Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 2011

    Local Elections 2011 was held on 5 May 2011. 9,256 seats were filled across 6,166 wards and divisions in 320 councils, from 27,390 candidates. Conservative Party won 5,001, The Labour Party won 2,421 and Liberal Democrats won 1,056.

    Date
    5 May 2011
    Seats filled
    9,256
    Candidates
    27,390
    Councils
    320
    Local Elections 2011: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party8,9085,0017,360,75841.0%
    The Labour Party6,8692,4215,441,12730.3%
    Liberal Democrats5,6591,0562,927,39716.3%
    Independent1,743513842,3284.7%
    Green Party1,59575542,9843.0%
    Independent / other26968127,9130.7%
    UK Independence Party (UKIP)1,2458332,1661.8%
    LIB66816,3260.1%
    MBI19813,5740.1%
    IBIS6610,6180.1%
    & Tendring1667,6860.0%
    CIIP655,5770.0%
    IOCH1148,3330.0%
    LincsInd846,7090.0%
    S&G RA744,6900.0%
    SARA543,5710.0%
    MF334,5780.0%
    Thornaby534,5680.0%
    Molesey334,5430.0%
    ECRA334,4560.0%
    RAC333,7070.0%
    WERRA533,5430.0%
    ECI432,6520.0%
    BNP269261,3190.3%
    English Democrats Party - Putting England First114229,2080.2%
    Bath Northeast Somerset Independent Group (BIG)14212,0160.1%
    Moorlnds2227,4660.0%
    Whitnash223,4250.0%
    OUR423,3870.0%
    HRI223,0100.0%
    TDWGRA222,9550.0%
    PFP822,7510.0%
    CC(Hart)222,4540.0%
    TI221,8510.0%
    StaffsIG321,5170.0%
    MIF1914,9090.0%
    ICHC914,3120.0%
    WiganIC212,3440.0%
    HAMPS IND512,1110.0%
    NorkRA111,9020.0%
    Local Elections 2011: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Allerdale3258Labour28
    Amber Valley1516Conservative13
    Amber Valley11Conservative1
    Arun2656Conservative48
    Ashfield1633Labour24
    Ashford3543Conservative30
    Aylesbury Vale3659Conservative37
    Babergh2742Conservative18
    Barnsley2219Labour15
    Barrow-in-Furness1335Labour28
    Basildon1415Conservative8
    Basingstoke and Deane2921Conservative13
    Bassetlaw1616Labour11
    Bath & North East Somerset87Conservative7
    Bedford2739Labour12
    Birmingham4040Labour27
    Blaby1839Conservative28
    Blackburn with Darwen2123Labour18
    Blackpool2145Labour27
    Bolsover2037Labour31
    Bolton2020Labour15
    Boston1930Conservative18
    Bournemouth1954Conservative45
    Bracknell Forest1841Conservative39
    Bradford3031Labour18
    Braintree3060Conservative47
    Breckland3652Conservative45
    Brentwood1213Conservative10
    Brighton & Hove2148Green21
    Bristol, City of2424Labour13
    Broadland2745Conservative34
    Bromsgrove2339Conservative27
    Broxbourne1313Conservative12
    Broxtowe2140Labour17
    Burnley1515Labour8
    Bury1715Labour11
    Calderdale1717Conservative8
    Cambridge1415Labour9
    Cambridgeshire11Labour1
    Cannock Chase1515Labour9
    Canterbury2343Conservative31
    Canterbury10——
    Carlisle1818Labour10
    Castle Point21Conservative1
    Castle Point1212Conservative7
    Central Bedfordshire3159Conservative49
    Charnwood2852Conservative33
    Chelmsford2554Conservative37
    Cherwell1616Conservative12
    Cheshire East5284Conservative52
    Cheshire West & Chester4775Conservative42
    Chesterfield13Labour3
    Chesterfield1844Labour30
    Chichester2948Conservative38
    Chiltern2540Conservative33
    Chorley1515Labour9
    Christchurch1224Conservative20
    Colchester2020Conservative9
    Copeland2555Labour36
    Corby1628Labour21
    Cotswold2844Conservative27
    Coventry1818Labour15
    Craven1010Independent5
    Crawley1212Conservative8
    Dacorum2552Conservative44
    Darlington2452Labour33
    Dartford1744Conservative31
    Daventry1313Conservative12
    Derby1719Labour12
    Derbyshire Dales2537Conservative27
    Doncaster1616Labour14
    Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council52Conservative2
    Dover2144Conservative26
    Dudley2424Labour12
    East Cambridgeshire1942Conservative25
