Ystrad Mynach, Rhymney Valley
At the most recent election (9 June 1994), (The Labour Party) won Ystrad Mynach, with a majority of 618 votes on a turnout of 40%.
- Area type
- ward
- Within
- Rhymney Valley
- Elections recorded
- 7
- Recorded results
- 50
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | The Labour Party | 1,065 | 66.5% | Yes |
| — | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 447 | 27.9% | No |
| — | Conservative Party | 89 | 5.6% | No |
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Smith | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,012 | 55.6% | Yes |
| B Jones | The Labour Party | 713 | 39.2% | No |
| B Willims | Conservative Party | 96 | 5.3% | No |
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Thomas | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 818 | 31.9% | Yes |
| D. Smith | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 762 | 29.7% | No |
| B. Owens | The Labour Party | 510 | 19.9% | No |
| D. Thomas | The Labour Party | 475 | 18.5% | No |
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Morgan | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,627 | 12.5% | Yes |
| S. Morgan | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,627 | 12.5% | No |
| M. Evans | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,484 | 11.4% | No |
| M. Evans | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,484 | 11.4% | Yes |
| R. Cartwright | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,473 | 11.4% | No |
| R. Cartwright | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,473 | 11.4% | Yes |
| E. Piper | The Labour Party | 748 | 5.8% | No |
| E. Piper | The Labour Party | 748 | 5.8% | No |
| K. Meade | The Labour Party | 616 | 4.7% | No |
| K. Meade | The Labour Party | 616 | 4.7% | No |
| S. Meade | The Labour Party | 539 | 4.2% | No |
| S. Meade | The Labour Party | 539 | 4.2% | No |
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Jones | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,822 | 10.1% | Yes |
| B. Jones | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,822 | 10.1% | No |
| S. Morgan | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,772 | 9.8% | No |
| S. Morgan | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,772 | 9.8% | Yes |
| M. Evans | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,464 | 8.1% | No |
| M. Evans | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,464 | 8.1% | Yes |
| E. Piper | The Labour Party | 1,205 | 6.7% | No |
| E. Piper | The Labour Party | 1,205 | 6.7% | No |
| K. Meade | The Labour Party | 1,088 | 6% | No |
| K. Meade | The Labour Party | 1,088 | 6% | No |
| B. Owens | The Labour Party | 1,006 | 5.6% | No |
| B. Owens | The Labour Party | 1,006 | 5.6% | No |
| E. Edwards | Conservative Party | 652 | 3.6% | No |
| E. Edwards | Conservative Party | 652 | 3.6% | No |
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Morgan | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,892 | 26.4% | Yes |
| B. Jones | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,843 | 25.7% | Yes |
| R. Cartwright | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,742 | 24.3% | Yes |
| V. Court | The Labour Party | 633 | 8.8% | No |
| G. James | The Labour Party | 529 | 7.4% | No |
| G. James | The Labour Party | 522 | 7.3% | No |
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Morgan | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,608 | 15.3% | Yes |
| S. Morgan | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,608 | 15.3% | No |
| B. Jones | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,515 | 14.5% | No |
| B. Jones | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,515 | 14.5% | Yes |
| R. Cartwright | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,342 | 12.8% | No |
| R. Cartwright | Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales | 1,342 | 12.8% | Yes |
| A. Carey | The Labour Party | 773 | 7.4% | No |
| A. Carey | The Labour Party | 773 | 7.4% | No |
