Preston: wards that bucked the trend
Preston: in 2024, 28 ward results beat the expected swing and 16 trailed it. The biggest gap was Labour in St Matthew's (-55.0 pts actual vs -11.0 pts expected).
Expected swing is how much a party's share moved across comparable councils in the same year. A positive gap means the party did better locally than that trend; negative means worse.
| Year | Ward | Party | Actual swing | Expected swing | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | St Matthew's | Labour | -55.0 pts | -11.0 pts | -44.0 pts |
| 2024 | Deepdale | Labour | -36.3 pts | -11.0 pts | -25.3 pts |
| 2024 | Ingol and Cottam | Liberal Democrats | -15.0 pts | +5.6 pts | -20.5 pts |
| 2024 | Preston Rural North | Liberal Democrats | +24.4 pts | +5.6 pts | +18.8 pts |
| 2024 | Lea and Larches | Labour | -29.7 pts | -11.0 pts | -18.7 pts |
| 2024 | Ingol and Cottam | Conservative | +12.3 pts | -5.0 pts | +17.4 pts |
| 2024 | Fishwick and Frenchwood | Liberal Democrats | +19.9 pts | +5.6 pts | +14.3 pts |
| 2024 | St Matthew's | Conservative | +7.9 pts | -5.0 pts | +12.9 pts |
| 2024 | Cadley | Liberal Democrats | -7.3 pts | +5.6 pts | -12.9 pts |
| 2024 | Ashton | Conservative | +6.7 pts | -5.0 pts | +11.8 pts |
| 2024 | City Centre | Conservative | +5.5 pts | -5.0 pts | +10.6 pts |
| 2024 | Lea and Larches | Liberal Democrats | +15.8 pts | +5.6 pts | +10.2 pts |
| 2024 | City Centre | Labour | -8.6 pts | +1.5 pts | -10.1 pts |
| 2024 | Cadley | Labour | -1.0 pts | -11.0 pts | +10.0 pts |
| 2024 | Preston Rural North | Conservative | -14.8 pts | -5.0 pts | -9.8 pts |
| 2024 | Greyfriars | Labour | -1.2 pts | -11.0 pts | +9.8 pts |
| 2024 | Preston Rural East | Liberal Democrats | +15.3 pts | +5.6 pts | +9.7 pts |
| 2024 | Ashton | Liberal Democrats | +14.2 pts | +5.6 pts | +8.6 pts |
| 2024 | Ashton | Labour | -18.6 pts | -11.0 pts | -7.6 pts |
| 2024 | Greyfriars | Conservative | +2.3 pts | -5.0 pts | +7.4 pts |
| 2024 | Greyfriars | Liberal Democrats | -1.1 pts | +5.6 pts | -6.7 pts |
| 2024 | Preston Rural East | Labour | -4.4 pts | -11.0 pts | +6.6 pts |
| 2024 | Deepdale | Conservative | +1.0 pts | -5.0 pts | +6.1 pts |
| 2024 | Sharoe Green | Labour | -4.9 pts | -11.0 pts | +6.0 pts |
| 2024 | Preston Rural East | Conservative | -10.9 pts | -5.0 pts | -5.8 pts |
| 2024 | Ingol and Cottam | Labour | -5.4 pts | -11.0 pts | +5.5 pts |
| 2024 | City Centre | Liberal Democrats | +11.0 pts | +5.6 pts | +5.4 pts |
| 2024 | Plungington | Conservative | +0.3 pts | -5.0 pts | +5.3 pts |
| 2024 | Brookfield | Liberal Democrats | +10.8 pts | +5.6 pts | +5.3 pts |
