Winchester: wards that bucked the trend
Winchester: in 2024, 28 ward results beat the expected swing and 24 trailed it. The biggest gap was Liberal Democrats in St Michael (+44.5 pts actual vs +3.5 pts expected).
Expected swing is how much a party's share moved across comparable councils in the same year. A positive gap means the party did better locally than that trend; negative means worse.
| Year | Ward | Party | Actual swing | Expected swing | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | St Michael | Liberal Democrats | +44.5 pts | +3.5 pts | +41.0 pts |
| 2024 | St Paul | Green | +12.6 pts | -0.6 pts | +13.2 pts |
| 2024 | St Bartholomew | Green | +12.1 pts | -0.6 pts | +12.7 pts |
| 2024 | St Paul | Liberal Democrats | -9.0 pts | +3.5 pts | -12.5 pts |
| 2024 | Central Meon Valley | Green | -11.6 pts | -0.6 pts | -11.0 pts |
| 2024 | Whiteley & Shedfield | Green | +9.4 pts | -0.6 pts | +10.1 pts |
| 2024 | Whiteley & Shedfield | Conservative | -14.0 pts | -4.1 pts | -9.9 pts |
| 2024 | St Bartholomew | Liberal Democrats | -6.2 pts | +3.5 pts | -9.7 pts |
| 2024 | Alresford & Itchen Valley | Conservative | +4.8 pts | -4.1 pts | +9.0 pts |
| 2024 | Whiteley & Shedfield | Liberal Democrats | -5.3 pts | +3.5 pts | -8.8 pts |
| 2024 | St Barnabas | Conservative | +4.4 pts | -4.1 pts | +8.5 pts |
| 2024 | Alresford & Itchen Valley | Liberal Democrats | -4.9 pts | +3.5 pts | -8.4 pts |
| 2024 | The Worthys | Conservative | +3.1 pts | -4.1 pts | +7.2 pts |
| 2024 | Central Meon Valley | Conservative | +2.9 pts | -4.1 pts | +7.0 pts |
| 2024 | The Worthys | Liberal Democrats | -3.3 pts | +3.5 pts | -6.8 pts |
| 2024 | Bishop's Waltham | Conservative | -9.4 pts | -4.1 pts | -5.3 pts |
| 2024 | Central Meon Valley | Liberal Democrats | +8.2 pts | +3.5 pts | +4.7 pts |
| 2024 | St Luke | Green | +4.0 pts | -0.6 pts | +4.6 pts |
| 2024 | Southwick & Wickham | Labour | +3.8 pts | -0.5 pts | +4.3 pts |
| 2024 | Southwick & Wickham | Conservative | -8.4 pts | -4.1 pts | -4.3 pts |
| 2024 | St Barnabas | Liberal Democrats | -0.6 pts | +3.5 pts | -4.1 pts |
| 2024 | Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery | Conservative | -8.2 pts | -4.1 pts | -4.1 pts |
| 2024 | Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery | Green | +3.4 pts | -0.6 pts | +4.0 pts |
| 2024 | St Barnabas | Green | -3.8 pts | -0.6 pts | -3.2 pts |
| 2024 | Southwick & Wickham | Liberal Democrats | +6.5 pts | +3.5 pts | +3.0 pts |
| 2024 | Denmead | Conservative | -1.6 pts | -4.1 pts | +2.5 pts |
| 2024 | St Luke | Conservative | -6.3 pts | -4.1 pts | -2.2 pts |
| 2024 | Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery | Labour | +1.7 pts | -0.5 pts | +2.1 pts |
| 2024 | St Paul | Conservative | -2.4 pts | -4.1 pts | +1.8 pts |
| 2024 | The Worthys | Green | +1.1 pts | -0.6 pts | +1.8 pts |
| 2024 | St Bartholomew | Labour | -2.0 pts | -0.5 pts | -1.5 pts |
