Telford & Wrekin: wards that bucked the trend
Telford & Wrekin: in 2019, 44 ward results beat the expected swing and 29 trailed it. The biggest gap was Labour in Malinslee & Dawley Bank (+32.7 pts actual vs +9.4 pts expected).
Expected swing is how much a party's share moved across comparable councils in the same year. A positive gap means the party did better locally than that trend; negative means worse.
| Year | Ward | Party | Actual swing | Expected swing | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Malinslee & Dawley Bank | Labour | +32.7 pts | +9.4 pts | +23.2 pts |
| 2019 | Oakengates & Ketley Bank | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | +11.9 pts | -8.8 pts | +20.7 pts |
| 2019 | Horsehay & Lightmoor | Conservative | +16.5 pts | -4.2 pts | +20.7 pts |
| 2019 | Shawbirch | Liberal Democrats | +25.7 pts | +5.5 pts | +20.2 pts |
| 2019 | Donnington | Labour | +28.7 pts | +9.4 pts | +19.3 pts |
| 2019 | Ironbridge Gorge | Labour | +28.2 pts | +9.4 pts | +18.8 pts |
| 2019 | Shawbirch | Labour | -8.9 pts | +9.4 pts | -18.3 pts |
| 2019 | Wrockwardine Wood & Trench | Conservative | -22.0 pts | -4.2 pts | -17.7 pts |
| 2019 | Woodside | Conservative | -21.0 pts | -4.2 pts | -16.8 pts |
| 2019 | Arleston | Labour | +26.2 pts | +9.4 pts | +16.7 pts |
| 2019 | The Nedge | Independent | +16.3 pts | +0.7 pts | +15.6 pts |
| 2019 | Admaston & Bratton | Conservative | +11.4 pts | -4.2 pts | +15.6 pts |
| 2019 | Newport North and West | Independent | +15.5 pts | +0.7 pts | +14.8 pts |
| 2019 | Dothill | Liberal Democrats | +20.2 pts | +5.5 pts | +14.7 pts |
| 2019 | The Nedge | Labour | -4.7 pts | +9.4 pts | -14.2 pts |
| 2019 | Oakengates & Ketley Bank | Conservative | -17.9 pts | -4.2 pts | -13.7 pts |
| 2019 | Dothill | Labour | -4.1 pts | +9.4 pts | -13.5 pts |
| 2019 | Church Aston & Lilleshall | Labour | -4.1 pts | +9.4 pts | -13.5 pts |
| 2019 | Newport South and East | Conservative | -17.7 pts | -4.2 pts | -13.5 pts |
| 2019 | Apley Castle | Liberal Democrats | +18.9 pts | +5.5 pts | +13.4 pts |
| 2019 | Wrockwardine Wood & Trench | Labour | +22.0 pts | +9.4 pts | +12.5 pts |
| 2019 | St Georges | Conservative | +8.2 pts | -4.2 pts | +12.4 pts |
| 2019 | Apley Castle | Labour | -2.9 pts | +9.4 pts | -12.4 pts |
| 2019 | Muxton | Labour | -2.0 pts | +9.4 pts | -11.4 pts |
| 2019 | Brookside | Labour | -1.9 pts | +9.4 pts | -11.4 pts |
| 2019 | Newport South and East | Labour | -1.5 pts | +9.4 pts | -11.0 pts |
| 2019 | Wrockwardine | Conservative | +6.7 pts | -4.2 pts | +10.9 pts |
| 2019 | Church Aston & Lilleshall | Conservative | -15.1 pts | -4.2 pts | -10.8 pts |
| 2019 | Haygate | Independent | +11.4 pts | +0.7 pts | +10.7 pts |
| 2019 | Ercall | Labour | +19.9 pts | +9.4 pts | +10.4 pts |
| 2019 | Donnington | Conservative | -14.3 pts | -4.2 pts | -10.1 pts |
| 2019 | Madeley & Sutton Hill | Conservative | +5.6 pts | -4.2 pts | +9.8 pts |
| 2019 | Newport North and West | Labour | -0.1 pts | +9.4 pts | -9.5 pts |
