High Peak: wards that bucked the trend
High Peak: in 2019, 39 ward results beat the expected swing and 44 trailed it. The biggest gap was Labour in Buxton Central (+19.0 pts actual vs -2.2 pts expected).
Expected swing is how much a party's share moved across comparable councils in the same year. A positive gap means the party did better locally than that trend; negative means worse.
| Year | Ward | Party | Actual swing | Expected swing | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Buxton Central | Labour | +19.0 pts | -2.2 pts | +21.1 pts |
| 2019 | New Mills West | Labour | +18.6 pts | -2.2 pts | +20.8 pts |
| 2019 | Cote Heath | Labour | +15.4 pts | -2.2 pts | +17.6 pts |
| 2019 | St. Johns | Labour | +13.2 pts | -2.2 pts | +15.3 pts |
| 2019 | Whitfield | Labour | +12.0 pts | -2.2 pts | +14.2 pts |
| 2019 | Hadfield South | Labour | +9.9 pts | -2.2 pts | +12.0 pts |
| 2019 | Padfield | Conservative | -15.3 pts | -3.5 pts | -11.8 pts |
| 2019 | Hayfield | Labour | +9.0 pts | -2.2 pts | +11.2 pts |
| 2019 | New Mills East | Labour | -12.8 pts | -2.2 pts | -10.6 pts |
| 2019 | Limestone Peak | Conservative | +6.9 pts | -3.5 pts | +10.4 pts |
| 2019 | New Mills West | Conservative | -13.7 pts | -3.5 pts | -10.2 pts |
| 2019 | Hadfield South | Conservative | -13.5 pts | -3.5 pts | -10.0 pts |
| 2019 | Whitfield | Conservative | -13.5 pts | -3.5 pts | -10.0 pts |
| 2019 | Stone Bench | Conservative | +6.2 pts | -3.5 pts | +9.7 pts |
| 2019 | Temple | Green | +16.4 pts | +6.7 pts | +9.7 pts |
| 2019 | New Mills West | Green | -2.4 pts | +6.7 pts | -9.1 pts |
| 2019 | Howard Town | Green | -2.3 pts | +6.7 pts | -9.0 pts |
| 2019 | Stone Bench | Labour | -11.1 pts | -2.2 pts | -8.9 pts |
| 2019 | Corbar | Labour | -10.9 pts | -2.2 pts | -8.8 pts |
| 2019 | Tintwistle | Conservative | +5.0 pts | -3.5 pts | +8.5 pts |
| 2019 | Corbar | Conservative | -11.3 pts | -3.5 pts | -7.8 pts |
| 2019 | Dinting | Conservative | -11.0 pts | -3.5 pts | -7.5 pts |
| 2019 | Burbage | Labour | +5.2 pts | -2.2 pts | +7.4 pts |
| 2019 | Hayfield | Green | -0.7 pts | +6.7 pts | -7.4 pts |
| 2019 | Chapel East | Labour | +5.0 pts | -2.2 pts | +7.1 pts |
| 2019 | Hope Valley | Conservative | +3.5 pts | -3.5 pts | +7.0 pts |
| 2019 | Temple | Conservative | -10.5 pts | -3.5 pts | -7.0 pts |
| 2019 | Hadfield North | Conservative | -10.3 pts | -3.5 pts | -6.8 pts |
| 2019 | New Mills East | Green | +0.0 pts | +6.7 pts | -6.7 pts |
| 2019 | Chapel West | Labour | -8.8 pts | -2.2 pts | -6.7 pts |
| 2019 | Chapel East | Conservative | -10.1 pts | -3.5 pts | -6.6 pts |
| 2019 | Corbar | Green | +13.2 pts | +6.7 pts | +6.5 pts |
| 2019 | St. Johns | Conservative | +2.9 pts | -3.5 pts | +6.4 pts |
| 2019 | Whaley Bridge | Conservative | +2.9 pts | -3.5 pts | +6.4 pts |
| 2019 | Sett | Labour | +4.0 pts | -2.2 pts | +6.2 pts |
| 2019 | Dinting | Labour | +4.0 pts | -2.2 pts | +6.2 pts |
| 2019 | Hayfield | Liberal Democrats | +0.6 pts | +6.6 pts | -6.0 pts |
| 2019 | Chapel West | Green | +0.8 pts | +6.7 pts | -5.9 pts |
| 2019 | Whaley Bridge | Liberal Democrats | +12.4 pts | +6.6 pts | +5.8 pts |
