Psephology.AI

    UK General Election 30 May 1929

    UK General Election 30 May 1929 was held on 30 May 1929. 613 seats were filled across 595 areas, from 1,730 candidates. The Labour Party won 284, Unionist won 225 and Liberal Democrats won 60.

    Date
    30 May 1929
    Seats filled
    613
    Candidates
    1,730
    Areas
    595
    UK General Election 30 May 1929: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party5722848,396,97237.1%
    Unionist5132257,510,72733.2%
    Liberal Democrats504605,181,13922.9%
    Scottish Unionist6522791,0663.5%
    Ulster Unionist Party1111357,6571.6%
    Independent8481,7210.4%
    Nationalist Party of Northern Ireland3224,1770.1%
    NI Liberal61100,1030.4%
    Scottish Prohibition1150,0730.2%
    Independent Labour3119,7700.1%
    Irish Nationalist110—
    Speaker110—
    Communist25050,6540.2%
    Independent Unionist8046,2760.2%
    Independent Liberal2021,2870.1%
    Protestant and Progressive106,9020.0%
    Temperance Unionist and Local Optionist106,0590.0%
    National Party of Scotland203,3130.0%
    British Reform and Women's102,1110.0%
    Plaid Cymru106090.0%
    Workers10610.0%
    UK General Election 30 May 1929: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    AberavonWilliam CoveLabour22,194
    Aberdare1st Viscount Hall George Henry HallLabour29,550
    Aberdeen NorthWilliam Wedgwood BennLabour17,826
    Aberdeen SouthFrederick Charles ThomsonScottish Unionist21,548
    AbertilleryGeorge DaggarLabour20,175
    AbingdonRalph George Campbell GlynUnionist14,094
    AccringtonTom SnowdenLabour25,336
    ActonJames Frederick ShillakerLabour13,206
    AldershotRoundell Cecil PalmerUnionist15,123
    AltrinchamCyril AtkinsonUnionist28,512
    AngleseyMegan Lloyd GeorgeLiberal Democrats13,181
    AntrimJoseph McConnellUlster Unionist Party52,851
    AntrimRobert William Hugh O'NeillUlster Unionist Party53,864
    ArgyllshireFrederick Alexander MacquistenScottish Unionist11,108
    ArmaghWilliam AllenUlster Unionist Party29,966
    AshfordRoderick Morris KedwardLiberal Democrats15,753
    Ashton-under-LyneAlbert BellamyLabour13,170
    AylesburyMichael Wentworth BeaumontUnionist20,478
    Ayr BoroughsThomas Cecil Russell MooreScottish Unionist16,874
    Balham and TootingAlfred ButtUnionist18,181
    BanburyAlbert James EdmondsonUnionist16,444
    BanffshireMurdoch McKenzie WoodLiberal Democrats9,278
    Barkston AshGeorge Richard Lane-FoxUnionist20,116
    Barnard CastleWilliam LawtherLabour9,281
    BarnsleyJohn PottsLabour21,855
    BarnstapleBasil Edward PetoUnionist17,382
    Barrow in FurnessJohn BromleyLabour19,798
    BasingstokeGerard Vernon WallopUnionist16,547
    BassetlawMalcolm John MacDonaldLabour23,681
    BathCharles William Baillie-HamiltonUnionist17,845
    Batley and MorleyBen TurnerLabour24,621
    Battersea NorthWilliam Stephen SandersLabour13,265
    Battersea SouthWilliam BennettLabour18,113
    BedfordSydney Richard WellsUnionist16,724
    BedwelltyCharles EdwardsLabour26,021
    Belfast EastHerbert DixonUlster Unionist Party27,855
    Belfast EastDenis IrelandNI Liberal9,230
    Belfast NorthThomas SomersetUlster Unionist Party27,812
    Belfast SouthWilliam John StewartUlster Unionist Party24,019
    Belfast WestWilliam Edward David AllenUlster Unionist Party33,274
    BelperJack LeesLabour15,958
    Bermondsey WestAlfred SalterLabour13,231
    Berwick and HaddingtonGeorge SinkinsonLabour11,761
    Berwick-upon-TweedAlfred John Kennett ToddUnionist12,526
    BewdleyStanley BaldwinUnionist16,593
    BilstonJohn BakerLabour18,679
    Birkenhead EastHenry Graham WhiteLiberal Democrats13,157
    Birkenhead WestWilliam Henry EganLabour15,634
    Birmingham AstonEvelyn John St Loe StracheyLabour18,672
    Birmingham DeritendFred LongdenLabour16,932
    Birmingham DuddestonGeorge Francis SawyerLabour18,204
    Birmingham EdgbastonArthur Neville ChamberlainUnionist23,350
    Birmingham ErdingtonCharles SimmonsLabour20,665
    Birmingham HandsworthOliver Stillingfleet Locker-LampsonUnionist22,036
    Birmingham King's NortonLionel Beaumont-ThomasUnionist14,464