| 2019 | Madeley & Sutton Hill | Labour | +17.7 pts | +9.4 pts | +8.2 pts |
| 2019 | Priorslee | Labour | +16.7 pts | +9.4 pts | +7.2 pts |
| 2019 | Newport North and West | Liberal Democrats | -0.9 pts | +5.5 pts | -6.4 pts |
| 2019 | Muxton | Conservative | +2.0 pts | -4.2 pts | +6.2 pts |
| 2019 | Ketley and Overdale | Labour | +15.4 pts | +9.4 pts | +6.0 pts |
| 2019 | Brookside | Conservative | -10.1 pts | -4.2 pts | -5.9 pts |
| 2019 | Admaston & Bratton | Labour | +3.9 pts | +9.4 pts | -5.6 pts |
| 2019 | Woodside | Labour | +4.2 pts | +9.4 pts | -5.3 pts |
| 2019 | The Nedge | Conservative | +1.0 pts | -4.2 pts | +5.2 pts |
| 2019 | Brookside | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -4.2 pts | -8.8 pts | +4.6 pts |
| 2019 | Park | Labour | +13.9 pts | +9.4 pts | +4.5 pts |
| 2019 | Edgmond and Ercall Magna | Conservative | -0.1 pts | -4.2 pts | +4.1 pts |
| 2019 | Park | Conservative | -0.2 pts | -4.2 pts | +4.0 pts |
| 2019 | Dawley & Aqueduct | Labour | +13.3 pts | +9.4 pts | +3.8 pts |
| 2019 | Wrockwardine | Labour | +13.1 pts | +9.4 pts | +3.7 pts |
| 2019 | Ironbridge Gorge | Conservative | -0.6 pts | -4.2 pts | +3.6 pts |
| 2019 | Horsehay & Lightmoor | Labour | +12.7 pts | +9.4 pts | +3.3 pts |
| 2019 | St Georges | Labour | +12.6 pts | +9.4 pts | +3.2 pts |
| 2019 | Priorslee | Conservative | -1.1 pts | -4.2 pts | +3.1 pts |
| 2019 | Shawbirch | Conservative | -1.2 pts | -4.2 pts | +3.0 pts |
| 2019 | Malinslee & Dawley Bank | Conservative | -7.2 pts | -4.2 pts | -3.0 pts |
| 2019 | College | Labour | +6.8 pts | +9.4 pts | -2.6 pts |
| 2019 | Dawley & Aqueduct | Conservative | -1.7 pts | -4.2 pts | +2.6 pts |
| 2019 | Hadley & Leegomery | Labour | +11.9 pts | +9.4 pts | +2.5 pts |
| 2019 | Ercall | Conservative | -1.8 pts | -4.2 pts | +2.4 pts |
| 2019 | Edgmond and Ercall Magna | Labour | +7.1 pts | +9.4 pts | -2.4 pts |
| 2019 | Admaston & Bratton | Liberal Democrats | +3.4 pts | +5.5 pts | -2.1 pts |
| 2019 | Haygate | Labour | +7.6 pts | +9.4 pts | -1.8 pts |
| 2019 | Dothill | Conservative | -5.9 pts | -4.2 pts | -1.7 pts |
| 2019 | Arleston | Conservative | -5.7 pts | -4.2 pts | -1.5 pts |
| 2019 | Dothill | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -10.3 pts | -8.8 pts | -1.4 pts |
| 2019 | Hadley & Leegomery | Conservative | -5.5 pts | -4.2 pts | -1.3 pts |
| 2019 | Newport North and West | Conservative | -3.1 pts | -4.2 pts | +1.1 pts |
| 2019 | College | Conservative | -3.2 pts | -4.2 pts | +1.0 pts |
| 2019 | Haygate | Conservative | -3.3 pts | -4.2 pts | +0.9 pts |
| 2019 | Oakengates & Ketley Bank | Independent | +1.2 pts | +0.7 pts | +0.5 pts |
| 2019 | Ketley and Overdale | Conservative | -3.7 pts | -4.2 pts | +0.5 pts |
| 2019 | Oakengates & Ketley Bank | Labour | +9.1 pts | +9.4 pts | -0.4 pts |
| 2019 | Apley Castle | Conservative | -3.9 pts | -4.2 pts | +0.3 pts |
| 2019 | Donnington | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -8.8 pts | -8.8 pts | +0.0 pts |
