Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 2019

    Local Elections 2019 was held on 2 May 2019. 8,904 seats were filled across 5,370 wards and divisions in 288 councils, from 26,706 candidates. Conservative Party won 3,566, The Labour Party won 2,025 and Liberal Democrats won 1,362.

    Date
    2 May 2019
    Seats filled
    8,904
    Candidates
    26,706
    Councils
    288
    Local Elections 2019: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party8,1623,5664,822,93232.4%
    The Labour Party6,5222,0253,775,26525.4%
    Liberal Democrats4,4781,3622,399,24016.1%
    Independent1,7567891,010,6696.8%
    Green Party2,6482711,126,6287.6%
    Democratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.171122186,6791.3%
    Sinn Féin156105169,8591.1%
    Independent / other195103133,9820.9%
    Ulster Unionist Party11775110,8680.7%
    SDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)855994,5030.6%
    Alliance - Alliance Party of Northern Ireland845380,8520.5%
    UK Independence Party (UKIP)1,41331475,6303.2%
    Ashfield Independents352635,2990.2%
    Residents for Uttlesford201814,5630.1%
    Lincolnshire Independents Lincolnshire First191413,7720.1%
    Residents for Guildford and Villages151318,1850.1%
    Farnham Residents13119,6990.1%
    Ashford Independent14116,5390.0%
    City Independents291013,5740.1%
    Mansfield Independents241013,3850.1%
    Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell141010,5760.1%
    East Devon Alliance101010,2810.1%
    Independent Kidderminster Hospital and Health Concern1278,1250.1%
    Thornaby Independent Association776,8560.0%
    Morecambe Bay Independents1075,7220.0%
    MBI1074,8580.0%
    YORKS27616,0220.1%
    Traditional Unionist Voice - TUV32615,9980.1%
    Runnymede Independent Residents' Group665,8140.0%
    It's Our County (Herefordshire)963,6510.0%
    West Suffolk Independents661,8840.0%
    People Before Profit Alliance12511,5270.1%
    Andover Alliance18510,1940.1%
    The Party for Poole People Ltd.557,7790.1%
    Swale Independents856,1550.0%
    Thanet Independents1455,2100.0%
    Stoneleigh and Auriol Residents' Association554,8010.0%
    CIIP553,7190.0%
    SUDS953,5600.0%
    LIB2046,5430.0%
    Local Elections 2019: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Allerdale2451Independent19
    Amber Valley1515Conservative8
    Antrim and Newtownabbey740Democratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.14
    Ards and North Down740Democratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.14
    Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon741Democratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.11
    Arun2354Liberal Democrats22
    Ashfield2335Ashfield Independents26
    Ashford3947Conservative26
    Babergh2432Conservative15
    Barnsley2121Labour12
    Barrow-in-Furness1337Labour24
    Basildon1414Labour6
    Basingstoke and Deane2020Conservative12
    Bassetlaw2548Labour37
    Bath12Liberal Democrats2
    Bath & North East Somerset3257Liberal Democrats35
    Bedford2744Liberal Democrats15
    Belfast954Sinn Féin17
    Blaby1839Conservative25
    Blackburn with Darwen1717Labour12
    Blackpool2142Labour23
    Bolsover1635Independent16
    Bolton2020Conservative6
    Boston1530Conservative16
    Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole3376Conservative36
    Bracknell Forest1842Conservative38
    Bradford3030Labour18
    Braintree2649Conservative34
    Breckland2647Conservative35
    Brentwood1212Conservative6
    Brighton & Hove2154Labour20
    Broadland2747Conservative33
    Bromsgrove3031Conservative17
    Broxbourne1011Conservative10
    Broxtowe2044Conservative20
    Burnley1515Labour6
    Bury1717Labour9
    Calderdale1717Labour10
    Cambridge1416Labour9
    Cambridgeshire23Liberal Democrats3
    Cannock Chase1515Conservative7
    Canterbury2138Conservative23
    Carlisle1339Conservative17
    Castle Point1414Conservative8
    Causeway Coast and Glens740Democratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.14
