Plymouth: wards that bucked the trend
Plymouth: in 2024, 30 ward results beat the expected swing and 60 trailed it. The biggest gap was Labour in Efford and Lipson (-58.9 pts actual vs -12.8 pts expected).
Expected swing is how much a party's share moved across comparable councils in the same year. A positive gap means the party did better locally than that trend; negative means worse.
| Year | Ward | Party | Actual swing | Expected swing | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Efford and Lipson | Labour | -58.9 pts | -12.8 pts | -46.1 pts |
| 2024 | Honicknowle | Labour | -58.5 pts | -12.8 pts | -45.7 pts |
| 2024 | Plymstock Dunstone | Labour | -50.6 pts | -12.8 pts | -37.8 pts |
| 2024 | Moor View | Labour | -45.8 pts | -12.8 pts | -33.0 pts |
| 2024 | Budshead | Labour | -44.6 pts | -12.8 pts | -31.8 pts |
| 2024 | Compton | Labour | -43.0 pts | -12.8 pts | -30.2 pts |
| 2024 | Compton | Conservative | -31.9 pts | -2.7 pts | -29.2 pts |
| 2024 | Plympton St Mary | Labour | +14.3 pts | -12.8 pts | +27.1 pts |
| 2024 | St Budeaux | Labour | -35.3 pts | -12.8 pts | -22.4 pts |
| 2024 | Plymstock Radford | Labour | -29.5 pts | -12.8 pts | -16.7 pts |
| 2024 | Eggbuckland | Labour | -2.1 pts | +13.2 pts | -15.4 pts |
| 2024 | Plympton St Mary | Independent | -21.8 pts | -7.0 pts | -14.7 pts |
| 2024 | Peverell | Labour | -1.2 pts | +13.2 pts | -14.5 pts |
| 2024 | Eggbuckland | Conservative | +10.1 pts | -2.7 pts | +12.8 pts |
| 2024 | Ham | Labour | +1.2 pts | +13.2 pts | -12.0 pts |
| 2024 | Plymstock Dunstone | Liberal Democrats | +12.1 pts | +0.2 pts | +12.0 pts |
| 2024 | Sutton and Mount Gould | Labour | -2.2 pts | -12.8 pts | +10.7 pts |
| 2024 | Southway | Labour | +2.9 pts | +13.2 pts | -10.3 pts |
| 2024 | Peverell | Conservative | +5.7 pts | -2.7 pts | +8.4 pts |
| 2024 | Devonport | Labour | -6.6 pts | -12.8 pts | +6.3 pts |
| 2024 | Southway | Conservative | -8.9 pts | -2.7 pts | -6.2 pts |
| 2024 | Efford and Lipson | Conservative | -7.8 pts | -2.7 pts | -5.1 pts |
| 2024 | Eggbuckland | Liberal Democrats | -4.5 pts | +0.2 pts | -4.6 pts |
| 2024 | Plympton Erle | Liberal Democrats | +4.5 pts | +0.2 pts | +4.3 pts |
| 2024 | Honicknowle | Green | -3.3 pts | +1.0 pts | -4.3 pts |
| 2024 | Plympton St Mary | Green | -3.0 pts | +1.0 pts | -4.0 pts |
| 2024 | St Budeaux | Independent | -11.0 pts | -7.0 pts | -4.0 pts |
| 2024 | Plympton St Mary | Conservative | +1.2 pts | -2.7 pts | +3.9 pts |
| 2024 | Plympton Erle | Independent | -10.8 pts | -7.0 pts | -3.7 pts |
| 2024 | Compton | Liberal Democrats | +3.7 pts | +0.2 pts | +3.6 pts |
| 2024 | Moor View | Conservative | -6.2 pts | -2.7 pts | -3.5 pts |
| 2024 | Plymstock Dunstone | Reform UK | +5.2 pts | +8.6 pts | -3.4 pts |
| 2024 | Stoke | Conservative | +0.7 pts | -2.7 pts | +3.4 pts |
