Psephology.AI

    Welsh Assembly Election 2016

    Welsh Assembly Election 2016 was held on 5 May 2016. 41 seats were filled across 41 areas, from 253 candidates. The Labour Party won 28, Conservative Party won 6 and Independent / other won 6.

    Date
    5 May 2016
    Seats filled
    41
    Candidates
    253
    Areas
    41
    Welsh Assembly Election 2016: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party4128366,24935.1%
    Conservative Party416218,55321.0%
    Independent / other476216,16620.7%
    Liberal Democrats41178,9777.6%
    UK Independence Party (UKIP)390130,84612.5%
    Green Party36025,2022.4%
    Independent806,8320.7%
    Welsh Assembly Election 2016: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    AberavonDylan ReesLabour10,578
    AberconwyJanet Elizabeth Finch-SaundersConservative7,646
    Alyn and DeesideCarl SargeantLabour9,922
    ArfonSiân GwenllianIndependent / other10,962
    Blaenau GwentAlun DaviesLabour8,442
    Brecon and RadnorshireKelvin WilliamsLiberal Democrats15,898
    BridgendCarwyn JonesLabour12,166
    CaerphillyHefin DavidLabour9,584
    Cardiff CentralJames RathboneLabour10,016
    Cardiff NorthJulie MorganLabour16,766
    Cardiff South and PenarthVaughan GethingLabour13,274
    Cardiff WestMark DrakefordLabour11,381
    Carmarthen East and DinefwrAdam PriceIndependent / other14,427
    Carmarthen West and South PembrokeshireAngela BurnsConservative10,355
    CeredigionElin Walker JonesIndependent / other12,014
    Clwyd SouthKen SkatesLabour7,862
    Clwyd WestDarren David MillarConservative10,831
    Cynon ValleyVikki HowellsLabour9,830
    DelynHannah BlythynLabour9,480
    Dwyfor MeirionnyddDafydd Elis-ThomasIndependent / other9,566
    GowerRebecca EvansLabour11,982
    IslwynRhianon PassmoreLabour10,050
    LlanelliLee WatersLabour10,267
    Merthyr Tydfil and RhymneyDawn BowdenLabour9,763
    MonmouthNick RamsayConservative13,585
    MontgomeryshireRuth GeorgeConservative9,875
    NeathJenny MilesLabour9,468
    Newport EastJohn GriffithsLabour9,229
    Newport WestJayne BryantLabour12,157
    OgmoreHuw Irranca-DaviesLabour12,895
    OgmoreChris ElmoreLabour12,383
    PontypriddMick AntoniwLabour9,987
    Preseli PembrokeshirePaul Windsor DaviesConservative11,123
    RhonddaLeanne WoodIndependent / other11,891
    Swansea EastMichael HedgesLabour10,726
    Swansea WestJulie JamesLabour9,014
    TorfaenLynne NeagleLabour9,688
    Vale of ClwydAnn JonesLabour9,560
    Vale of GlamorganJane HuttLabour14,655
    WrexhamLesley GriffithsLabour7,552
    Ynys MônRhun Ap IorwerthIndependent / other13,788

    Loading...