Psephology.AI

    Urban District Council elections 15 May 1971

    Urban District Council elections 15 May 1971 was held on 15 May 1971. 1,261 seats were filled across 888 wards and divisions in 177 councils, from 2,490 candidates. The Labour Party won 621, Conservative Party won 284 and Independent won 138.

    Date
    15 May 1971
    Seats filled
    1,261
    Candidates
    2,490
    Councils
    177
    Urban District Council elections 15 May 1971: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party917621725,85945.6%
    Conservative Party707284410,77325.8%
    Independent283138159,69610.0%
    Unknown / not stated1539766,8174.2%
    The Liberal Party21767109,2406.9%
    Rpa471322,6581.4%
    RA211032,3582.0%
    RES644,7810.3%
    R.R742,9470.2%
    R.A1037,2750.5%
    Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales1729,5350.6%
    CRA424,8990.3%
    PROT424,3250.3%
    T&R321,5590.1%
    GRA221,4840.1%
    Communist2513,4660.2%
    Cit1112,8590.2%
    OO612,4200.2%
    R&R712,3180.1%
    Ind Lab1012,2710.1%
    Ind Con411,3790.1%
    Lan111,2960.1%
    Ten.A211,0080.1%
    ARRC116700.0%
    I.Rpa113260.0%
    IndCon401,7870.1%
    Welsh Nationalist401,6970.1%
    Res.A101,6520.1%
    IndLab401,0220.1%
    MA208520.1%
    BT107180.0%
    R&T205860.0%
    G. Lab103860.0%
    IndSoc102400.0%
    ?102360.0%
    National Front201940.0%
    LibSoc101920.0%
    Urban District Council elections 15 May 1971: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aberdare Urban District Council24Labour2
    Abergele Urban District Council22Unknown2
    Adwick-Le-Street Urban District Council22Ind Lab1
    Aireborough Urban District Council45Conservative3
    Alton Urban District Council66Labour3
    Ashbourne Urban District Council15Unknown5
    Ashby De La Zouch Urban District Council11Unknown1
    Atherton Urban District Council66Labour6
    Baildon Urban District Council44Conservative2
    Bakewell Urban District Council13Independent3
    Barmouth Urban District Council14Unknown4
    Barnoldswick Urban District Council44Labour2
    Basildon Urban District Council22Labour2
    Bingley Urban District Council55Conservative2
    Bishop's Stortford Urban District Council22Conservative2
    Chadderton Urban District Council36Labour5
    Chepstow Urban District Council22Ind Con1
    Chester-Le-Street Urban District Council46Labour6
    Chorleywood Urban District Council14Conservative4
    Church Urban District Council11Labour1
    Clacton Urban District Council48Labour4
    Clevedon Urban District Council44Conservative4
    Coalville Urban District Council66Labour5
    Crompton Urban District Council44Labour3
    Cuckfield Urban District Council13Conservative3
    Cudworth Urban District Council44Labour4
    Dearne Urban District Council49Labour9
    Denby Dale Urban District Council12Independent1
    Denholme Urban District Council13Independent3
    Denton Urban District Council66Labour5
    Dronfield Urban District Council44Labour3
    Droylsden Urban District Council66Labour4
    Earby Urban District Council34Labour3
    East Grinstead Urban District Council37Conservative3
    Elland Urban District Council55The Liberal Party2
    Elstree Rdc Rural District Council616Labour13
    Exmouth Urban District Council22The Liberal Party1
    Failsworth Urban District Council55Labour5
    Fareham Urban District Council22Conservative2
    Farnborough Urban District Council49Conservative5
    Farnham Urban District Council12Independent1
    Featherstone Urban District Council44Labour2
    Formby Urban District Council11Rpa1
    Gainsborough Urban District Council36Labour3
    Gelligaer Urban District Council11Labour1
    Glyncorrwg Urban District Council12Labour2
    Golborne Urban District Council11Labour1
    Grange Urban District Council13GRA2
    Guisborough Urban District Council56Conservative5
    Hadleigh Urban District Council15Independent4
    Haltemprice Urban District Council39Independent6
    Haverhill Urban District Council11Labour1
    Hazel Grove & Bramhall Urban District Council56Conservative4
    Heanor Urban District Council66Labour5
    Hebden Royd Urban District Council44Labour3
    Heckmondwike Urban District Council44Labour3
    Hemsworth Urban District Council33Independent2
    Hinckley Urban District Council22Labour2
    Hindley Urban District Council55Labour5
    Hitchin Urban District Council11Conservative1
    Holmfirth Urban District Council66Independent3
    Horncastle Urban District Council14Independent3
    Hornsea Urban District Council14Unknown4
    Horsforth Urban District Council55Conservative2
    Horsham Urban District Council36Conservative5
    Hoylake Urban District Council55Conservative4
    Hunstanton Urban District Council25Unknown5
    Huyton Urban District Council11Labour1
    Ilkley Urban District Council44Conservative4
    Irlam Urban District Council44Labour4
    Kearsley Urban District Council35Labour3
    Kempston Urban District Council14Labour4
    Keynsham Urban District Council55Conservative2
    Kirkby Urban District Council22Labour2