| 2024 | Efford and Lipson | Green | -2.2 pts | +1.0 pts | -3.2 pts |
| 2024 | Budshead | Conservative | -5.9 pts | -2.7 pts | -3.2 pts |
| 2024 | Plymstock Radford | Conservative | -5.7 pts | -2.7 pts | -3.0 pts |
| 2024 | Plymstock Dunstone | Conservative | +0.3 pts | -2.7 pts | +3.0 pts |
| 2024 | Plymstock Dunstone | Independent | -4.1 pts | -7.0 pts | +2.9 pts |
| 2024 | Honicknowle | Conservative | -5.6 pts | -2.7 pts | -2.9 pts |
| 2024 | Budshead | Liberal Democrats | -2.5 pts | +0.2 pts | -2.7 pts |
| 2024 | Plymstock Radford | Green | -1.6 pts | +1.0 pts | -2.6 pts |
| 2024 | Ham | Conservative | -5.2 pts | -2.7 pts | -2.5 pts |
| 2024 | Budshead | Green | -1.5 pts | +1.0 pts | -2.5 pts |
| 2024 | Ham | Independent | -4.6 pts | -7.0 pts | +2.5 pts |
| 2024 | Stoke | Liberal Democrats | -2.2 pts | +0.2 pts | -2.4 pts |
| 2024 | St Budeaux | Green | +3.4 pts | +1.0 pts | +2.3 pts |
| 2024 | Ham | Green | -1.2 pts | +1.0 pts | -2.2 pts |
| 2024 | Devonport | Conservative | -4.8 pts | -2.7 pts | -2.1 pts |
| 2024 | Devonport | Liberal Democrats | -2.0 pts | +0.2 pts | -2.1 pts |
| 2024 | Plymstock Radford | Liberal Democrats | -1.9 pts | +0.2 pts | -2.1 pts |
| 2024 | St Budeaux | Conservative | -4.7 pts | -2.7 pts | -2.0 pts |
| 2024 | Plympton Erle | Green | -1.0 pts | +1.0 pts | -2.0 pts |
| 2024 | Compton | Green | +2.8 pts | +1.0 pts | +1.8 pts |
| 2024 | Moor View | Green | -0.7 pts | +1.0 pts | -1.7 pts |
| 2024 | St. Peter & the Waterfront | Green | -0.6 pts | +1.0 pts | -1.6 pts |
| 2024 | Eggbuckland | Green | -0.6 pts | +1.0 pts | -1.6 pts |
| 2024 | Devonport | Green | -0.5 pts | +1.0 pts | -1.6 pts |
| 2024 | Southway | Green | -0.5 pts | +1.0 pts | -1.5 pts |
| 2024 | Moor View | Independent | -8.6 pts | -7.0 pts | -1.5 pts |
| 2024 | Sutton and Mount Gould | Green | -0.5 pts | +1.0 pts | -1.5 pts |
| 2024 | Peverell | Green | -0.3 pts | +1.0 pts | -1.4 pts |
| 2024 | Ham | Liberal Democrats | -1.0 pts | +0.2 pts | -1.1 pts |
| 2024 | Plymstock Dunstone | Green | +2.1 pts | +1.0 pts | +1.1 pts |
| 2024 | Devonport | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | -1.1 pts | -0.1 pts | -1.0 pts |
| 2024 | Plympton St Mary | Liberal Democrats | +1.1 pts | +0.2 pts | +1.0 pts |
| 2024 | St. Peter & the Waterfront | Liberal Democrats | -0.8 pts | +0.2 pts | -0.9 pts |
| 2024 | Budshead | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | -1.0 pts | -0.1 pts | -0.9 pts |
| 2024 | Southway | Liberal Democrats | +1.0 pts | +0.2 pts | +0.8 pts |
| 2024 | Sutton and Mount Gould | Conservative | -1.9 pts | -2.7 pts | +0.8 pts |
| 2024 | Eggbuckland | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | +0.6 pts | -0.1 pts | +0.7 pts |
| 2024 | St. Peter & the Waterfront | Conservative | -2.0 pts | -2.7 pts | +0.7 pts |
