East MiddlesbroughEllen WilkinsonLabour9,574
    East Newcastle upon TyneMartin Henry ConnollyLabour13,120
    East NorfolkReginald James Neville NevilleUnionist11,283
    East RenfrewshireAlexander Munro MacRobertScottish Unionist13,716
    East SurreyJames GalbraithUnionist15,999
    East WalthamstowHamar GreenwoodConstitutionalist11,312
    East WolverhamptonGeorge Rennie ThorneLiberal Democrats11,066
    EastbourneGeorge Ambrose LloydUnionist17,533
    Ebbw ValeEvan DaviesLabour0
    EcclesAlbert BethelUnionist16,833
    EddisburyHarry BarnstonUnionist11,006
    Edinburgh CentralWilliam GrahamLabour13,628
    Edinburgh EastThomas Drummond ShielsLabour8,460
    Edinburgh NorthPatrick Johnstone FordScottish Unionist14,461
    Edinburgh SouthSamuel ChapmanScottish Unionist15,854
    Edinburgh WestIan MacIntyreScottish Unionist10,628
    EdmontonFrancis Alfred BroadLabour11,614
    EllandWilliam Cornforth RobinsonLabour11,690
    EnfieldReginald Vincent Kempenfelt ApplinUnionist13,886
    EppingWinston Leonard Spencer ChurchillConstitutionalist19,843
    EpsomGeorge Rowland BladesUnionist20,017
    EveshamBolton Meredith Eyres-MonsellUnionist13,176
    ExeterRobert Hunt Stapylton Dudley Lydston NewmanUnionist14,522
    EyeWilliam Charles Arcedeckne VanneckUnionist13,450
    FarehamJohn Humphrey DavidsonUnionist19,108
    FarnhamArthur Michael SamuelUnionist18,272
    FarnworthThomas GreenallLabour15,327
    FavershamGranville WhelerUnionist14,432
    Fermanagh and TyroneCharles Fausset FallsUlster Unionist Party44,716
    Fermanagh and TyroneJames Alexander PringleUlster Unionist Party44,711
    FinchleyEdward Cecil George CadoganUnionist15,277
    FinsburyGeorge Masterman GillettLabour12,363
    FlintshireErnest Handforth Goodman RobertsUnionist19,054
    Forest of DeanJames WignallLabour11,048
    ForfarshireHarry HopeScottish Unionist8,022
    FromeGeoffrey Kelsall PetoUnionist16,397
    FyldeEdward Montagu Cavendish StanleyUnionist0
    GainsboroughHarry Frederick Comfort CrookshankUnionist10,281
    GallowayArthur John Henniker-HughanScottish Unionist12,268
    GatesheadJohn Warburton BeckettLabour23,514
    GillinghamGerald Fitzroy HohlerUnionist12,418
    Glasgow BridgetonJames MaxtonLabour16,850
    Glasgow CamlachieCampbell StephenLabour14,588
    Glasgow CathcartRobert MacDonaldScottish Unionist18,440
    Glasgow CentralWilliam AlexanderScottish Unionist18,258
    Glasgow GorbalsGeorge BuchananLabour19,480
    Glasgow GovanNeil MacleanLabour15,132
    Glasgow HillheadRobert Stevenson HorneScottish Unionist14,572
    Glasgow KelvingroveWalter ElliotScottish Unionist18,034
    Glasgow MaryhillJames Brown CouperScottish Unionist15,460
    Glasgow PartickHumphrey George Maurice Broun-LindsayScottish Unionist13,167
    Glasgow PollokJohn GilmourScottish Unionist20,622
    Glasgow ShettlestonBaron Wheatley John WheatleyLabour12,714
    Glasgow SpringburnGeorge Downie Blyth Crookston HardieLabour15,635
    Glasgow St RolloxJames StewartLabour16,299
    Glasgow TradestonThomas HendersonLabour14,067
    GloucesterJames Nockells HorlickUnionist10,525
    GowerDavid GrenfellLabour15,374
    GranthamVictor Alexander George Anthony WarrenderUnionist14,746
