Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 2015

    Local Elections 2015 was held on 7 May 2015. 9,389 seats were filled across 6,027 wards and divisions in 315 councils, from 30,763 candidates. Conservative Party won 5,568, The Labour Party won 2,304 and Liberal Democrats won 662.

    Date
    7 May 2015
    Seats filled
    9,389
    Candidates
    30,763
    Councils
    315
    Local Elections 2015: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party8,7105,56811,115,36139.4%
    The Labour Party7,0332,3047,885,93728.0%
    Liberal Democrats4,3236622,897,75910.3%
    Independent1,510354931,9883.3%
    UK Independence Party (UKIP)4,1212023,068,32810.9%
    Independent / other391102293,9521.0%
    Green Party3,553841,582,6655.6%
    MIF241214,1380.1%
    LincsInd20820,0910.1%
    CityInd16714,7120.1%
    LIB38614,3360.1%
    Scottish National Party5521,6850.1%
    IBIS6512,3290.0%
    CIIP647,8150.0%
    Nonsuch336,2020.0%
    MF336,0190.0%
    S&G RA734,9600.0%
    RA E&E333,7970.0%
    WERRA333,4810.0%
    EWycombe432,3060.0%
    RIG532,1320.0%
    PoolePpl729,2010.0%
    MBI1529,1480.0%
    Molesey325,0450.0%
    EDevon324,6480.0%
    WSuffolk724,4980.0%
    Ashford1024,1490.0%
    CC(Hart)224,0770.0%
    HRI223,6230.0%
    OWRRA223,4680.0%
    TDWGRA223,4630.0%
    RIRG322,8860.0%
    Selston222,6920.0%
    JustPsdn222,0010.0%
    ICHC18113,5060.0%
    NSom1st917,4960.0%
    Moorlnds1516,5040.0%
    Rochford815,6590.0%
    Eston615,4150.0%
    Morley Borough Independents114,2710.0%
    Local Elections 2015: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Allerdale3156Labour28
    Amber Valley1515Conservative14
    Arun2354Conservative42
    Ashfield2335Labour22
    Ashford3543Conservative34
    Aylesbury Vale3359Conservative43
    Babergh2743Conservative31
    Barnet11Conservative1
    Barnsley2121Labour19
    Barrow-in-Furness1336Labour27
    Basildon1414Conservative8
    Basingstoke and Deane2121Conservative16
    Bassetlaw2548Labour33
    Bath & North East Somerset3765Conservative37
    Bedford2740Conservative15
    Birmingham4041Labour29
    Blaby1839Conservative29
    Blackburn with Darwen2121Labour15
    Blackpool2142Labour29
    Bolsover2037Labour32
    Bolton2022Labour14
    Boston1530Conservative13
    Bournemouth1852Conservative49
    Bracknell Forest1842Conservative41
    Bradford3030Labour17
    Braintree2649Conservative44
    Breckland2749Conservative42
    Brentwood1212Conservative11
    Bridgend11Labour1
    Brighton & Hove2154Labour23
    Bristol, City of2424Labour12
    Broadland2747Conservative43
    Bromsgrove3031Conservative18
    Broxbourne1010Conservative9
    Broxtowe2044Conservative27
    Burnley1516Labour10
    Bury1717Labour10
    Calderdale1717Conservative10
    Cambridge1414Labour8
    Cambridgeshire11Conservative1
    Camden11Conservative1
    Cannock Chase1515Conservative9
    Canterbury2139Conservative31
    Carlisle1818Labour10
    Castle Point1414Conservative10
    Central Bedfordshire3159Conservative53
    Charnwood2852Conservative41
    Chelmsford2457Conservative52
    Cheltenham11Conservative1
    Cherwell1717Conservative14
    Cheshire East5282Conservative53
    Cheshire West & Chester4574Labour37
    Chesterfield1948Labour38
    Chichester2948Conservative42
    Chiltern2540Conservative35
    Chorley1515Labour8
    Christchurch1125Conservative21
    Colchester2020Conservative13
    Copeland2551Labour29
    Corby1229Labour24
    Cornwall22Labour1
    Cotswold3234Conservative24
    County Durham44Labour3
    Coventry1818Labour14
    Craven1313Conservative9
    Crawley1212Conservative9
    Dacorum2551Conservative46
    Darlington2050Labour29
    Dartford1744Conservative34
    Daventry1212Conservative12
    Derby1717Labour11
    Derbyshire11Conservative1
    Derbyshire Dales2539Conservative29
    Doncaster2155Labour41