| 2024 | Southwick & Wickham | Green | -2.0 pts | -0.6 pts | -1.4 pts |
| 2024 | Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery | Liberal Democrats | +4.9 pts | +3.5 pts | +1.4 pts |
| 2024 | Wonston & Micheldever | Conservative | -2.8 pts | -4.1 pts | +1.3 pts |
| 2024 | Bishop's Waltham | Green | -1.7 pts | -0.6 pts | -1.1 pts |
| 2024 | St Luke | Liberal Democrats | +2.5 pts | +3.5 pts | -1.0 pts |
| 2024 | Whiteley & Shedfield | Labour | +0.6 pts | -0.5 pts | +1.0 pts |
| 2024 | Central Meon Valley | Labour | +0.5 pts | -0.5 pts | +0.9 pts |
| 2024 | Wonston & Micheldever | Liberal Democrats | +4.3 pts | +3.5 pts | +0.8 pts |
| 2024 | St Paul | Labour | -1.3 pts | -0.5 pts | -0.8 pts |
| 2024 | Alresford & Itchen Valley | Labour | +0.3 pts | -0.5 pts | +0.7 pts |
| 2024 | Denmead | Liberal Democrats | +2.9 pts | +3.5 pts | -0.7 pts |
| 2024 | Denmead | Green | -1.3 pts | -0.6 pts | -0.7 pts |
| 2024 | St Barnabas | Labour | +0.0 pts | -0.5 pts | +0.5 pts |
| 2024 | The Worthys | Labour | -0.9 pts | -0.5 pts | -0.5 pts |
| 2024 | Denmead | Labour | -0.0 pts | -0.5 pts | +0.4 pts |
| 2024 | Wonston & Micheldever | Green | -1.0 pts | -0.6 pts | -0.4 pts |
| 2024 | Alresford & Itchen Valley | Green | -0.2 pts | -0.6 pts | +0.4 pts |
| 2024 | Bishop's Waltham | Liberal Democrats | +3.2 pts | +3.5 pts | -0.3 pts |
| 2024 | St Luke | Labour | -0.2 pts | -0.5 pts | +0.3 pts |
| 2024 | St Bartholomew | Conservative | -4.0 pts | -4.1 pts | +0.2 pts |
| 2024 | Wonston & Micheldever | Labour | -0.5 pts | -0.5 pts | -0.1 pts |
| 2023 | Colden Common & Twyford | Conservative | -36.6 pts | -5.9 pts | -30.7 pts |
| 2023 | Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery | Conservative | +14.3 pts | -5.9 pts | +20.2 pts |
| 2023 | Whiteley & Shedfield | Conservative | -26.1 pts | -5.9 pts | -20.2 pts |
| 2023 | Whiteley & Shedfield | Liberal Democrats | +21.4 pts | +2.0 pts | +19.4 pts |
| 2023 | Bishop's Waltham | Liberal Democrats | +18.6 pts | +2.0 pts | +16.6 pts |
| 2023 | Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery | Liberal Democrats | -14.3 pts | +2.0 pts | -16.3 pts |
| 2023 | Upper Meon Valley | Conservative | -15.6 pts | -5.9 pts | -9.7 pts |
| 2023 | Alresford & Itchen Valley | Conservative | +3.3 pts | -5.9 pts | +9.2 pts |
| 2023 | Southwick & Wickham | Conservative | +2.9 pts | -5.9 pts | +8.8 pts |
| 2023 | Bishop's Waltham | Green | -3.5 pts | +4.5 pts | -7.9 pts |
| 2023 | Denmead | Liberal Democrats | +9.5 pts | +2.0 pts | +7.6 pts |
| 2023 | Bishop's Waltham | Conservative | -12.7 pts | -5.9 pts | -6.8 pts |
| 2023 | Upper Meon Valley | Liberal Democrats | +8.6 pts | +2.0 pts | +6.6 pts |
| 2023 | Denmead | Green | -2.1 pts | +4.5 pts | -6.5 pts |
| 2023 | St Barnabas | Green | +10.9 pts | +4.5 pts | +6.5 pts |
| 2023 | Alresford & Itchen Valley | Liberal Democrats | -4.3 pts | +2.0 pts | -6.3 pts |
| 2023 | Southwick & Wickham | Liberal Democrats | +8.1 pts | +2.0 pts | +6.1 pts |
