Psephology.AI

    Local by-elections 15 Jun 1989

    Local by-elections 15 Jun 1989 was held on 15 June 1989. 45 seats were filled across 47 wards and divisions in 41 councils, from 162 candidates. The Labour Party won 22, Conservative Party won 19 and Liberal Democrats won 4.

    Date
    15 June 1989
    Seats filled
    45
    Candidates
    162
    Councils
    41
    Local by-elections 15 Jun 1989: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party402248,98237.6%
    Conservative Party441944,32034.1%
    Liberal Democrats39426,06320.0%
    Green Party1705,1093.9%
    Independent1003,9393.0%
    Other1201,7371.3%
    Local by-elections 15 Jun 1989: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aylesbury Vale11Conservative1
    Bassetlaw10——
    Bracknell Forest22Conservative2
    Bristol, City of11Labour1
    Caradon11Liberal Democrats1
    Congleton11Conservative1
    Delyn11Conservative1
    Devon11Conservative1
    Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council22Conservative1
    Ealing11Conservative1
    East Hampshire11Conservative1
    Gateshead11Labour1
    Hackney11Labour1
    Hart10——
    Kensington and Chelsea11Labour1
    Kingston upon Thames11Conservative1
    Kirklees33Labour2
    Knowsley11Labour1
    Leeds22Labour2
    Leicester City Council11Labour1
    Manchester11Labour1
    Medina11Labour1
    North East Derbyshire11Labour1
    North Wiltshire11Liberal Democrats1
    Redbridge11Conservative1
    Rochdale22Labour2
    Salisbury11Liberal Democrats1
    South Ribble11Conservative1
    St Edmundsbury11Conservative1
    Stockport11Liberal Democrats1
    Tameside11Conservative1
    Tendring11Labour1
    Test Valley11Conservative1
    Thamesdown11Labour1
    Trafford11Conservative1
    Walsall11Labour1
    West Devon11Conservative1
    Wokingham11Conservative1
    Wolverhampton11Labour1
    Wycombe11Labour1
    Wyre11Labour1

    Loading...