No. 1 (Walsall: Bentley), Walsall
At the most recent election (3 May 1979), no winner is recorded won No. 1 (Walsall: Bentley) on a turnout of 72.26%.
- Area type
- ward
- Within
- Walsall
- Elections recorded
- 5
- Recorded results
- 20
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Alison | The Labour Party | 5,027 | 56.2% | No |
| E. Frazer | Conservative Party | 3,916 | 43.8% | No |
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Madeley | The Labour Party | 2,471 | 62.6% | No |
| J. Woodall | Conservative Party | 1,479 | 37.4% | No |
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Pitt | Conservative Party | 1,668 | 51.1% | No |
| M. Chamings | The Labour Party | 1,594 | 48.9% | No |
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Alison | The Labour Party | 1,172 | 51.3% | No |
| Neale | Conservative Party | 1,112 | 48.7% | No |
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanley Madeley | The Labour Party | 1,783 | 12.6% | No |
| S. Madeley | The Labour Party | 1,783 | 12.6% | Yes |
| M. Chamings | The Labour Party | 1,606 | 11.3% | Yes |
| M Chamings | The Labour Party | 1,606 | 11.3% | No |
| E Alison | The Labour Party | 1,597 | 11.3% | No |
| E. Alison | The Labour Party | 1,597 | 11.3% | Yes |
| E Bagchi | Conservative Party | 724 | 5.1% | No |
| E. Bagchi | Conservative Party | 724 | 5.1% | No |
| E Nightingale | Conservative Party | 711 | 5% | No |
| E. Nightingale | Conservative Party | 711 | 5% | No |
| W Bassett | Conservative Party | 663 | 4.7% | No |
| W. Bassett | Conservative Party | 663 | 4.7% | No |