    Birmingham LadywoodWilfrid WhiteleyLabour16,447
    Birmingham MoseleyPatrick Joseph Henry HannonUnionist33,820
    Birmingham SparkbrookLeopold Charles Maurice Stennett AmeryUnionist15,867
    Birmingham WestJoseph Austen ChamberlainUnionist16,862
    Birmingham YardleyArchibald George GosslingLabour23,956
    Bishop AucklandEdward Hugh John Neale DaltonLabour17,838
    BlackburnMary Agnes HamiltonLabour37,256
    BlackpoolAbraham Walter de FreceUnionist32,912
    BlaydonWilliam WhiteleyLabour21,221
    BodminIsaac FootLiberal Democrats16,002
    BoltonAlbert LawLabour43,520
    BootleJohn KinleyLabour15,294
    BosworthWilliam EdgeLiberal Democrats17,044
    BothwellJoseph SullivanLabour17,006
    BournemouthHenry Page CroftUnionist25,945
    Bow and BromleyGeorge LansburyLabour20,119
    Bradford CentralWilliam LeachLabour24,876
    Bradford EastFrederick William JowettLabour21,398
    Bradford NorthRalph Norman AngellLabour17,873
    Bradford SouthWilliam HirstLabour23,251
    Brecon and RadnorPeter FreemanLabour14,551
    Brentford and ChiswickWalter Grant MordenUnionist14,025
    BridgwaterReginald Powell Croom-JohnsonUnionist15,440
    BriggDavid John Kinsley QuibellLabour16,117
    BrightonGeorge Clement TryonUnionist46,287
    BrightonAlfred Cooper RawsonUnionist46,515
    Bristol CentralJoseph AlpassLabour20,749
    Bristol EastWalter John BakerLabour24,197
    Bristol NorthWalter AylesLabour18,619
    Bristol SouthAlexander George WalkdenLabour23,591
    Bristol WestCyril Thomas CulverwellUnionist25,416
    BrixtonNigel Claudian Dalziel ColmanUnionist14,252
    BromleyCuthbert JamesUnionist25,449
    BroxtoweFrederick Seymour CocksLabour24,603
    BuckinghamGeorge Edward Wentworth BowyerUnionist16,375
    BuckroseAlbert Newby BraithwaiteUnionist15,625
    BurnleyBaron Rowley Arthur HendersonLabour28,091
    BurslemAndrew David MacLarenLabour20,288
    BurtonJohn GrettonUnionist18,243
    BuryCharles AinsworthUnionist14,845
    Bury St EdmundsWalter Edward GuinnessUnionist16,462
    Bute and North AyrshireAylmer Gould Hunter-WestonScottish Unionist18,331
    Caernarvon BoroughsDavid Lloyd GeorgeLiberal Democrats16,647
    CaernarvonshireGoronwy OwenLiberal Democrats18,507
    CaerphillyMark JonesLabour21,248
    Caithness and SutherlandArchibald Henry Macdonald SinclairLiberal Democrats13,462
    Camberwell NorthCharles George AmmonLabour13,051
    Camberwell North WestHyacinth MorganLabour12,213
    CamborneLeifchild Stratten JonesLiberal Democrats11,176
    CambridgeGeorge Douglas Cochrane NewtonUnionist13,867
    Cambridge UniversityJohn James WithersUnionist6,356
    Cambridge UniversityGodfrey Harold Alfred WilsonUnionist5,069
    CambridgeshireRichard George BriscoeUnionist13,306
    CannockWilliam AdamsonLabour26,388
    CanterburyWilliam Abraham Edward WaylandUnionist19,181
    Cardiff CentralErnest Nathaniel BennettLabour14,469
    Cardiff EastJames Ewart EdmundsLabour12,813
    Cardiff SouthBaron Rowley Arthur HendersonLabour13,686
    CardiganshireRhys Hopkin MorrisLiberal Democrats17,127
    CarlisleGeorge MiddletonLabour12,779
    CarmarthenDaniel HopkinLabour15,130
    Central Aberdeen and KincardineRobert Workman SmithScottish Unionist10,773
    Central Kingston upon HullJoseph Montague KenworthyLabour18,815
    Central Newcastle upon TyneCharles Philips TrevelyanLabour17,580
    ChathamSydney Frank MarkhamLabour13,007
    ChelmsfordCharles Kenneth Howard-BuryUnionist17,094
    ChelseaSamuel John Gurney HoareUnionist15,480
    CheltenhamWalter Reuben PrestonUnionist15,279
    ChertseyPhilip Wigham RichardsonUnionist21,433
    Chester-le-StreetJohn James LawsonLabour26,975
    ChesterfieldGeorge BensonLabour20,296
    ChichesterJohn Sewell CourtauldUnionist26,278
    ChippenhamVictor Alexander CazaletUnionist13,550
    ChislehurstWaldron SmithersUnionist16,909
    ChorleyDouglas Hewitt HackingUnionist19,728
    Cirencester and TewkesburyWilliam Shepherd MorrisonUnionist19,584
    City of ChesterCharles William CayzerUnionist13,454
    City of LondonEdward Charles GrenfellUnionist16,092
    City of LondonThomas Vansittart BowaterUnionist16,149
