Cheshire East: wards that bucked the trend
Cheshire East: in 2019, 73 ward results beat the expected swing and 48 trailed it. The biggest gap was Liberal Democrats in Audlem (+41.5 pts actual vs +5.0 pts expected).
Expected swing is how much a party's share moved across comparable councils in the same year. A positive gap means the party did better locally than that trend; negative means worse.
| Year | Ward | Party | Actual swing | Expected swing | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Audlem | Liberal Democrats | +41.5 pts | +5.0 pts | +36.4 pts |
| 2019 | Sandbach Ettiley Heath & Wheelock | Labour | +32.1 pts | +3.8 pts | +28.3 pts |
| 2019 | Sandbach Elworth | Labour | +31.5 pts | +3.8 pts | +27.7 pts |
| 2019 | Wilmslow West & Chorley | Conservative | -35.8 pts | -8.7 pts | -27.1 pts |
| 2019 | Middlewich | Labour | +30.0 pts | +3.8 pts | +26.2 pts |
| 2019 | Shavington | Conservative | +17.3 pts | -8.7 pts | +26.0 pts |
| 2019 | Prestbury | Conservative | +15.4 pts | -8.7 pts | +24.1 pts |
| 2019 | Macclesfield South | Labour | +27.1 pts | +3.8 pts | +23.3 pts |
| 2019 | Macclesfield East | Independent | +30.9 pts | +8.2 pts | +22.7 pts |
| 2019 | Disley | Conservative | -31.4 pts | -8.7 pts | -22.7 pts |
| 2019 | Middlewich | MF | -22.0 pts | -1.2 pts | -20.8 pts |
| 2019 | Crewe St. Barnabas | Labour | +24.0 pts | +3.8 pts | +20.1 pts |
| 2019 | Wybunbury | Conservative | +10.9 pts | -8.7 pts | +19.5 pts |
| 2019 | Leighton | Independent | +27.6 pts | +8.2 pts | +19.4 pts |
| 2019 | Broken Cross & Upton | Labour | +22.8 pts | +3.8 pts | +19.0 pts |
| 2019 | Haslington | Labour | -13.8 pts | +3.8 pts | -17.6 pts |
| 2019 | Sandbach Town | Conservative | +8.2 pts | -8.7 pts | +16.9 pts |
| 2019 | Knutsford | Conservative | -25.3 pts | -8.7 pts | -16.6 pts |
| 2019 | Odd Rode | Labour | +20.3 pts | +3.8 pts | +16.4 pts |
| 2019 | Macclesfield Hurdsfield | Labour | +20.3 pts | +3.8 pts | +16.4 pts |
| 2019 | Crewe St. Barnabas | Conservative | +7.6 pts | -8.7 pts | +16.3 pts |
| 2019 | Chelford | Conservative | -24.3 pts | -8.7 pts | -15.6 pts |
| 2019 | Congleton East | Labour | -11.7 pts | +3.8 pts | -15.5 pts |
| 2019 | Macclesfield Tytherington | Conservative | -23.1 pts | -8.7 pts | -14.4 pts |
| 2019 | Alderley Edge | Conservative | -22.9 pts | -8.7 pts | -14.2 pts |
| 2019 | Odd Rode | Conservative | +5.5 pts | -8.7 pts | +14.2 pts |
| 2019 | Gawsworth | Labour | +17.3 pts | +3.8 pts | +13.4 pts |
| 2019 | Gawsworth | Conservative | +4.7 pts | -8.7 pts | +13.4 pts |
| 2019 | Wilmslow East | Conservative | -22.0 pts | -8.7 pts | -13.3 pts |
| 2019 | Crewe Central | Conservative | +4.3 pts | -8.7 pts | +13.0 pts |
| 2019 | Broken Cross & Upton | Conservative | -21.5 pts | -8.7 pts | -12.8 pts |
| 2019 | Dane Valley | Liberal Democrats | +17.6 pts | +5.0 pts | +12.5 pts |
| 2019 | Bollington | Conservative | -21.2 pts | -8.7 pts | -12.5 pts |
| 2019 | Poynton East & Pott Shrigley | Labour | +16.2 pts | +3.8 pts | +12.4 pts |
| 2019 | Congleton East | Independent | +20.6 pts | +8.2 pts | +12.4 pts |
| 2019 | Shavington | Labour | +16.1 pts | +3.8 pts | +12.2 pts |
