North Tyneside: wards that bucked the trend
North Tyneside: in 2023, 37 ward results beat the expected swing and 18 trailed it. The biggest gap was Labour in Camperdown (+18.6 pts actual vs -5.8 pts expected).
Expected swing is how much a party's share moved across comparable councils in the same year. A positive gap means the party did better locally than that trend; negative means worse.
| Year | Ward | Party | Actual swing | Expected swing | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Camperdown | Labour | +18.6 pts | -5.8 pts | +24.4 pts |
| 2023 | Weetslade | Liberal Democrats | -24.4 pts | -1.7 pts | -22.7 pts |
| 2023 | Camperdown | Conservative | -25.2 pts | -3.4 pts | -21.7 pts |
| 2023 | Weetslade | Labour | +14.3 pts | -5.8 pts | +20.1 pts |
| 2023 | St Mary's | Independent | +16.9 pts | +1.7 pts | +15.1 pts |
| 2023 | Chirton | Conservative | +6.7 pts | -3.4 pts | +10.1 pts |
| 2023 | Benton | Labour | +3.8 pts | -5.8 pts | +9.6 pts |
| 2023 | Whitley Bay | Labour | +3.5 pts | -5.8 pts | +9.3 pts |
| 2023 | St Mary's | Conservative | -12.7 pts | -3.4 pts | -9.3 pts |
| 2023 | Collingwood | Conservative | +5.6 pts | -3.4 pts | +9.0 pts |
| 2023 | Monkseaton South | Conservative | -12.3 pts | -3.4 pts | -8.9 pts |
| 2023 | Weetslade | Conservative | +4.5 pts | -3.4 pts | +8.0 pts |
| 2023 | Killingworth | Labour | +1.0 pts | -5.8 pts | +6.8 pts |
| 2023 | Howdon | Labour | +1.0 pts | -5.8 pts | +6.8 pts |
| 2023 | Benton | Independent | +7.9 pts | +1.7 pts | +6.2 pts |
| 2023 | Monkseaton North | Labour | +0.2 pts | -5.8 pts | +6.0 pts |
| 2023 | Wallsend | Labour | +0.0 pts | -5.8 pts | +5.8 pts |
| 2023 | Battle Hill | Labour | +0.0 pts | -5.8 pts | +5.8 pts |
| 2023 | Longbenton | Green | -4.9 pts | +0.7 pts | -5.6 pts |
| 2023 | Whitley Bay | Green | -4.9 pts | +0.7 pts | -5.6 pts |
| 2023 | Chirton | Labour | -11.1 pts | -5.8 pts | -5.3 pts |
| 2023 | Longbenton | Labour | -1.3 pts | -5.8 pts | +4.5 pts |
| 2023 | Cullercoats | Labour | -1.3 pts | -5.8 pts | +4.5 pts |
| 2023 | Killingworth | Green | +5.1 pts | +0.7 pts | +4.4 pts |
| 2023 | Battle Hill | Conservative | +0.8 pts | -3.4 pts | +4.2 pts |
| 2023 | Cullercoats | Conservative | +0.5 pts | -3.4 pts | +4.0 pts |
| 2023 | Riverside | Conservative | -0.1 pts | -3.4 pts | +3.4 pts |
| 2023 | Killingworth | Conservative | -0.3 pts | -3.4 pts | +3.1 pts |
| 2023 | Riverside | Labour | -2.8 pts | -5.8 pts | +3.0 pts |
| 2023 | Chirton | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | +2.4 pts | -0.1 pts | +2.5 pts |
| 2023 | Chirton | Green | +3.1 pts | +0.7 pts | +2.5 pts |
| 2023 | Monkseaton North | Liberal Democrats | +0.6 pts | -1.7 pts | +2.3 pts |
| 2023 | St Mary's | Labour | -3.8 pts | -5.8 pts | +2.0 pts |