    Clackmannan and East StirlingshireLauchlin MacNeill WeirLabour17,667
    ClaphamJohn LeighUnionist13,507
    Clay CrossCharles DuncanLabour24,480
    ClevelandWilliam Thomas MansfieldLabour16,938
    ClitheroeWilliam BrassUnionist16,035
    CoatbridgeJames WelshLabour16,879
    ColchesterOswald LewisUnionist13,411
    Colne ValleyPhilip SnowdenLabour21,667
    Combined English UniversitiesWilliam Martin ConwayUnionist2,679
    Combined English UniversitiesEleanor RathboneIndependent3,331
    Combined Scottish UniversitiesJohn BuchanScottish Unionist9,959
    Combined Scottish UniversitiesGeorge Andreas BerryScottish Unionist5,755
    Combined Scottish UniversitiesDugald McCoig CowanLiberal Democrats6,698
    ConsettHerbert DunnicoLabour22,256
    County LouthArthur Pelham HeneageUnionist13,999
    CoventryBaron Noel-Baker Philip Noel-BakerLabour34,255
    CreweJohn William BowenLabour20,948
    Croydon NorthGlyn Keith Murray MasonUnionist26,336
    Croydon SouthWilliam Lowson Mitchell-ThomsonUnionist23,258
    Cumberland NorthFrederick Fergus GrahamUnionist10,392
    DarlingtonArthur Lewis ShepherdLabour17,061
    DartfordJohn MillsLabour26,871
    DarwenHerbert Louis SamuelLiberal Democrats15,714
    DaventryEdward Algernon FitzRoySpeaker0
    DenbighJohn Henry Morris-JonesLiberal Democrats21,305
    DeptfordCharles William BowermanLabour26,848
    DerbyJames Henry ThomasLabour39,688
    DerbyWilliam Robert RaynesLabour36,237
    DevizesPercy Angier HurdUnionist11,979
    DewsburyBenjamin RileyLabour14,420
    Don ValleyThomas WilliamsLabour31,466
    DoncasterWilfred PalingLabour25,245
    DoverJohn Jacob AstorUnionist20,572
    DownDavid Douglas ReidUlster Unionist Party54,073
    DownJohn Morrow SimmsUlster Unionist Party53,943
    Dudley2nd Earl Baldwin of Bewdley Oliver BaldwinLabour13,551
    DulwichFrederick HallUnionist15,009
    Dumbarton BoroughsDavid KirkwoodLabour19,193
    DumfriesshireJoseph HunterLiberal Democrats16,174
    DunbartonshireWillie BrookeLabour18,153
    DundeeEdwin ScrymgeourScottish Prohibition50,073
    Dunfermline BoroughsWilliam WatsonLabour15,288
    DurhamJoshua RitsonLabour18,514
    EalingHerbert NieldUnionist20,503
    East Aberdeen and KincardineBaron Boothby Robert BoothbyScottish Unionist13,354
    East DorsetAlec Ewart GlasseyLiberal Democrats17,810
    East FifeJames Duncan MillarLiberal Democrats14,329
    East FulhamKenyon Vaughan-MorganUnionist15,130
    East GrinsteadHenry Strother CautleyUnionist21,940
    East Ham NorthArabella Susan LawrenceLabour13,969
    East Ham SouthAlfred BarnesLabour18,956
    East Kingston upon HullGeorge MuffLabour20,023
    East MiddlesbroughEllen WilkinsonLabour12,215
    East Newcastle upon TyneRobert William AskeLiberal Democrats17,856
    East NorfolkWilliam LygonLiberal Democrats13,349
    East RenfrewshireAlexander Munro MacRobertScottish Unionist18,487
    East SurreyJames GalbraithUnionist19,578
    East WalthamstowHarry WallaceLabour11,039
    East WolverhamptonGeoffrey Le Mesurier ManderLiberal Democrats15,391
    EastbourneEdward MarjoribanksUnionist18,157
    Ebbw ValeAneurin BevanLabour20,088
    EcclesDavid MortLabour20,489
    EddisburyRichard John RussellLiberal Democrats13,688
    Edinburgh CentralWilliam GrahamLabour16,762
    Edinburgh EastThomas Drummond ShielsLabour13,933
    Edinburgh NorthPatrick Johnstone FordScottish Unionist13,993
    Edinburgh SouthSamuel ChapmanScottish Unionist19,541
    Edinburgh West1st Baron Mathers George MathersLabour15,795
    EdmontonFrank Alfred BroadLabour17,555
    EllandCharles Roden BuxtonLabour17,012
    EnfieldWilliam Watson HendersonLabour14,427
    EppingWinston Leonard Spencer ChurchillUnionist23,972
    EpsomArchibald Richard James SouthbyUnionist24,720
    EveshamBolton Meredith Eyres-MonsellUnionist14,694
    ExeterRobert NewmanIndependent16,642
    EyeBaron Granville of Eye Edgar GranvilleLiberal Democrats13,944
    FarehamJohn Humphrey DavidsonUnionist19,756
    FarnhamArthur Michael SamuelUnionist21,050
    FarnworthGuy RowsonLabour21,857
    FavershamAdam MaitlandUnionist16,219
