Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 1987

    Local Elections 1987 was held on 7 May 1987. 4,224 seats were filled across 8,220 wards and divisions in 473 councils, from 32,396 candidates. Conservative Party won 1,446, The Labour Party won 1,144 and Independent won 985.

    Date
    7 May 1987
    Seats filled
    4,224
    Candidates
    32,396
    Councils
    473
    Local Elections 1987: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party9,5631,4468,665,64237.6%
    The Labour Party9,5421,1446,559,39228.5%
    Independent3,2119851,283,6895.6%
    SDP-Liberal Alliance1,173241956,7154.2%
    Lib/Sdp5,6271233,914,71817.0%
    Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales24688130,4120.6%
    Residents1065681,7160.4%
    Social Democratic Party1273554,9580.2%
    Alliance For Local Living (ALL)67719379,6091.6%
    The Liberal Party401925,7310.1%
    RES23118188,1490.8%
    All92814548,0122.4%
    Other971445,6770.2%
    Ind Con87836,1340.2%
    Ind Lab46331,1180.1%
    Independent / other221,7830.0%
    Liberal Democrats221,3120.0%
    COMM2313,9490.0%
    Ind All511,6990.0%
    HVS118450.0%
    MK212790.0%
    Gainsborough Ind110—
    Wynne Ind110—
    Ind SDP110—
    Green Party465074,6990.3%
    MOD LAB1806,4930.0%
    AF Lib1004,3960.0%
    PABAG904,2340.0%
    MLP2404,1930.0%
    Prog803,9930.0%
    BIP1203,9770.0%
    Ind LIB803,3350.0%
    WS402,4090.0%
    Ndm702,2480.0%
    Trad Lab402,0670.0%
    Ecol1001,8260.0%
    TRA201,5860.0%
    BRDI601,5040.0%
    Bath Northeast Somerset Independent Group (BIG)201,1940.0%
    PBP101,0280.0%
    Local Elections 1987: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aberconwy2541Independent17
    Adur132Ind2
    Allerdale3421Independent11
    Alnwick175Independent3
    Alyn and Deeside2543Labour26
    Amber Valley80——
    Amber Valley71Conservative1
    Arfon3139Independent14
    Arun2718Conservative17
    Ashfield153Labour2
    Ashford455Conservative5
    Aylesbury Vale387Independent3
    Babergh308Independent6
    Barnsley227Labour7
    Barrow in Furness10——
    Barrow-in-Furness120——
    Basildon140——
    Basingstoke and Deane200——
    Bassetlaw52Independent1
    Bassetlaw110——
    Bath10——
    Bath1510Conservative7
    Bedford81Labour1
    Bedford81Conservative1
    Berwick-upon-Tweed164Independent3
    Beverley224Alliance For Local Living (ALL)2
    BEVERLEY13Conservative3
    Birmingham4022Labour11
    Blaby219Conservative9
    Blackburn201Conservative1
    Blackpool1814Conservative6
    Blackpool36Conservative6
    Blaenau Gwent1744Labour33
    Blyth Valley173SDP-Liberal Alliance3
    Bolsover2416Labour16
    Bolton10——
    Bolton193Labour3
    Boothferry228Conservative5
    Boston1613Independent9
    Bournemouth190——
    Bracknell Forest198Conservative8
    Bradford3012Conservative9
    Braintree3317Conservative11
    Breckland416Conservative3
    Brecknock3044Independent33
    Brent11Conservative1
    Brentwood134Conservative3
    Bridgnorth2012Independent8
    Brighton167Labour4
    Bristol, City of2318Labour12
    Broadland160——
    Bromley11Conservative1
    Bromsgrove2033Conservative23
    Broxbourne141Conservative1
    Broxtowe132Conservative2
    Broxtowe1111Conservative9
    Burnley172Labour2
    Bury150——
    Bury10——
    Calderdale191Conservative1
    Cambridge131Labour1
    Camden11Labour1
    Cannock Chase141Labour1
    Canterbury1827Conservative15
    Canterbury78Conservative5
    Caradon3018Independent13
    Cardiff2665Labour29
    Carlisle175Conservative3
    Carmarthen2637Independent28
    Carrick203Conservative1
    Castle Morpeth2110Independent4
    Castle Point1415Conservative15
    Ceredigion3543Independent23
    Charnwood3011Conservative9
    Chelmsford278Conservative5
    Cheltenham112Conservative2
    Cherwell181Labour1
    Chester11Conservative1