    GravesendIrving James AlberyUnionist15,410
    Great GrimsbyWalter James WomersleyUnionist21,487
    Great YarmouthFrank Cecil MeyerUnionist10,273
    GreenockGodfrey Pattison CollinsLiberal Democrats12,752
    GreenwichGeorge Hopwood HumeUnionist18,473
    GuildfordHenry Cecil BuckinghamUnionist18,273
    Hackney CentralRobert Vaughan GowerUnionist11,414
    Hackney NorthAustin Uvedale Morgan HudsonUnionist11,975
    Hackney SouthGeorge Morgan Garro-JonesLiberal Democrats13,415
    HalifaxJohn Henry WhitleySpeaker0
    HamiltonDuncan Macgregor GrahamLabour13,003
    HampsteadGeorge BalfourUnionist21,432
    HanleySamuel ClowesLabour13,527
    HarboroughLewis Phillips WinbyUnionist13,024
    HarrowIsidore SalmonUnionist16,526
    HarwichFrederick Gill RiceUnionist12,219
    HastingsEustace Sutherland Campbell PercyUnionist15,217
    Hemel HempsteadJohn Colin Campbell DavidsonUnionist12,985
    HemsworthJohn GuestLabour15,593
    HendonPhilip Lloyd-GraemeUnionist19,183
    HenleyRobert Ronald HendersonUnionist14,830
    HerefordSamuel RobertsUnionist13,210
    HertfordMurray Fraser SueterUnionist14,582
    HexhamDouglas Clifton BrownUnionist10,741
    Heywood and RadcliffeAbraham EnglandConstitutionalist19,131
    High PeakSamuel Hill Hill-WoodUnionist14,560
    HitchinGuy Molesworth KindersleyUnionist14,019
    HolbornJames Farquharson RemnantUnionist11,428
    HoldernessSamuel Servington SaveryUnionist12,911
    Holland with BostonArthur Wellesley DeanUnionist15,459
    HonitonArthur Clive Morrison-BellUnionist14,804
    HorncastleHenry Cobden HaslamUnionist10,912
    HornseyDavid Euan WallaceUnionist21,017
    Horsham and WorthingEdward TurnourUnionist23,715
    Houghton-le-SpringRobin RichardsonLabour17,857
    HowdenshireFrancis Stanley JacksonUnionist0
    HuddersfieldJames Hindle HudsonLabour19,010
    HuntingdonshireCharles Kenneth MurchisonUnionist12,827
    HythePhilip Albert Gustave David SassoonUnionist12,843
    IlfordFredric WiseUnionist22,825
    IlkestonGeorge OliverLabour11,011
    InceSamuel WalshLabour18,272
    InvernessMurdoch MacdonaldLiberal Democrats11,468
    IpswichFrancis John Childs GanzoniUnionist19,621
    Isle of ElyHugh Vere Huntly Duff Munro Lucas-ToothUnionist13,344
    Isle of ThanetEsmond Cecil HarmsworthUnionist21,130
    Isle of WightPeter Drummond MacdonaldUnionist19,346
    Islington EastRobert Inigo TaskerUnionist14,174
    Islington NorthWilliam Henry CowanUnionist15,562
    Islington SouthWilliam Sampson CluseLabour10,347
    Islington West1st Baron Amwell Frederick MontagueLabour10,174
    JarrowRichard WilsonLabour18,203
    KeighleyHastings Bertrand Lees-SmithLabour14,105
    KenningtonGeorge HarveyUnionist14,898
    Kensington NorthPercy George GatesUnionist16,255
    Kensington SouthWilliam Henry DavisonUnionist0
    KetteringMervyn Edward Manningham-BullerUnionist16,042
    KidderminsterJohn Sydney Wardlaw-MilneUnionist18,040
    KilmarnockCharles Glen MacAndrewScottish Unionist14,237
    King's LynnEdmund Maurice Burke RocheUnionist11,710
    Kingston upon ThamesFrederick George PerryUnionist19,933
    KingswinfordCharles Henry SitchLabour17,235
    Kinross and Western PerthshireKatharine Marjory Stewart-MurrayScottish Unionist13,565
