Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 2007

    Local Elections 2007 was held on 3 May 2007. 11,542 seats were filled across 7,212 wards and divisions in 432 councils, from 32,422 candidates. Conservative Party won 5,197, The Labour Party won 2,263 and Liberal Democrats won 2,195.

    Date
    3 May 2007
    Seats filled
    11,542
    Candidates
    32,422
    Councils
    432
    Local Elections 2007: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party9,9545,1977,127,72837.1%
    The Labour Party7,1522,2634,333,65822.6%
    Liberal Democrats7,1112,1954,207,71021.9%
    Independent2,7349651,174,9706.1%
    Scottish National Party592488769,8514.0%
    Independent / other719226294,2991.5%
    Green Party1,55572458,5642.4%
    LDem1064774,9350.4%
    MBI201110,5210.1%
    LIB831024,0980.1%
    BNP7488293,9521.5%
    Bath Northeast Somerset Independent Group (BIG)15712,9060.1%
    MK2378,5880.0%
    Other118624,0870.1%
    IBIS6610,5860.1%
    S&G RA664,5920.0%
    UK Independence Party (UKIP)9725208,5861.1%
    CIIP654,6370.0%
    Respect45330,0290.2%
    MIF1026,9970.0%
    B IndGp323,4870.0%
    MF221,2640.0%
    THORN IND221,1680.0%
    Scottish Socialist Party120117,0130.1%
    Solidarity - Scotland's Socialist Movement76116,2250.1%
    SDP513,4530.0%
    STP312,3930.0%
    Morley Borough Independents112,3850.0%
    Fresh611,6690.0%
    WyR&R118890.0%
    English Democrats Party - Putting England First74018,8650.1%
    British National Party1207,0730.0%
    D Ind1106,5550.0%
    SOC LAB1503,5230.0%
    AGS1302,2180.0%
    NF1102,2100.0%
    Middle302,1040.0%
    NP301,3050.0%
    Shepway301,1800.0%
    HAMPS IND201,1060.0%
    Local Elections 2007: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aberdeen1549SNP14
    Aberdeenshire2072SNP22
    Allerdale3156Labour21
    Alnwick1630Liberal Democrats11
    Amber Valley11Conservative1
    Amber Valley1414Conservative11
    Angus1658SNP26
    Argyll and Bute1136Independent16
    Arun2656Conservative42
    Ashfield1533Independent10
    Ashford3639Conservative27
    Aylesbury Vale3662Conservative38
    Babergh2743Conservative19
    Barnsley2123Labour12
    Barrow-in-Furness1313Conservative7
    Basildon1414Conservative8
    Basingstoke and Deane2019Conservative11
    Bassetlaw1616Conservative9
    Bath & North East Somerset46Conservative6
    Bedford1819Conservative7
    Berwick-upon-Tweed1728Liberal Democrats13
    Birmingham4040Conservative16
    Blaby1839Conservative27
    Blackburn with Darwen2122Labour9
    Blackpool2143Conservative27
    Blyth Valley2049Labour30
    Bolsover2036Labour26
    Bolton2020Labour10
    Boston1832Ind23
    Bournemouth1854Conservative41
    Bracknell Forest1842Conservative39
    Bradford3232Labour13
    Braintree3059Conservative41
    Breckland3655Conservative49
    Brentwood1212Conservative8
    Bridgnorth2134Independent17
    Brighton & Hove2154Conservative26
    Bristol22Labour1
    Bristol, City of2223Liberal Democrats11
    Broadland2747Conservative35
    Bromsgrove2339Conservative26
    Broxbourne1312Conservative11
    Broxtowe2144Conservative16
    Buckinghamshire180——
    Burnley1515Liberal Democrats7
    Bury1717Conservative7
    Calderdale1717Conservative7
    Cambridge1415Liberal Democrats10
    Cambridgeshire202Conservative2
    Cannock Chase1515Labour7
    Canterbury12Conservative1
    Canterbury2447Conservative29
    Caradon2242Liberal Democrats23
    Carlisle1818Labour9
    Carrick1947Conservative19
    Castle Morpeth1733Liberal Democrats12
    Castle Point1213Conservative8
    Castle Point22Conservative2
    Central Bedfordshire11Conservative1
    Charnwood2851Conservative31
    Chelmsford2457Conservative33
    Cherwell1616Conservative13
    Cheshire West & Chester42Conservative1
    Chester2020Conservative12
    Chester-le-Street1635Labour27
    Chesterfield1844Liberal Democrats37