| 2023 | Howdon | Green | +2.6 pts | +0.7 pts | +1.9 pts |
| 2023 | Monkseaton North | Conservative | -5.2 pts | -3.4 pts | -1.8 pts |
| 2023 | Wallsend | Green | +2.4 pts | +0.7 pts | +1.7 pts |
| 2023 | Benton | Conservative | -5.1 pts | -3.4 pts | -1.6 pts |
| 2023 | Monkseaton South | Green | -0.9 pts | +0.7 pts | -1.6 pts |
| 2023 | St Mary's | Liberal Democrats | -0.3 pts | -1.7 pts | +1.5 pts |
| 2023 | Cullercoats | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | +1.2 pts | -0.1 pts | +1.3 pts |
| 2023 | Collingwood | Green | -0.6 pts | +0.7 pts | -1.3 pts |
| 2023 | Monkseaton North | Green | +1.8 pts | +0.7 pts | +1.1 pts |
| 2023 | Riverside | Green | +1.7 pts | +0.7 pts | +1.1 pts |
| 2023 | Battle Hill | Green | -0.3 pts | +0.7 pts | -1.0 pts |
| 2023 | Wallsend | Conservative | -2.4 pts | -3.4 pts | +1.0 pts |
| 2023 | Collingwood | Labour | -5.0 pts | -5.8 pts | +0.8 pts |
| 2023 | St Mary's | Green | -0.1 pts | +0.7 pts | -0.8 pts |
| 2023 | Valley | Conservative | -4.2 pts | -3.4 pts | -0.8 pts |
| 2023 | Longbenton | Conservative | -2.9 pts | -3.4 pts | +0.6 pts |
| 2023 | Valley | Green | +0.1 pts | +0.7 pts | -0.6 pts |
| 2023 | Whitley Bay | Conservative | -3.0 pts | -3.4 pts | +0.5 pts |
| 2023 | Benton | Green | +1.1 pts | +0.7 pts | +0.5 pts |
| 2023 | Camperdown | Green | +0.4 pts | +0.7 pts | -0.3 pts |
| 2023 | Howdon | Conservative | -3.6 pts | -3.4 pts | -0.2 pts |
| 2023 | Cullercoats | Green | +0.5 pts | +0.7 pts | -0.1 pts |
| 2022 | Camperdown | Labour | -12.9 pts | +6.0 pts | -18.9 pts |
| 2022 | Collingwood | Conservative | +9.7 pts | -6.8 pts | +16.4 pts |
| 2022 | Collingwood | Labour | -8.4 pts | +6.0 pts | -14.5 pts |
| 2022 | Camperdown | Conservative | +7.0 pts | -6.8 pts | +13.8 pts |
| 2022 | Weetslade | Liberal Democrats | +9.6 pts | -1.9 pts | +11.5 pts |
| 2022 | Wallsend | Liberal Democrats | -12.8 pts | -1.9 pts | -10.9 pts |
| 2022 | Chirton | Labour | +15.4 pts | +6.0 pts | +9.3 pts |
| 2022 | Wallsend | Labour | +15.2 pts | +6.0 pts | +9.2 pts |
| 2022 | Benton | Labour | -3.1 pts | +6.0 pts | -9.1 pts |
| 2022 | Benton | Independent | +9.8 pts | +1.2 pts | +8.7 pts |
| 2022 | Chirton | Conservative | -12.7 pts | -6.8 pts | -5.9 pts |
| 2022 | Whitley Bay | Green | +7.3 pts | +2.1 pts | +5.2 pts |
| 2022 | Monkseaton North | Labour | +10.6 pts | +6.0 pts | +4.6 pts |
| 2022 | Weetslade | Conservative | -11.2 pts | -6.8 pts | -4.5 pts |
| 2022 | Howdon | Conservative | -2.4 pts | -6.8 pts | +4.4 pts |
| 2022 | Wallsend | Conservative | -2.6 pts | -6.8 pts | +4.2 pts |
| 2022 | St Mary's | Conservative | -10.2 pts | -6.8 pts | -3.4 pts |
| 2022 | Collingwood | Green | -1.2 pts | +2.1 pts | -3.4 pts |
| 2022 | Benton | Green | -1.2 pts | +2.1 pts | -3.3 pts |