    Fermanagh and TyroneJoseph DevlinNationalist Party of Northern Ireland0
    Fermanagh and TyroneThomas James Stanislaus HarbisonNationalist Party of Northern Ireland0
    FinchleyEdward Cecil George CadoganUnionist18,920
    FinsburyGeorge Masterman GillettLabour17,970
    FlintshireFrederick Llewellyn-JonesLiberal Democrats24,012
    Forest of DeanDavid VaughanLabour13,976
    ForfarshireHarry HopeScottish Unionist8,852
    FromeFrederick GouldLabour18,524
    FyldeEdward Montagu Cavendish StanleyUnionist29,894
    GainsboroughHarry Frederick Comfort CrookshankUnionist10,058
    GallowayCecil Randolph DudgeonLiberal Democrats13,461
    GatesheadJames Benjamin MelvilleLabour28,393
    GillinghamRobert Vaughan GowerUnionist13,612
    Glasgow BridgetonJames MaxtonLabour21,033
    Glasgow CamlachieCampbell StephenLabour17,946
    Glasgow CathcartJohn TrainScottish Unionist15,435
    Glasgow CentralWilliam AlexanderScottish Unionist18,336
    Glasgow GorbalsGeorge BuchananLabour25,134
    Glasgow GovanNeil MacleanIndependent Labour17,384
    Glasgow HillheadRobert Stevenson HorneScottish Unionist17,395
    Glasgow KelvingroveWalter ElliotScottish Unionist17,031
    Glasgow MaryhillJohn Smith ClarkeLabour18,311
    Glasgow PartickAdam McKinlayLabour13,110
    Glasgow PollokJohn GilmourScottish Unionist22,328
    Glasgow ShettlestonBaron Wheatley John WheatleyLabour19,594
    Glasgow SpringburnGeorge Downie Blyth Crookston HardieLabour21,079
    Glasgow St RolloxJames StewartLabour19,445
    Glasgow TradestonThomas HendersonLabour17,864
    GloucesterHarold Leslie BoyceUnionist11,041
    GowerDavid GrenfellLabour20,664
    GranthamVictor Alexander George Anthony WarrenderUnionist16,121
    GravesendIrving James AlberyUnionist14,644
    Great GrimsbyWalter James WomersleyUnionist27,001
    Great YarmouthArthur HarbordLiberal Democrats13,147
    GreenockGodfrey Pattison CollinsLiberal Democrats11,190
    GreenwichEdward PalmerLabour20,328
    GuildfordHenry Cecil BuckinghamUnionist20,550
    Hackney CentralFrederick Charles WatkinsLabour12,462
    Hackney NorthAustin Uvedale Morgan HudsonUnionist11,199
    Hackney SouthHerbert MorrisonLabour15,590
    HalifaxArthur William LongbottomLabour22,776
    HamiltonDuncan Macgregor GrahamLabour16,595
    HampsteadGeorge BalfourUnionist23,370
    HanleyArthur HollinsLabour20,785
    HarboroughArthur StewartUnionist16,164
    HarrowIsidore SalmonUnionist22,466
    HarwichPercy John PybusLiberal Democrats16,309
    HastingsEustace Sutherland Campbell PercyUnionist15,928
    Hemel HempsteadJohn Colin Campbell DavidsonUnionist15,145
    HemsworthJohn GuestLabour26,075
    HendonPhilip Cunliffe-ListerUnionist31,758
    HenleyRobert Ronald HendersonUnionist16,943
    HerefordHumphrey Frank OwenLiberal Democrats14,208
    HertfordMurray Fraser SueterUnionist13,525
    HexhamDouglas Clifton BrownUnionist11,069
    Heywood and RadcliffeAbraham EnglandLiberal Democrats22,692
    High PeakAlfred Joseph LawUnionist16,406
    HitchinGuy Molesworth KindersleyUnionist14,786
    HolbornStuart James BevanUnionist10,093
    HoldernessSamuel Servington SaveryUnionist14,544
    Holland with BostonJames BlindellLiberal Democrats19,792
    HonitonArthur Clive Morrison-BellUnionist17,911
    HorncastleHenry Cobden HaslamUnionist12,837
    HornseyDavid Euan WallaceUnionist25,540
    Horsham and WorthingEdward TurnourUnionist27,872
    Houghton-le-SpringRobin RichardsonLabour25,056
    HowdenshireWilliam Henton CarverUnionist13,823
    HuddersfieldJames Hindle HudsonLabour25,966
    HuntingdonshireSidney John PetersLiberal Democrats12,889
    HythePhilip Albert Gustave David SassoonUnionist12,982
    IlfordCollingwood George Clements HamiltonUnionist24,414
    IlkestonGeorge OliverLabour20,202
    InceGordon MacdonaldLabour26,091
    InvernessMurdoch MacdonaldLiberal Democrats14,042
    IpswichFrancis John Childs GanzoniUnionist18,527
    Isle of ElyJames Armand Edmond de RothschildLiberal Democrats16,111
    Isle of ThanetHarold Harington BalfourUnionist22,595
    Isle of WightPeter Drummond MacdonaldUnionist21,949
