Haringey: wards that bucked the trend
Haringey: in 2018, 35 ward results beat the expected swing and 42 trailed it. The biggest gap was Liberal Democrats in Highgate (+17.8 pts actual vs +3.0 pts expected).
Expected swing is how much a party's share moved across comparable councils in the same year. A positive gap means the party did better locally than that trend; negative means worse.
| Year | Ward | Party | Actual swing | Expected swing | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Highgate | Liberal Democrats | +17.8 pts | +3.0 pts | +14.7 pts |
| 2018 | Crouch End | Liberal Democrats | +17.3 pts | +3.0 pts | +14.2 pts |
| 2018 | Hornsey | Liberal Democrats | -10.8 pts | +3.0 pts | -13.9 pts |
| 2018 | Highgate | Conservative | -14.6 pts | -2.0 pts | -12.6 pts |
| 2018 | Alexandra | Liberal Democrats | +14.2 pts | +3.0 pts | +11.1 pts |
| 2018 | Stroud Green | Liberal Democrats | -8.1 pts | +3.0 pts | -11.1 pts |
| 2018 | Alexandra | Green | -15.9 pts | -4.8 pts | -11.1 pts |
| 2018 | St Ann's | Green | +5.6 pts | -4.8 pts | +10.4 pts |
| 2018 | Fortis Green | Liberal Democrats | +12.2 pts | +3.0 pts | +9.1 pts |
| 2018 | Bounds Green | Liberal Democrats | -5.8 pts | +3.0 pts | -8.9 pts |
| 2018 | Harringay | Labour | +15.0 pts | +7.0 pts | +8.0 pts |
| 2018 | Stroud Green | Labour | +14.6 pts | +7.0 pts | +7.7 pts |
| 2018 | Hornsey | Labour | +13.7 pts | +7.0 pts | +6.7 pts |
| 2018 | Tottenham Green | Labour | +12.8 pts | +7.0 pts | +5.8 pts |
| 2018 | White Hart Lane | Liberal Democrats | -2.6 pts | +3.0 pts | -5.6 pts |
| 2018 | Harringay | Liberal Democrats | -2.4 pts | +3.0 pts | -5.4 pts |
| 2018 | White Hart Lane | Labour | +12.3 pts | +7.0 pts | +5.4 pts |
| 2018 | Muswell Hill | Liberal Democrats | +8.1 pts | +3.0 pts | +5.0 pts |
| 2018 | Highgate | Labour | +1.9 pts | +7.0 pts | -5.0 pts |
| 2018 | St Ann's | Liberal Democrats | -1.8 pts | +3.0 pts | -4.9 pts |
| 2018 | Northumberland Park | Labour | +11.5 pts | +7.0 pts | +4.6 pts |
| 2018 | Crouch End | Green | -9.1 pts | -4.8 pts | -4.3 pts |
| 2018 | Noel Park | Conservative | +2.0 pts | -2.0 pts | +4.0 pts |
| 2018 | Crouch End | Labour | +3.0 pts | +7.0 pts | -4.0 pts |
| 2018 | Bounds Green | Conservative | +2.0 pts | -2.0 pts | +3.9 pts |
| 2018 | Bruce Grove | Conservative | +1.8 pts | -2.0 pts | +3.8 pts |
| 2018 | Woodside | Labour | +3.2 pts | +7.0 pts | -3.7 pts |
| 2018 | Tottenham Hale | Liberal Democrats | -0.6 pts | +3.0 pts | -3.7 pts |
| 2018 | Muswell Hill | Labour | +3.4 pts | +7.0 pts | -3.6 pts |
| 2018 | Tottenham Hale | Labour | +3.5 pts | +7.0 pts | -3.4 pts |
| 2018 | Hornsey | Conservative | +1.4 pts | -2.0 pts | +3.4 pts |
| 2018 | Bruce Grove | Green | -1.5 pts | -4.8 pts | +3.3 pts |
| 2018 | Bruce Grove | Labour | +3.7 pts | +7.0 pts | -3.2 pts |
| 2018 | Seven Sisters | Conservative | +1.2 pts | -2.0 pts | +3.2 pts |
| 2018 | Fortis Green | Conservative | -5.0 pts | -2.0 pts | -3.1 pts |