| 2022 | Chirton | Green | -1.2 pts | +2.1 pts | -3.3 pts |
| 2022 | Killingworth | Liberal Democrats | -5.2 pts | -1.9 pts | -3.3 pts |
| 2022 | Monkseaton South | Conservative | -3.9 pts | -6.8 pts | +2.9 pts |
| 2022 | St Mary's | Green | -0.6 pts | +2.1 pts | -2.7 pts |
| 2022 | St Mary's | Labour | +3.5 pts | +6.0 pts | -2.6 pts |
| 2022 | Riverside | Conservative | -4.2 pts | -6.8 pts | +2.5 pts |
| 2022 | Weetslade | Labour | +3.7 pts | +6.0 pts | -2.3 pts |
| 2022 | Benton | Liberal Democrats | +0.2 pts | -1.9 pts | +2.2 pts |
| 2022 | Longbenton | Labour | +3.9 pts | +6.0 pts | -2.1 pts |
| 2022 | Monkseaton North | Conservative | -8.9 pts | -6.8 pts | -2.1 pts |
| 2022 | Wallsend | Green | +0.1 pts | +2.1 pts | -2.0 pts |
| 2022 | Cullercoats | Conservative | -4.9 pts | -6.8 pts | +1.9 pts |
| 2022 | Battle Hill | Conservative | -8.5 pts | -6.8 pts | -1.8 pts |
| 2022 | Howdon | Labour | +7.8 pts | +6.0 pts | +1.8 pts |
| 2022 | Riverside | TUSC | +1.4 pts | -0.2 pts | +1.6 pts |
| 2022 | Longbenton | Conservative | -5.3 pts | -6.8 pts | +1.5 pts |
| 2022 | Riverside | Labour | +4.7 pts | +6.0 pts | -1.4 pts |
| 2022 | Whitley Bay | Conservative | -8.0 pts | -6.8 pts | -1.2 pts |
| 2022 | Battle Hill | Labour | +7.3 pts | +6.0 pts | +1.2 pts |
| 2022 | St Mary's | Liberal Democrats | -0.7 pts | -1.9 pts | +1.2 pts |
| 2022 | Monkseaton North | Green | +1.0 pts | +2.1 pts | -1.2 pts |
| 2022 | Valley | Green | +1.0 pts | +2.1 pts | -1.1 pts |
| 2022 | Cullercoats | TUSC | -1.2 pts | -0.2 pts | -1.0 pts |
| 2022 | Riverside | Green | +3.1 pts | +2.1 pts | +1.0 pts |
| 2022 | Benton | Conservative | -5.8 pts | -6.8 pts | +0.9 pts |
| 2022 | Chirton | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -1.2 pts | -0.3 pts | -0.9 pts |
| 2022 | Valley | REF | -0.9 pts | -0.0 pts | -0.9 pts |
| 2022 | Cullercoats | Green | +1.3 pts | +2.1 pts | -0.8 pts |
| 2022 | Killingworth | Conservative | -7.6 pts | -6.8 pts | -0.8 pts |
| 2022 | Howdon | Green | +1.3 pts | +2.1 pts | -0.8 pts |
| 2022 | Monkseaton North | Liberal Democrats | -2.7 pts | -1.9 pts | -0.8 pts |
| 2022 | Monkseaton South | Green | +2.9 pts | +2.1 pts | +0.8 pts |
| 2022 | Longbenton | Green | +1.4 pts | +2.1 pts | -0.7 pts |
| 2022 | Valley | Labour | +6.8 pts | +6.0 pts | +0.7 pts |
| 2022 | Cullercoats | Labour | +6.3 pts | +6.0 pts | +0.3 pts |
| 2022 | Monkseaton South | Labour | +5.8 pts | +6.0 pts | -0.3 pts |
| 2022 | Valley | Conservative | -6.9 pts | -6.8 pts | -0.1 pts |
| 2022 | Whitley Bay | TUSC | -0.1 pts | -0.2 pts | +0.1 pts |
| 2022 | Killingworth | Labour | +5.9 pts | +6.0 pts | -0.1 pts |
| 2022 | Chirton | TUSC | -0.3 pts | -0.2 pts | -0.1 pts |
| 2022 | Whitley Bay | Labour | +6.0 pts | +6.0 pts | -0.1 pts |