| 2024 | Garrison | Liberal Democrats | +10.7 pts | +5.6 pts | +5.1 pts |
| 2024 | Ribbleton | Conservative | +0.0 pts | -5.0 pts | +5.1 pts |
| 2024 | Cadley | Conservative | -0.0 pts | -5.0 pts | +5.0 pts |
| 2024 | St Matthew's | Liberal Democrats | +1.0 pts | +5.6 pts | -4.6 pts |
| 2024 | Fishwick and Frenchwood | Conservative | -9.2 pts | -5.0 pts | -4.2 pts |
| 2024 | Sharoe Green | Liberal Democrats | +8.8 pts | +5.6 pts | +3.2 pts |
| 2024 | Garrison | Labour | -8.2 pts | -11.0 pts | +2.8 pts |
| 2024 | Garrison | Conservative | -2.5 pts | -5.0 pts | +2.5 pts |
| 2024 | Ribbleton | Liberal Democrats | +7.7 pts | +5.6 pts | +2.1 pts |
| 2024 | Deepdale | Liberal Democrats | +3.9 pts | +5.6 pts | -1.7 pts |
| 2024 | Preston Rural North | Labour | -9.6 pts | -11.0 pts | +1.4 pts |
| 2024 | Plungington | Liberal Democrats | +4.3 pts | +5.6 pts | -1.2 pts |
| 2024 | Sharoe Green | Conservative | -3.8 pts | -5.0 pts | +1.2 pts |
| 2024 | Brookfield | Conservative | -5.3 pts | -5.0 pts | -0.2 pts |
| 2024 | Lea and Larches | Conservative | -5.2 pts | -5.0 pts | -0.2 pts |
| 2023 | St Matthew's | Labour | +13.8 pts | -8.8 pts | +22.6 pts |
| 2023 | Ashton | Labour | +12.4 pts | -8.8 pts | +21.2 pts |
| 2023 | Cadley | Labour | +10.4 pts | -8.8 pts | +19.2 pts |
| 2023 | Sharoe Green | Labour | +10.0 pts | -8.8 pts | +18.8 pts |
| 2023 | Ribbleton | Labour | +9.1 pts | -8.8 pts | +17.9 pts |
| 2023 | Lea and Larches | Conservative | -14.6 pts | +1.4 pts | -16.1 pts |
| 2023 | St Matthew's | Conservative | -13.9 pts | +1.4 pts | -15.4 pts |
| 2023 | Garrison | Labour | +6.4 pts | -8.8 pts | +15.2 pts |
| 2023 | Lea and Larches | Labour | +5.9 pts | -8.8 pts | +14.7 pts |
| 2023 | Ashton | Conservative | -12.5 pts | +1.4 pts | -13.9 pts |
| 2023 | Ingol and Cottam | Labour | +4.6 pts | -8.8 pts | +13.4 pts |
| 2023 | Sharoe Green | Conservative | -11.0 pts | +1.4 pts | -12.4 pts |
| 2023 | Preston Rural East | Labour | +3.4 pts | -8.8 pts | +12.2 pts |
| 2023 | Greyfriars | Labour | +3.0 pts | -8.8 pts | +11.8 pts |
| 2023 | Cadley | Liberal Democrats | -11.6 pts | -0.4 pts | -11.2 pts |
| 2023 | Preston Rural North | Labour | +1.5 pts | -8.8 pts | +10.3 pts |
| 2023 | Lea and Larches | Liberal Democrats | +8.7 pts | -0.4 pts | +9.2 pts |
| 2023 | Sharoe Green | Liberal Democrats | +8.7 pts | -0.4 pts | +9.1 pts |
| 2023 | Ribbleton | Conservative | -6.3 pts | +1.4 pts | -7.8 pts |
| 2023 | Fishwick and Frenchwood | Conservative | +8.8 pts | +1.4 pts | +7.3 pts |
| 2023 | Preston Rural North | Conservative | -5.9 pts | +1.4 pts | -7.3 pts |
