Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 2023

    Local Elections 2023 was held on 4 May 2023. 8,114 seats were filled across 4,855 wards and divisions in 249 councils, from 25,838 candidates. The Labour Party won 2,696, Conservative Party won 2,310 and Liberal Democrats won 1,639.

    Date
    4 May 2023
    Seats filled
    8,114
    Candidates
    25,838
    Councils
    249
    Local Elections 2023: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party6,2552,6964,582,77531.2%
    Conservative Party7,5472,3104,539,32030.9%
    Liberal Democrats4,8221,6392,703,10418.4%
    Independent1,881567835,0125.7%
    Green Party3,3484851,324,0509.0%
    Ashfield Independents363327,0920.2%
    Residents for Uttlesford302216,5290.1%
    Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell261714,2430.1%
    Boston Independent231710,1740.1%
    South Holland Independents17149,4360.1%
    Lincolnshire Independents Lincolnshire First241313,2510.1%
    Farnham Residents141310,4690.1%
    Swale Independents161111,7070.1%
    South Devon Alliance26913,1760.1%
    Ashford Independent1895,9190.0%
    West Suffolk Independents1294,3070.0%
    Christchurch Independents10815,2310.1%
    Residents for Guildford and Villages37721,4560.1%
    Stafford Borough Independents14710,0940.1%
    the Borough first Independents1078,8320.1%
    The People's Independent Party876,8400.0%
    Rother Association of Independent Councillors975,9680.0%
    The Maldon District Independent Group1375,2390.0%
    Ashtead Independents668,0750.1%
    Whitehill & Bordon Community Party664,0440.0%
    Canvey Island Independent Party663,9000.0%
    Independent Network19512,1330.1%
    The Party for Poole People Ltd.855,9950.0%
    Residents of Wilmslow555,1430.0%
    Tunbridge Wells Alliance954,5940.0%
    Skegness urban district society952,8720.0%
    Mansfield Independents35410,5230.1%
    The Liberal Party1644,7510.0%
    Community Campaign (Hart)444,5950.0%
    Thornaby Independent Association644,4180.0%
    Stoneleigh and Auriol Residents' Association443,0350.0%
    Local Alliance442,6030.0%
    Nottingham Independents28314,7900.1%
    Reform Derby and Reform UK41311,2680.1%
    Yorkshire Party33310,2790.1%
    Local Elections 2023: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Amber Valley1842Labour26
    Arun2354Conservative20
    Ashfield2335Ashfield Independents32
    Ashford3947Conservative19
    Babergh2432Green10
    Barnsley2121Labour15
    Basildon1414Conservative6
    Basingstoke and Deane1818Conservative6
    Bassetlaw2548Labour38
    Bath12Liberal Democrats2
    Bath & North East Somerset3257Liberal Democrats39
    Bedford2846Labour14
    Blaby1736Conservative19
    Blackburn with Darwen1717Labour14
    Blackpool2142Labour28
    Bolsover1737Labour31
    Bolton2060Labour26
    Boston1531Boston Independent17
    Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole3376Liberal Democrats28
    Bracknell Forest1541Labour22
    Bradford3030Labour22
    Braintree2649Conservative26
    Breckland2749Conservative30
    Brentwood1313Liberal Democrats8
    Brighton & Hove2354Labour38
    Broadland2747Conservative21
    Bromsgrove3031Conservative11
    Broxbourne1010Conservative9
    Broxtowe2044Labour26
    Burnley1515Labour8
    Bury1717Labour11
    Calderdale1717Labour10
    Cambridge1416Labour10
    Cambridgeshire22Conservative1
    Cannock Chase1517Labour9
    Canterbury2139Labour18
