Psephology.AI

    Watford mayoral election 2026

    Watford mayoral election 2026 was held on 7 May 2026. 1 seats were filled across 1 areas, from 7 candidates. Liberal Democrats won 1.

    Date
    7 May 2026
    Seats filled
    1
    Candidates
    7
    Areas
    1
    Watford mayoral election 2026: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Liberal Democrats1114,58352.5%
    Reform UK104,97217.9%
    Green Party103,08411.1%
    The Labour Party102,7429.9%
    Conservative Party101,9156.9%
    UK Voice102801.0%
    Independent101920.7%
    Watford mayoral election 2026: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    Mayor of WatfordPeter Colin TaylorLiberal Democrats14,583

    Loading...