    Chesterfield13Labour3
    Chichester2948Conservative34
    Chiltern2540Conservative30
    Chorley1515Conservative10
    Christchurch1124Conservative17
    City of Chester11Labour1
    Clackmannanshire1036Labour16
    Colchester2020Conservative9
    Congleton1615Conservative8
    Copeland2651Labour30
    Corby1625Labour14
    Cornwall13Independent3
    Cotswold2844Conservative38
    County Durham2356Labour26
    Coventry1818Labour10
    Craven109Independent5
    Crawley1213Conservative10
    Crewe and Nantwich1919Conservative10
    Cumberland11Conservative1
    Dacorum2552Conservative45
    Darlington2453Labour29
    Dartford1744Conservative26
    Daventry1414Conservative14
    Derby1717Labour8
    Derbyshire240——
    Derbyshire Dales2538Conservative25
    Derwentside2237Labour20
    Doncaster2121Labour10
    Dorset44Liberal Democrats2
    Dover1732Conservative20
    Dover Borough Council50——
    Dudley2426Conservative14
    Dumfries and Galloway1347Conservative18
    Dundee829SNP13
    Durham10——
    Durham20——
    Easington40——
    Easington1634Labour31
    East Ayrshire932SNP14
    East Cambridgeshire1939Conservative24
    East Devon10——
    East Devon3155Conservative39
    East Dorset2433Conservative25
    East Dunbartonshire824SNP8
    East Hampshire3843Conservative29
    East Hertfordshire3049Conservative41
    East Lindsey4854Conservative26
    East Lothian723SNP7
    East Northamptonshire2231Conservative30
    East Renfrewshire724Conservative8
    East Riding Of Yorkshire2667Conservative46
    East Staffordshire2139Conservative24
    East Suffolk10——
    Eastbourne927Liberal Democrats20
    Eastleigh1413Liberal Democrats12
    Eden3038Independent19
    Edinburgh1863Labour17
    Ellesmere Port and Neston1413Labour7
    Elmbridge2020Conservative9
    Enfield12Conservative2
    Epping Forest2022Conservative17
    Epsom And Ewell1340Ind24
    Erewash2251Conservative30
    Exeter1313Liberal Democrats4
    Falkirk933Labour15
    Fenland2842Conservative41
    Fife2378Labour24
    Forest Heath1427Conservative22
    Forest Of Dean2748Conservative30
    Fylde2151Conservative27
    Gateshead12Labour2
    Gateshead2221Labour13
    Gedling2351Conservative29
    Glasgow2283Labour47
    Glasgow75Labour3
    Gloucester1110Conservative4
    Gloucestershire30——
    Gloucestershire County Council290——
    Gravesham1941Conservative24
    Great Yarmouth1414Conservative8
    Guildford2248Conservative26
    Hackney13Independent2
    Halton1920Labour9
    Hambleton3044Conservative39
    Harborough2538Conservative27
    Harlow1111Conservative5
    Harrogate2020Liberal Democrats10
    Hart1212Conservative5
    Hartlepool11Liberal Democrats1
    Hartlepool1515Labour6
    Hastings22Labour2
    Havant1010Conservative9
    Herefordshire4054Conservative30
    Hertsmere1315Conservative10
    High Peak2843Conservative24
    Highland2488Independent37
    Hinckley And Bosworth1634Liberal Democrats19
    Horsham2241Conservative28
    Huntingdonshire1818Conservative13
    Huntingdonshire County Council10——
    Hyndburn10——
    Hyndburn1111Conservative6
    Inverclyde620Labour9
    Ipswich1618Labour9
    Kennet2829Conservative24
    Kerrier2038Independent18
    Kettering10——
    Kettering1634Conservative26
    King's Lynn And West Norfolk4257Conservative48
    Kingston Upon Hull10——
    Kingston Upon Hull, City of1919Liberal Democrats13
    Kirklees2323Liberal Democrats8
    Knowsley2021Labour16
    Lambeth14Labour2
    Lancaster2859Labour14
    Leeds3333Labour15
    Leicester2357Labour37
    Leicestershire60——
    Leicestershire County Council140——
    Lewes2140Liberal Democrats22
    Lichfield2553Conservative40
    Lichfield10——
    Lincoln1133Conservative17
    Lincolnshire150——
    Liverpool3030Liberal Democrats15
    Luton1428Labour17
    Luton Borough Council60——
    Macclesfield1515Conservative10
    Macclesfield50——
