Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 1988

    Local Elections 1988 was held on 5 May 1988. 2,167 seats were filled across 3,813 wards and divisions in 262 councils, from 11,134 candidates. The Labour Party won 1,005, Conservative Party won 543 and Independent won 278.

    Date
    5 May 1988
    Seats filled
    2,167
    Candidates
    11,134
    Councils
    262
    Local Elections 1988: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party3,3961,0053,754,25443.1%
    Conservative Party3,1985432,844,37132.7%
    Independent630278215,9602.5%
    Liberal Democrats709167350,9694.0%
    Scottish National Party754110368,4524.2%
    Social and Liberal Democrats1,52340929,23910.7%
    Residents341425,7600.3%
    Other47311,6050.1%
    SDP228268,3040.8%
    Social Democratic Party97219,9890.2%
    Green Party394159,6160.7%
    Ind Con1414,1720.0%
    G Con110—
    RATE23017,2090.2%
    RES1009,6890.1%
    Ind Lab2009,6300.1%
    Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales503,7390.0%
    COMM1802,6210.0%
    Prog402,3740.0%
    Ind LIB1002,2770.0%
    LIB401,3310.0%
    NF706550.0%
    Trad Lab405890.0%
    M Con105060.0%
    J Green101970.0%
    BNP20370.0%
    Local Elections 1988: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aberdeen City5252Labour28
    Adur1313Liberal Democrats7
    Amber Valley90——
    Amber Valley50——
    Angus District Council2121SNP13
    Annandale and Eskdale1616Liberal Democrats8
    Argyll and Bute District Council2626Independent16
    Badenoch and Strathspey1111Independent10
    Banff and Buchan1818Independent10
    Barnsley229Labour9
    Barrow in Furness10——
    Barrow-in-Furness110——
    Basildon140——
    Basingstoke and Deane196Conservative3
    Bassetlaw91Conservative1
    Bassetlaw82Independent1
    Bath1515Conservative11
    Bath11SLD1
    Bearsden and Milngavie1010Conservative6
    Berwickshire1111Conservative9
    Bexley33Conservative2
    Birmingham3922Labour15
    Blackburn200——
    Bolton2020Labour14
    Bradford3012Conservative8
    Brentwood1313Conservative9
    Brighton10——
    Brighton & Hove153Labour2
    Bristol, City of2320Labour11
    Broadland1617Conservative15
    Broxbourne1415Conservative13
    Buckinghamshire11Labour1
    Burnley178Labour7
    Bury10——
    Bury152Conservative1
    Caithness1616Independent14
    Calderdale183Labour2
    Cambridge11Labour1
    Cambridge135Labour4
    Cambridgeshire44Conservative3
    Camden11Labour1
    Cannock Chase141Labour1
    Carlisle172Conservative1
    Cheltenham111Labour1
    Cherwell172Conservative2
    Chester11Conservative1
    Chorley153Conservative2
    City of Chester190——
    Clackmannan1212Labour10
    Clydebank1212Labour11
    Clydesdale1616Labour9
    Colchester201Labour1
    Colwyn1711Liberal Democrats6
    Congleton40——
    Congleton111SLD1
    Coventry185Labour5
    Craven112Conservative2
    Crawley1111Labour9
    Crewe and Nantwich191Labour1
    Cumbernauld and Kilsyth1212Labour6
    Cumnock and Doon Valley1010Labour8
    Cunninghame3030Labour24
    Daventry121Labour1
    Derby149Labour5
    Derbyshire11Labour1
    Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council213Labour3
    Dudley241Conservative1
    Dumbarton1616Labour7
    Dundee City4444Labour29
    Dunfermline3434Labour25
    East Kilbride1616Labour14
    East Lothian District Council1717Labour12
    Eastbourne103Labour1
    Eastleigh64SLD3
    Eastleigh92Conservative1
    Eastwood1212Conservative8
    Edinburgh City6262Labour33
    Ellesmere Port and Neston1414Labour9
    Elmbridge2020Conservative11
    Epping Forest203Conservative2
    Essex11Liberal Democrats1
    Ettrick and Lauderdale1616Independent13
    Exeter1212Conservative5
    Falkirk District Council3636Labour20
    Fareham143Conservative2
    Gateshead131Labour1
    Gateshead92Labour2
    Gillingham1415Conservative9
    Glasgow City6666Labour60
    Gloucester110——
    Gloucestershire22Labour2
    Gordon1616Liberal Democrats10
    Gosport100——
    Great Grimsby140——
    Great Grimsby10——
    Great Yarmouth112Conservative1
    Great Yarmouth50——
    Halton182Labour2
    Hamilton2020Labour15
    Harlow141Conservative1
    Harrogate140——
    Harrogate61Conservative1
    Harrow11Liberal Democrats1
    Hart111Conservative1
    Hartlepool160——
    Hastings119Conservative5
    Havant140——
    Hereford99Liberal Democrats5