| 2021 | Weetslade | Labour | -15.5 pts | -0.2 pts | -15.3 pts |
| 2021 | Chirton | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -29.6 pts | -16.8 pts | -12.8 pts |
| 2021 | Whitley Bay | Green | +14.5 pts | +2.5 pts | +12.1 pts |
| 2021 | Benton | Labour | -10.3 pts | -0.2 pts | -10.1 pts |
| 2021 | St Mary's | Liberal Democrats | -6.3 pts | +3.7 pts | -10.0 pts |
| 2021 | Benton | Conservative | -0.1 pts | +9.7 pts | -9.8 pts |
| 2021 | Whitley Bay | Labour | -9.2 pts | -0.2 pts | -9.0 pts |
| 2021 | Camperdown | Labour | +8.4 pts | -0.2 pts | +8.6 pts |
| 2021 | Riverside | Labour | +7.9 pts | -0.2 pts | +8.1 pts |
| 2021 | Whitley Bay | Conservative | +2.0 pts | +9.7 pts | -7.8 pts |
| 2021 | Cullercoats | Labour | +7.6 pts | -0.2 pts | +7.7 pts |
| 2021 | Monkseaton North | Labour | +7.5 pts | -0.2 pts | +7.7 pts |
| 2021 | Wallsend | Green | -5.1 pts | +2.5 pts | -7.5 pts |
| 2021 | Monkseaton North | Conservative | +2.3 pts | +9.7 pts | -7.4 pts |
| 2021 | Cullercoats | Green | -4.9 pts | +2.5 pts | -7.3 pts |
| 2021 | Howdon | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -23.9 pts | -16.8 pts | -7.1 pts |
| 2021 | Riverside | Green | -4.4 pts | +2.5 pts | -6.8 pts |
| 2021 | Cullercoats | Conservative | +2.9 pts | +9.7 pts | -6.8 pts |
| 2021 | Monkseaton North | Liberal Democrats | -2.6 pts | +3.7 pts | -6.3 pts |
| 2021 | St Mary's | Labour | +6.0 pts | -0.2 pts | +6.2 pts |
| 2021 | Whitley Bay | Liberal Democrats | -1.6 pts | +3.7 pts | -5.3 pts |
| 2021 | Collingwood | Labour | +4.8 pts | -0.2 pts | +5.0 pts |
| 2021 | Riverside | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -21.5 pts | -16.8 pts | -4.7 pts |
| 2021 | Camperdown | Conservative | +14.1 pts | +9.7 pts | +4.4 pts |
| 2021 | Monkseaton North | Green | -1.7 pts | +2.5 pts | -4.2 pts |
| 2021 | Riverside | Conservative | +13.9 pts | +9.7 pts | +4.2 pts |
| 2021 | Wallsend | Labour | -4.3 pts | -0.2 pts | -4.2 pts |
| 2021 | Wallsend | Conservative | +5.6 pts | +9.7 pts | -4.1 pts |
| 2021 | Valley | Labour | +3.6 pts | -0.2 pts | +3.8 pts |
| 2021 | Monkseaton South | Green | -1.2 pts | +2.5 pts | -3.7 pts |
| 2021 | Chirton | Labour | +3.4 pts | -0.2 pts | +3.5 pts |
| 2021 | Battle Hill | Conservative | +13.0 pts | +9.7 pts | +3.3 pts |
| 2021 | Longbenton | Conservative | +6.6 pts | +9.7 pts | -3.1 pts |
| 2021 | St Mary's | Conservative | +12.6 pts | +9.7 pts | +2.9 pts |
| 2021 | Howdon | Labour | +2.6 pts | -0.2 pts | +2.8 pts |
| 2021 | Chirton | Conservative | +12.4 pts | +9.7 pts | +2.7 pts |
| 2021 | Howdon | Conservative | +12.3 pts | +9.7 pts | +2.6 pts |
| 2021 | Weetslade | Conservative | +7.2 pts | +9.7 pts | -2.5 pts |
| 2021 | Collingwood | Conservative | +12.1 pts | +9.7 pts | +2.4 pts |
