Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 1976

    Local Elections 1976 was held on 6 May 1976. 6,062 seats were filled across 8,300 wards and divisions in 494 councils, from 33,762 candidates. Conservative Party won 2,685, Independent won 1,655 and The Labour Party won 1,264.

    Date
    6 May 1976
    Seats filled
    6,062
    Candidates
    33,762
    Councils
    494
    Local Elections 1976: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party11,0002,68511,454,15244.4%
    Independent5,5451,6552,180,4748.5%
    The Labour Party10,4861,2648,063,12831.2%
    LIB4,1271522,316,4539.0%
    RES75984615,0362.4%
    Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales38265291,1801.1%
    Residents573256,9400.2%
    The Liberal Party25731169,1570.7%
    RATE17428220,7470.9%
    Ind Con891551,7260.2%
    ILP25823,5400.1%
    Ind Lab97757,3110.2%
    Other32712,2590.0%
    Dem Lab28325,9700.1%
    Lib Res332,4420.0%
    Ind LIB29213,8380.1%
    IND RATE1829,4820.0%
    TVA1125,2610.0%
    Ndm422,7140.0%
    PABAG1017,1790.0%
    Ind SOC1214,8520.0%
    Socialist (London, 1889-1912)211,2150.0%
    Thal Ind111,1730.0%
    Rytonian111,1160.0%
    Bas Con116900.0%
    True Lib113610.0%
    Segundo Con113150.0%
    Com Ass111700.0%
    Lib Ind110—
    Jones Ind110—
    Morris Ind110—
    Burn Ind110—
    Paravicini Con110—
    Gainsborough Ind110—
    NF208086,0270.3%
    COMM212040,7680.2%
    Prog13014,8500.1%
    NAT706,2060.0%
    CA404,8250.0%
    PROT404,5440.0%
    Local Elections 1976: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aberconwy2017Independent13
    Aberconwy11Independent1
    Adur1515LIB7
    Allerdale2821Labour11
    Alnwick147Independent7
    Alyn and Deeside233Labour2
    Alyn and Deeside12Independent1
    Amber Valley160——
    Amber Valley1221Independent11
    Arfon3310Independent5
    Arun249Conservative9
    Ashfield1520Labour12
    Ashford4517Conservative13
    Aylesbury Vale3718Conservative8
    Babergh2814Independent11
    Barnsley203Labour1
    Barrow in Furness40——
    Barrow-in-Furness417Conservative12
    Basildon1420Conservative13
    Basingstoke and Deane3421Conservative14
    Bassetlaw711Conservative7
    Bassetlaw1910Conservative4
    Bath39Labour6
    Bath130——
    Bedford928Conservative17
    Bedford153Independent1
    Berwick-upon-Tweed1611Independent11
    Beverley195Independent3
    BEVERLEY331Conservative31
    Birmingham4217Conservative8
    Blaby2010Conservative6
    Blackburn210——
    Blackpool218Conservative8
    Blackpool12Labour2
    Blaenau Gwent110——
    Blaenau Gwent93Labour2
    Blyth Valley933Labour12
    Bolsover2217Labour17
    Bolton200——
    Bolton30——
    Boothferry228Independent7
    Boston1513Independent7
    Bournemouth1613Conservative10
    Bracknell Forest163Conservative3
    Bradford3114Conservative8
    Braintree329Conservative8
    Breckland3613Independent8
    Brecknock3451Independent29
    Brentwood1710Conservative10
    Bridgnorth2015Independent14
    Brighton1032Conservative23
    Brighton90——
    Brighton & Hove50——
    Bristol, City of2830Labour20
    Broadland2325Conservative15
    Bromsgrove1923Conservative19
    Broxbourne149Conservative9
    Broxtowe710Labour6
    Broxtowe142Labour2
    Buckinghamshire10——
    Burnley2112Labour7
    Bury32Conservative2
    Bury123Conservative3
    Calderdale183Conservative1
    Cambridge821Conservative11
    Cambridge70——
    Cambridgeshire22Independent2
    Cannock Chase159Conservative6
    Canterbury103Conservative2
    Canterbury1413Conservative12
    Caradon2617Independent16
    Cardiff2132Conservative21
    Carlisle200——
    Carmarthen218Independent8
    Carrick2020Independent10
    Castle Morpeth2111Independent5
    Castle Point1212Conservative12
    Ceredigion3517Independent15
    Charnwood2317Conservative14
    Chelmsford3013Conservative10
    Cheltenham110——
    Cherwell2916Conservative14
    Chester426Conservative17
    Chester-le-Street147Labour7
    Chesterfield1514Labour14
    Chesterfield812Labour6
    Chichester3127Conservative21
    Chiltern3011Conservative11
    Chorley226Conservative5
