Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 2003

    Local Elections 2003 was held on 1 May 2003. 11,261 seats were filled across 7,989 wards and divisions in 431 councils, from 31,728 candidates. Conservative Party won 4,253, The Labour Party won 2,906 and Liberal Democrats won 2,522.

    Date
    1 May 2003
    Seats filled
    11,261
    Candidates
    31,728
    Councils
    431
    Local Elections 2003: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party9,7424,2535,725,63333.9%
    The Labour Party7,9782,9064,653,71727.6%
    Liberal Democrats7,4362,5224,179,32824.8%
    Independent2,6241,1311,077,2606.4%
    Scottish National Party1,014184471,7302.8%
    Independent / other685167218,6211.3%
    Green Party1,02238236,3801.4%
    BNP21813101,7390.6%
    LIB721119,7760.1%
    MBI1787,5430.0%
    UK Independence Party (UKIP)292650,3060.3%
    MK2436,7540.0%
    SDP934,7820.0%
    Scottish Socialist Party329265,7800.4%
    S&G RA622,5700.0%
    HAMPS IND321,4940.0%
    MF221,0960.0%
    DevG229560.0%
    STP514,4450.0%
    Residents111,9520.0%
    RATE118090.0%
    Ind DA114600.0%
    NEP112760.0%
    RIG110—
    SOC LAB4809,8410.1%
    UK Ind4106,6550.0%
    D Ind403,7940.0%
    Other1103,7820.0%
    HRA303,1080.0%
    NF1102,3030.0%
    AGS601,6330.0%
    CPA1301,6110.0%
    soc all1701,4270.0%
    IKHHC301,2770.0%
    CA Ind301,2630.0%
    Fylde RA201,0100.0%
    South P101,0050.0%
    Soc Alt408210.0%
    Idle107630.0%
    Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales106360.0%
    Local Elections 2003: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aberdeen4452Liberal Democrats22
    Aberdeenshire6868Liberal Democrats28
    Adur1317Conservative13
    Allerdale3154Labour25
    Alnwick1627Independent14
    Amber Valley1414Conservative11
    Amber Valley11Conservative1
    Angus2929SNP17
    Argyll and Bute3636Independent22
    Arun2758Conservative35
    Ashfield1533Labour16
    Ashford3544Conservative26
    Aylesbury Vale3662Conservative31
    Babergh2743Liberal Democrats18
    Barnsley2222Labour16
    Barrow-in-Furness1313Labour8
    Basildon1414Conservative8
    Basingstoke and Deane2020Conservative11
    Bassetlaw1616Conservative9
    Bath12Liberal Democrats2
    Bath & North East Somerset3459Liberal Democrats26
    Bedford1818Conservative5
    Berwick-upon-Tweed1726Conservative12
    Birmingham3939Labour15
    Blaby1838Conservative24
    Blackpool2145Labour25
    Blyth Valley2048Labour33
    Bolsover2237Labour31
    Bolton2021Labour8
    Borders11Independent1
    Boston1729Labour11
    Bournemouth1854Liberal Democrats33
    Bracknell Forest1843Conservative36
    Bradford3028Labour13
    Braintree3055Conservative27
    Breckland3653Conservative40
    Brentwood1215Conservative9
    Bridgnorth2134Independent13
    Brighton & Hove2354Labour24
    Bristol55Labour3
    Bristol, City of1923Liberal Democrats12
    Broadland1616Conservative6
    Bromsgrove2337Conservative24
    Broxbourne1313Conservative11
    Broxtowe2144Labour15
    Buckinghamshire11Conservative1
    Burnley1516BNP7
    Bury1615Conservative7
    Calderdale1820Conservative9
    Cambridge1520Liberal Democrats11
    Cambridgeshire11Liberal Democrats1
    Cannock Chase1515Labour6
    Canterbury11Conservative1
    Canterbury2549Conservative25
    Caradon2242Independent22
    Carlisle1920Conservative9
    Carrick1947Liberal Democrats29
    Castle Morpeth2033Labour10
    Castle Point20——
    Castle Point1235Conservative33
    Central Bedfordshire21Conservative1
    Charnwood2953Conservative24
    Chelmsford2454Conservative32
    Cheltenham23Conservative3
    Cherwell1616Conservative9
    Cheshire11Conservative1
    Cheshire West & Chester11Conservative1
    Chester1920Liberal Democrats8
    Chester-le-Street1631Labour26
    Chesterfield1945Liberal Democrats33
    Chesterfield10——