| 2023 | Garrison | Conservative | -5.2 pts | +1.4 pts | -6.6 pts |
| 2023 | Greyfriars | Conservative | -5.1 pts | +1.4 pts | -6.5 pts |
| 2023 | Deepdale | Labour | -2.5 pts | -8.8 pts | +6.3 pts |
| 2023 | City Centre | Conservative | -4.4 pts | +1.4 pts | -5.8 pts |
| 2023 | Brookfield | Conservative | -4.2 pts | +1.4 pts | -5.7 pts |
| 2023 | Ingol and Cottam | Liberal Democrats | -6.1 pts | -0.4 pts | -5.6 pts |
| 2023 | Preston Rural East | Conservative | -3.7 pts | +1.4 pts | -5.1 pts |
| 2023 | Preston Rural North | Liberal Democrats | +4.4 pts | -0.4 pts | +4.8 pts |
| 2023 | Plungington | Conservative | -3.2 pts | +1.4 pts | -4.7 pts |
| 2023 | Greyfriars | Liberal Democrats | +2.1 pts | -0.4 pts | +2.5 pts |
| 2023 | Plungington | Liberal Democrats | -2.9 pts | -0.4 pts | -2.4 pts |
| 2023 | Deepdale | Liberal Democrats | +2.0 pts | -0.4 pts | +2.4 pts |
| 2023 | Ribbleton | Liberal Democrats | -2.8 pts | -0.4 pts | -2.3 pts |
| 2023 | Ashton | Liberal Democrats | -2.3 pts | -0.4 pts | -1.8 pts |
| 2023 | City Centre | Liberal Democrats | +0.6 pts | -0.4 pts | +1.1 pts |
| 2023 | Deepdale | Conservative | +0.6 pts | +1.4 pts | -0.9 pts |
| 2023 | Garrison | Liberal Democrats | -1.3 pts | -0.4 pts | -0.8 pts |
| 2023 | Preston Rural East | Liberal Democrats | +0.3 pts | -0.4 pts | +0.7 pts |
| 2023 | St Matthew's | Liberal Democrats | +0.1 pts | -0.4 pts | +0.6 pts |
| 2023 | Brookfield | Liberal Democrats | -0.7 pts | -0.4 pts | -0.3 pts |
| 2023 | Fishwick and Frenchwood | Labour | -8.5 pts | -8.8 pts | +0.3 pts |
| 2023 | Fishwick and Frenchwood | Liberal Democrats | -0.2 pts | -0.4 pts | +0.2 pts |
| 2023 | Cadley | Conservative | +1.3 pts | +1.4 pts | -0.2 pts |
| 2023 | Ingol and Cottam | Conservative | +1.5 pts | +1.4 pts | +0.1 pts |
| 2022 | Ashton | Labour | +27.1 pts | +4.7 pts | +22.4 pts |
| 2022 | Preston Rural East | Labour | -17.6 pts | +4.7 pts | -22.3 pts |
| 2022 | Preston Rural East | Conservative | +12.5 pts | -7.7 pts | +20.2 pts |
| 2022 | Cadley | Liberal Democrats | +29.0 pts | +9.2 pts | +19.9 pts |
| 2022 | Greyfriars | Labour | -13.4 pts | +4.7 pts | -18.2 pts |
| 2022 | Lea and Larches | Labour | +20.5 pts | +4.7 pts | +15.7 pts |
| 2022 | Ashton | Conservative | +6.2 pts | -7.7 pts | +13.9 pts |
| 2022 | Cadley | Labour | -8.3 pts | +4.7 pts | -13.0 pts |
| 2022 | Ribbleton | Conservative | +4.1 pts | -7.7 pts | +11.8 pts |
| 2022 | Lea and Larches | Conservative | +3.8 pts | -7.7 pts | +11.5 pts |
| 2022 | Greyfriars | Liberal Democrats | +20.6 pts | +9.2 pts | +11.4 pts |
| 2022 | Ingol and Cottam | Liberal Democrats | +18.8 pts | +9.2 pts | +9.6 pts |