    Castle Point1414The People's Independent Party7
    Central Bedfordshire3163Independent27
    Charnwood2453Conservative24
    Chelmsford2457Liberal Democrats33
    Cherwell1616Labour5
    Cheshire East5282Conservative33
    Cheshire West & Chester4469Labour38
    Chesterfield1640Labour28
    Chichester2136Liberal Democrats25
    Chorley1414Labour13
    Colchester1717Conservative6
    Cotswold3234Liberal Democrats22
    County Durham11Labour1
    Coventry1818Labour13
    Crawley1212Labour8
    Dacorum2551Liberal Democrats28
    Darlington2050Labour24
    Dartford2042Conservative29
    Derby1851Labour23
    Derbyshire Dales2134Liberal Democrats12
    Dover1732Labour17
    Dudley2425Labour13
    East Cambridgeshire1428Conservative15
    East Devon3060Independent19
    East Hampshire3143Conservative19
    East Hertfordshire2650Green19
    East Lindsey3754Conservative25
    East of England12Labour2
    East Riding Of Yorkshire2667Conservative29
    East Staffordshire1637Labour21
    East Suffolk2955Green16
    Eastbourne927Liberal Democrats19
    Eastleigh1313Liberal Democrats12
    Elmbridge1616Liberal Democrats9
    England44Labour3
    Epping Forest1919Conservative15
    Epsom And Ewell1435Residents Associations of Epsom and Ewell17
    Erewash1947Labour28
    Essex11Labour1
    Exeter1313Labour7
    Fenland1843Conservative35
    Fermanagh and Omagh21Ulster Unionist Party1
    Folkestone And Hythe1330Green11
    Forest Of Dean2138Green15
    Fylde1737Conservative19
    Gateshead2222Labour15
    Gedling1941Labour28
    Gloucestershire11Conservative1
    Gravesham1739Labour22
    Great Yarmouth1741Labour20
    Guildford2148Liberal Democrats25
    Halton1818Labour17
    Harborough1935Conservative15
    Harlow1111Labour6
    Hart1111Liberal Democrats4
    Hartlepool1212Labour9
    Havant1111Conservative6
    Herefordshire5353Conservative21
    Hertsmere1639Conservative16
    High Peak2844Labour31
    Hinckley And Bosworth1634Liberal Democrats22
    Horsham2248Liberal Democrats28
    Hyndburn1212Labour7
    Ipswich1616Labour12
    Kent11Conservative1
    King's Lynn And West Norfolk3555Conservative21
    Kingston Upon Hull1920Liberal Democrats11
    Kirklees2324Labour14
    Knowsley1516Labour9
    Lancaster2761Labour24
    Leeds3333Labour22
    Leicester2154Labour31
    Lewes2141Green17
    Lichfield2247Conservative23
    Lincoln1010Labour8
    Lincolnshire11Conservative1
    Liverpool6485Labour61
    London11Labour1
    Luton2048Labour30
    Maidstone1818Liberal Democrats5
    Maldon1731Conservative10
    Malvern Hills1831Independent11
    Manchester3233Labour30
    Mansfield3636Labour25
    Medway2357Labour31
    Melton1628Conservative11
    Mid Devon2242Liberal Democrats33
    Mid Suffolk2634Green24
    Mid Sussex2748Liberal Democrats20
    Middlesbrough2046Labour25
    Milton Keynes1920Labour12
    Mole Valley1339Liberal Democrats30
    New Forest2648Conservative26
    Newark And Sherwood2140Conservative15
    Newcastle Upon Tyne2627Labour14
    Norfolk11Conservative1
    North Devon2542Liberal Democrats22
    North East Derbyshire2453Labour28
    North East Lincolnshire1515Conservative7
    North Hertfordshire1616Liberal Democrats8
    North Kesteven2443Conservative25
    North Lincolnshire1943Conservative27
    North Norfolk3240Liberal Democrats25
    North Somerset3550Conservative13
    North Tyneside2021Labour18
    North Warwickshire1736Conservative19