    Dover2145Conservative25
    Dudley2424Conservative13
    Durham22Conservative1
    Durham22Labour2
    Ealing11Conservative1
    East Cambridgeshire1939Conservative36
    East Devon3259Conservative37
    East Dorset1629Conservative24
    East Hampshire3844Conservative42
    East Hertfordshire3050Conservative50
    East Lindsey3755Conservative33
    East Northamptonshire2240Conservative37
    East Riding Of Yorkshire2667Conservative51
    East Staffordshire2139Conservative25
    Eastbourne927Liberal Democrats18
    Eastleigh1414Liberal Democrats12
    Eden3038Conservative21
    Elmbridge2121Conservative13
    Enfield11Labour1
    Epping Forest1818Conservative17
    Epsom And Ewell1338Ind22
    Erewash1947Conservative30
    Exeter1313Labour9
    Fenland2439Conservative34
    Fife22SNP2
    Flintshire11Labour1
    Forest Heath1427Conservative21
    Forest Of Dean2748Conservative21
    Fylde2154Conservative35
    Gateshead2222Labour19
    Gedling1941Labour25
    Gloucester1111Conservative8
    Gravesham1843Conservative23
    Great Yarmouth1313Conservative8
    Greenwich11Labour1
    Guildford2248Conservative35
    Halton1919Labour18
    Hambleton1728Conservative27
    Hampshire11Conservative1
    Harborough2537Conservative29
    Harlow1112Labour7
    Harrogate1919Conservative13
    Hart1112Conservative8
    Hartlepool1111Labour9
    Havant1010Conservative10
    Herefordshire5353Conservative29
    Hertsmere1539Conservative37
    High Peak2843Conservative23
    Highland11SNP1
    Hinckley And Bosworth1634Conservative21
    Horsham2244Conservative39
    Huntingdonshire1818Conservative16
    Hyndburn1212Labour9
    Ipswich1618Labour10
    Kensington and Chelsea11Conservative1
    Kent11Conservative1
    Kettering1736Conservative27
    King's Lynn And West Norfolk4262Conservative50
    Kingston Upon Hull1919Labour17
    Kingston upon Thames22Liberal Democrats2
    Kirklees2324Labour13
    Knowsley2122Labour22
    Lambeth11Labour1
    Lancaster2760Labour29
    Leeds3334Labour22
    Leicester2154Labour52
    Leicestershire11Conservative1
    Lewes2141Conservative24
    Lichfield2247Conservative41
    Lincoln1111Labour8
    Liverpool3031Labour29
    Luton1948Labour35
    Maidstone1919Conservative11
    Maldon1731Conservative28
    Malvern Hills2238Conservative23
    Manchester3232Labour32
    Mansfield3636Labour19
    Medway2254Conservative35
    Melton1628Conservative26
    Mendip3447Conservative32
    Merthyr Tydfil22Labour2
    Mid Devon2442Conservative28
    Mid Suffolk3040Conservative29
    Mid Sussex2654Conservative54
    Middlesbrough2046Labour33
    Milton Keynes1919Conservative13
    Mole Valley1415Conservative12
    Neath Port Talbot11Labour1
    New Forest3460Conservative58
    Newark And Sherwood2139Conservative24
    Newcastle Upon Tyne2628Labour23
    Newcastle-under-Lyme2121Labour11
    Newham11Labour1
    Norfolk11Conservative1
    North Devon2743Conservative19
    North Dorset1933Conservative27
    North East Derbyshire2553Labour34
    North East Lincolnshire1516Labour9
    North Hertfordshire1616Conservative14
    North Kesteven2643Conservative28
    North Lincolnshire1743Conservative26
    North Norfolk3448Conservative33
    North Somerset3550Conservative36
    North Tyneside2020Labour18
    North Warwickshire1735Conservative22
    North West Leicestershire3838Conservative25
    Northampton3345Conservative26
    Norwich1315Labour10
    Nottingham2055Labour52
    Oadby And Wigston1026Liberal Democrats19
    Oldham2020Labour16
    Oxfordshire11Conservative1
    Pendle1718Conservative9
    Perth and Kinross22SNP2
    Peterborough1920Conservative11
    Plymouth1919Conservative10
    Poole1642Conservative32
    Portsmouth1414Conservative9
    Preston1919Labour11
    Purbeck1325Conservative20
    Reading1515Labour9
    Redcar & Cleveland2259Labour29
    Redditch1011Conservative9
