Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 2017

    Local Elections 2017 was held on 4 May 2017. 4,974 seats were filled across 3,508 wards and divisions in 174 councils, from 16,012 candidates. Conservative Party won 1,970, The Labour Party won 1,175 and Independent won 612.

    Date
    4 May 2017
    Seats filled
    4,974
    Candidates
    16,012
    Councils
    174
    Local Elections 2017: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party3,3921,9704,116,12238.3%
    The Labour Party3,6501,1752,504,93023.3%
    Independent1,834612771,7327.2%
    Liberal Democrats2,5134531,515,21414.1%
    Scottish National Party627431610,4345.7%
    Independent / other412128209,2591.9%
    PC368123165,1491.5%
    Green Party1,59942397,6843.7%
    D Ind1068,3290.1%
    Llantwit First Independents447,3080.1%
    Spennymr443,6550.0%
    Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales1936,8020.1%
    LlG531,0150.0%
    Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell325,6210.1%
    Independent Kidderminster Hospital and Health Concern724,6060.0%
    Mexb1st224,4030.0%
    NEast822,9820.0%
    UK Independence Party (UKIP)1,3171353,5783.3%
    Farnham Residents213,0690.0%
    CC(Hart)113,0550.0%
    Loughton112,8240.0%
    Ashtead Independents112,7630.0%
    MK1012,5250.0%
    Thames Ditton / Weston Green Residents' Association112,5150.0%
    CIIP111,9760.0%
    West Dunbartonshire Community Party111,2910.0%
    The Moderate Group118760.0%
    Residents for Uttlesford116230.0%
    OMG115610.0%
    TUSC5904,9250.0%
    YORKS603,2270.0%
    R4U203,0300.0%
    LIB902,4680.0%
    Seaham402,1240.0%
    LincsInd201,6600.0%
    BNP801,5570.0%
    Wickford101,5030.0%
    Rochford101,4000.0%
    Yorkshire Party201,3940.0%
    & Tendring101,3320.0%
    Local Elections 2017: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aberdeen1345SNP19
    Aberdeenshire1970Conservative23
    Angus828Independent9
    Argyll and Bute1136SNP11
    Aylesbury Vale11Conservative1
    Bath & North East Somerset11Liberal Democrats1
    Birmingham22Liberal Democrats1
    Blackburn with Darwen11Conservative1
    Blaenau Gwent1642Independent28
    Bradford11Conservative1
    Breckland11Conservative1
    Bridgend3955Labour26
    Buckinghamshire4949Conservative41
    Bury11Labour1
    Caerphilly3373Labour50
    Cambridge11Labour1
    Cambridgeshire5961Conservative36
    Camden11Labour1
    Cardiff2975Labour40
    Carlisle22Labour1
    Carmarthenshire5874Labour22
    Central Bedfordshire22Conservative2
    Ceredigion4042Independent13
    Charnwood11Conservative1
    Chelmsford11Conservative1
    Cheltenham11Liberal Democrats1
    Chichester44Conservative4
    Chiltern11Conservative1
    Clackmannanshire518SNP8
    Conwy3859Independent21
    Cornwall122123Conservative46
    County Durham63126Labour74
    Craven11Green1
    Crawley11Conservative1
    Cumbria8484Conservative37
    Dacorum11Conservative1
    Daventry11Conservative1
    Denbighshire3047Conservative16
    Derbyshire6164Conservative37
    Devon5860Conservative42
    Doncaster2155Labour43
    Dorset4046Conservative32
    Dover11Labour1
    Dumfries and Galloway1243Conservative16
    Dundee829SNP14
    East Ayrshire932SNP14
    East Devon22Conservative1
    East Dunbartonshire722SNP7
    East Hertfordshire11Conservative1
    East Lothian622Labour9
    East Northamptonshire11Conservative1
    East Renfrewshire518Conservative7
    East Staffordshire22Labour1
    East Sussex5050Conservative30
    Eastleigh11Liberal Democrats1
    Edinburgh1763SNP19
    Essex7176Conservative56
    Exeter11Labour1