    North West Leicestershire3838Labour17
    Norwich1313Labour7
    Nottingham2055Labour51
    Nottinghamshire11Ashfield Independents1
    Oadby And Wigston1028Liberal Democrats21
    Oldham2060Labour32
    Pendle1112Conservative5
    Peterborough2021Conservative8
    Plymouth1919Labour15
    Portsmouth1414Liberal Democrats7
    Preston1617Labour11
    Reading1618Labour11
    Redcar & Cleveland2459Labour23
    Redditch1010Labour6
    Reigate & Banstead1515Conservative7
    Ribble Valley2640Conservative18
    Rochdale2020Labour16
    Rochford1313Conservative5
    Rossendale1212Labour8
    Rother2138Conservative10
    Rugby1414Conservative6
    Runnymede1414Conservative5
    Rushcliffe2444Conservative25
    Rushmoor1314Labour9
    Rutland1528Liberal Democrats11
    Salford2021Labour18
    Sandwell2424Labour22
    Sefton2222Labour18
    Sevenoaks2654Conservative33
    Sheffield2829Labour14
    Slough2142Conservative21
    Solihull1717Conservative10
    South Derbyshire1536Labour23
    South Gloucestershire2861Conservative23
    South Hams2031Liberal Democrats19
    South Holland1837Conservative19
    South Kesteven3056Conservative24
    South Norfolk2646Conservative24
    South Oxfordshire2136Liberal Democrats21
    South Ribble2350Labour29
    South Staffordshire2042Conservative29
    South Tyneside1818Labour11
    Southampton1750Labour37
    Southend-On-Sea1717Labour7
    Spelthorne1339Conservative12
    St Albans1818Liberal Democrats15
    Stafford2340Conservative14
    Staffordshire Moorlands2757Labour25
    Stevenage1313Labour9
    Stockport2163Liberal Democrats30
    Stockton-on-Tees2757Conservative26
    Stoke On Trent3444Labour29
    Stratford-On-Avon3941Liberal Democrats25
    Suffolk22Labour1
    Sunderland2525Labour17
    Surrey11Liberal Democrats1
    Surrey Heath1435Liberal Democrats24
    Swale2447Labour15
    Swindon1919Labour16
    Tameside1957Labour52
    Tamworth1010Labour8
    Tandridge1414Independent6
    Teignbridge2447Liberal Democrats26
    Telford & Wrekin3153Labour38
    Tendring3249Conservative19
    Test Valley2043Conservative26
    Tewkesbury2038Liberal Democrats16
    Thanet2356Labour30
    The Wrekin11Independent1
    Three Rivers1314Liberal Democrats8
    Thurrock1616Labour9
    Tonbridge And Malling1944Conservative20
    Torbay1636Conservative19
    Torridge1636Independent16
    Trafford2163Labour41
    Tunbridge Wells1616Liberal Democrats5
    Uttlesford2239Residents for Uttlesford22
    Vale Of White Horse2438Liberal Democrats34
    Wakefield2121Labour20
    Walsall2020Conservative13
    Warwick1744Green14
    Watford1212Liberal Democrats9
    Waverley2450Liberal Democrats22
    Wealden4145Liberal Democrats13
    Welwyn Hatfield1616Labour6
    West Berkshire2443Liberal Democrats29
    West Devon1831Conservative11
    West Lancashire1545Labour26
    West Lindsey2036Liberal Democrats18
    West Oxfordshire1717Liberal Democrats6
    West Suffolk4364Conservative26
    West Sussex11Conservative1
    Westmorland and Furness11Labour1
    Wigan2575Labour64
    Winchester1616Liberal Democrats13
    Windsor & Maidenhead1941Liberal Democrats22
    Wirral2266Labour30
    Woking1010Liberal Democrats8
    Wokingham1818Liberal Democrats11
    Wolverhampton2060Labour47
    Worcester1111Green5
    Worcestershire11Green1
    Worthing1112Labour9
    Wychavon2743Conservative29
    Wyre2450Conservative30
    Wyre Forest1233Conservative20
    York2147Labour24

    Loading...