    Islington EastEthel BenthamLabour15,199
    Islington NorthReginald Stanley YoungLabour18,272
    Islington SouthWilliam Sampson CluseLabour13,737
    Islington West1st Baron Amwell Frederick MontagueLabour13,768
    JarrowRichard WilsonLabour22,751
    KeighleyHastings Bertrand Lees-SmithLabour18,412
    KenningtonLeonard Warburton MattersLabour15,477
    Kensington NorthFielding Reginald WestLabour19,701
    Kensington SouthWilliam Henry DavisonUnionist28,049
    KetteringSamuel Frederick PerryLabour18,253
    KidderminsterJohn Sydney Wardlaw-MilneUnionist21,643
    KilmarnockRobert ClimieLabour17,368
    King's LynnEdmund Maurice Burke RocheUnionist14,501
    Kingston upon ThamesFrederick George PennyUnionist20,911
    KingswinfordCharles Henry SitchLabour22,479
    Kinross and Western PerthshireKatharine Marjory Stewart-MurrayScottish Unionist12,245
    Kirkcaldy BoroughsThomas KennedyLabour17,410
    KnutsfordErnest MakinsUnionist22,605
    Lambeth NorthGeorge StraussLabour11,264
    LanarkThomas Scott DicksonLabour15,054
    LancasterHerwald RamsbottomUnionist17,414
    Leeds CentralRichard Douglas DenmanLabour17,322
    Leeds NorthOsbert PeakeUnionist19,661
    Leeds North EastJohn Dearman BirchallUnionist18,877
    Leeds SouthHenry Charles CharletonLabour18,043
    Leeds South EastHenry Herman SlesserLabour22,403
    Leeds WestThomas William StamfordLabour18,765
    LeekWilliam BromfieldLabour22,458
    Leicester EastEdward Frank WiseLabour22,533
    Leicester SouthCharles WaterhouseUnionist18,343
    Leicester West1st Baron Pethick-Lawrence Frederick Pethick-LawrenceLabour22,635
    LeighJohn Joseph TinkerLabour25,635
    LeithAlfred Ernest BrownLiberal Democrats20,613
    LeominsterErnest Whittome SheppersonUnionist13,237
    LewesTufton Victor Hamilton BeamishUnionist15,230
    Lewisham EastAssheton PownallUnionist23,208
    Lewisham WestPhilip DawsonUnionist20,830
    Leyton EastArchibald Fenner BrockwayLabour11,111
    Leyton WestBaron Sorensen Reginald SorensenLabour14,339
    LichfieldJames Alexander Lovat-FraserLabour14,965
    LimehouseClement AttleeLabour13,872
    LincolnRobert Paul TaylorLabour15,176
    LinlithgowshireEmanuel ShinwellLabour18,063
    Liverpool East ToxtethHenry Ludwig MondUnionist17,678
    Liverpool Edge HillJohn HayesLabour17,650
    Liverpool EvertonDerwent Hall CaineLabour14,234
    Liverpool ExchangeJames Philip ReynoldsUnionist17,179
    Liverpool FairfieldBenn Jack Brunel CohenUnionist16,436
    Liverpool KirkdaleElijah SandhamLabour15,222
    Liverpool ScotlandThomas Power O'ConnorIrish Nationalist0
    Liverpool WaltonReginald PurbrickUnionist16,623
    Liverpool WavertreeJohn Abraham TinnéUnionist16,880
    Liverpool West DerbyJohn Sandeman AllenUnionist16,794
    Liverpool West ToxtethJoseph GibbinsLabour19,988
    Llandaff and BarryCharles Ellis LloydLabour21,468
    LlanellyJohn Kenneth WilliamsLabour28,595
    London UniversityErnest Gordon Graham Graham-LittleIndependent5,869
    Londonderry CityRonald Deane RossUlster Unionist Party0
    LonsdaleDavid Alexander Robert LindsayUnionist13,612
    LoughboroughGeorge Ernest WintertonLabour14,854
    LowestoftGervais RentoulUnionist13,624
    LudlowGeorge Windsor-CliveUnionist14,066
    LutonEdward Leslie BurginLiberal Democrats20,248
    MacclesfieldJohn Rumney RemerUnionist19,329
    MaidstoneCarlyon BellairsUnionist14,254
    MaldonEdward Archibald Ruggles-BriseUnionist14,020
    Manchester ArdwickThomas LowthLabour20,041
    Manchester BlackleyPhilip Milner OliverLiberal Democrats11,006
    Manchester ClaytonJohn Edward SuttonLabour21,103
    Manchester ExchangeEdward Brocklehurst FieldenUnionist13,691
    Manchester GortonJoseph ComptonLabour22,056
    Manchester HulmeAndrew McElweeLabour15,053
    Manchester Moss SideGerald Berkeley HurstUnionist11,625
    Manchester PlattingJohn Robert ClynesLabour22,969
    Manchester RusholmeFrank Boyd MerrimanUnionist14,230
    Manchester WithingtonErnest Emil Darwin SimonLiberal Democrats20,948
    MansfieldCharles BrownLabour28,416
    MeltonWilliam Lindsay EverardUnionist18,707
    MerionethHenry Haydn JonesLiberal Democrats11,865