| 2022 | Fishwick and Frenchwood | Liberal Democrats | -0.2 pts | +9.2 pts | -9.4 pts |
| 2022 | Ingol and Cottam | Labour | -4.3 pts | +4.7 pts | -9.0 pts |
| 2022 | Cadley | Conservative | -16.6 pts | -7.7 pts | -9.0 pts |
| 2022 | Plungington | Liberal Democrats | +0.3 pts | +9.2 pts | -8.9 pts |
| 2022 | City Centre | Labour | +13.2 pts | +4.7 pts | +8.5 pts |
| 2022 | City Centre | Liberal Democrats | +1.4 pts | +9.2 pts | -7.8 pts |
| 2022 | Fishwick and Frenchwood | Conservative | -0.5 pts | -7.7 pts | +7.2 pts |
| 2022 | Lea and Larches | Liberal Democrats | +2.2 pts | +9.2 pts | -7.0 pts |
| 2022 | Ingol and Cottam | Conservative | -14.5 pts | -7.7 pts | -6.8 pts |
| 2022 | Deepdale | Liberal Democrats | +2.7 pts | +9.2 pts | -6.4 pts |
| 2022 | Plungington | Labour | +11.1 pts | +4.7 pts | +6.3 pts |
| 2022 | St Matthew's | Labour | +10.6 pts | +4.7 pts | +5.9 pts |
| 2022 | City Centre | Conservative | -2.2 pts | -7.7 pts | +5.5 pts |
| 2022 | Greyfriars | Conservative | -2.2 pts | -7.7 pts | +5.4 pts |
| 2022 | Brookfield | Liberal Democrats | +3.9 pts | +9.2 pts | -5.3 pts |
| 2022 | Sharoe Green | Conservative | -12.6 pts | -7.7 pts | -4.9 pts |
| 2022 | Plungington | Conservative | -3.3 pts | -7.7 pts | +4.4 pts |
| 2022 | Fishwick and Frenchwood | Labour | +0.7 pts | +4.7 pts | -4.0 pts |
| 2022 | Ashton | Liberal Democrats | +5.6 pts | +9.2 pts | -3.6 pts |
| 2022 | St Matthew's | Liberal Democrats | +6.0 pts | +9.2 pts | -3.2 pts |
| 2022 | Garrison | Liberal Democrats | +6.1 pts | +9.2 pts | -3.1 pts |
| 2022 | Brookfield | Conservative | -10.7 pts | -7.7 pts | -3.0 pts |
| 2022 | Deepdale | Conservative | -4.9 pts | -7.7 pts | +2.8 pts |
| 2022 | Garrison | Conservative | -10.4 pts | -7.7 pts | -2.7 pts |
| 2022 | Deepdale | Labour | +7.3 pts | +4.7 pts | +2.6 pts |
| 2022 | Preston Rural East | Liberal Democrats | +6.6 pts | +9.2 pts | -2.6 pts |
| 2022 | Preston Rural North | Conservative | -10.2 pts | -7.7 pts | -2.5 pts |
| 2022 | Preston Rural North | Labour | +2.5 pts | +4.7 pts | -2.2 pts |
| 2022 | Sharoe Green | Green | +0.0 pts | -2.1 pts | +2.2 pts |
| 2022 | Brookfield | Labour | +6.8 pts | +4.7 pts | +2.1 pts |
| 2022 | Ribbleton | Labour | +6.6 pts | +4.7 pts | +1.9 pts |
| 2022 | Preston Rural North | Liberal Democrats | +7.6 pts | +9.2 pts | -1.6 pts |
| 2022 | Sharoe Green | Liberal Democrats | +10.3 pts | +9.2 pts | +1.1 pts |
| 2022 | Ribbleton | Liberal Democrats | +8.6 pts | +9.2 pts | -0.5 pts |
| 2022 | St Matthew's | Conservative | -7.2 pts | -7.7 pts | +0.5 pts |
| 2022 | Garrison | Labour | +4.3 pts | +4.7 pts | -0.4 pts |