| 2021 | Monkseaton South | Conservative | +12.0 pts | +9.7 pts | +2.3 pts |
| 2021 | Valley | Green | +0.3 pts | +2.5 pts | -2.1 pts |
| 2021 | Battle Hill | Labour | +1.4 pts | -0.2 pts | +1.6 pts |
| 2021 | Longbenton | Labour | -1.6 pts | -0.2 pts | -1.4 pts |
| 2021 | Killingworth | Labour | +1.0 pts | -0.2 pts | +1.2 pts |
| 2021 | Monkseaton South | Labour | +0.7 pts | -0.2 pts | +0.9 pts |
| 2021 | Killingworth | Conservative | +9.0 pts | +9.7 pts | -0.8 pts |
| 2021 | Weetslade | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -17.3 pts | -16.8 pts | -0.5 pts |
| 2021 | Valley | Conservative | +9.9 pts | +9.7 pts | +0.1 pts |
| 2019 | Riverside | Labour | -31.6 pts | -10.3 pts | -21.3 pts |
| 2019 | Chirton | Labour | -24.1 pts | -10.3 pts | -13.9 pts |
| 2019 | Monkseaton North | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | +4.2 pts | +15.6 pts | -11.4 pts |
| 2019 | Monkseaton South | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | +5.5 pts | +15.6 pts | -10.1 pts |
| 2019 | St Mary's | Liberal Democrats | +7.0 pts | -2.7 pts | +9.6 pts |
| 2019 | Monkseaton South | Labour | -0.7 pts | -10.3 pts | +9.6 pts |
| 2019 | Cullercoats | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | +6.1 pts | +15.6 pts | -9.5 pts |
| 2019 | Monkseaton South | Conservative | -14.9 pts | -5.4 pts | -9.5 pts |
| 2019 | Benton | Labour | -2.1 pts | -10.3 pts | +8.2 pts |
| 2019 | Riverside | Conservative | +2.4 pts | -5.4 pts | +7.9 pts |
| 2019 | Wallsend | Labour | -2.8 pts | -10.3 pts | +7.5 pts |
| 2019 | Weetslade | Conservative | -12.6 pts | -5.4 pts | -7.1 pts |
| 2019 | Howdon | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | +22.0 pts | +15.6 pts | +6.4 pts |
| 2019 | Riverside | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | +21.3 pts | +15.6 pts | +5.7 pts |
| 2019 | Wallsend | Conservative | +0.2 pts | -5.4 pts | +5.7 pts |
| 2019 | Riverside | Green | +7.9 pts | +2.5 pts | +5.4 pts |
| 2019 | St Mary's | Conservative | -10.5 pts | -5.4 pts | -5.0 pts |
| 2019 | Killingworth | Conservative | -0.4 pts | -5.4 pts | +5.0 pts |
| 2019 | Monkseaton North | Liberal Democrats | +2.2 pts | -2.7 pts | +4.9 pts |
| 2019 | Collingwood | Conservative | -10.2 pts | -5.4 pts | -4.8 pts |
| 2019 | Whitley Bay | Labour | -5.7 pts | -10.3 pts | +4.6 pts |
| 2019 | Collingwood | Labour | -14.9 pts | -10.3 pts | -4.6 pts |
| 2019 | Camperdown | Labour | -14.6 pts | -10.3 pts | -4.4 pts |
| 2019 | Cullercoats | Conservative | -1.3 pts | -5.4 pts | +4.1 pts |
| 2019 | Chirton | Conservative | -9.6 pts | -5.4 pts | -4.1 pts |
| 2019 | Monkseaton North | Labour | -6.2 pts | -10.3 pts | +4.0 pts |
| 2019 | Whitley Bay | Green | +6.2 pts | +2.5 pts | +3.8 pts |
| 2019 | Cullercoats | Green | +6.0 pts | +2.5 pts | +3.5 pts |
