No. 3 (Gravesend: Riverside), Gravesham
At the most recent election (6 May 1976), no winner is recorded won No. 3 (Gravesend: Riverside) on a turnout of 34.83%.
- Area type
- ward
- Within
- Gravesham
- Elections recorded
- 2
- Recorded results
- 22
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Batson | The Labour Party | 873 | 20.5% | No |
| T. Tissiman | The Labour Party | 855 | 20.1% | No |
| E. Percy | The Labour Party | 818 | 19.2% | No |
| J. Drew | Conservative Party | 435 | 10.2% | No |
| W. Hollingum | Conservative Party | 406 | 9.5% | No |
| R. Heap | Conservative Party | 399 | 9.4% | No |
| G. Willden | NF | 164 | 3.9% | No |
| A. Payne | NF | 157 | 3.7% | No |
| S. Vale | NF | 146 | 3.4% | No |
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G Batson | The Labour Party | 955 | 16.2% | Yes |
| E. Percy | The Labour Party | 862 | 14.6% | Yes |
| E Percy | The Labour Party | 862 | 14.6% | No |
| T Tissiman | The Labour Party | 831 | 14.1% | No |
| T. Tissiman | The Labour Party | 831 | 14.1% | Yes |
| N. Howell | The Liberal Party | 289 | 4.9% | No |
| N Howell | LIB | 289 | 4.9% | No |
| N. Gillett | Conservative Party | 216 | 3.7% | No |
| N Gillett | Conservative Party | 216 | 3.7% | No |
| C. Stevens | Conservative Party | 209 | 3.5% | No |
| Christian Stevens | Conservative Party | 209 | 3.5% | No |
| A. Graham | Other | 68 | 1.2% | No |
| A Graham | COMM | 68 | 1.2% | No |