    Falkirk930SNP12
    Fife2275SNP29
    Flintshire5770Labour34
    Fylde11Conservative1
    Glasgow2385SNP39
    Gloucestershire5353Conservative31
    Gravesham11Labour1
    Gwynedd7175Independent26
    Hampshire7779Conservative57
    Hartlepool11Labour1
    Hertfordshire7878Conservative51
    Hertsmere11Conservative1
    Highland2174Independent28
    Huntingdonshire11Ind1
    Inverclyde722Labour8
    Ipswich11Conservative1
    Isle of Anglesey1130Independent13
    Isle Of Wight3940Conservative25
    Isles of Scilly516Independent16
    Kent7483Conservative68
    Kettering22Conservative2
    Lancashire8284Conservative46
    Leicestershire5355Conservative36
    Lichfield11Conservative1
    Lincolnshire7070Conservative58
    Liverpool11Labour1
    Maidstone11Conservative1
    Malvern Hills11Green1
    Manchester11Labour1
    Melton22Conservative2
    Mendip11Conservative1
    Merthyr Tydfil1133Independent17
    Mid Suffolk11Conservative1
    Mid Sussex21Conservative1
    Midlothian618Labour7
    Monmouthshire4243Conservative25
    Moray826SNP9
    Neath Port Talbot4264Labour43
    Newark And Sherwood11Labour1
    Newport2050Labour31
    Norfolk8484Conservative55
    North Ayrshire1033SNP11
    North Dorset11Conservative1
    North Hertfordshire22Conservative2
    North Lanarkshire2177SNP33
    North Norfolk11Conservative1
    North Yorkshire6872Conservative55
    Northamptonshire5757Conservative43
    Northumberland6667Conservative33
    Nottingham21Labour1
    Nottinghamshire5666Conservative31
    Nuneaton and Bedworth11Conservative1
    Orkney Islands13Independent3
    Orkney Islands518Independent15
    Oxford11Labour1
    Oxfordshire6163Conservative31
    Pembrokeshire6060Independent34
    Perth and Kinross1240Conservative17
    Powys7272Independent30
    Preston22Conservative1
    Reigate & Banstead11Conservative1
    Renfrewshire1243SNP19
    Rhondda Cynon Taf5275Labour47
    Rugby22Conservative1
    Runnymede11Conservative1
    Rushcliffe11Conservative1
    Rushmoor11Conservative1
    Scottish Borders1134Conservative15
    Sedgemoor11Labour1
    Sheffield11Labour1
    Shetland Islands722Independent21
    Shropshire6374Conservative49
    Slough11Conservative1
    Somerset5455Conservative35
    South Ayrshire828Conservative12
    South Cambridgeshire11Conservative1
    South Lakeland11Liberal Democrats1
    South Lanarkshire2064SNP27
    South Northamptonshire11Conservative1
    South Somerset22Conservative2
    South Staffordshire11Conservative1
    Spelthorne11Conservative1
    Stafford12Conservative2
    Staffordshire6062Conservative51
    Stevenage11Conservative1
    Stirling723SNP9
    Stratford-On-Avon11Conservative1
    Suffolk6375Conservative52
    Surrey8181Conservative61
    Swansea3672Labour48
    Teignbridge22Conservative1
    Test Valley11Liberal Democrats1
    Tonbridge And Malling11Conservative1
    Torfaen2444Labour29
    Trafford11Labour1
    Vale of Glamorgan2347Conservative23
    Warwickshire5757Conservative36
    Watford33Liberal Democrats2
    Welwyn Hatfield11Conservative1
    West Devon11Conservative1
    West Dunbartonshire622SNP10
    West Lothian933SNP13
    West Oxfordshire11Conservative1
    West Somerset11Conservative1
    West Sussex7070Conservative56
    Western Isles931Independent23
    Weymouth and Portland11Conservative1
    Wiltshire9898Conservative68
    Windsor & Maidenhead11Independent1
    Wirral11Labour1
    Worcester11Conservative1
    Worcestershire5257Conservative40
    Wrexham4752Independent26
    Wychavon22Conservative2
    Wyre11Conservative1
    Wyre Forest11Conservative1

    Loading...