| 2019 | Valley | Conservative | -2.0 pts | -5.4 pts | +3.5 pts |
| 2019 | Weetslade | Labour | -6.8 pts | -10.3 pts | +3.5 pts |
| 2019 | Howdon | Conservative | -2.0 pts | -5.4 pts | +3.5 pts |
| 2019 | Valley | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | +12.2 pts | +15.6 pts | -3.4 pts |
| 2019 | Battle Hill | Conservative | -2.2 pts | -5.4 pts | +3.3 pts |
| 2019 | Monkseaton North | Conservative | -8.4 pts | -5.4 pts | -3.0 pts |
| 2019 | St Mary's | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | +12.7 pts | +15.6 pts | -2.9 pts |
| 2019 | Howdon | Labour | -13.1 pts | -10.3 pts | -2.9 pts |
| 2019 | Longbenton | Labour | -7.5 pts | -10.3 pts | +2.8 pts |
| 2019 | Longbenton | Conservative | -2.7 pts | -5.4 pts | +2.7 pts |
| 2019 | Camperdown | Conservative | -7.9 pts | -5.4 pts | -2.5 pts |
| 2019 | Monkseaton South | Green | +4.9 pts | +2.5 pts | +2.4 pts |
| 2019 | Whitley Bay | Liberal Democrats | -0.7 pts | -2.7 pts | +2.0 pts |
| 2019 | Benton | Conservative | -3.6 pts | -5.4 pts | +1.8 pts |
| 2019 | Killingworth | Labour | -12.0 pts | -10.3 pts | -1.7 pts |
| 2019 | Wallsend | Green | +4.1 pts | +2.5 pts | +1.7 pts |
| 2019 | Whitley Bay | Conservative | -7.0 pts | -5.4 pts | -1.6 pts |
| 2019 | Valley | Labour | -8.9 pts | -10.3 pts | +1.4 pts |
| 2019 | Valley | Green | +3.8 pts | +2.5 pts | +1.3 pts |
| 2019 | St Mary's | Labour | -9.2 pts | -10.3 pts | +1.1 pts |
| 2019 | Battle Hill | Labour | -11.1 pts | -10.3 pts | -0.8 pts |
| 2019 | Cullercoats | Labour | -10.7 pts | -10.3 pts | -0.4 pts |
| 2018 | Wallsend | Liberal Democrats | -18.9 pts | +1.9 pts | -20.7 pts |
| 2018 | St Mary's | Conservative | -7.8 pts | +5.0 pts | -12.8 pts |
| 2018 | Longbenton | Labour | -7.6 pts | +4.4 pts | -11.9 pts |
| 2018 | Camperdown | Conservative | +16.3 pts | +5.0 pts | +11.3 pts |
| 2018 | Camperdown | Labour | +15.5 pts | +4.4 pts | +11.2 pts |
| 2018 | Chirton | Labour | +14.3 pts | +4.4 pts | +9.9 pts |
| 2018 | Cullercoats | Labour | -4.8 pts | +4.4 pts | -9.2 pts |
| 2018 | Battle Hill | Labour | -4.6 pts | +4.4 pts | -9.0 pts |
| 2018 | Chirton | Conservative | +13.9 pts | +5.0 pts | +8.9 pts |
| 2018 | Riverside | Labour | +12.7 pts | +4.4 pts | +8.3 pts |
| 2018 | Wallsend | Labour | +12.6 pts | +4.4 pts | +8.2 pts |
| 2018 | Collingwood | Conservative | +12.9 pts | +5.0 pts | +7.9 pts |
| 2018 | Weetslade | Conservative | +12.5 pts | +5.0 pts | +7.5 pts |
| 2018 | Killingworth | Labour | -2.6 pts | +4.4 pts | -7.0 pts |
| 2018 | Riverside | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -17.0 pts | -10.2 pts | -6.8 pts |
| 2018 | Whitley Bay | Conservative | -1.6 pts | +5.0 pts | -6.5 pts |
| 2018 | Monkseaton South | Green | -4.8 pts | +1.7 pts | -6.5 pts |