    Maidstone1920Liberal Democrats9
    Maldon1629Conservative25
    Maldon Borough Council20——
    Malvern Hills2234Conservative25
    Manchester3232Labour19
    Mansfield1733Ind19
    Mansfield District Council20——
    Medway2249Conservative29
    Melton1628Conservative20
    Mendip3447Conservative24
    Mid Bedfordshire2541Conservative29
    Mid Bedfordshire10——
    Mid Devon2441Conservative17
    Mid Suffolk3041Conservative23
    Mid Sussex2654Conservative29
    Middlesbrough20——
    Middlesbrough2143Labour23
    Midlothian1236Labour18
    Milton Keynes1716Liberal Democrats8
    Mole Valley1212Conservative7
    Mole Valley22Conservative1
    Moray931Independent14
    Moray33Independent1
    Na h-Eileanan an Iar413Independent8
    Na h-Eileanan an Iar418Independent17
    New Forest3460Conservative45
    Newark And Sherwood2548Conservative28
    Newcastle Upon Tyne2630Liberal Democrats18
    Newcastle-under-Lyme2022Conservative9
    Newport11Liberal Democrats1
    Norfolk10——
    North Ayrshire830Labour12
    North Cornwall2337Independent15
    North Devon11Independent1
    North Devon2641Conservative21
    North Dorset11Independent1
    North Dorset2732Conservative17
    North East Derbyshire714Labour10
    North Hertfordshire2449Conservative30
    North Kesteven2642Conservative24
    North Lanarkshire40140Labour80
    North Lincolnshire1747Labour23
    North Norfolk3346Liberal Democrats29
    North Norfolk11Liberal Democrats1
    North Shropshire2439Conservative26
    North Somerset3660Conservative45
    North Tyneside2020Conservative10
    North Warwickshire1735Conservative21
    North West Leicestershire11Conservative1
    North Wiltshire3544Conservative31
    North Yorkshire610Conservative7
    Northampton2348Liberal Democrats26
    Northamptonshire193Conservative3
    Northamptonshire County Council100——
    Northumberland34Conservative3
    Norwich1313Labour5
    Nottingham2055Labour42
    Oadby And Wigston1021Liberal Democrats16
    Oldham2020Labour9
    Orkney Islands624Independent24
    Oswestry1428Conservative17
    Oxford10——
    Pendle10——
    Pendle1617Liberal Democrats9
    Penwith129Conservative7
    Perth and Kinross1241SNP18
    Peterborough1919Conservative15
    Plymouth1915Conservative9
    Poole921Liberal Democrats14
    Poole10——
    Poole Borough Council60——
    Portsmouth1414Liberal Democrats7
    Preston1917Conservative7
    Purbeck97Conservative3
    Reading1516Conservative7
    Redbridge13Conservative3
    Redcar & Cleveland2262Labour31
    Redditch1010Conservative5
    Reigate & Banstead1717Conservative13
    Renfrewshire2280Labour34
    Restormel1945Liberal Democrats20
    Ribble Valley2338Conservative27
    Ribble Valley10——
    Richmondshire2433Independent15
    Rochdale2020Liberal Democrats10
    Rochford1313Conservative9
    Rossendale1315Conservative7
    Rother2136Conservative26
    Rotherham2021Labour17
    Rugby10——
    Rugby1414Conservative8
    Runnymede1419Conservative14
    Rushcliffe2847Conservative31
    Rushmoor1413Conservative10
    Rutland1626Conservative19
    Ryedale2027Conservative13
    Salford2023Labour12
    Salisbury2848Conservative18
    Sandwell2424Labour20
    Scarborough2133Conservative15
    Scarborough Borough Council40——
    Scottish Borders2268Conservative22
    Sedgefield1950Labour28
    Sedgemoor2548Conservative33
    Sefton2223Liberal Democrats9
    Selby2041Conservative29
    Sevenoaks2751Conservative39
    Sheffield2828Liberal Democrats15
    Shepway2246Conservative34
    Shetland721Independent21
    Shetland Islands625Independent25
    Shrewsbury and Atcham139Conservative5
    Shropshire36Conservative4
    Slough1414Labour7
    Solihull1516Liberal Democrats8
    Solihull22Conservative1
    Somerset73Liberal Democrats3
    Somerset County Council290——
    South Ayrshire830Conservative12
    South Bedfordshire1636Conservative23
