Slough: wards that bucked the trend
Slough: in 2022, 15 ward results beat the expected swing and 20 trailed it. The biggest gap was Conservative in Wexham Lea (+32.0 pts actual vs +0.5 pts expected).
Expected swing is how much a party's share moved across comparable councils in the same year. A positive gap means the party did better locally than that trend; negative means worse.
| Year | Ward | Party | Actual swing | Expected swing | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Wexham Lea | Conservative | +32.0 pts | +0.5 pts | +31.5 pts |
| 2022 | Elliman | Labour | -26.6 pts | -0.3 pts | -26.3 pts |
| 2022 | Chalvey | Conservative | -13.8 pts | +0.5 pts | -14.2 pts |
| 2022 | Langley Kedermister | Independent | +12.6 pts | -1.1 pts | +13.7 pts |
| 2022 | Farnham | Conservative | +13.9 pts | +0.5 pts | +13.4 pts |
| 2022 | Central | Conservative | -12.4 pts | +0.5 pts | -12.8 pts |
| 2022 | Haymill and Lynch Hill | Conservative | -9.0 pts | +0.5 pts | -9.5 pts |
| 2022 | Central | Labour | -9.1 pts | -0.3 pts | -8.8 pts |
| 2022 | Cippenham Green | Conservative | -8.1 pts | +0.5 pts | -8.6 pts |
| 2022 | Langley Kedermister | Conservative | -7.6 pts | +0.5 pts | -8.1 pts |
| 2022 | Wexham Lea | Labour | +7.7 pts | -0.3 pts | +8.0 pts |
| 2022 | Cippenham Manor | Conservative | -7.5 pts | +0.5 pts | -7.9 pts |
| 2022 | Cippenham Meadows | Conservative | -7.2 pts | +0.5 pts | -7.6 pts |
| 2022 | Haymill and Lynch Hill | Labour | -7.5 pts | -0.3 pts | -7.2 pts |
| 2022 | Britwell and Northborough | Labour | +6.0 pts | -0.3 pts | +6.3 pts |
| 2022 | Baylis & Stoke | Conservative | -5.6 pts | +0.5 pts | -6.1 pts |
| 2022 | Baylis & Stoke | Labour | +5.6 pts | -0.3 pts | +5.9 pts |
| 2022 | Langley St Mary's | Conservative | -4.5 pts | +0.5 pts | -5.0 pts |
| 2022 | Cippenham Manor | Liberal Democrats | +7.8 pts | +3.0 pts | +4.8 pts |
| 2022 | Cippenham Green | HER | +5.0 pts | +0.3 pts | +4.7 pts |
| 2022 | Cippenham Meadows | Liberal Democrats | +7.7 pts | +3.0 pts | +4.7 pts |
| 2022 | Elliman | Conservative | -3.9 pts | +0.5 pts | -4.3 pts |
| 2022 | Upton | Labour | +3.3 pts | -0.3 pts | +3.5 pts |
| 2022 | Cippenham Green | Labour | +3.1 pts | -0.3 pts | +3.4 pts |
| 2022 | Langley Kedermister | Labour | +1.9 pts | -0.3 pts | +2.2 pts |
| 2022 | Farnham | Labour | -2.2 pts | -0.3 pts | -1.9 pts |
| 2022 | Langley Kedermister | Green | +1.6 pts | -0.2 pts | +1.8 pts |
| 2022 | Britwell and Northborough | Conservative | +1.9 pts | +0.5 pts | +1.5 pts |
| 2022 | Langley St Mary's | Labour | -1.6 pts | -0.3 pts | -1.3 pts |
| 2022 | Upton | Liberal Democrats | +1.7 pts | +3.0 pts | -1.3 pts |
| 2022 | Chalvey | Labour | +0.9 pts | -0.3 pts | +1.2 pts |
| 2022 | Cippenham Meadows | Labour | -0.5 pts | -0.3 pts | -0.3 pts |
| 2022 | Upton | Conservative | +0.2 pts | +0.5 pts | -0.3 pts |
