Psephology.AI

    Local elections 1 Nov 1924

    Local elections 1 Nov 1924 was held on 1 November 1924. 30 seats were filled across 30 wards and divisions in 1 councils, from 56 candidates. Conservative Party won 22, The Labour Party won 5 and The Liberal Party won 1.

    Date
    1 November 1924
    Seats filled
    30
    Candidates
    56
    Councils
    1
    Local elections 1 Nov 1924: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party242282,18456.8%
    The Labour Party27554,26637.5%
    The Liberal Party212,8782.0%
    Independent112,4031.7%
    Ind(Lab)112,2961.6%
    Lab/Com107710.5%
    Local elections 1 Nov 1924: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    Acocks GreenW. DavisConservative3,983
    All SaintsW. BlackwellConservative4,126
    AstonJ. KerrConservative4,110
    Balsall HeathF. Owen-LewisConservative5,260
    Duddeston & NechellsG. SawyerLabour4,908
    EdgbastonS. TalbotConservative5,735
    Erdington NorthS. DixonConservative3,178
    Erdington SouthW. LeeConservative3,001
    HandsworthD. Rose jnrConservative0
    HarborneW. KenrickConservative2,855
    Kings NortonT. PritchettConservative2,807
    LadywoodE. BoothConservative3,139
    LozellsJ. ThackerConservative4,732
    Market HallW. GristConservative2,715
    Moseley & King’s HeathF. TippettsConservative0
    NorthfieldW. HouldeyConservative1,411
    Rotton ParkA. HirdConservative5,638
    SaltleyW. SaundersLabour0
    SandwellC. ClutterbuckConservative3,675
    Selly OakF. DarlingLabour0
    Small HeathE. SaltConservative3,887
    SohoH. BartleetConservative4,002
    SparkbrookG. PowellConservative3,780
    SparkhillW. DaltonConservative4,117
    St. Bartholemew’sJ. StephensThe Liberal Party2,038
    St. Martins & DeritendP. ShurmerLabour5,348
    St. Mary’sG. GodrichInd(Lab)2,296
    St. Paul’sC. LucasConservative2,629
    Washwood HeathA. HowesLabour0
    YardleyH. MuscottIndependent2,403

    Loading...