| 2024 | Sutton and Mount Gould | Liberal Democrats | +0.8 pts | +0.2 pts | +0.6 pts |
| 2024 | Moor View | Liberal Democrats | -0.4 pts | +0.2 pts | -0.6 pts |
| 2024 | Peverell | Liberal Democrats | -0.3 pts | +0.2 pts | -0.5 pts |
| 2024 | Plympton Erle | Conservative | -3.2 pts | -2.7 pts | -0.5 pts |
| 2024 | Southway | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | +0.4 pts | -0.1 pts | +0.5 pts |
| 2024 | Efford and Lipson | Liberal Democrats | -0.3 pts | +0.2 pts | -0.5 pts |
| 2024 | Plymstock Radford | Independent | -7.5 pts | -7.0 pts | -0.4 pts |
| 2024 | Plymstock Radford | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | +0.3 pts | -0.1 pts | +0.4 pts |
| 2024 | Compton | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | +0.2 pts | -0.1 pts | +0.3 pts |
| 2024 | Stoke | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | +0.2 pts | -0.1 pts | +0.3 pts |
| 2024 | Plymstock Dunstone | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | +0.2 pts | -0.1 pts | +0.3 pts |
| 2024 | Ham | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | +0.2 pts | -0.1 pts | +0.3 pts |
| 2024 | Honicknowle | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | -0.3 pts | -0.1 pts | -0.2 pts |
| 2024 | St Budeaux | Liberal Democrats | -0.0 pts | +0.2 pts | -0.2 pts |
| 2024 | Stoke | Green | +0.9 pts | +1.0 pts | -0.2 pts |
| 2024 | Plymstock Dunstone | Heritage Party | -0.1 pts | -0.2 pts | +0.1 pts |
| 2024 | St Budeaux | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | -0.2 pts | -0.1 pts | -0.1 pts |
| 2024 | Plympton St Mary | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | -0.2 pts | -0.1 pts | -0.1 pts |
| 2024 | Plympton Erle | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | -0.1 pts | -0.1 pts | +0.0 pts |
| 2023 | Budshead | Labour | +16.4 pts | -15.7 pts | +32.1 pts |
| 2023 | Plympton St Mary | Conservative | -41.6 pts | -13.7 pts | -27.9 pts |
| 2023 | Plymstock Dunstone | Labour | +11.0 pts | -15.7 pts | +26.6 pts |
| 2023 | Moor View | Labour | +9.4 pts | -15.7 pts | +25.0 pts |
| 2023 | Devonport | Labour | +6.9 pts | -15.7 pts | +22.5 pts |
| 2023 | Plymstock Radford | Labour | +3.6 pts | -15.7 pts | +19.2 pts |
| 2023 | Compton | Labour | +2.4 pts | -15.7 pts | +18.1 pts |
| 2023 | St Budeaux | Green | +19.0 pts | +1.4 pts | +17.6 pts |
| 2023 | Budshead | Conservative | +3.8 pts | -13.7 pts | +17.5 pts |
| 2023 | Sutton and Mount Gould | Labour | +1.6 pts | -15.7 pts | +17.2 pts |
| 2023 | Honicknowle | Labour | +1.3 pts | -15.7 pts | +17.0 pts |
| 2023 | Efford and Lipson | Labour | -1.7 pts | -15.7 pts | +14.0 pts |
| 2023 | Drake | Conservative | -1.3 pts | -13.7 pts | +12.5 pts |
| 2023 | Stoke | Conservative | -24.0 pts | -13.7 pts | -10.3 pts |