| 2022 | Langley St Mary's | Green | -0.3 pts | -0.2 pts | -0.2 pts |
| 2022 | Cippenham Manor | Labour | -0.3 pts | -0.3 pts | -0.0 pts |
| 2021 | Wexham Lea | Labour | -11.0 pts | +2.2 pts | -13.2 pts |
| 2021 | Farnham | Conservative | -8.8 pts | +1.8 pts | -10.6 pts |
| 2021 | Upton | Conservative | -7.0 pts | +1.8 pts | -8.8 pts |
| 2021 | Chalvey | Labour | -6.6 pts | +2.2 pts | -8.8 pts |
| 2021 | Haymill and Lynch Hill | Labour | +10.5 pts | +2.2 pts | +8.2 pts |
| 2021 | Farnham | Independent | +5.2 pts | -2.2 pts | +7.5 pts |
| 2021 | Langley Kedermister | Independent | -9.7 pts | -2.2 pts | -7.4 pts |
| 2021 | Langley Kedermister | Conservative | +8.6 pts | +1.8 pts | +6.8 pts |
| 2021 | Wexham Lea | Conservative | +8.5 pts | +1.8 pts | +6.7 pts |
| 2021 | Cippenham Meadows | Liberal Democrats | -6.3 pts | +0.3 pts | -6.6 pts |
| 2021 | Upton | Liberal Democrats | +6.6 pts | +0.3 pts | +6.4 pts |
| 2021 | Britwell and Northborough | Conservative | +8.1 pts | +1.8 pts | +6.3 pts |
| 2021 | Langley Kedermister | Labour | -3.7 pts | +2.2 pts | -5.9 pts |
| 2021 | Cippenham Meadows | Conservative | +7.5 pts | +1.8 pts | +5.7 pts |
| 2021 | Chalvey | Conservative | +6.6 pts | +1.8 pts | +4.8 pts |
| 2021 | Wexham Lea | Independent | +2.5 pts | -2.2 pts | +4.7 pts |
| 2021 | Langley St Mary's | Conservative | +6.5 pts | +1.8 pts | +4.7 pts |
| 2021 | Baylis & Stoke | Labour | -2.2 pts | +2.2 pts | -4.4 pts |
| 2021 | Langley St Mary's | Green | -4.1 pts | +0.2 pts | -4.2 pts |
| 2021 | Elliman | Labour | -1.8 pts | +2.2 pts | -4.0 pts |
| 2021 | Haymill and Lynch Hill | Conservative | +5.4 pts | +1.8 pts | +3.5 pts |
| 2021 | Cippenham Meadows | Labour | -1.2 pts | +2.2 pts | -3.4 pts |
| 2021 | Central | Labour | -1.0 pts | +2.2 pts | -3.3 pts |
| 2021 | Upton | Green | -2.9 pts | +0.2 pts | -3.1 pts |
| 2021 | Britwell and Northborough | Labour | +5.2 pts | +2.2 pts | +2.9 pts |
| 2021 | Cippenham Green | Labour | +4.6 pts | +2.2 pts | +2.4 pts |
| 2021 | Cippenham Green | Conservative | +3.6 pts | +1.8 pts | +1.8 pts |
| 2021 | Langley Kedermister | Liberal Democrats | +1.6 pts | +0.3 pts | +1.3 pts |
| 2021 | Farnham | Labour | +3.5 pts | +2.2 pts | +1.3 pts |
| 2021 | Upton | Labour | +3.3 pts | +2.2 pts | +1.0 pts |
| 2021 | Central | Conservative | +1.0 pts | +1.8 pts | -0.8 pts |
| 2021 | Baylis & Stoke | Conservative | +2.2 pts | +1.8 pts | +0.4 pts |
| 2021 | Elliman | Conservative | +1.8 pts | +1.8 pts | -0.1 pts |
| 2019 | Wexham Lea | Conservative | -16.6 pts | -1.0 pts | -15.6 pts |
| 2019 | Chalvey | Labour | +4.5 pts | -10.8 pts | +15.3 pts |
| 2019 | Elliman | Labour | +0.7 pts | -10.8 pts | +11.5 pts |
| 2019 | Wexham Lea | Labour | -20.6 pts | -10.8 pts | -9.8 pts |
| 2019 | Haymill and Lynch Hill | Labour | -1.1 pts | -10.8 pts | +9.7 pts |