    Reigate & Banstead1818Conservative16
    Ribble Valley2440Conservative35
    Richmondshire2434Conservative21
    Rochdale2020Labour15
    Rochford1313Conservative11
    Rossendale1214Conservative7
    Rother2038Conservative31
    Rotherham2122Labour19
    Rugby1414Conservative8
    Runnymede1415Conservative13
    Rushcliffe2544Conservative34
    Rushmoor1314Conservative10
    Rutland1626Conservative17
    Ryedale2030Conservative20
    Salford2020Labour17
    Sandwell2424Labour24
    Scarborough2550Conservative26
    Sedgemoor2348Conservative35
    Sefton2223Labour15
    Selby1931Conservative22
    Sevenoaks2654Conservative49
    Sheffield2828Labour21
    Shepway1330Conservative22
    Slough1414Labour10
    Solihull1717Conservative14
    Somerset24Conservative3
    South Bucks1228Conservative27
    South Cambridgeshire1919Conservative16
    South Derbyshire1536Conservative24
    South Gloucestershire3570Conservative40
    South Hams2031Conservative25
    South Holland1837Conservative28
    South Kesteven3056Conservative45
    South Lakeland1818Liberal Democrats10
    South Norfolk3646Conservative40
    South Northamptonshire2742Conservative35
    South Oxfordshire2136Conservative33
    South Ribble2350Conservative29
    South Somerset3960Liberal Democrats29
    South Staffordshire2549Conservative43
    South Tyneside1818Labour18
    Southampton1616Conservative8
    Southend-On-Sea1719Conservative13
    Southwark11Labour1
    Spelthorne1339Conservative35
    St Albans2020Conservative15
    St Edmundsbury3145Conservative36
    St. Helens1617Labour15
    Stafford2340Conservative29
    Staffordshire Moorlands2756Conservative35
    Stevenage1313Labour8
    Stockport2121Conservative7
    Stockton-on-Tees2656Labour32
    Stoke On Trent3744Labour21
    Stratford-On-Avon3636Conservative31
    Stroud1818Conservative6
    Suffolk11Conservative1
    Suffolk Coastal2642Conservative37
    Sunderland2525Labour24
    Surrey Heath1640Conservative36
    Swale2447Conservative32
    Swansea33Labour3
    Swindon1919Conservative11
    Tameside1919Labour17
    Tamworth1010Conservative8
    Tandridge1414Conservative12
    Taunton Deane2656Conservative36
    Teignbridge2546Conservative29
    Telford & Wrekin3053Labour27
    Tendring3560Conservative23
    Test Valley2448Conservative38
    Tewkesbury2238Conservative33
    Thanet2356UK Independence Party (UKIP)33
    Three Rivers1313Conservative9
    Thurrock1616UK Independence Party (UKIP)7
    Tonbridge And Malling2454Conservative48
    Torbay1536Conservative25
    Torridge2336Conservative19
    Trafford2121Conservative13
    Tunbridge Wells1617Conservative17
    Uttlesford2239Conservative23
    Vale Of White Horse2438Conservative29
    Wakefield2121Labour17
    Walsall2020Conservative11
    Wandsworth11Conservative1
    Warrington1919Labour14
    Warwick2246Conservative31
    Warwickshire11Conservative1
    Watford1213Labour6
    Waveney2348Conservative27
    Waverley2957Conservative53
    Wealden3555Conservative50
    Wellingborough1636Conservative27
    Welwyn Hatfield1616Conservative12
    West Berkshire3052Conservative48
    West Devon1831Conservative21
    West Dorset2442Conservative30
    West Lancashire1818Labour11
    West Lindsey2036Conservative24
    West Oxfordshire1617Conservative16
    West Somerset1628Conservative21
    Westminster11Conservative1
    Weymouth and Portland1212Conservative9
    Wigan2525Labour23
    Wiltshire22Conservative2
    Winchester2020Conservative16
    Windsor & Maidenhead2357Conservative54
    Wirral2222Labour14
    Woking1212Conservative10
    Wokingham1818Conservative18
    Wolverhampton2020Labour16
    Worcester1111Conservative8
    Worthing1111Conservative11
    Wychavon3245Conservative39
    Wycombe2860Conservative47
    Wyre2450Conservative36
    Wyre Forest1233Conservative23
    York2147Labour15

    Loading...