    MerthyrRichard Collingham WallheadLabour22,701
    Mid BedfordshireMilner GrayLiberal Democrats14,595
    Middleton and PrestwichAlexander Nairne Stewart SandemanUnionist16,629
    Midlothian and Peebles NorthernDavid John ColvilleScottish Unionist11,219
    Mile EndJohn ScurrLabour11,489
    MitchamRichard James MellerUnionist20,254
    MonmouthCharles Leolin Forestier-WalkerUnionist16,353
    MontgomeryEdward Clement DaviesLiberal Democrats12,779
    Montrose BoroughsRobert HutchisonLiberal Democrats11,715
    Moray and Nairn1st Viscount Stuart of Findhorn James StuartScottish Unionist8,896
    MorpethEbenezer EdwardsLabour25,508
    MossleyHerbert Mellor GibsonLabour19,296
    MotherwellJames BarrLabour16,650
    NeathWilliam JenkinsLabour29,455
    Nelson and ColneArthur GreenwoodLabour28,533
    New Forest and ChristchurchWilfrid William AshleyUnionist22,122
    NewarkWilliam Arthur Henry Cavendish-BentinckUnionist15,707
    NewburyHoward Clifton BrownUnionist17,800
    Newcastle-under-LymeJosiah Clement WedgwoodLabour20,931
    NewportJames WalkerLabour18,653
    NewtonRobin YoungLabour18,176
    NormantonFrederick HallLabour26,008
    North CornwallDonald MacleanLiberal Democrats16,586
    North DorsetCecil HanburyUnionist12,203
    North East Bethnal GreenHarry Louis NathanLiberal Democrats11,690
    North East DerbyshireFrank LeeLabour21,633
    North HammersmithJames Patrick GardnerLabour17,601
    North LanarkshireJanet LeeLabour19,884
    North Newcastle upon TyneNicholas Grattan-DoyleUnionist17,962
    North NorfolkNoel Edward BuxtonLabour14,544
    North West Kingston upon HullAlbert Lambert WardUnionist14,764
    NorthamptonCecil John L'Estrange MaloneLabour22,356
    NorthwichColum Edmund Crichton-StuartUnionist15,477
    NorwichGeoffrey Hithersay ShakespeareLiberal Democrats33,974
    NorwichWalter SmithLabour33,690
    NorwoodWalter Greaves-LordUnionist19,281
    Nottingham CentralAlbert James BennettUnionist14,571
    Nottingham EastWilliam Norman BirkettLiberal Democrats14,049
    Nottingham SouthGeorge Wilfrid Holford KnightLabour14,800
    Nottingham WestArthur HaydayLabour18,593
    NuneatonFrancis Samuel SmithLabour27,102
    OgmoreVernon HartshornLabour22,900
    OldhamGordon LangLabour34,223
    OldhamJ. WilsonLabour32,727
    Orkney and ShetlandRobert HamiltonLiberal Democrats8,256
    OrmskirkSamuel Thomas RosbothamLabour20,350
    OswestryBertie Edward Parker LeightonUnionist15,544
    OxfordRobert Croft BourneUnionist14,638
    Oxford UniversityGeorge Gilbert Aimé MurrayLiberal Democrats3,277
    Oxford UniversityHugh Richard Heathcote Gascoyne-CecilUnionist6,012
    Paddington NorthBrendan BrackenUnionist13,876
    Paddington SouthHenry Douglas KingUnionist0
    PaisleyJames WelshLabour22,425
    PeckhamJohn Warburton BeckettLabour15,751
    Peebles and South MidlothianJoseph WestwoodLabour11,161
    Pembrokeshire1st Viscount Tenby Gwilym Lloyd GeorgeLiberal Democrats19,050
    PenistoneRennie SmithLabour17,286
    Penrith and CockermouthArthur Carlyne Niven DixeyUnionist10,595
    Penryn and FalmouthJohn Tudor WaltersLiberal Democrats14,274
    PerthArchibald Noel SkeltonScottish Unionist14,229
    PeterboroughJames Francis HorrabinLabour14,743
    PetersfieldWilliam Graham NicholsonUnionist15,605
    PlaistowWilliam James ThorneLabour23,635
    Plymouth DevonportLeslie Hore-BelishaLiberal Democrats15,233
    Plymouth DrakeJames John Hamlyn MosesLabour16,684
    Plymouth SuttonNancy AstorUnionist16,625
    PontefractTommy SmithLabour17,335
    PontypoolThomas GriffithsLabour17,805
    PontypriddThomas Isaac Mardy-JonesLabour20,835
    Poplar SouthSamuel MarchLabour19,696
    Portsmouth CentralWilliam George HallLabour15,153
    Portsmouth NorthBertram Godfray FalleUnionist15,352
    Portsmouth SouthHerbert Robin CayzerUnionist15,068
    PrestonWilliam Allen JowittLiberal Democrats31,277
    PrestonThomas ShawLabour37,705
    Pudsey and OtleyCharles Granville GibsonUnionist16,729
    PutneySamuel SamuelUnionist19,657
    Queen's University of BelfastThomas SinclairUlster Unionist Party0