| 2023 | St Paul | Liberal Democrats | -3.9 pts | +2.0 pts | -5.9 pts |
| 2023 | Wonston & Micheldever | Conservative | -0.1 pts | -5.9 pts | +5.8 pts |
| 2023 | Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery | Green | -1.2 pts | +4.5 pts | -5.7 pts |
| 2023 | St Barnabas | Conservative | -10.8 pts | -5.9 pts | -4.9 pts |
| 2023 | Wonston & Micheldever | Green | -0.2 pts | +4.5 pts | -4.6 pts |
| 2023 | St Paul | Conservative | -1.3 pts | -5.9 pts | +4.6 pts |
| 2023 | St Michael | Green | +0.4 pts | +4.5 pts | -4.0 pts |
| 2023 | Alresford & Itchen Valley | Green | +0.4 pts | +4.5 pts | -4.0 pts |
| 2023 | Upper Meon Valley | Green | +7.7 pts | +4.5 pts | +3.3 pts |
| 2023 | Central Meon Valley | Green | +7.6 pts | +4.5 pts | +3.2 pts |
| 2023 | St Bartholomew | Conservative | -3.2 pts | -5.9 pts | +2.7 pts |
| 2023 | Wonston & Micheldever | Labour | -2.6 pts | -0.1 pts | -2.5 pts |
| 2023 | St Barnabas | Liberal Democrats | -0.6 pts | +2.0 pts | -2.5 pts |
| 2023 | Bishop's Waltham | Labour | -2.5 pts | -0.1 pts | -2.4 pts |
| 2023 | Central Meon Valley | Conservative | -8.3 pts | -5.9 pts | -2.4 pts |
| 2023 | St Bartholomew | Green | +2.2 pts | +4.5 pts | -2.2 pts |
| 2023 | St Michael | Liberal Democrats | +4.1 pts | +2.0 pts | +2.2 pts |
| 2023 | St Michael | Conservative | -3.9 pts | -5.9 pts | +2.0 pts |
| 2023 | St Paul | Labour | +1.7 pts | -0.1 pts | +1.8 pts |
| 2023 | St Bartholomew | Liberal Democrats | +0.3 pts | +2.0 pts | -1.7 pts |
| 2023 | Colden Common & Twyford | Labour | -1.4 pts | -0.1 pts | -1.3 pts |
| 2023 | Colden Common & Twyford | Liberal Democrats | +3.3 pts | +2.0 pts | +1.3 pts |
| 2023 | Central Meon Valley | Liberal Democrats | +0.8 pts | +2.0 pts | -1.2 pts |
| 2023 | Southwick & Wickham | Green | +3.4 pts | +4.5 pts | -1.1 pts |
| 2023 | Denmead | Conservative | -6.9 pts | -5.9 pts | -1.1 pts |
| 2023 | St Paul | Green | +3.4 pts | +4.5 pts | -1.0 pts |
| 2023 | The Worthys | Labour | +0.8 pts | -0.1 pts | +0.9 pts |
| 2023 | Wonston & Micheldever | Liberal Democrats | +2.9 pts | +2.0 pts | +0.9 pts |
| 2023 | The Worthys | Liberal Democrats | +1.1 pts | +2.0 pts | -0.8 pts |
| 2023 | St Bartholomew | Labour | +0.7 pts | -0.1 pts | +0.8 pts |
| 2023 | Alresford & Itchen Valley | Labour | +0.6 pts | -0.1 pts | +0.7 pts |
| 2023 | Upper Meon Valley | Labour | -0.7 pts | -0.1 pts | -0.7 pts |
| 2023 | St Barnabas | Labour | +0.5 pts | -0.1 pts | +0.6 pts |
| 2023 | St Michael | Labour | -0.6 pts | -0.1 pts | -0.5 pts |
| 2023 | Denmead | Labour | -0.5 pts | -0.1 pts | -0.5 pts |
| 2023 | The Worthys | Conservative | -6.3 pts | -5.9 pts | -0.4 pts |
| 2023 | Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery | Labour | -0.5 pts | -0.1 pts | -0.4 pts |
| 2023 | Southwick & Wickham | Labour | -0.3 pts | -0.1 pts | -0.2 pts |
| 2023 | Whiteley & Shedfield | Labour | -0.1 pts | -0.1 pts | -0.0 pts |
| 2023 | Central Meon Valley | Labour | -0.1 pts | -0.1 pts | -0.0 pts |