| 2019 | Cippenham Meadows | Labour | -2.7 pts | -10.8 pts | +8.2 pts |
| 2019 | Farnham | Labour | -3.1 pts | -10.8 pts | +7.7 pts |
| 2019 | Britwell and Northborough | Labour | -18.3 pts | -10.8 pts | -7.5 pts |
| 2019 | Baylis & Stoke | Labour | -3.4 pts | -10.8 pts | +7.5 pts |
| 2019 | Langley St Mary's | Green | +8.7 pts | +1.4 pts | +7.4 pts |
| 2019 | Colnbrook with Poyle | Conservative | +6.4 pts | -1.0 pts | +7.4 pts |
| 2019 | Cippenham Green | Conservative | +5.6 pts | -1.0 pts | +6.6 pts |
| 2019 | Elliman | Conservative | +5.5 pts | -1.0 pts | +6.5 pts |
| 2019 | Central | Conservative | +5.0 pts | -1.0 pts | +6.0 pts |
| 2019 | Central | Labour | -5.0 pts | -10.8 pts | +5.9 pts |
| 2019 | Cippenham Green | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | +5.3 pts | +0.5 pts | +4.8 pts |
| 2019 | Haymill and Lynch Hill | Liberal Democrats | +5.4 pts | +0.8 pts | +4.6 pts |
| 2019 | Langley Kedermister | Labour | -6.3 pts | -10.8 pts | +4.5 pts |
| 2019 | Colnbrook with Poyle | Labour | -6.4 pts | -10.8 pts | +4.5 pts |
| 2019 | Baylis & Stoke | Conservative | +3.4 pts | -1.0 pts | +4.3 pts |
| 2019 | Chalvey | Conservative | -4.5 pts | -1.0 pts | -3.5 pts |
| 2019 | Haymill and Lynch Hill | Conservative | -4.3 pts | -1.0 pts | -3.3 pts |
| 2019 | Cippenham Meadows | Conservative | +2.2 pts | -1.0 pts | +3.2 pts |
| 2019 | Farnham | Conservative | -3.3 pts | -1.0 pts | -2.3 pts |
| 2019 | Upton | Conservative | -3.3 pts | -1.0 pts | -2.3 pts |
| 2019 | Langley St Mary's | Conservative | +0.9 pts | -1.0 pts | +1.9 pts |
| 2019 | Britwell and Northborough | Conservative | -2.9 pts | -1.0 pts | -1.9 pts |
| 2019 | Langley Kedermister | Liberal Democrats | +2.3 pts | +0.8 pts | +1.5 pts |
| 2019 | Langley Kedermister | Conservative | -2.3 pts | -1.0 pts | -1.3 pts |
| 2019 | Langley Kedermister | Independent | +6.3 pts | +5.4 pts | +0.9 pts |
| 2019 | Upton | Labour | -11.3 pts | -10.8 pts | -0.4 pts |
| 2019 | Cippenham Meadows | Liberal Democrats | +0.4 pts | +0.8 pts | -0.4 pts |
| 2019 | Cippenham Green | Labour | -10.9 pts | -10.8 pts | -0.0 pts |
| 2016 | Haymill and Lynch Hill | Labour | +2.8 pts | +13.0 pts | -10.2 pts |
| 2016 | Chalvey | Labour | +22.4 pts | +13.0 pts | +9.4 pts |
| 2016 | Chalvey | Conservative | -12.0 pts | -4.3 pts | -7.7 pts |
| 2016 | Central | Labour | +20.7 pts | +13.0 pts | +7.6 pts |
| 2016 | Haymill and Lynch Hill | Conservative | +3.0 pts | -4.3 pts | +7.4 pts |
| 2016 | Farnham | Conservative | +2.8 pts | -4.3 pts | +7.1 pts |
| 2016 | Cippenham Meadows | Labour | +6.1 pts | +13.0 pts | -6.9 pts |
| 2016 | Langley Kedermister | Conservative | +2.4 pts | -4.3 pts | +6.7 pts |
| 2016 | Cippenham Green | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -2.7 pts | -9.1 pts | +6.4 pts |
| 2016 | Cippenham Meadows | Liberal Democrats | +6.3 pts | +0.2 pts | +6.1 pts |