| 2019 | Macclesfield Central | Green | +13.2 pts | +1.1 pts | +12.1 pts |
| 2019 | Broken Cross & Upton | Independent | -3.8 pts | +8.2 pts | -12.0 pts |
| 2019 | Handforth | Conservative | -20.6 pts | -8.7 pts | -11.9 pts |
| 2019 | Sandbach Town | Labour | +15.6 pts | +3.8 pts | +11.8 pts |
| 2019 | Nantwich South & Stapeley | Labour | -7.9 pts | +3.8 pts | -11.7 pts |
| 2019 | Macclesfield West & Ivy | Labour | +15.5 pts | +3.8 pts | +11.7 pts |
| 2019 | Crewe West | Labour | +14.9 pts | +3.8 pts | +11.1 pts |
| 2019 | Bollington | Liberal Democrats | -5.9 pts | +5.0 pts | -10.9 pts |
| 2019 | Wilmslow Lacey Green | Labour | -6.4 pts | +3.8 pts | -10.2 pts |
| 2019 | Sandbach Ettiley Heath & Wheelock | Conservative | +1.4 pts | -8.7 pts | +10.1 pts |
| 2019 | Dane Valley | Labour | -6.3 pts | +3.8 pts | -10.1 pts |
| 2019 | Crewe West | Conservative | +1.4 pts | -8.7 pts | +10.1 pts |
| 2019 | Crewe South | Labour | +13.8 pts | +3.8 pts | +10.0 pts |
| 2019 | Wilmslow Lacey Green | Conservative | -18.6 pts | -8.7 pts | -10.0 pts |
| 2019 | Wilmslow Dean Row | Conservative | -18.4 pts | -8.7 pts | -9.7 pts |
| 2019 | Brereton Rural | Conservative | -18.3 pts | -8.7 pts | -9.6 pts |
| 2019 | Macclesfield Hurdsfield | Green | +10.6 pts | +1.1 pts | +9.5 pts |
| 2019 | Bollington | Labour | +13.2 pts | +3.8 pts | +9.4 pts |
| 2019 | Crewe East | Conservative | +0.6 pts | -8.7 pts | +9.3 pts |
| 2019 | Poynton East & Pott Shrigley | Conservative | +0.6 pts | -8.7 pts | +9.2 pts |
| 2019 | Haslington | Conservative | +0.5 pts | -8.7 pts | +9.2 pts |
| 2019 | Knutsford | Labour | -4.9 pts | +3.8 pts | -8.8 pts |
| 2019 | Crewe South | Conservative | -0.1 pts | -8.7 pts | +8.6 pts |
| 2019 | High Legh | Conservative | -0.1 pts | -8.7 pts | +8.5 pts |
| 2019 | Nantwich North & West | Conservative | -0.2 pts | -8.7 pts | +8.5 pts |
| 2019 | Poynton West & Adlington | Green | +9.3 pts | +1.1 pts | +8.2 pts |
| 2019 | Congleton East | Conservative | -16.8 pts | -8.7 pts | -8.2 pts |
| 2019 | Congleton East | Liberal Democrats | +13.2 pts | +5.0 pts | +8.1 pts |
| 2019 | Prestbury | Labour | -4.2 pts | +3.8 pts | -8.1 pts |
| 2019 | Wistaston | Conservative | -0.7 pts | -8.7 pts | +8.0 pts |
| 2019 | Alsager | Labour | +11.5 pts | +3.8 pts | +7.7 pts |
| 2019 | Poynton West & Adlington | Labour | +11.5 pts | +3.8 pts | +7.7 pts |
| 2019 | Disley | Labour | -3.6 pts | +3.8 pts | -7.5 pts |
| 2019 | Sandbach Heath & East | Labour | +11.2 pts | +3.8 pts | +7.4 pts |
| 2019 | Wistaston | Labour | +11.0 pts | +3.8 pts | +7.1 pts |
| 2019 | Bunbury | Conservative | -15.8 pts | -8.7 pts | -7.1 pts |
| 2019 | Crewe East | Labour | +10.6 pts | +3.8 pts | +6.7 pts |
| 2019 | Willaston & Rope | Labour | +10.5 pts | +3.8 pts | +6.6 pts |
| 2019 | Congleton West | Labour | -2.6 pts | +3.8 pts | -6.5 pts |
| 2019 | Chelford | Liberal Democrats | +11.4 pts | +5.0 pts | +6.4 pts |
| 2019 | Macclesfield East | Conservative | -14.9 pts | -8.7 pts | -6.2 pts |
| 2019 | Nantwich North & West | Labour | -2.2 pts | +3.8 pts | -6.0 pts |
| 2019 | Willaston & Rope | Conservative | -2.8 pts | -8.7 pts | +5.9 pts |