| 2022 | Sharoe Green | Labour | +4.3 pts | +4.7 pts | -0.4 pts |
| 2021 | Preston Rural East | Conservative | -21.5 pts | +7.9 pts | -29.3 pts |
| 2021 | Preston Rural East | Labour | +25.3 pts | -3.6 pts | +28.9 pts |
| 2021 | St Matthew's | Labour | -25.0 pts | -3.6 pts | -21.3 pts |
| 2021 | Greyfriars | Labour | +15.3 pts | -3.6 pts | +18.9 pts |
| 2021 | City Centre | Labour | -18.3 pts | -3.6 pts | -14.7 pts |
| 2021 | Greyfriars | Liberal Democrats | -20.8 pts | -6.3 pts | -14.5 pts |
| 2021 | Ashton | Labour | -17.1 pts | -3.6 pts | -13.5 pts |
| 2021 | Cadley | Liberal Democrats | -18.7 pts | -6.3 pts | -12.4 pts |
| 2021 | St Matthew's | Conservative | +20.1 pts | +7.9 pts | +12.2 pts |
| 2021 | Ashton | Independent | +13.6 pts | +1.9 pts | +11.8 pts |
| 2021 | Preston Rural North | Labour | +6.7 pts | -3.6 pts | +10.3 pts |
| 2021 | Sharoe Green | Liberal Democrats | +4.0 pts | -6.3 pts | +10.3 pts |
| 2021 | Plungington | Labour | -12.5 pts | -3.6 pts | -8.8 pts |
| 2021 | Brookfield | Conservative | +16.0 pts | +7.9 pts | +8.2 pts |
| 2021 | Lea and Larches | Conservative | +0.0 pts | +7.9 pts | -7.8 pts |
| 2021 | Lea and Larches | Labour | -11.1 pts | -3.6 pts | -7.5 pts |
| 2021 | Sharoe Green | Labour | -10.2 pts | -3.6 pts | -6.6 pts |
| 2021 | Fishwick and Frenchwood | Liberal Democrats | +0.2 pts | -6.3 pts | +6.5 pts |
| 2021 | Ingol and Cottam | Labour | +2.1 pts | -3.6 pts | +5.7 pts |
| 2021 | Cadley | Conservative | +13.3 pts | +7.9 pts | +5.5 pts |
| 2021 | Fishwick and Frenchwood | Conservative | +2.7 pts | +7.9 pts | -5.2 pts |
| 2021 | Sharoe Green | Conservative | +2.9 pts | +7.9 pts | -4.9 pts |
| 2021 | Cadley | Labour | +1.3 pts | -3.6 pts | +4.9 pts |
| 2021 | Plungington | Liberal Democrats | -1.4 pts | -6.3 pts | +4.9 pts |
| 2021 | Preston Rural North | Conservative | +3.0 pts | +7.9 pts | -4.9 pts |
| 2021 | Ingol and Cottam | Conservative | +12.3 pts | +7.9 pts | +4.5 pts |
| 2021 | Garrison | Conservative | +3.5 pts | +7.9 pts | -4.3 pts |
| 2021 | Deepdale | Conservative | +3.5 pts | +7.9 pts | -4.3 pts |
| 2021 | Garrison | Liberal Democrats | -2.3 pts | -6.3 pts | +4.0 pts |
| 2021 | City Centre | Liberal Democrats | -2.3 pts | -6.3 pts | +4.0 pts |
| 2021 | Brookfield | Liberal Democrats | -2.5 pts | -6.3 pts | +3.8 pts |
| 2021 | Ribbleton | Conservative | +4.3 pts | +7.9 pts | -3.6 pts |
| 2021 | Ingol and Cottam | Liberal Democrats | -9.3 pts | -6.3 pts | -3.0 pts |
| 2021 | Greyfriars | Conservative | +4.9 pts | +7.9 pts | -2.9 pts |
| 2021 | Ribbleton | Labour | -6.0 pts | -3.6 pts | -2.4 pts |