| 2023 | Efford and Lipson | Conservative | -3.7 pts | -13.7 pts | +10.0 pts |
| 2023 | Plympton St Mary | Labour | -6.5 pts | -15.7 pts | +9.1 pts |
| 2023 | Sutton and Mount Gould | Independent | -0.9 pts | +7.4 pts | -8.3 pts |
| 2023 | Compton | Conservative | -5.7 pts | -13.7 pts | +8.0 pts |
| 2023 | Moor View | Conservative | -20.2 pts | -13.7 pts | -6.5 pts |
| 2023 | Southway | Conservative | -7.6 pts | -13.7 pts | +6.2 pts |
| 2023 | Sutton and Mount Gould | Conservative | -7.8 pts | -13.7 pts | +5.9 pts |
| 2023 | Peverell | Conservative | -7.8 pts | -13.7 pts | +5.9 pts |
| 2023 | Eggbuckland | Liberal Democrats | -4.5 pts | +1.3 pts | -5.8 pts |
| 2023 | Devonport | Conservative | -8.0 pts | -13.7 pts | +5.7 pts |
| 2023 | Plympton St Mary | Green | -4.2 pts | +1.4 pts | -5.6 pts |
| 2023 | Plymstock Dunstone | Conservative | -19.0 pts | -13.7 pts | -5.3 pts |
| 2023 | Compton | Liberal Democrats | -3.9 pts | +1.3 pts | -5.1 pts |
| 2023 | St Budeaux | Conservative | -18.2 pts | -13.7 pts | -4.5 pts |
| 2023 | Ham | Green | -2.5 pts | +1.4 pts | -3.9 pts |
| 2023 | St Budeaux | Labour | -11.8 pts | -15.7 pts | +3.9 pts |
| 2023 | Peverell | Liberal Democrats | -2.1 pts | +1.3 pts | -3.3 pts |
| 2023 | Eggbuckland | Conservative | -17.0 pts | -13.7 pts | -3.3 pts |
| 2023 | Drake | Independent | +4.2 pts | +7.4 pts | -3.2 pts |
| 2023 | Sutton and Mount Gould | Green | +4.5 pts | +1.4 pts | +3.1 pts |
| 2023 | Plymstock Radford | Conservative | -16.8 pts | -13.7 pts | -3.1 pts |
| 2023 | Efford and Lipson | Green | +4.5 pts | +1.4 pts | +3.1 pts |
| 2023 | Stoke | Green | +4.4 pts | +1.4 pts | +3.0 pts |
| 2023 | Plymstock Radford | Independent | +10.2 pts | +7.4 pts | +2.8 pts |
| 2023 | Plymstock Dunstone | Liberal Democrats | -1.4 pts | +1.3 pts | -2.7 pts |
| 2023 | Plymstock Dunstone | Green | -1.2 pts | +1.4 pts | -2.6 pts |
| 2023 | St. Peter & the Waterfront | Conservative | -11.4 pts | -13.7 pts | +2.3 pts |
| 2023 | Peverell | Green | +3.5 pts | +1.4 pts | +2.1 pts |
| 2023 | Compton | Green | -0.6 pts | +1.4 pts | -2.0 pts |
| 2023 | Devonport | Liberal Democrats | +3.2 pts | +1.3 pts | +1.9 pts |
| 2023 | Sutton and Mount Gould | TUSC | +1.0 pts | -0.7 pts | +1.7 pts |
| 2023 | Budshead | Liberal Democrats | +3.0 pts | +1.3 pts | +1.7 pts |
| 2023 | Devonport | Green | +3.1 pts | +1.4 pts | +1.7 pts |
| 2023 | Ham | Conservative | -15.3 pts | -13.7 pts | -1.6 pts |
| 2023 | Drake | Liberal Democrats | -0.2 pts | +1.3 pts | -1.5 pts |
| 2023 | Stoke | Liberal Democrats | +2.6 pts | +1.3 pts | +1.3 pts |
| 2023 | Moor View | Liberal Democrats | +0.0 pts | +1.3 pts | -1.3 pts |
| 2023 | Moor View | Green | +0.5 pts | +1.4 pts | -0.9 pts |
| 2023 | Efford and Lipson | TUSC | +0.2 pts | -0.7 pts | +0.9 pts |