    Chester-le-Street170——
    Chesterfield118Conservative5
    Chesterfield90——
    Chichester339Conservative7
    Chiltern308Conservative5
    Chorley243Labour2
    Chorley Borough Council20——
    Christchurch25Labour3
    City of Chester191Labour1
    Cleethorpes144Independent3
    Cleethorpes49Conservative4
    Colchester192Lib/Sdp1
    Colwyn1111Independent7
    Congleton91Lib/Sdp1
    Congleton60——
    Copeland2623Labour22
    Corby120——
    Cotswold3424Independent19
    Coventry188Labour6
    Craven112Conservative1
    Craven10——
    Crawley110——
    Crewe and Nantwich203Labour2
    Cynon Valley1438Labour30
    Dacorum2814Conservative11
    Darlington256Conservative4
    Dartford235Conservative3
    Dartford Borough Council20——
    Daventry122Conservative1
    Delyn2942Independent20
    Derby153Conservative3
    Derbyshire Dales2610Conservative5
    Derwentside2314Labour11
    Dinefwr2533Labour16
    Doncaster2121Labour18
    Dorset11Conservative1
    Dover3131Conservative23
    Dover Borough Council110——
    Dudley245Labour3
    Durham223Independent2
    Durham23Alliance For Local Living (ALL)2
    Dwyfor2429Independent22
    Easington161Labour1
    Easington107Labour5
    East Cambridgeshire189Independent5
    East Devon354Conservative4
    East Dorset2213Conservative13
    East Dorset13Conservative2
    East Hampshire319Conservative7
    East Hertfordshire3015Conservative9
    East Lindsey4616Independent15
    East Lindsey22Independent1
    East Northamptonshire201Conservative1
    East Staffordshire250——
    East Yorkshire515Conservative11
    East Yorkshire199Conservative5
    Eastbourne106Conservative3
    Eastleigh65Lib/Sdp4
    Eastleigh99Conservative5
    Eden2812Independent12
    Ellesmere Port and Neston140——
    Elmbridge208Conservative4
    Epping Forest200——
    Epsom And Ewell136RES3
    Erewash253Conservative3
    Exeter135Conservative2
    Fareham142Conservative2
    Fenland255Conservative3
    Forest Heath153Independent2
    Forest Of Dean286Labour4
    Fylde100——
    Fylde121Conservative1
    Gateshead90——
    Gateshead130——
    Gedling2733Conservative29
    Gillingham143Conservative3
    Gillingham Borough Council10——
    Glanford3041Conservative25
    Gloucester110——
    Gloucestershire11SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    Glyndwr2335Independent28
    Gosport111SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    Gravesham1920Labour15
    Great Grimsby10——
    Great Grimsby140——
    Great Yarmouth71Conservative1
    Great Yarmouth91Labour1
    Guildford60——
    Guildford158Conservative6
    Guildford Borough Council30——
    Halton183Labour3
    Hambleton3419Independent10
    Harborough276Conservative4
    Harlow141Labour1
    Harrogate132Conservative2
    Harrogate70——
    Hart131Lib/Sdp1
    Hartlepool160——
    Hastings107Conservative3
    Havant141Conservative1
    Hereford92Independent1
    Hertfordshire11Conservative1
    Hertsmere130——
    High Peak2515Conservative8
    Hinckley And Bosworth187Conservative6
    Holderness2011Independent10
    Horsham2613Conservative11
    Hove106Conservative5
    Hove Borough Council10——
    Huntingdonshire189Conservative8
    Hyndburn161Labour1
    Ipswich162Labour2
    Islwyn1335Labour24
    Kennet3111Independent10
    Kent11Conservative1
    Kerrier229Independent7
    Kettering62Conservative1
    Kettering160——
    King's Lynn And West Norfolk405Conservative2
    Kingston Upon Hull204Labour3
    Kingswood220——
    Kingswood12Conservative2
    Kirklees248Conservative4
    Knowsley223Labour3
    Lancaster299Conservative5
    Langbaurgh2212Labour8
    LANGBAURGH58Conservative7
    Leeds335Labour3
    Leicester714Labour8
    Leicester City Council218Labour7
    Leominster116Independent6
    Lewes2511Conservative6
    Lichfield145Conservative5
    Lichfield132Conservative2