    ReadingSomerville HastingsLabour23,281
    ReigateGeorge Kynaston CockerillUnionist20,851
    Rhondda EastDavid MorganLabour19,010
    Rhondda WestWilliam JohnLabour23,238
    Richmond (Surrey)Newton James MooreUnionist23,148
    Richmond (Yorks)Thomas Lionel DugdaleUnionist19,763
    RiponJohn Waller HillsUnionist23,173
    RochdaleWilliam Thomas KellyLabour22,060
    RomfordHenry Thomas MuggeridgeLabour31,045
    Ross and CromartyJames Ian Stewart MacphersonLiberal Democrats9,564
    RossendaleArthur LawLabour14,624
    Rother ValleyThomas GrundyLabour30,405
    RotherhamFred William LindleyLabour26,937
    RotherhitheBenjamin SmithLabour14,664
    RothwellWilliam LunnLabour27,320
    Roxburgh and SelkirkWalter John Montagu Douglas ScottScottish Unionist13,510
    RoytonArthur Vernon DaviesUnionist15,051
    RugbyHenry David Reginald MargessonUnionist15,147
    RushcliffeHenry Bucknall BettertonUnionist19,145
    RutherglenWilliam WrightLabour17,538
    Rutland and StamfordNeville Woodford Smith-CaringtonUnionist12,607
    RyeGeorge Loyd CourthopeUnionist18,061
    Saffron WaldenRichard Austen ButlerUnionist13,561
    Salford NorthBenjamin TillettLabour17,333
    Salford SouthJoseph TooleLabour20,100
    Salford WestAlexander Wilkinson Frederick HaycockLabour15,647
    SalisburyHugh MorrisonUnionist15,672
    Scarborough and WhitbySidney HerbertUnionist20,710
    SeahamJames Ramsay MacDonaldLabour35,615
    SedgefieldJohn HerriottsLabour15,749
    SevenoaksEdward Hilton YoungUnionist16,767
    Sheffield AttercliffeCecil Henry WilsonLabour19,152
    Sheffield BrightsideArthur Augustus William Harry PonsonbyLabour20,277
    Sheffield CentralPhilip Christopher HoffmanLabour19,183
    Sheffield EcclesallSamuel RobertsUnionist17,165
    Sheffield HallamLouis William SmithUnionist18,920
    Sheffield HillsboroughAlbert Victor AlexanderLabour20,941
    Sheffield ParkGeorge LathanLabour20,304
    ShipleyWilliam MackinderLabour18,654
    ShoreditchErnest ThurtleLabour20,552
    ShrewsburyGeorge Arthur Victor DuckworthUnionist14,586
    SilvertownJohn Henry JonesLabour23,451
    SkiptonErnest Roy BirdUnionist16,588
    SmethwickOswald Ernald MosleyLabour19,550
    South AyrshireJames BrownLabour16,981
    South DerbyshireDavid Graham PoleLabour25,101
    South DorsetRobert Arthur James Gascoyne-CecilUnionist14,632
    South East EssexJohn Richard Anthony OldfieldLabour18,756
    South HammersmithDaniel ChaterLabour12,630
    South MoltonGeorge LambertLiberal Democrats15,072
    South NorfolkJames Archibald ChristieUnionist12,978
    South ShieldsJames Chuter EdeLabour18,938
    South West Bethnal GreenPercy Alfred HarrisLiberal Democrats8,109
    South West Kingston upon HullJohn ArnottLabour14,903
    South West NorfolkWilliam TaylorLabour12,152
    SouthamptonTrystan LewisLabour32,249
    SouthamptonRalph MorleyLabour31,252
    Southend-on-SeaGwendolen Florence Mary GuinnessUnionist27,605
    SouthportGodfrey Dalrymple Dalrymple-WhiteUnionist21,161
    Southwark CentralHarry DayLabour13,318
    Southwark NorthGeorge IsaacsLabour9,660
    Southwark South EastThomas NaylorLabour13,527
    SowerbyWilliam John ToutLabour14,223
    SpelthornePhilip Edward PilditchUnionist19,177
    Spen ValleyJohn Allsebrook SimonLiberal Democrats22,039
    SpennymoorJoseph BateyLabour20,858
    St AlbansFrancis Edward FremantleUnionist20,436
    St HelensJames Edward SextonLabour27,665
    St IvesWalter RuncimanLiberal Democrats12,443
    St MaryleboneJames Rennell RoddUnionist26,247
    St Pancras NorthJames MarleyLabour17,458
    St Pancras South EastHerbert George RomerilLabour13,173
    St Pancras South WestWilliam CarterLabour12,010
    StaffordWilliam George Arthur Ormsby-GoreUnionist12,324
    Stalybridge and HydeHugh Hartley LawrieLabour20,343
    Stirling and FalkirkHugh MurninLabour15,408
    StockportArnold Ernest TownendLabour30,955
    StockportSamuel Schofield HammersleyUnionist29,043
    Stockton-on-TeesFrederick Fox RileyLabour18,961
    StokeCynthia Blanche MosleyLabour26,548
    Stoke NewingtonGeorge William Henry JonesUnionist9,030
    StoneJoseph Quinton LambUnionist13,965