    Kirkcaldy BoroughsThomas KennedyLabour14,038
    KnutsfordErnest MakinsUnionist18,199
    Lambeth NorthFrank BriantLiberal Democrats7,943
    LanarkStephen MitchellScottish Unionist12,714
    LancasterGerald Paul Joseph Cajetan Carmel Antony Martin StricklandUnionist15,243
    Leeds CentralCharles Henry WilsonUnionist16,182
    Leeds NorthWilliam Gervase BeckettUnionist18,502
    Leeds North EastJohn Dearman BirchallUnionist16,396
    Leeds SouthHenry Charles CharletonLabour12,799
    Leeds South EastHenry Herman SlesserLabour15,133
    Leeds WestThomas William StamfordLabour13,057
    LeekWilliam BromfieldLabour14,256
    Leicester EastJohn de Vere LoderUnionist16,090
    Leicester SouthCharles WaterhouseUnionist15,005
    Leicester West1st Baron Pethick-Lawrence Frederick Pethick-LawrenceLabour16,047
    LeighJohn Joseph TinkerLabour17,262
    LeithWilliam Wedgwood BennLiberal Democrats16,569
    LeominsterErnest Whittome SheppersonUnionist12,470
    LewesTufton Victor Hamilton BeamishUnionist13,399
    Lewisham EastAssheton PownallUnionist23,842
    Lewisham WestPhilip DawsonUnionist19,723
    Leyton EastErnest Edward AlexanderUnionist10,649
    Leyton WestJames Dale CasselsUnionist13,212
    LichfieldRoderick Roy WilsonUnionist14,588
    LimehouseClement AttleeLabour11,713
    LincolnRobert Paul TaylorLabour11,596
    LinlithgowshireJames KiddScottish Unionist14,765
    Liverpool East ToxtethAlbert Edward JacobUnionist16,139
    Liverpool Edge HillJohn HayesLabour14,168
    Liverpool EvertonHerbert Charles WoodcockUnionist10,705
    Liverpool ExchangeLeslie Frederic ScottUnionist0
    Liverpool FairfieldBenn Jack Brunel CohenUnionist14,277
    Liverpool KirkdaleJohn Tymperley PennefatherUnionist14,392
    Liverpool ScotlandThomas Power O'ConnorIrish Nationalist0
    Liverpool WaltonHarry Warden Stanley ChilcottUnionist13,387
    Liverpool WavertreeJohn Abraham TinnéUnionist14,063
    Liverpool West DerbyJohn Sandeman AllenUnionist15,667
    Liverpool West ToxtethJoseph GibbinsLabour15,542
    Llandaff and BarryWilliam CopeUnionist15,801
    LlanellyJohn Kenneth WilliamsLabour20,516
    London UniversityErnest Gordon Graham Graham-LittleIndependent3,202
    Londonderry CityMalcolm Martin MacnaghtenUlster Unionist Party30,875
    LonsdaleDavid Alexander Robert LindsayUnionist13,460
    LoughboroughFrank Gibbs RyeUnionist11,114
    LowestoftGervais RentoulUnionist13,422
    LudlowGeorge Windsor-CliveUnionist0
    LutonTerence James O'ConnorUnionist15,443
    MacclesfieldJohn Rumney RemerUnionist17,171
    MaidstoneCarlyon BellairsUnionist16,121
    MaldonEdward Archibald Ruggles-BriseUnionist13,209
    Manchester ArdwickThomas LowthLabour15,941
    Manchester BlackleyWilliam James Harold BriggsUnionist9,737
    Manchester ClaytonJohn Edward SuttonLabour17,338
    Manchester ExchangeEdward Brocklehurst FieldenUnionist13,200
    Manchester GortonJoseph ComptonLabour16,383
    Manchester HulmeJoseph NallUnionist15,374
    Manchester Moss SideGerald Berkeley HurstUnionist14,035
    Manchester PlattingJohn Robert ClynesLabour17,233
    Manchester RusholmeFrank Boyd MerrimanUnionist13,341