    Central Bedfordshire3159Conservative41
    Charnwood2648Conservative35
    Chelmsford2457Liberal Democrats31
    Cherwell1617Conservative9
    Cheshire East5282Conservative34
    Cheshire West & Chester4469Labour34
    Chesterfield1948Labour28
    Chichester2136Conservative18
    Chorley1515Labour13
    Colchester1717Conservative6
    Copeland1733Labour19
    Cotswold3234Liberal Democrats18
    County Durham22Independent1
    Coventry1818Labour14
    Craven1111Independent5
    Crawley1336Labour19
    Cumbria11Conservative1
    Dacorum2551Conservative31
    Darlington2050Conservative22
    Dartford2042Conservative29
    Derby1717Conservative6
    Derbyshire12Labour2
    Derbyshire Dales2539Conservative20
    Derry City and Strabane740Sinn Féin11
    Devon11Conservative1
    Dorset5282Conservative43
    Dover1732Conservative19
    Dudley2424Conservative13
    Dundee11SNP1
    East Cambridgeshire1326Conservative15
    East Devon3060Conservative20
    East Hampshire3042Conservative31
    East Hertfordshire2642Conservative34
    East Lindsey3755Conservative29
    East Riding Of Yorkshire2667Conservative49
    East Staffordshire2139Conservative25
    East Suffolk2955Conservative39
    Eastbourne927Liberal Democrats18
    Eastleigh1313Liberal Democrats12
    Eden3038Conservative14
    Elmbridge1616Conservative6
    England55Independent2
    Epping Forest1818Conservative15
    Epsom And Ewell1338Ind13
    Erewash1947Conservative27
    Essex25Independent3
    Exeter1314Labour9
    Fenland2439Conservative26
    Fermanagh and Omagh740Sinn Féin15
    Folkestone And Hythe1330Conservative13
    Forest Of Dean2138Independent15
    Fylde2151Conservative31
    Gateshead2121Labour16
    Gateshead11Labour1
    Gedling1838Labour29
    Gloucestershire24Liberal Democrats4
    Gravesham1741Labour23
    Great Yarmouth1739Conservative20
    Guildford1837Liberal Democrats14
    Halton1919Labour17
    Hambleton1728Conservative24
    Hampshire11Conservative1
    Harborough1831Conservative22
    Harlow1111Labour7
    Hart1112Liberal Democrats4
    Hartlepool1111Labour3
    Havant1011Conservative11
    Herefordshire5353Independent18
    Hertfordshire59Conservative6
    Hertsmere1639Conservative29
    High Peak2843Labour22
    Hinckley And Bosworth1634Liberal Democrats21
    Horsham2146Conservative30
    Hyndburn1212Labour9
    Ipswich1616Labour11
    Kent510Conservative4
    King's Lynn And West Norfolk3454Conservative27
    Kingston Upon Hull1919Labour10
    Kirklees2323Labour11
    Knowsley1514Labour10
    Lancashire613Green5
    Lancaster2555Labour21
    Leeds3333Labour19
    Leicester2154Labour53
    Leicestershire48Liberal Democrats4
    Lewes2141Conservative19
    Lewisham22Labour2
    Lichfield2247Conservative34
    Lincoln1111Labour10
    Lisburn and Castlereagh740Democratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.15
    Liverpool3030Labour25
    London11Labour1
    Luton1948Labour32
    Maidstone1818Conservative9
    Maldon1731Conservative17
    Malvern Hills2135Conservative11
    Manchester3233Labour32
    Mansfield3636Labour15
    Medway2255Conservative33
    Melton1628Conservative22
    Mendip3142Liberal Democrats20
    Mid and East Antrim740Democratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.15
    Mid Devon2442Conservative18
    Mid Suffolk2634Conservative16
    Mid Sussex2552Conservative32
    Mid Ulster740Sinn Féin17
    Middlesbrough2046Independent23
    Milton Keynes1920Conservative8
    Mole Valley1414Liberal Democrats11
    New Forest3460Conservative46
    Newark And Sherwood2139Conservative27
    Newcastle Upon Tyne2627Labour17
    Newcastle-under-Lyme11Conservative1
    Newry, Mourne and Down741Sinn Féin16
    Norfolk35Conservative3
    North Devon2441Liberal Democrats21
    North East Derbyshire2453Conservative30
    North East Lincolnshire1516Conservative10
    North Hertfordshire1616Conservative7
    North Kesteven2642Conservative20
    North Lincolnshire1743Conservative27