| 2021 | Central Meon Valley | Green | +19.1 pts | +1.8 pts | +17.3 pts |
| 2021 | Central Meon Valley | Conservative | -7.8 pts | +5.1 pts | -13.0 pts |
| 2021 | St Luke | Conservative | +15.5 pts | +5.1 pts | +10.4 pts |
| 2021 | Denmead | Liberal Democrats | -18.3 pts | -8.6 pts | -9.7 pts |
| 2021 | The Worthys | Conservative | +14.7 pts | +5.1 pts | +9.6 pts |
| 2021 | Denmead | Conservative | +14.0 pts | +5.1 pts | +8.9 pts |
| 2021 | Alresford & Itchen Valley | Liberal Democrats | -1.3 pts | -8.6 pts | +7.3 pts |
| 2021 | Wonston & Micheldever | Liberal Democrats | -1.5 pts | -8.6 pts | +7.1 pts |
| 2021 | Alresford & Itchen Valley | Green | -5.3 pts | +1.8 pts | -7.1 pts |
| 2021 | Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery | Conservative | +11.6 pts | +5.1 pts | +6.5 pts |
| 2021 | St Barnabas | Conservative | +10.7 pts | +5.1 pts | +5.5 pts |
| 2021 | Wonston & Micheldever | Conservative | +0.4 pts | +5.1 pts | -4.8 pts |
| 2021 | St Paul | Conservative | +9.8 pts | +5.1 pts | +4.7 pts |
| 2021 | St Paul | Liberal Democrats | -13.3 pts | -8.6 pts | -4.6 pts |
| 2021 | St Luke | Labour | -3.7 pts | +0.6 pts | -4.3 pts |
| 2021 | The Worthys | Liberal Democrats | -12.9 pts | -8.6 pts | -4.2 pts |
| 2021 | St Michael | Liberal Democrats | -12.8 pts | -8.6 pts | -4.2 pts |
| 2021 | Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery | Green | -1.7 pts | +1.8 pts | -3.5 pts |
| 2021 | St Luke | Green | -1.6 pts | +1.8 pts | -3.4 pts |
| 2021 | St Paul | Green | +4.8 pts | +1.8 pts | +3.0 pts |
| 2021 | St Michael | Green | -1.0 pts | +1.8 pts | -2.8 pts |
| 2021 | St Bartholomew | Conservative | +2.5 pts | +5.1 pts | -2.6 pts |
| 2021 | Central Meon Valley | Liberal Democrats | -11.1 pts | -8.6 pts | -2.5 pts |
| 2021 | St Bartholomew | Green | +4.1 pts | +1.8 pts | +2.4 pts |
| 2021 | St Michael | Labour | +2.9 pts | +0.6 pts | +2.3 pts |
| 2021 | St Barnabas | Liberal Democrats | -10.9 pts | -8.6 pts | -2.3 pts |
| 2021 | Denmead | Green | -0.5 pts | +1.8 pts | -2.3 pts |
| 2021 | Bishop's Waltham | Conservative | +7.3 pts | +5.1 pts | +2.2 pts |
| 2021 | Whiteley & Shedfield | Liberal Democrats | -6.5 pts | -8.6 pts | +2.2 pts |
| 2021 | Southwick & Wickham | Liberal Democrats | -10.8 pts | -8.6 pts | -2.1 pts |
| 2021 | Whiteley & Shedfield | Labour | +2.7 pts | +0.6 pts | +2.1 pts |
| 2021 | Alresford & Itchen Valley | Conservative | +7.2 pts | +5.1 pts | +2.0 pts |
| 2021 | St Barnabas | Green | -0.3 pts | +1.8 pts | -2.0 pts |
| 2021 | St Paul | Labour | -1.4 pts | +0.6 pts | -1.9 pts |
| 2021 | Wonston & Micheldever | Labour | -1.3 pts | +0.6 pts | -1.9 pts |
| 2021 | The Worthys | Labour | +2.4 pts | +0.6 pts | +1.9 pts |
| 2021 | St Luke | Liberal Democrats | -10.2 pts | -8.6 pts | -1.6 pts |
| 2021 | Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery | Liberal Democrats | -10.2 pts | -8.6 pts | -1.6 pts |