| 2023 | Plymstock Radford | Green | +2.3 pts | +1.4 pts | +0.8 pts |
| 2023 | Plymstock Radford | Liberal Democrats | +0.4 pts | +1.3 pts | -0.8 pts |
| 2023 | Honicknowle | Conservative | -12.9 pts | -13.7 pts | +0.8 pts |
| 2023 | Southway | Green | +0.7 pts | +1.4 pts | -0.7 pts |
| 2023 | Honicknowle | Green | +2.0 pts | +1.4 pts | +0.6 pts |
| 2023 | Efford and Lipson | Liberal Democrats | +0.7 pts | +1.3 pts | -0.5 pts |
| 2023 | Sutton and Mount Gould | Liberal Democrats | +1.6 pts | +1.3 pts | +0.3 pts |
| 2023 | Moor View | TUSC | -0.4 pts | -0.7 pts | +0.3 pts |
| 2023 | St Budeaux | Independent | +7.7 pts | +7.4 pts | +0.3 pts |
| 2023 | St. Peter & the Waterfront | Liberal Democrats | +1.0 pts | +1.3 pts | -0.3 pts |
| 2023 | Compton | Independent | +7.4 pts | +7.4 pts | -0.1 pts |
| 2022 | Southway | Labour | -6.9 pts | +10.3 pts | -17.2 pts |
| 2022 | Ham | Labour | +27.1 pts | +10.3 pts | +16.8 pts |
| 2022 | Budshead | Independent | +17.1 pts | +2.3 pts | +14.8 pts |
| 2022 | Plympton Chaddlewood | Green | +14.5 pts | +0.2 pts | +14.3 pts |
| 2022 | Ham | Conservative | -0.1 pts | -13.0 pts | +12.9 pts |
| 2022 | Plympton Chaddlewood | Labour | -1.8 pts | +10.3 pts | -12.1 pts |
| 2022 | Southway | Conservative | -1.6 pts | -13.0 pts | +11.3 pts |
| 2022 | Budshead | Labour | +0.1 pts | +10.3 pts | -10.2 pts |
| 2022 | Plymstock Radford | Conservative | -21.6 pts | -13.0 pts | -8.7 pts |
| 2022 | Eggbuckland | Liberal Democrats | +9.9 pts | +1.4 pts | +8.4 pts |
| 2022 | Compton | Labour | +4.0 pts | +10.3 pts | -6.3 pts |
| 2022 | Plymstock Dunstone | Liberal Democrats | -4.6 pts | +1.4 pts | -6.0 pts |
| 2022 | Sutton and Mount Gould | Green | -5.6 pts | +0.2 pts | -5.8 pts |
| 2022 | Plymstock Dunstone | Conservative | -7.8 pts | -13.0 pts | +5.2 pts |
| 2022 | Southway | Independent | +7.3 pts | +2.3 pts | +5.0 pts |
| 2022 | Sutton and Mount Gould | Labour | +5.6 pts | +10.3 pts | -4.8 pts |
| 2022 | St. Peter & the Waterfront | Conservative | -8.5 pts | -13.0 pts | +4.5 pts |
| 2022 | Honicknowle | Labour | +14.8 pts | +10.3 pts | +4.5 pts |
| 2022 | Ham | Green | +4.6 pts | +0.2 pts | +4.4 pts |
| 2022 | Sutton and Mount Gould | Conservative | -8.6 pts | -13.0 pts | +4.3 pts |
| 2022 | St. Peter & the Waterfront | Labour | +14.5 pts | +10.3 pts | +4.1 pts |
| 2022 | Plympton St Mary | Green | +4.2 pts | +0.2 pts | +4.0 pts |
| 2022 | Devonport | Labour | +14.3 pts | +10.3 pts | +4.0 pts |
| 2022 | Moor View | Conservative | -9.5 pts | -13.0 pts | +3.5 pts |
| 2022 | Moor View | Labour | +7.1 pts | +10.3 pts | -3.2 pts |
| 2022 | Devonport | Conservative | -10.4 pts | -13.0 pts | +2.6 pts |
| 2022 | Compton | Liberal Democrats | +3.8 pts | +1.4 pts | +2.4 pts |
| 2022 | Plympton St Mary | Conservative | -10.7 pts | -13.0 pts | +2.2 pts |