    Lincoln114Conservative2
    Liverpool3359Labour43
    Llanelli2235Labour25
    Lliw Valley2633Labour22
    Luton1621Conservative11
    Luton Borough Council60——
    Macclesfield51Independent1
    Macclesfield151Conservative1
    Maidstone100——
    Maidstone60——
    Maldon206Alliance For Local Living (ALL)3
    Malvern Hills3411Independent8
    Manchester3313Conservative6
    Mansfield1832Labour27
    Medina2036Conservative20
    Meirionnydd2138Independent25
    Melton13Conservative3
    Melton1611Conservative7
    Mendip334Conservative2
    Merthyr Tydfil1133Labour22
    Mid Bedfordshire3018Conservative14
    Mid Devon288Independent6
    Mid Suffolk349Conservative7
    Mid Sussex211Independent1
    Mid Sussex102SDP-Liberal Alliance2
    Middlesbrough257Labour4
    Milton Keynes154Independent2
    Mole Valley70——
    Mole Valley71Conservative1
    Monmouth3640Conservative26
    Montgomeryshire4046Independent40
    Neath2234Labour31
    New Forest38SDP-Liberal Alliance4
    New Forest309Conservative8
    Newark And Sherwood3010Labour7
    Newbury3115Conservative10
    Newbury Borough Council30——
    Newcastle Upon Tyne2618Labour13
    Newcastle-under-Lyme191Labour1
    Newport1616Labour14
    Norfolk11Labour1
    North Bedfordshire11Labour1
    North Cornwall2716Independent14
    North Devon189Lib/Sdp4
    North Devon125Independent4
    North Dorset123Lib/Sdp2
    North Dorset150——
    North East Derbyshire2617Labour14
    North Hertfordshire172Lib/Sdp1
    North Kesteven308Independent6
    North Norfolk3614Independent9
    North Shropshire2018Independent16
    North Shropshire65Independent4
    North Tyneside110——
    North Tyneside90——
    North Warwickshire191Conservative1
    North West Leicestershire223Conservative2
    North Wiltshire420——
    Northampton104Conservative4
    Northampton1120Conservative15
    Northamptonshire22Labour2
    Northavon262All1
    Northavon1123Conservative10
    Norwich166Lib/Sdp2
    Nottingham2713Conservative9
    Nuneaton and Bedworth152Labour2
    Oadby And Wigston80——
    Ogwr2949Labour30
    Oldham10——
    Oldham193Conservative1
    Oswestry43Labour2
    Oswestry186Independent6
    Oswestry Borough Council10——
    Oxford78Labour6
    Oxfordshire11Labour1
    Pendle92Lib/Sdp1
    Pendle80——
    Penwith124Conservative2
    Peterborough175Conservative3
    Plymouth2145Conservative27
    Poole1317SDP-Liberal Alliance9
    Poole Borough Council60——
    Port Talbot1010Labour5
    Portsmouth134Conservative3
    Preseli Pembrokeshire3240Independent36
    Preston190——
    Purbeck82Conservative1
    Radnor2633Independent26
    Reading147Labour4
    Reading10——
    Redditch100——
    Reigate & Banstead175Conservative4
    Restormel1811Independent6
    Rhondda1533Labour26
    Rhuddlan1630Independent20
    Rhymney Valley2346Labour32
    Ribble Valley2417Conservative16
    Richmondshire2616Independent15
    Rochdale200——
    Rochester-upon-Medway2032Conservative16
    Rochford242Conservative2
    Rossendale11Conservative1
    Rother263Independent2
    Rother24Conservative3
    Rotherham60——
    Rotherham161Labour1
    Rugby161Independent1
    Runnymede140——
    Rushcliffe2930Conservative26
    Rushmoor151Labour1
    Rutland168Independent3
    Ryedale245Independent4
    Ryedale58SDP-Liberal Alliance7
    Salford50——
    Salford161Labour1
    Salisbury3612Conservative8
    Sandwell241Conservative1
    Scarborough227Independent3
    Scunthorpe130——
    Sedgefield227Labour7
    Sedgemoor3117Conservative10
    Sefton2310Lib/Sdp6
    Selby355Conservative3
    Sevenoaks273Conservative2
    Sevenoaks63SDP-Liberal Alliance2
    Sheffield294Labour4
    Shepway259SDP-Liberal Alliance9
    Shrewsbury and Atcham161Labour1
    Shropshire22SDP-Liberal Alliance1
    Slough131Conservative1
    Solihull50——
    Solihull122Labour1
    Somerset11Conservative1