| 2018 | Battle Hill | Conservative | -1.3 pts | +5.0 pts | -6.3 pts |
| 2018 | Killingworth | Conservative | +11.2 pts | +5.0 pts | +6.2 pts |
| 2018 | Riverside | Conservative | -1.1 pts | +5.0 pts | -6.1 pts |
| 2018 | St Mary's | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -4.6 pts | -10.2 pts | +5.6 pts |
| 2018 | Cullercoats | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -4.9 pts | -10.2 pts | +5.3 pts |
| 2018 | Valley | Labour | -0.8 pts | +4.4 pts | -5.2 pts |
| 2018 | Whitley Bay | Labour | -0.5 pts | +4.4 pts | -4.8 pts |
| 2018 | Monkseaton North | Conservative | +0.2 pts | +5.0 pts | -4.8 pts |
| 2018 | Benton | Conservative | +9.2 pts | +5.0 pts | +4.2 pts |
| 2018 | Monkseaton North | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -6.1 pts | -10.2 pts | +4.1 pts |
| 2018 | Weetslade | Labour | +8.4 pts | +4.4 pts | +4.0 pts |
| 2018 | Longbenton | Conservative | +1.0 pts | +5.0 pts | -4.0 pts |
| 2018 | Collingwood | Labour | +8.1 pts | +4.4 pts | +3.7 pts |
| 2018 | Valley | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -13.9 pts | -10.2 pts | -3.7 pts |
| 2018 | Wallsend | Conservative | +8.6 pts | +5.0 pts | +3.7 pts |
| 2018 | St Mary's | Labour | +7.6 pts | +4.4 pts | +3.3 pts |
| 2018 | Monkseaton North | Liberal Democrats | -1.1 pts | +1.9 pts | -3.0 pts |
| 2018 | Monkseaton North | Labour | +7.0 pts | +4.4 pts | +2.6 pts |
| 2018 | Monkseaton South | Conservative | +7.6 pts | +5.0 pts | +2.6 pts |
| 2018 | Howdon | Labour | +2.8 pts | +4.4 pts | -1.6 pts |
| 2018 | Cullercoats | Conservative | +3.8 pts | +5.0 pts | -1.2 pts |
| 2018 | Monkseaton South | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -11.3 pts | -10.2 pts | -1.1 pts |
| 2018 | Howdon | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -11.3 pts | -10.2 pts | -1.1 pts |
| 2018 | Valley | Conservative | +3.9 pts | +5.0 pts | -1.1 pts |
| 2018 | Benton | Labour | +5.2 pts | +4.4 pts | +0.9 pts |
| 2018 | Whitley Bay | Liberal Democrats | +2.7 pts | +1.9 pts | +0.8 pts |
| 2018 | Monkseaton South | Labour | +4.9 pts | +4.4 pts | +0.5 pts |
| 2018 | Howdon | Conservative | +4.7 pts | +5.0 pts | -0.3 pts |
| 2016 | Longbenton | Labour | +19.6 pts | +2.8 pts | +16.9 pts |
| 2016 | Battle Hill | Labour | +13.5 pts | +2.8 pts | +10.7 pts |
| 2016 | Chirton | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | +6.5 pts | -3.9 pts | +10.4 pts |
| 2016 | Killingworth | Conservative | -10.8 pts | -0.6 pts | -10.2 pts |
| 2016 | Benton | Conservative | -9.7 pts | -0.6 pts | -9.1 pts |
| 2016 | Camperdown | Labour | -5.5 pts | +2.8 pts | -8.3 pts |
| 2016 | St Mary's | Conservative | +7.3 pts | -0.6 pts | +7.9 pts |
| 2016 | Cullercoats | Labour | +10.3 pts | +2.8 pts | +7.5 pts |