| 2019 | Dane Valley | Conservative | -3.0 pts | -8.7 pts | +5.7 pts |
| 2019 | Willaston & Rope | Green | +6.7 pts | +1.1 pts | +5.6 pts |
| 2019 | Alsager | Conservative | -3.4 pts | -8.7 pts | +5.3 pts |
| 2019 | Crewe West | Independent | +3.0 pts | +8.2 pts | -5.2 pts |
| 2019 | Macclesfield South | Conservative | -3.8 pts | -8.7 pts | +4.9 pts |
| 2019 | Wybunbury | Labour | -1.0 pts | +3.8 pts | -4.8 pts |
| 2019 | Sandbach Heath & East | Liberal Democrats | +0.3 pts | +5.0 pts | -4.8 pts |
| 2019 | Macclesfield Hurdsfield | Conservative | -4.0 pts | -8.7 pts | +4.7 pts |
| 2019 | Sandbach Elworth | Conservative | -4.2 pts | -8.7 pts | +4.5 pts |
| 2019 | Poynton East & Pott Shrigley | Green | +5.5 pts | +1.1 pts | +4.4 pts |
| 2019 | Wistaston | Green | +5.4 pts | +1.1 pts | +4.3 pts |
| 2019 | Crewe North | Conservative | -4.6 pts | -8.7 pts | +4.0 pts |
| 2019 | Alsager | Green | -2.9 pts | +1.1 pts | -4.0 pts |
| 2019 | Macclesfield West & Ivy | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -5.9 pts | -9.9 pts | +4.0 pts |
| 2019 | Broken Cross & Upton | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -6.0 pts | -9.9 pts | +3.9 pts |
| 2019 | Poynton West & Adlington | Conservative | -4.8 pts | -8.7 pts | +3.9 pts |
| 2019 | Macclesfield East | Labour | +0.0 pts | +3.8 pts | -3.8 pts |
| 2019 | Middlewich | Conservative | -4.9 pts | -8.7 pts | +3.7 pts |
| 2019 | Leighton | Labour | +0.2 pts | +3.8 pts | -3.6 pts |
| 2019 | Crewe North | Labour | +0.7 pts | +3.8 pts | -3.2 pts |
| 2019 | Crewe Central | Labour | +1.0 pts | +3.8 pts | -2.9 pts |
| 2019 | Sandbach Heath & East | Conservative | -11.5 pts | -8.7 pts | -2.8 pts |
| 2019 | Crewe East | Green | +3.4 pts | +1.1 pts | +2.3 pts |
| 2019 | Alsager | Liberal Democrats | +2.7 pts | +5.0 pts | -2.3 pts |
| 2019 | Macclesfield Tytherington | Green | -1.2 pts | +1.1 pts | -2.3 pts |
| 2019 | Wrenbury | Conservative | -6.8 pts | -8.7 pts | +1.9 pts |
| 2019 | Leighton | Conservative | -10.5 pts | -8.7 pts | -1.8 pts |
| 2019 | Congleton West | Liberal Democrats | +6.7 pts | +5.0 pts | +1.7 pts |
| 2019 | Odd Rode | Liberal Democrats | +3.6 pts | +5.0 pts | -1.5 pts |
| 2019 | Macclesfield East | Green | +2.5 pts | +1.1 pts | +1.4 pts |
| 2019 | Macclesfield Tytherington | Labour | +2.5 pts | +3.8 pts | -1.4 pts |
| 2019 | Broken Cross & Upton | Green | -0.2 pts | +1.1 pts | -1.3 pts |
| 2019 | Macclesfield Central | Labour | +5.0 pts | +3.8 pts | +1.2 pts |
| 2019 | High Legh | Green | +0.1 pts | +1.1 pts | -1.0 pts |
| 2019 | Macclesfield West & Ivy | Conservative | -9.6 pts | -8.7 pts | -0.9 pts |
| 2019 | Congleton West | Conservative | -9.4 pts | -8.7 pts | -0.8 pts |
| 2019 | Knutsford | Independent | +8.7 pts | +8.2 pts | +0.5 pts |
| 2019 | Audlem | Conservative | -8.2 pts | -8.7 pts | +0.5 pts |
| 2019 | Brereton Rural | Labour | +3.4 pts | +3.8 pts | -0.4 pts |
| 2019 | Nantwich South & Stapeley | Conservative | -8.3 pts | -8.7 pts | +0.4 pts |
| 2019 | Dane Valley | Green | +1.2 pts | +1.1 pts | +0.1 pts |
| 2019 | Macclesfield Central | Conservative | -8.6 pts | -8.7 pts | +0.1 pts |
