Psephology.AI

    Local by-elections 04 May 1989

    Local by-elections 04 May 1989 was held on 4 May 1989. 132 seats were filled across 132 wards and divisions in 93 councils, from 376 candidates. Conservative Party won 63, The Labour Party won 51 and Liberal Democrats won 17.

    Date
    4 May 1989
    Seats filled
    132
    Candidates
    376
    Councils
    93
    Local by-elections 04 May 1989: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party1276385,28038.1%
    The Labour Party1085180,41536.0%
    Liberal Democrats931743,74919.6%
    Independent1816,8223.1%
    Other1704,2661.9%
    Green Party1303,0951.4%
    Local by-elections 04 May 1989: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Adur11Conservative1
    Ashford22Conservative1
    Aylesbury Vale22Conservative2
    Basildon11Conservative1
    Bassetlaw11Conservative1
    Blyth Valley22Labour2
    Breckland22Conservative1
    Cannock Chase22Labour2
    Carlisle11Labour1
    Chelmsford11Conservative1
    Cherwell21Conservative1
    Chiltern22Conservative2
    Chorley11Conservative1
    Colchester44Conservative4
    Congleton11Liberal Democrats1
    Coventry11Labour1
    Craven11Liberal Democrats1
    Crewe and Nantwich11Labour1
    Dacorum12Conservative1
    Darlington11Labour1
    Dartford11Labour1
    Dover33Conservative2
    East Devon33Conservative2
    Fareham11Liberal Democrats1
    Fenland11Conservative1
    Forest Of Dean11Labour1
    Gedling22Labour1
    Gillingham11Conservative1
    Hampshire11Labour1
    Harborough11Conservative1
    Horsham11Liberal Democrats1
    Hove11Conservative1
    Huntingdonshire11Conservative1
    Ipswich22Labour2
    Leicester City Council22Labour1
    Maidstone11Liberal Democrats1
    Maidstone11Labour1
    Malvern Hills22Conservative1
    Mid Bedfordshire11Conservative1
    Mole Valley22Conservative1
    Newark And Sherwood33Labour2
    Newcastle-under-Lyme33Labour2
    North East Derbyshire11Labour1
    North Norfolk21Conservative1
    North West Leicestershire11Labour1
    Northampton22Labour2
    Norwich11Labour1
    Oldham11Labour1
    Oxford22Labour2
    Peterborough11Conservative1
    Plymouth33Conservative2
    Portsmouth11Labour1
    Reading11Labour1
    Redbridge11Labour1
    Redditch11Labour1
    Ribble Valley11Conservative1
    Rochester-upon-Medway11Labour1
    Rochford11Labour1
    Rossendale11Conservative1
    Rugby10——
    Rushcliffe11Conservative1
    Selby11Labour1
    Sevenoaks11Conservative1
    Shrewsbury and Atcham11Labour1
    South Bedfordshire11Conservative1
    South Bucks11Conservative1
    South Holland11Conservative1
    South Norfolk11Liberal Democrats1
    South Somerset11Liberal Democrats1
    South Staffordshire34Conservative3
    Spelthorne11Conservative1
    Spelthorne12Conservative1
    St. Albans33Liberal Democrats2
    Stoke On Trent22Conservative1
    Stratford-on-Avon11Conservative1
    Stratford-On-Avon11Labour1
    Stroud11Labour1
    Swansea11Liberal Democrats1
    Tandridge11Conservative1
    Tendring22Conservative1
    Thanet22Conservative1
    The Wrekin11Labour1
    Three Rivers23Conservative2
    Tonbridge And Malling11Conservative1
    Warwick11Labour1
    Watford Borough Council11Labour1
    Wealden11Conservative1
    West Oxfordshire11Conservative1
    Wokingham33Conservative3
    Woodspring11Conservative1
    Wrexham Maelor10——
    Wycombe22Conservative2
    Wycombe11Independent1

    Loading...