Bromsgrove: wards that bucked the trend
Bromsgrove: in 2019, 34 ward results beat the expected swing and 23 trailed it. The biggest gap was Labour in Charford (+31.0 pts actual vs -4.6 pts expected).
Expected swing is how much a party's share moved across comparable councils in the same year. A positive gap means the party did better locally than that trend; negative means worse.
| Year | Ward | Party | Actual swing | Expected swing | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Charford | Labour | +31.0 pts | -4.6 pts | +35.6 pts |
| 2019 | Norton | Conservative | -36.5 pts | -5.3 pts | -31.3 pts |
| 2019 | Alvechurch South | Conservative | -36.1 pts | -5.3 pts | -30.8 pts |
| 2019 | Sanders Park | Conservative | +25.5 pts | -5.3 pts | +30.7 pts |
| 2019 | Alvechurch Village | Conservative | -35.1 pts | -5.3 pts | -29.8 pts |
| 2019 | Bromsgrove Central | Conservative | -33.8 pts | -5.3 pts | -28.5 pts |
| 2019 | Bromsgrove Central | Labour | -33.0 pts | -4.6 pts | -28.4 pts |
| 2019 | Cofton | Conservative | -33.4 pts | -5.3 pts | -28.2 pts |
| 2019 | Hill Top | Labour | +21.5 pts | -4.6 pts | +26.0 pts |
| 2019 | Sanders Park | Labour | -25.5 pts | -4.6 pts | -20.9 pts |
| 2019 | Catshill South | Labour | -25.5 pts | -4.6 pts | -20.9 pts |
| 2019 | Perryfields | Conservative | +14.6 pts | -5.3 pts | +19.9 pts |
| 2019 | Belbroughton & Romsley | Conservative | +14.0 pts | -5.3 pts | +19.3 pts |
| 2019 | Wythall East | Conservative | +11.8 pts | -5.3 pts | +17.1 pts |
| 2019 | Hill Top | Conservative | -21.5 pts | -5.3 pts | -16.2 pts |
| 2019 | Rubery South | Labour | -20.5 pts | -4.6 pts | -15.9 pts |
| 2019 | Sidemoor | Conservative | +9.4 pts | -5.3 pts | +14.7 pts |
| 2019 | Wythall West | Conservative | +9.1 pts | -5.3 pts | +14.4 pts |
| 2019 | Barnt Green & Hopwood | Conservative | -19.5 pts | -5.3 pts | -14.2 pts |
| 2019 | Barnt Green & Hopwood | Independent | +19.5 pts | +5.9 pts | +13.6 pts |
| 2019 | Catshill North | Conservative | +8.1 pts | -5.3 pts | +13.3 pts |
| 2019 | Belbroughton & Romsley | Labour | +8.7 pts | -4.6 pts | +13.3 pts |
| 2019 | Lickey Hills | Liberal Democrats | -3.1 pts | +9.3 pts | -12.3 pts |
| 2019 | Marlbrook | Green | +10.9 pts | -1.2 pts | +12.1 pts |
| 2019 | Hollywood | Conservative | +6.7 pts | -5.3 pts | +12.0 pts |
| 2019 | Rock Hill | Liberal Democrats | -0.8 pts | +9.3 pts | -10.1 pts |
| 2019 | Hagley East | Conservative | -15.3 pts | -5.3 pts | -10.0 pts |
| 2019 | Lowes Hill | Labour | -14.2 pts | -4.6 pts | -9.6 pts |
| 2019 | Cofton | Green | +8.2 pts | -1.2 pts | +9.4 pts |
| 2019 | Wythall West | Liberal Democrats | -0.1 pts | +9.3 pts | -9.4 pts |
| 2019 | Hagley East | Independent | +15.3 pts | +5.9 pts | +9.4 pts |
| 2019 | Lickey Hills | Conservative | +3.1 pts | -5.3 pts | +8.4 pts |
| 2019 | Avoncroft | Labour | +3.1 pts | -4.6 pts | +7.7 pts |
| 2019 | Rubery North | Labour | +2.8 pts | -4.6 pts | +7.4 pts |
| 2019 | Hagley West | Conservative | -12.0 pts | -5.3 pts | -6.7 pts |
| 2019 | Catshill South | Conservative | +1.4 pts | -5.3 pts | +6.7 pts |
| 2019 | Hagley West | Independent | +12.0 pts | +5.9 pts | +6.1 pts |
| 2019 | Rock Hill | Conservative | -11.4 pts | -5.3 pts | -6.1 pts |
| 2019 | Catshill North | Labour | +1.4 pts | -4.6 pts | +6.0 pts |
| 2019 | Avoncroft | Conservative | +0.5 pts | -5.3 pts | +5.8 pts |
| 2019 | Sidemoor | Labour | -9.2 pts | -4.6 pts | -4.6 pts |
| 2019 | Drakes Cross | Conservative | -0.8 pts | -5.3 pts | +4.5 pts |
| 2019 | Slideslow | Conservative | -0.8 pts | -5.3 pts | +4.4 pts |
| 2019 | Lowes Hill | Conservative | -9.7 pts | -5.3 pts | -4.4 pts |
| 2019 | Tardebigge | Labour | -0.2 pts | -4.6 pts | +4.4 pts |
| 2019 | Rock Hill | Labour | -0.5 pts | -4.6 pts | +4.1 pts |
| 2019 | Aston Fields | Conservative | -1.6 pts | -5.3 pts | +3.6 pts |
| 2019 | Charford | Conservative | -2.5 pts | -5.3 pts | +2.8 pts |
| 2019 | Rubery North | Conservative | -2.8 pts | -5.3 pts | +2.5 pts |
| 2019 | Rubery South | Conservative | -3.4 pts | -5.3 pts | +1.9 pts |
| 2019 | Slideslow | Liberal Democrats | +11.0 pts | +9.3 pts | +1.7 pts |
| 2019 | Perryfields | Labour | -3.9 pts | -4.6 pts | +0.7 pts |
| 2019 | Slideslow | Labour | -3.9 pts | -4.6 pts | +0.7 pts |
| 2019 | Cofton | Labour | -4.0 pts | -4.6 pts | +0.6 pts |
| 2019 | Marlbrook | Conservative | -5.9 pts | -5.3 pts | -0.6 pts |
| 2019 | Marlbrook | Labour | -5.0 pts | -4.6 pts | -0.5 pts |
| 2019 | Tardebigge | Conservative | -5.5 pts | -5.3 pts | -0.3 pts |
