Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 1973

    Local Elections 1973 was held on 7 June 1973. 5,093 seats were filled across 6,492 wards and divisions in 390 councils, from 32,436 candidates. Conservative Party won 1,798, The Labour Party won 1,710 and Independent won 1,141.

    Date
    7 June 1973
    Seats filled
    5,093
    Candidates
    32,436
    Councils
    390
    Local Elections 1973: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party10,1541,7988,877,07537.4%
    The Labour Party11,1201,7109,033,99938.0%
    Independent6,8691,1412,817,17011.9%
    The Liberal Party672203591,4572.5%
    LIB2,4761051,746,9347.4%
    RES42054349,2141.5%
    Residents734676,2900.3%
    Other1111739,0390.2%
    Ind Con991041,4040.2%
    Ind Lab77237,1070.2%
    Ind LIB1516,1810.0%
    Prog Ind311,6020.0%
    Rural Dem115240.0%
    People Rep113190.0%
    Lady Ind110—
    R Ind110—
    Gainsborough Ind110—
    Dem Lab40028,3220.1%
    NF47025,2100.1%
    COMM115022,9060.1%
    IND RATE1008,1180.0%
    National Front805,5740.0%
    CA804,8530.0%
    TIAG304,4800.0%
    TA1303,6910.0%
    T/R502,7440.0%
    Ind SOC602,6740.0%
    GSP2601,8860.0%
    EPSG301,5700.0%
    UP701,5200.0%
    Peoples Ind201,1710.0%
    IR&C201,1600.0%
    Lib Con201,1370.0%
    Ndm201,0410.0%
    SOC209750.0%
    Ind RES109600.0%
    Lord Con209460.0%
    Rad Alt109180.0%
    Cnp109060.0%
    RAG208870.0%
    Local Elections 1973: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Adur1519The Liberal Party11
    Allerdale3027Labour16
    Alnwick142Independent2
    Amber Valley1020Labour9
    Amber Valley249Labour5
    Arun2520Conservative11
    Ashfield1418Labour18
    Ashford2330Conservative15
    Aylesbury Vale3527Independent13
    Babergh2813Conservative5
    Barrow in Furness50——
    Barrow-in-Furness514Labour8
    Basildon1613Labour5
    Basingstoke and Deane2624Labour10
    Bassetlaw1312Labour10
    Bassetlaw207Labour7
    Bath1512Conservative8
    Bedford1032Conservative15
    Bedford144Conservative2
    Berwick-upon-Tweed1310Independent9
    Beverley196Independent4
    BEVERLEY312Conservative11
    Blaby2012Independent8
    Blackburn216Labour6
    Blackpool827Conservative19
    Blackpool90——
    Blyth Valley927Labour12
    Bolsover2220Labour20
    Boothferry2211Independent9
    Boston165Independent3
    Bournemouth1823Labour12
    Bracknell Forest1710Labour6
    Braintree3320Conservative7
    Breckland3617Conservative10
    Brentwood156Conservative6
    Bridgnorth2015Independent12
    Brighton1135Labour22
    Brighton80——
    Brighton & Hove60——
    Bristol, City of2918Labour15
    Broadland2420Conservative14
    Bromsgrove2015Conservative12
    Broxbourne139Labour7
    Broxtowe90——
    Broxtowe620Labour11
    Burnley2024Labour15
    Cambridge934Labour21
    Cambridge30——
    Cannock Chase1319Labour19
    Canterbury92Independent1
    Canterbury1519Conservative13
    Caradon2610Independent10
    Carlisle207Labour4
    Carrick2013Independent10
    Castle Morpeth1610Conservative6
    Castle Point1212Conservative9
    Charnwood2420Conservative11
    Chelmsford2625Labour15
    Cheltenham1120Conservative14
    Cheltenham Borough Council40——
    Cherwell3012Conservative6
    Chester938Conservative25
    Chester-le-Street145Labour5
    Chesterfield917Labour12
    Chesterfield1413Labour13
    Chichester3228Conservative15
    Chiltern2427Labour9
    Chorley1930Labour18
    Chorley Borough Council60——
    Christchurch14Conservative4
    Christchurch618Conservative12
    City of Chester110——
    Cleethorpes210The Liberal Party6
    Cleethorpes130——
    Colchester2727Labour16
    Colchester Borough Council60——
    Congleton55Independent3
    Congleton176Conservative3
    Copeland2321Labour13
    Corby121Conservative1
    Cotswold3117Independent16
    Craven171Conservative1
    Craven70——
    Crawley1018Labour12
    Crewe and Nantwich2516Labour10
    Dacorum2222Labour21
    Darlington156The Liberal Party3
    Dartford1820Labour12
    Dartford Borough Council30——
    Daventry2517Conservative7
    Daventry Borough Council10——
    Derby1818Labour9
    Derbyshire Dales2312Conservative5
    Derwentside216Labour5
    Dover2621Labour12
    Dover Borough Council40——
    Durham39Labour5
    Easington44Labour4
    Easington1729Labour29
    East Cambridgeshire1921Independent19
    East Devon3413Independent12