| 2016 | Langley St Mary's | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -4.2 pts | -9.1 pts | +4.9 pts |
| 2016 | Cippenham Green | Conservative | -8.9 pts | -4.3 pts | -4.6 pts |
| 2016 | Cippenham Meadows | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -4.8 pts | -9.1 pts | +4.3 pts |
| 2016 | Central | Conservative | -8.4 pts | -4.3 pts | -4.1 pts |
| 2016 | Elliman | Conservative | -0.4 pts | -4.3 pts | +3.9 pts |
| 2016 | Upton | Labour | +9.1 pts | +13.0 pts | -3.9 pts |
| 2016 | Wexham Lea | Conservative | -0.7 pts | -4.3 pts | +3.6 pts |
| 2016 | Cippenham Meadows | Conservative | -7.6 pts | -4.3 pts | -3.3 pts |
| 2016 | Upton | Conservative | -1.1 pts | -4.3 pts | +3.2 pts |
| 2016 | Baylis & Stoke | Labour | +16.1 pts | +13.0 pts | +3.1 pts |
| 2016 | Baylis & Stoke | Conservative | -7.4 pts | -4.3 pts | -3.1 pts |
| 2016 | Langley St Mary's | Labour | +10.0 pts | +13.0 pts | -3.0 pts |
| 2016 | Langley Kedermister | Labour | +10.0 pts | +13.0 pts | -3.0 pts |
| 2016 | Farnham | Labour | +10.0 pts | +13.0 pts | -3.0 pts |
| 2016 | Britwell and Northborough | Labour | +15.6 pts | +13.0 pts | +2.6 pts |
| 2016 | Wexham Lea | Labour | +15.5 pts | +13.0 pts | +2.4 pts |
| 2016 | Langley St Mary's | Liberal Democrats | -2.1 pts | +0.2 pts | -2.2 pts |
| 2016 | Elliman | Labour | +10.8 pts | +13.0 pts | -2.2 pts |
| 2016 | Langley Kedermister | Liberal Democrats | +2.3 pts | +0.2 pts | +2.2 pts |
| 2016 | Cippenham Green | Labour | +11.5 pts | +13.0 pts | -1.5 pts |
| 2016 | Langley St Mary's | Conservative | -2.8 pts | -4.3 pts | +1.5 pts |
| 2016 | Britwell and Northborough | Conservative | -5.8 pts | -4.3 pts | -1.5 pts |
| 2016 | Britwell and Northborough | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -9.9 pts | -9.1 pts | -0.8 pts |
| 2016 | Haymill and Lynch Hill | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -9.7 pts | -9.1 pts | -0.6 pts |
| 2015 | Chalvey | Conservative | -2.6 pts | +6.4 pts | -9.0 pts |
| 2015 | Wexham Lea | Labour | -14.6 pts | -5.9 pts | -8.7 pts |
| 2015 | Wexham Lea | Conservative | +14.9 pts | +6.4 pts | +8.5 pts |
| 2015 | Langley St Mary's | Conservative | -1.8 pts | +6.4 pts | -8.2 pts |
| 2015 | Baylis & Stoke | Labour | -13.2 pts | -5.9 pts | -7.3 pts |
| 2015 | Cippenham Green | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -7.9 pts | -0.7 pts | -7.2 pts |
| 2015 | Haymill and Lynch Hill | Labour | +1.0 pts | -5.9 pts | +6.9 pts |
| 2015 | Colnbrook with Poyle | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | +6.1 pts | -0.7 pts | +6.8 pts |
| 2015 | Elliman | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | +5.5 pts | -0.7 pts | +6.3 pts |
| 2015 | Haymill and Lynch Hill | Conservative | +0.2 pts | +6.4 pts | -6.1 pts |
| 2015 | Chalvey | Labour | -0.1 pts | -5.9 pts | +5.8 pts |