    Chorley Borough Council20——
    Christchurch59Conservative9
    Christchurch28Conservative4
    City of Chester156Conservative6
    Cleethorpes1313Independent9
    Cleethorpes29Conservative6
    Colchester255Labour3
    Colchester Borough Council10——
    Colwyn2030Conservative15
    Congleton64Conservative4
    Congleton124Conservative3
    Copeland2410Labour9
    Corby110——
    Cotswold3131Independent26
    Coventry188Conservative4
    Craven175Independent3
    Craven73Labour2
    Crawley88Labour7
    Crewe and Nantwich2715Labour9
    Cumbria21Independent1
    Cynon Valley130——
    Dacorum2227Labour15
    Darlington1521Conservative12
    Dartford2216Conservative8
    Dartford Borough Council70——
    Daventry2518Conservative15
    Daventry Borough Council10——
    Delyn2411Labour6
    Derby1842Conservative22
    Derbyshire10——
    Derbyshire Dales2216Conservative12
    Derwentside2121Labour21
    Dinefwr2332Independent16
    Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council206Labour4
    Dover2627Conservative14
    Dover Borough Council40——
    Dudley221Conservative1
    Durham2524Labour24
    Durham16Independent3
    Dwyfor2429Independent22
    Easington1713Labour11
    Easington47Labour7
    East Cambridgeshire189Independent8
    East Devon3520Conservative16
    East Dorset157Independent4
    East Hampshire2611Conservative9
    East Hertfordshire2616Conservative6
    East Lindsey4319Independent17
    East Northamptonshire193Conservative2
    East Staffordshire2423Conservative15
    East Yorkshire13Conservative3
    East Yorkshire239Independent8
    Eastbourne1012Conservative9
    Eastleigh108Conservative5
    Eastleigh70——
    Eastleigh Borough Council20——
    Eden3031Independent26
    Ellesmere Port and Neston186Labour5
    Elmbridge209RES5
    Epping Forest2546Conservative45
    Epsom And Ewell1312RES11
    Erewash1826Conservative20
    Essex41Conservative1
    Exeter172Labour2
    Fareham1415Conservative9
    Fenland2513Conservative10
    Forest Heath124Independent3
    Forest Of Dean2621Independent11
    Fylde105Conservative2
    Fylde126Independent5
    Gateshead182Rytonian1
    Gateshead52Labour2
    Gedling202RES1
    Gillingham829Conservative28
    Gillingham Borough Council60——
    Glanford1834Independent19
    Gloucester113Labour3
    Glyndwr2933Independent32
    Gosport1121Conservative14
    Gravesham1716Labour11
    Great Grimsby49Labour5
    Great Grimsby100——
    Great Yarmouth182Conservative2
    Great Yarmouth413Conservative7
    Guildford138Conservative7
    Guildford62Conservative2
    Guildford Borough Council30——
    Halton173Labour3
    Hambleton2721Independent18
    Hampshire52Independent2
    Harborough2325Conservative15
    Harlow1611Labour8
    Harrogate3015Conservative9
    Harrogate32Independent2
    Hart1517Independent11
    Hartlepool178Residents3
    Hartlepool Borough Council10——
    Hastings1015Conservative10
    Havant120——
    Hereford70——
    Hertfordshire44Conservative2
    Hertsmere200——
    High Peak259Conservative7
    Hinckley And Bosworth1834Conservative28
    Holderness2012Independent11
    Horsham2317Conservative15
    Hove129Conservative8
    Hove Borough Council10——
    Huntingdonshire3416Independent7
    Hyndburn1818Conservative15
    Ipswich1425Labour13
    Isle of Anglesey30——
    Islwyn136Labour6
    Kennet3125Independent19
    Kerrier1924Independent11
    Kettering145Conservative3
    Kettering310Conservative7
    King's Lynn And West Norfolk3922Conservative16
    Kingston Upon Hull2118Conservative10
    Kingston Upon Hull, City of60——
    Kingswood176Labour3
    Kingswood511Conservative7
    Kirklees245Conservative3
    Knowsley1413Labour10
    Lancashire35Conservative3
    Lancaster3018Conservative17
    Langbaurgh190——
    LANGBAURGH718Conservative11
    Leeds3212Conservative6
    Leicester39Conservative6
    Leicester City Council1321Conservative12
    Leominster26Independent3
    Leominster2523Independent20
    Lewes1938Conservative31
    Lichfield207Conservative7
    Lichfield69Conservative9
    Lincoln106Conservative3
    Lincolnshire10——
    Liverpool3311Labour7
    Llanelli110——
