Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 1984

    Local Elections 1984 was held on 3 May 1984. 1,563 seats were filled across 3,910 wards and divisions in 274 councils, from 10,740 candidates. The Labour Party won 713, Conservative Party won 348 and Independent won 300.

    Date
    3 May 1984
    Seats filled
    1,563
    Candidates
    10,740
    Councils
    274
    Local Elections 1984: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party3,4287133,553,87042.2%
    Conservative Party3,1103482,735,41532.5%
    Independent666300205,9392.4%
    SDP-Liberal Alliance44080205,8992.4%
    Scottish National Party49359175,1512.1%
    Lib/Sdp1,864251,275,42115.1%
    RES59851,2600.6%
    All2596128,5651.5%
    LIB16612,3960.1%
    Residents1146,6920.1%
    Ind Con1727,6090.1%
    Prog926,7040.1%
    IndRP322,1370.0%
    WS221,7650.0%
    The Liberal Party322100.0%
    Communist3013,7890.0%
    Ind LIB612,4110.0%
    Other412,0910.0%
    Mod111,0270.0%
    Ecol174014,8130.2%
    RATE907,0100.1%
    Ind Lab1305,6740.1%
    Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales1205,1140.1%
    COMM4504,6090.1%
    T.Lab101,4600.0%
    SHOKPN201,3550.0%
    Rytonian101,0740.0%
    TRUE LAB101,0310.0%
    HVS208580.0%
    NF1207710.0%
    MK205880.0%
    CIAG105870.0%
    Lib Ind105260.0%
    Trad Lab104410.0%
    Sdp/All104400.0%
    NEW BRIT703630.0%
    SDP203410.0%
    Green Party402620.0%
    Dem202430.0%
    WP502360.0%
    Local Elections 1984: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aberdeen City5050Labour28
    Adur121RES1
    Amber Valley50——
    Amber Valley91Conservative1
    Angus District Council2121SNP11
    Annandale and Eskdale1616Independent12
    Argyll and Bute District Council2626Independent22
    Badenoch and Strathspey99Independent8
    Banff and Buchan1818Independent12
    Barnsley222Labour2
    Barrow in Furness10——
    Barrow-in-Furness110——
    Basildon141Lib/Sdp1
    Basingstoke and Deane192Conservative1
    Bassetlaw81Independent1
    Bassetlaw91Labour1
    Bath10——
    Bath150——
    Bearsden and Milngavie1010Conservative6
    Bedford93Conservative2
    Bedford92Independent1
    Berwickshire1212Conservative8
    Birmingham3915Labour9
    Blackburn201Labour1
    Bolton192Labour2
    Bolton10——
    Borders77Independent4
    Bradford301Labour1
    Brentwood120——
    Brighton165Conservative3
    Bristol, City of2321Labour11
    Broadland161Conservative1
    Broxbourne140——
    Buckinghamshire11Conservative1
    Burnley170——
    Bury10——
    Bury150——
    Caithness77Independent6
    Calderdale190——
    Cambridge143Conservative1
    Cannock Chase141All1
    Carlisle174Conservative3
    Cheltenham110——
    Cherwell171Labour1
    Chester11Conservative1
    Chorley154Conservative3
    City of Chester191Labour1
    Clackmannan1212Labour9
    Clydebank1212Labour11
    Clydesdale1616Labour6
    Colchester190——
    Colwyn1211LIB5
    Congleton110——
    Congleton40——
    Coventry183Labour2
    Craven112Independent1
    Crawley110——
    Crewe and Nantwich191Labour1
    Cumbernauld and Kilsyth1212Labour8
    Cumnock and Doon Valley1010Labour10
    Cunninghame3030Labour23
    Daventry121Labour1
    Derby143Labour2
    Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council213Labour3
    Dudley242Labour2
    Dumbarton1616Labour11
    Dundee City4444Labour25
    Dunfermline3434Labour24
    East Devon213Conservative2
    East Kilbride1616Labour14
    East Lothian District Council1717Labour11
    Eastbourne100——
    Eastleigh60——
    Eastleigh90——
    Eastwood1212Conservative10
    Edinburgh City6262Labour34
    Ellesmere Port and Neston140——
    Elmbridge185WS2
    Epping Forest206Conservative3
    Erewash11Labour1
    Essex20——
    Ettrick and Lauderdale189Independent9
    Exeter125Conservative2
    Falkirk District Council3636Labour25
    Fareham140——
    Gateshead90——
    Gateshead131Labour1
    Gillingham144Conservative2
    Glasgow City6666Labour59
    Gloucester110——
    Gloucestershire10——
    Gordon1212Independent7
    Gosport110——
    Great Grimsby10——
    Great Grimsby140——
    Great Yarmouth111Labour1
    Great Yarmouth50——
    Halton161Conservative1
    Hamilton2020Labour17
    Hampshire31Conservative1
    Harlow141Labour1
    Harrogate62Conservative2
    Harrogate143Independent1
    Hart101Lib/Sdp1
    Hartlepool164Labour3
    Hastings116Lib/Sdp3
    Havant121Conservative1
    Hereford92All2
    Hertfordshire10——
    Hertsmere130——
    Highland Regional Council88Independent8
    Hinckley And Bosworth1112Conservative9
