Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 2013

    Local Elections 2013 was held on 2 May 2013. 2,531 seats were filled across 2,328 wards and divisions in 56 councils, from 10,404 candidates. Conservative Party won 1,171, The Labour Party won 574 and Liberal Democrats won 368.

    Date
    2 May 2013
    Seats filled
    2,531
    Candidates
    10,404
    Councils
    56
    Local Elections 2013: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party2,3911,1712,175,42833.7%
    The Labour Party2,2885741,444,28422.4%
    Liberal Democrats1,839368881,18813.6%
    Independent623176299,0704.6%
    UK Independence Party (UKIP)1,8011531,253,03219.4%
    Green Party92524222,4833.4%
    Independent / other821959,7210.9%
    PC271219,3720.3%
    D Ind1178,9170.1%
    LincsInd1369,2090.1%
    MK2646,8240.1%
    LIB1244,7950.1%
    ICHC936,1740.1%
    WVIG1114,9540.1%
    MIF213,7170.1%
    CIIP212,7770.0%
    Spennymr412,6210.0%
    Friarage412,5790.0%
    Selston112,4270.0%
    Wythall111,0830.0%
    Borders118140.0%
    S&G RA116730.0%
    Sandown113300.0%
    BNP101013,4370.2%
    TUSC12108,0530.1%
    English Democrats Party - Putting England First3806,1660.1%
    FairInd602,8400.0%
    NottsInd202,8290.0%
    Scottish National Party301,6630.0%
    Loughton201,3410.0%
    StratfFI201,2210.0%
    Walton109040.0%
    PFP108460.0%
    The Official Monster Raving Loony Party1207930.0%
    MDA107300.0%
    Idle Toad105050.0%
    PEACE504520.0%
    Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales104300.0%
    CPA403620.0%
    NF403200.0%
    Local Elections 2013: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Babergh11Liberal Democrats1
    Bridgend11Labour1
    Bristol, City of2323Labour9
    Buckinghamshire4949Conservative36
    Caerphilly11Labour1
    Cambridgeshire6474Conservative33
    Copeland Borough Council11Labour1
    Cornwall122123Independent37
    County Durham63126Labour94
    Cumbria8686Labour35
    Derbyshire6366Labour45
    Devon6363Conservative38
    Dorset4346Conservative28
    East Hertfordshire11Conservative1
    East Riding Of Yorkshire22Conservative2
    East Sussex4449Conservative20
    Essex7681Conservative45
    Gloucestershire5656Conservative24
    Hampshire7881Conservative48
    Hertfordshire8384Conservative50
    Highland22Independent2
    Isle of Anglesey1130Independent14
    Isle Of Wight3940Independent19
    Isles of Scilly520Independent20
    Kent7688Conservative47
    Kettering22Conservative1
    Lancashire9393Labour43
    Leeds11Labour1
    Leicestershire5356Conservative30
    Lincolnshire7979Conservative36
    Middlesbrough11Labour1
    Norfolk8787Conservative42
    North Somerset11Labour1
    North Yorkshire7175Conservative47
    Northamptonshire6161Conservative40
    Northumberland6667Labour32
    Norwich11Green1
    Nottinghamshire5771Labour36
    Oxfordshire6971Conservative35
    Scarborough22Labour1
    Scottish Borders11Borders1
    Sheffield11Liberal Democrats1
    Shropshire6374Conservative48
    Somerset5859Conservative31
    St. Helens11Labour1
    Staffordshire6365Conservative34
    Suffolk6779Conservative40
    Sunderland11Labour1
    Surrey9090Conservative64
    Warwickshire5763Conservative27
    West Sussex7576Conservative50
    Westminster11Conservative1
    Wiltshire9898Conservative58
    Wolverhampton11Labour1
    Worcestershire5358Conservative31
    Wycombe11Conservative1

    Loading...