    East Dorset157LIB3
    East Hampshire2712Conservative7
    East Hertfordshire2719Independent8
    East Lindsey4116Independent14
    East Northamptonshire192Independent2
    East Staffordshire2433Labour20
    East Yorkshire237Independent7
    East Yorkshire13Conservative3
    Eastbourne1015Labour4
    Eastleigh817Conservative8
    Eastleigh60——
    Eastleigh Borough Council30——
    Eden2620Independent16
    Ellesmere Port and Neston153Conservative3
    Elmbridge2534Conservative19
    Epping Forest2345Conservative34
    Epsom And Ewell1019RES13
    Erewash1826Labour23
    Exeter1710Labour4
    Fareham1218Conservative9
    Fenland1812Conservative8
    Forest Heath1216Conservative9
    Forest Of Dean2619Independent10
    Fylde131Independent1
    Fylde30——
    Gedling1728Conservative21
    Gillingham825Labour11
    Gillingham Borough Council50——
    Glanford1834Independent27
    Gloucester113Labour2
    Gosport1130Labour17
    Gravesham1913Labour10
    Great Grimsby110——
    Great Grimsby39Labour5
    Great Yarmouth29Labour5
    Great Yarmouth192Independent1
    Guildford61Conservative1
    Guildford121Conservative1
    Halton139Independent3
    Hambleton3117Independent17
    Harborough2313Conservative11
    Harlow146Labour6
    Harrogate296Independent3
    Harrogate513Conservative8
    Harrogate Borough Council30——
    Hart1210Conservative6
    Hartlepool1615Labour15
    Hartlepool Borough Council10——
    Hastings1115Labour8
    Havant130——
    Hereford72LIB2
    Hertsmere1529Labour12
    High Peak258Conservative4
    Hinckley And Bosworth1834Labour14
    Holderness175Independent5
    Horsham2419Conservative10
    Hove129Conservative9
    Hove Borough Council30——
    Huntingdonshire3319Independent9
    Huntingdonshire County Council10——
    Hyndburn1925Conservative17
    Ipswich1431Labour24
    Isle Of Wight316Independent4
    Kennet3011Independent10
    Kerrier1816Independent8
    Kettering143Labour2
    Kettering210Conservative4
    King's Lynn And West Norfolk4023Labour11
    Kingston Upon Hull2118Labour13
    Kingston Upon Hull, City of50——
    Kingswood230——
    Lancaster3018Conservative10
    Langbaurgh102Labour2
    LANGBAURGH639Conservative20
    Leicester1018Labour12
    Leicester City Council912Labour11
    Leicestershire10——
    Leominster2612Independent9
    Lewes2033Conservative22
    Lichfield184Conservative2
    Lichfield815Labour12
    Lincoln100——
    Luton1232Labour23
    Luton Borough Council80——
    Macclesfield60——
    Macclesfield276Independent3
    Maidstone209Labour5
    Maidstone88The Liberal Party4
    Maldon168Conservative3
    Maldon Borough Council10——
    Malvern Hills3511Independent11
    Mansfield840Labour33
    Medina2033Independent13
    Melton167Conservative5
    Mendip249Independent7
    Mid Bedfordshire2512Conservative4
    Mid Devon236Independent6
    Mid Suffolk3622Independent19
    Middlesbrough1030Labour17
    Milton Keynes174Labour2
    Mole Valley615Conservative7
    Mole Valley1312Independent5
    New Forest3417Independent11
    New Forest26Conservative2
    Newark And Sherwood2714Labour11
    Newbury3617Independent9
    Newbury Borough Council10——
    Newcastle-under-Lyme2522Labour10
    North Cornwall268Independent8
    North Devon122Independent2
    North Devon229Independent6
    North Dorset182Independent2
    North Dorset52Independent2
    North East Derbyshire234Labour2
    North Hertfordshire1812Conservative8
    North Kesteven3220Independent18
    North Norfolk3610Independent6
    North Shropshire2124Independent22
    North Shropshire31Independent1
    North Tyneside10——
    North Warwickshire1612Labour8
    North West Leicestershire235Labour5
    North Wiltshire3018Independent9
    Northampton113Conservative3
    Northampton413Conservative7
    Northavon3015Labour11
    Northavon26Conservative3
    Norwich1618Labour15
    Nottingham2524Labour20
    Nuneaton and Bedworth1115Labour10
    Oadby And Wigston1016Conservative12
    Oswestry139Independent9
    Oxford1427Labour20
    Pendle27The Liberal Party5
    Pendle304LIB3
    Penwith113Independent3
    Peterborough2418Conservative14
    Plymouth2321Conservative16
    Poole1010Conservative8
    Poole Borough Council20——
    Portsmouth169Conservative6
    Preston2018Labour13
    Purbeck115Independent5
    Reading1334Conservative13
    Redditch99Labour9
    Reigate & Banstead1510Labour6
    Restormel140——