    Manchester WithingtonThomas WattsUnionist13,633
    MansfieldFrank Bradley VarleyLabour19,441
    MeltonWilliam Lindsay EverardUnionist17,090
    MerionethHenry Haydn JonesLiberal Democrats9,228
    MerthyrRichard Collingham WallheadLabour19,882
    Mid BedfordshireWilliam Ward WarnerUnionist12,317
    Middleton and PrestwichAlexander Nairne Stewart SandemanUnionist16,005
    Midlothian and Peebles NorthernGeorge Aitken Clark HutchisonScottish Unionist11,320
    Mile EndJohn ScurrLabour8,306
    MitchamRichard James MellerUnionist15,984
    MonmouthCharles Leolin Forestier-WalkerUnionist16,510
    MontgomeryDavid DaviesLiberal Democrats14,942
    Montrose BoroughsRobert HutchisonLiberal Democrats9,226
    Moray and Nairn1st Viscount Stuart of Findhorn James StuartScottish Unionist9,762
    MorpethRobert SmillieLabour19,248
    MossleyAustin HopkinsonIndependent15,435
    MotherwellJames BarrLabour12,816
    NeathWilliam JenkinsLabour0
    Nelson and ColneArthur GreenwoodLabour19,922
    New Forest and ChristchurchWilfrid William AshleyUnionist17,945
    NewarkWilliam Arthur Henry Cavendish-BentinckUnionist14,129
    NewburyHoward Clifton BrownUnionist14,759
    Newcastle-under-LymeJosiah Clement WedgwoodLabour14,226
    NewportReginald George ClarryUnionist20,426
    NewtonRobin YoungLabour12,875
    NormantonFrederick HallLabour0
    North CornwallAlfred Martyn WilliamsUnionist12,639
    North DorsetCecil HanburyUnionist11,819
    North East Bethnal GreenWalter WindsorLabour9,560
    North East DerbyshireFrank LeeLabour13,420
    North HammersmithEllis Ashmead-BartlettUnionist12,925
    North LanarkshireAlexander SprotScottish Unionist13,880
    North Newcastle upon TyneNicholas Grattan-DoyleUnionist18,386
    North NorfolkNoel Edward BuxtonLabour11,978
    North West Kingston upon HullAlbert Lambert WardUnionist15,072
    NorthamptonArthur Edward Aveling HollandUnionist16,017
    NorthwichColum Edward Crichton-StuartUnionist14,545
    NorwichJames Griffyth FairfaxUnionist28,529
    NorwichEdward Hilton YoungLiberal Democrats28,842
    NorwoodWalter Greaves-LordUnionist22,178
    Nottingham CentralAlbert James BennettUnionist15,107
    Nottingham EastClement Edmund Royds BrocklebankUnionist11,524
    Nottingham SouthHenry Cavendish-BentinckUnionist13,725
    Nottingham WestArthur HaydayLabour12,782
    NuneatonArthur Oswald James HopeUnionist15,242
    OgmoreVernon HartshornLabour0
    OldhamEdward William Macleay GriggLiberal Democrats36,761
    OldhamAlfred Duff CooperUnionist37,419
    Orkney and ShetlandRobert HamiltonLiberal Democrats0
    OrmskirkFrancis Nicholas BlundellUnionist13,392
    OswestryWilliam Clive BridgemanUnionist14,316
    OxfordRobert Croft BourneUnionist12,196
    Oxford UniversityGeorge Gilbert Aimé MurrayLiberal Democrats2,643
    Oxford UniversityHugh Richard Heathcote Gascoyne CecilUnionist4,320
    Paddington NorthWilliam George PerringUnionist14,044
    Paddington SouthHenry Douglas KingUnionist0
    PaisleyEdward Rosslyn MitchellLabour17,057
    PeckhamEdward Hugh John Neale DaltonLabour13,361
    Peebles and South MidlothianJoseph WestwoodLabour7,797
    PembrokeshireCharles William Mackay PriceUnionist14,575
    PenistoneRennie SmithLabour10,997