| 2021 | Garrison | Labour | -1.2 pts | -3.6 pts | +2.4 pts |
| 2021 | Preston Rural North | Liberal Democrats | -4.2 pts | -6.3 pts | +2.1 pts |
| 2021 | Ashton | Conservative | +5.8 pts | +7.9 pts | -2.1 pts |
| 2021 | Plungington | Conservative | +5.8 pts | +7.9 pts | -2.0 pts |
| 2021 | Deepdale | Liberal Democrats | -4.4 pts | -6.3 pts | +1.9 pts |
| 2021 | St Matthew's | Liberal Democrats | -4.6 pts | -6.3 pts | +1.7 pts |
| 2021 | Ashton | Liberal Democrats | -4.7 pts | -6.3 pts | +1.7 pts |
| 2021 | Preston Rural East | Liberal Democrats | -5.3 pts | -6.3 pts | +1.0 pts |
| 2021 | Sharoe Green | Green | +1.2 pts | +2.1 pts | -0.9 pts |
| 2021 | Lea and Larches | Liberal Democrats | -7.1 pts | -6.3 pts | -0.8 pts |
| 2021 | Fishwick and Frenchwood | Labour | -2.9 pts | -3.6 pts | +0.7 pts |
| 2021 | Deepdale | Labour | -4.3 pts | -3.6 pts | -0.7 pts |
| 2021 | Ribbleton | Liberal Democrats | -6.8 pts | -6.3 pts | -0.5 pts |
| 2021 | Brookfield | Labour | -3.2 pts | -3.6 pts | +0.4 pts |
| 2021 | City Centre | Conservative | +8.2 pts | +7.9 pts | +0.3 pts |
| 2016 | Lea | Labour | -13.9 pts | +1.5 pts | -15.4 pts |
| 2016 | St Matthew's | Labour | +14.7 pts | +1.5 pts | +13.2 pts |
| 2016 | Town Centre | Labour | +14.3 pts | +1.5 pts | +12.8 pts |
| 2016 | Riversway | Labour | +14.2 pts | +1.5 pts | +12.7 pts |
| 2016 | Ingol | Liberal Democrats | +18.9 pts | +7.4 pts | +11.4 pts |
| 2016 | Ingol | Labour | -8.6 pts | +1.5 pts | -10.1 pts |
| 2016 | Tulketh | Labour | +11.2 pts | +1.5 pts | +9.7 pts |
| 2016 | Brookfield | Labour | +10.0 pts | +1.5 pts | +8.5 pts |
| 2016 | Preston Rural North | Conservative | +5.5 pts | -2.3 pts | +7.8 pts |
| 2016 | Larches | Conservative | -9.8 pts | -2.3 pts | -7.5 pts |
| 2016 | Sharoe Green | Green | +0.1 pts | -6.3 pts | +6.4 pts |
| 2016 | Preston Rural North | Labour | +7.8 pts | +1.5 pts | +6.3 pts |
| 2016 | Lea | Conservative | -8.4 pts | -2.3 pts | -6.1 pts |
| 2016 | Tulketh | Conservative | -7.8 pts | -2.3 pts | -5.5 pts |
| 2016 | Larches | Labour | -3.9 pts | +1.5 pts | -5.4 pts |
| 2016 | Ashton | Liberal Democrats | +2.2 pts | +7.4 pts | -5.2 pts |
| 2016 | Greyfriars | Conservative | +2.9 pts | -2.3 pts | +5.2 pts |
| 2016 | Greyfriars | Labour | -3.5 pts | +1.5 pts | -5.0 pts |
| 2016 | Ribbleton | Labour | +6.3 pts | +1.5 pts | +4.8 pts |
| 2016 | Riversway | Conservative | -6.9 pts | -2.3 pts | -4.6 pts |
| 2016 | Ashton | Labour | -3.1 pts | +1.5 pts | -4.6 pts |
| 2016 | Sharoe Green | Liberal Democrats | +3.0 pts | +7.4 pts | -4.4 pts |
| 2016 | Preston Rural North | Liberal Democrats | +3.0 pts | +7.4 pts | -4.4 pts |