| 2018 | Seven Sisters | Liberal Democrats | +0.0 pts | +3.0 pts | -3.0 pts |
| 2018 | Northumberland Park | Liberal Democrats | +0.1 pts | +3.0 pts | -3.0 pts |
| 2018 | Noel Park | Liberal Democrats | +0.1 pts | +3.0 pts | -2.9 pts |
| 2018 | Woodside | Green | -1.9 pts | -4.8 pts | +2.9 pts |
| 2018 | St Ann's | Labour | +4.0 pts | +7.0 pts | -2.9 pts |
| 2018 | White Hart Lane | Green | -2.0 pts | -4.8 pts | +2.8 pts |
| 2018 | Fortis Green | Green | -7.6 pts | -4.8 pts | -2.8 pts |
| 2018 | West Green | Green | -2.1 pts | -4.8 pts | +2.7 pts |
| 2018 | Bounds Green | Green | -2.2 pts | -4.8 pts | +2.6 pts |
| 2018 | Northumberland Park | Green | -2.2 pts | -4.8 pts | +2.6 pts |
| 2018 | Tottenham Green | Liberal Democrats | +0.4 pts | +3.0 pts | -2.6 pts |
| 2018 | Noel Park | Labour | +4.4 pts | +7.0 pts | -2.5 pts |
| 2018 | Tottenham Hale | Green | -2.3 pts | -4.8 pts | +2.5 pts |
| 2018 | Muswell Hill | Green | -7.3 pts | -4.8 pts | -2.4 pts |
| 2018 | Bruce Grove | Liberal Democrats | +0.6 pts | +3.0 pts | -2.4 pts |
| 2018 | Hornsey | Green | -2.5 pts | -4.8 pts | +2.3 pts |
| 2018 | Harringay | Green | -7.1 pts | -4.8 pts | -2.2 pts |
| 2018 | Muswell Hill | Conservative | -4.2 pts | -2.0 pts | -2.2 pts |
| 2018 | Woodside | Conservative | +0.2 pts | -2.0 pts | +2.2 pts |
| 2018 | Fortis Green | Labour | +4.8 pts | +7.0 pts | -2.2 pts |
| 2018 | Noel Park | Green | -2.7 pts | -4.8 pts | +2.1 pts |
| 2018 | Crouch End | Conservative | -4.0 pts | -2.0 pts | -2.1 pts |
| 2018 | Alexandra | Conservative | -4.0 pts | -2.0 pts | -2.0 pts |
| 2018 | Tottenham Green | Green | -6.8 pts | -4.8 pts | -2.0 pts |
| 2018 | West Green | Liberal Democrats | +1.2 pts | +3.0 pts | -1.8 pts |
| 2018 | Stroud Green | Conservative | -0.1 pts | -2.0 pts | +1.8 pts |
| 2018 | White Hart Lane | Conservative | -0.6 pts | -2.0 pts | +1.4 pts |
| 2018 | St Ann's | Conservative | -0.7 pts | -2.0 pts | +1.2 pts |
| 2018 | Alexandra | Labour | +5.7 pts | +7.0 pts | -1.2 pts |
| 2018 | West Green | Labour | +8.2 pts | +7.0 pts | +1.2 pts |
| 2018 | Seven Sisters | TUSC | -3.3 pts | -2.1 pts | -1.2 pts |
| 2018 | Bounds Green | Labour | +8.1 pts | +7.0 pts | +1.2 pts |
| 2018 | Woodside | Liberal Democrats | +1.9 pts | +3.0 pts | -1.1 pts |
| 2018 | Stroud Green | Green | -5.7 pts | -4.8 pts | -0.9 pts |
| 2018 | Seven Sisters | Labour | +6.2 pts | +7.0 pts | -0.7 pts |
| 2018 | Seven Sisters | Green | -5.5 pts | -4.8 pts | -0.7 pts |
| 2018 | West Green | Conservative | -2.6 pts | -2.0 pts | -0.6 pts |
| 2018 | Northumberland Park | Conservative | -1.4 pts | -2.0 pts | +0.5 pts |
| 2018 | Tottenham Hale | Conservative | -1.4 pts | -2.0 pts | +0.5 pts |
| 2018 | Highgate | Green | -5.1 pts | -4.8 pts | -0.3 pts |
| 2018 | Harringay | Conservative | -1.7 pts | -2.0 pts | +0.3 pts |
| 2018 | Tottenham Green | Conservative | -2.0 pts | -2.0 pts | -0.0 pts |