    Chichester2948Conservative25
    Chiltern2539Conservative27
    Chorley1514Conservative9
    Chorley Borough Council10——
    Christchurch1124Conservative14
    City of Chester11Labour1
    Clackmannanshire1818Labour10
    Colchester1818Conservative9
    Colchester10——
    Colchester Borough Council20——
    Congleton1616Conservative8
    Copeland2443Labour26
    Copeland Borough Council10——
    Corby1321Labour14
    Cotswold2841Conservative23
    County Durham2251Liberal Democrats25
    Coventry1820Conservative9
    Craven2110Independent5
    Crewe and Nantwich1919Conservative8
    Cumberland11Conservative1
    Cumbria11Conservative1
    Dacorum2751Conservative30
    Darlington2453Labour35
    Dartford1228Conservative14
    Dartford Borough Council80——
    Daventry1314Conservative13
    Derby1719Labour7
    Derbyshire21Labour1
    Derbyshire Dales2539Conservative24
    Derwentside2137Labour25
    Doncaster2021Labour15
    Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council42Labour2
    Dorset23Independent1
    Dover1627Conservative12
    Dover Borough Council70——
    Dudley2426Conservative11
    Dumfries and Galloway4747Labour14
    Dundee2930SNP11
    Durham32Independent1
    Durham26Labour6
    Ealing10——
    Easington2150Labour43
    East Ayrshire3231Labour22
    East Cambridgeshire1939Liberal Democrats18
    East Devon11Conservative1
    East Devon3256Conservative32
    East Dorset2436Conservative24
    East Dunbartonshire2524Liberal Democrats12
    East Hampshire3843Conservative26
    East Hertfordshire3050Conservative40
    East Lindsey4861Independent26
    East Lothian2323Labour17
    East Northamptonshire2036Conservative33
    East Renfrewshire2020Labour8
    East Riding Of Yorkshire2668Conservative27
    East Staffordshire2141Conservative22
    East Suffolk23Conservative3
    Eastbourne99Conservative5
    Eastleigh1414Liberal Democrats10
    Eden3037Independent28
    Edinburgh5862Labour33
    Ellesmere Port and Neston1415Labour12
    Elmbridge2020Ind10
    Enfield12Conservative2
    Epping Forest1819Conservative11
    Epsom And Ewell1339Ind24
    Erewash2351Conservative26
    Exeter1313Labour5
    Falkirk3433Labour16
    Fenland2638Conservative34
    Fife7873Labour34
    Forest Heath1420Conservative16
    Forest Of Dean2744Conservative16
    Fylde2250Conservative27
    Gateshead11Labour1
    Gateshead2121Labour15
    Gedling2351Conservative22
    Gedling10——
    Glasgow11Labour1
    Glasgow8279Labour72
    Glasgow City80——
    Gloucester1110Conservative5
    Gravesham1948Conservative24
    Great Yarmouth1616Labour10
    Guildford1733Conservative16
    Guildford10——
    Guildford Borough Council60——
    Hambleton3026Conservative19
    Harborough2637Liberal Democrats18
    Harlow1110Liberal Democrats4
    Harrogate1918Liberal Democrats9
    Hart1212Conservative7
    Hartlepool11Liberal Democrats1
    Hartlepool1518Liberal Democrats7
    Havant1010Conservative8
    Herefordshire4059Conservative21
    Hertsmere1312Conservative8
    High Peak2843Labour18
    Highland8172Independent51
    Hinckley And Bosworth1633Conservative20
    Horsham2339Liberal Democrats19
    Huntingdonshire1817Conservative11
    Huntingdonshire County Council10——
    Hyndburn1111Conservative6
    Hyndburn10——
    Inverclyde190——
    Inverclyde District Council50——
    Ipswich1719Labour10
    Kennet2942Conservative26
    Kerrier2042Independent20
    Kettering2245Conservative28
    Kettering24Conservative3
    King's Lynn And West Norfolk4260Conservative33
    Kingston Upon Hull, City of1919Labour10
    Kirklees2424Liberal Democrats12
    Knowsley2223Labour18
    Lancashire11Conservative1
    Lancaster2859Labour20
    Leeds3333Labour15
    Leicester2256Liberal Democrats26
    Lewes2142Liberal Democrats28
    Lewisham11SNP1
    Lichfield2553Conservative33
    Lichfield12Conservative2