| 2015 | Langley Kedermister | Conservative | +0.7 pts | +6.4 pts | -5.7 pts |
| 2015 | Langley St Mary's | Labour | -0.5 pts | -5.9 pts | +5.4 pts |
| 2015 | Farnham | Conservative | +11.1 pts | +6.4 pts | +4.7 pts |
| 2015 | Baylis & Stoke | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | +3.8 pts | -0.7 pts | +4.5 pts |
| 2015 | Britwell and Northborough | Labour | -1.4 pts | -5.9 pts | +4.5 pts |
| 2015 | Britwell and Northborough | Conservative | +10.6 pts | +6.4 pts | +4.2 pts |
| 2015 | Colnbrook with Poyle | Conservative | +10.4 pts | +6.4 pts | +4.0 pts |
| 2015 | Farnham | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -4.2 pts | -0.7 pts | -3.5 pts |
| 2015 | Cippenham Meadows | Labour | -2.4 pts | -5.9 pts | +3.5 pts |
| 2015 | Cippenham Meadows | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -4.1 pts | -0.7 pts | -3.4 pts |
| 2015 | Chalvey | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | +2.6 pts | -0.7 pts | +3.4 pts |
| 2015 | Elliman | Labour | -9.0 pts | -5.9 pts | -3.1 pts |
| 2015 | Baylis & Stoke | Conservative | +9.4 pts | +6.4 pts | +3.0 pts |
| 2015 | Elliman | Conservative | +3.4 pts | +6.4 pts | -2.9 pts |
| 2015 | Cippenham Meadows | Liberal Democrats | -2.0 pts | +0.9 pts | -2.9 pts |
| 2015 | Cippenham Green | Conservative | +9.2 pts | +6.4 pts | +2.8 pts |
| 2015 | Langley Kedermister | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -3.5 pts | -0.7 pts | -2.8 pts |
| 2015 | Langley St Mary's | Liberal Democrats | +3.4 pts | +0.9 pts | +2.5 pts |
| 2015 | Central | Labour | -8.3 pts | -5.9 pts | -2.4 pts |
| 2015 | Cippenham Meadows | Conservative | +8.5 pts | +6.4 pts | +2.1 pts |
| 2015 | Cippenham Green | Labour | -3.9 pts | -5.9 pts | +2.0 pts |
| 2015 | Upton | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -2.7 pts | -0.7 pts | -2.0 pts |
| 2015 | Colnbrook with Poyle | Labour | -4.0 pts | -5.9 pts | +1.9 pts |
| 2015 | Central | Conservative | +4.6 pts | +6.4 pts | -1.8 pts |
| 2015 | Upton | Labour | -4.6 pts | -5.9 pts | +1.3 pts |
| 2015 | Langley St Mary's | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -1.9 pts | -0.7 pts | -1.2 pts |
| 2015 | Farnham | Labour | -6.9 pts | -5.9 pts | -1.0 pts |
| 2015 | Upton | Conservative | +7.3 pts | +6.4 pts | +0.9 pts |
| 2015 | Britwell and Northborough | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -1.4 pts | -0.7 pts | -0.6 pts |
| 2015 | Langley Kedermister | Labour | -5.3 pts | -5.9 pts | +0.6 pts |
| 2015 | Haymill and Lynch Hill | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -1.2 pts | -0.7 pts | -0.5 pts |
| 2015 | Wexham Lea | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -0.2 pts | -0.7 pts | +0.5 pts |
| 2015 | Central | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -0.3 pts | -0.7 pts | +0.4 pts |