    Penrith and CockermouthArthur Carlyne Niven DixeyUnionist11,431
    Penryn and FalmouthGeorge PilcherUnionist12,485
    PerthArchibald Noel SkeltonScottish Unionist13,022
    PeterboroughHenry Leonard Campbell BrasseyUnionist14,195
    PetersfieldWilliam Graham NicholsonUnionist14,646
    PlaistowWilliam James ThorneLabour15,609
    Plymouth DevonportLeslie Hore-BelishaLiberal Democrats11,115
    Plymouth DrakeArthur Shirley BennUnionist14,669
    Plymouth SuttonNancy AstorUnionist18,174
    PontefractChristopher Robert Ingham BrookeUnionist13,745
    PontypoolThomas GriffithsLabour15,378
    PontypriddBaron Maelor Thomas JonesLabour18,301
    Poplar SouthSamuel MarchLabour16,224
    Portsmouth CentralHarry Seymour FosterUnionist14,028
    Portsmouth NorthBertram Godfray FalleUnionist17,597
    Portsmouth SouthHerbert Robin CayzerUnionist22,423
    PrestonAlfred Ravenscroft KennedyUnionist25,887
    PrestonThomas ShawLabour27,009
    Pudsey and OtleyFrancis WatsonUnionist14,090
    PutneySamuel SamuelUnionist17,341
    Queen's University of BelfastThomas SinclairUlster Unionist Party0
    ReadingHerbert Geraint WilliamsUnionist21,338
    ReigateGeorge Kynaston CockerillUnionist19,877
    Rhondda EastDavid MorganLabour0
    Rhondda WestWilliam JohnLabour0
    Richmond (Surrey)Newton James MooreUnionist19,948
    Richmond (Yorks)Murrough John WilsonUnionist0
    RiponEdward Frederick Lindley WoodUnionist0
    RochdaleWilliam Thomas KellyLabour14,609
    RomfordCharles Arthur Uryan RhysUnionist15,520
    Ross and CromartyJames Ian Stewart MacphersonLiberal Democrats0
    RossendaleRobert WaddingtonUnionist12,836
    Rother ValleyThomas GrundyLabour18,750
    RotherhamFred William LindleyLabour18,860
    RotherhitheBenjamin SmithLabour12,703
    RothwellWilliam LunnLabour16,540
    Roxburgh and SelkirkWalter John Montagu Douglas ScottScottish Unionist12,684
    RoytonArthur Vernon DaviesUnionist13,859
    RugbyHenry David Reginald MargessonUnionist14,434
    RushcliffeHenry Bucknall BettertonUnionist17,733
    RutherglenWilliam WrightLabour13,796
    Rutland and StamfordNeville Woodford Smith-CaringtonUnionist13,286
    RyeGeorge Loyd CourthopeUnionist14,871
    Saffron WaldenWilliam Foot MitchellUnionist12,289
    Salford NorthSamuel FinburghUnionist14,250
    Salford SouthEdmund Ashworth RadfordUnionist15,163
    Salford WestFrederick Wolfe AstburyUnionist16,719
    SalisburyHugh MorrisonUnionist14,475
    Scarborough and WhitbySidney HerbertUnionist18,911
    SeahamSidney James WebbLabour22,399
    SedgefieldLeonard RopnerUnionist13,968
    SevenoaksHerbert Walter StylesUnionist15,125
    Sheffield AttercliffeCecil Henry WilsonLabour16,802
    Sheffield BrightsideArthur Augustus William Harry PonsonbyLabour17,053
    Sheffield CentralJames Fitzalan HopeUnionist13,302
    Sheffield EcclesallAlbert HarlandUnionist16,131
    Sheffield HallamFrederick Hugh SykesUnionist15,446
    Sheffield HillsboroughAlbert Victor AlexanderLabour16,573
    Sheffield ParkRichard Storry DeansUnionist14,053
    ShipleyWilliam MackinderLabour11,862
    ShoreditchErnest ThurtleLabour16,608
    ShrewsburyDudley RyderUnionist13,220
    SilvertownJohn Henry JonesLabour15,962