    Lincoln1111Labour11
    Liverpool3333Liberal Democrats21
    Luton1221Labour12
    Luton Borough Council110——
    Macclesfield11Conservative1
    Macclesfield2019Conservative10
    Maidstone1923Conservative14
    Maldon1732Conservative21
    Malvern Hills2234Liberal Democrats16
    Manchester3333Labour20
    Mansfield1741Independent20
    Mansfield District Council20——
    Medway2250Conservative27
    Melton1628Conservative19
    Mendip3546Conservative31
    Mid Bedfordshire2645Conservative32
    Mid Bedfordshire20——
    Mid Devon2442Independent20
    Mid Suffolk3039Conservative20
    Mid Sussex2651Conservative27
    Middlesbrough2243Labour27
    Middlesbrough10——
    Midlothian1815Labour12
    Midlothian District Council30——
    Milton Keynes1716Liberal Democrats8
    Mole Valley1411Conservative6
    Mole Valley20——
    Moray2626Independent16
    Moray10——
    Na h-Eileanan an Iar3131Independent24
    New Forest3463Conservative36
    Newark And Sherwood2644Conservative21
    Newcastle Upon Tyne2626Labour17
    Newcastle-under-Lyme2021Labour10
    North Ayrshire3132Labour21
    North Cornwall2335Independent19
    North Devon2739Liberal Democrats20
    North Devon10——
    North Dorset2829Conservative14
    North East Derbyshire2551Labour35
    North East Lincolnshire1542Conservative17
    North Hertfordshire1616Conservative9
    North Kesteven3039Conservative17
    North Lanarkshire7068Labour52
    North Lincolnshire1741Conservative21
    North Norfolk3446Liberal Democrats26
    North Shropshire2131Independent15
    North Shropshire40——
    North Somerset3661Conservative24
    North Tyneside10——
    North Tyneside1919Labour11
    North Warwickshire1733Labour16
    North West Leicestershire2037Labour20
    North Wiltshire3843Liberal Democrats21
    North Yorkshire26Labour3
    Northampton2337Liberal Democrats13
    Northamptonshire11Conservative1
    Northumberland35Conservative2
    Norwich1617Liberal Democrats10
    Nottingham2055Labour36
    Oadby And Wigston1021Liberal Democrats15
    Oldham2023Labour13
    Orkney Islands2222Independent22
    Orkney Islands55Independent5
    Oswestry1326Conservative10
    Oswestry Borough Council20——
    Pendle1618Liberal Democrats12
    Pendle10——
    Penwith1212Conservative5
    Perth and Kinross4140SNP15
    Plymouth2055Labour34
    Poole26Conservative6
    Poole26Conservative4
    Poole921Liberal Democrats14
    Poole Borough Council34Conservative4
    Portsmouth1415Liberal Democrats7
    Preston2023Labour10
    Purbeck88Liberal Democrats5
    Reading1515Labour11
    Redbridge12Liberal Democrats1
    Redcar & Cleveland2260Labour23
    Redditch1013Conservative6
    Reigate & Banstead1718Conservative10
    Renfrewshire4040Labour21
    Restormel1944Liberal Democrats22
    Ribble Valley2439Conservative21
    Richmondshire2433Conservative11
    Rochdale2020Labour10
    Rochford1315Conservative12
    Rossendale1213Conservative9
    Rother2138Conservative25
    Rotherham2325Labour22
    Rugby1617Labour7
    Runnymede1418Conservative12
    Rushcliffe12Conservative2
    Rushcliffe2749Conservative33
    Rushmoor1416Conservative11
    Rutland1624Conservative12
    Ryedale2030Conservative13
    Salford2025Labour20
    Salisbury2957Conservative30
    Sandwell2426Labour18
    Scarborough2548Conservative25
    Scottish Borders3435Independent15
    Sedgefield1946Labour31
    Sedgemoor2551Conservative35
    Sefton2227Liberal Democrats11
    Selby2034Conservative19
    Sevenoaks2749Conservative30
    Sheffield2929Labour17
    Shepway2246Liberal Democrats29
    Shetland98Independent5
    Shetland Islands11Independent1
    Shetland Islands2121Independent16
    Shrewsbury and Atcham1313Conservative6
    Shropshire56Independent4
    Slough1414Labour6
    Solihull22Labour1
    Solihull1515Conservative8
    Somerset20——
    South Ayrshire3030Labour15