    StourbridgeWilfred WellockLabour21,343
    StratfordThomas Edward GrovesLabour16,665
    StreathamWilliam Lane-MitchellUnionist19,024
    StretfordThomas RobinsonIndependent25,799
    StroudFrank NelsonUnionist17,700
    SudburyHenry Walter BurtonUnionist9,715
    SunderlandAidan SmithLabour31,085
    SunderlandMarion PhillipsLabour31,794
    Swansea EastDavid WilliamsLabour16,665
    Swansea WestHowel Walter SamuelLabour13,268
    SwindonChristopher AddisonLabour16,885
    TamworthEdward Mauger IliffeUnionist29,807
    TauntonAndrew Hamilton GaultUnionist15,083
    TavistockWallace Duffield WrightUnionist14,102
    The HartlepoolsWilliam George Howard GrittenUnionist17,271
    The WrekinEdith Picton-TurbervillLabour14,569
    Thirsk and MaltonRobert Hugh TurtonUnionist16,084
    ThornburyDerrick Wellesley GunstonUnionist13,914
    TivertonGilbert John Acland-TroyteUnionist15,423
    TonbridgeHerbert Henry Spender-ClayUnionist19,018
    TorquayCharles WilliamsUnionist21,690
    TotnesSamuel Emile HarveyUnionist21,673
    Tottenham North1st Baron Morrison Robert MorrisonLabour20,884
    Tottenham SouthFrederick MesserLabour14,423
    TwickenhamWilliam Joynson HicksUnionist21,087
    TynemouthAlexander West RussellUnionist11,785
    University of WalesErnest EvansLiberal Democrats1,712
    UptonBenjamin Walter GardnerLabour14,703
    UxbridgeJohn Jestyn LlewellinUnionist17,770
    WakefieldGeorge Henry SherwoodLabour13,393
    WallaseyRobert Burton-ChadwickUnionist21,457
    WallsendMargaret Grace BondfieldLabour20,057
    WalsallJohn James McShaneLabour20,524
    Wandsworth CentralArchibald George ChurchLabour11,404
    WansbeckGeorge William ShieldLabour27,930
    WarringtonCharles DukesLabour21,610
    Warwick and LeamingtonRobert Anthony EdenUnionist23,045
    WaterlooHarold Malcolm BullockUnionist17,299
    WatfordDennis Henry HerbertUnionist18,583
    WednesburyAlfred ShortLabour22,420
    WellingboroughGeorge DallasLabour15,300
    WellsAnthony John MuirheadUnionist13,026
    WentworthGeorge Henry HirstLabour35,276
    West Aberdeen and KincardineJames ScottLiberal Democrats9,839
    West BromwichFrederick Owen RobertsLabour19,621
    West DerbyshireEdward William Spencer CavendishUnionist16,760
    West DorsetWilliam Philip ColfoxUnionist12,247
    West FifeWilliam AdamsonLabour17,668
    West FulhamGeorge Ernest SperoLabour16,190
    West MiddlesbroughFrank Kingsley GriffithLiberal Democrats14,674
    West Newcastle upon TyneJohn Henry PalinLabour16,856
    West RenfrewshireRobert ForganLabour14,419
    West StirlingshireTom JohnstonLabour15,179
    West WalthamstowValentine la Touche McEnteeLabour16,050
    West WolverhamptonWilliam BrownLabour21,103
    WestburyRichard Eric Onslow LongUnionist12,907
    Western IslesThomas Bridgehill Wilson RamsayLiberal Democrats4,877
    WesthoughtonRhys DaviesLabour22,305
    Westminster AbbeyOtho William NicholsonUnionist18,195
    Westminster St George'sLaming Worthington-EvansUnionist22,448
    WestmorlandOliver Frederick George StanleyUnionist17,101
    Weston-Super-MareJohn Francis Ashley ErskineUnionist22,898
    Whitechapel and St George'sHarry GoslingLabour13,701
    WhitehavenMorgan Philips PriceLabour14,034
    WidnesAlexander Gordon CameronLabour19,125
    WiganJohn ParkinsonLabour27,462
    Willesden EastDavid Gerald SomervilleUnionist17,090
    Willesden WestSamuel ViantLabour20,583
    WimbledonJohn Cecil PowerUnionist21,902
    WinchesterGeorge Richard James HennessyUnionist17,560
    WindsorAnnesley Ashworth SomervilleUnionist20,564
    WirralJohn GraceUnionist23,522
    Wood GreenGodfrey Lampson Tennyson Locker-LampsonUnionist24,821
    WoodbridgeFrank Guy Clavering FisonUnionist15,231
    Woolwich EastHenry SnellLabour20,447
    Woolwich WestHoward Kingsley WoodUnionist17,296
    WorcesterWilliam Pomeroy Crawford GreeneUnionist13,181
    WorkingtonThomas CapeLabour20,591
    WrexhamRobert RichardsLabour20,584
    WycombeAlfred William Fortescue KnoxUnionist23,231
    YeovilGeorge Frederick DaviesUnionist15,526
    YorkFrederick George BurgessLabour20,663

    Loading...