| 2022 | Efford and Lipson | Conservative | -10.8 pts | -13.0 pts | +2.2 pts |
| 2022 | Plympton St Mary | Labour | +8.3 pts | +10.3 pts | -2.0 pts |
| 2022 | Stoke | Conservative | -11.0 pts | -13.0 pts | +2.0 pts |
| 2022 | Eggbuckland | Conservative | -14.9 pts | -13.0 pts | -2.0 pts |
| 2022 | Southway | Green | +2.0 pts | +0.2 pts | +1.8 pts |
| 2022 | Efford and Lipson | Labour | +8.5 pts | +10.3 pts | -1.8 pts |
| 2022 | Honicknowle | Conservative | -14.8 pts | -13.0 pts | -1.8 pts |
| 2022 | Peverell | Green | -1.4 pts | +0.2 pts | -1.6 pts |
| 2022 | Plympton St Mary | TUSC | +1.9 pts | +0.2 pts | +1.6 pts |
| 2022 | Plymstock Dunstone | Labour | +8.7 pts | +10.3 pts | -1.6 pts |
| 2022 | Plymstock Radford | Green | +1.8 pts | +0.2 pts | +1.6 pts |
| 2022 | Budshead | Conservative | -14.4 pts | -13.0 pts | -1.4 pts |
| 2022 | St Budeaux | Labour | +11.7 pts | +10.3 pts | +1.4 pts |
| 2022 | Southway | TUSC | +1.5 pts | +0.2 pts | +1.3 pts |
| 2022 | Peverell | Labour | +11.6 pts | +10.3 pts | +1.2 pts |
| 2022 | Honicknowle | Green | +1.4 pts | +0.2 pts | +1.2 pts |
| 2022 | Peverell | HER | +1.2 pts | +0.1 pts | +1.1 pts |
| 2022 | Devonport | Liberal Democrats | +0.4 pts | +1.4 pts | -1.1 pts |
| 2022 | Plymstock Radford | Labour | +9.3 pts | +10.3 pts | -1.0 pts |
| 2022 | Compton | Green | +1.2 pts | +0.2 pts | +1.0 pts |
| 2022 | Budshead | Liberal Democrats | +2.4 pts | +1.4 pts | +0.9 pts |
| 2022 | St. Peter & the Waterfront | TUSC | +1.1 pts | +0.2 pts | +0.8 pts |
| 2022 | Ham | TUSC | +1.0 pts | +0.2 pts | +0.8 pts |
| 2022 | Sutton and Mount Gould | TUSC | -0.6 pts | +0.2 pts | -0.8 pts |
| 2022 | Moor View | Liberal Democrats | +2.1 pts | +1.4 pts | +0.7 pts |
| 2022 | Efford and Lipson | TUSC | +0.9 pts | +0.2 pts | +0.6 pts |
| 2022 | Devonport | TUSC | +0.8 pts | +0.2 pts | +0.6 pts |
| 2022 | Plymstock Radford | Liberal Democrats | +2.0 pts | +1.4 pts | +0.6 pts |
| 2022 | Moor View | Green | -0.3 pts | +0.2 pts | -0.5 pts |
| 2022 | Devonport | Green | -0.3 pts | +0.2 pts | -0.5 pts |
| 2022 | Stoke | Labour | +9.8 pts | +10.3 pts | -0.5 pts |
| 2022 | Stoke | TUSC | +0.7 pts | +0.2 pts | +0.5 pts |
| 2022 | Compton | Conservative | -13.4 pts | -13.0 pts | -0.4 pts |
| 2022 | Stoke | Liberal Democrats | +1.9 pts | +1.4 pts | +0.4 pts |
| 2022 | Moor View | TUSC | +0.6 pts | +0.2 pts | +0.4 pts |
| 2022 | Peverell | Conservative | -12.6 pts | -13.0 pts | +0.4 pts |
| 2022 | Compton | TUSC | -0.1 pts | +0.2 pts | -0.3 pts |
| 2022 | Plympton Chaddlewood | Conservative | -12.7 pts | -13.0 pts | +0.3 pts |
| 2022 | Eggbuckland | Labour | +10.6 pts | +10.3 pts | +0.3 pts |
| 2022 | St. Peter & the Waterfront | Liberal Democrats | +1.2 pts | +1.4 pts | -0.3 pts |
| 2022 | Efford and Lipson | Green | -0.0 pts | +0.2 pts | -0.2 pts |