    South Bedfordshire1619Conservative13
    South Buckinghamshire150——
    South Bucks1014Conservative10
    South Cambridgeshire1917Conservative7
    South Derbyshire1736Labour21
    South Gloucestershire3570Liberal Democrats33
    South Hams3039Conservative28
    South Holland2236Conservative26
    South Kesteven3458Conservative31
    South Lakeland1717Conservative9
    South Lanarkshire6766Labour50
    South Norfolk20——
    South Norfolk3443Liberal Democrats27
    South Northamptonshire3137Conservative27
    South Oxfordshire2945Conservative26
    South Ribble2755Conservative19
    South Shropshire2324Conservative10
    South Somerset3936Liberal Democrats19
    South Staffordshire2547Conservative35
    South Tyneside2020Labour15
    Southampton1716Conservative6
    Southend-On-Sea1717Conservative10
    Spelthorne1339Conservative35
    St Albans66Liberal Democrats3
    St Albans Borough Council117Liberal Democrats4
    St Edmundsbury3145Conservative28
    St. Albans32Conservative1
    St. Helens1819Labour11
    Stafford2761Conservative41
    Staffordshire Moorlands2755Conservative19
    Stevenage11Labour1
    Stevenage1212Labour10
    Stirling2221Labour11
    Stockport2120Liberal Democrats11
    Stockton-on-Tees3055Labour28
    Stoke On Trent2020Labour11
    Stratford-On-Avon1616Liberal Democrats9
    Stroud1720Conservative7
    Suffolk11Labour1
    Suffolk Coastal3046Conservative38
    Suffolk Coastal48Conservative4
    Sunderland2626Labour21
    Surrey11Residents1
    Surrey Heath23Conservative3
    Surrey Heath1433Conservative15
    Swale1515Conservative9
    Swansea11Labour1
    Swindon2021Conservative13
    Tameside1919Labour17
    Tamworth1010Conservative5
    Tandridge1516Conservative10
    Taunton Deane2754Conservative31
    Teesdale1932Independent20
    Teignbridge2546Independent16
    Telford & Wrekin3351Labour28
    Tendring3556Conservative23
    Test Valley2549Conservative30
    Tewkesbury2238Conservative17
    Thanet2356Conservative31
    Three Rivers1615Liberal Democrats10
    Tonbridge And Malling2745Conservative28
    Torbay1536Liberal Democrats27
    Torfaen11Labour1
    Torridge2333Independent16
    Trafford2121Conservative10
    Tunbridge Wells1514Conservative10
    Tunbridge Wells11Conservative1
    Tynedale3138Conservative21
    Uttlesford2738Liberal Democrats29
    Vale Of White Horse2947Liberal Democrats29
    Vale Royal2842Conservative19
    Wakefield2121Labour17
    Walsall2020Conservative9
    Wansbeck1625Labour19
    Warwick2042Conservative16
    Watford1212Liberal Democrats8
    Watford Borough Council20——
    Waveney30——
    Waveney139Conservative4
    Waverley2953Liberal Democrats30
    Wealden3654Conservative33
    Wear Valley1928Labour16
    Wellingborough1623Conservative20
    Welwyn Hatfield1616Conservative10
    West Berkshire3052Conservative26
    West Devon2232Conservative12
    West Dorset3332Conservative16
    West Dunbartonshire2224Labour18
    West Lancashire1818Conservative9
    West Lindsey1314Conservative6
    West Lothian3232Labour18
    West Oxfordshire1716Conservative9
    West Somerset1830Conservative17
    West Suffolk67Conservative7
    West Wiltshire2544Conservative19
    Western Isles3132Independent25
    Westmorland and Furness11Conservative1
    Weymouth and Portland1213Liberal Democrats5
    Wigan2424Labour18
    Wiltshire11Independent1
    Winchester65Liberal Democrats3
    Winchester1414Conservative10
    Windsor & Maidenhead2356Liberal Democrats33
    Wirral2222Labour8
    Woking1313Conservative6
    Wokingham1818Conservative10
    Wolverhampton2020Labour12
    Worcester1218Conservative8
    Worthing1214Conservative8
    Wychavon3245Conservative31
    Wycombe34Conservative4
    Wycombe2553Conservative41
    Wyre2655Conservative33
    Wyre Forest1415Conservative5
    York2248Liberal Democrats29

    Loading...