    SkiptonErnest Roy BirdUnionist14,924
    SmethwickJohn DavisonLabour14,491
    South AyrshireJames BrownLabour11,313
    South DerbyshireJames Augustus GrantUnionist16,448
    South DorsetRobert Daniel Thwaites YerburghUnionist13,900
    South East EssexHerbert William LockerUnionist19,731
    South HammersmithWilliam James BullUnionist12,679
    South MoltonCedric DreweUnionist12,811
    South NorfolkJames Archibald ChristieUnionist14,189
    South ShieldsEdward Augustine St Aubyn HarneyLiberal Democrats23,171
    South West Bethnal GreenPercy Alfred HarrisLiberal Democrats6,236
    South West Kingston upon HullHerbert Brent GrotrianUnionist11,190
    South West NorfolkAlan McLeanUnionist13,838
    SouthamptonEdwin King PerkinsUnionist30,201
    SouthamptonAllen Algernon BathurstUnionist30,703
    Southend-on-SeaRupert Edward Cecil Lee GuinnessUnionist23,417
    SouthportGodfrey Dalrymple Dalrymple-WhiteUnionist17,430
    Southwark CentralHarry DayLabour9,199
    Southwark North1st Baron Haden-Guest Leslie Haden-GuestLabour8,115
    Southwark South EastThomas NaylorLabour11,635
    SowerbyGeoffrey Reginald Devereux ShawUnionist11,181
    SpelthornePhilip Edward PilditchUnionist17,650
    Spen ValleyJohn Allsebrook SimonLiberal Democrats18,474
    SpennymoorJoseph BateyLabour17,211
    St AlbansFrancis Edward FremantleUnionist18,004
    St HelensJames Edward SextonLabour21,313
    St IvesJohn Anthony HawkeUnionist11,159
    St MaryleboneDouglas McGarel HoggUnionist24,359
    St Pancras NorthWilliam Jocelyn Ian FraserUnionist13,964
    St Pancras South EastJohn Wells Wainwright HopkinsUnionist12,538
    St Pancras South WestRichard Whieldon BarnettUnionist11,877
    StaffordWilliam George Arthur Ormsby-GoreUnionist12,404
    Stalybridge and HydeEdmund Walter Hanbury WoodUnionist16,412
    Stirling and FalkirkHugh MurninLabour13,436
    StockportWilliam GreenwoodUnionist28,057
    StockportSamuel Schofield HammersleyUnionist26,417
    Stockton-on-TeesMaurice Harold MacmillanUnionist15,163
    StokeJohn WardConstitutionalist17,864
    Stoke NewingtonGeorge William Henry JonesUnionist10,688
    StoneJoseph Quinton LambUnionist12,856
    StourbridgeDouglas Percival PielouUnionist16,023
    StratfordThomas Edward GrovesLabour13,264
    StreathamWilliam Lane-MitchellUnionist15,936
    StretfordThomas RobinsonConstitutionalist20,826
    StroudFrank NelsonUnionist15,973
    SudburyHenry Walter BurtonUnionist10,579
    SunderlandLuke ThompsonUnionist28,612
    SunderlandWalter RaineUnionist28,608
    Swansea EastDavid WilliamsLabour12,274
    Swansea WestWalter RuncimanLiberal Democrats10,033
    SwindonReginald Mitchell BanksUnionist15,602
    TamworthEdward Mauger IliffeUnionist0
    TauntonAndrew Hamilton GaultUnionist13,930
    TavistockPhilip Percy Kenyon-SlaneyUnionist12,058
    The HartlepoolsWilfrid Hart SugdenUnionist19,077
    The WrekinThomas OakleyUnionist14,003
    Thirsk and MaltonEdmund Russborough TurtonUnionist13,564
    ThornburyDerrick Wellesley GunstonUnionist12,500
    TivertonGilbert John Acland-TroyteUnionist13,601
    TonbridgeHerbert Henry Spender-ClayUnionist17,392
    TorquayCharles WilliamsUnionist18,119
