Brentford Clifden, Hounslow
At the most recent election (7 May 1998), R. Cadbury (The Labour Party), Maggie Carman (The Labour Party) and V. Lamey (The Labour Party) won Brentford Clifden, with a majority of 524 votes.
- Area type
- ward
- Within
- Hounslow
- Elections recorded
- 6
- Recorded results
- 67
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Cadbury | The Labour Party | 1,283 | 18.9% | Yes |
| Maggie Carman | The Labour Party | 1,190 | 17.6% | Yes |
| V. Lamey | The Labour Party | 1,086 | 16% | Yes |
| Ford C. | Conservative Party | 562 | 8.3% | No |
| F. Barwood | Conservative Party | 525 | 7.8% | No |
| John Bradley | Green Party | 506 | 7.5% | No |
| S Wallis | Conservative Party | 495 | 7.3% | No |
| P Hughes | Green Party | 235 | 3.5% | No |
| M. Broom | Liberal Democrats | 233 | 3.4% | No |
| S Smith | Green Party | 228 | 3.4% | No |
| B. Merson | Liberal Democrats | 227 | 3.4% | No |
| Z. Sale | Liberal Democrats | 202 | 3% | No |
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Carman | The Labour Party | 1,727 | 20.9% | Yes |
| P. Smith | The Labour Party | 1,660 | 20.1% | Yes |
| V. Lamey | The Labour Party | 1,645 | 19.9% | Yes |
| M Buck | Conservative Party | 833 | 10.1% | No |
| S Wallis | Conservative Party | 798 | 9.7% | No |
| J. Hardwick | Conservative Party | 726 | 8.8% | No |
| J Girling | Liberal Democrats | 460 | 5.6% | No |
| J Bradley | Green Party | 407 | 4.9% | No |
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Carman | The Labour Party | 1,603 | 17.4% | Yes |
| M. Collins | The Labour Party | 1,543 | 16.8% | Yes |
| P. Nicholas | The Labour Party | 1,514 | 16.4% | Yes |
| M. Buck | Conservative Party | 1,306 | 14.2% | No |
| J. Hardwick | Conservative Party | 1,234 | 13.4% | No |
| C. Williams | Conservative Party | 1,208 | 13.1% | No |
| J. Bradley | Green Party | 473 | 5.1% | No |
| S. Round | Liberal Democrats | 219 | 2.4% | No |
| R. Knight | Liberal Democrats | 106 | 1.2% | No |
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R Bunning | The Labour Party | 1,351 | 14.4% | Yes |
| J McCafferty | The Labour Party | 1,308 | 13.9% | Yes |
| B. Williams | The Labour Party | 1,288 | 13.7% | Yes |
| M Buck | Conservative Party | 1,079 | 11.5% | No |
| R. Stratton | Conservative Party | 1,040 | 11.1% | No |
| J. Hardwick | Conservative Party | 937 | 10% | No |
| H Dakers | Lib/Sdp | 705 | 7.5% | No |
| H Schreiner | Lib/Sdp | 638 | 6.8% | No |
| R Malden | Lib/Sdp | 602 | 6.4% | No |
| M Downes | Ind Con | 462 | 4.9% | No |
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Stratton | Conservative Party | 1,360 | 7.9% | No |
| R. Stratton | Conservative Party | 1,360 | 7.9% | Yes |
| M Buck | Conservative Party | 1,314 | 7.7% | No |
| M. Buck | Conservative Party | 1,314 | 7.7% | Yes |
| J. Hardwick | Conservative Party | 1,263 | 7.4% | No |
| J. Hardwick | Conservative Party | 1,263 | 7.4% | Yes |
| M Collins | The Labour Party | 1,036 | 6% | No |
| M. Collins | The Labour Party | 1,036 | 6% | No |
| B. Hall | The Labour Party | 926 | 5.4% | No |
| B. Hall | The Labour Party | 926 | 5.4% | No |
| A Kozaruk | The Labour Party | 895 | 5.2% | No |
| A. Kozaruk | The Labour Party | 895 | 5.2% | No |
| A. Maclean | SDP-Liberal Alliance | 624 | 3.6% | No |
| A Maclean | Lib/Sdp | 624 | 3.6% | No |
| R Crooke | Lib/Sdp | 588 | 3.4% | No |
| R. Crooke | SDP-Liberal Alliance | 588 | 3.4% | No |
| H Dakers | Lib/Sdp | 556 | 3.2% | No |
| H. Dakers | SDP-Liberal Alliance | 556 | 3.2% | No |
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Stratton | Conservative Party | 1,439 | 16.9% | Yes |
| B. Hall | Conservative Party | 1,309 | 15.4% | Yes |
| P Scott | The Labour Party | 1,305 | 15.4% | Yes |
| D. Mortimer | Conservative Party | 1,262 | 14.9% | No |
| B. Hall | The Labour Party | 1,258 | 14.8% | No |
| D. Archer | The Labour Party | 1,191 | 14% | No |
| A. Maclean | LIB | 306 | 3.6% | No |
| R. Girling | LIB | 209 | 2.5% | No |
| R. Bowles | NF | 117 | 1.4% | No |
| F. Sadler | NF | 94 | 1.1% | No |