    East Devon11Conservative1
    East Devon3156Conservative40
    East Dorset2434Conservative28
    East Hampshire3844Conservative39
    East Hertfordshire3049Conservative45
    East Lindsey4959Conservative30
    East Northamptonshire2240Conservative35
    East Riding Of Yorkshire2667Conservative53
    East Staffordshire2139Conservative22
    Eastbourne1025Liberal Democrats15
    Eastleigh1414Liberal Democrats14
    Eastleigh10——
    Eden3037Conservative15
    Elmbridge2020Conservative11
    Epping Forest1818Conservative16
    Epsom And Ewell1338Ind11
    Erewash2352Conservative27
    Exeter1313Labour7
    Fenland2740Conservative34
    Forest Heath1425Conservative21
    Forest Of Dean2748Conservative19
    Fylde2151Conservative26
    Gateshead11Labour1
    Gateshead2122Labour19
    Gedling2250Labour32
    Gloucester119Conservative5
    Gravesham1944Labour25
    Great Yarmouth1313Conservative8
    Guildford2249Conservative35
    Halton1919Labour17
    Hambleton3043Conservative38
    Hampshire11Conservative1
    Harborough2537Conservative27
    Harlow1211Labour8
    Harrogate1920Conservative14
    Hart1212Liberal Democrats5
    Hartlepool11Labour1
    Hartlepool1515Labour10
    Havant1010Conservative10
    Herefordshire4058Conservative30
    Hertfordshire22Conservative2
    Hertsmere1313Conservative11
    High Peak2943Labour21
    Hinckley And Bosworth1634Liberal Democrats18
    Horsham2241Conservative31
    Huntingdonshire2122Conservative19
    Hyndburn11Conservative1
    Hyndburn1111Labour7
    Ipswich1616Labour12
    Kettering1735Conservative26
    King's Lynn And West Norfolk4358Conservative39
    Kingston Upon Hull1616Labour14
    Kingston Upon Hull, City of30——
    Kirklees2323Labour10
    Knowsley2121Labour21
    Lancaster2856Labour20
    Leeds3333Labour22
    Leicester1948Labour44
    Leicester City Council49Labour9
    Lewes2141Conservative22
    Lichfield2450Conservative40
    Lichfield24Conservative4
    Lincoln1111Labour7
    Liverpool3030Labour26
    Luton2048Labour36
    Maidstone1923Conservative12
    Maldon1731Conservative28
    Malvern Hills2336Conservative19
    Manchester3233Labour33
    Mansfield2221Labour15
    Mansfield District Council157Labour4
    Medway2255Conservative35
    Melton1628Conservative19
    Mendip3447Conservative31
    Mid Devon2441Conservative24
    Mid Suffolk3040Conservative22
    Mid Sussex2752Conservative43
    Middlesbrough2339Labour21
    Milton Keynes1717Conservative10
    Mole Valley20——
    Mole Valley1312Conservative6
    New Forest3458Conservative52
    Newark And Sherwood2646Conservative22
    Newcastle Upon Tyne2627Labour21
    Newcastle-under-Lyme2021Labour15
    Norfolk11Conservative1
    North Devon2742Conservative17
    North Dorset2836Conservative26
    North East Derbyshire2650Labour33
    North East Lincolnshire1515Labour9
    North Hertfordshire1616Conservative12
    North Kesteven2643Conservative27
    North Lincolnshire1741Conservative21
    North Norfolk3544Conservative26
    North Somerset3661Conservative42
    North Tyneside2019Labour14
    North Tyneside11Conservative1
    North Warwickshire1735Labour18
    North West Leicestershire2138Conservative21
    North Yorkshire10——
    Northampton3345Conservative26
    Norwich1314Labour8
    Nottingham2155Labour48
    Nuneaton and Bedworth11Labour1
    Oadby And Wigston1026Liberal Democrats23
    Oldham2020Labour16
    Pendle1717Conservative7
    Peterborough1919Conservative12
    Plymouth1920Labour12
    Poole1642Conservative21
    Portsmouth1414Liberal Democrats9
    Preston1919Labour11
    Purbeck88Liberal Democrats4
    Reading1515Labour9
    Redcar & Cleveland2258Labour32
    Redditch1011Labour6
    Reigate & Banstead1717Conservative12
    Ribble Valley2440Conservative33
    Richmondshire2534Independent16
    Rochdale2020Labour15
    Rochford1313Conservative10
    Rossendale1212Labour10
    Rother2038Conservative27
    Rotherham2120Labour19