    Kirkham Urban District Council33Independent3
    Knottingley Urban District Council12Labour2
    Lees Urban District Council37Conservative4
    Letchworth Urban District Council12Conservative2
    Litherland Urban District Council11Labour1
    Little Lever Urban District Council44Labour3
    Littleborough Urban District Council11Labour1
    Llandrindod Wells Urban District Council22Independent2
    Llandudno Urban District Council24Independent4
    Llwchwr Urban District Council33Independent1
    Loftus Urban District Council11Labour1
    Looe Urban District Council17Unknown7
    Machynlleth Urban District Council13Independent3
    Maesteg Urban District Council11The Liberal Party1
    Maltby Urban District Council55Labour4
    Mansfield Woodhouse Urban District Council36Labour6
    Market Harborough Urban District Council44Conservative2
    Market Rasen Urban District Council15Unknown5
    Melton Mowbray Urban District Council33Labour1
    Mexborough Urban District Council44Labour3
    Milford Haven Urban District Council11Unknown1
    Minehead Urban District Council24Unknown4
    Mountain Ash Urban District Council11Labour1
    Neston Urban District Council22Conservative1
    New Mills Urban District Council44Labour3
    Newhaven Urban District Council15Labour3
    Newquay Urban District Council510Unknown10
    Newton Abbot Urban District Council66Labour4
    Newton Le Willows Urban District Council55Labour4
    Northfleet Urban District Council49Labour8
    Oadby Urban District Council33Conservative2
    Ogmore & Garw Urban District Council12Labour2
    Ormskirk Urban District Council11Conservative1
    Orrell Urban District Council24Labour4
    Oswaldtwistle Urban District Council11Conservative1
    Otley Urban District Council55Labour4
    Penarth Urban District Council33Labour2
    Penmaenmawr Urban District Council11Independent1
    Pontypridd Urban District Council11Labour1
    Porthcawl Urban District Council26Conservative3
    Potters Bar Urban District Council56Conservative5
    Prescot Urban District Council55Labour2
    Prestatyn Urban District Council34Conservative3
    Presteigne Urban District Council13Independent3
    Ramsbottom Urban District Council44Conservative3
    Rawmarsh Urban District Council44Labour4
    Rayleigh Urban District Council55Conservative3
    Rhyl Urban District Council22Conservative1
    Rickmansworth Urban District Council11Conservative1
    Ripley Urban District Council23Labour2
    Ripponden Urban District Council11Conservative1
    Rishton Urban District Council33Conservative2
    Rothwell Urban District Council11Labour1
    Royston (Herts) Urban District Council14Labour2
    Royston (Yks) Urban District Council34Labour2
    Saddleworth Urban District Council22Labour1
    Sawbridgeworth Urban District Council14Independent2
    Scalby Urban District Council11Conservative1
    Selby Urban District Council33Labour2
    Sevenoaks Urban District Council55Conservative3
    Sittingbourne & Milton Urban District Council66Labour6
    Skegness Urban District Council27Labour2
    Skelmersdale & Holland Urban District Council66Labour5
    Skelton & Brotton Urban District Council23Labour3
    Skipton Urban District Council66Labour4
    Sleaford Urban District Council44Conservative2
    Southborough Urban District Council36Conservative4
    Southwick Urban District Council44Labour2
    Sowerby Bridge Urban District Council44Labour4
    Stanley Urban District Council45Labour4
    Stevenage Urban District Council22Labour2
    Stone Urban District Council25Labour4
    Stroud Urban District Council33Conservative2
    Swaffham Urban District Council14Conservative3
    Swinton Urban District Council23Labour3
    Tonbridge Urban District Council77Labour4
    Torpoint Urban District Council15Unknown5
    Tottington Urban District Council55Independent2
    Trowbridge Urban District Council23Conservative1
    Turton Urban District Council11Conservative1
    Tyldesley Urban District Council77Labour6
    Walton & Weybridge Urban District Council22Conservative2
    Wantage Urban District Council15Conservative3
    Wardle Urban District Council33Labour2
    Ware Urban District Council33Conservative2
    Watchet Urban District Council14Unknown4
    West Bridgford Urban District Council47Conservative7
    Westbury Urban District Council16Independent2
    Westhoughton Urban District Council55Conservative2
    Whiston Urban District Council711Labour9
    Whitby Urban District Council11Independent1
    Whitchurch Urban District Council44Conservative2
    Whitworth Urban District Council33Conservative3
    Windermere Urban District Council27Unknown6
    Witham Urban District Council45Labour3
    Withernsea Urban District Council14Unknown4
    Witney Urban District Council14Labour3
    Woking Urban District Council33Labour3
    Wolverton Urban District Council39Labour8
    Woodhall Spa Urban District Council14Unknown4
    Worsborough Urban District Council33Labour3
    Worsley Urban District Council88Labour6
    YEOVIL379542Labour287

    Loading...