Psephology.AI

    West Yorkshire Police and Crime Commissioner Election 2016

    West Yorkshire Police and Crime Commissioner Election 2016 was held on 5 May 2016. 2 seats were filled across 2 areas, from 10 candidates. The Labour Party won 2.

    Date
    5 May 2016
    Seats filled
    2
    Candidates
    10
    Areas
    2
    West Yorkshire Police and Crime Commissioner Election 2016: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party22520,54249.7%
    Conservative Party20238,67622.8%
    UK Independence Party (UKIP)20149,49614.3%
    Liberal Democrats2097,9269.3%
    English Democrats1020,6562.0%
    Independent / other1020,6562.0%
    West Yorkshire Police and Crime Commissioner Election 2016: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    Police and Crime Commissioner for West Yorkshire PoliceMark Burns-WilliamsonLabour260,271
    West Yorkshire PoliceMark Burns-WilliamsonLabour260,271

    Loading...