    Rugby1616Conservative9
    Runnymede1414Conservative12
    Rushcliffe2848Conservative34
    Rushmoor1416Conservative13
    Rutland1626Conservative16
    Ryedale2030Conservative20
    Salford2019Labour16
    Sandwell2424Labour23
    Scarborough2550Conservative25
    Sedgemoor2348Conservative31
    Sefton2222Labour12
    Selby2041Conservative29
    Sevenoaks10——
    Sevenoaks2651Conservative46
    Sheffield2828Labour21
    Shepway2246Conservative44
    Slough1414Labour11
    Solihull1514Conservative9
    Solihull21Conservative1
    Somerset141Conservative1
    Somerset County Council230——
    South Buckinghamshire1527Conservative27
    South Bucks610Conservative9
    South Cambridgeshire1919Conservative13
    South Derbyshire1536Conservative19
    South Gloucestershire3570Conservative34
    South Hams3040Conservative30
    South Holland1837Conservative25
    South Kesteven3456Conservative38
    South Lakeland1818Liberal Democrats12
    South Norfolk3646Conservative38
    South Northamptonshire2841Conservative32
    South Oxfordshire2948Conservative33
    South Ribble2753Conservative32
    South Somerset3960Liberal Democrats31
    South Staffordshire2648Conservative41
    South Tyneside1818Labour15
    Southampton1616Labour10
    Southend-On-Sea1716Conservative9
    Southwark11Labour1
    Spelthorne1337Conservative30
    St Albans66Conservative5
    St Albans Borough Council52Conservative1
    St Edmundsbury3145Conservative38
    St. Albans97Liberal Democrats3
    St. Helens1616Labour14
    Stafford2659Conservative38
    Staffordshire Moorlands2852Conservative22
    Stevenage11Labour1
    Stevenage1212Labour10
    Stockport2121Liberal Democrats8
    Stockton-on-Tees2656Labour27
    Stoke On Trent3842Labour33
    Stratford on Avon Borough Council10——
    Stratford-on-Avon11Conservative1
    Stratford-On-Avon1616Conservative11
    Stroud1718Labour7
    Suffolk11Conservative1
    Suffolk Coastal3454Conservative43
    Sunderland2526Labour22
    Surrey11Conservative1
    Surrey Heath10——
    Surrey Heath1638Conservative33
    Swale2547Conservative32
    Swindon2020Conservative10
    Tameside1919Labour17
    Tamworth1010Conservative7
    Tandridge1414Conservative10
    Taunton Deane2656Conservative28
    Teignbridge2546Conservative25
    Telford & Wrekin3354Labour33
    Tendring3558Conservative33
    Test Valley2446Conservative35
    Tewkesbury2237Conservative23
    Thanet2356Conservative27
    Three Rivers1615Liberal Democrats10
    Thurrock1313Labour7
    Thurrock32Labour2
    Tonbridge And Malling2653Conservative48
    Torbay1732Conservative19
    Torridge2334Conservative18
    Trafford2122Conservative14
    Tunbridge Wells21Conservative1
    Tunbridge Wells1515Conservative12
    Uttlesford2742Conservative32
    Vale Of White Horse3047Conservative27
    Wakefield2121Labour17
    Walsall2022Labour12
    Warrington2020Labour15
    Warwick2046Conservative25
    Watford66Liberal Democrats3
    Watford Borough Council64Liberal Democrats4
    Waveney2348Conservative23
    Waverley2954Conservative53
    Wealden3555Conservative47
    Wellingborough1635Conservative26
    Welwyn Hatfield1617Conservative12
    West Berkshire3052Conservative39
    West Devon2232Conservative19
    West Dorset3348Conservative32
    West Lancashire1919Conservative11
    West Lindsey2537Conservative21
    West Oxfordshire1616Conservative15
    West Somerset1627Conservative18
    Weymouth and Portland1212Conservative6
    Wigan2525Labour21
    Winchester53Conservative1
    Winchester1313Conservative8
    Winchester Borough Council11Conservative1
    Windsor & Maidenhead2357Conservative51
    Wirral2223Labour12
    Woking1213Conservative9
    Wokingham1918Conservative16
    Wolverhampton2020Labour15
    Worcester1111Conservative7
    Worthing1111Conservative9
    Wychavon3139Conservative33
    Wycombe2959Conservative41
    Wyre2655Conservative40
    Wyre Forest1414Conservative7
    York2247Labour26

    Loading...