| 2019 | Barms | Labour | +3.6 pts | -2.2 pts | +5.7 pts |
| 2019 | Temple | Labour | +3.5 pts | -2.2 pts | +5.7 pts |
| 2019 | Chapel East | Liberal Democrats | +1.1 pts | +6.6 pts | -5.6 pts |
| 2019 | Hayfield | Conservative | -9.0 pts | -3.5 pts | -5.5 pts |
| 2019 | Chapel West | Liberal Democrats | +1.3 pts | +6.6 pts | -5.4 pts |
| 2019 | Hadfield North | Labour | +3.1 pts | -2.2 pts | +5.2 pts |
| 2019 | Buxton Central | Conservative | -8.6 pts | -3.5 pts | -5.1 pts |
| 2019 | St. Johns | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | +1.3 pts | -3.3 pts | +4.5 pts |
| 2019 | Hadfield South | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -7.8 pts | -3.3 pts | -4.5 pts |
| 2019 | Simmondley | Liberal Democrats | +2.4 pts | +6.6 pts | -4.3 pts |
| 2019 | Simmondley | Labour | -6.5 pts | -2.2 pts | -4.3 pts |
| 2019 | Tintwistle | Labour | -5.8 pts | -2.2 pts | -3.6 pts |
| 2019 | Old Glossop | Labour | +1.4 pts | -2.2 pts | +3.6 pts |
| 2019 | Chapel West | Conservative | -6.9 pts | -3.5 pts | -3.4 pts |
| 2019 | New Mills East | Conservative | -0.2 pts | -3.5 pts | +3.3 pts |
| 2019 | Hope Valley | Green | +9.9 pts | +6.7 pts | +3.1 pts |
| 2019 | Burbage | Conservative | -6.6 pts | -3.5 pts | -3.1 pts |
| 2019 | Gamesley | Conservative | -0.7 pts | -3.5 pts | +2.8 pts |
| 2019 | Simmondley | Conservative | -0.8 pts | -3.5 pts | +2.7 pts |
| 2019 | Chapel East | Green | +4.0 pts | +6.7 pts | -2.7 pts |
| 2019 | Whaley Bridge | Labour | -4.7 pts | -2.2 pts | -2.5 pts |
| 2019 | Old Glossop | Green | +9.1 pts | +6.7 pts | +2.4 pts |
| 2019 | Blackbrook | Labour | -4.4 pts | -2.2 pts | -2.2 pts |
| 2019 | Blackbrook | Liberal Democrats | +8.8 pts | +6.6 pts | +2.1 pts |
| 2019 | Whitfield | Green | +4.6 pts | +6.7 pts | -2.1 pts |
| 2019 | Padfield | Labour | -4.3 pts | -2.2 pts | -2.1 pts |
| 2019 | Old Glossop | Conservative | -1.6 pts | -3.5 pts | +1.9 pts |
| 2019 | Hadfield South | Green | +4.8 pts | +6.7 pts | -1.9 pts |
| 2019 | Limestone Peak | Labour | -0.5 pts | -2.2 pts | +1.7 pts |
| 2019 | Buxton Central | Green | +5.1 pts | +6.7 pts | -1.6 pts |
| 2019 | Whaley Bridge | Green | +5.1 pts | +6.7 pts | -1.6 pts |
| 2019 | Howard Town | Labour | -0.8 pts | -2.2 pts | +1.4 pts |
| 2019 | Sett | Conservative | -2.4 pts | -3.5 pts | +1.1 pts |
| 2019 | Cote Heath | Conservative | -2.4 pts | -3.5 pts | +1.1 pts |
| 2019 | Blackbrook | Conservative | -4.5 pts | -3.5 pts | -1.0 pts |
| 2019 | Simmondley | Green | +7.6 pts | +6.7 pts | +0.9 pts |
| 2019 | Dinting | Green | +5.9 pts | +6.7 pts | -0.8 pts |
| 2019 | Howard Town | Conservative | -4.3 pts | -3.5 pts | -0.8 pts |
| 2019 | New Mills East | Liberal Democrats | +5.9 pts | +6.6 pts | -0.8 pts |
| 2019 | New Mills West | Liberal Democrats | +6.0 pts | +6.6 pts | -0.6 pts |
| 2019 | Simmondley | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -2.7 pts | -3.3 pts | +0.6 pts |
| 2019 | Blackbrook | Green | +6.3 pts | +6.7 pts | -0.4 pts |
| 2019 | Barms | Conservative | -3.9 pts | -3.5 pts | -0.4 pts |
| 2019 | Sett | Green | +6.9 pts | +6.7 pts | +0.2 pts |