| 2016 | Brookfield | Conservative | -6.5 pts | -2.3 pts | -4.2 pts |
| 2016 | Ingol | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -4.1 pts | 0.0 pts | -4.1 pts |
| 2016 | Garrison | Conservative | +1.8 pts | -2.3 pts | +4.1 pts |
| 2016 | St Matthew's | Conservative | +1.6 pts | -2.3 pts | +3.9 pts |
| 2016 | Town Centre | Conservative | +1.1 pts | -2.3 pts | +3.4 pts |
| 2016 | Sharoe Green | Conservative | +0.9 pts | -2.3 pts | +3.2 pts |
| 2016 | Larches | Liberal Democrats | +4.5 pts | +7.4 pts | -2.9 pts |
| 2016 | Ribbleton | Conservative | -5.0 pts | -2.3 pts | -2.7 pts |
| 2016 | Garrison | Liberal Democrats | +4.9 pts | +7.4 pts | -2.6 pts |
| 2016 | Tulketh | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -2.4 pts | 0.0 pts | -2.4 pts |
| 2016 | Deepdale | Conservative | +0.0 pts | -2.3 pts | +2.3 pts |
| 2016 | Riversway | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -2.2 pts | 0.0 pts | -2.2 pts |
| 2016 | Preston Rural East | Conservative | -0.6 pts | -2.3 pts | +1.7 pts |
| 2016 | Ashton | Conservative | -0.9 pts | -2.3 pts | +1.4 pts |
| 2016 | Riversway | Green | -5.1 pts | -6.3 pts | +1.3 pts |
| 2016 | Preston Rural East | Labour | +0.6 pts | +1.5 pts | -0.9 pts |
| 2016 | Deepdale | Labour | +2.3 pts | +1.5 pts | +0.8 pts |
| 2016 | Sharoe Green | Labour | +0.7 pts | +1.5 pts | -0.8 pts |
| 2016 | Ribbleton | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -0.7 pts | 0.0 pts | -0.7 pts |
| 2016 | Garrison | Labour | +1.0 pts | +1.5 pts | -0.5 pts |
| 2016 | Greyfriars | Liberal Democrats | +7.0 pts | +7.4 pts | -0.4 pts |
| 2016 | Lea | Liberal Democrats | +7.7 pts | +7.4 pts | +0.2 pts |
| 2016 | Brookfield | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | +0.1 pts | 0.0 pts | +0.1 pts |
| 2016 | Ashton | Green | -6.2 pts | -6.3 pts | +0.1 pts |
| 2015 | Riversway | Labour | -25.1 pts | -4.8 pts | -20.3 pts |
| 2015 | Lea | Labour | +13.6 pts | -4.8 pts | +18.3 pts |
| 2015 | University | Labour | -23.0 pts | -4.8 pts | -18.2 pts |
| 2015 | Town Centre | Labour | -20.5 pts | -4.8 pts | -15.7 pts |
| 2015 | Garrison | Labour | +9.8 pts | -4.8 pts | +14.6 pts |
| 2015 | Greyfriars | Labour | +6.0 pts | -4.8 pts | +10.7 pts |
| 2015 | Preston Rural North | Liberal Democrats | +8.6 pts | -2.0 pts | +10.5 pts |
| 2015 | Moor Park | Green | -2.9 pts | +6.4 pts | -9.2 pts |
| 2015 | Moor Park | Labour | -14.0 pts | -4.8 pts | -9.2 pts |
| 2015 | St Matthew's | Conservative | -2.7 pts | +6.3 pts | -9.0 pts |
| 2015 | Ingol | Labour | +4.2 pts | -4.8 pts | +9.0 pts |
| 2015 | Lea | Conservative | +15.0 pts | +6.3 pts | +8.7 pts |