| 2021 | Bishop's Waltham | Liberal Democrats | -10.2 pts | -8.6 pts | -1.5 pts |
| 2021 | St Bartholomew | Labour | +2.0 pts | +0.6 pts | +1.5 pts |
| 2021 | Whiteley & Shedfield | Conservative | +3.8 pts | +5.1 pts | -1.3 pts |
| 2021 | Alresford & Itchen Valley | Labour | -0.5 pts | +0.6 pts | -1.1 pts |
| 2021 | Southwick & Wickham | Conservative | +4.1 pts | +5.1 pts | -1.0 pts |
| 2021 | St Michael | Conservative | +6.1 pts | +5.1 pts | +0.9 pts |
| 2021 | Bishop's Waltham | Labour | +1.5 pts | +0.6 pts | +0.9 pts |
| 2021 | St Bartholomew | Liberal Democrats | -7.9 pts | -8.6 pts | +0.8 pts |
| 2021 | St Bartholomew | JACP | -0.8 pts | -0.0 pts | -0.8 pts |
| 2021 | Central Meon Valley | Labour | -0.1 pts | +0.6 pts | -0.7 pts |
| 2021 | Denmead | Labour | +1.2 pts | +0.6 pts | +0.6 pts |
| 2021 | Bishop's Waltham | Green | +1.3 pts | +1.8 pts | -0.4 pts |
| 2021 | Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery | Labour | +0.4 pts | +0.6 pts | -0.2 pts |
| 2021 | Southwick & Wickham | Labour | +0.6 pts | +0.6 pts | +0.1 pts |
| 2021 | St Barnabas | Labour | +0.5 pts | +0.6 pts | -0.0 pts |
| 2019 | Bishop's Waltham | Conservative | -25.8 pts | -7.3 pts | -18.6 pts |
| 2019 | Bishop's Waltham | Labour | -20.2 pts | -4.7 pts | -15.5 pts |
| 2019 | Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery | Liberal Democrats | -5.1 pts | +7.1 pts | -12.2 pts |
| 2019 | Upper Meon Valley | Liberal Democrats | +18.9 pts | +7.1 pts | +11.8 pts |
| 2019 | Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery | Conservative | +3.1 pts | -7.3 pts | +10.4 pts |
| 2019 | Alresford & Itchen Valley | Liberal Democrats | -3.2 pts | +7.1 pts | -10.2 pts |
| 2019 | Whiteley & Shedfield | Conservative | -0.6 pts | -7.3 pts | +6.7 pts |
| 2019 | Central Meon Valley | Liberal Democrats | +0.7 pts | +7.1 pts | -6.4 pts |
| 2019 | The Worthys | Conservative | -12.9 pts | -7.3 pts | -5.6 pts |
| 2019 | St Bartholomew | Conservative | -1.9 pts | -7.3 pts | +5.4 pts |
| 2019 | St Michael | Liberal Democrats | +12.1 pts | +7.1 pts | +5.0 pts |
| 2019 | Upper Meon Valley | Conservative | -12.3 pts | -7.3 pts | -5.0 pts |
| 2019 | Wonston & Micheldever | Conservative | -2.3 pts | -7.3 pts | +4.9 pts |
| 2019 | St Bartholomew | Green | +0.1 pts | +4.8 pts | -4.7 pts |
| 2019 | St Bartholomew | Labour | -8.4 pts | -4.7 pts | -3.7 pts |
| 2019 | Colden Common & Twyford | Liberal Democrats | +3.5 pts | +7.1 pts | -3.5 pts |
| 2019 | St Barnabas | Labour | -1.2 pts | -4.7 pts | +3.5 pts |
| 2019 | Southwick & Wickham | Liberal Democrats | +10.4 pts | +7.1 pts | +3.4 pts |
| 2019 | Whiteley & Shedfield | Labour | -1.3 pts | -4.7 pts | +3.4 pts |
| 2019 | The Worthys | Liberal Democrats | +10.3 pts | +7.1 pts | +3.2 pts |
| 2019 | Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery | Labour | -1.5 pts | -4.7 pts | +3.2 pts |
| 2019 | Denmead | Green | +1.7 pts | +4.8 pts | -3.1 pts |