    North Norfolk3240Liberal Democrats30
    North Somerset3550Independent13
    North Tyneside2020Labour17
    North Warwickshire1735Conservative21
    North West Leicestershire3737Conservative20
    North Yorkshire23Conservative1
    Northumberland11Labour1
    Norwich1339Labour27
    Nottingham2055Labour50
    Nottinghamshire26Independent5
    Oadby And Wigston1026Liberal Democrats24
    Oldham2020Labour15
    Oxfordshire611Liberal Democrats5
    Pendle1717Conservative8
    Peterborough2020Conservative7
    Plymouth1919Labour10
    Portsmouth1415Conservative7
    Preston1648Labour30
    Reading1516Labour9
    Redcar & Cleveland2459Labour15
    Redditch1010Conservative9
    Reigate & Banstead1545Conservative29
    Ribble Valley2640Conservative28
    Richmondshire1624Conservative10
    Rochdale2020Labour16
    Rochford1313Conservative8
    Rossendale1212Labour5
    Rother2138Conservative14
    Rugby1414Conservative8
    Runnymede1441Conservative26
    Rushcliffe2441Conservative29
    Rushmoor1313Conservative9
    Rutland1527Conservative15
    Ryedale1827Independent11
    Salford2020Labour16
    Sandwell2424Labour24
    Scarborough2046Conservative16
    Sedgemoor2348Conservative28
    Sefton2223Labour16
    Selby1931Conservative16
    Sevenoaks2552Conservative46
    Sheffield2828Labour13
    Slough1414Labour12
    Solihull1717Conservative8
    Somerset47Liberal Democrats4
    Somerset West and Taunton3559Liberal Democrats30
    South Derbyshire1536Conservative22
    South Gloucestershire2861Conservative33
    South Hams2031Conservative16
    South Holland1837Conservative24
    South Kesteven3056Conservative40
    South Lakeland1616Liberal Democrats12
    South Norfolk2544Conservative35
    South Oxfordshire1931Liberal Democrats11
    South Ribble2247Conservative23
    South Somerset3458Liberal Democrats39
    South Staffordshire2549Conservative37
    South Tyneside1819Labour14
    Southampton1616Labour9
    Southend-On-Sea1717Labour5
    Spelthorne1236Conservative21
    St Albans2021Liberal Democrats12
    St. Helens1616Labour10
    Stafford2238Conservative22
    Staffordshire12Labour2
    Staffordshire Moorlands2756Conservative25
    Stevenage1313Labour9
    Stockport2221Liberal Democrats10
    Stockton-on-Tees2656Labour24
    Stoke On Trent3744Labour16
    Stratford-On-Avon3636Conservative20
    Sunderland2526Labour12
    Surrey717Conservative6
    Surrey Heath1435Conservative18
    Swale2447Conservative16
    Swindon1919Conservative12
    Tameside1919Labour17
    Tamworth1010Conservative8
    Tandridge1414Conservative4
    Teignbridge2447Liberal Democrats26
    Telford & Wrekin3054Labour36
    Tendring3145Conservative16
    Test Valley2043Conservative24
    Tewkesbury1935Conservative23
    Thanet2253Conservative23
    Three Rivers1314Liberal Democrats8
    Thurrock1617Conservative6
    Tonbridge And Malling2454Conservative39
    Torbay1636Conservative15
    Torridge1636Independent18
    Trafford2121Labour14
    Tunbridge Wells1617Liberal Democrats5
    Uttlesford2137Residents for Uttlesford17
    Vale Of White Horse2133Liberal Democrats27
    Wakefield2121Labour14
    Walsall2020Conservative13
    Warwick1744Conservative19
    Watford1112Liberal Democrats9
    Waverley2855Conservative23
    Wealden4145Conservative34
    Welwyn Hatfield1618Conservative8
    West Berkshire2443Conservative24
    West Devon1831Conservative16
    West Lancashire1717Conservative7
    West Lindsey2036Conservative19
    West Oxfordshire1515Conservative7
    West Suffolk4364Conservative35
    West Sussex35Conservative4
    Wigan2525Labour20
    Winchester1616Liberal Democrats11
    Windsor & Maidenhead1941Conservative23
    Wirral2222Labour10
    Woking1010Liberal Democrats4
    Wokingham1818Liberal Democrats8
    Wolverhampton2022Labour16
    Worcester1111Conservative7
    Worcestershire36Conservative5
    Worthing1111Conservative5
    Wychavon3042Conservative33
    Wyre2246Conservative36
    Wyre Forest1233Conservative14
    York2147Liberal Democrats21

    Loading...