    Hertfordshire33Conservative3
    Hertsmere130——
    High Peak11Labour1
    Hillingdon11Labour1
    Huntingdonshire185Conservative4
    Hyndburn1616Labour8
    Inverclyde District Council2020Labour12
    Inverness2828Independent14
    Ipswich161Conservative1
    Kilmarnock and Loudon1818Labour12
    Kincardine and Deeside1212Independent6
    Kingston Upon Hull208Labour7
    Kirkcaldy4040Labour33
    Kirklees2411Conservative5
    Knowsley2222Labour19
    Kyle and Carrick2525Labour16
    Lancaster10——
    Leeds3314Labour7
    Leominster127Conservative3
    Lincoln110——
    Liverpool3320Labour11
    Lochaber1515Independent11
    Macclesfield2020Conservative12
    Maidstone50——
    Maidstone144Conservative4
    Manchester3321Labour18
    Milton Keynes165Conservative3
    Mole Valley62Labour1
    Mole Valley80——
    Monklands2020Labour18
    Moray District Council1818Independent9
    Motherwell3030Labour23
    Nairn1010Independent9
    Newbury12Conservative1
    Newcastle Upon Tyne266Labour6
    Newcastle-under-Lyme1819Labour13
    Newport152Labour2
    Nithsdale2828Labour12
    North Bedfordshire1818Liberal Democrats6
    North East Fife1818Liberal Democrats12
    North Hertfordshire1717Conservative11
    North Tyneside92Labour2
    North Tyneside113Labour2
    North Wiltshire11Liberal Democrats1
    Norwich1617Labour15
    Nuneaton and Bedworth1414Labour12
    Oadby And Wigston90——
    Oldham192SLD1
    Oldham10——
    Oxford1513Labour9
    Pendle1717Liberal Democrats7
    Penwith111Conservative1
    Perth and Kinross District Council2929Conservative12
    Peterborough171Conservative1
    Plymouth11Social Democratic Party1
    Port Talbot811Labour10
    Portsmouth138Conservative8
    Preston1919Labour12
    Purbeck70——
    Reading1413Labour8
    Reading11Labour1
    Redditch90——
    Reigate & Banstead165Conservative5
    Renfrew4545Labour32
    Rhondda112Labour2
    Rochdale200——
    Rochford130——
    Ross and Cromarty2222Independent18
    Rossendale110——
    Rotherham162Labour1
    Rotherham60——
    Roxburgh1616Independent11
    Rugby162Conservative2
    Runnymede141Conservative1
    Rushmoor151Conservative1
    Salford162Labour2
    Salford50——
    Sandwell240——
    Scunthorpe130——
    Sefton238SLD4
    Sheffield2919Labour13
    Shrewsbury and Atcham163Labour2
    Skye and Lochalsh1010Independent9
    Slough131Conservative1
    Solihull120——
    Solihull50——
    South Bedfordshire184Conservative4
    South Cambridgeshire1810Independent6
    South Herefordshire1212Independent9
    South Lakeland1718Conservative10
    South Tyneside203Labour3
    Southampton1515Labour10
    Southend-on-Sea10——
    Southend-On-Sea120——
    St Albans21Conservative1
    St Albans Borough Council10——
    St Helens10——
    St. Albans171Conservative1
    St. Helens171Labour1
    Stevenage80——
    Stevenage51Labour1
    Stewartry1212Independent12
    Stirling District Council2020Conservative10
    Stockport2122Conservative10
    Stoke-on-Trent2020Labour19
    Stratford-on-Avon102SLD2
    Stratford-On-Avon82Independent1
    Strathkelvin1515Labour12
    Stroud193Independent1
    Sunderland245Labour4
    Sunderland11Conservative1
    Surrey11Conservative1
    Sutherland1313Independent13
    Swale173Conservative1
    Swansea141Conservative1
    Tameside191SLD1
    Tamworth90——
    Tamworth10——
    Tandridge1414Conservative6
    Thamesdown188Labour8
    Three Rivers1616Conservative7
    Thurrock20——
    Thurrock110——
    Tonbridge And Malling173Conservative1
    Torbay124Conservative3
    Trafford215Conservative3
    Tunbridge Wells166Conservative5
    Tweeddale1010Independent7
    Wakefield218Labour8
    Walsall201Labour1
    Watford Borough Council127Labour5
    Waveney161Labour1
    Welwyn Hatfield31Labour1
    Welwyn Hatfield111Conservative1
    West Lancashire180——
    West Lindsey129Conservative5
    West Lothian District Council2424Labour14
    West Oxfordshire1717Conservative10
    Westminster City of11Liberal Democrats1
    Weymouth and Portland110——
    Wigan241Conservative1
    Wigtown1414Independent12
    Wiltshire11Labour1
    Winchester123Conservative2
    Winchester73Conservative1
    Winchester Borough Council10——
    Wirral2219Labour11
    Woking120——
    Wokingham188Conservative7
    Wolverhampton200——
    Worcester122Labour2
    Worthing120——
    Wyre Forest140——
    York154Labour2

    Loading...