    Lliw Valley932Labour19
    Luton1630Conservative24
    Luton Borough Council40——
    Macclesfield2712Conservative6
    Macclesfield63Labour3
    Maidstone184Independent3
    Maidstone914Conservative11
    Maldon1613Conservative8
    Maldon Borough Council20——
    Malvern Hills3421Independent17
    Manchester339Conservative6
    Mansfield827Labour19
    Medina1733Conservative11
    Meirionnydd2439Independent28
    Melton169Conservative7
    Mendip2415Conservative8
    Merthyr Tydfil53Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales2
    Merthyr Tydfil50——
    Mid Bedfordshire2520Conservative10
    Mid Devon2311Independent10
    Mid Suffolk3918Independent11
    Mid Sussex917Conservative13
    Mid Sussex2137Conservative25
    Middlesbrough1035Labour21
    Milton Keynes2211Conservative8
    Mole Valley1414Conservative9
    Mole Valley911RES7
    Monmouth268Conservative8
    Montgomeryshire4130Independent28
    Neath152Labour2
    New Forest25RES2
    New Forest3122Conservative11
    Newark And Sherwood278Conservative6
    Newbury3620Conservative11
    Newbury Borough Council30——
    Newcastle Upon Tyne261Labour1
    Newcastle-under-Lyme2514Conservative9
    Newport202Independent2
    Norfolk10——
    North Cornwall2624Independent24
    North Devon96Independent3
    North Devon207Independent6
    North Dorset53Independent3
    North Dorset1913Independent13
    North East Derbyshire2316RES6
    North Hertfordshire1811Conservative7
    North Kesteven3229Independent23
    North Norfolk3621Independent19
    North Shropshire2016Independent14
    North Shropshire65Independent5
    North Tyneside54Labour3
    North Tyneside195Labour3
    North Warwickshire143Conservative2
    North West Leicestershire2314Labour6
    North Wiltshire3023Conservative20
    North Yorkshire43Independent3
    Northampton102Conservative2
    Northampton516Conservative11
    Northamptonshire22Conservative2
    Northavon46Conservative4
    Northavon333Conservative3
    Norwich1627Labour18
    Nottingham275Conservative4
    Nottinghamshire43Conservative2
    Nuneaton and Bedworth110——
    Oadby And Wigston100——
    Ogwr2557Labour28
    Oldham81Labour1
    Oldham102Conservative2
    Oswestry55Independent3
    Oswestry117Independent7
    Oxford1430Conservative15
    Oxfordshire22Conservative2
    Pendle90——
    Pendle99Labour5
    Penwith1110Independent8
    Peterborough230——
    Plymouth2233Conservative18
    Poole1013Conservative13
    Poole Borough Council20——
    Port Talbot1128Residents18
    Port Talbot Borough Council100——
    Portsmouth1615Conservative9
    Preseli Pembrokeshire3122Independent22
    Preston1915Labour9
    Purbeck115Independent5
    Radnor3531Independent29
    Reading1336Conservative17
    Redditch87Conservative4
    Reigate & Banstead1921Conservative19
    Restormel1414Independent12
    Rhondda120——
    Rhuddlan1336Independent26
    Rhymney Valley2148Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales23
    Ribble Valley2320Conservative17
    Richmondshire2420Independent20
    Rochdale205LIB2
    Rochester-upon-Medway1743Conservative35
    Rochford224Conservative1
    Rossendale110——
    Rother2510Independent8
    Rotherham32Labour2
    Rotherham153Labour3
    Rugby1716Conservative11
    Rugby Borough Council30——
    Runnymede119Conservative6
    Rushcliffe2613Conservative13
    Rushmoor838Conservative25
    Rutland1510Independent8
    Ryedale43Independent3
    Ryedale2719Independent17
    Salford63Conservative2
    Salford170——
    Salisbury3619Independent12
    Sandwell311Labour1
    Scarborough2011Conservative11
    Scarborough Borough Council20——
    Scunthorpe1020Labour14
    Scunthorpe Borough Council50——
    Sedgefield1912Labour11
    Sedgemoor3119Conservative15
    Sefton226Conservative3
    Selby3715Independent10
    Sevenoaks299Conservative8
    Sevenoaks42Conservative1
    Sheffield3113Labour10
    Shepway2520Conservative15
    Shrewsbury and Atcham2219Conservative12
    Slough1320Conservative16
    Solihull134Conservative4
    Solihull41Conservative1
    Somerset21Independent1
    South Bedfordshire2518Conservative15
    South Buckinghamshire1814Conservative12