    South Bucks57Conservative7
    South Cambridgeshire22Conservative2
    South Derbyshire1736Conservative21
    South Gloucestershire47Conservative4
    South Hams3040Conservative28
    South Holland1840Conservative28
    South Kesteven3456Conservative34
    South Lakeland1718Liberal Democrats12
    South Lanarkshire2171Labour31
    South Norfolk22Conservative2
    South Norfolk3442Conservative35
    South Northamptonshire1113Conservative13
    South Oxfordshire2948Conservative38
    South Ribble2755Conservative44
    South Shropshire2334Conservative18
    South Somerset3859Liberal Democrats35
    South Staffordshire2549Conservative42
    South Tyneside1819Labour13
    Southampton1617Conservative9
    Southend-On-Sea1717Conservative9
    Spelthorne1339Conservative31
    St Albans96Conservative4
    St Albans Borough Council110——
    St Edmundsbury2923Conservative17
    St. Albans40——
    St. Helens1617Liberal Democrats8
    St.Edmundsbury20——
    Stafford2658Conservative38
    Staffordshire Moorlands2756Conservative29
    Stevenage1212Labour10
    Stevenage10——
    Stirling1546Labour16
    Stockport2121Liberal Democrats13
    Stockton-on-Tees2657Labour23
    Stoke On Trent2020Labour7
    Stratford-on-Avon22Conservative2
    Stratford-On-Avon1617Conservative12
    Stroud1920Conservative11
    Suffolk Coastal40——
    Suffolk Coastal3045Conservative38
    Sunderland2529Labour17
    Surrey Heath1535Conservative25
    Surrey Heath20——
    Swale1613Conservative5
    Swindon2023Conservative16
    Tameside1919Labour16
    Tamworth1010Conservative8
    Tandridge1413Conservative9
    Taunton Deane2654Liberal Democrats26
    Teesdale1929Ind13
    Teignbridge2545Liberal Democrats21
    Telford & Wrekin3353Conservative24
    Tendring3556Conservative24
    Test Valley2547Conservative32
    Tewkesbury2032Conservative17
    Tewkesbury Borough Council20——
    Thanet2356Conservative33
    Three Rivers1614Liberal Democrats11
    Thurrock21Labour1
    Thurrock1414Labour7
    Tonbridge and Malling10——
    Tonbridge And Malling2541Conservative35
    Torbay1536Conservative24
    Torridge2233Conservative12
    Trafford2122Conservative13
    Tunbridge Wells21Conservative1
    Tunbridge Wells1414Conservative14
    Tynedale3153Conservative31
    Uttlesford2741Conservative23
    Vale Of White Horse2951Liberal Democrats34
    Vale Royal2739Conservative22
    Wakefield2121Labour12
    Walsall2020Conservative12
    Wansbeck1845Labour26
    Warrington1919Liberal Democrats10
    Warwick2046Conservative24
    Watford66Liberal Democrats3
    Watford Borough Council66Liberal Democrats6
    Waveney43Conservative3
    Waveney1414Conservative7
    Waverley2955Conservative49
    Wealden3555Conservative34
    Wear Valley1940Labour18
    Wellingborough1636Conservative30
    Welwyn Hatfield1615Conservative12
    West Berkshire3052Conservative36
    West Devon2232Conservative14
    West Dorset3246Conservative26
    West Dunbartonshire1244Labour20
    West Lancashire1918Conservative10
    West Lindsey1213Conservative7
    West Lothian1967Labour28
    West Northamptonshire35Conservative3
    West Oxfordshire1616Conservative11
    West Somerset1831Independent16
    West Suffolk33Conservative3
    West Wiltshire2444Conservative26
    Western Isles1034Independent26
    Westminster22Conservative2
    Weymouth and Portland1212Conservative7
    Wigan2527Labour17
    Wiltshire24Conservative3
    Winchester1313Conservative9
    Winchester64Liberal Democrats2
    Windsor & Maidenhead2358Conservative36
    Wirral2223Liberal Democrats8
    Woking1212Conservative9
    Wokingham1818Conservative14
    Wolverhampton2020Labour10
    Worcester1111Conservative7
    Worthing1112Conservative9
    Wychavon3245Conservative35
    Wycombe20——
    Wycombe2546Conservative37
    Wyre2655Conservative45
    Wyre Forest1414Conservative5
    York2248Labour19

    Loading...