    South Bedfordshire183Conservative2
    South Buckinghamshire206Conservative4
    South Cambridgeshire1910Independent7
    South Derbyshire122Independent1
    South Derbyshire70——
    South Hams335Conservative3
    South Hams12Conservative1
    South Herefordshire118Independent7
    South Holland2316Independent14
    South Kesteven3315Conservative7
    South Lakeland1810Conservative6
    South Norfolk341Independent1
    South Norfolk73Lib/Sdp2
    South Northamptonshire3220Conservative14
    South Oxfordshire343Conservative2
    South Pembrokeshire2230Independent27
    South Ribble2317Conservative14
    South Shropshire2817Independent10
    South Somerset4212Independent5
    South Staffordshire305Conservative3
    South Tyneside207Labour7
    South Wight1624Conservative12
    Southampton156Conservative4
    Southend-on-Sea10——
    Southend-On-Sea122Conservative1
    Spelthorne70——
    Spelthorne921Conservative21
    St Albans10——
    St Edmundsbury3211Conservative10
    St Helens10——
    St. Albans184Conservative2
    St. Helens170——
    St.Edmundsbury10——
    Stafford298Conservative5
    Staffordshire33Conservative3
    Staffordshire Moorlands2819Conservative9
    Stevenage40——
    Stevenage90——
    Stockport128Lib/Sdp6
    Stockport94Lib/Sdp2
    Stockton-on-Tees3016Labour9
    Stoke On Trent200——
    Stratford-on-Avon90——
    Stratford-On-Avon101Independent1
    Stroud196Conservative3
    Suffolk Coastal4217Conservative11
    Sunderland11Conservative1
    Sunderland246Labour4
    Surrey Heath1718Conservative18
    Swale181Conservative1
    Swansea1717Labour9
    Taff-Ely2843Labour23
    Tameside190——
    Tamworth10——
    Tamworth93Conservative3
    Tamworth Borough Council10——
    Tandridge141Lib/Sdp1
    Taunton Deane3013Conservative7
    Teesdale1914Independent10
    Teignbridge3111Independent7
    Teignbridge23Conservative1
    Tendring3234Conservative19
    Test Valley2313Conservative7
    Tewkesbury3110Independent5
    Tewkesbury Borough Council10——
    Thamesdown187Labour3
    Thanet2741Conservative16
    The Wrekin349Labour7
    Three Rivers160——
    Thurrock111Conservative1
    Thurrock20——
    Tonbridge And Malling181Conservative1
    Torbay126Conservative4
    Torfaen2544Labour33
    Torridge2720Independent13
    Trafford216Conservative4
    Tunbridge Wells164Conservative3
    Tynedale324Conservative3
    Uttlesford3113Conservative8
    Vale of Glamorgan2146Conservative26
    Vale Of White Horse3021Conservative18
    Vale Royal366Conservative4
    Wakefield213Labour2
    Walsall202Labour2
    Wansbeck165Labour5
    Wansdyke13Conservative3
    Wansdyke299Conservative8
    Warrington2715Labour8
    Warwick2028Conservative15
    Watford Borough Council120——
    Waveney160——
    Waverley2818Conservative12
    Wealden3310Conservative10
    Wear Valley2113Labour12
    Wellingborough154Conservative2
    Welwyn Hatfield40——
    Welwyn Hatfield110——
    West Devon2114Conservative8
    West Dorset3817Independent10
    West Lancashire191Conservative1
    West Lindsey131Independent1
    West Oxfordshire164Independent3
    West Somerset1915Independent14
    West Sussex11Conservative1
    West Wiltshire2916Conservative13
    Weymouth and Portland120——
    Wigan241Labour1
    Winchester50——
    Winchester130——
    Windsor & Maidenhead2241Conservative32
    Windsor and Maidenhead90——
    Wirral2211Conservative5
    Woking121Labour1
    Wokingham182Conservative2
    Wolverhampton201Labour1
    Woodspring23Conservative3
    Woodspring335Conservative2
    Worcester121Conservative1
    Worthing120——
    Wrexham Maelor3846Labour26
    Wychavon368Independent4
    Wycombe138Conservative7
    Wycombe191Independent1
    Wyre241Conservative1
    Wyre33Labour2
    Wyre Forest141Lib/Sdp1
    Ynys Mon-Isle of Anglesey3739Independent30
    York153Conservative2

    Loading...