Psephology.AI

    Local elections 1 Nov 1911

    Local elections 1 Nov 1911 was held on 1 November 1911. 90 seats were filled across 30 wards and divisions in 1 councils, from 148 candidates. Conservative Party won 37, Liberal Unionist Party (1886-1912) won 26 and The Liberal Party won 15.

    Date
    1 November 1911
    Seats filled
    90
    Candidates
    148
    Councils
    1
    Local elections 1 Nov 1911: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party513761,12436.3%
    Liberal Unionist Party (1886-1912)342643,42625.8%
    The Liberal Party271529,22917.4%
    The Labour Party15616,6739.9%
    IndL514,4492.6%
    IndL(Lab)112,1451.3%
    L(IndL)111,7181.0%
    IndC/R118120.5%
    Ind(LU)117850.5%
    IndL(L)110—
    Independent504,1192.4%
    IndC301,8571.1%
    IndLU201,6411.0%
    IndR102960.2%
    Local elections 1 Nov 1911: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    Acocks GreenH. TaylorThe Liberal Party1,389
    Acocks GreenH. CornishLiberal Unionist1,398
    Acocks GreenS. IssettConservative1,383
    All SaintsL. MurrayConservative2,332
    All SaintsA. ChamberlainLiberal Unionist2,174
    All SaintsW. BrownConservative2,170
    AstonT. BirdConservative1,738
    AstonJ. SwinglerConservative1,466
    AstonJ. WilliamsThe Liberal Party1,310
    Balsall HeathN. ReadingLiberal Unionist1,920
    Balsall HeathF. HarrisLiberal Unionist1,872
    Balsall HeathE. EvertonConservative1,861
    Duddeston & NechellsE. HallasLabour1,686
    Duddeston & NechellsE. WilsonConservative1,561
    Duddeston & NechellsW. JonesLiberal Unionist1,556
    EdgbastonR. ToddConservative2,082
    EdgbastonT. CharlesConservative2,065
    EdgbastonE. PinsentLiberal Unionist2,031
    Erdington NorthJ. ButlerConservative1,141
    Erdington NorthA. EvansConservative1,126
    Erdington NorthT. WilliamsConservative1,109
    Erdington SouthW. ThurgarInd(LU)785
    Erdington SouthW. AdamsConservative995
    Erdington SouthS. DixonConservative711
    HandsworthG. JohnsonLiberal Unionist0
    HandsworthD. Rose jnrConservative0
    HandsworthG. WelchLiberal Unionist0
    HarborneC. ApplebyConservative1,132
    HarborneA. GodleeLiberal Unionist1,229
    HarborneA. LeesonConservative890
    Kings NortonW. CadburyIndL1,895
    Kings NortonJ. FryerThe Liberal Party1,773
    Kings NortonA. KellyLiberal Unionist1,497
    LadywoodH. MantonThe Liberal Party0
    LadywoodA. AusterConservative0
    LadywoodE. RutlandLiberal Unionist0
    LozellsA. JamesConservative2,165
    LozellsG. BainesConservative1,819
    LozellsJ. TillotsonThe Liberal Party1,720
    Market HallA. BrooksConservative1,711
    Market HallD. DavisLiberal Unionist1,652
    Market HallC. CombridgeConservative1,626
    Moseley & King’s HeathW.Liberal Unionist1,423
    Moseley & King’s HeathS. JamesConservative1,388
    Moseley & King’s HeathF. GibbsConservative1,325
    NorthfieldT. QuinneyThe Liberal Party636
    NorthfieldG. PoppletonConservative594
    NorthfieldT. BaylissConservative539
    Rotton ParkE. MarksL(IndL)1,718
    Rotton ParkT. WalthallConservative1,669
    Rotton ParkJ. KneeshawLabour1,574
    SaltleyJ. BeardLabour1,425
    SaltleyJ. GregoryLabour1,420
    SaltleyJ. HerrickLiberal Unionist1,125
    SandwellF. HawkerConservative1,138
    SandwellJ. HomerLiberal Unionist973
    SandwellF. PepperLiberal Unionist950
    Selly OakG. Cadbury jnrIndL(Lab)2,145
    Selly OakG. ShannLabour2,017
    Selly OakA. HayesConservative1,915
    Small HeathA. JephcottLiberal Unionist1,623
    Small HeathJ. YatesThe Liberal Party1,326
    Small HeathN. ChamberlainLiberal Unionist1,311
    SohoJ. EdwardsConservative0
    SohoE. FreelandConservative0
    SohoH. OdellIndL(L)0
    SparkbrookG. HarperConservative1,715
    SparkbrookA. LovattConservative1,678
    SparkbrookF. JuckesLiberal Unionist1,576
    SparkhillJ. PlaterThe Liberal Party1,360
    SparkhillR. NicklinThe Liberal Party992
    SparkhillA. HeathConservative923
    St. Bartholemew’sG. JacksonThe Liberal Party1,571
    St. Bartholemew’sJ. StevensThe Liberal Party1,427
    St. Bartholemew’sT. DugganThe Liberal Party1,392
    St. Martins & DeritendH. BarrowThe Liberal Party1,642
    St. Martins & DeritendE. MartineauLiberal Unionist1,565
    St. Martins & DeritendA. EllawayLiberal Unionist1,506
    St. Mary’sW. LovseyLiberal Unionist1,584
    St. Mary’sT. BrownLiberal Unionist1,489
    St. Mary’sJ. BurmanConservative1,392
    St. Paul’sC. LucasLiberal Unionist1,578
    St. Paul’sC. GauntLiberal Unionist1,575
    St. Paul’sJ. TonksConservative1,482
    Washwood HeathH. SimpsonLabour1,561
    Washwood HeathW. ParkinsThe Liberal Party1,488
    Washwood HeathE. CoxConservative1,026
    YardleyJ. LuckmanLiberal Unionist924
    YardleyM. LancasterThe Liberal Party862
    YardleyW. KimptonIndC/R812

    Loading...