    Ribble Valley1922Conservative19
    Richmondshire2417Independent17
    Rochester-upon-Medway1935Labour25
    Rochford238Conservative3
    Rossendale150——
    Rossendale23Conservative3
    Rother2513Independent13
    Rugby1718Labour9
    Rugby Borough Council40——
    Runnymede1325Conservative14
    Rushcliffe2330Conservative26
    Rushmoor834Conservative18
    Rutland157Independent6
    Ryedale2515Independent12
    Ryedale45Independent3
    Salisbury3415Independent8
    Scarborough2117Conservative9
    Scarborough Borough Council30——
    Scunthorpe1020Labour18
    Scunthorpe Borough Council20——
    Sedgefield1914Labour14
    Sedgemoor3118Conservative8
    Selby3512Conservative7
    Sevenoaks278Conservative7
    Sevenoaks69Independent5
    Sheffield10——
    Shepway2523Conservative14
    Shrewsbury and Atcham2220Conservative9
    Slough1629Labour27
    Somerset5013Conservative8
    South Bedfordshire2424Conservative10
    South Buckinghamshire187Conservative5
    South Bucks26Conservative6
    South Cambridgeshire4223Independent20
    South Derbyshire109Labour8
    South Derbyshire511Labour8
    South Hams3111Independent11
    South Hams14Independent2
    South Herefordshire3216Independent16
    South Holland208Independent8
    South Kesteven318Independent7
    South Lakeland4016Independent11
    South Norfolk3112Independent9
    South Norfolk55Labour3
    South Northamptonshire2910Conservative5
    South Oxfordshire3826Conservative14
    South Ribble1916Conservative10
    South Shropshire2115Independent15
    South Somerset3913Independent9
    South Staffordshire2418Conservative15
    South Wight1424Independent21
    Southampton1240Labour25
    Southampton40——
    Southend-on-Sea50——
    Southend-On-Sea105The Liberal Party5
    Spelthorne1652Conservative39
    St Albans Borough Council50——
    St Edmundsbury3211Conservative9
    St. Albans180——
    St.Albans516Conservative9
    St.Edmundsbury10——
    Stafford2515Independent11
    Staffordshire30——
    Staffordshire Moorlands294Labour4
    Stevenage214Labour11
    Stevenage40——
    Stockton-on-Tees1440Labour26
    Stoke On Trent2412Labour6
    Stratford-on-Avon2210Conservative5
    Stratford-On-Avon138Independent5
    Stroud3210Conservative5
    Suffolk30——
    Suffolk Coastal3520Conservative9
    Surrey11Conservative1
    Surrey Heath1032Conservative32
    Swale2612Labour11
    Tamworth10——
    Tamworth26Other6
    Tamworth Borough Council10——
    Tandridge188Conservative6
    Taunton Deane2719Conservative11
    Teesdale169Independent8
    Teignbridge3022Independent18
    Teignbridge26Independent6
    Tendring2724Conservative15
    Test Valley2117Independent7
    Tewkesbury2423Conservative11
    Tewkesbury Borough Council30——
    Thamesdown1636Labour22
    Thanet2236Conservative16
    The Wrekin2414Labour9
    Three Rivers178Conservative5
    Thurrock60——
    Thurrock918Labour18
    Tonbridge And Malling2810Labour5
    Torbay129Conservative8
    Torridge239Independent9
    Tunbridge Wells2128Conservative17
    Tynedale3110Independent3
    Uttlesford2725Conservative11
    Vale Of White Horse3112Conservative5
    Vale Royal2810Conservative4
    Wansbeck1429Labour29
    Wansdyke2810Conservative5
    Wansdyke13Labour3
    Warrington2818Conservative15
    Warwick3026Conservative15
    Watford Borough Council115Labour5
    Waveney2634Labour16
    Waverley2527Conservative14
    Wealden3025Conservative15
    Wear Valley201People Rep1
    Wellingborough158Conservative6
    Welwyn Hatfield30——
    Welwyn Hatfield1215Conservative9
    West Devon208Independent8
    West Dorset3816Independent15
    West Lancashire2119Labour8
    West Lindsey3012Independent11
    West Oxfordshire3020Independent13
    West Somerset198Independent6
    West Wiltshire1620Conservative12
    Weymouth and Portland1118Labour10
    Winchester2713Independent11
    Winchester66Conservative4
    Windsor & Maidenhead2037Conservative34
    Windsor and Maidenhead80——
    Woking1228Conservative19
    Wokingham2929Conservative12
    Woodspring14Conservative3
    Woodspring327Conservative7
    Worcester1212Conservative8
    Worthing99Conservative8
    Worthing10——
    Worthing Borough Council30——
    Wychavon3513Independent6
    Wycombe823Labour12
    Wycombe169Conservative5
    Wyre34Conservative3
    Wyre2513Conservative13
    Wyre Forest1914Conservative7
    York136Labour3

    Loading...