Psephology.AI

    Local elections 1 Nov 1926

    Local elections 1 Nov 1926 was held on 1 November 1926. 30 seats were filled across 30 wards and divisions in 1 councils, from 58 candidates. Conservative Party won 14, The Labour Party won 12 and Independent won 2.

    Date
    1 November 1926
    Seats filled
    30
    Candidates
    58
    Councils
    1
    Local elections 1 Nov 1926: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party251456,85639.4%
    The Labour Party261268,01347.1%
    Independent226,3034.4%
    The Liberal Party216,6154.6%
    Ind(C)112,5161.7%
    Const103,6702.5%
    IndL104550.3%
    Local elections 1 Nov 1926: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    Acocks GreenL. HadleyConservative4,125
    All SaintsF. StanleyLabour3,709
    AstonJ. CorrinLabour4,189
    Balsall HeathE. FletcherConservative3,395
    Duddeston & NechellsH. BarrowLabour4,824
    EdgbastonR. HumeConservative0
    Erdington NorthJ. NichollsConservative3,217
    Erdington SouthF. WhittallConservative2,731
    HandsworthB. AldersonConservative2,996
    HarborneT. HooperConservative2,088
    Kings NortonJ. FryerThe Liberal Party4,204
    LadywoodC. AugerLabour2,688
    LozellsG. ElliottConservative2,996
    Market HallH. BealeConservative2,133
    Moseley & King’s HeathS. LamplughConservative0
    NorthfieldW. LongfordConservative1,765
    Rotton ParkE. CoxLabour4,040
    SaltleyF. DanielsIndependent4,285
    SandwellA. CooperIndependent2,018
    Selly OakT. WilsonLabour3,631
    Small HeathA. AgerLabour2,985
    SohoP. WhitehouseConservative2,673
    SparkbrookH. HigginsConservative2,512
    SparkhillW. GriffinConservative0
    St. Bartholemew’sA. LongdenLabour3,063
    St. Martins & DeritendC. WatkinsLabour3,878
    St. Mary’sC. MannLabour1,999
    St. Paul’sW. LewisLabour1,849
    Washwood HeathW. LuckcuckLabour4,860
    YardleyW. PainterInd(C)2,516

    Loading...