| 2016 | Camperdown | Conservative | -7.7 pts | -0.6 pts | -7.1 pts |
| 2016 | St Mary's | Labour | -4.2 pts | +2.8 pts | -6.9 pts |
| 2016 | Wallsend | Liberal Democrats | +7.2 pts | +0.7 pts | +6.5 pts |
| 2016 | Killingworth | Labour | +9.2 pts | +2.8 pts | +6.4 pts |
| 2016 | Valley | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | +2.0 pts | -3.9 pts | +5.9 pts |
| 2016 | Battle Hill | Conservative | +5.1 pts | -0.6 pts | +5.7 pts |
| 2016 | Killingworth | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | +1.6 pts | -3.9 pts | +5.5 pts |
| 2016 | Valley | Conservative | -6.1 pts | -0.6 pts | -5.5 pts |
| 2016 | Riverside | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | +1.5 pts | -3.9 pts | +5.4 pts |
| 2016 | Chirton | Labour | -2.4 pts | +2.8 pts | -5.1 pts |
| 2016 | Whitley Bay | Conservative | -5.6 pts | -0.6 pts | -5.0 pts |
| 2016 | Monkseaton South | Labour | -2.0 pts | +2.8 pts | -4.8 pts |
| 2016 | Wallsend | Labour | -1.8 pts | +2.8 pts | -4.6 pts |
| 2016 | Weetslade | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | +0.5 pts | -3.9 pts | +4.4 pts |
| 2016 | Benton | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | +0.2 pts | -3.9 pts | +4.1 pts |
| 2016 | Monkseaton North | Conservative | +3.4 pts | -0.6 pts | +4.0 pts |
| 2016 | Riverside | Conservative | -4.6 pts | -0.6 pts | -4.0 pts |
| 2016 | Howdon | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -0.3 pts | -3.9 pts | +3.6 pts |
| 2016 | Chirton | Conservative | -4.1 pts | -0.6 pts | -3.5 pts |
| 2016 | Monkseaton South | Conservative | +2.8 pts | -0.6 pts | +3.5 pts |
| 2016 | Collingwood | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -0.6 pts | -3.9 pts | +3.3 pts |
| 2016 | Longbenton | Conservative | +2.4 pts | -0.6 pts | +3.0 pts |
| 2016 | Monkseaton South | Green | +1.2 pts | -1.6 pts | +2.8 pts |
| 2016 | Monkseaton North | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -1.1 pts | -3.9 pts | +2.8 pts |
| 2016 | Howdon | Conservative | -3.1 pts | -0.6 pts | -2.5 pts |
| 2016 | Monkseaton North | Labour | +5.1 pts | +2.8 pts | +2.4 pts |
| 2016 | Weetslade | Labour | +0.4 pts | +2.8 pts | -2.4 pts |
| 2016 | Wallsend | Conservative | -2.9 pts | -0.6 pts | -2.3 pts |
| 2016 | Benton | Labour | +5.1 pts | +2.8 pts | +2.3 pts |
| 2016 | Whitley Bay | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -2.0 pts | -3.9 pts | +1.9 pts |
| 2016 | Monkseaton South | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -2.0 pts | -3.9 pts | +1.9 pts |
| 2016 | Cullercoats | Conservative | +0.9 pts | -0.6 pts | +1.5 pts |
| 2016 | Wallsend | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -2.5 pts | -3.9 pts | +1.4 pts |
| 2016 | Valley | Labour | +4.1 pts | +2.8 pts | +1.4 pts |