| 2019 | Denmead | Liberal Democrats | +9.7 pts | +7.1 pts | +2.6 pts |
| 2019 | St Bartholomew | Liberal Democrats | +9.3 pts | +7.1 pts | +2.3 pts |
| 2019 | St Michael | Conservative | -9.5 pts | -7.3 pts | -2.2 pts |
| 2019 | St Barnabas | Conservative | -9.3 pts | -7.3 pts | -2.1 pts |
| 2019 | Alresford & Itchen Valley | Labour | -2.6 pts | -4.7 pts | +2.0 pts |
| 2019 | Upper Meon Valley | Labour | -6.6 pts | -4.7 pts | -2.0 pts |
| 2019 | Wonston & Micheldever | Liberal Democrats | +5.2 pts | +7.1 pts | -1.9 pts |
| 2019 | Wonston & Micheldever | Labour | -2.8 pts | -4.7 pts | +1.8 pts |
| 2019 | St Michael | Green | +3.2 pts | +4.8 pts | -1.6 pts |
| 2019 | St Barnabas | Green | +3.3 pts | +4.8 pts | -1.5 pts |
| 2019 | St Paul | Green | +6.3 pts | +4.8 pts | +1.5 pts |
| 2019 | Central Meon Valley | Conservative | -8.6 pts | -7.3 pts | -1.4 pts |
| 2019 | Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery | Green | +3.5 pts | +4.8 pts | -1.3 pts |
| 2019 | Southwick & Wickham | Conservative | -6.0 pts | -7.3 pts | +1.3 pts |
| 2019 | Whiteley & Shedfield | Liberal Democrats | +5.9 pts | +7.1 pts | -1.2 pts |
| 2019 | St Michael | Labour | -5.8 pts | -4.7 pts | -1.2 pts |
| 2019 | Alresford & Itchen Valley | Conservative | -6.1 pts | -7.3 pts | +1.2 pts |
| 2019 | Central Meon Valley | Labour | -5.6 pts | -4.7 pts | -1.0 pts |
| 2019 | Denmead | Labour | -3.7 pts | -4.7 pts | +0.9 pts |
| 2019 | St Paul | Labour | -5.4 pts | -4.7 pts | -0.7 pts |
| 2019 | St Paul | Conservative | -7.9 pts | -7.3 pts | -0.6 pts |
| 2019 | Colden Common & Twyford | Labour | -4.1 pts | -4.7 pts | +0.6 pts |
| 2019 | The Worthys | Labour | -4.3 pts | -4.7 pts | +0.4 pts |
| 2019 | Denmead | Conservative | -7.6 pts | -7.3 pts | -0.3 pts |
| 2019 | Southwick & Wickham | Labour | -4.5 pts | -4.7 pts | +0.2 pts |
| 2019 | St Barnabas | Liberal Democrats | +7.2 pts | +7.1 pts | +0.1 pts |
| 2019 | Colden Common & Twyford | Conservative | -7.2 pts | -7.3 pts | +0.1 pts |
| 2019 | St Paul | Liberal Democrats | +7.0 pts | +7.1 pts | -0.0 pts |
| 2018 | St Michael | Liberal Democrats | +28.1 pts | +5.9 pts | +22.2 pts |
| 2018 | Southwick & Wickham | Liberal Democrats | -12.4 pts | +5.9 pts | -18.3 pts |
| 2018 | Denmead | Conservative | -13.5 pts | +1.4 pts | -15.0 pts |
| 2018 | St Bartholomew | Liberal Democrats | +20.1 pts | +5.9 pts | +14.2 pts |
| 2018 | Southwick & Wickham | Conservative | +15.5 pts | +1.4 pts | +14.1 pts |
| 2018 | Bishop's Waltham | Conservative | +14.5 pts | +1.4 pts | +13.1 pts |
| 2018 | Bishop's Waltham | Labour | +8.8 pts | -3.0 pts | +11.8 pts |
| 2018 | The Worthys | Liberal Democrats | -4.3 pts | +5.9 pts | -10.2 pts |
| 2018 | St Bartholomew | Green | -10.5 pts | -0.3 pts | -10.2 pts |
| 2018 | Colden Common & Twyford | Liberal Democrats | -4.2 pts | +5.9 pts | -10.2 pts |
| 2018 | Alresford & Itchen Valley | Conservative | -7.4 pts | +1.4 pts | -8.9 pts |