| 2015 | St Matthew's | Labour | -13.5 pts | -4.8 pts | -8.7 pts |
| 2015 | Sharoe Green | Labour | +3.8 pts | -4.8 pts | +8.6 pts |
| 2015 | College | Labour | +2.5 pts | -4.8 pts | +7.3 pts |
| 2015 | Ribbleton | Labour | +1.9 pts | -4.8 pts | +6.7 pts |
| 2015 | Riversway | Conservative | +0.0 pts | +6.3 pts | -6.2 pts |
| 2015 | College | Conservative | +0.3 pts | +6.3 pts | -5.9 pts |
| 2015 | Greyfriars | Conservative | +0.8 pts | +6.3 pts | -5.5 pts |
| 2015 | Garrison | Green | +1.0 pts | +6.4 pts | -5.3 pts |
| 2015 | University | Conservative | +1.0 pts | +6.3 pts | -5.2 pts |
| 2015 | Sharoe Green | Liberal Democrats | +2.7 pts | -2.0 pts | +4.7 pts |
| 2015 | Garrison | Conservative | +10.9 pts | +6.3 pts | +4.6 pts |
| 2015 | Sharoe Green | Green | +1.8 pts | +6.4 pts | -4.5 pts |
| 2015 | Greyfriars | Liberal Democrats | +2.4 pts | -2.0 pts | +4.4 pts |
| 2015 | Lea | Liberal Democrats | -6.2 pts | -2.0 pts | -4.2 pts |
| 2015 | Ribbleton | Conservative | +2.2 pts | +6.3 pts | -4.1 pts |
| 2015 | Moor Park | Conservative | +2.5 pts | +6.3 pts | -3.8 pts |
| 2015 | Larches | Labour | -7.9 pts | -4.8 pts | -3.1 pts |
| 2015 | Preston Rural North | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -8.7 pts | -5.7 pts | -3.0 pts |
| 2015 | Ribbleton | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -8.7 pts | -5.7 pts | -3.0 pts |
| 2015 | Tulketh | Conservative | +9.2 pts | +6.3 pts | +2.9 pts |
| 2015 | Brookfield | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -8.6 pts | -5.7 pts | -2.8 pts |
| 2015 | Brookfield | Conservative | +8.7 pts | +6.3 pts | +2.4 pts |
| 2015 | Larches | Liberal Democrats | -4.4 pts | -2.0 pts | -2.4 pts |
| 2015 | Ingol | Liberal Democrats | -4.2 pts | -2.0 pts | -2.2 pts |
| 2015 | Tulketh | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -3.5 pts | -5.7 pts | +2.2 pts |
| 2015 | Garrison | Liberal Democrats | +0.1 pts | -2.0 pts | +2.1 pts |
| 2015 | College | Liberal Democrats | -0.0 pts | -2.0 pts | +2.0 pts |
| 2015 | Larches | Conservative | +4.3 pts | +6.3 pts | -2.0 pts |
| 2015 | Ingol | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -7.5 pts | -5.7 pts | -1.8 pts |
| 2015 | Sharoe Green | Conservative | +7.8 pts | +6.3 pts | +1.5 pts |
| 2015 | Town Centre | Conservative | +5.1 pts | +6.3 pts | -1.2 pts |
| 2015 | Brookfield | Labour | -3.8 pts | -4.8 pts | +1.0 pts |
| 2015 | Preston Rural North | Labour | -5.5 pts | -4.8 pts | -0.8 pts |
| 2015 | Preston Rural North | Conservative | +5.7 pts | +6.3 pts | -0.6 pts |
| 2015 | Tulketh | Labour | -4.3 pts | -4.8 pts | +0.5 pts |