    TotnesSamuel Emile HarveyUnionist19,771
    Tottenham North1st Baron Morrison Robert MorrisonLabour13,800
    Tottenham SouthPatrick Bernard MaloneUnionist13,600
    TwickenhamWilliam Joynson-HicksUnionist18,889
    TynemouthAlexander West RussellUnionist11,210
    University of WalesErnest EvansLiberal Democrats1,057
    UptonHerbert Paton HoltUnionist13,410
    UxbridgeCharles Dennistoun BurneyUnionist13,525
    WakefieldRobert Geoffrey EllisUnionist11,086
    WallaseyRobert Burton-ChadwickUnionist22,599
    WallsendPatrick HastingsLabour17,274
    WalsallWilliam PrestonUnionist15,168
    Wandsworth CentralHenry JacksonUnionist13,234
    WansbeckGeorge Henry WarneLabour21,159
    WarringtonAlec Stratford Cunningham-ReidUnionist16,788
    Warwick and LeamingtonRobert Anthony EdenUnionist19,575
    WaterlooHarold Malcolm BullockUnionist15,704
    WatfordDennis Henry HerbertUnionist15,271
    WednesburyAlfred ShortLabour18,170
    WellingboroughWilliam CoveLabour11,381
    WellsRobert Arthur SandersUnionist12,642
    WentworthGeorge Henry HirstLabour0
    West Aberdeen and KincardineCharles Malcolm Barclay-HarveyScottish Unionist8,260
    West BromwichFrederick Owen RobertsLabour15,384
    West DerbyshireEdward William Spencer CavendishUnionist15,324
    West DorsetWilliam Philip ColfoxUnionist12,426
    West FifeWilliam AdamsonLabour14,685
    West FulhamCyril Stephen CobbUnionist17,109
    West MiddlesbroughWalter Trevelyan ThomsonLiberal Democrats0
    West Newcastle upon TyneJohn Henry PalinLabour13,089
    West RenfrewshireArchibald Douglas MacInnes ShawScottish Unionist13,267
    West StirlingshireGuy Dalrymple FanshaweScottish Unionist10,043
    West WalthamstowHorace Evelyn CrawfurdLiberal Democrats12,991
    West WolverhamptonRobert Bland BirdUnionist17,886
    WestburyWalter William ShawUnionist11,559
    Western IslesAlexander McKenzie LivingstoneLiberal Democrats4,579
    WesthoughtonRhys DaviesLabour16,033
    Westminster AbbeyOtho William NicholsonUnionist17,915
    Westminster St George'sJames Malcolm Monteith ErskineUnionist0
    WestmorlandOliver Frederick George StanleyUnionist17,935
    Weston-Super-MareJohn Francis Ashley ErskineUnionist17,987
    Whitechapel and St George'sHarry GoslingLabour10,147
    WhitehavenRobert Spear HudsonUnionist13,149
    WidnesGeorge Christopher ClaytonUnionist15,476
    WiganJohn ParkinsonLabour20,350
    Willesden EastGeorge Frederick StanleyUnionist15,965
    Willesden WestSamuel ViantLabour14,884
    WimbledonJohn Cecil PowerUnionist21,209
    WinchesterGeorge Richard James HennessyUnionist15,026
    WindsorAnnesley Ashworth SomervilleUnionist20,370
    WirralJohn GraceUnionist17,705
    Wood GreenGodfrey Lampson Tennyson Locker-LampsonUnionist21,725
    WoodbridgeArthur Charles ChurchmanUnionist13,419
    Woolwich EastHenry SnellLabour16,660
    Woolwich WestHoward Kingsley WoodUnionist16,504
    WorcesterWilliam Pomeroy Crawford GreeneUnionist11,956
    WorkingtonThomas CapeLabour15,353
    WrexhamChristopher WilliamsLiberal Democrats19,154
    WycombeAlfred William Fortescue KnoxUnionist20,820
    YeovilGeorge Frederick DaviesUnionist14,477
    YorkJohn Arthur Ransome MarriottUnionist19,914

    Loading...