| 2022 | St Budeaux | Conservative | -13.2 pts | -13.0 pts | -0.2 pts |
| 2022 | Stoke | Green | +0.3 pts | +0.2 pts | +0.1 pts |
| 2022 | Efford and Lipson | Liberal Democrats | +1.5 pts | +1.4 pts | +0.1 pts |
| 2022 | St Budeaux | Green | +0.3 pts | +0.2 pts | +0.1 pts |
| 2021 | Plympton Erle | Conservative | -3.4 pts | +15.1 pts | -18.6 pts |
| 2021 | Plymstock Dunstone | Conservative | -0.7 pts | +15.1 pts | -15.8 pts |
| 2021 | Ham | Labour | -17.8 pts | -2.6 pts | -15.1 pts |
| 2021 | Honicknowle | Conservative | +30.2 pts | +15.1 pts | +15.1 pts |
| 2021 | Plympton St Mary | Conservative | +1.2 pts | +15.1 pts | -14.0 pts |
| 2021 | Southway | Labour | +10.9 pts | -2.6 pts | +13.5 pts |
| 2021 | Plymstock Radford | Green | -10.2 pts | +3.1 pts | -13.2 pts |
| 2021 | Stoke | Conservative | +27.2 pts | +15.1 pts | +12.0 pts |
| 2021 | Budshead | Conservative | +3.1 pts | +15.1 pts | -12.0 pts |
| 2021 | Southway | Conservative | +3.4 pts | +15.1 pts | -11.7 pts |
| 2021 | Moor View | Conservative | +26.6 pts | +15.1 pts | +11.5 pts |
| 2021 | Stoke | Green | -8.0 pts | +3.1 pts | -11.0 pts |
| 2021 | Plymstock Dunstone | Labour | +7.4 pts | -2.6 pts | +10.1 pts |
| 2021 | Plymstock Radford | Conservative | +23.9 pts | +15.1 pts | +8.8 pts |
| 2021 | Stoke | Labour | -10.7 pts | -2.6 pts | -8.0 pts |
| 2021 | Peverell | Conservative | +7.8 pts | +15.1 pts | -7.3 pts |
| 2021 | Plympton Erle | Liberal Democrats | -11.2 pts | -4.1 pts | -7.1 pts |
| 2021 | Devonport | Green | -2.2 pts | +3.1 pts | -5.3 pts |
| 2021 | Compton | Conservative | +10.4 pts | +15.1 pts | -4.7 pts |
| 2021 | St Budeaux | Conservative | +19.6 pts | +15.1 pts | +4.4 pts |
| 2021 | Sutton and Mount Gould | Green | -1.0 pts | +3.1 pts | -4.1 pts |
| 2021 | Peverell | Labour | +1.4 pts | -2.6 pts | +4.1 pts |
| 2021 | Peverell | Green | -1.0 pts | +3.1 pts | -4.0 pts |
| 2021 | Plymstock Dunstone | Liberal Democrats | -8.0 pts | -4.1 pts | -3.9 pts |
| 2021 | Eggbuckland | Liberal Democrats | -0.4 pts | -4.1 pts | +3.7 pts |
| 2021 | Plymstock Radford | Liberal Democrats | -7.7 pts | -4.1 pts | -3.6 pts |
| 2021 | Plymstock Radford | Labour | -6.1 pts | -2.6 pts | -3.5 pts |
| 2021 | Eggbuckland | Labour | +0.8 pts | -2.6 pts | +3.5 pts |
| 2021 | St. Peter & the Waterfront | Green | -0.2 pts | +3.1 pts | -3.3 pts |
| 2021 | Sutton and Mount Gould | Conservative | +11.9 pts | +15.1 pts | -3.2 pts |
| 2021 | St. Peter & the Waterfront | Conservative | +18.2 pts | +15.1 pts | +3.1 pts |
| 2021 | Honicknowle | Labour | -5.6 pts | -2.6 pts | -3.0 pts |
| 2021 | Devonport | Conservative | +18.1 pts | +15.1 pts | +2.9 pts |
| 2021 | Devonport | Labour | -5.4 pts | -2.6 pts | -2.8 pts |
| 2021 | Moor View | Labour | -5.3 pts | -2.6 pts | -2.7 pts |
