Psephology.AI

    Vale of Glamorgan: wards that bucked the trend

    Vale of Glamorgan: in 2022, 29 ward results beat the expected swing and 29 trailed it. The biggest gap was Conservative in Peterston-super-Ely (-56.4 pts actual vs -10.4 pts expected).

    Expected swing is how much a party's share moved across comparable councils in the same year. A positive gap means the party did better locally than that trend; negative means worse.

    Vale of Glamorgan: ward results against the expected swing
    YearWardPartyActual swingExpected swingGap
    2022Peterston-super-ElyConservative-56.4 pts-10.4 pts-46.0 pts
    2022St Bride's MajorConservative-37.3 pts-10.4 pts-26.8 pts
    2022LlandoughConservative+12.7 pts-10.4 pts+23.1 pts
    2022WenvoeLabour+26.2 pts+8.1 pts+18.1 pts
    2022St AthanLabour-9.3 pts+8.1 pts-17.4 pts
    2022LlandoughLabour-9.2 pts+8.1 pts-17.3 pts
    2022ButtrillsPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales+22.5 pts+6.7 pts+15.8 pts
    2022CastlelandPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales+21.8 pts+6.7 pts+15.1 pts
    2022StanwellLabour+20.9 pts+8.1 pts+12.8 pts
    2022RhooseIndependent-15.9 pts-3.2 pts-12.7 pts
    2022St Bride's MajorLabour+20.5 pts+8.1 pts+12.4 pts
    2022BarucConservative-22.2 pts-10.4 pts-11.8 pts
    2022WenvoeConservative+1.1 pts-10.4 pts+11.5 pts
    2022Peterston-super-ElyLabour-2.7 pts+8.1 pts-10.8 pts
    2022Llantwit MajorLabour+18.6 pts+8.1 pts+10.5 pts
    2022St Augustine'sConservative-1.2 pts-10.4 pts+9.2 pts
    2022RhooseLabour-1.1 pts+8.1 pts-9.2 pts
    2022CornerswellLabour+16.6 pts+8.1 pts+8.5 pts
    2022SullyConservative-1.9 pts-10.4 pts+8.5 pts
    2022CowbridgeConservative-18.7 pts-10.4 pts-8.3 pts
    2022BarucPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales-1.3 pts+6.7 pts-8.1 pts
    2022StanwellConservative-2.7 pts-10.4 pts+7.7 pts
    2022Dinas PowysLabour+0.8 pts+8.1 pts-7.3 pts
    2022IlltydLabour+1.0 pts+8.1 pts-7.1 pts
    2022CastlelandConservative-3.7 pts-10.4 pts+6.8 pts
    2022Dinas PowysConservative-3.7 pts-10.4 pts+6.7 pts
    2022CadocConservative-3.9 pts-10.4 pts+6.6 pts
    2022CourtConservative-3.9 pts-10.4 pts+6.6 pts
    2022RhooseConservative-3.9 pts-10.4 pts+6.5 pts
    2022Dinas PowysPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales+12.5 pts+6.7 pts+5.8 pts
    2022CornerswellPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales+1.1 pts+6.7 pts-5.6 pts
    2022IlltydPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales+12.3 pts+6.7 pts+5.6 pts
    2022ButtrillsLabour+2.7 pts+8.1 pts-5.4 pts
    2022CourtLabour+2.7 pts+8.1 pts-5.4 pts
    2022CastlelandGreen-2.3 pts+3.0 pts-5.3 pts
    2022CowbridgeIndependent+1.9 pts-3.2 pts+5.1 pts
    2022St Augustine'sPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales+1.8 pts+6.7 pts-4.9 pts
    2022SullyLabour+12.9 pts+8.1 pts+4.9 pts
    2022SullyIndependent-7.2 pts-3.2 pts-4.0 pts
    2022GibbonsdownConservative-6.8 pts-10.4 pts+3.6 pts
    2022CourtGreen-0.4 pts+3.0 pts-3.4 pts
    2022DyfanPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales+3.5 pts+6.7 pts-3.2 pts
    2022GibbonsdownLabour+4.9 pts+8.1 pts-3.2 pts
    2022St Augustine'sLabour+11.3 pts+8.1 pts+3.2 pts
    2022IlltydConservative-13.4 pts-10.4 pts-3.0 pts
    2022DyfanLabour+10.9 pts+8.1 pts+2.8 pts
    2022CastlelandLabour+5.6 pts+8.1 pts-2.5 pts
    2022GibbonsdownPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales+4.3 pts+6.7 pts-2.4 pts
    2022Llantwit MajorConservative-12.8 pts-10.4 pts-2.4 pts
    2022ButtrillsConservative-8.1 pts-10.4 pts+2.3 pts
    2022St AthanConservative-8.7 pts-10.4 pts+1.7 pts
    2022CowbridgeLabour+6.4 pts+8.1 pts-1.7 pts
    2022BarucLabour+9.6 pts+8.1 pts+1.5 pts
    2022CadocLabour+7.3 pts+8.1 pts-0.8 pts
    2022CadocPlaid Cymru - The Party of Wales+6.5 pts+6.7 pts-0.2 pts
    2022St Augustine'sGreen+3.2 pts+3.0 pts+0.2 pts
    2022DyfanConservative-10.5 pts-10.4 pts-0.1 pts
    2022CornerswellConservative-10.4 pts-10.4 pts+0.0 pts