    Huntingdonshire171Conservative1
    Hyndburn162Labour2
    Inverclyde District Council2020Labour11
    Inverness2424Independent15
    Ipswich161Labour1
    Kilmarnock and Loudon1818Labour14
    Kincardine and Deeside1212Independent7
    Kingston Upon Hull202Conservative1
    Kirkcaldy4040Labour30
    Kirklees242Labour1
    Knowsley223Labour3
    Kyle and Carrick2525Conservative13
    Lancashire30——
    Leeds338Labour5
    Leicester City Council193Labour2
    Leominster125Independent3
    Lincoln112Conservative1
    Liverpool335Labour4
    Lochaber1515Independent10
    Macclesfield161Conservative1
    Macclesfield50——
    Maidstone130——
    Maidstone60——
    Manchester336Labour4
    Merthyr Tydfil40——
    Merthyr Tydfil40——
    Mid Sussex100——
    Mid Sussex60——
    Midlothian District Council1515Labour14
    Milton Keynes165Labour4
    Mole Valley62RES2
    Mole Valley80——
    Monklands2020Labour18
    Moray District Council1818Independent15
    Motherwell3030Labour23
    Nairn1010Independent9
    Newcastle Upon Tyne262Labour1
    Newcastle-under-Lyme172Labour1
    Newport153Labour3
    Nithsdale2828Independent9
    North East Fife1818SDP-Liberal Alliance10
    North Hertfordshire171RES1
    North Tyneside110——
    North Tyneside90——
    Norwich164Labour3
    Nuneaton and Bedworth151Conservative1
    Oadby And Wigston90——
    Oldham10——
    Oldham190——
    Oxford154Labour3
    Oxfordshire30——
    Pendle80——
    Pendle80——
    Penwith115Conservative2
    Perth and Kinross District Council2929Conservative14
    Peterborough165Conservative3
    Plymouth11Labour1
    Port Talbot710Labour8
    Port Talbot Borough Council70——
    Portsmouth132Conservative1
    Preston190——
    Purbeck71Conservative1
    Reading144Labour4
    Reading10——
    Redditch92Labour2
    Reigate & Banstead167Conservative5
    Renfrew4545Labour35
    Rochdale201Conservative1
    Rochford131Conservative1
    Ross and Cromarty2121Independent18
    Rossendale100——
    Rotherham163Labour3
    Rotherham61Labour1
    Roxburgh1616Independent7
    Rugby151Independent1
    Runnymede110——
    Rushmoor150——
    Salford50——
    Salford160——
    Sandwell242Lib/Sdp1
    Scunthorpe131Labour1
    Scunthorpe Borough Council10——
    Sedgemoor11SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    Sefton232Conservative1
    Sheffield293Labour3
    Shrewsbury and Atcham161Labour1
    Skye and Lochalsh1111Independent10
    Slough139Conservative6
    Solihull50——
    Solihull123Conservative2
    South Bedfordshire182Conservative2
    South Cambridgeshire184Independent3
    South Herefordshire128Independent7
    South Lakeland175Conservative2
    South Tyneside202Labour2
    Southampton150——
    Southend-on-Sea10——
    Southend-On-Sea122Labour2
    St Albans21SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    St Albans Borough Council10——
    St Helens10——
    St. Albans171Conservative1
    St. Helens171Labour1
    Staffordshire10——
    Stevenage80——
    Stevenage50——
    Stewartry1212Independent12
    Stirling District Council2020Labour11
    Stockport90——
    Stockport121RES1
    Stoke On Trent201Labour1
    Stratford-on-Avon102Conservative1
    Stratford-On-Avon72Conservative1
    Strathkelvin1515Labour11
    Stroud185Conservative3
    Sunderland241Lib/Sdp1
    Surrey60——
    Sutherland1414Independent14
    Swale172Conservative1
    Swansea145Labour4
    Tameside192Labour2
    Tamworth80——
    Tamworth10——
    Tandridge132Conservative2
    Tendring11Conservative1
    Thamesdown172Conservative1
    Three Rivers151Lib/Sdp1
    Thurrock103Labour3
    Thurrock32Conservative2
    Tonbridge And Malling172Conservative1
    Torbay125Conservative5
    Trafford213Conservative2
    Tunbridge Wells162Conservative2
    Tweeddale166Independent6
    Wakefield213Labour3
    Walsall201Conservative1
    Warwickshire20——
    Watford12Labour1
    Watford Borough Council100——
    Waveney162All1
    Welwyn Hatfield112Conservative2
    Welwyn Hatfield40——
    West Dorset188Independent6
    West Lancashire173Conservative1
    West Lindsey127Conservative4
    West Lothian District Council2424Labour19
    West Oxfordshire145Conservative3
    West Sussex10——
    Weymouth and Portland113Conservative3
    Wigan243Labour3
    Wigtown1414Independent13
    Winchester123Conservative3
    Winchester61Conservative1
    Wirral222Conservative1
    Woking120——
    Wokingham180——
    Wolverhampton203Labour3
    Woodspring2010Conservative9
    Worcester120——
    Worthing120——
    Wyre Forest142Independent1
    York150——

    Loading...