| 2021 | Eggbuckland | Conservative | +12.4 pts | +15.1 pts | -2.7 pts |
| 2021 | St. Peter & the Waterfront | Liberal Democrats | -1.5 pts | -4.1 pts | +2.6 pts |
| 2021 | Plympton St Mary | Liberal Democrats | -6.7 pts | -4.1 pts | -2.6 pts |
| 2021 | Efford and Lipson | Conservative | +17.7 pts | +15.1 pts | +2.5 pts |
| 2021 | Compton | Labour | -0.1 pts | -2.6 pts | +2.5 pts |
| 2021 | Budshead | Labour | -4.7 pts | -2.6 pts | -2.1 pts |
| 2021 | St Budeaux | Labour | -4.6 pts | -2.6 pts | -2.0 pts |
| 2021 | Devonport | Liberal Democrats | -2.1 pts | -4.1 pts | +1.9 pts |
| 2021 | Moor View | Liberal Democrats | -2.4 pts | -4.1 pts | +1.7 pts |
| 2021 | Southway | Liberal Democrats | -2.6 pts | -4.1 pts | +1.5 pts |
| 2021 | St. Peter & the Waterfront | Independent | -0.3 pts | +1.2 pts | -1.5 pts |
| 2021 | Compton | Liberal Democrats | -5.2 pts | -4.1 pts | -1.1 pts |
| 2021 | St. Peter & the Waterfront | Labour | -1.8 pts | -2.6 pts | +0.8 pts |
| 2021 | Sutton and Mount Gould | Labour | -2.0 pts | -2.6 pts | +0.6 pts |
| 2021 | Efford and Lipson | Liberal Democrats | -4.6 pts | -4.1 pts | -0.5 pts |
| 2021 | Stoke | Liberal Democrats | -4.6 pts | -4.1 pts | -0.5 pts |
| 2021 | Efford and Lipson | Labour | -2.3 pts | -2.6 pts | +0.4 pts |
| 2021 | Ham | Conservative | +15.5 pts | +15.1 pts | +0.3 pts |
| 2019 | Drake | Conservative | -37.6 pts | -8.2 pts | -29.4 pts |
| 2019 | Southway | Labour | -20.3 pts | -1.6 pts | -18.7 pts |
| 2019 | Honicknowle | Conservative | -18.6 pts | -8.2 pts | -10.4 pts |
| 2019 | Plympton St Mary | Conservative | +1.7 pts | -8.2 pts | +9.9 pts |
| 2019 | St. Peter & the Waterfront | Labour | -11.1 pts | -1.6 pts | -9.5 pts |
| 2019 | Plymstock Radford | Conservative | +1.3 pts | -8.2 pts | +9.5 pts |
| 2019 | Devonport | Labour | -10.9 pts | -1.6 pts | -9.3 pts |
| 2019 | Ham | Labour | -10.7 pts | -1.6 pts | -9.1 pts |
| 2019 | Plymstock Radford | Green | +10.7 pts | +2.0 pts | +8.7 pts |
| 2019 | St Budeaux | Labour | -9.2 pts | -1.6 pts | -7.6 pts |
| 2019 | Honicknowle | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | +17.6 pts | +10.0 pts | +7.6 pts |
| 2019 | Stoke | Green | +8.1 pts | +2.0 pts | +6.1 pts |
| 2019 | Drake | Labour | -7.7 pts | -1.6 pts | -6.1 pts |
| 2019 | Ham | Conservative | -14.1 pts | -8.2 pts | -5.9 pts |
| 2019 | St. Peter & the Waterfront | Conservative | -14.1 pts | -8.2 pts | -5.9 pts |
| 2019 | Plymstock Dunstone | Liberal Democrats | +7.5 pts | +1.7 pts | +5.8 pts |
| 2019 | Devonport | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | +15.4 pts | +10.0 pts | +5.4 pts |
| 2019 | Peverell | Labour | -6.3 pts | -1.6 pts | -4.7 pts |
| 2019 | Budshead | Labour | -6.2 pts | -1.6 pts | -4.6 pts |
| 2019 | Moor View | Conservative | -12.6 pts | -8.2 pts | -4.4 pts |