    South Bucks414Conservative11
    South Cambridgeshire4034Independent24
    South Derbyshire33Conservative2
    South Derbyshire122Conservative1
    South Hams3218Independent16
    South Herefordshire3224Independent24
    South Holland208Independent6
    South Kesteven3020Independent12
    South Lakeland4022Independent12
    South Norfolk69Conservative8
    South Norfolk3019Independent11
    South Northamptonshire3119Conservative10
    South Oxfordshire4012Conservative6
    South Pembrokeshire2332Independent32
    South Ribble2213Conservative10
    South Shropshire2819Independent18
    South Somerset4117Conservative9
    South Staffordshire2621Conservative20
    South Tyneside221Labour1
    South Wight1424Independent13
    Southampton80——
    Southampton829Conservative25
    Southend-on-Sea10——
    Southend-On-Sea1218Conservative13
    Spelthorne952Conservative45
    St Edmundsbury3115Conservative11
    St Helens90——
    St. Albans230——
    St. Helens52Conservative1
    Stafford2810Conservative6
    Staffordshire Moorlands2826Conservative11
    Stevenage213Labour7
    Stevenage45Labour5
    Stockport195Labour2
    Stockport10——
    Stockton-on-Tees1443Labour22
    Stoke On Trent2415Conservative7
    Stratford-on-Avon2212Independent7
    Stratford-On-Avon137Conservative5
    Stroud3212Conservative8
    Suffolk Coastal3732Conservative20
    Sunderland203Conservative2
    Sunderland61Labour1
    Surrey89Conservative9
    Surrey Heath149Conservative7
    Swale276Conservative3
    Swansea2013RATE7
    Taff-Ely1848Labour24
    Tameside181Labour1
    Tamworth13Labour3
    Tamworth812Conservative9
    Tamworth Borough Council20——
    Tandridge2010Conservative10
    Taunton Deane2617Conservative10
    Teesdale167Independent7
    Teignbridge414Conservative6
    Teignbridge289Independent8
    Tendring3317Conservative11
    Test Valley2210Independent7
    Tewkesbury2322Independent11
    Tewkesbury Borough Council10——
    Thamesdown1824Conservative13
    Thanet2126Conservative12
    The Wrekin2417Labour9
    Three Rivers192Independent2
    Thurrock39Conservative5
    Thurrock90——
    Tonbridge And Malling282Conservative2
    Torbay123Conservative3
    Torfaen80——
    Torfaen55Labour5
    Torridge2214Independent13
    Trafford213Conservative2
    Tunbridge Wells2517Conservative13
    Tynedale3315Independent7
    Uttlesford3115Conservative10
    Vale of Glamorgan714Conservative13
    Vale of Glamorgan111Conservative1
    Vale Of White Horse2923Conservative20
    Vale Royal3622Conservative11
    Wakefield224Labour4
    Walsall207Labour4
    Wansbeck1626Labour26
    Wansdyke2812Conservative8
    Wansdyke24Labour3
    Warrington2715Conservative11
    Warwick2719Conservative9
    Warwickshire20——
    Watford Borough Council116Labour6
    Waveney2430Conservative24
    Waverley2525Conservative21
    Wealden3021Conservative12
    Wear Valley205Independent3
    Wellingborough155Conservative5
    Welwyn Hatfield116Labour4
    Welwyn Hatfield30——
    West Devon2013Independent10
    West Dorset4332Independent29
    West Lancashire2512Conservative6
    West Lindsey3222Independent19
    West Oxfordshire3018Independent13
    West Somerset1916Independent16
    West Sussex11Conservative1
    West Wiltshire1719Conservative10
    Weymouth and Portland1115Conservative7
    Wigan243Labour2
    Winchester812Conservative9
    Winchester239Independent5
    Winchester Borough Council30——
    Windsor & Maidenhead2029Conservative29
    Windsor and Maidenhead80——
    Wirral2211Conservative8
    Woking1618Conservative16
    Wokingham2916LIB8
    Wolverhampton2014Conservative8
    Woodspring14Conservative4
    Woodspring3213Conservative12
    Worcester126Conservative6
    Worcestershire43Conservative2
    Worthing912Conservative11
    Worthing13Conservative3
    Worthing Borough Council40——
    Wrexham Maelor3745Labour20
    Wychavon3422Independent16
    Wycombe822Conservative22
    Wycombe167Conservative6
    Wyre256Conservative6
    Wyre33Conservative3
    Wyre Forest1723Conservative16
    Ynys Mon-Isle of Anglesey4445Independent39
    York139Conservative8

    Loading...