| 2018 | Colden Common & Twyford | Conservative | +9.6 pts | +1.4 pts | +8.2 pts |
| 2018 | St Michael | Labour | -9.9 pts | -3.0 pts | -6.9 pts |
| 2018 | Denmead | Liberal Democrats | +12.7 pts | +5.9 pts | +6.8 pts |
| 2018 | St Michael | Green | -6.3 pts | -0.3 pts | -6.0 pts |
| 2018 | Wonston & Micheldever | Conservative | -4.3 pts | +1.4 pts | -5.8 pts |
| 2018 | Southwick & Wickham | Labour | +2.3 pts | -3.0 pts | +5.2 pts |
| 2018 | St Michael | Conservative | -3.7 pts | +1.4 pts | -5.2 pts |
| 2018 | The Worthys | Conservative | +6.4 pts | +1.4 pts | +5.0 pts |
| 2018 | Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery | Conservative | -3.3 pts | +1.4 pts | -4.7 pts |
| 2018 | Wonston & Micheldever | Liberal Democrats | +10.1 pts | +5.9 pts | +4.2 pts |
| 2018 | Upper Meon Valley | Liberal Democrats | +2.0 pts | +5.9 pts | -3.9 pts |
| 2018 | St Barnabas | Liberal Democrats | +9.8 pts | +5.9 pts | +3.9 pts |
| 2018 | St Paul | Liberal Democrats | +9.6 pts | +5.9 pts | +3.7 pts |
| 2018 | Alresford & Itchen Valley | Liberal Democrats | +9.1 pts | +5.9 pts | +3.2 pts |
| 2018 | Denmead | Labour | -6.1 pts | -3.0 pts | -3.1 pts |
| 2018 | Wonston & Micheldever | Labour | -5.8 pts | -3.0 pts | -2.8 pts |
| 2018 | Whiteley & Shedfield | Conservative | -1.1 pts | +1.4 pts | -2.6 pts |
| 2018 | St Paul | Conservative | -1.0 pts | +1.4 pts | -2.5 pts |
| 2018 | St Barnabas | Labour | -5.2 pts | -3.0 pts | -2.3 pts |
| 2018 | Central Meon Valley | Liberal Democrats | +3.8 pts | +5.9 pts | -2.2 pts |
| 2018 | Central Meon Valley | Labour | -0.8 pts | -3.0 pts | +2.1 pts |
| 2018 | Whiteley & Shedfield | Labour | -1.0 pts | -3.0 pts | +2.0 pts |
| 2018 | Upper Meon Valley | Labour | -4.9 pts | -3.0 pts | -1.9 pts |
| 2018 | St Barnabas | Conservative | -0.4 pts | +1.4 pts | -1.9 pts |
| 2018 | Colden Common & Twyford | Labour | -1.1 pts | -3.0 pts | +1.9 pts |
| 2018 | Central Meon Valley | Conservative | +3.1 pts | +1.4 pts | +1.7 pts |
| 2018 | Whiteley & Shedfield | Liberal Democrats | +7.4 pts | +5.9 pts | +1.5 pts |
| 2018 | Upper Meon Valley | Conservative | +2.9 pts | +1.4 pts | +1.4 pts |
| 2018 | St Paul | Green | +1.1 pts | -0.3 pts | +1.4 pts |
| 2018 | Whiteley & Shedfield | Green | +1.0 pts | -0.3 pts | +1.4 pts |
| 2018 | St Paul | Labour | -4.3 pts | -3.0 pts | -1.3 pts |
| 2018 | Alresford & Itchen Valley | Labour | -1.7 pts | -3.0 pts | +1.3 pts |
| 2018 | Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery | Liberal Democrats | +4.8 pts | +5.9 pts | -1.1 pts |
| 2018 | The Worthys | Labour | -2.1 pts | -3.0 pts | +0.8 pts |
| 2018 | St Bartholomew | Conservative | +1.0 pts | +1.4 pts | -0.5 pts |
| 2018 | Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery | Labour | -2.6 pts | -3.0 pts | +0.4 pts |
| 2018 | St Bartholomew | Labour | -2.6 pts | -3.0 pts | +0.3 pts |
| 2018 | St Bartholomew | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | -1.7 pts | -1.7 pts | -0.0 pts |
